Full results are here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AumbddEHET5xdFhmbzd5UnBfUHo2Rnc5RjMzVVZnYkE
User stats: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AumbddEHET5xdDJ6eDhmTEdZaEFVUl83TEZPc3V0QUE
Some explanation of the user stats (copied from the tracks thread as I'm in a hurry):
Hivemind score: this is the average points total for the tracks on your ballot; how your ballot was ordered doesn't change the score.
Fuxxor Quotient: the proportion of tracks on your ballot that were in Pitchfork's top 100
Antifuxxor Ratio = Hivemind divided by Fuxxor Quotient. A high ratio means your taste is much closer to that of ILM than to that of Pitchfork. Respect to those with infinite antifuxxority!
Populism: the average Spotify popularity of the tracks on your ballot that are also on Spotify.
Loneliness: the proportion of your tracks that nobody else voted for.
Top neighbour: essentially the voter whose ballot intersects most with yours.
Post your ballots below!
― two lights crew (seandalai), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:11 (twelve years ago) link
Would mind a email with my ballot.
― Sanpaku, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:13 (twelve years ago) link
Wouldn't.
― Sanpaku, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:14 (twelve years ago) link
My ballot:
Metal Mountains - Golden TreesPeaking Lights - 936Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972Julianna Barwick - The Magic PlaceFabric - A Sort of RadianceNicolas Jaar - Space is only NoiseFloating Points - ShadowsMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Ch. 1: Gens de Couleur LibresPerfume - JPNJulia Holter - Tragedy
The Advisory Circle - As the Crow FliesPanda Bear - TomboyJohn Zorn - A Dreamers ChristmasOut of City - GalacticaEscort - EscortClams Casino - InstrumentalsKangding Ray - ORVijay Iyer - TirthaTrembling Bells - The Constant PageantGang Gang Dance - Eye ContactZomby - DedicationPedro Magina - 1985 Zombi - Escape VelocityTune-Yards - w h o k i l lDemdike Stare - Tryptych
In retrospect I might have replaced Tune-Yards with Hatchback or Phaedra, but hey.
― two lights crew (seandalai), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:14 (twelve years ago) link
Poor Fountains of Wayne :(
Weighted:
Fountains of Wayne - Sky Full of HolesDestroyer - KaputtThe Go! Team - Rolling BlackoutsKurt Vile - smoke ring for my haloCut Copy - ZonoscopeYuck - YuckFord & Lopatin - Channel PressureMoon Duo - MazesGang Gang Dance - Eye ContactTwin Sister - In HeavenMikal Cronin - Mikal Cronin
Unweighted:
Low - C'MonMiracle Fortress - Was I the Wave?Cloud Nothings - Cloud NothingsCrystal Stilts - In Love With OblivionSt Vincent - Strange MercyHercules and Love Affair - Blue SongsRival Schools - PedalsRingo Deathstarr - Colour TripDum Dum Girls - Only In DreamsVarious Artists - Horse Meat Disco 3Smith Westerns - Dye It BlondeJunior Boys - It's All TrueThe Feelies - Here BeforeSloan - The Double Cross
― skip, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:15 (twelve years ago) link
My weighted list.
Raphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'St Vincent - Strange MercyWild Beasts - SmotherArt Brut - Brilliant Tragic!The Go! Team - Rolling BlackoutsGang Gang Dance - Eye ContactLykke Li - Wounded RhymesKate Bush - 50 Words for SnowBarbara Panther - Barbara PantherBjörk - BiophiliaPJ Harvey - Let England ShakeCher Lloyd - Sticks + StonesCut Copy - ZonoscopeNikkiya - SpeakherJunior Boys - It's All TrueGoapele - break of dawnMeshell Ndegeocello - WeatherBritney Spears - Femme FataleDJ Quik - Book of David The Horrors - SkyingWill Young - EchoesCults - CultsTV on the Radio - Nine Types of LightLamb - 5Egyptrixx - Bible Eyes
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:15 (twelve years ago) link
Yes, I'd like my ballot sent, too, thanks!
― jaymc, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:15 (twelve years ago) link
Grouper - Alien Observer/Dream LossKate Bush - 50 Words for SnowLeyland Kirby - Eager to Tear the Stars ApartDonato Dozzy - KGazelle Twin - The Entire CityMist - HouseSubrosa - No Help For The Mighty OnesJulianna Barwick - The Magic PlaceZombi - Escape VelocityTom Waits - Bad As MeCorrupted - Garten der UnbewusstheitMetronomy - The English RivieraWild Flag - Wild FlagMirror to Mirror - Here You Leave TodayAustra - Feel It BreakAndy Stott - Passed Me By/We Stay TogetherDate Palms - Honey DevashThe Caretaker – An Empty Bliss Beyond This WorldJohn Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of OurselvesEast River Pipe - We Live In Rented RoomsJulia Holter - TragedyLow - C'MonPJ Harvey - Let England ShakeHoly Other - With UKorallreven - An Album By Korallreven
― omar little, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:16 (twelve years ago) link
Weighted. Britney would have been top ten, had i not forgotten about her.
Iza Lach - KrzykTove Styrke - Tove StyrkeNadia Oh - ColoursE-40 - Revenue Retrievin: Overtime Shift/Graveyard ShiftYelle - Safari Disco ClubPistol Annies - Hell on HeelsKaty B - On A MissionAtiye Deniz - BudurGirls' Generation - Japan 1st AlbumBig K.R.I.T - Return of 4EVALady Gaga - Born This WayZomby - DedicationLil B - Illusions of GrandeurDas Racist - RelaxCher Lloyd - Sticks + StonesGhost - Opus EponymousNicolas Jaar - Space Is Only NoiseJulianna Barwick - The Magic PlaceJustice - Audio Video DiscoOh Land - Oh LandCurren$y - Weekend at Burnie'sSky Ferreira - As If!Death Grips - Ex-MilitarySBTRKT - SBTRKTNguzunguzu - Timesup EP
― Mohombi Khush Hua (ShariVari), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:16 (twelve years ago) link
weighted
Destroyer - KaputtKurt Vile - smoke ring for my haloAndy Stott - Passed Me By/We Stay TogetherThe War on Drugs - slave ambientBlanck Mass - Blanck MassMoon Duo - MazesLow - C'MonOneohtrix Point Never - ReplicaTim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972Demdike Stare - TryptychFord & Lopatin - Channel PressureLiturgy - AestheticaFucked Up - David Comes To LifePinch & Shackleton - pinch & shackletonOmar-S - high school graffitiThe Pains of Being Pure at Heart - BelongSun Araw - Ancient RomansKate Bush - 50 Words for SnowCAVE - NeverendlessThe Field - Looping State of MindZombi - Escape Velocity
― ^◡^ (diamonddave85), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:16 (twelve years ago) link
i don't have my ballot but iirc the top 3 were1) Wye Oak - Civilian2) ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead - Tao of the Dead3) Ford & Lopatin - Channel Pressure
followed by Nicolas Jaar, Destroyer, and Girls in some order, then a bunch of other random indie crap
― ciderpress, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:17 (twelve years ago) link
Emika - EmikaGazelle Twin - The Entire CityAustra - Feel It BreakLamb - 5Ringo Deathstarr - Colour TripDan Warren - Son of Strelka, Son of GodGus Gus - Arabian HorseYoung Galaxy - ShapeshiftingKaty B - On A MissionRobag Wruhme - Thora VukkOh Land - Oh LandNew Look - New LookSussan Deyhim - City of LeavesThe Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble - Mr. MachineCut Hands - Afro Noise IGrimes - Geidi PrimeTycho – DiveM83 - Hurry Up We're DreamingSt Vincent - Strange MercyBlanck Mass - Blanck MassDominik Eulberg - DioramaEscort - EscortBarbara Panther - Barbara PantherZola Jesus – ConatusBoris - Attention Please
I'd like to call attention to the Dan Warren - Son of Strelka, Son of God, as a few of you might like a free DL of a spoken word album that cuts up Barack Obama's audiobooks into a Gilgamesh-like myth.
― Sanpaku, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:18 (twelve years ago) link
1. Kate Bush – 50 Words for Snow2. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake3. Bon Iver – Bon Iver4. John Maus – We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of Ourselves5. Destroyer – Kaputt6. Atlas Sound - Parallax7. Hatchback - Zeus and Apollo8. Demdike Stare - Tryptych9. Grouper - Alien Observer/Dream Loss10. Jon Hopkins & King Creosote - Diamond Mine11. Sandro Perri – Impossible Spaces12. Tim Hecker – Ravedeath, 197213. Colin Stetson – New History Warfare Vol 2: Judges14. Sleepingdog – With Our Heads in the Clouds and Our Hearts in the Fields15. Junior Boys - It's All True16. James Blake - james blake17. Nicolas Jaar – Space Is Only Noise18. Julia Holter - Tragedy19. Belong - Common Era20. Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place21. The Caretaker – An Empty Bliss Beyond This World22. The Advisory Circle - As the Crow Flies23. When Saints Go Machine - Konkylie24. The Unthanks - Last25. Motion Sickness Of Time Travel - Luminaries & Synastry
― Flag post? I hardly knew her! (Le Bateau Ivre), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:18 (twelve years ago) link
High five to Omar Little, howdy neighbour!
― Flag post? I hardly knew her! (Le Bateau Ivre), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:19 (twelve years ago) link
weighted (albums that didnt place in bold)
1. Destroyer - Kaputt2. Lou Reed and Metallica - Lulu3. King Krule - King Krule EP4. ILX Presents - LULU5. Junior Boys - It's All True6. Various Artists - Horse Meat Disco 37. Action Bronson - Dr. Lecter8. Hatchback - Zeus and Apollo9. NGUZUNGUZU - The Perfect Lullaby10. Future Islands - On The Water11. Tiger & Woods - wiki & leaks12. Tiger & Woods - through the green13. Big K.R.I.T - Return of 4EVA14. DJ Quik - Book of David15. E-40 - Revenue Retrievin: Overtime Shift/Graveyard Shift16. Eddie C - Parts Unknown17. Lil B - Angel's Exodus18. Lil B - I'm Gay19. Liturgy - Aesthetica20. M83 - Hurry Up We're Dreaming21. The Weeknd - House of Baloons22. Washed Out - Within and Without23. Wolf + Lamb vs Soul Clap - DJ Kicks24. Wolfram - Wolfram25. Young Galaxy - Shapeshifting
― ⚓ (gr8080), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:19 (twelve years ago) link
http://karamcmanus.files.wordpress.com/2010/12/gorilla_shark_nice_high_five.jpg
― omar little, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:20 (twelve years ago) link
Mixed ballot.
WEIGHTEDDestroyer - KaputtToro y Moi - Underneath the PineBon Iver - Bon IverBibio - Mind BokehReal Estate - DaysHoly Ghost! - Holy Ghost!Britney Spears - Femme FataletUnE-yArDs - w h o k i l lFord & Lopatin - Channel PressureDJ Quik - Book of DavidRadiohead - King of LimbsKate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
UNWEIGHTEDFriendly Fires - PalaGil Scott-Heron and Jamie xx - We're New HereJessica Lea Mayfield - Tell MeJunior Boys - It's All TrueM83 - Hurry Up We're DreamingMemory Tapes - Player PianoThe Pains of Being Pure at Heart - BelongYuck - Yuck
― jaymc, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:20 (twelve years ago) link
Bolded = did not place, bolded & underlined = I was the only voter.
John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of OurselvesEleanoora Rosenholm - Hyväile Minua Pimeä TähtiJulia Holter - TragedyVeronica Falls - Veronica FallsKogumaza - KogumazaGa'an - Black EquusChain & the Gang - Music's Not for EveryoneCall Back the Giants - The RisingComet Gain - the Howl of the Lonely CrowdMoon Duo - MazesClams Casino - InstrumentalsZun Zun Egui - KatangILX Presents - LULUHeatsick - IntersexEnglish Heretic - Plan for the Kidnap of Princess AnnePerfume - JPNKemper Norton - Libraries Act EPPeepholes - CaligulaThe Advisory Circle - As the Crow FliesJames Ferraro - Far Side VirtualHong Kong in the '60s - My FantomsThee Oh Sees - CastlemaniaSun Araw - Ancient RomansMaria Minerva - Cabaret CixousVarious Artists - Colombia 45
I am 6th least hivemindy.I am 8th least fuxxory, with the 9th best anti-fuxxor quotient.I am 6th least popular on spotify.I am 33rd most lonely.
I knew that last one would be a lot lower than the tracks one, as Craigo Boingo bothered to vote in this one. Unsurprisingly, he is my closest neighbour.
― emil.y, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:22 (twelve years ago) link
It goes to show what a good year for me and albums 2011 was, as although I am pretty un-hivemindy, and my highest placer was #33, I still felt like I did really well. There were probably another ten albums that made it that only just missed my ballot.
― emil.y, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:25 (twelve years ago) link
Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 Diddy-Dirty Money - Love Love vs. Hate LoveAraabmuzik - Electronic DreamDJ Quik - Book of DavidBeyonce - 4Wolf + Lamb vs Soul Clap - DJ KicksDrake - Take CareGang Gang Dance - Eye ContactSteffi - yours & mineMaybach Music Group - self made vol. 1Lloyd - King of HeartsKaty B - On A MissionMeek Mill - DreamchasersMax B - vigilante seasonFrench Montana - Coke Boys 2Maceo Plex - life indexLaura Marling - A Creature I Don't KnowDon Trip & Starlito - step brothersGunplay - inglorius bastardsShabazz Palaces - Black UpDenis Kurtel - music watching over meGoapele - break of dawnTity Boi aka 2 Chainz - Codeine CowboySchoolboy Q - setbacksLil B - I'm Gay
― the emancipation of me-me (tpp), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:27 (twelve years ago) link
Weighted
01. The Beach Boys - The Smile Sessions02. Rustie - Glass Swords03. tUnE-yArDs - w h o k i l l04. Modular - Sinfonías Para Terrícolas05. Katy B - On A Mission06. Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise07. Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow08. The High Llamas - Talahomi Way09. Azari & III - Azari & III10. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake11. Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch The Throne12. Yes - Fly From Here13. Laura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know14. Cher Lloyd - Sticks + Stones15. Bruno Mars - Doo Wops & Hooligans16. The Advisory Circle - As The Crow Flies17. Opeth - Heritage18. Rush - Time Machine 2011: Live in Cleveland 19. Thundercat - The Golden Age of Apocalypse20. Various Artists - Horse Meat Disco III 21. Wolf + Lamb vs Soul Clap - DJ Kicks22. Beyoncé - 423. Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes24. Hong Kong in the 60s - My Fantoms25. Various Artists - ILX Presents: LULU
In the normal run of things, I wouldn't have put The Smile Sessions at the head of my ballot. But as my real album of 2011 (Last Train To Paris) was not eligible for this poll, but the Beach Boys were, I just swapped them in for DDM.
― Jeff W, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:28 (twelve years ago) link
Hi, sorry may I have my ballot please. Many thanks for all your hard work guys.
― Sounds Of The Baskervilles (dog latin), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:29 (twelve years ago) link
I'm kinda surprised Smile didn't do better, but I guess it's sort of a reissue and not a lot of people have the full box.
― Sounds Of The Baskervilles (dog latin), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:30 (twelve years ago) link
weighted1-Frank Ocean - Nostalgia/Ultra2-Metronomy - The English Riviera3-Tyler, The Creator - Goblin4-French Montana - Coke Boys 25-Girls - Father, Son...6-Los Campesinos! - Hello Sadness7-Veronica Falls - S/T8-White Denim - D9-Joy Formidable - Big Roar10-Killer Mike - Pl3dge
UnweightedDJ Quik - Book Of DavidDrake - Take CareElzhi - ElmaticEMA - Past Life Martyred SaintsGucci Mane - Writings On The Wall 2Gucci Mane/Future - Free BricksKool G Rap - Riches, Royalty & RespectMeek Mill - DreamchasersNicolas Jaar - Space Is Only NoisePusha T - Fear Of God IIRapture - In The Grace Of Your LoveTuneyards - WhokillWiz Khalifa - Rolling PapersYoung Bleed - PreservedYoung Dro - Equestrian Dro
― pandemic, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:30 (twelve years ago) link
Is 'Lair' on that Peepholes record emil.y? Not the easiest band to google search for. The only thing I've heard is the erock remix of lair and I liked that a lot.
― pandemic, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:32 (twelve years ago) link
i felt very smug about having saved a copy of my ballot and not having to ask "could you e-mail my ballot?" on the singles poll thread, but then the computer i saved my ballot on is acting weird or is possibly dead :(
― lana del rey: everythang's workin' (some dude), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:32 (twelve years ago) link
will have to check the things on tpp's ballot i haven't heard judging by how much i like the stuff on it i have heard.
― pandemic, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:34 (twelve years ago) link
Weighted.
Julia Holter - TragedyJohn Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of OurselvesVeronica Falls - Veronica FallsHype Williams - One NationThe Andersen Tapes - As I Write 'Today' Ten TimesHeatsick - IntersexJames Ferraro - far side virtualCall Back the Giants - The RisingPheromoans - It Still RanklesTim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972Colin Stetson – New History Warfare Vol. 2: JudgesKogumaza - KogumazaClams Casino - InstrumentalsFrank Ocean - Nostalgia/UltraHumousexual - GrenzenlosBorden, Ferraro, Godin, Halo & Lopatin - FRKWYS 7Comet Gain - the Howl of the Lonely CrowdNiggas With Guitars - Ethnic FrenzyAndy Stott - Passed Me By/We Stay TogetherCut Hands - Afro Noise ILil B - Angel's ExodusThe Advisory Circle - As the Crow FliesChris Watson - El Tren FantasmaZomby - DedicationGrouper - Alien Observer/Dream Loss
― Cragenham Craig (Craigo Boingo), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:35 (twelve years ago) link
Nominations for the 2012 eoy poll start on Monday, btw. ;)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:35 (twelve years ago) link
mixed ballot - Bold did not place in 77
Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood LustCorrupted - Garten der UnbewusstheitEleanoora Rosenholm – Hyväile Minua Pimeä TähtiMastodon - The HunterGhost - Opus EponymousUlver - Wars of the RosesYob - AtmaHammers Of Misfortune - 17th StreetThe Cosmic Dead - The Cosmic DeadZombi - Escape VelocityPeaking Lights - 936Rene Hell - The Terminal Symphony
Boris - Heavy RocksOneohtrix Point Never - ReplicaPedro Magina - 1985Subrosa - No Help For The Mighty OnesSun Araw - Ancient Romans40 Watt Sun - The Inside RoomBoris - Attention PleaseXander Harris - Urban GothicWoods - Sun And ShadeWolves in the Throne Room - celestial lineageGrayceon - All We DestroyGrouper - Alien Observer/Dream LossLiturgy - Aesthetica
7/25
― Armand Schaubroeck Ratfucker, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:38 (twelve years ago) link
Deaf Center - Owl SplintersTeams vs. Star Slinger - Teams vs. Star SlingerHatchback - Zeus and ApolloPhilip Marshall - Casse-têteKen Seeno - Invisible Surfer on an Invisible WaveDawn Richard - A Prelude To A Tell Tale HeartTime Wharp - later.Death Grips - Ex-MilitaryChris Watson - El Tren FantasmaBorden, Ferraro, Godin, Halo & Lopatin - FRKWYS 7Julia Kent - Green + GreyTim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972Pedro Magina - 1985Ben Fleury-Steiner - The Places That Find YouSpaceghostpurrp - blackland radio 66.6 (1991)Peaking Lights - 936Zodiac Free Arts Club - Floating World
I am 16th least hivemindy.I am 7th most lonely.
― the parable is the parable of the (Lamp), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:40 (twelve years ago) link
Only voted for 15 albums, bold missed the top 77:
Lamb - 5PJ Harvey - Let England ShakeThe Mountain Goats - All Eternals DeckKendrick Lamar - Section.80Florence + the Machine - CeremonialsAustra - Feel It BreakBeyonce - 4Emika - EmikaWhen Saints Go Machine - KonkylieM83 - Hurry Up We're DreamingPlanningtorock - WSchoolboy Q - setbacksJay-Z & Kanye West - Watch The ThroneGus Gus - arabian horseILX Presents - LULU
― I spend a lot of time thinking about apricots (DJP), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:41 (twelve years ago) link
how do people vote for less than the max albums, does not compute
― lana del rey: everythang's workin' (some dude), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:42 (twelve years ago) link
at the time I voted, there were only 15 albums on the nomination list that I actually cared about
― I spend a lot of time thinking about apricots (DJP), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:42 (twelve years ago) link
I voted for my full 25, but really everything below 15 or so was just filler I half-liked.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:42 (twelve years ago) link
(of course, i can't look at my ballot right now—it's at home—so that's probably not true.)
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:43 (twelve years ago) link
Mixed (the ones in bold were the ones that placed):
Julianna Barwick - The Magic PlacePinch & Shackleton - pinch & shackletonRoman Flügel - Fatty Folders
Bill Orcutt - How The Thing SingsCharalambides - ExileContainer - LPDeaf Center - Owl SplintersEllen Fullman - Through Glass PanesImplodes - Black EarthLaurel Halo - Hour LogicLegowelt - the teac lifeMartyn - Ghost PeopleMaster Musicians of Bukkake - Totem Three***Morphosis - What have we learnedMotion Sickness Of Time Travel - Luminaries & SynastryNatural Snow Buildings - Waves of the Random Sea***Nils Frahm - Felt***Patten - GLAQJO XAACSSO***Pete Swanson - Man With Potential***Richard Youngs - Amplifying HostRustie - glass swordsStephan Mathieu - A Static PlaceSurgeon - Breaking The FrameTim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972Wild Beasts - Smother
*** = I was the only voter for these
― Phibes Kartel (NickB), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:43 (twelve years ago) link
― pandemic, Thursday, February 2, 2012 9:32 PM (5 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
No, it's not on the album. Not heard that remix but I see it's on soundcloud. As are a bunch of other tracks, for anyone who's interested.
― emil.y, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:44 (twelve years ago) link
a lot of the albums that i really liked werent even nominated so i just voted for the things in my top 30 that i could
― the parable is the parable of the (Lamp), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:44 (twelve years ago) link
ordered:
Prurient - bermuda drainMoon Duo - MazesColin Stetson – New History Warfare Vol. 2: JudgesUncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood LustJohn Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of OurselvesAcid Mothers Temple & the Melting Paraiso U.F.O. - Pink Lady Lemonade ~ You're From Inner SpaceXeno & Oaklander - Sets & LightsHills - Master SleepsWooden Shjips - WestTity Boi aka 2 Chainz - Codeine CowboyThe Cosmic Dead - The Cosmic DeadDJ Quik - Book of DavidLil B - I'm GayStaccato Du Mal - Sin DestinoMartial Canterel - You TodayGil Scott-Heron and Jamie xx - We're New HereToro y Moi - Underneath the PineRene Hell - The Terminal SymphonyCom Truise - Galactic MeltLou Reed and Metallica - Lulu
― designing ladies (crüt), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:45 (twelve years ago) link
Natural Snow Buildings - Waves of the Random Sea***
although i should have voted for this, i missed it on the noms list
― the parable is the parable of the (Lamp), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:45 (twelve years ago) link
We could have got it in the top 600 u fule!
― Phibes Kartel (NickB), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:46 (twelve years ago) link
yeah i mean i didn't participate in the nomination thread then i might not have had 25 albums i wanted to vote for, it kind of helps to do both
― lana del rey: everythang's workin' (some dude), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:47 (twelve years ago) link
lol I did participate in nominations, how do you think the Lamb album got on there in the first place
― I spend a lot of time thinking about apricots (DJP), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:49 (twelve years ago) link
I also only voted for 15, because that was how many I heard last year that I felt strongly about. I didn't want to toss votes to stuff I half-liked to pad out my ballot. Pretty much everything I wanted to vote for was nominated (by me or others).
― o. nate, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:49 (twelve years ago) link
Weighted, bold missed top 77:
Argus - Boldly Strode The DoomedPrimordial - Redemption At The Puritan's HandHammers Of Misfortune - 17th Street40 Watt Sun - The Inside RoomThe Feelies - Here BeforeWitch Mountain - South Of SalemBlood Ceremony - Living With The AncientsMetal Mountains - Golden TreesOpeth - HeritageTurisas - Stand Up And FightIn Solitude - The World, The Flesh, The DevilSubrosa - No Help For The Mighty OnesLamb - 5Real Estate - DaysDeath Grips - Ex-MilitaryShooting Guns - Born To Deal In Magic: 1952-1976The Original 7ven - CondensateThe Psychic Paramount - II Yob - AtmaSungrazer - MiradorJoe Henry - ReverieLykke Li - Wounded Rhymes Ufesas - UfesasThe Mountain Goats - All Eternals DeckVeronica Falls - Veronica Falls
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:50 (twelve years ago) link
ultimately I spent most of the year listening to singles and focusing on a few artists rather than exploring a bunch of new albums by new people; also, a good 60% of the stuff I investigated this year ended up really, really sucking so it's not like I was going to put it on my ballot just because I heard it (looking at you, new Skinny Puppy album)
― I spend a lot of time thinking about apricots (DJP), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:50 (twelve years ago) link
I nominated the majority of things I voted for. As I said upthread, I think this year was great for me and albums, I could have voted for more without invoking the filler. But usually at least my bottom five are just things I think are okay and I should throw a few points, not things I'm passionate about at all.
― emil.y, Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:51 (twelve years ago) link
i'm an annoying non-saver too, emailed ballot would be much appreciated (singles too, actually. i requested on the singles thread but you'd prob had enough by then). thanks in advance!
― second only to popcorn (or something), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:51 (twelve years ago) link
i did but i also nominated a bunch of tracks. some of the stuff that i didnt nominate like main attrakionz i was sure someone else would have but obv not. i mean in the end i figure if no one but me cares enough about the album not to nominate it then its never going to place so who cares. but im not going to vote for stuff i dont really like either
― the parable is the parable of the (Lamp), Thursday, 2 February 2012 21:53 (twelve years ago) link
Love it. I think it might rise as time goes on.
― Regional Tug (irrational), Monday, 6 February 2012 05:32 (twelve years ago) link
Clarke B, thanks for recommending the Moomin album! I checked it out online mainly because of the funny choice for an artist name, but it sounded awesome, so I ended up ordering it. Would have voted for it if I'd heard the album in time.
― Tuomas, Monday, 6 February 2012 08:36 (twelve years ago) link
: )
― ⚓ (gr8080), Monday, 6 February 2012 09:19 (twelve years ago) link
I don't really remember my ballot now but it would have been something like:
1. Boy Better Know - Tropical 22. Dawn Richard - A Prelude to a Tell-Tale Heart3. Destroyer - Kaputt4. Blue Sky Black Death - Noir5. Meek Mill - Dreamchasers6. Braids - Native Speaker7. Wesseltoft Schwarz - Duo (actually this wasn't nommed but this is about where it goes)8. Beyonce - 49. Luomo - Plus10. Hatchback - Zeus & Apollo11. Patrick Stump - Soul Punk12. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact13. ScHoolboy Q - Setbacks14. Sussan Deyhim - City of Leaves (I can't remember if I voted for this though?)15. BLRNRB - Welcome to the Madhouse16. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake17. Pistol Annies - Hell On Heels18. Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow19. High Wolf - Atlas Nation20. Maria Minerva - Tallin at Dawn21. Various Artists: Dave Nada - Blow Your Head 222. Various Artists - Ines23. When Saints Go Machine - Konkylie24. DJ Quik - The Book of David
something like that
― Tim F, Monday, 6 February 2012 09:32 (twelve years ago) link
no Ms. Kathleen Brien?
― lag∞n affiliated (The Reverend), Monday, 6 February 2012 09:40 (twelve years ago) link
Katy B is somewhere in my high twenties.
― Tim F, Monday, 6 February 2012 09:47 (twelve years ago) link
I just don't listen to it enough to give it a higher position even though I approve of it in principle.
― Tim F, Monday, 6 February 2012 09:54 (twelve years ago) link
is wesseltoft schwarz something to do with henrik? i interviewed him early last year re: black rose and he mentioned all these projects he had in the pipeline, i completely forgot about them all but this rings a bell.
destroyer would be easier to take if so many people whose taste overlaps with mine didn't inexplicably like them.
― first period don't give a fuck, second period gon get cut (lex pretend), Monday, 6 February 2012 09:58 (twelve years ago) link
Yeah, a duet album with Bugge Wesseltoft, a norwegian jazz pianist.
It's exactly what you'd expect, and that's precisely why it's great.
― Tim F, Monday, 6 February 2012 10:01 (twelve years ago) link
i am going to do better at keeping up with dance music in 2012 but it would also help if PRs told me about these things. and yet 95% of what they do tell me about is total shit.
― first period don't give a fuck, second period gon get cut (lex pretend), Monday, 6 February 2012 10:05 (twelve years ago) link
I had a quick listen to Metronomy's English Riviera this morning - is this the UK Kaputt?
― Sounds Of The Baskervilles (dog latin), Monday, 6 February 2012 10:08 (twelve years ago) link
xp actually, this is something i did a couple of years ago, but it's often quite instructive to think about where you first heard about the things you voted for (possibly works better for trax)
Beyonce - 4 - like everyone else, when "run the world" droppedPJ Harvey - Let England Shake - like everyone else, when she put "written on the forehead" on soundcloudKaty B - On A Mission - first heard about the album in an interview with factPistol Annies - Hell on Heels - frank kogan emailed me the title trackDawn Richard - A Prelude To A Tell Tale Heart - general diddy dirty money talk iirc? i guess someone on ilx gave the first heads up for thisCher Lloyd - Sticks + Stones - various PRs as i was pursuing her for an interviewAngel Haze - Altered Ego - friend tweeted about her, quoted "bitches on my dick cuz i look like pocahontas", obv was sold on thatNikkiya - Speakher - first heard about her on the yelawolf mixtape, someone gave the heads up for her own mixtape in the ilx r&b threadBoy Better Know - Tropical 2 - ilx threadMeshell Ndegeocello - Weather - i think ilx just beat her PR when "dirty world" droppedYoung Bleed - Preserved - "holla at uh dog" was recommended in the ilx rap threadRustie - glass swords - sent by PR, obv had heard of him alreadyDJ Quik - Book of David - ilx talk i guessFrivolous - Meteorology - sent by PR, listened because it was in the same package as the nico jaar albumSunny Sweeney - Concrete - i think the singles jukebox turned me on to "from a table away" firstPhaedra - The Sea - PR took me to oslo to interview lindstrøm/terje/diskjokke and while we were there we saw this girl live as wellFatima Al Qadiri - Genre-Specific Xperience - knew about her from the internet but i think it was rev who first mentioned this EPLaura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know - like everyone else, when "sophia" droppedKate Bush - 50 Words for Snow - like everyone else, when "wild man" droppedWiley - 100% Publishing - like everyone else, when "numbers in action" droppedSandwell District - Feed-Forward - ha, i'd known about them for a while but didn't actually own much by them - discovered this after deciding to rectify that one day and going on discogsBritney Spears - Femme Fatale - like everyone else, when "hold it against me" droppedRaphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin' - think someone mentioned "good man" on the ilx r&b thread, or perhaps his ownHyetal - Broadcast - PR sent it to me, was already hyped due to his work with velour
― first period don't give a fuck, second period gon get cut (lex pretend), Monday, 6 February 2012 10:19 (twelve years ago) link
metronomy are certainly as boring and pointless as destroyer
― first period don't give a fuck, second period gon get cut (lex pretend), Monday, 6 February 2012 10:20 (twelve years ago) link
not heard either but they can't be worse than 2 bears
― post, Monday, 6 February 2012 10:21 (twelve years ago) link
Okay, here's mine in the style of Lex's post:
When Saints Go Machine - Konkylie - Think it was a cross between Ned and Dan mentioning it on ILX and then noticing something on the Quietus. At first I conflated them with Factory Floor (who I still haven't got round to hearing), so I like the idea of Konkylie as an industrial album for naptime.
Jon Hopkins & King Creosote - Diamond Mine - Must've been when the Mercury nominees were announced. I read an interview where they explained a lot about the concept and production processes, listened, fell in love with it. Went to see them play it live and the next day spent a late-summer weekend in Margate - not exactly Fife, but as close to a derelict coastal experience as it gets.
Console - Herself - One of my first reviews for the Quietus. Always quite liked the Notwist, but as this was my first long-form review I ended up playing the shit out of it and finding that it never got dull.
The Beach Boys - The Smile Sessions - Bootlegs about 10 years ago. Was bought the Smile Sessions for Christmas <3
Panda Bear - Tomboy - Well, shoot me for saying so but while it has waned this year my Animal Collective fandom was still fairly high post Merriweather Post Pavilion. Maybe I'd convinced myself they'd make another album as fantastic as Sung Tongs. This record comes very very close.
Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean - Big big fan of The Shepherd's Dog and I was psyched for this. First listen was disappointing. It seemed to lack that heady groove-based vibe - too much cheesy sax and backing vocals etc. But it ended up soundtracking our time in Barcelona in May, with certain songs like Rabbits Will Run and Half Moon really sinking in. Now it's a highlight.
Sully - Carrier - The way I came to this is fairly well documented. I was sent a copy for review, enjoyed it a lot, and after an initial draft of what I wanted to write I discovered Sully's actually an old pal from quite a few years ago, which of course endeared me more to the record but also connected a lot of dots.
Various Artists - Bangs & Works Vol. II - Been investing a fair bit of time in footwork of late. Think this was sparked by wanting to know more after hearing the Africa Hitech record.
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake - Found it all a bit dour and serious when it first came out. Never a big Polly Jean fan, and reading things like Doran's (albeit excellent) review online made me think I'd need some specialist political/historical knowledge to appreciate the record properly. Even saw her play it live, and was left really cold. Then just before Christmas I thought I'd give it another spin and suddenly it all made sense. So many amazing moments on this album - don't know how I could have not noticed them before.
Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood Lust - No idea exactly how I came across it, but must've been crosstalk between ILX and the Quietus's EOY list. I pretty much knew it would be great before I even listened to it. It's called Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats FFS!
John Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of Ourselves - That Pitchfork interview was perhaps the greatest indie PR stunt of all time.
Tom Waits - Bad As Me - Been following him for about 10 years or possibly more, so..
The Art Department - Drawing Board - 'Without You' placed in Mixmag's top tracks for 2010, announced around Christmas time. The night of our works' Christmas party, a colleague and good friend received a phonecall to say his Dad had contracted an asbestos-related illness. He died on Boxing Day. From what I understand my friend's mother was so racked with grief that she walked into the sea not long after and was never seen again. So among the party popping and Auld Lang Synes, there was this little song thumping away in the back of my mind, so to me it's one of the strangest, saddest, most incongruous dance records I've ever heard.
Rustie - Glass Swords - No idea. Almost certainly ILX.
Tyler The Creator - Goblin - Held off listening to this for ages because from what I'd understood it was nothing but adolescent rape jokes and other such bullshit. Then I saw the Yonkers video and honestly, I was impressed. It wasn't so much the "woah he eats a cockroach and then hangs himself" thing, more the whole composition and execution and the expression on Tyler's face. He looks conflicted, tortured, almost possessed to do the things he does, which I guess is something a lot of teenagers (and ex-teenagers) can relate to. Not being a big lyrics guy I tend to glaze over the words, which is a stumbling block when it comes to a lot of rap music especially; so I couldn't really tell you whether wanting to stab Bruno Mars in his goddamn oesophagus is any better or worse a lyric than anything else I've heard by Jay-Z, Necro, ODB, NWA or anyone else... All I know is I listened to this album once, and that felt like enough. Not that it's a bad album, but it's like some films which can be enjoyed fully and never rewatched.
Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise - Heard El Bandido a wee while ago quite randomly, so I was on board from the get go when the ILX thread started.
Toddla T - Watch Me Dance - Oh I dunno. It's a big ridiculous fun record though.
Goapele - break of dawn - Very very recently heard it. Not usually my sort of thing, but she does it really well. I particularly like 'Right Here', which ought to be a single really.
Death Grips - Ex-Military - YouTube video of GUILLLOTTTTIIIINEE! - This sounds like brain damaged hiphop. I wouldn't be surprised if these guys were once a crack troop of army commandos who'd been exposed to some sort of experimental chemical weapon and then decided to start a hiphop group.
Plaid - Scintilli - Not the best thing they've ever done I must say, but not without its moments. Fan since '98, so I keep an eye on them.
Africa Hitech - 93 Million Miles - Heard Blen because it was on Warp Records and I was interested in the name as I wanted to hear more African-influenced electronica. This album was important for me, but turns out it was more of an influence/springboard into new territories such as footwork and township house than something I actually enjoyed as a piece.
Katy B - On A Mission - God I really don't know where I first heard of her. I know I played a d'n'b remix of On A Mission at NYE 2010, but I must've heard of her before then. A good album, few weak moments, but not something I really come back to all that much. Think I respect this more than gain personal enjoyment from it.
St Vincent - Strange Mercy - Actor turned out to be one of my favourite albums of 2009 and I still go back to it a lot. Strange Mercy's just a little too disjointed and lacking in comfy padding for me to truly love, but Cruel is absolutely fantastic. Annie has so much pop potential, but I guess the appeal is how she skirts around pop's periphery, never really letting herself fully break into that territory. Of course this is a dividing factor for many people.
Fucked Up - David Comes To Life - Been interested to know more about the band, so this was as good an entry point as any.
Ford & Lopatin - Channel Pressure - Someone posted a vid of Games' 'Planet Party' and I immediately sought out the EPs. This album is fine, very detailed, but maybe not the masterpiece I was expecting.
― Sounds Of The Baskervilles (dog latin), Monday, 6 February 2012 11:42 (twelve years ago) link
this is a rough recreation of my (weighted) ballot, might have one album wrong and another a couple spots off from where it was:
The Joy Formidable - The Big RoarPatrick Stump - Soul PunkLloyd - King of HeartsThe Disciplines - Virgins Of MenaceMeek Mill – DreamchasersE-40 - Revenue Retrievin'Lady Gaga - Born This WayLou Reed & Metallica – LuluTity Boi (2 Chainz) - Codeine CowboyRaphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'DJ Quik - The Book of DavidThe Foo Fighters - Wasting LightRobin Thicke - Love After WarWye Oak - CivilianButch Walker And The Black Widows - The SpadeFiend (International Jones) - Tennis Shoes & TuxedosThey Might Be Giants - Join UsBeyonce – 4Mouse On Tha Track - Swagga Fresh FreddieSloan - The Double CrossSonic Youth - simon werner a disparuCraig Wedren - WandDawn Richard - A Prelude To A Tell Tale HeartMarsha Ambrosuis - Late Nights & Early MorningsYellowbirds - The Color
― some dude, Monday, 6 February 2012 15:33 (twelve years ago) link
man that foo fighters album?
― Lamp, Monday, 6 February 2012 15:35 (twelve years ago) link
There are two albums that I regret not nominating because I enjoyed them quite a bit and I think others would have enjoyed them too: (my apologies if this is not the place to do this, I just didn't know where else to put it except the postmortem thread since it's obvs too late for these babies)
(1) Book of Sand -- Bees and the ButterfliesMN black metal band gives a noisy drony black metal treatment to trad folk ballads, like Young Girl Cut Down in Her Prime, which is my favorite. Hard to choose a real favorite though, they're all really good if this is your kind of thing and it is totally my kind of thing. I just forgot it came out in 2011 ;_; http://bookofsand.bandcamp.com/album/the-bees-and-the-butterflies
(2) Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy & Geometry I forgot about this because I have the LP and it's not on my computer, but this is the Emerald who is not Mark McGuire (who didn't get enough attn for A Young Person's Guide, which would appeal to anyone who voted for M83, I believe) If you like 80s new age synths (soundtracks in partic, think Vangelis or Tangerine Dream during the soundtrack era) without much cheez (and people seemed to like that kind of thing this year), this is your album. Some people may find it dull, but I find it warm and pleasant. http://open.spotify.com/album/7JVc3UgVZxgYXNbimO6k9v
― La Lechera, Monday, 6 February 2012 15:47 (twelve years ago) link
Maybe those were nominated and I just accidentally didn't see them, but I don't think so? I guess I could have checked before I posted that, but well I didn't.
― La Lechera, Monday, 6 February 2012 15:49 (twelve years ago) link
― Lamp, Monday, February 6, 2012 10:35 AM (12 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
haha what, is there any way that ISN'T 'votes very much in character'?
― some dude, Monday, 6 February 2012 15:49 (twelve years ago) link
yeah fair enough
― Lamp, Monday, 6 February 2012 16:29 (twelve years ago) link
I'd do a rundown of where I heard stuf like Lex/dog latin but most of my votes are from people on outloud, whether it be Kerr, Rev, La Lechera, emil.y, or crut, or whoever...
― flog this poster for moderation (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 6 February 2012 16:34 (twelve years ago) link
I like the Hauschildt album too, though I guess my critical opinion of it is affected by the feeling that it doesn't really stand out (for me) in the midst of all the synth revivalism that preceded and succeeded it. It was on an early draft of my ballot fwiw.
― two lights crew (seandalai), Monday, 6 February 2012 17:02 (twelve years ago) link
And the answer to "where did you hear (of) X first?" is going to be something like 1/3 ILM, 1/3 Boomkat mailouts, 1/3 Spotify Related Artists. No interesting stories to tell.
― two lights crew (seandalai), Monday, 6 February 2012 17:05 (twelve years ago) link
I like it because it sounds exactly how I want it to sound, with no extra clutter like, gasp, SINGING ;)
― La Lechera, Monday, 6 February 2012 17:26 (twelve years ago) link
First heard (of), in my case: about half via ILM, then a broad mixture of other sources. Stumbled across the Thundercat album in Sounds Of The Universe, heard tune-yards on Resonance FM. Modular emailed me direct.
― Jeff W, Monday, 6 February 2012 17:28 (twelve years ago) link
About half of mine were albums by artists I already liked. The other half were discovered through either ILM or the Stylus Staff Message Board.
― jaymc, Monday, 6 February 2012 17:55 (twelve years ago) link
#humblebrag
― Gonjasufjanstephen O'Malley (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Monday, 6 February 2012 17:56 (twelve years ago) link
xp Oh, and my brother specifically recommended Real Estate. Saw the name all over the place, but I probably wouldn't have given the band a listen (at least not until they showed up in the P4K tracks list) if he hadn't suggested I do so.
― jaymc, Monday, 6 February 2012 17:57 (twelve years ago) link
Is this directed at me?
― jaymc, Monday, 6 February 2012 17:58 (twelve years ago) link
Haha it wasn't meant as any sort of dig, I just didn't even realize a Stylus staff message board would even still exist!
― Gonjasufjanstephen O'Malley (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Monday, 6 February 2012 17:59 (twelve years ago) link
i got my msg board membership revoked for not contributing enough reviews like 4 months before the mag folded :(
― some dude, Monday, 6 February 2012 18:02 (twelve years ago) link
xp It exists. I don't really hang out there much, but I do take notice when people enthuse about certain albums.
― jaymc, Monday, 6 February 2012 18:03 (twelve years ago) link
For completeness: I guess I probably read about a couple of things in The Wire or on Dusted, but I can't remember what/where/when (maybe Escort? And Matana Roberts?).
― two lights crew (seandalai), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:04 (twelve years ago) link
dog latin you first heard uncle acid and the deadbeats when i played them in outloud and you flipped
― pfunkboy (Algerian Goalkeeper), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:14 (twelve years ago) link
That's right mang - don't remember where I first heard of them though.
― Laughing Gravy (dog latin), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:23 (twelve years ago) link
Something I wish I'd nominated/voted for was some of the Ekoplekz / Bass Clef releases, but those fuckers released so many albums and eps last year I couldn't really pick just one.
― Laughing Gravy (dog latin), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:25 (twelve years ago) link
Weighted ballot:
Zomby - DedicationThurston Moore - Demolished ThoughtsBjörk - BiophiliaEgyptrixx - Bible EyesRobag Wruhme - Thora VukkFen - EpochJohn Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of OurselvesNicolas Jaar - Space Is Only NoiseDiddy-Dirty Money - Love Love vs. Hate LovePanda Bear - TomboyContainer - LPMeshell Ndegeocello - WeatherDemdike Stare - TryptychThe Mountain Goats - All Eternals DeckWolf + Lamb vs Soul Clap - DJ KicksE-40 - Revenue Retrievin: Overtime Shift/Graveyard ShiftDJ Quik - Book of DavidKuedo - SeverantRaphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'Kingdom - Dreama EPSchoolboy Q - setbacksWalls - CoracleGang Gang Dance - Eye ContactTinariwen - TassiliKate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
― Gavin, Leeds, Monday, 6 February 2012 18:35 (twelve years ago) link
yeah I decided to do a rundown anyways so heres your warning
― flog this poster for moderation (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:41 (twelve years ago) link
list breakdown:
stuff outloud cru got me into:
Algerian Goalie:2. Obake - s/t (along with it making Rockarolla & Quietus lists)3. Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats - Blood Lust (during his self-ban; he was trying to get me to post about it in the doom/stoner/space metal thread so that it could keep going)4. Windhand - s/t18. Subrosa - No Help for the Mighty Ones (actually this is more from the aforementioned doom/stoner/space metal thread)
La Lechera:19. v/a - Colombia 45
The Reverend:12. Thundercat - The Golden Age of Apocalypse (snuck in my ballot on the last minute; night before I voted he played it, describing it as awesome fusion record by Suicidal Tendencies/Erykah Badu bass player. It totally was what I wanted this year's Me'shell album to sound like)13. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up
crut:6. Acid Mothers Temple - Pink Lady Lemonade - You're From Inner Space (actually this was from crut's EoY album nominations in the sandbox; o.g. Pink Lady Lemonade is one of my favorite songs of the 90s)8. The Cosmic Dead - s/t (or Cozmik Tape I) (crut was there for the Uncle Acid/space metal thread, recommended these guys' bandcamp page)
emil.y:
20. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves (a confluence of emil.y playing it in outloud, it making the Quietus half-year list, and Le Bateau Ivre posting "Hey Moon" in Whiney's thread iirc)
the other albums1. Belong - Common Era (ilxor recommendation from one of the several "what's good in 2011?" threads)5. Peaking Lights - 936 (mostly from the rolling psych/drone/freak thread, though part of it was def realizing that Not Not Fun released a couple of my favorite albums from last year too. It took me a long time to realize that it wasn't supposed to be like the last Pocahaunted album, and when I did, its shoegazer dub awesomeness opened up to me)7. The Psychic Paramount - II (also from the psych/drone/freak thread, along with the crazy psychedelia thread which I thought was implying that PP's first album sounded like somewhere between the first Comets on Fire album and Electric Heavyland...not quite...)9. Katy B - On a Mission (first learned about her from "Katy on a Mission" placing in tracks last year; really liked everything I heard and just followed her thread)10. Pistol Annies - Hell on Heels (one of my facebook friends was into this album, but it wasn't until hearing about it on ILX and realizing that none of their songs were being played on my local country station that I decided to check it out)11. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact (from ILX)14. Brute Heart - Lonely Hunter (from Ned's response when he saw me enthusing about the Kellies album)15. Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges (recommendation from ilxor, same time that he recommended Belong)16. La Big Vic - Actually (from Johnny Fever posting about it in the album covers thread; chalk that up to another Outloud cru find)17. Blanck Mass - s/t (Last.fm recommendation when they noticed how much I was listening to Belong and Peaking Lights)21. Hills - Master Sleeps (from fastnbulbous's year-end Psych Rock list)22. Blood Ceremony - Living With the Ancients (from a Quietus review)23. David Kilgour and the Heavy Eights - Left by Soft (from some thread about The Clean; Ned's high recommendation helped a lot)24. Weedeater - Jason...the Dragon (another ilxor recommendation)25. Kellies - Las Kellies (DJ Mencap recommendation about Argetinian all-girl post punk band sounding like ESG, Slits, B-52's, etc & produced by Dennis Bovell. TOTAL Drugs-bait)
― flog this poster for moderation (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:42 (twelve years ago) link
Cosmic Dead blurb supposed to say: crut was there for the Uncle Acid/space metal thread conversation fwiw
― flog this poster for moderation (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 6 February 2012 18:48 (twelve years ago) link
Saw The Cosmic Dead play live in 2011 to about 6 ppl and a dog. Very strange experience.
― Jeff W, Monday, 6 February 2012 19:09 (twelve years ago) link
Sounds like a pretty great experience to me!
― Gonjasufjanstephen O'Malley (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Monday, 6 February 2012 19:11 (twelve years ago) link
That sounds like an A+ experience.
― Laura Lucy Lynn (La Lechera), Monday, 6 February 2012 19:36 (twelve years ago) link
King - The Story EP - Erykah Badu's twitter ^__________________^Beyonce - 4 - when everyone else didDJ Quik - Book of David - when the original version of "Nobody" dropped a couple years backKendrick Lamar - Section.80 - Fader or Tumblin' Erb or something. Didn't check it out for a while after it dropped.Boy Better Know - Tropical 2 - ILX, although I was familiar with BBK beforeE-40 - Revenue Retrievin: Overtime Shift/Graveyard Shift - Tumblin Erb, I think? when "My Lil Grimey Nigga" droppedShabazz Palaces - Black Up - local buzzDiddy-Dirty Money - Love Love vs. Hate Love - ILX? might have seen it on a blog. obv was checking out anything out of that camp after LTTPKaty B - On a Mission - first heard about her from the funky house thread when "As I" and "Tell Me" came out a few years back. Was stoked for the album when "On a Mission" and "Lights On" came out.
Kingdom - Dreama EP - from the Fade to Mind website, I think? I'd already heard "Stalker Ha" and maybe other tracks in mixes thoNa'Tee - Guess Who's Coming 2 Dinner - gun sounds threadNguzunguzu - Timesup EP - heard tracks in mixesThe Dirtbombs - Party Store - P4k?New Look - New Look - ILXFatima Al Qadiri - Genre-Specific Xperience - DIS? Fader?Young L - Praktica - his twitterDanny Brown - XXX - found out about his last album from ILX, checked this one out on the strength of thatNikkiya - Speakher - ILX r&b thread, new her from the Yelawolf albumMikeQ - Let It All Out EP - Fade to Mind websiteThundercat - Golden Age of Apocalypse - Fader, but I already knew him as E. Badu's bassistDJ Diamond - Flight Muzik - Fader (kind of embarrassed how often that's the answer)Toro y Moi - Underneath the Pine - from Tyler, the Creator u_uVarious Artists - Dave Nada Presents Blow Your Head Vol. 2 - looking for moombahton compsAraabmuzik - Electronic Dream - FACT or somethingLady Gaga - Born This Way - when everyone else did
― lag∞n affiliated (The Reverend), Monday, 6 February 2012 21:28 (twelve years ago) link
i got into destroyer cuz my gf put 'bay of pigs' on her first mix cd she made when we were courting cuz i 'liked synths'
― radiant silverfish (diamonddave85), Monday, 6 February 2012 21:36 (twelve years ago) link
one thing i wrestle with when i vote for these polls is whether or not i should vote for records in the context of their contribution to furthering of the art of music or w/e lofty goal vs. their emotional impact on my life that year. since im not a writer or music critic, ive decided to go the emotional voting route.
my #1 of the year was a toss-up between destroyer and kurt vile; both of them having a significant emotional impact on me in 2011. i ended up going with destroyer cuz kv's record mostly served as a gateway drug to his previous albums whereas kaputt ended up being more self-contained
― radiant silverfish (diamonddave85), Monday, 6 February 2012 21:42 (twelve years ago) link
their contribution to furthering of the art of music or w/e lofty goal
Even if you are a music writer, I think this is kind of a bullshit criterion. I voted based on what records I was drawn to most, listened to most, and/or felt most strongly about.
― jaymc, Monday, 6 February 2012 21:47 (twelve years ago) link
Huge props to Tim F for being the other vote for Sussan Deyhim's City of Leaves (Iranian expat vocalist extraordinaire). She has yet to release anything less than great in 23 years of recordings, and is highly recommended to fans of Diamanda Galas (her earlier work) and Lisa Gerrard or Azam Ali (more recent material).
― Sanpaku, Tuesday, 7 February 2012 17:58 (twelve years ago) link
I don't think it was me actually, I strongly suspect I forgot to include it (though it's fantastic). Doesn't Tuomas really like her?
― Tim F, Wednesday, 8 February 2012 01:47 (twelve years ago) link