1 Soulja Boy Souljaboytellem.com (2007)29 50 Cent The Massacre (2005)43 D4L Down for Life (2005)53 M.C. Hammer Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (1990)87 Will Smith Willennium (1999)
― mujeres con dos, tres, quatro, cinco tetas (The Reverend), Friday, 24 October 2008 23:49 (fifteen years ago) link
The first 5 I've heard all the way through:
37. Britney Spears: Oops! ... I Did It Again44. Metallica: St. Anger49. Britney Spears: Baby One More Time55. ELP: Love Beach61. Bowie: Never Let Me Down
― Geir Hongro, Friday, 24 October 2008 23:53 (fifteen years ago) link
1. Souljaboytellem.com, Soulja Boy7. Aaron's Party (Come Get It), Aaron Carter32. Cut the Crap, The Clash35. Wedding Album, John Lennon and Yoko Ono49. . . . Baby One More Time, Britney Spears
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:21 (fifteen years ago) link
32.The Clash- Cut the Crap44.Metallica- St. Anger88.David Bowie- Tonight (1984)89.The Velvet Underground- Squeeze (1973)104.The Stooges- The Weirdness (2007)
― Vision, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:31 (fifteen years ago) link
3. "Crazy Frog Presents Crazy Hits" (good; review)13. 50 Cent-"Curtis" (bangin, not good enough to buy)20. Kenny G-"Breathless" (soundtrack to my first job)27. Michael Bolton-"Timeless-the Classics" (eh)20. 50 Cent-"The Massacre" (eh)
― dr. phil, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:49 (fifteen years ago) link
soulja boy is so bad that the all music guide can't even be bothered to give him his own entry
― Mr. Snrub, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:57 (fifteen years ago) link
Soulja Boy is so great that Snrub doesn't get it.
Also, this:http://allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&searchlink=SOULJA|BOY|TELL|EM&sql=11:0nfrxqerldje~T1
Soulja Boy Tell Em (born DeAndre Way; originally Soulja Boy until copyright issues interfered)
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 01:02 (fifteen years ago) link
Carla Bruni and Scarlett Johansson in the Top 200? Really?
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 01:51 (fifteen years ago) link
89.The Velvet Underground- Squeeze (1973)267. The Who - It's Hard (1982)336. Mike Patton - Adult Themes for Voice (1996)409. Comus - To Keep from Crying (1974)
I got to 100 without finding #5. You people listen to a lot of shit, you know?
― ℁ (libcrypt), Saturday, 25 October 2008 04:18 (fifteen years ago) link
Er, I got to 1000.
― ℁ (libcrypt), Saturday, 25 October 2008 04:19 (fifteen years ago) link
This list has been a revelation - I never knew Limp Bizkit had more than two albums, nor had I ever heard of Sparks' Interior Decorating (did they play this on their recent one-album-a-nightlive series?!)
Anyway:859. Cap't Beefheart - Bluejeans and Moonbeams (does this count? My girlfriend has it, our collections are in seperate cases, but I could technically listen to it if I wanted to...)...got to 1200 and now I'm bored.
What does it mean to have none in the first 200, 500, 1000 etc? That you're a conoisseur, picky about the music you hear? Does that mean you really love music more than the person who's had a punt on Souljaboy, The Streets or Mariah Carey's Glitter on the off-chance it might feature some redeeming material?
I also note that a very high proportion of bad albums have the obvious use of Photoshop on their sleeves - big metallic looking logos, text with glowing outline/drop shadow etc etc.
― Rombald, Saturday, 25 October 2008 12:47 (fifteen years ago) link
Edit: I missed the 'heard' after 'HAVE' in the title. Oh well, still the same result.
― Rombald, Saturday, 25 October 2008 12:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Haven't heard a one in the top 100, and don't have the patience to try to find five I've heard, but I do want to say that "The Spaghetti Incident?" is the ONLY Guns and Roses album I've listened to all the way through, I have it on cassette in my car, and I kind of like it, particularly the surprisingly faithful "New Rose" and the all around good "I Don't Care About You."
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 25 October 2008 13:19 (fifteen years ago) link
im proud to say that the only one ive heard was the VU one
― Zeno, Saturday, 25 October 2008 18:48 (fifteen years ago) link
from 101-200:stooges,neil young,scarlet johansson
― Zeno, Saturday, 25 October 2008 18:52 (fifteen years ago) link
37. Britney Spears - Oops I Did It Again49. Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time125. Spice Girls - Forever165. Carla Bruni - Comme si de rien n'etait317. Britney Spears - In The Zone
next 5:
384. Carla Bruni - No Promises571. Yelle - Pop-Up579. Celine Dion - Let's Talk About Love660. All Saints - s/t927. Britney Spears - Blackout
― 2for25, Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:31 (fifteen years ago) link
I remember thinking "the Spaghetti incident?" was awesome, but I was about 6 at the time.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:37 (fifteen years ago) link
god you are young
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:39 (fifteen years ago) link
I tell a lie, 7 I think.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:41 (fifteen years ago) link
ah shit, I thought it came out in '91, it was 93 apparently.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:42 (fifteen years ago) link
19: Paris24: Sean Kingston33. Michael Bolton40: Vanilla Ice53: MC Hammer
Apparently Aaron Carter is the anti-Dylan ...
Q: #93, Lähtö, "Departure" ... who has heard this? I can't wrap my head around the idea that enough people hate a noise/ambient record that would ranks in the top 100 on this kind of list (then again, the ranking is based on just 20 ratings).
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:54 (fifteen years ago) link
187. Michael Jackson - Invincible224. Avey Tare and Kria Brekkan - Pullhair Rubeye342. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Red Hot Chili Peppers409. Comus - To Keep from Crying619. YACHT - I Believe in You. Your Magic is Real
didn't realise that YACHT was so objectionable. The only others I've heard in the top/bottom 1000 are Danse Manatee (understandable), Supreme Balloon (huh?) and Maladroit.
― Merdeyeux, Saturday, 25 October 2008 20:15 (fifteen years ago) link
from the top 100
1. Soulja Boy - Souljaboytellem.com (a great album)13. 50 Cent - Curtis (pretty disappointing, but I've heard worse)14. MC Hammer - 2 Legit 2 Quit (loved this as a kid)29. 50 Cent - The Massacre (pretty disappointing, but I've heard worse)32. The Clash - Cut The Crap (i sold this)40. Vanilla Ice - To The Extreme (i REALLY loved this as a kid)43. D4L - Down 4 Life (I play this all the time)44. Metallica - St. Anger (ugh)48. Tony Yayo - Thoughts Of A Predicate Felon (this is actually pretty good)53. MC Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt Em (half of this album holds up pretty well)56. G-Unit - T.O.S. (this album is OK and unfairly maligned)63. Cryptopsy - The Unpoken King (an Ok album, metal fans are fickle shockah)64. Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starefish (this album sucks)78. Fat Joe - The Elephant In The Room(boring)84. Kelly Osbourne - Shut Up(bad)97. Anal Cunt - Everyone Should Be Killed(this album is awesome)
― jigglepanda.gif (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 25 October 2008 21:25 (fifteen years ago) link
633. Wire - Manscape (1990)897. Matmos - Supreme Balloon (2008)1020. Adult. - Why Bother? (2007)1251. Wire - The Drill (1991)1293. Ellen Allien - SOOL (2008)
Obviously, I some sort of slave to critical consensus. I don't think any of these are the artist's best work, but The Drill is really unfairly maligned.
― derelict, Saturday, 25 October 2008 21:54 (fifteen years ago) link
Supreme Balloon is awesome
― R$ (The Reverend), Saturday, 25 October 2008 22:00 (fifteen years ago) link
19. Paris Hilton - Paris37. Britney Spears - Ooops I Did It Again44. Metallica - Saint Anger49. Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time62. Tokio Hotel - Scream
Tho a lot of these I listened to because it seemed like everyone was listening to/talking about and I wanted to know the fuss. I'm sure I heard some of those N'Sync and Backstreet Boys albums, but I can't remember the names of the albums/songs, so I just skipped them.
― Mordy, Saturday, 25 October 2008 22:45 (fifteen years ago) link
Ditto.
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 23:32 (fifteen years ago) link
I wonder how many of those who have given half a star to the Prussian Blue albums have actually heard them (I haven't....)
― Geir Hongro, Sunday, 26 October 2008 02:05 (fifteen years ago) link
oh my days.
― 100 tons of hardrofl beyond zings (Just got offed), Sunday, 26 October 2008 02:06 (fifteen years ago) link
First 5 albums with songs that I really like:
61. David Bowie - Never Let Me Down (the totally bouncy, completely unforgivable "Shining Star")86. Neil Young - Landing on Water (Pressure)88. David Bowie - Tonight (Tumble and Twirl)179. Neil Young - Everybody's Rockin' (Wondering)267. The Who - It's Hard (Why Did I Fall For That, It's Your Turn, Athena, Cry If You Want)
― Hideous Lump, Sunday, 26 October 2008 03:34 (fifteen years ago) link
There's a lot of good stuff on Everybody's Rockin'. All the haters are just in Geffen-executive mode -- "ew, it's not what we expected!"
― Joe the C.R.E.E.P. Operative (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 26 October 2008 03:45 (fifteen years ago) link
59 is the first one I've heard (NKOTB, when I was about 8), although I did get sent a promo of Powerballin by Chingy once. Next one is 188, The Spaghetti Incident, then Encore by Eminem at 196. Can't be arsed going back further.
― Sick Mouthy (Scik Mouthy), Sunday, 26 October 2008 08:41 (fifteen years ago) link
40. Vanilla Ice - To the Extreme (1990) [my grandmother gave the cassette to me along with a nkotb album. i pulled the tapes out.]53. M.C. Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (1990) [my mother bought this. i was 9 years old and didn't mind it.]80. Backstreet Boys - Millennium (1999) [my mother's cd. inoffensive]84. Kelly Osbourne Shut Up (2002) [bad. manthony has bad taste in music.]129. Ashlee Simpson - Autobiography (2004) [this is a strong album that doesn't deserve to be on this list.]
and then...
216. New Kids on the Block - Step by Step (1990) [see #40]263. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Mardi Gras (1972)327. R.E.M. Around the Sun (2004)456. Snow - 12 Inches of Snow (1993)525. Smash Mouth - Astro Lounge (1999)
― abanana, Sunday, 26 October 2008 13:05 (fifteen years ago) link
The Clash Cut the Crap (1985)
G-Unit Beg for Mercy (2003)
Snoop Dogg Da Game Is to Be Sold, Not to Be Told (1998)
Ja Rule Blood in My Eye (2003)
DJ Shadow The Outsider (2006)
― Michael B, Sunday, 26 October 2008 16:13 (fifteen years ago) link
Out of the bottom 100, I think I've only heard the New Kids on the Block Christmas album from the beginning to the end. Their "Christmas Rap" is awesome!
― Tuomas, Sunday, 26 October 2008 16:43 (fifteen years ago) link
176. Limp Bizkit - Significant Other568. Oasis - Standing on the Shoulder of Giants675. Papa Roach - Infest1057. Radiohead - Pablo Honey1191. Tangerine Dream - Rockoon
― you will be shot, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:04 (fifteen years ago) link
50 Cent - CurtisParis Hilton - Paris50 Cent - The MassacreThe Clash - Cut The CrapDavid Bowie - Tonight
― zeus, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:25 (fifteen years ago) link
the next 5:
99 Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight132 Black Eyed Peas - Monkey Business165 Carla Bruni - Comme Si De Rien N'Etait193 Weezer - Make Believe304 The Stranglers - 10
― zeus, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:35 (fifteen years ago) link
32 The Clash-Cut the Crap This is England is a great song...the rest, not so great.211 Happy Mondays-Yes Please. (this isn't as bad as I remember. stinkin thinkin is great)259 Wham-Fantastic. It's a bit short and the songs are maybe over familiar but this is a good pop album.303 50 Cent-Get rich or die tryin' This one really is awful overexposed and nasty/390 Sid Vicious-Sid sings. This is ok in places but clearly a cash in which is why it's been so maligned.
― Sven Hassel Schmuck, Sunday, 26 October 2008 19:06 (fifteen years ago) link