I remember Chuck & Buck being interesting but so visually ugly I couldn't enjoy it.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:14 (eleven years ago) link
I don't think Iron Giant belongs on this list either, but that has nothing to do with its quality.
two family house!! i loved that movie when it came out. it really spoke to me. michael rispoli's such an underrated actor. i actually had a dream with him in it a few weeks ago - i told him he was really underrated and he thanked me and invited me to eat a spaghetti dinner with his family, which i accepted
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:15 (eleven years ago) link
Lilja 4-ever was amazing to me when it came out too but i find it really corny now.
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:16 (eleven years ago) link
idgi how can you guys rank all of these movie that you've never even seen?
― carly rae (flopson), Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:07 (eleven years ago) link
how are we sure these movies even exist?
― contenderizer, Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:15 (eleven years ago) link
I am always confused by The Iron Giant, because it's from 1999, but I remember a film *just like it* from when I was a little kid.― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
I'm sure there was an animated short of Ted Hughes' original story that i saw when i was young but i can't seem to find any info on it. It's either that or E.T.
― Number None, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:01 (eleven years ago) link
that's never a problem for Morbz, so what's good for the goose ...
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:08 (eleven years ago) link
You could probably go on forever suggesting omissions/additions, so I'll limit myself to one: The Heart of the Game, which according to IMDB had taken in $444,687 a few months after release. So some people did see it--maybe 45,000?
― clemenza, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:20 (eleven years ago) link
primer ahead of moon ahead of 24 party people
― Ну, там твое место, там сабе будь! (darraghmac), Saturday, 30 June 2012 19:41 (eleven years ago) link
top 5:
ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999)memories of murder (2005)primer (2004)the ref (1994)together (2000)
― omar little, Saturday, 30 June 2012 20:29 (eleven years ago) link
finally! this is why i love ilx! more or less consensus on the top 5 or so, of which i know of and agree on 3 of, the other 2 i've never even heard of and am downl<<<<<purchasing as i type this. also, i get to be contrarian and say that idiocracy is *easily* in my top 5, along with ghost dog, 24 hour party people, moon, and... fuck it. i'll just stop at 4. bubba ho tep was a perfectly fine evening's entertainment, but not really worthy of entering a list.
idiocracy was not meant to be taken seriously, obviously. and i'm sorry but anyone who thinks it's racist is clearly a) overthinking shit and b) too slow/kneejerk to realize that president camacho is clearly the smartest person in the movie if you pay any attention whatsoever
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:53 (eleven years ago) link
and where is eagle vs. shark? too new zealand for ew i guess, peter jackson should be gnashing his teeth somewhere. heck, where is meet the feebles for that matter?
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:58 (eleven years ago) link
Feebles was '89
― Number None, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:00 (eleven years ago) link
yeah, thought that after i posted, i saw it in the 90's though.
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:01 (eleven years ago) link
like *anyone* in america was up on peter jackson in 89
wtf is the Uma Thurman romcom Prime doing on this list
― goonrise zingdom (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:06 (eleven years ago) link
Iron Giant is by far the best of the ones i've seen but The Ref is dope, love pre-Oscar Kevin Spacey
― goonrise zingdom (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:10 (eleven years ago) link
Are there any directors besides Moodysson with multiple appearances on this?
― Never translate Dutch (jaymc), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:13 (eleven years ago) link
Oh shit, didn't even notice Prime on there. WTF, indeed.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:47 (eleven years ago) link
Lloyd: You know what I'm going to get you next Christmas, Mom? A big wooden cross, so that every time you feel unappreciated for your sacrifices, you can climb on up and nail yourself to it.
In hindsight, that's a pretty easy joke but I still love the delivery of it. One big problem i had with American Beauty is that I thought Kevin Spacey had already done that downtrodden cuckold meltdown thing so much better in The Ref (and Judy Davis >> Annette Bening).
― da croupier, Monday, 2 July 2012 14:25 (eleven years ago) link
The Ref > American Beauty, yes.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Monday, 2 July 2012 14:32 (eleven years ago) link
GHOST DOG. easily. which reminds me, still need to get that Japanese version of the soundtrack
― Crackle Box, Monday, 2 July 2012 15:22 (eleven years ago) link
Have seen...24 hour party people (2002): Verrrry good.backbeat (1994): Meh at the time and can't imagine it's aged well.bubba ho-tep (2002): I liked it, in spite of English Major Syndrome striking while watching.cold comfort farm (1995): Liked it a lot, but it was only marginally hipper than the average "Masterpiece Theatre" production.the daytrippers (1996): I saw it, and that's about all I remember.fish tank (2010): A solid production; hope the director does more.ive loved you so long (2008): The film that asks the question "What's French for soap opera/women's picture?"last night (2010): A pretty piece of plutography, and that's the ONLY thing I can say in its favor.layer cake (2005): On the one hand, a preview of Craig's Bond. OTOH, getting killed over Sienna Miller? Weak.moon (2009): Uhhhh....next stop wonderland (1998): Uhhhh....
― i like slash and i vote (j.lu), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:03 (eleven years ago) link
― Crackle Box, Monday, July 2, 2012 11:22 AM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
^^^ THIS
Also, the film soundtrack uses a Jimmy Lyons/Jeanne Lee/Andrew Cyrille track brilliantly. By a wide margin, the most surprising choice I've ever heard on a movie soundtrack.
― Chuck? Chuck? It's me, your cousin, Marvin D (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:09 (eleven years ago) link
Enjoyed all of these:
24 hour party people (2002)backbeat (1994)the century of self (2005)chuck & buck (2000)DIG! (2004)fish tank (2010)ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999)idiocracy (2006)the iron giant (1999)moon (2009)together (2000)walking and talking (1996)wristcutters: a love story (2006)
24 Hour vs DIG! vs Fish Tank vs Together
― Get wolves (DL), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:12 (eleven years ago) link
Have seen:
chuck & buck (2000) Haven't seen it since it was new. Posted above that I remember it being interesting but so visually ugly as to be distracting. Somehow, I wholly believe whoever it was who posted above that it hasn't aged well.
devil's playground (2002)This is the Amish kids documentary, right. If so, eh.
fish tank (2010)Liked this, but wouldn't consider it one of the most essential obscure films made in the last 20 years.
happy accidents (2000)Another one I haven't seen since it was new, but I remember liking it a lot. Sorta like Donnie Darko with adults.
idiocracy (2006)Discussed above. Gets in some good satirical digs in its first 2/3 but then succumbs to convention. Ends up defending what it purports to hate.
the iron giant (1999)My fave movie on the list that I've seen. Still not sure how obscure it is, though.
marwencol (2010)Would've been my #2 choice. Fascinating, sympathetic and odd. The ending feels strangely triumphant.
moon (2009)Liked, not loved, but still. The problem with doing a riff on 2001 is that its not, in the end, 2001. Spacey as HAL is genius casting, though.
next stop wonderland (1998)Saw it when it was first out and remember it being...cute.
prime (2005)I said it before and I'll say it again...WTF?
primer (2004)Talked about it above. Way overrated. Thinks its too good to be entertaining; my least favourite kind of genre film.
the ref (1994)Haven't seen it in years, but funny. Remembering that this was pitched as Denis Leary's big screen vehicle, its kind of amazing the cast they snagged for this film.
rescue dawn (2007)A storm knocked out the power halfway through the screening of this that I attended and we all had to get our money refunded. Movie was gone less than a week later and I didn't even get to see Christian Bale eat bugs (remember Herzog talking about this on NPR; he reasoned Bale into it by telling him bugs were full of protean and, you know, you Hollywood guys are all into that healthy stuff. Do I even need to tell you how much I love this man?). Was liking but not loving it up to that point, but haven't yet gone back to watch the rest. Have seen Little Dieter Needs To Fly, though, so any suspense is already kind of ruined, if that is the point.
the rules of attraction (2002)Surprisingly good for a movie primarily hyped, at the time, as Dawson does drugs and has promiscuous bi-sex. Nasty and funny and has a great soundtrack.
together (2000)Saw it when new, liked it, but it apparently made too little of an impression at the time for me to remember much about it now. Would watch again if I ever came across it.
walking and talking (1996)I like Holofcener, but--if you leave Friends With Money out of her filmography--I think she kept getting better as she went on. This is good, but Lovely & Amazing and Please Give are stronger.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:27 (eleven years ago) link
fish tank (2010) -> Should I see this? I am very tempted cause I quite like Fassbender. (I have a bit of a crush on him. lol)
― Nathalie (stevienixed), Monday, 2 July 2012 18:40 (eleven years ago) link
My feelings on the film itself were mixed but he is really good in it
― Number None, Monday, 2 July 2012 18:42 (eleven years ago) link
kind of amazed so few people have seen Bamboozled
― Victory Chainsaw! (DJP), Monday, 2 July 2012 18:54 (eleven years ago) link
Wendy and Lucy (2008), Fly Away Home (1996), and Memories of Murder (2005) are all great. DIG! (2004) is very good.
The Daytrippers (1996) and Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) are indie-entertainment bedrock, though I barely remember a moment. Same with 24 Hour Party People (2002).
I'm fond of what little I remember from Idiocracy (2006). The Ref (1994) I avoided for so long, but it turned out to be okay.
Moon (2009) and Primer (2004) are eminently rentable low-budget sci-fi, a small but honorable category.
Backbeat (1994) is worth a look for Beatles fans. Layer Cake (2005) is a passable but routine Daniel Craig gangster picture.
I either hated or couldn't make it through Happy Accidents (2000), Broken English (2007), Walking and Talking (1996), Next Stop Wonderland (1998), and Last Night (2010).
Of the couple dozen I haven't seen, I'd bet on the docs and avoid the relationship comedies, but I have nothing against good romcom on principle--is Prime bad or what?
― Pete Scholtes, Monday, 2 July 2012 18:58 (eleven years ago) link
I liked Lilya 4-Ever but the end kind of ruined it for me, to be honest
Me too. This is one of those movies that I liked but I never ever want to watch again.
― I found him in a Bon Ton ad (Nicole), Monday, 2 July 2012 19:01 (eleven years ago) link
24 hour party people (2002) - entertaining, not great
backbeat (1994) - okay i guess, not sure why this made the cut
bamboozled (2000) - kind of a trainwreck, kind of brilliant.
bubba ho-tep (2002)
the century of self (2005)chuck & buck (2000)cold comfort farm (1995)the daytrippers (1996)devil's playground (2002)DIG! (2004)enter the void (2009)eve's bayou (1997)fish tank (2010)fly away home (1996)george washington (2000)ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999)hachi: a dog's tale (2010)happy accidents (2000)idiocracy (2006)the iron giant (1999)ive loved you so long (2008)last night (2010)layer cake (2005)lilya-4-ever (2003)love & basketball (2000)murderball (2005)the magdalene sisters (2003)marwencol (2010)memories of murder (2005)moon (2009)my summer of love (2004)next stop wonderland (1998)the orphanage (2007)perfect blue (1997)prime (2005)primer (2004)rare exports (2010)the ref (1994)rescue dawn (2007)the rules of attraction (2002)safe men (1998)smiley face (2007)surfwise (2007)together (2000)two family house (2000)walking and talking (1996)wendy and lucy (2008)wristcutters: a love story (2006)
― contenderizer, Monday, 2 July 2012 19:12 (eleven years ago) link
:(
dang, hit submit by mistake
'century of the self' is awesome -- prob my favorite documentary ever.
'backbeat' is OK, but i prefer 'the hours and times.'
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Monday, 2 July 2012 19:16 (eleven years ago) link
my wife and I quote "Eve's Bayou" all the time
― Victory Chainsaw! (DJP), Monday, 2 July 2012 19:19 (eleven years ago) link
bubba ho-tep (2002) - enjoyed it a hell of a lot the first time through, bored the second, don't think i'll see it again
cold comfort farm (1995) - funny enough
DIG! (2004) - interesting documentary, seems like a niche thing
enter the void (2009) - for fuck's sake
george washington (2000) - i remember when "directed by david gordon green" was a promising credit
ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999) - last jarmusch movie i really cared for
idiocracy (2006) - it's got laughs, but it's still racist crap
the iron giant (1999) - like it, but not like so many others seem to
memories of murder (2005) - better than zodiac
moon (2009) - slight but good
the orphanage (2007) - quite dull
perfect blue (1997) - good anime-thriller, found the "who am i?" stuff a little trite
primer (2004) - good, though dry and confusing as hell (refuse to read anyone else's analysis of the looping)
rescue dawn (2007) - a disappointment after little dieter
wristcutters: a love story (2006) - got bored and shut it off
― contenderizer, Monday, 2 July 2012 19:26 (eleven years ago) link
Bubba Ho-Tep was a sad little object lesson in 'you can't create camp on purpose' imo
― abandon al ships (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 19:28 (eleven years ago) link
i always get wristcutters mixed up with *goes to vince vaugn's imdb page* thumbsucker
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Monday, 2 July 2012 19:33 (eleven years ago) link
also The Chumscrubber
― Number None, Monday, 2 July 2012 19:35 (eleven years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Thursday, 5 July 2012 00:01 (eleven years ago) link
Backbeat; a movie i've *never* seen?? yer joking!
― piscesx, Thursday, 5 July 2012 05:04 (eleven years ago) link
Together ftw
together is the best movie ever, so that
― High powered Texas lawyer (symsymsym), Thursday, 5 July 2012 05:05 (eleven years ago) link
No Strange Days, no credibility.
― Popture, Thursday, 5 July 2012 06:40 (eleven years ago) link
the iron giant was like 90% disney references. the deer!
not bad though - mean, i quite enjoyed it, but the incredibles was incredibler.
― messiahwannabe, Thursday, 5 July 2012 08:55 (eleven years ago) link
I'll never understand the love that people have for The Incredibles. It's a fine, fun movie but it doesn't even come close to The Iron Giant. Nothing Brad Bird's done since has
― Number None, Thursday, 5 July 2012 08:59 (eleven years ago) link
well, certainly not MI4 anyway. i dunno, they all have their merits, but i though iron giant was... a little too obvious? the humor wasn't as sophisticated? just a little slower, not as polished as, say, ratatouille?
iron giant is probably "deeper" than the pixar flicks, i'll give you that. also, a+ for bambi reference
anyway, also.... um, look, this is probably gonna just devolve into namecalling and snark, but... why is idiocracy racist? the black dude is president, he's smarter than every other character in a world full of straight up stupid characters (including the only middlingly dumb lead), he saves the day... i mean, ok, there's some pimpology going on and stuff, but given that basically the whole movie is making fun of a) white trash idjuts and b) the dorky white upper middle class dorks they outbreed off the face of the earth.... i just don't see it.
but, i'm open to hearing why i might be wrong, so: please explain the racism in idiocracy.
― messiahwannabe, Thursday, 5 July 2012 09:10 (eleven years ago) link
surnames like Pendejo, Camacho and Chavez pop up a lot in this future world that is supposedly the product of dumb people reproducing too much
― some dude, Thursday, 5 July 2012 10:31 (eleven years ago) link
also think "white trash idjuts" might be a racially loaded term but hey
― coopflaggypost (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 5 July 2012 10:34 (eleven years ago) link