If Rihanna isn't at the top of any given list, they lose. They lose the whole Interwebs. LOSE.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Thursday, 29 November 2007 18:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Sharon Jones at only #45 in Paste? Josh Rouse only at #71? Recount!
― Joseph McCombs, Thursday, 29 November 2007 19:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Mordechai, aren't you aware that R&B is only good when made by relics and retroists?
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 November 2007 22:24 (sixteen years ago) link
Oh, so I'm not the only one who found SFJ's pieceMordechai Shinefield's post totally wrong and even a little disingenuous? THE BIG STATEMENT ABOUT CONTEMPORARY MUSIC AND RACERIHANNA was neither convincing or big.
― Alex in Baltimore, Thursday, 29 November 2007 22:57 (sixteen years ago) link
Mags that pay attention to metal will be giving big props to Wolves in the Throneroom Two Hunters (Southern Lord).
― Nate Carson, Friday, 30 November 2007 01:42 (sixteen years ago) link
<sticks out tongue at Alex in Baltimore> Phphhhtt.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Friday, 30 November 2007 03:04 (sixteen years ago) link
You poptimist you...
― curmudgeon, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 14:28 (sixteen years ago) link
What is going on with these early lists, people? Hissing Fauna showing up in the mid 20s? And New Magnetic Wonder only making it to 66? This is an outrage!
― kornrulez6969, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:01 (sixteen years ago) link
I know, right.
― The Reverend, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:22 (sixteen years ago) link
Quick, someone tell SFJ the news!
― JN$OT, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:37 (sixteen years ago) link
Since its inception, Metacritic has provided a cross-section of reviews from a carefully-screened group of the most respected critics
― curmudgeon, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 16:09 (sixteen years ago) link
Decibel: Where nobody gives a flying fuck about In Rainbows Satan bless Decibel and their metal-lovin' ways.
40 - Grave In The Sky - Cutlery Hits China: English For The Hearing Impaired 39 - Trap Them - Sleepwell Deconstructer 38 - Darkest Hour - Deliver Us 37 - Year of No Light - Nord 36 - Pissed Jeans - Hope For Men 35 - Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde 34 - Torche - In Return 33 - Between the Buried and Me - Colors 32 - Evoken - A Caress Of The Void 31 - Destroyer Destroyer - Littered With Arrows 30 - Down - III: Over The Under 29 - Engineer - The Dregs 28 - Rwake - Voice Of Omens 27 - Architect - All Is Not Lost 26 - Obliteration - Perpetual Decay 25 - Dax Riggs - We Sing Of Only Blood Or Love 24 - Big Business - Here Come The Waterworks 23 - Rosetta - Wake/Lift 22 - Magrudergrind - Rehashed 21 - Machine Head - The Blackening 20 - Caina - Mourner 19 - Electric Wizard - Witchcult Today 18 - The End - Elementary 17 - Melt-Banana - Bambi's Dilemma 16 - Graf Orlock - Destination Time Tomorrow 15 - Bergraven - Dodsvisioner 14 - Moonsorrow - Viides Luku/Havitetty 13 - Pelican - City Of Echoes 12 - The Red Chord - Prey For Eyes 11 - Deathspell Omega - Fas-ite Maledicti In Ignem Aeternum 10 - A Life Once Lost - Iron Gag 09 - High on Fire - Death Is This Communion 08 - Portal - Outre 07 - Witchcraft - The Alchemist 06 - Neurosis - Given To The Rising 05 - Baroness - The Red Album 04 - Jesu - Conqueror 03 - The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works 02 - Watain - Sworn To The Dark 01 - Pig Destroyer - Phantom Limb
Uncut I love LCD Soundsystem to death. They rocked hard when I saw them, when they blew M.I.A. off the stage. But the new one is just a bit too inconsistent. It looks like some of their staff agree with me that the new Arctic Monkeys is far better than their first. Robert Plant and Alison Krauss and Wilco are predictable entries (is Tweedy old enough to be called a geezer yet?), and White Chalk and Comicopera are surprisingly challenging albums that high on an Uncut list. Voice of the Seven Woods is an interesting guitar album I'd never heard of before. They must not let Simon Reynolds vote anymore, otherwise at least Burial and Pinch would be on there, representing dubstep.
1. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 3. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 4. Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 5. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 6. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera 7. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 8. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 9. Radiohead - In Rainbows 10. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 11. Björk - Volta 12. Battles - Mirrored 13. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 14. M.I.A. - Kala 15. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 16. Grinderman - Grinderman 17. Super Furry Animals - Hey Venus! 18. Voice of the Seven Woods - Voice of the Seven Woods 19. Feist - The Reminder 20. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 21. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 22. Babyshambles - Shotters Nation 23. Rilo Kiley - Under the Brightlight 24. Lessavy Fav - Let's Stay Friends 25. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 26. Manu Chao - La Radiolina 27. Steve Earle - Washington Square Serenade 28. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 29. The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes are the Dark Horse 30. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 31. Devendra Banhart - Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 32. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 33. Tinariwen - Aman Iman: Water Is Life 34. The National - Boxer 35. Bill Callahan - Woke on a Whaleheart 36. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 37. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 38. The Cribs - Men's Needs, Women's Needs, Whatever 39. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 40. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 41. Justice - † 42. Richard Thompson - Sweet Warrior 43. Manic Street Preachers - Send Away the Tigers 44. Maps - We Can Create 45. Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge 46. Von Sudenfed - Tromatic Reflexxions 47. Nick Lowe - At My Age 48. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 49. Ry Cooder - My Name Is Buddy 50. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
Q Magazine It's nice to see Soulsavers and Field Music here, as they aren't on many lists yet. I haven't heard of Cherry Ghost, will have to check them out. They have Klaxons, but no Maximo Park, The Rakes, Good Shoes or The Maccabees. If Q doesn't champion them, who will? Guess it'll have to be NME or lil' ol me.
1. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 2. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 3. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 4. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 6. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 7. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 8. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 9. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 10. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 11. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 12. Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace 13. Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob 14. Cherry Ghost - Thirst for Romance 15. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 16. Manic Street Preachers - Send Away the Tigers 17. Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight 18. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 19. Björk - Volta 20. The Rumble Strips - Girls and Weather 21. Cold War Kids - Robbers & Cowards 22. The Coral - Roots & Echoes 23. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 24. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 25. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 26. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 27. Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger 28. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 29. Roìsìn Murphy - Overpowered 30. The National - Boxer 31. Soulsavers - It's Not How Far You Fall, It's the Way You Land 32. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 33. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 34. M.I.A. - Kala 35. Hard-Fi - Once upon a Time in the West 36. Common - Finding Forever 37. Robyn - Robyn 38. Fall Out Boy - Infinity on High 39. Joni Mitchell - Shine 40. Field Music - Tones of Town 41. Keren Ann - Keren Ann 42. The Enemy - We'll Live and Die in These Towns 43. Patrick Watson - Close to Paradise 44. Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! 45. Lucinda Williams - West 46. Sigur Ròs - Hvarf-Heim 47. Kate Nash - Made of Bricks 48. Justice - † 49. Jamie T - Panic Prevention 50. Stereophonics - Pull the Pin
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:22 (sixteen years ago) link
man i really wish i could participate in the idolator pop critics poll but i'm not a critic (as i don't have an outlet for any of my writing), just an ilxor/enthusiastic music listener and fan with opinions that need to be heard :(
― stephen, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:45 (sixteen years ago) link
"Hail Satan!"
xp
― JN$OT, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:47 (sixteen years ago) link
ilx will have its own poll this year, won't it?
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 18:14 (sixteen years ago) link
Good luck trying.
― jaymc, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 18:16 (sixteen years ago) link
ILX will have ONE MILLION polls this year.
― I eat cannibals, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 22:15 (sixteen years ago) link
37. Robyn - Robyn
this should be much higher, but in 2007 it's just really old.
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:05 (sixteen years ago) link
-- Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, December 4, 2007
yeah, it should. someone always puts something together...
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:07 (sixteen years ago) link
i volunteer Bee OK for the job
― elan, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:19 (sixteen years ago) link
MOJO Best of 2007 I do like Neon Bible more than the first Arcade Fire album, but it's still spotty. Like the last Killers album, its homages to Springsteen are both clumsy and charming. The result is a merely decent album, but happens to appeal to a broad enough spectrum that it's sitting near the top of almost every list. So again the more interesting stories are buried below the top 10s. Actually there's not much of interest there either in MOJO's list, at least until #40. Plant/Krauss, Lowe and Young are the requisite geezer entries after The Boss. I haven't heard the Joni Mitchell, Pissed Jeans, Linda Thompson, Seasick Steve, Willy Mason, Edgar Jones, Amiina or Gravenhurst.
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows 2. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 3. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 4. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 5. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 6. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 7. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 8. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 9. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera 10. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 11. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 12. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 13. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 14. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 15. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 16. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 17. Field Music - Tones of Town 18. Grinderman - Grinderman 19. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 20. Nick Lowe - At My Age 21. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 22. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 23. Efterklang - Parades 24. Björk - Volta 25. Joni Mitchell - Shine 26. Pissed Jeans - Hope for Men 27. Linda Thompson - Versatile Heart 28. The Cinematic Orchestra - Ma Fleur 29. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 30. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 31. Gruff Rhys - Candylion 32. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 33. Seasick Steve - Dog House Music 34. Willy Mason - If the Ocean Gets Rough 35. Bettye LaVette - The Scene of the Crime 36. Tinariwen - Aman Iman: Water Is Life 37. Edgar Jones and The Joneses - Gettin' a Little Help 38. The Besnard Lakes - Are the Dark Horse 39. Battles - Mirrored 40. Yoko Ono - Yes, I'm a Witch 41. Amiina - Kurr 42. Gravenhurst - The Western Lands 43. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 44. Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay Friends 45. Matthew Dear - Asa Breed 46. Kevin Ayers - The Unfairground 47. Edwyn Collins - Home Again 48. Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation 49. Voice of the Seven Woods - Voice of the Seven Woods 50. Alasdair Roberts - The Amber Gatherers
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:22 (sixteen years ago) link
That list is horrible. Does MOJO realize there's this relatively new thing called HEAVY FUCKING METAL?
― Bill Magill, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:26 (sixteen years ago) link
http://www.thedirks.org/thegirls/erica-yawn-20030521.jpg
― stephen, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:28 (sixteen years ago) link
Afropop.org top 10
Andy Palacio and the Garifuna Collective “Wátina” (Cumbancha) (Belize) Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni ba “Segu Blue” (Out There Records) (Mali) Caetano Veloso “Cê” (Nonesuch) (Brazil) Dee Dee Bridgewater “Red Earth” (Emarcy) (USA) Erol Josué “Régléman” (High Times Records/Mi5 Productions) (Haiti) Puerto Plata “Mujer de Cabaret” (iASO Records) (Dominican Republic) Ricardo Lemvo “Isabela” (Mobiato Music) (Congo) Sergio and Odair Assad “Jardim abandonado” (Nonesuch) (Brazil) Vusi Mahlasela, “Guiding Star” (ATO Records) (South Africa) Youssou N’Dour, "Rokku Mi Rokka (Give and Take)" (Nonesuch) (Senegal)
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 December 2007 02:25 (sixteen years ago) link
Largehearted Boy is keeping track of the year-end lists in this post:
http://www.largeheartedboy.com/blog/archive/2007/11/2007_online_bes.html
-- three handclaps, Saturday, November 17, 2007 12:44 PM (2 weeks ago) Bookmark Link
― three handclaps, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:00 (sixteen years ago) link
So, who will Pitchfork pick for their album of the year?
My guess: In Rainbows.
(If that's wrong it will be Sound of Silver, Person Pitch, or Strawberry Jam.)
― three handclaps, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:07 (sixteen years ago) link
25. Joni Mitchell - Shine 26. Pissed Jeans - Hope for Men 27. Linda Thompson - Versatile Heart
a pissed jeans folkie sandwich. i think linda's going on my top 10. that's a good record.
― tipsy mothra, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:10 (sixteen years ago) link
these polls are pretty much interchangeable aren't they. why don't these rags just club together and give us one list and be done with it. nice to see alasdair roberts scrape through in the mojo poll though. i liked that album.
― sam500, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:25 (sixteen years ago) link
speaking of which…
2007's best albums
As voted by the Guardian's music writers
Friday December 7, 2007 The Guardian
1 LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver 2 Radiohead: In Rainbows 3 The Hold Steady: Boys and Girls in America 4 MIA: Kala 5 Klaxons: Myths of the Near Future 6 Kings of Leon: Because of the Times 7 Grinderman: Grinderman 8 Battles: Mirrored 9 PJ Harvey: White Chalk 10 Feist: The Reminder 11 Arctic Monkeys: Favourite Worst Nightmare 12 Robert Plant and Alison Krauss 13 The Felice Brothers: Tonight at the Arizona 14 Arcade Fire: Neon Bible 15 Les Savy Fav: Let's Stay Friends 16 The Good, the Bad & the Queen: The Good, the Bad & the Queen 17 Britney Spears: Blackout 18 Bruce Springsteen: Magic 19 Josh Ritter: The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter 20 El-P: I'll Sleep When You're Dead
― sam500, Friday, 7 December 2007 08:00 (sixteen years ago) link
There's starting to be a disturbing lack of Hissing Fauna appreciation.
― kornrulez6969, Friday, 7 December 2007 12:01 (sixteen years ago) link
Just when you couldn't think it could get any worse, it's the Guardian music poll.
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:21 (sixteen years ago) link
It was a bad year.
― zeus, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:32 (sixteen years ago) link
it was a great year. too many lists are ignoring apparat and mary timony, though
― kamerad, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:36 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, that Mary Timony album is growing on me.
― Alex in Baltimore, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:36 (sixteen years ago) link
The Decibel list shows it was a great year, unfortunately other publications see fit to put Yoko Ono and Britney Spears on their lists.
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:07 (sixteen years ago) link
metal is shit
― Free Peace Sweet!, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:08 (sixteen years ago) link
^^^stfu, prejudice is the fucking worst
― Just got offed, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Great call dumbass.
x post
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:11 (sixteen years ago) link
i wouldn't be surprised at all if it's Sound of Silver. I could see Kala there, as well. (I haven't even heard either of these records).
For some reason I don't think they'll pick In Rainbows, nor will Strawberry Jam be it... the former seems too obvious, and the latter doesn't seem to have a huge consensus behind it. I don't know though, this is coming from someone who checks out 95% of any given year's albums a year or two after their release dates.
― Mark Clemente, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:21 (sixteen years ago) link
The top fifty I submitted to be totted-up for the Stylus poll;
1. Patrick Wolf – The Magic Position 2. Electrelane – No Shouts No Calls 3. Caribou – Andorra 4. Battles – Mirrored 5. Acoustic Ladyland – Skinny Grin 6. 65daysofstatic – The Destruction Of Small Ideas 7. LCD Soundsystem – The Sound Of Silver 8. Stars Of The Lid – And The Refinement Of Their Decline 9. Studio – West Coast 10. Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 11. Beirut – The Flying Club Cup 12. !!! – Myth Takes 13. Six.By Seven – If Symptoms Persist Kill Your Dr 14. Working For A Nuclear Free City – Businessmen And Ghosts 15. Two Lone Swordsmen – Wrong Meeting 2 16. Panda Bear – Person Pitch 17. Bjork – Volta 18. Apparat – Walls 19. The Field – From Here We Go Sublime 20. Menomena – Friend And Foe 21. PJ Harvey – White Chalk 22. The Tuss – Rushup Edge 23. Von Sudenfed – Tromatic Reflexxions 24. Ulrich Schnauss – Goodbye 25. The Clientele – God Save The Clientele 26. Wilco – Sky Blue Sky 27. L’imparfait Des Langues – Louis Sclavis 28. Do Make Say Think – You, You’re A History In Rust 29. Two Lone Swordsmen – Wrong Meeting 30. Ash – Twilight Of The Innocents 31. Strategy – Future Rock 32. The Twilight Sad – Fourteen Autumns And Fifteen Winters 33. Miracle Fortress – Five Roses 34. Super Furry Animals – Hey Venus! 35. Pharoahe Monch – Desire 36. Matthew Dear – Asa Breed 37. Fraud – Fraud 38. Floratone – Floratone 39. Siobhan Donaghy – Ghosts 40. Queens Of The Stone Age – Era Vulgaris 41. Radiohead – In Rainbows 42. Grinderman – Grinderman 43. Arcade Fire – Neon Bible 44. Basquiat Strings – Basquiat Strings 45. Kanye West – Graduation 46. Rufus Wainwright – Release The Stars 47. Bill Callahan – Woke On A Whaleheart 48. The National – Boxer 49. Phosphorescent – Pride 50. The Good The Bad & The Queen – The Good The Bad & The Queen
― Scik Mouthy, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:36 (sixteen years ago) link
Is it this Stars Of The Lid record THAT good, Nick?
― zeus, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:44 (sixteen years ago) link
The Clash Magazine Rock/Indie 1. Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 2. Cold War Kids - Robbers And Cowards 3. Arcade fire - Neon Bible 4. Jamie T - Panic Prevention 5. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 6. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 7. Radiohead - In Rainbows 8. The Enemy - We'll Live And Die In These Towns 9. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 10. Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation
Leftfield Albums 1. Benga - Diary Of An Afro Warrior 2. Battles - Mirrors 3. Apparat - Walls 4. New Young Pony Club - Fantastic Playroom 5. Skream - Skreamism III 6. MIA - Kala 7. Mum - Go Smear The Poison Ivy 8. Matthew Dear - As Breed 9. Tunng - Good Arrows - Full Time Hobby 10. Maps - We Can Create
Alternative Albums 1. Feist - The Reminder 2. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver 3. Radical Face - Ghost 4. Klaxons - Myths Of The Near Future 5. Iron And Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 6. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apochrypha 7. Elvis Perkins - Ash Wednesday 8. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 9. Richard Swift - Dressed Up For The Letdown 10. Carbon/Silicon - The Last Post
Their categories are pretty muddled. They should have just done a top 50. I'll be checking out Benga, Apparat and Carbon/Silicon this weekend.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:57 (sixteen years ago) link
That Rock/Indie one is frightful.
Here's the New York Post Drowned In Sound's:
1: LCD Soundsystem – Sound Of Silver 2: Battles – Mirrored 3: Panda Bear – Person Pitch 4: M.I.A. – Kala 5: Jamie T – Panic Prevention 6: Modest Mouse – We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 7: Liars – Liars 8: No Age – Weirdo Rippers 9: Radiohead – In Rainbows 10: HEALTH – Health 11: Deerhunter – Cryptograms 12: The National – Boxer 13: Les Savy Fav – Let’s Stay Friends 14: Aesop Rock – None Shall Pass 15: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Some Loud Thunder 16: The Maccabees – Colour It In 17: Animal Collective – Strawberry Jam 18: Klaxons – Myths Of The Near Future 19: Arcade Fire – Neon Bible 20: The Shins – Wincing The Night Away 21: Grinderman – Grinderman 22: Blonde Redhead – 23 23: PJ Harvey – White Chalk 24: Efterklang – Parades 25: Justice – Cross
26: Black Lips – Good Bad Not Evil 27: Deerhoof – Friend Opportunity 28: Clipse – Hell Hath No Fury 29: Field Music – Tones Of Town 30: Bloc Party – A Weekend In The City 31: The Cribs – Men’s Needs, Women’s Needs, Whatever 32: !!! – Myth Takes 33: Andrew Bird – Armchair Apocrypha 34: Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare 35: Electrelane – No Shouts, No Calls 36: Thurston Moore – Trees Outside The Academy 37: Beirut – The Flying Club Cup 38: Future of the Left – Curses 39: dälek – Abandoned Language 40: The Sea & Cake – Everybody 41: Mathew Sawyer and the Ghosts – Blue Birds Blood 42: Eugene McGuinness – The Early Learnings Of… 43: Von Südenfed – Tromatic Reflexxions 44: Prefuse 73 – Preparations 45: Pinback – Autumn Of The Seraphs 46: of Montreal – Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer 47: Yeasayer – All Hour Cymbals 48: The Twilight Sad – Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters 49: Jen Lekman – Night Falls Over Kortedala 50: Feist – The Reminder
― DJ Mencap, Friday, 7 December 2007 17:37 (sixteen years ago) link
Unsurprisingly, I didn't vote on that.
― Dom Passantino, Friday, 7 December 2007 17:39 (sixteen years ago) link
Or else it would have read:
26: Black Lips – Good Bad Not Evil 27: Deerhoof – Friend Opportunity 28: Clipse – Hell Hath No Fury 29: Field Music – Tones Of Town 30: Bloc Party – A Weekend In The City 31: The Cribs – Men’s Needs, Women’s Needs, Whatever 32: !!! – Myth Takes 33: Andrew Bird – Armchair Apocrypha 34: Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare 35: Electrelane – No Shouts, No Calls 36: Thurston Moore – Trees Outside The Academy 37: Beirut – The Flying Club Cup 38: Future of the Left – Curses 39: dälek – Abandoned Language 40: The Sea & Cake – Everybody 41: Mathew Sawyer and the Ghosts – Blue Birds Blood 42: Eugene McGuinness – The Early Learnings Of… 43: Von Südenfed – Tromatic Reflexxions 44: Prefuse 73 – Preparations 45: Pinback – Autumn Of The Seraphs 46: of Montreal – Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer 47: Yeasayer – All Hour Cymbals 48: The Twilight Sad – Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters 49: Jen Lekman – Night Falls Over Kortedala 50: Majik Most - You Got Jokes
― Dom Passantino, Friday, 7 December 2007 17:40 (sixteen years ago) link
Kinda surprised not to see Map of Africa anywhere. Didn't people like that?
― Eppy, Sunday, 9 December 2007 19:13 (sixteen years ago) link
Kinda surprised not to see Map of Africa anywhere.
This disc got panned almost everywhere I read reviews of it (for representative samples, see the Pitchfork and Stylus reviews). I liked some songs on it -- e.g., Map of Africa and Plastic Surgery -- but I totally see why the disc wasn't well-received overall.
― Daniel, Esq., Sunday, 9 December 2007 19:36 (sixteen years ago) link
15: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Some Loud Thunder
Did anyone talk about this one even a week after it came out? The first track was the only good one, the production was terrible, and it was such a step down from the first record; I have no desire to hear it again (except for the title track, which is brilliant.)
― three handclaps, Sunday, 9 December 2007 19:39 (sixteen years ago) link
I'm kind of surprised that White Chalk is doing so well on many of these lists. It didn't do much for me, unfortunately; probably a first for any "real" PJH album.
― JN$OT, Sunday, 9 December 2007 19:46 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, I have White Chalk and it isn't doing much for me either. "The Mountain" is nice, but after a few listens it just comes off as overblown and I need to wait a while before listening to it again. Decent album, but eh.
― three handclaps, Sunday, 9 December 2007 20:34 (sixteen years ago) link
They don't sound like any of those bands. (But you might dislike them too.)
― polyphonic, Thursday, 10 January 2008 00:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Prefix 50 Wu-Tang Clan: 8 Diagrams 49 Digitalism: Idealism 48 Soulsavers (with Mark Lanegan): It’s Not How Far You Fall, It’s How You Land 47 Jesca Hoop: Kismet 46 The Brunettes: Structure & Cosmetics 45 Bill Callahan: Woke on a Whaleheart 44 Boris featuring Michio Kurihara: Rainbow 43 Electrelane: No Shouts, No Calls 42 Little Brother: Getback 41 Nina Nastasia and Jim White: You Follow Me 40 Dan Deacon: Spiderman of the Rings 39 Beirut: The Flying Club Cup 38 Blonde Redhead: 23 37 Blitzen Trapper: Wild Mountain Nation 36 Baroness: The Red Album 35 Amiina: Kurr 34 Cass McCombs: Dropping the Writ 33 Klaxons: Myths of the Near Future 32 Iron & Wine: The Shepherd's Dog 31 Deerhoof: Friendship Opportunity 30 Burial: Untrue 29 Dragons of Zynth: Coronation Thieves 28 Justice: Cross 27 Liars: Liars 26 Fennesz: Cendre 25 Robert Wyatt: Comicopera 24 Sean Price: Jesus Price Superstar 23 Of Montreal: Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 22 Stars of the Lid: And Their Refinement of the Decline 21 El-P: I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead 20 Low: Drums and Guns 19 The Field: From Here We Go Sublime 18 PJ Harvey: White Chalk 17 Battles: Mirrored 16 Caribou: Andorra 15 Amy Winehouse: Back to Black 14 Okkervil River: The Stage Names 13 Spoon: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 12 Deerhunter: Cryptograms 11 Jens Lekman: Night Falls Over Kortedala 10 Animal Collective: Strawberry Jam 09 Andrew Bird: Armchari Apocrypha 08 Pharoahe Monch: Desire 07 Arcade Fire: Neon Bible 06 Kanye West: Graduation 05 The National: Boxer 04 Panda Bear: Person Pitch 03 LCD Soundsystem: Sound Of Silver 02 Radiohead: In Rainbows 01 M.I.A.: Kala
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 10 January 2008 02:40 (sixteen years ago) link
yea that brainwashed list is awesome
― Mark Clemente, Thursday, 10 January 2008 15:45 (sixteen years ago) link
xpost - why was I under the impression that brainwashed was no more? evidently my memory's reports of its death were greatly exaggerated.
Great list, Brainwashed; thanks Fastnbulbous.
― dblcheeksneek, Thursday, 10 January 2008 16:38 (sixteen years ago) link
NPR is running more indie-rock top 10s on their site if you're interested.
― curmudgeon, Thursday, 10 January 2008 18:37 (sixteen years ago) link
i hope the nina nastasia/jim white record gets some year-end love. that might be my fav record this year.
― M@tt He1ges0n, Thursday, 10 January 2008 18:42 (sixteen years ago) link
BMG Music Club sez:
https://webspace.utexas.edu/sdb55/criticspicks.png
― stephen, Sunday, 10 February 2008 02:45 (sixteen years ago) link
You must be new here. WE THE BEST, MAN!
― The Reverend, Sunday, 10 February 2008 05:21 (sixteen years ago) link
*jumps off the fucking bridge*
― BIG HOOS aka the steendriver, Sunday, 10 February 2008 06:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Reminds me, I gotta use some more of my BMG Music Service $5.99 coupons (last was M.I.A.) I've left most of my lists in their original form, (orig *published* form, that is, like with P&J's glitches).Maybe some Songs Of The Year to be blogged later. But for now, here's my Nash Scene ballot, with links to my reviews added (re those on PTW, of course you can still stream and, in some cases still download songs from ballot entries)Entries not so Nashvegas this year(although somewhut). Also a lot of comments added, starring Charlie Daniels, Billie Holiday, Johnny Bush, Jon Langford & Sally Timms, Paul Newman & Piper Laurie, Pam Tillis, the Staples Singers, Sugarland, Michelle Shocked, Ashley Monroe, Hope Partlow, and a cast of thousands: http://thefreelancementalists.blogspot.com
― dow, Sunday, 10 February 2008 06:21 (sixteen years ago) link
loooooooooool hoos
― J0rdan S., Sunday, 10 February 2008 18:47 (sixteen years ago) link
musicnerd | Posted on Nov 1st, 2007
in a year where so few good albums came out, (seriously I find it hard to even think of 15 true contenders for classics) Of Montreal at 27 is just uncalled for.
― The Reverend, Sunday, 23 May 2010 19:47 (thirteen years ago) link
oops wrong thread