: ( I was planning on voting for 9 white rockers and one token rap act. (also white) I guess I'll have to reconsider.
― The Reverend, Monday, 19 November 2007 11:34 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, I'm gonna vote for a bunch of white dudes this year as well.
― Dom Passantino, Monday, 19 November 2007 11:35 (sixteen years ago) link
http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9gnMiBAj0FHLmYB7lCjzbkF/SIG=13nuhnitr/EXP=1195565248/**http%3A//products.priceclash.co.uk/images/nodrop/220/B000002VDL/music/free-to-beyou-and-me-import.jpg
― JN$OT, Monday, 19 November 2007 13:29 (sixteen years ago) link
Oh, so I'm not the only one who found SFJ's piece totally wrong and even a little disingenuous? THE BIG STATEMENT ABOUT CONTEMPORARY MUSIC AND RACE was neither convincing or big.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Monday, 19 November 2007 22:44 (sixteen years ago) link
A Paler Shade of White---Sasha Frere-Jones Podcast and New Yorker article Criticizing Indie Rock for Failing to Incorporate African-American Influences
Wade through at your own discretion.
― The Reverend, Monday, 19 November 2007 22:47 (sixteen years ago) link
Uncut's list came out November 1 last year. The 2007 list must be out by now?
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 23 November 2007 19:00 (sixteen years ago) link
Uncut's Jan issue comes out today. Apparently with two books, one of which covers the albums and singles lists. The list should pop up online soon.
Paste Magazine 1. The National - Boxer 2. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 3. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 4. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 5. Feist - The Reminder 6. M.I.A. - Kala 7. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 8. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 9. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin 10. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 11. Radiohead - In Rainbows 12. Avett Brothers - Emotionalism 13. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black 14. Loney, Dear - Loney, Noir 15. Kanye West - Graduation 16. Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger 17. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter 18. Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 19. Ted Leo & the Pharmacists - Living with the Living 20. Blonde Redhead - 23 21. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala 22. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 23. Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil 24. Patty Griffin - Children Running Through 25. Over The Rhine - The Trumpet Child 26. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 27. Derek Webb - The Ringing Bell 28. Mary Gauthier - Between Daylight and Dark 29. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 30. Björk - Volta 31. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? 32. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 33. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 34. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 35. Peter Bjorn & John - Writer's Block 36. Joe Henry - Civilians 37. Eleni Mandell - The Miracle Of Five 38. Olof Arnalds - Vid Og Vid 39. The Perishers - Victorious 40. Damien Dempsey - To Hell Or Barbados 41. Brandi Carlile - The Story 42. Lifesavas - Gutterfly 43. The Everybodyfields - Nothing Is Okay 44. Norah Jones - Not Too Late 45. Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights 46. Justice - † 47. Linda Thompson - Versatile Heart 48. The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour 49. Carolina Chocolate Drops - Dona Got A Ramblin’ Mind 50. Battles - Mirrored 51. The Frames - The Cost 52. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 53. Fionn Regan - The End Of History 54. Broken Social Scene Presents: Kevin Drew - Spirit If... 55. Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover 56. Kate Nash - Made of Bricks 57. The Clientele - God Save The Clientele 58. Romantica - America 59. Imperial Teen - The Hair The TV The Baby & The Band 60. The Broken West - I Can't Go On I'll Go On 61. Prince - Planet Earth 62. Joseph Arthur - Let's Just Be 63. Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone 64. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 65. Caribou - Andorra 66. Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder 67. St. Vincent - Marry Me 68. Office - A Night At The Ritz 69. Bat For Lashes - Fur & Gold 70. Ween - La Cucaracha 71. Josh Rouse - Country Mouse City House 72. Bettye Lavette - Scene Of The Crime 73. Warm In The Wake - American Prehistoric 74. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 75. Great Lake Swimmers - Ongiara 76. Okkervil River - The Stage Names 77. Jeremy Fisher - Goodbye Blue Monday 78. The New Pornographers - Challengers 79. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity 80. Akron/Family - Love Is Simple 81. Art Brut - It's A Bit Complicated 82. Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings 83. Deerhunter - Cryptograms 84. Liars - Liars 85. Menomena - Friend and Foe 86. Ruthie Foster - The Phenomenal Ruthie Foster 87. White Rabbits – Fort Nightly 88. Do Make Say Think - You, You're A History In Rust 89. Anat Cohen - Noir 90. Devendra Banhart - Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 91. The Fratellis - Costello Music 92. Jesse Sykes – Like, Love, Lust & the Open Halls of the Soul 93. Lori McKenna - Unglamorous 94. Suzanne Vega - Beauty & Crime 95. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 96. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 97. Marissa Nadler - Song III: Bird on the Water 98. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond 99. The Fiery Furnaces - Widow City 100. Stars – In Our Bedroom After The War
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 29 November 2007 18:14 (sixteen years ago) link
Harp Magazine's list (nice to see Okkervil top a list other than my own):
50. Tunng, Good Arrows 49. Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, 100 Days, 100 Nights 48. Oakley Hall, I'll Follow You 47. Yeasayer, All Hour Cymbals 46. Manu Chao, La Radiolina 45. Bettye LaVette, The Scene Of The Crime 44. Beirut, The Flying Cub Cup 43. Explosions In The Sky, All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone 42. Mavis Staples, We'll Never Turn Back 41. Dr. Dog, We All Belong 40. Ian Hunter, Shrunken Heads 39. Patty Griffin, Children Running Through 38. Eleni Mandell, Miracle Of Five 37. Rufus Wainwright, Release The Stars 36. Bright Eyes, Cassadega 35. Animal Collective, Strawberry Jam 34. Ryan Adams, Easy Tiger 33. St. Vincent, Marry Me 32. Broken Social Scene Presents Kevin Drew, Spirit If... 31. Robert Wyatt, Comicopera 30.Grinderman 29. Kings Of Leon, Because Of The Times 28. Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, This Is Somewhere 27. Of Montreal, Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? 26. Steve Earle, Washington Square Serenade 25. Jesse Sykes And The Sweet Hereafter, Like, Love, Lust, And The Open Halls Of The Soul 24. M.I.A., Kala 23. Bill Callahan, Woke On A Whale Heart 22. Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Living With The Living 21. The National, Boxer 20. Rilo Kiley, Under The Blacklight 19. Bruce Springsteen, Magic 18. Georgie James, Places 17. The Good, The Bad, And The Queen 16. Wilco, Sky Blue Sky 15. The New Pornographers, Challengers 14. The Shins, Wincing The Night Away 13. Avett Brothers, Emotionalism 12. Devendra Banhart, Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 11. White Stripes, Icky Thump 10. Jason Isbell, Sirens Of The Ditch 9. Neil Young, Chrome Dreams II 8. Arcade Fire, Neon Bible 7. Radiohead, In Rainbows 6. Spoon, Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 5. Feist, The Reminder 4. Future Clouds & Radar 3. Iron & Wine, The Shepherd's Dog 2. Band Of Horses, Cease To Begin 1. Okkervil River, The Stage Names
― Simon H., Thursday, 29 November 2007 18:40 (sixteen years ago) link
If Rihanna isn't at the top of any given list, they lose. They lose the whole Interwebs. LOSE.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Thursday, 29 November 2007 18:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Sharon Jones at only #45 in Paste? Josh Rouse only at #71? Recount!
― Joseph McCombs, Thursday, 29 November 2007 19:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Mordechai, aren't you aware that R&B is only good when made by relics and retroists?
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 November 2007 22:24 (sixteen years ago) link
Oh, so I'm not the only one who found SFJ's pieceMordechai Shinefield's post totally wrong and even a little disingenuous? THE BIG STATEMENT ABOUT CONTEMPORARY MUSIC AND RACERIHANNA was neither convincing or big.
― Alex in Baltimore, Thursday, 29 November 2007 22:57 (sixteen years ago) link
Mags that pay attention to metal will be giving big props to Wolves in the Throneroom Two Hunters (Southern Lord).
― Nate Carson, Friday, 30 November 2007 01:42 (sixteen years ago) link
<sticks out tongue at Alex in Baltimore> Phphhhtt.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Friday, 30 November 2007 03:04 (sixteen years ago) link
You poptimist you...
― curmudgeon, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 14:28 (sixteen years ago) link
What is going on with these early lists, people? Hissing Fauna showing up in the mid 20s? And New Magnetic Wonder only making it to 66? This is an outrage!
― kornrulez6969, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:01 (sixteen years ago) link
I know, right.
― The Reverend, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:22 (sixteen years ago) link
Quick, someone tell SFJ the news!
― JN$OT, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:37 (sixteen years ago) link
Since its inception, Metacritic has provided a cross-section of reviews from a carefully-screened group of the most respected critics
― curmudgeon, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 16:09 (sixteen years ago) link
Decibel: Where nobody gives a flying fuck about In Rainbows Satan bless Decibel and their metal-lovin' ways.
40 - Grave In The Sky - Cutlery Hits China: English For The Hearing Impaired 39 - Trap Them - Sleepwell Deconstructer 38 - Darkest Hour - Deliver Us 37 - Year of No Light - Nord 36 - Pissed Jeans - Hope For Men 35 - Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde 34 - Torche - In Return 33 - Between the Buried and Me - Colors 32 - Evoken - A Caress Of The Void 31 - Destroyer Destroyer - Littered With Arrows 30 - Down - III: Over The Under 29 - Engineer - The Dregs 28 - Rwake - Voice Of Omens 27 - Architect - All Is Not Lost 26 - Obliteration - Perpetual Decay 25 - Dax Riggs - We Sing Of Only Blood Or Love 24 - Big Business - Here Come The Waterworks 23 - Rosetta - Wake/Lift 22 - Magrudergrind - Rehashed 21 - Machine Head - The Blackening 20 - Caina - Mourner 19 - Electric Wizard - Witchcult Today 18 - The End - Elementary 17 - Melt-Banana - Bambi's Dilemma 16 - Graf Orlock - Destination Time Tomorrow 15 - Bergraven - Dodsvisioner 14 - Moonsorrow - Viides Luku/Havitetty 13 - Pelican - City Of Echoes 12 - The Red Chord - Prey For Eyes 11 - Deathspell Omega - Fas-ite Maledicti In Ignem Aeternum 10 - A Life Once Lost - Iron Gag 09 - High on Fire - Death Is This Communion 08 - Portal - Outre 07 - Witchcraft - The Alchemist 06 - Neurosis - Given To The Rising 05 - Baroness - The Red Album 04 - Jesu - Conqueror 03 - The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works 02 - Watain - Sworn To The Dark 01 - Pig Destroyer - Phantom Limb
Uncut I love LCD Soundsystem to death. They rocked hard when I saw them, when they blew M.I.A. off the stage. But the new one is just a bit too inconsistent. It looks like some of their staff agree with me that the new Arctic Monkeys is far better than their first. Robert Plant and Alison Krauss and Wilco are predictable entries (is Tweedy old enough to be called a geezer yet?), and White Chalk and Comicopera are surprisingly challenging albums that high on an Uncut list. Voice of the Seven Woods is an interesting guitar album I'd never heard of before. They must not let Simon Reynolds vote anymore, otherwise at least Burial and Pinch would be on there, representing dubstep.
1. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 3. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 4. Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 5. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 6. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera 7. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 8. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 9. Radiohead - In Rainbows 10. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 11. Björk - Volta 12. Battles - Mirrored 13. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 14. M.I.A. - Kala 15. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 16. Grinderman - Grinderman 17. Super Furry Animals - Hey Venus! 18. Voice of the Seven Woods - Voice of the Seven Woods 19. Feist - The Reminder 20. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 21. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 22. Babyshambles - Shotters Nation 23. Rilo Kiley - Under the Brightlight 24. Lessavy Fav - Let's Stay Friends 25. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 26. Manu Chao - La Radiolina 27. Steve Earle - Washington Square Serenade 28. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 29. The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes are the Dark Horse 30. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 31. Devendra Banhart - Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 32. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 33. Tinariwen - Aman Iman: Water Is Life 34. The National - Boxer 35. Bill Callahan - Woke on a Whaleheart 36. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 37. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 38. The Cribs - Men's Needs, Women's Needs, Whatever 39. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 40. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 41. Justice - † 42. Richard Thompson - Sweet Warrior 43. Manic Street Preachers - Send Away the Tigers 44. Maps - We Can Create 45. Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge 46. Von Sudenfed - Tromatic Reflexxions 47. Nick Lowe - At My Age 48. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 49. Ry Cooder - My Name Is Buddy 50. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
Q Magazine It's nice to see Soulsavers and Field Music here, as they aren't on many lists yet. I haven't heard of Cherry Ghost, will have to check them out. They have Klaxons, but no Maximo Park, The Rakes, Good Shoes or The Maccabees. If Q doesn't champion them, who will? Guess it'll have to be NME or lil' ol me.
1. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 2. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 3. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 4. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 6. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 7. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 8. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 9. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 10. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 11. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 12. Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace 13. Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob 14. Cherry Ghost - Thirst for Romance 15. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 16. Manic Street Preachers - Send Away the Tigers 17. Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight 18. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 19. Björk - Volta 20. The Rumble Strips - Girls and Weather 21. Cold War Kids - Robbers & Cowards 22. The Coral - Roots & Echoes 23. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 24. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 25. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 26. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 27. Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger 28. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 29. Roìsìn Murphy - Overpowered 30. The National - Boxer 31. Soulsavers - It's Not How Far You Fall, It's the Way You Land 32. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 33. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 34. M.I.A. - Kala 35. Hard-Fi - Once upon a Time in the West 36. Common - Finding Forever 37. Robyn - Robyn 38. Fall Out Boy - Infinity on High 39. Joni Mitchell - Shine 40. Field Music - Tones of Town 41. Keren Ann - Keren Ann 42. The Enemy - We'll Live and Die in These Towns 43. Patrick Watson - Close to Paradise 44. Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! 45. Lucinda Williams - West 46. Sigur Ròs - Hvarf-Heim 47. Kate Nash - Made of Bricks 48. Justice - † 49. Jamie T - Panic Prevention 50. Stereophonics - Pull the Pin
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:22 (sixteen years ago) link
man i really wish i could participate in the idolator pop critics poll but i'm not a critic (as i don't have an outlet for any of my writing), just an ilxor/enthusiastic music listener and fan with opinions that need to be heard :(
― stephen, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:45 (sixteen years ago) link
"Hail Satan!"
xp
― JN$OT, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 17:47 (sixteen years ago) link
ilx will have its own poll this year, won't it?
― Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 18:14 (sixteen years ago) link
Good luck trying.
― jaymc, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 18:16 (sixteen years ago) link
ILX will have ONE MILLION polls this year.
― I eat cannibals, Tuesday, 4 December 2007 22:15 (sixteen years ago) link
37. Robyn - Robyn
this should be much higher, but in 2007 it's just really old.
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:05 (sixteen years ago) link
-- Fastnbulbous, Tuesday, December 4, 2007
yeah, it should. someone always puts something together...
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:07 (sixteen years ago) link
i volunteer Bee OK for the job
― elan, Wednesday, 5 December 2007 04:19 (sixteen years ago) link
MOJO Best of 2007 I do like Neon Bible more than the first Arcade Fire album, but it's still spotty. Like the last Killers album, its homages to Springsteen are both clumsy and charming. The result is a merely decent album, but happens to appeal to a broad enough spectrum that it's sitting near the top of almost every list. So again the more interesting stories are buried below the top 10s. Actually there's not much of interest there either in MOJO's list, at least until #40. Plant/Krauss, Lowe and Young are the requisite geezer entries after The Boss. I haven't heard the Joni Mitchell, Pissed Jeans, Linda Thompson, Seasick Steve, Willy Mason, Edgar Jones, Amiina or Gravenhurst.
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows 2. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 3. Bruce Springsteen - Magic 4. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 5. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 6. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - The Good, The Bad & The Queen 7. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 8. PJ Harvey - White Chalk 9. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera 10. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 11. Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 12. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America 13. Rufus Wainwright - Release the Stars 14. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 15. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 16. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 17. Field Music - Tones of Town 18. Grinderman - Grinderman 19. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 20. Nick Lowe - At My Age 21. Neil Young - Chrome Dreams II 22. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 23. Efterklang - Parades 24. Björk - Volta 25. Joni Mitchell - Shine 26. Pissed Jeans - Hope for Men 27. Linda Thompson - Versatile Heart 28. The Cinematic Orchestra - Ma Fleur 29. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 30. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 31. Gruff Rhys - Candylion 32. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 33. Seasick Steve - Dog House Music 34. Willy Mason - If the Ocean Gets Rough 35. Bettye LaVette - The Scene of the Crime 36. Tinariwen - Aman Iman: Water Is Life 37. Edgar Jones and The Joneses - Gettin' a Little Help 38. The Besnard Lakes - Are the Dark Horse 39. Battles - Mirrored 40. Yoko Ono - Yes, I'm a Witch 41. Amiina - Kurr 42. Gravenhurst - The Western Lands 43. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 44. Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay Friends 45. Matthew Dear - Asa Breed 46. Kevin Ayers - The Unfairground 47. Edwyn Collins - Home Again 48. Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation 49. Voice of the Seven Woods - Voice of the Seven Woods 50. Alasdair Roberts - The Amber Gatherers
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:22 (sixteen years ago) link
That list is horrible. Does MOJO realize there's this relatively new thing called HEAVY FUCKING METAL?
― Bill Magill, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:26 (sixteen years ago) link
http://www.thedirks.org/thegirls/erica-yawn-20030521.jpg
― stephen, Thursday, 6 December 2007 19:28 (sixteen years ago) link
Afropop.org top 10
Andy Palacio and the Garifuna Collective “Wátina” (Cumbancha) (Belize) Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni ba “Segu Blue” (Out There Records) (Mali) Caetano Veloso “Cê” (Nonesuch) (Brazil) Dee Dee Bridgewater “Red Earth” (Emarcy) (USA) Erol Josué “Régléman” (High Times Records/Mi5 Productions) (Haiti) Puerto Plata “Mujer de Cabaret” (iASO Records) (Dominican Republic) Ricardo Lemvo “Isabela” (Mobiato Music) (Congo) Sergio and Odair Assad “Jardim abandonado” (Nonesuch) (Brazil) Vusi Mahlasela, “Guiding Star” (ATO Records) (South Africa) Youssou N’Dour, "Rokku Mi Rokka (Give and Take)" (Nonesuch) (Senegal)
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 December 2007 02:25 (sixteen years ago) link
Largehearted Boy is keeping track of the year-end lists in this post:
http://www.largeheartedboy.com/blog/archive/2007/11/2007_online_bes.html
-- three handclaps, Saturday, November 17, 2007 12:44 PM (2 weeks ago) Bookmark Link
― three handclaps, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:00 (sixteen years ago) link
So, who will Pitchfork pick for their album of the year?
My guess: In Rainbows.
(If that's wrong it will be Sound of Silver, Person Pitch, or Strawberry Jam.)
― three handclaps, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:07 (sixteen years ago) link
25. Joni Mitchell - Shine 26. Pissed Jeans - Hope for Men 27. Linda Thompson - Versatile Heart
a pissed jeans folkie sandwich. i think linda's going on my top 10. that's a good record.
― tipsy mothra, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:10 (sixteen years ago) link
these polls are pretty much interchangeable aren't they. why don't these rags just club together and give us one list and be done with it. nice to see alasdair roberts scrape through in the mojo poll though. i liked that album.
― sam500, Friday, 7 December 2007 05:25 (sixteen years ago) link
speaking of which…
2007's best albums
As voted by the Guardian's music writers
Friday December 7, 2007 The Guardian
1 LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver 2 Radiohead: In Rainbows 3 The Hold Steady: Boys and Girls in America 4 MIA: Kala 5 Klaxons: Myths of the Near Future 6 Kings of Leon: Because of the Times 7 Grinderman: Grinderman 8 Battles: Mirrored 9 PJ Harvey: White Chalk 10 Feist: The Reminder 11 Arctic Monkeys: Favourite Worst Nightmare 12 Robert Plant and Alison Krauss 13 The Felice Brothers: Tonight at the Arizona 14 Arcade Fire: Neon Bible 15 Les Savy Fav: Let's Stay Friends 16 The Good, the Bad & the Queen: The Good, the Bad & the Queen 17 Britney Spears: Blackout 18 Bruce Springsteen: Magic 19 Josh Ritter: The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter 20 El-P: I'll Sleep When You're Dead
― sam500, Friday, 7 December 2007 08:00 (sixteen years ago) link
There's starting to be a disturbing lack of Hissing Fauna appreciation.
― kornrulez6969, Friday, 7 December 2007 12:01 (sixteen years ago) link
Just when you couldn't think it could get any worse, it's the Guardian music poll.
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:21 (sixteen years ago) link
It was a bad year.
― zeus, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:32 (sixteen years ago) link
it was a great year. too many lists are ignoring apparat and mary timony, though
― kamerad, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:36 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, that Mary Timony album is growing on me.
― Alex in Baltimore, Friday, 7 December 2007 15:36 (sixteen years ago) link
The Decibel list shows it was a great year, unfortunately other publications see fit to put Yoko Ono and Britney Spears on their lists.
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:07 (sixteen years ago) link
metal is shit
― Free Peace Sweet!, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:08 (sixteen years ago) link
^^^stfu, prejudice is the fucking worst
― Just got offed, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Great call dumbass.
x post
― Bill Magill, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:11 (sixteen years ago) link
i wouldn't be surprised at all if it's Sound of Silver. I could see Kala there, as well. (I haven't even heard either of these records).
For some reason I don't think they'll pick In Rainbows, nor will Strawberry Jam be it... the former seems too obvious, and the latter doesn't seem to have a huge consensus behind it. I don't know though, this is coming from someone who checks out 95% of any given year's albums a year or two after their release dates.
― Mark Clemente, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:21 (sixteen years ago) link
The top fifty I submitted to be totted-up for the Stylus poll;
1. Patrick Wolf – The Magic Position 2. Electrelane – No Shouts No Calls 3. Caribou – Andorra 4. Battles – Mirrored 5. Acoustic Ladyland – Skinny Grin 6. 65daysofstatic – The Destruction Of Small Ideas 7. LCD Soundsystem – The Sound Of Silver 8. Stars Of The Lid – And The Refinement Of Their Decline 9. Studio – West Coast 10. Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 11. Beirut – The Flying Club Cup 12. !!! – Myth Takes 13. Six.By Seven – If Symptoms Persist Kill Your Dr 14. Working For A Nuclear Free City – Businessmen And Ghosts 15. Two Lone Swordsmen – Wrong Meeting 2 16. Panda Bear – Person Pitch 17. Bjork – Volta 18. Apparat – Walls 19. The Field – From Here We Go Sublime 20. Menomena – Friend And Foe 21. PJ Harvey – White Chalk 22. The Tuss – Rushup Edge 23. Von Sudenfed – Tromatic Reflexxions 24. Ulrich Schnauss – Goodbye 25. The Clientele – God Save The Clientele 26. Wilco – Sky Blue Sky 27. L’imparfait Des Langues – Louis Sclavis 28. Do Make Say Think – You, You’re A History In Rust 29. Two Lone Swordsmen – Wrong Meeting 30. Ash – Twilight Of The Innocents 31. Strategy – Future Rock 32. The Twilight Sad – Fourteen Autumns And Fifteen Winters 33. Miracle Fortress – Five Roses 34. Super Furry Animals – Hey Venus! 35. Pharoahe Monch – Desire 36. Matthew Dear – Asa Breed 37. Fraud – Fraud 38. Floratone – Floratone 39. Siobhan Donaghy – Ghosts 40. Queens Of The Stone Age – Era Vulgaris 41. Radiohead – In Rainbows 42. Grinderman – Grinderman 43. Arcade Fire – Neon Bible 44. Basquiat Strings – Basquiat Strings 45. Kanye West – Graduation 46. Rufus Wainwright – Release The Stars 47. Bill Callahan – Woke On A Whaleheart 48. The National – Boxer 49. Phosphorescent – Pride 50. The Good The Bad & The Queen – The Good The Bad & The Queen
― Scik Mouthy, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:36 (sixteen years ago) link
Is it this Stars Of The Lid record THAT good, Nick?
― zeus, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:44 (sixteen years ago) link
The Clash Magazine Rock/Indie 1. Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 2. Cold War Kids - Robbers And Cowards 3. Arcade fire - Neon Bible 4. Jamie T - Panic Prevention 5. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 6. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 7. Radiohead - In Rainbows 8. The Enemy - We'll Live And Die In These Towns 9. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 10. Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation
Leftfield Albums 1. Benga - Diary Of An Afro Warrior 2. Battles - Mirrors 3. Apparat - Walls 4. New Young Pony Club - Fantastic Playroom 5. Skream - Skreamism III 6. MIA - Kala 7. Mum - Go Smear The Poison Ivy 8. Matthew Dear - As Breed 9. Tunng - Good Arrows - Full Time Hobby 10. Maps - We Can Create
Alternative Albums 1. Feist - The Reminder 2. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver 3. Radical Face - Ghost 4. Klaxons - Myths Of The Near Future 5. Iron And Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 6. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apochrypha 7. Elvis Perkins - Ash Wednesday 8. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 9. Richard Swift - Dressed Up For The Letdown 10. Carbon/Silicon - The Last Post
Their categories are pretty muddled. They should have just done a top 50. I'll be checking out Benga, Apparat and Carbon/Silicon this weekend.
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 7 December 2007 16:57 (sixteen years ago) link
It was terrible. He's still capable of sneaking out a good song now and again (like "Drugs" on "Spankmaster"), but his '00s stuff has been really disappointing.
― polyphonic, Thursday, 3 January 2008 23:07 (sixteen years ago) link
DeRogatis: 1. Grinderman, 'Grinderman' 2. Glenn Mercer, 'Wheels in Motion' 3. Tim Fite, 'Over the Counter Culture' 4. Modest Mouse, 'We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank' 5. Kanye West, 'Graduation' 6. LCD Soundsystem, 'Sound of Silver' 7. Spoon, 'Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga' 8. The Apples in Stereo, 'New Magnetic Wonder' 9. Radiohead, 'In Rainbows' 10. Air, 'Pocket Symphony' http://www.suntimes.com/entertainment/derogatis/709668,SHO-Sunday-dero23.article
― Jazzbo, Friday, 4 January 2008 16:31 (sixteen years ago) link
Tony I'm surprised to not see the new Nacao Zumbi on your list. I haven't heard it myself yet but would have thought anything they did would be an automatic for you. Have you not heard it or is it not any good?
― billy g, Saturday, 5 January 2008 18:00 (sixteen years ago) link
Saul Williams, well, he's like that crazy uncle who freestyles at the family picnics.
i do not have this uncle.
― tipsy mothra, Saturday, 5 January 2008 18:05 (sixteen years ago) link
I didn't get a chance to hear the latest Nação Zumbí in time for the lists, sadly.
Albums I heard too late to make the lists 1. Momo - A Estetica Do Rebisco (Umvd) - Brazil 2. Nação Zumbí - Fome De Tudo (Deck Disk Brazil) 3. Boris & Michio Kurihara - Rainbow (Drag City) - Japan 4. Vladislav Delay - Whistleblower (Humme) - Finland 5. M83 - Digital Shades Vol. 1 (Mute) 6. Caspian - The Four Trees (Dopamine) 7. Grails - Burning Off Impurities (Temporary Residence) 8. Yakuza - Transmutations (Prosthetic/Red) 9. Giuseppe Ielasi - August (12k) - Italy 10. O'Death - Head Home (Ernest Jenning) 11. Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music I (Noble) - Japan 12. Opitope - Hau (Spekk) - Japan 13. Signal Hill (Tidemark)
― Fastnbulbous, Sunday, 6 January 2008 20:53 (sixteen years ago) link
Maura and Jess' top 40 song list at idolator.com
http://idolator.com/tunes/idolator.s-2007-top-40-list-of-awesomeness/idolators-year+end-top-40-because-you-can-never-have-enough-download-recommendations-in-your-life-329612.php
― curmudgeon, Monday, 7 January 2008 15:40 (sixteen years ago) link
Can I just point out, the Brainwashed readers' poll that came out on January 1 is a really, really great list - the top 25 (copied and pasted below) is the best I've seen for the year. I really enjoy about 20 out of these 25 albums, and that's a fucking great ratio. Enjoy:
1. Stars of the Lid, "And Their Refinement of the Decline" (Kranky) 2. Jesu, "Conqueror" (Hydra Head) 3. Angels of Light, "We Are Him" (Young God) 4. Throbbing Gristle, "Part Two: The Endless Not" (Mute) 5. A Place To Bury Strangers, "A Place To Bury Strangers" (Killer Pimp) 6. Burial, "Untrue" (Hyperdub) 7. Grinderman, "Grinderman" (Mute) 8. Om, "Pilgrimage" (Southern Lord) 9. Einstürzende Neubauten, "Alles Wieder Offen" (Potomak) 10. Panda Bear, "Person Pitch" (Paw Tracks) 11. M.I.A., "Kala" (XL) 12. Six Organs of Admittance, "Shelter from the Ash" (Drag City) 13. Battles, "Mirrored" (Warp) 14. Earth, "Hibernaculum" (Southern Lord) 15. Boris with Michio Kurihara, "Rainbow" (Drag City) 16. Caribou, "Andorra" (Merge) 17. Deerhunter, "Cryptograms" (Kranky) 18. Liars, "Liars" (Mute) 19. LCD Soundsystem, "Sound Of Silver" (DFA) 20. Animal Collective, "Strawberry Jam" (Paw Tracks) 21. Boris with Merzbow, "Rock Dream" (Southern Lord) 22. Faust and Nurse With Wound, "Disconnected" (Art-Errorist) 23. Threshold HouseBoys Choir, "Form Grows Rampant" (Threshold House) 24. Robert Wyatt, "Comicopera" (Domino) 25. Shellac, "Excellent Italian Greyhound" (Touch & Go)
The full top 100, plus a bunch of awards for EPs, reissues, box sets, music videos, labels, and some other fun stuff, including the 10 worst albums of the year: http://brainwashed.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6665&Itemid=1
― stephen, Wednesday, 9 January 2008 21:35 (sixteen years ago) link
I guess I should get around to listening to this Stars of the Lid band, now that I see 'em big-upped everywhere. But I didn't like Battles, Grinderman, Burial or Animal Collective, and they seem to show up in the same places.
― I eat cannibals, Thursday, 10 January 2008 00:46 (sixteen years ago) link
They don't sound like any of those bands. (But you might dislike them too.)
― polyphonic, Thursday, 10 January 2008 00:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Prefix 50 Wu-Tang Clan: 8 Diagrams 49 Digitalism: Idealism 48 Soulsavers (with Mark Lanegan): It’s Not How Far You Fall, It’s How You Land 47 Jesca Hoop: Kismet 46 The Brunettes: Structure & Cosmetics 45 Bill Callahan: Woke on a Whaleheart 44 Boris featuring Michio Kurihara: Rainbow 43 Electrelane: No Shouts, No Calls 42 Little Brother: Getback 41 Nina Nastasia and Jim White: You Follow Me 40 Dan Deacon: Spiderman of the Rings 39 Beirut: The Flying Club Cup 38 Blonde Redhead: 23 37 Blitzen Trapper: Wild Mountain Nation 36 Baroness: The Red Album 35 Amiina: Kurr 34 Cass McCombs: Dropping the Writ 33 Klaxons: Myths of the Near Future 32 Iron & Wine: The Shepherd's Dog 31 Deerhoof: Friendship Opportunity 30 Burial: Untrue 29 Dragons of Zynth: Coronation Thieves 28 Justice: Cross 27 Liars: Liars 26 Fennesz: Cendre 25 Robert Wyatt: Comicopera 24 Sean Price: Jesus Price Superstar 23 Of Montreal: Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 22 Stars of the Lid: And Their Refinement of the Decline 21 El-P: I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead 20 Low: Drums and Guns 19 The Field: From Here We Go Sublime 18 PJ Harvey: White Chalk 17 Battles: Mirrored 16 Caribou: Andorra 15 Amy Winehouse: Back to Black 14 Okkervil River: The Stage Names 13 Spoon: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 12 Deerhunter: Cryptograms 11 Jens Lekman: Night Falls Over Kortedala 10 Animal Collective: Strawberry Jam 09 Andrew Bird: Armchari Apocrypha 08 Pharoahe Monch: Desire 07 Arcade Fire: Neon Bible 06 Kanye West: Graduation 05 The National: Boxer 04 Panda Bear: Person Pitch 03 LCD Soundsystem: Sound Of Silver 02 Radiohead: In Rainbows 01 M.I.A.: Kala
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 10 January 2008 02:40 (sixteen years ago) link
yea that brainwashed list is awesome
― Mark Clemente, Thursday, 10 January 2008 15:45 (sixteen years ago) link
xpost - why was I under the impression that brainwashed was no more? evidently my memory's reports of its death were greatly exaggerated.
Great list, Brainwashed; thanks Fastnbulbous.
― dblcheeksneek, Thursday, 10 January 2008 16:38 (sixteen years ago) link
NPR is running more indie-rock top 10s on their site if you're interested.
― curmudgeon, Thursday, 10 January 2008 18:37 (sixteen years ago) link
i hope the nina nastasia/jim white record gets some year-end love. that might be my fav record this year.
― M@tt He1ges0n, Thursday, 10 January 2008 18:42 (sixteen years ago) link
BMG Music Club sez:
https://webspace.utexas.edu/sdb55/criticspicks.png
― stephen, Sunday, 10 February 2008 02:45 (sixteen years ago) link
You must be new here. WE THE BEST, MAN!
― The Reverend, Sunday, 10 February 2008 05:21 (sixteen years ago) link
*jumps off the fucking bridge*
― BIG HOOS aka the steendriver, Sunday, 10 February 2008 06:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Reminds me, I gotta use some more of my BMG Music Service $5.99 coupons (last was M.I.A.) I've left most of my lists in their original form, (orig *published* form, that is, like with P&J's glitches).Maybe some Songs Of The Year to be blogged later. But for now, here's my Nash Scene ballot, with links to my reviews added (re those on PTW, of course you can still stream and, in some cases still download songs from ballot entries)Entries not so Nashvegas this year(although somewhut). Also a lot of comments added, starring Charlie Daniels, Billie Holiday, Johnny Bush, Jon Langford & Sally Timms, Paul Newman & Piper Laurie, Pam Tillis, the Staples Singers, Sugarland, Michelle Shocked, Ashley Monroe, Hope Partlow, and a cast of thousands: http://thefreelancementalists.blogspot.com
― dow, Sunday, 10 February 2008 06:21 (sixteen years ago) link
loooooooooool hoos
― J0rdan S., Sunday, 10 February 2008 18:47 (sixteen years ago) link
musicnerd | Posted on Nov 1st, 2007
in a year where so few good albums came out, (seriously I find it hard to even think of 15 true contenders for classics) Of Montreal at 27 is just uncalled for.
― The Reverend, Sunday, 23 May 2010 19:47 (thirteen years ago) link
oops wrong thread