georgejohnpaulringo
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:15 (nineteen years ago) link
POPUL VUH >>>> AMON DUUL I
― cutty (mcutt), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:15 (nineteen years ago) link
1.black music2.white music
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:17 (nineteen years ago) link
― Aja (aja), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:18 (nineteen years ago) link
1. 1981-19842. 1973-19743. 19694. 1970-19725. 1994-present
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:19 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Garden of Bones2. Triumph3. A Smoky Narchile4. Zombie Cloud5. urdog awaken6. Long Shadows7. Ice on Water8. dmz
but that's a really hard thing to rank; the album's all of a piece and all very very awesome. Farfisa/guitar/drum trio sometimes going into total Hawkwind groove/space; droning keyboard parts; sometimes big riffs, sometimes quiet chant-a-long folk mumble. GOOD.
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:25 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:27 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:29 (nineteen years ago) link
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:33 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:38 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:43 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Antioch Arrow2. Lava3. Heroin4. Angel Hair5. John Henry West6. Young Ginns
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:48 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:49 (nineteen years ago) link
As for "Autumn Sweater", I love most of it, but there's this left-channelled drum pattern that Georgia plays that's horribly off-beat sometimes and totally disorienting on headphones, and it kinda ruins the song.
― bill neil (inabillity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:49 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:52 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:54 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Animal Farm2. Big Sky3. All of My Friends Were There4. Picture Book5. Wicked Annabella6. Starstruck7. The Village Green Preservation Society8. Monica9. People Take Pictures of Each Other10. Do You Remember Walter?11. Johnny Thunder12. Phenomenal Cat13. Sitting by the Riverside14. Last of the Steam-Powered Trains15. Village Green
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 04:57 (nineteen years ago) link
No arguments about the first or last...
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:00 (nineteen years ago) link
That took a weirdly long time to do.
― Joseph McCombs (Joseph McCombs), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:00 (nineteen years ago) link
1. On the Ellipse2. Lapsed 3. Bufo Alvarius (with Amen 29:15)4. Set and Setting5. Dilate6. Amanita
Plastikman Albums:
1. Closer2. Musik3. Consumed4. Artifakts BC5. Sheet One
songs on "Souvlaki"
1. Here She Comes2. 40 Days3. Alison4. Machine Gun5. Altogether6. When the Sun Hits7. Dagger8. Souvlaki Space Station9. Mellon Yellow10. Sing
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:00 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Damaged2. My War3. In My Head4. Slip It In5. The Process of Weeding Out6. Loose Nut7. Family Man
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:01 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:02 (nineteen years ago) link
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:04 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:06 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Spencer Dryden2. Everyone else
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:06 (nineteen years ago) link
― psuedoman, Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:06 (nineteen years ago) link
BC 05BC 07BC 09BC 06BC 01BC 02BC 03BC 08BC 04
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:07 (nineteen years ago) link
― fatboy, Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:09 (nineteen years ago) link
-- Ian John50n (dr.carl.saga...), November 28th, 2004.what about brian (epstein) ?
― the fitth beatle, Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:10 (nineteen years ago) link
― I Am Curious (George) (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:10 (nineteen years ago) link
Curious George's list totally made me wanna break out Village Green. Wish my Cds weren't so hard to get to.
Anyone wanna brave a Jandek album ranking?
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:11 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:13 (nineteen years ago) link
― cutty (mcutt), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:13 (nineteen years ago) link
― Haibun (Begs2Differ), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:19 (nineteen years ago) link
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:20 (nineteen years ago) link
1. arise, therefore2. days in the wake3. viva last blues4. hope5. ease down the road6. there is no one what will take care of you7. i see a darkness8. joya9. master & everyone
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:22 (nineteen years ago) link
Again, it's ALL about the new one.
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:24 (nineteen years ago) link
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:27 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:31 (nineteen years ago) link
― cutty (mcutt), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:32 (nineteen years ago) link
ViolatorMusic For the MassesUltraSpeak and SpellBlack CelebrationSome Great RewardSongs of Faith and DevotionExciterConstruction Time AgainA Broken Frame
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:32 (nineteen years ago) link
1. The White Album2. Neil Young "After The Goldrush"3. Joni Mitchell "The Hissing of Summer Lawns"4. Stevie Wonder "Innervisions"5. Van Morrison "Moondance"6. Simon & Garfunkel "Bridge Over Troubled Water"7. Rolling Stones "Flowers"8. Cat Stevens "Teaser and the Firecat"9. CSNY "Four Way Street"10. Arlo Gutrie "Alice's Restaurant"
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:33 (nineteen years ago) link
1. Landed2. Olneyville Sound System3. Vincebus Eruptum4. Thee Hydrogen Terrors5. The Von Ryan Express
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:34 (nineteen years ago) link
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:38 (nineteen years ago) link
-IF- my mom had, say, Rubber Soul, that would have been #1. But she didn't. And if my mom had Tonight's The Night, that would have been number one. But she didn't.
The white album has a few really awful tracks, BUT there are so many more totally mindblowing tracks that it totally makes up for it.
― Ian John50n (orion), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:41 (nineteen years ago) link
i wrote an article in my college papowr about this and literally almost got beat up
but beyond blackbird, yer blues, and mayeb one or two more, it suxxx!!
now, REVOLVER, that's a good record. And Rubber Soul too. But still dogshit compared to the worst of Neil Young
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:44 (nineteen years ago) link
― MindInRewind (Barry Bruner), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:44 (nineteen years ago) link
mind - yr wrong - it's 70% filler
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:46 (nineteen years ago) link
oops better keep[ with teh thread
1. Jimmy Johns2. Quiznos3. Subway
― Roger Fidelity (Roger Fidelity), Sunday, 28 November 2004 05:48 (nineteen years ago) link
Pretenders — Pretenders 2
:O
― out-of-print LaserDisc edition (sleeve),
I think Hynde is fronting a lot on the debut, "I Go To Sleep" is the better Kinks cover, both albums have some filler, and 2 has "Message of Love" and "Talk of the Town." Clear winner.
First "shit, I can't believe I forgot that one" — replace Get Happy with John Oswald/Grateful Dead — Grayfolded
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Tuesday, 22 August 2023 23:17 (eight months ago) link
WmC yeah make a pollthis thread should be for ranking the polls
― maf you one two (maffew12), Tuesday, 22 August 2023 23:56 (eight months ago) link
lol
OK -- I found another change, call this thread the workshopping. I'll make a poll so I can't fuck with it anymore.
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:08 (eight months ago) link
1. ESB2. SW3. ROTJ4. AOTC5. TROS6. TLJ7. TFA8. TPM9. ROTS
(yes, Internet... I went there)
― Clientless (Scooter's Version) (morrisp), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:11 (eight months ago) link
I won't poll them because I'm not regular enough but this is what my last attempt to top 50 looked like
1. Suede - Dog Man Star2. OMD - Dazzle Ships3. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden4. XTC - Apple Venus Volume 15. Primal Scream - XTRMNTR6. Manics - The Holy Bible7. The Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole8. Eddy Grant - Walking on Sunshine9. Disco Inferno - The 5 EPs10. Arthur Russell - Calling Out of Context11. The The - Soul Mining12. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People13. Blur - 1314. The Beatles - The White Album15. Roy Wood - Mustard16. John Martyn - One World17. The Prodigy - Experience18. David Bowie - Low19. The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It20. Nicolette - Now Is Early21. Julian Cope - Jehovahkill22. The KLF - Chill Out23. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me24. The Divine Comedy - Casanova25. A.R. Kane - 6926. The Beta Band - The Beta Band27. Super Furry Animals - Guerrilla28. King Crimson - Absent Lovers29. George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice30. U2 - Zooropa31. Cardiacs - Sing to God32. Show of Hands - Live at the Royal Albert Hall33. Peatbog Faeries - Welcome to Dun Vegas34. Underworld - Beaucoup Fish35. Age of Chance - One Thousand Years of Trouble36. Panda Bear - Person Pitch37. Madonna - Ray of Light38. Wire - 15439. Fuzzbox - Bostin' Steve Austin40. Paul McCartney - McCartney II41. The Magnetic Fields - Holiday42. The Paperboys - Molinos43. Brass Construction - Brass Construction44. Japan - Oil on Canvas45. The Creatures - Feast46. Fine Young Cannibals - The Raw & the Cooked47. Lunasa - The Merry Sisters of Fate48. Brian Protheroe - Pinball49. Prefab Sprout - Swoon50. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
I think I felt my top 100 in general was too boringly white/male/british (also not dance-y enough) and that an equivalent songs list would be more diverse.
― you can see me from westbury white horse, Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:28 (eight months ago) link
Voting Cope for "Gimme Back My Flag"
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:30 (eight months ago) link
26. The Beta Band - The Beta Band
^This is very good indeed
29. George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice
^I'm sorry, you're going to have to specify which Volume this pertains to...
― Clientless (Scooter's Version) (morrisp), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:33 (eight months ago) link
Because my top 50 isn't as dancey as I'd like it to be it means Volume 1.
― you can see me from westbury white horse, Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:34 (eight months ago) link
Tell you something that's blatantly missing from that list even under the circumstances - KISH KASH
― you can see me from westbury white horse, Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:41 (eight months ago) link
From that list is Arthur Russell for me. Good pick for best U2 album.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 00:42 (eight months ago) link
Actually seeing as I'm not polling, here's the rest of the top 100 - it's better than I remembered
51. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, a True Star52. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel 353. Pop Will Eat Itself - Cure for Sanity54. Basement Jaxx - Kish Kash (there it is, idk why it wasn't higher)55. Nic Jones - Penguin Eggs56. This Heat - Deceit57. Gilbert O'Sullivan - Himself58. Robyn Hitchcock and the Egyptians - Respect59. Aphex Twin - Richard D James Album60. Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way, Baby61. Martin Newell - The Greatest Living Englishman62. Take That - Progress63. McFly - Wonderland64. Genesis - Abacab65. The Jam - Sound Affects66. Saint Etienne - Tales from Turnpike House67. Meat Beat Manifesto - Armed Audio Warfare68. Scritti Politti - Songs to Remember69. The Specials - More Specials70. David Essex - Out on the Street71. Cockney Rebel - The Psychomodo72. Four Tet - There Is Love in You73. British Electric Foundation - Music for Stoaways74. Sand - Golem75. Friendsound - Joyride76. James - Wah Wah77. Can - Soon Over Babaluma78. Miles Davis - On the Corner79. Scott Walker - Bish Bosch80. Silver Apples - Silver Apples81. Barry Booth - Diversions!82. Van Dyke Parks - Discover America83. Frazier Chorus - Sue84. Pulp - This Is Hardcor85. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind...and Your Ass Will Follow86. Brainticket - Celestial Ocean87. Totó La Momposina - La Candela Viva88. Paul Weller - 22 Dreams89. Royal House - Can You Party90. Super_Collider - Head On91. Hi-Tension - Hi-Tension92. Suicide - American Supreme93. Position Normal - Stop Your Nonsense94. Olatunji! - Drums of Passion95. MX-80 Sound - Hard Attack96. Kate Bush - The Dreaming97. Orbital - Snivilisation98. u-Ziq - In Pine Effect99. Daphne & Celeste Save the World100. Cursor Miner - Explosive Piece of Mind
― you can see me from westbury white horse, Wednesday, 23 August 2023 01:30 (eight months ago) link
1. Right2. Left
― birdistheword, Wednesday, 23 August 2023 02:02 (eight months ago) link
(not politics, physical things)
WmC, I like your list a lot, would have put about 20% of those in mine if I made one.
― the world is your octopus (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 06:18 (eight months ago) link
Thanks! Now that I have this album stuff out of my head somewhat I'm thinking about making a list of songs that broke my brain but aren't on albums good enough to make that top 50 list. The kind of thing I'll make notes on for a month and then drop.
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Wednesday, 23 August 2023 11:36 (eight months ago) link
10. Marrying his mom so as to become his stepfather
9. Telling everyone he “drugged you” when he just gave you a hit of his joint that one time
8. Calling him “the male Amanda Palmer” behind his back
7. Posting fantasy revenge lists on ILM
6. Telling yourself (accurately) that any public call-out or anything like that would be an act of punching down
5. Spelling out his name as a musical cryptogram as a “devil theme” in your next chamber music work
4. Always referring to him last-name first, first-name last, like “Palmer Amanda”, it’s weirdly so satisfying
3. Recording yourself reading his social media posts in a Maggie Smith voice and share the recordings with your group chat
2. Teaching your dog to shit every time she hears you say his name
1. Living well
― spider alert: 🕷️🕷️ (flamboyant goon tie included), Monday, 11 December 2023 11:57 (four months ago) link
1. Outside2. Station To Station3. Hunky Dory4. The Man Who Sold The World5. Blackstar6. Low7. Lodger8. Earthling9. Ziggy Stardust10. Scary Monsters11. Let’s Dance12. Pin-Ups13. Aladdin Sane14. The Next Day15. Young Americans16. Diamond Dogs17. Heroes18. Heathen19. Space Oddity20. Black Tie White Noise21. Reality22. Tin Machine23. Buddha Of Suburbia24. s/t (Deram)25. Never Let Me Down26. Tonight27. (Hours)28. Tin Machine 2
― a hyperlink to the past (flamboyant goon tie included), Wednesday, 31 January 2024 22:08 (two months ago) link
I was asked by a friend to "listen through Eurythmics' catalogue and rank them" and I told them I didn't need to, and sent a link to Alfred's own ranking (which is identical to my own, and says more valuable and interesting things than I would say). "Eurythmics is easy," I texted, "but Bowie would be harder." So I did Bowie instead.
― a hyperlink to the past (flamboyant goon tie included), Wednesday, 31 January 2024 22:09 (two months ago) link
That's a bold choice for number one.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Wednesday, 31 January 2024 22:49 (two months ago) link
shouldn’t it technically be 1. 1. Outside though
― scanner darkly, Thursday, 1 February 2024 00:16 (two months ago) link
He named it deliberately to top every ranked list of Bowie albums iirc
It's a personal choice bc it's the first of Bowie's albums I ever "went deep" on (that is, listened to incessantly), but As Albums Go it's his most complete and there's only one or two tracks I would consider inessential (and none are really bad); also his most original genre-creation. The only bad thing about it is the plot but I think it kinda serves as a stinky binding agent or something
― a hyperlink to the past (flamboyant goon tie included), Thursday, 1 February 2024 00:25 (two months ago) link
I wonder where Blackstar and The Next Day would place if the Bowie ballot poll were done today. 12 years ago, jeez.
― that's when I reach for my copy of Revolver (WmC), Thursday, 1 February 2024 03:35 (two months ago) link
xp I get the personal choice aspect. For me, that was The Man Who Sold the World, which seemed like a gateway into a different universe. I also appreciate your comment on the "plot" of Outside, which always kept me from loving what I otherwise appreciated as a return to form/evolution in his sound and vision.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Thursday, 1 February 2024 13:55 (two months ago) link
Yeah, I love The Man and have always ranked "The Width Of A Circle" highly on any personal song list. What an amazing way to start an album, a "gateway into a different universe" indeed, "turn around, go back!"
― a hyperlink to the past (flamboyant goon tie included), Thursday, 1 February 2024 16:05 (two months ago) link
otm about "width of a circle," what a banger
― the defenestration of prog (voodoo chili), Thursday, 1 February 2024 16:17 (two months ago) link
I've probably listened to The Man Who Sold the World and 'heroes' the most out of any Bowie albums.
― B. Amato (Boring, Maryland), Thursday, 1 February 2024 16:56 (two months ago) link
So we asked a simple black bird, who was happy as can beAnd he laughed insane and quipped Kahlil GibranAnd I cried for all the others till the day was nearly throughFor I realized that God's a young man too
Yes dammit so, so, so good. The synapse between post-hippie Bowie and alien-rock Bowie is magical
― a hyperlink to the past (flamboyant goon tie included), Thursday, 1 February 2024 18:09 (two months ago) link