oh wow i hated "let's get lost" sooo much.
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:25 (twelve years ago) link
I don't feel bad for not voting now, my 30 points would have only pushed Gates of Heaven to third.
― Kiarostami bag (milo z), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:28 (twelve years ago) link
my list, in no order whatsoever:
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About his FatherImpalerFall From GraceBlood In The FaceNot Quite HollywoodOne Day In SeptemberThe Thin Blue LineBrothers KeeperThe Rape of EuropaThe Devil and Daniel JohnstonParadise Lost 2Dark DaysCrips and Bloods: Made In AmericaExit Through the Gift ShopThe BridgeBest Worst MovieThe Eyes of Tammy FayeThe Wild and Wonderful WhitesBomb ItThe Architecture of Doom
― I dream of vodka sandwich (jjjusten), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:35 (twelve years ago) link
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About his Father
I have been warned not to watch this because I'll cry for days or something like that. Is it really that sad?
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:38 (twelve years ago) link
It's not only very sad, it's a terrible, terrible movie
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:38 (twelve years ago) link
As in it made me uncomfortable, it is just so morally dodgy (and atrociously made, but that almost seems irrelevant). File alongside Catfish, which was also revolting in a similar way.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:40 (twelve years ago) link
my weirdo picks, if i'd participated (saw these at a fest years ago when someone slipped me a pass)
The IsterThe Great Communist Bank Robbery
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:40 (twelve years ago) link
Dammit I knew I forgot something, and it was Let's Get Lost.
I also want to point out that, partially because of all the, ahem, discussion that took place above, this 40-film poll reveal thread is longer than some of the old ilx 100-film. Decade poll threads.
― Mucho! Macho! Honcho!: Turn Off The Dark (C. Grisso/McCain), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:42 (twelve years ago) link
Haha, I've been tempted by The Ister but never watched it.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:43 (twelve years ago) link
Also, super job Clemenza!
― Mucho! Macho! Honcho!: Turn Off The Dark (C. Grisso/McCain), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:44 (twelve years ago) link
Yes, a round of applause for clemenza. I'm sure that despite all our differences, we have been glad of this opportunity to talk about this stuff.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:46 (twelve years ago) link
i can't even really recommend the ister tbh. it's very narrow in appeal
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:47 (twelve years ago) link
i might have thrown a troll vote to "f for fake", i'm a little surprised that didn't happen here. not even a mention in one of the dumb arguments up there
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:48 (twelve years ago) link
Good for Alfred for throwing in Las Hurdes, too
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:49 (twelve years ago) link
interesting list, jjj
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:53 (twelve years ago) link
huh admrl, I hadn't heard those criticisms before. I'm sure I'll watch it eventually but I feel like I need to steel myself before doing so.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:58 (twelve years ago) link
I thought The Wild and Wonderful Whites was OK but I liked Dancing Outlaw much better. Gah still made I left it off. It should have made my top ten tbh.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:59 (twelve years ago) link
woulda been all over this but it seems such a quintessential essay film/not a docu/whatever it is that i couldn't, & i say that having voted for other essay-stuff like LA plays itself
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:24 (twelve years ago) link
I liked Dancing Outlaw much better.
Yeah, way better. I hated the Jackass-style production values of Wonderful Whites.
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:28 (twelve years ago) link
I mean, It was still interesting and certain scenes will stick with me for a long time but I think that's probably what turned me off too.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:30 (twelve years ago) link
I cannot recommend both Raymond Depardon and Johan Van Der Keuken (one of my personal favorites) enough.
+
oh shit i forgot one i love: forough farrokhzad's 'the house is black', which can be viewed here
YES
― ✇ (Tape Store), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:49 (twelve years ago) link
Dear Zachary had a big emotional impact on me the first time I saw it. Its flaws became more apparent the second time around.
That said, I'm curious about some of the criticism leveled at Dear Zachary and Catfish, specifically the charges of moral irresponsibility. With Dear Zachary in particular, it struck me as a very personal film made from a specific POV, so it's hard to begrudge it for its biases.
I was actually more put off by the supposedly selective editing/staging in The King of Kong.
― Get a Brain Rick Moranis (jaymc), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:58 (twelve years ago) link
Yeah, King of Kong twisted the hero/villain angle too far.
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:04 (twelve years ago) link
I had no idea that all documentaries are supposed to be such serious business. Just don't get why some people seem to get a rise sucking all the fun out of a casual poll.
non-fiction film is my passion/career. i'm used to these sort of lists, but they'll always irritate me.
― ✇ (Tape Store), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:17 (twelve years ago) link
F for Fake got two votes and 15 points. That's a film I don't like at all.
partially because of all the, ahem, discussion that took place above, this 40-film poll reveal thread is longer than some of the old ilx 100-film decade poll threads
Yes--even though I was getting a little exasperated at points, it was Morbius and Eric H. who generated a lot of that. I did not, in any way, intend to chase Eric out of the discussion, which is why I was quick to say I was just having some fun with my initial post this morning.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:18 (twelve years ago) link
Another obligatory 'Chris Marker wuz ROBBED' post.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:21 (twelve years ago) link
i kid i kid -- its his fault for being so damn obscure (Le Joli mai is really good tho', try and catch it the next time your council commie screens it)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:22 (twelve years ago) link
The Battle of Chile
Good choice. Not sure how, but I only saw some of this as a kid and considered voting for it anyway. Does it screen anymore?
― Pete Scholtes, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:31 (twelve years ago) link
it's on dvd now. i saw a lot of it projected, but it's an all-dayer.
― cloud computing, robotics, 3G wireless connectivity, Skype, (history mayne), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:32 (twelve years ago) link
It actually just screened in Chicago a few weeks ago.
― Get a Brain Rick Moranis (jaymc), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:33 (twelve years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Eyes on the Prize (1987 TV documentary series)/Eyes on the Prize II (1990 TV documentary series)2. The War At Home (1979)3. Chronicle of a Summer (1961) [a.k.a. Chronique d'un ete]4. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969) [a.k.a. Le Chagrin et la pitie]5. American Dream (1990)6. Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003)7. The Decline of Western Civilization (1982)8. Metal and Melancholy (1994) [a.k.a. Metaal en melancholie]9. Hoop Dreams (1994)10. Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer (2003)11. Crazy (1999)12. Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996)/Paradise Lost 2: Revelations (2000, TV documentary)13. The Filth and the Fury (2000) [a.k.a. The Filth and the Fury - A Sex Pistols Film]14. Style Wars (1983)15. Winter Soldier (1972)16. The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)17. Trouble the Water (2008)18. The Yes Men (2003)19. The Take (2004)20. The Revolution Will Not Be Televised (2002) [a.k.a. Chavez: Inside the Coup]
― Pete Scholtes, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:38 (twelve years ago) link
i feel like i should sum up what some of mine are about in case peeps have some interest:
Impaler (2007) - vampire runs for mn governor, but the story turns from the wacky and whatever to really sad. very surprising, although the production is low grade at bestFall From Grace (2007) - westboro fred phelps doc that is utterly chillingBlood In The Face (1991) - US neo-nazi doc that goes deepNot Quite Hollywood (2008) - ozploitation doc that is absolutely amazing and hilariousOne Day In September (1999) - actually totally shocked that this didnt make it, assume people know about itThe Rape of Europa (2006) - nazi art theft and the difficulties in recovery of said artParadise Lost 2 - see one day in september - i do think part 2 is the better of the pairDark Days (2000) - story of the homeless people living in the underground tunnels of NYCCrips and Bloods: Made In America (2008) - dogtown and z boyz director turns his eye to the historical roots of the crips and bloods, which has been done many times but never close to this wellThe Bridge (2006) - camera crew films the suicides on the golden gate bridge for a year and talks to the people involved. dark dark stuff.Best Worst Movie (2009) - the story of Troll 2, one of the funniest docs you are likely to see, sorry srs doc people.The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2000) - remarkably sympathetic look at tammy faye bakkerThe Wild and Wonderful Whites - talked abt this tooBomb It (2007) - sleeper amazing graffiti docThe Architecture of Doom (1989) - powerful nazi doc framed by the bizarre aesthetic obsessions that drove it
― I dream of vodka sandwich (jjjusten), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:07 (twelve years ago) link
One Day in September is high on my need-to-see list--all the way through Munich, I was thinking about how much more I would rather be watching a good documentary on this. (Still have dim memories of the actual event.) I'd recommend the Joan Rivers film to anyone who likes The Eyes of Tammy Faye.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:16 (twelve years ago) link
yeah Joan Rivers was pretty fascinating because she seemed so candid about everything.
anyways judging from all the broken bottles i'm sorry i missed the party here. This was my ranked list:
1. The World At War 2. Phantom India 3. Harlan County USA 4. Grizzly Man 5. Crumb 6. Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples' Temple7. The Cove 8. The Mystery of Picasso 9. Dig! 10. Tokyo Olymipiad 11. Hearts and Minds 12. American Movie 13. The Cockettes 14. American Dream 15. Hands on a Hard Body 16. Sherman's March (dir Ross Mcelwee)17. Up Series 18. Roger and Me 19. Streetwise 20. Up the Yangtze
― Cosmo Vitelli, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:25 (twelve years ago) link
this was my ballot
When We Were Kings - 20Capturing the Friedmans - 15 The Thin Blue Line - 15Crumb - 10Grizzly Man - 10Touching the Void - 10Hoop Dreams - 5Exit through the Gift Shop - 5Murderball - 5Metallica: Some Kind of Monster - 5
― peter in montreal, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:28 (twelve years ago) link
Crips and Bloods: Made In America (2008) - dogtown and z boyz director turns his eye to the historical roots of the crips and bloods, which has been done many times but never close to this well
I feel like I am picking on jjjusten in particular, and I don't mean to, but Cle Sloan's "Bastards Of The Party" is a far more nuanced and complex (at least for the first half) history of LA gangs. It's on Netflix not, too!
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:31 (twelve years ago) link
on Netflix now
No I've seen that one and def preferred the peralta doc - I think we may just not see eye to eye on doc stuff
― I dream of vodka sandwich (jjjusten), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:33 (twelve years ago) link
I guess so. Stacey Peralta's schtick really started to annoy me in that film, found Bastards Of The Party not only more original but actually gave a view from the inside and offered some explanations/solutions for the gang problem.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:35 (twelve years ago) link
it's extra infuriating when the person on a thread who does the most shouting about how everyone is ill-informed and barbaric turns out to be incredibly middlebrow.
I never said "ill-informed and barbaric," but don't worry about it because, ladies and gentlemen, this is my last poll. (Except for the ones I start, like the Nicholas Ray one.)
But, yeah, "barbaric" applies in rating Anvil! ahead of all of F Wiseman.
Man, I hate/need this board just like NYC, apparently.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:44 (twelve years ago) link
if you get caught between the moon and Werner Herzog
― Mr. Que, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:48 (twelve years ago) link
where did you come from??
― incredibly middlebrow (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:49 (twelve years ago) link
heaven.
― king of torts (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:49 (twelve years ago) link
don't worry about it because, ladies and gentlemen, this is my last poll
I'm not sure if the allusion's intentional or not, but I'm sure you can appreciate the strong echo:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6AmDkAV0KeI
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:50 (twelve years ago) link
must be missing an aged
xp
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:50 (twelve years ago) link
yes, clemenza, way to explain the jokes
― incredibly middlebrow (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:51 (twelve years ago) link
Interesting reading, thanks. I've not seen a great number of these (why I didn't take part), but I've added a ton to my must see list. Sounds like Streetwise needs some sort of follow-up, that tie in with the Green River Killer is horrifying and sad (but interesting, in a morbid way).
― jon /via/ chi 2.0, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:52 (twelve years ago) link
Just doing my small part in unlocking the complexities of your mind.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:53 (twelve years ago) link
morbsology.
― king of torts (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 20:55 (twelve years ago) link