Thanks, Tuomas! For the stats too! My ballot:
1. The Clash - Sandinista!2. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime3. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back4. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade5. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain6. Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising7. The Replacements - Let It Be8. Madonna - s/t9. Black Flag - Damaged (biggest surprise no-show; and I'd stack the best of Slip It In against anything else here)10. U2 - War11. Dr. Alimantado - Born For a Purpose / Sons of Thunder12. The Shop Assistants - Will Anything Happen?/s/t13. Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell14. Prince and the Revolution - Parade15. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising16. Fugazi - 13 Songs17. Big Audio Dynamite - Megatop Phoenix18. Run-D.M.C. - Tougher Than Leather19. Boogie Down Productions - Ghetto Music: The Blueprint of Hip Hop (also loved half of By All Means Necessary)20. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 196321. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts22. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash23. Prince - 1999 (I need to reconnect with my Prince love)24. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead25. Talking Heads - Remain in Light (two songs great enough to make me vote the whole album)26. Van Halen - 198427. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA28. Various - Indestructible Beat of Soweto, Vol. 129. Michael Jackson - Thriller30. Minutemen - The Punch Line (demoted strategically)
― Pete Scholtes, Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas that is awesome!
Some trivia:-- There were 88 #1 votes (unordered ballots obv don't count here).-- There were 2756 single votes in total, corresponding to about 91.87 voters with 30 albums each. (Of course some voters submitted a lower number of votes.)-- There were 27914 points given in total, corresponding to about 93.05 voters with 300 points each.-- 56 of the 567 nominated albums (9.88%) received no votes.-- 92 albums got singleton votes. Of these, only one was a #1 vote; One Thousand Years of Trouble by Age of Chance. I have my suspicions abt who... :)
The graph of points by increasing rank looks like this (basically o. nate's histogram grained up and flipped), its overall shape not unexpected:
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b356/olem/ptsbyrank.jpg
This is the scatterplot of points (y axis) vs number of votes (x axis):
http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b356/olem/ptsbyvotes.jpg
Note the convex tendency (ie it seems to grow faster than linearly in general), indicating that albums loved by many also tend to be strongly loved.
If we remove the albums that only got one vote, the top ten by average score are:1. The Fall - The Wonderful and Frightening World of the Fall (75p/3v/25avg)2. Units - Digital Stimulation (50p/2v/25avg)3. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom (74p/3v/24.67avg)4=. Fishbone - Truth and Soul (48p/2v/24avg)4=. Laurie Spiegel - The Expanding Universe (48p/2v/24avg)6. Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman - Song X (44p/2v/22avg)7. Kate Bush - The Dreaming (269p/13v/20.69avg)8. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime (300p/15v/20avg)9. The Clash - Sandinista! (211p/11v/19.18avg)10. Daryl Hall & John Oates - Private Eyes (38p/2v/19avg)
― anatol_merklich, Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:15 (fourteen years ago) link
For those who just want 101-200, without tiebreaking:
101. The Fall - The Wonderful and Frightening World of the Fall (75 points)102. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton (74 points)102. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom (74 points)102. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder (74 points)105. The Cure - Standing on a Beach / Staring at the Sea: The Singles (73 points)105. The Mekons - The Mekons Rock 'n' Roll (73 points)107. Sinéad O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra (72 points)107. The Pretenders - s/t (72 points)107. Throwing Muses - s/t (72 points)110. Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (69 points)111. Nirvana - Bleach (68 points)112. Def Leppard - Hysteria (67 points)113. ESG - Come Away with ESG (66 points)113. Malcolm McLaren - Duck Rock (66 points)113. Spacemen 3 - Playing with Fire (66 points)113. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring (66 points)113. This Heat - Deceit (66 points)118. Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain (65 points)118. John Cale - Music for a New Society (65 points)118. Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels (65 points)121. The Durutti Column - The Return of the Durutti Column (64 points)121. Metallica - Master of Puppets (64 points)123. Pet Shop Boys - Introspective (63 points)123. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones (63 points)123. Yazoo - Upstairs at Eric's (63 points)123. Neil Young - Freedom (63 points)127. Fleetwood Mac - Tango in the Night (62 points)128. Butthole Surfers - Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac (61 points)128. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands (61 points)130. Big Black - Songs About Fucking (60 points)130. Mission of Burma - Mission of Burma (Rykodisc compilation) (60 points)132. The Fall - Perverted by Language (58 points)132. Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter (58 points)134. Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill (57 points)134. Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Imperial Bedroom (57 points)134. Japan - Gentlemen Take Polaroids (57 points)134. This Mortal Coil - It'll End in Tears (57 points)138. Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window (56 points)138. Duran Duran - Rio (56 points)140. Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau (55 points)140. Fugazi - 13 Songs (55 points)140. Peter Gabriel - 3 (55 points)143. Glenn Branca - The Ascension (54 points)143. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me Down (54 points)143. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (54 points)143. Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads (54 points)143. Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out the Lights (54 points)148. Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart (53 points)148. Devo - Freedom of Choice (53 points)148. Peter Gabriel - So (53 points)148. Jon Hassell / Brian Eno - Fourth World, Vol.1: Possible Musics (53 points)148. INXS - Kick (53 points)153. The Birthday Party - Prayers on Fire (52 points)153. The Blue Nile - Hats (52 points)153. Coil - Horse Rotorvator (52 points)153. Slick Rick - The Great Adventures of Slick Rick (52 points)153. John Zorn - Naked City (52 points)158. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 1963 (51 points)158. The Replacements - Tim (51 points)158. XTC - Black Sea (51 points)161. The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme) (50 points)161. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4 (50 points)161. Slayer - Reign in Blood (50 points)161. Swans - Children of God (50 points)161. Units - Digital Stimulation (50 points)166. American Music Club - California (48 points)166. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field (48 points)166. Butthole Surfers - Locust Abortion Technician (48 points)166. Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Blood & Chocolate (48 points)166. Fishbone - Truth and Soul (48 points)166. Janet Jackson - Control (48 points)166. Mary Margaret O'Hara - Miss America (48 points)166. Laurie Spiegel - The Expanding Universe (48 points)174. Big Audio Dynamite - Megatop Phoenix (47 points)174. The Cure - The Head on the Door (47 points)174. Gang of Four - Solid Gold (47 points)174. Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap (47 points)178. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds (46 points)178. Madonna - s/t (46 points)178. New Order - Movement (46 points)178. They Might Be Giants - Lincoln (46 points)178. XTC - English Settlement (46 points)183. A.R. Kane - 69 (45 points)183. The Pogues - If I Should Fall from Grace with God (45 points)183. R.E.M. - Document (45 points)183. The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro (45 points)187. The Blue Nile - A Walk Across the Rooftops (44 points)187. Eric B. & Rakim - Follow the Leader (44 points)187. Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) (44 points)187. Joy Division - Substance (44 points)187. Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman - Song X (44 points)187. Swell Maps - In “Jane from Occupied Europe” (44 points)193. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Architecture & Morality (43 points)193. Tom Tom Club - s/t (43 points)193. The Traveling Wilburys - Vol. 1 (43 points)196. Propaganda - A Secret Wish (42 points)196. Sonny Sharrock - Guitar (42 points)196. Bruce Springsteen - The River (42 points)199. Bad Brains - s/t (41 points)199. Janet Jackson - Rhythm Nation 1814 (41 points)199. King Crimson - Discipline (41 points)199. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come (41 points)199. Van Halen - 1984 (41 points)
― Biodegradable (Derelict), Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:21 (fourteen years ago) link
nobody else voted for the texas campfire tapes, that is quite unbelievable. same thing with the penguin cafe orchestra. i am sure there are ilmers around who love those two. another proof that there were not enough voters. i am also speechless about the bad performance of the good earth (15 points, ten from me) as it is so much better than the lackluster crazy rhythms and passion with only 16 points (ten from me), the phantastic peter gabriel world music soundtrack to the scorsese film the last temptation of christ. actually i think it is as good as my life in the bush of ghosts which i voted for too.
― alex in mainhattan, Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:22 (fourteen years ago) link
This thread is getting too geeky for even me
― ILX Blob 59 (Tom D.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:22 (fourteen years ago) link
So of the top 40, only those by Public Enemy, Prince, Kate Bush, The Smiths, Minutemen, Guns 'n' Roses and Husker Du have not had remasters and/or deluxe editions in recent years, not counting that Smiths singles comp. I thought PE were supposed to come out over a year ago, not sure what happened. Is Computer World not available separately from the box set?
― Fastnbulbous, Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:37 (fourteen years ago) link
What was the album that got one #1 vote and nothing else?
(Re my suggestion about points to take account of numbers of votes, which some of you manfully picked up and ran with - I just wanted to say that I think Tuomas got his points exactly right on this poll. I'm not happy when the #1 scores ten times what the #10 gets, but it's fair that it should score ten times the #30. In a broad field making #10 is a decent achievement and deserves a bit of kudos in my view)
― Ismael Klata, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:02 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Thanks, Tuomas!!
2. Thank you to everyone who voted for my nominees. I think it was only Drama in the end that only I voted for.
3. Apologies for being lazy and re-submitting my '05 ballot for this poll. If I'd voted for Mutant Disco, as I should, it might have scraped the top 100. 4. My ballot (ordered) (13/30) :
Kate Bush - The DreamingYes - Drama Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo NassauSteve Reich - TehillimCocteau Twins - TreasureOMD - Dazzle ShipsJustified Ancients of MuMu - 1987 (What the Fuck's Going On?) Talking Heads - Remain In LightPretenders - PretendersA Certain Ratio - SextetJoy Division - CloserScritti Politti - Cupid and Psyche ‘85David Byrne and Brian Eno - My Life In The Bush Of GhostsThe Beat - I Just Can't Stop ItSqueeze - East Side StoryThrowing Muses - s/t Was (Not Was) - s/t Dexys Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me DownJulee Cruise - Floating into the NightMalcolm McLaren - Duck RockStevie Wonder - Hotter Than July Durutti Column - Return of the Durutti ColumnRush - Moving PicturesKraftwerk - Computer WorldPeter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel 4 The Clash - Sandinista!Young Marble Giants - Colossal YouthThe Teardrop Explodes - KilimanjaroMy Bloody Valentine - Isn't AnythingThe Smiths - Hatful of Hollow
― Jeff W, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:09 (fourteen years ago) link
That would be: Age of Chance - One Thousand Years of Trouble
(well, that's the first one on Tuomas's spreadsheet that meets the criteria at least)
― Jeff W, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:13 (fourteen years ago) link
Yup, that's the only one (as noted in my geekypost up there). Besides there were two 2nd place singletons (Willie Rosario - The Salsa Machine and indeed Drama) and three 3rds (Gun Club - The Las Vegas Story, Héctor Lavoie - Strikes Back, Midnight Oil - Red Sails in the Sunset).
― anatol_merklich, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:22 (fourteen years ago) link
On another day I would have voted for Gun Club - The Las Vegas Story.
― Dan S, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:24 (fourteen years ago) link
Ha, I really thought the first place singleton would be mine, but no. Whoever else voted for the Units, I salute you.
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:29 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot...1 - Thomas Dolby - The Golden Age of Wireless [93]2 - ABC - The Lexicon of Love [35]3 - Scritti Politti - Cupid & Psyche 85 [69]4 - Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden [14]5 - Peter Gabriel - 4 / Security 6 - XTC - Skylarking [48]7 - Talking Heads - Remain in Light [1]8 - Joe Jackson - Night and Day9 - Kate Bush - The Dreaming [17]10 - Michael Jackson - Thriller [9]11 - Roxy Music - Avalon [71]12 - Marshall Crenshaw - s/t 13 - The Cure - Disintegration [24]14 - New Order - Technique [16]15 - Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen [66]16 - Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) [110]17 - Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual [75]18 - Madonna - s/t [178-ish]19 - Adam and the Ants - Kings of the Wild Frontier (surprised this didn't even make top 200, given several mentions in this thread)20 - Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues [84]21 - Tom Tom Club - s/t [193-ish]22 - Prince - 1999 [32]23 - XTC - English Settlement [178-ish]24 - Depeche Mode - Black Celebration (again, surprised this didn't make top 200)25 - Donald Fagen - The Nightfly [65]26 - The Smiths - The Queen is Dead [11]27 - Cocteau Twins - Treasure [63]28 - New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies [68]29 - Kraftwerk - Computer World [8]30 - Peter Gabriel - 3 [140-ish]
― Paul in Santa Cruz, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Another piece of trivia -- albums with more than one vote scoring the minimum average possible (4 points):
Linton Kwesi Johnson - Making History (3 votes)Fingers Inc. - Another Side (2 votes)Funkadelic - The Electric Spanking of War Babies (2 votes)Billy Idol - Rebel Yell (2 votes)Napalm Death - Scum (2 votes)
― anatol_merklich, Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Hey whoever it was that voted for Red Sails in the Sunset -- I salute you. That album is lush.
― mojitos (a cocktail) (Cave17Matt), Thursday, 3 December 2009 18:50 (fourteen years ago) link
The only album I was alone in voting for was Abacab. Sort of surprised nobody else went for this! In general, very few 1-vote albums. Compilations tended to do quite poorly in points/vote; e.g. Standing on the Beach actually had more votes than KMKMKM or Pornography.
Diesel and Dust is another strange absence from the nom list.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Thursday, 3 December 2009 19:18 (fourteen years ago) link
If anyone makes the drive from Minneapolis to Madison, there's a pristine vinyl copy of The Dreaming for $5 at an antique store in Osseo next to the Norske Nook. I'll pick it up if it's still there in a month, never heard it.
― Pete Scholtes, Thursday, 3 December 2009 20:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Mmm, Norske Nook.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Thursday, 3 December 2009 20:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll get there first from here and score that vinyl, then relax by eating some delicious blackberry pie at the Nook. Thanks for the tip!
― mojitos (a cocktail) (Cave17Matt), Thursday, 3 December 2009 20:16 (fourteen years ago) link
I've aggregated the votes by artist (as requested upthread):
1 Prince 13122 The Smiths 8033 Talking Heads 7634 Sonic Youth 7305 Kate Bush 7196 R.E.M. 7117 The Cure 6808 New Order 6269 Pixies 59610 Public Enemy 49111 The Fall 48512 Hüsker Dü 38013 Bruce Springsteen 36614 Michael Jackson 35015 Beastie Boys 34816 Talk Talk 34017 Kraftwerk 33818 The Replacements 33819 The Jesus and Mary Chain 31720 Minutemen 31521 Joy Division 29922 Scraping Foetus off the Wheel 26723 XTC 26424 Paul Simon 23725 Pet Shop Boys 23626 My Bloody Valentine 22927 The Human League 21928 The Mekons 21629 The Clash 21130 Cocteau Twins 21031 Dexy’s Midnight Runners 20232 Guns N' Roses 20133 The Stone Roses 20134 Young Marble Giants 20035 Tom Waits 18136 The Go-Betweens 17637 Meat Puppets 17538 ABC 17339 Brian Eno 16740 De La Soul 16441 Peter Gabriel 16442 Spacemen 3 16243 U2 16044 Elvis Costello and the Attractions 15845 Eric B. & Rakim 15546 Manuel Göttsching 15447 X 14848 Def Leppard 14749 The Feelies 14650 Dinosaur Jr. 145
― FIFA Brutish & Short (Nasty, Brutish & Short), Thursday, 3 December 2009 20:53 (fourteen years ago) link
That top 10 is ridiculously OTM
― Huckabee Jesus lifeline (HI DERE), Thursday, 3 December 2009 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
31 Dexy’s Midnight Runners 20232 Guns N' Roses 20133 The Stone Roses 20134 Young Marble Giants 20035 Tom Waits 18136 The Go-Betweens 17637 Meat Puppets 17538 ABC 17339 Brian Eno 16740 De La Soul 16441 Peter Gabriel 16442 Spacemen 3 16243 U2 160
LOL
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 21:03 (fourteen years ago) link
i'd swap pixies for the fall, but otherwise yeah.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Thursday, 3 December 2009 21:05 (fourteen years ago) link
the lackluster crazy rhythms How you like your suggest ban NOW, jerkface?
J/K.
Here's my ballot:40 Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart30 The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms25 Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Blood & Chocolate20 XTC - Oranges & Lemons15 Camper Van Beethoven - Key Lime Pie11 XTC - Black Sea11 The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs11 Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Imperial Bedroom11 Billy Bragg - Talking with the Taxman About Poetry11 The Pogues - If I Should Fall from Grace with God8 The Feelies - Only Life8 Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade8 The Replacements - Pleased to Meet Me8 Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me8 XTC - Skylarking6 Iron Maiden - Powerslave6 R.E.M. - Green6 Pixies - Doolittle6 The English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It6 Talking Heads - Remain in Light5 Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking5 R.E.M. - Reckoning5 Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique5 Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band - Doc at the Radar Station5 Bad Brains - I Against I4 Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation4 Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth4 Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads4 Tom Waits - Rain Dogs4 The Cure - Disintegration
Order is somewhat arbitrary, altho I'll rep for it in the main. Should have voted Sister instead of Daydream Nation (not sure what I was thinking) and if I'd swapped my votes for Blood and Chocolate and Imperial Bedroom (as could easily have been the case on a different day in a different mood) the latter would have made Top 100.
― I've got some funny ideas about what sounds good (staggerlee), Friday, 4 December 2009 02:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Tim is the 158th best album of the 80s, eh?
― john. a resident of chicago., Friday, 4 December 2009 02:52 (fourteen years ago) link
― ILX Blob 59 (Tom D.), Thursday, December 3, 2009 12:22 PM Bookmark
^^^
still great though! Thanks Tuomas.
Can't believe "In 3-D" by Weird Al did so poorly! Thought for sure it was going to place. :(
― Doctor Casino, Friday, 4 December 2009 04:32 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll get there first from here and score that vinyl
Go straight all the way to the very back room and take a right, you'll be looking for hours otherwise. Hounds of Love is there too but looks scratchy.
― Pete Scholtes, Friday, 4 December 2009 05:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas, you did a fantastic job running this poll. Thanks!
My ballot:
1. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine2. Stone Roses - Stone Roses3. New Order - Technique4. Smiths - Hatful of Hollow5. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything6. Kraftwerk - Computer World7. Joy Division - Closer8. INXS - Kick9. Galaxie 500 - Today10. Depeche Mode - Music For The Masses11. Def Leppard - Hysteria12. New Order - Substance13. Glenn Branca -- The Ascension14. Inner City -- Paradise15. Art Of Noise - (Who's Afraid Of?) The Art Of Noise!16. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation17. Spacemen 3 - Sound of Confusion18. Chameleons - Strange Times19. Cure, The - Disintegration20. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair21. Various - Techno! The New Dance Sound of Detroit22. New Order - Power Corruption and Lies23. Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription24. Prince - Purple Rain25. Cure, The - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me26. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden27. Traveling Wilburys - Vol. 128. Pet Shop Boys - Introspective29. Smiths - The Queen Is Dead30. Ministry - The Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Taste
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Friday, 4 December 2009 08:38 (fourteen years ago) link
30. Ministry - The Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Taste
Aww, I overlooked this when voting!
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 4 December 2009 08:53 (fourteen years ago) link
here is mine:
1. The Cure – Disintegration 2. The Stone Roses - s/t 3. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands 4. New Order – Technique 5. Tears for Fears - The Hurting 6. Roxy Music – Avalon 7. Steely Dan - Gaucho 8. The House of Love - s/t 9. Joy Division – Closer 10. The Cure – Pornography 11. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 12. The Cult - Love 13. Killing Joke - Night Time 14. Spacemen 3 - Sound of Confusion 15. The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow 16. The Church – Starfish 17. Tones on Tail – Pop 18. The Cure - The Head on the Door 19. Violent Femmes - s/t 20. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 21. Bauhaus - Burning from the Inside 22. New Order - Low-Life 23. Yazoo - Upstairs at Eric's 24. The Pretenders - s/t 25. Duran Duran – Rio 26. Pixies - Doolittle 27. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash 28. Madonna - Like a Virgin 29. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 30. The Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always
― Bee OK, Saturday, 5 December 2009 02:57 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, with the ones that didn't place bolded:
1. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden2. New Order - Technique 3. The Gun Club - The Las Vegas Story 4. The Cure - Pornography 5. Cocteau Twins - Treasure 6. Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) 7. The Gun Club - Fire of Love8. Joy Division - Closer 9. This Mortal Coil - It'll End in Tears 10. Thomas Mapfumo and the Blacks Unlimited - Corruption 11. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love12. Madonna - Like a Prayer 13. Various - Indestructible Beat of Soweto, Vol. 114. New Order - Movement 15. Sinéad O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra16. R.E.M. - Reckoning17. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Your Funeral...My Trial18. The Cure - Disintegration 19. The Sisters of Mercy - Floodland20. The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge21. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy 22. Eyeless in Gaza - Caught in Flux23. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire24. R.E.M. - Green 25. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 26. Michael Jackson - Thriller27. The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow 28. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska29. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash 30. Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels
Genuinely surprised at the lack of Gun Club love on ILM. But great poll, a lot of fun, and much thanks to Tuomas for doing this.
― Lostandfound, Saturday, 5 December 2009 05:04 (fourteen years ago) link
The Las Vegas Story is the best of their records, imo. the wild, sharp, emotional vocals take it over the top
― Dan S, Saturday, 5 December 2009 07:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Yet another stat-trivia post hurrah!
The four non-Top-100 albums that got double digit votes (and would thus make Top 71 if #votes was the criterion:
1. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton (74p / 11v / 6.73avg)2. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder (74p / 10v / 7.4 avg)3. The Cure - Standing on a Beach / Staring at the Sea: The Singles (73p / 10v / 7.3avg)4. Metallica - Master of Puppets (64p / 10v / 6.4avg)
― anatol_merklich, Saturday, 5 December 2009 10:13 (fourteen years ago) link
)
― anatol_merklich, Saturday, 5 December 2009 10:14 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm pleased to see Meat Is Murder get some recognition. I think it's their best, but no-one else seems to.
― Ismael Klata, Saturday, 5 December 2009 10:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Yello clearly robbed btw, but that probably happened in nomination process. Stella!!
― anatol_merklich, Saturday, 5 December 2009 10:40 (fourteen years ago) link
It was kinda hard to decide whether I should nominate Stella or One Second or You Gotta Say Yes to Another Excess, as I think they're all equally good. I guess if I'd nominated Stella it might've gotten more votes.
― Tuomas, Saturday, 5 December 2009 10:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Can't be arsed going through the whole artists list but Brian Eno earns 911 points for all his contributions.
― go in go hard brother (Billy Dods), Saturday, 5 December 2009 12:45 (fourteen years ago) link
hey hey it's my ballot why not
#1: Paul Simon - Graceland#2: Daryl Hall & John Oates - Private Eyes #3: The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs#4: The Traveling Wilburys - Vol. 1#5: R.E.M. - Murmur#6: Pixies - Surfer Rosa #7: They Might Be Giants - Lincoln#8: Pylon - Gyrate #9: Michael Jackson - Thriller#10: R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction#11: "Weird Al" Yankovic - In 3-D #12: The B-52's - Cosmic Thing #13: Paul McCartney - Tug of War #14: Peter Gabriel - 3#15: R.E.M. - Reckoning#16: R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant #17: Adam and the Ants - Kings of the Wild Frontier #18: Klark Kent - s/t #19: The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come #20: Laurie Anderson - Big Science #21: Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July #22: Kraftwerk - Computer World #23: Pixies - Doolittle#24: The B-52's - Wild Planet#25: Buggles - Adventures in Modern Recording
I knew a bunch of those were pretty long shots and I admit a few are just things I kinda like, and not necessarily sincerely offered as the 21st best album of the decade or whatever - - but I guess I am naive enough to be surprised that the Ants, the Traveling Wilburys, and Hall & Oates didn't make it. Oh well! Thanks once again Tuomas. I'm looking forward, as I said above, to having broadband again and checking out all these unfamiliar things. I guess I really do need to pick up some dollar Prince records though...
― Doctor Casino, Saturday, 5 December 2009 17:07 (fourteen years ago) link
And Weird Al! Come on, people!
― Doctor Casino, Saturday, 5 December 2009 17:09 (fourteen years ago) link
ha, cool to see someone else that voted for Weird Al and Klark Kent and Cosmic Thing and Lincoln
― some dude, Saturday, 5 December 2009 18:22 (fourteen years ago) link
why'd you stop at 25 though?
― some dude, Saturday, 5 December 2009 18:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Ha, those are practically the only 25 albums on the nom list that I've heard! (Well, not really, but the remainder were ones I couldn't quite muster a vote for.)
Cosmic Thing is really underrated I think - hell of a hook-packed, fun comeback album considering what the band had been through and lost. The singles alone justify it, but there's lots of great stuff in there - "Deadbeat Club," "Channel Z," "Junebug" - damn fine record.
Lincoln is also totally great - although I've never actually heard just the album, since I got it as part of that two-disc Then set, where the album segues straight into the b-sides/EP material. So I think I subconsciously give Lincoln the points for "Nightgown of the Sullen Moon," "It's Not My Birthday" etc. The main album tracks are about as good as the band ever did though!
― Doctor Casino, Sunday, 6 December 2009 10:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Blasting the Suburbs's In Combo in honor of guitarist Bruce Allen, who died this week. This probably isn't the only bit of awesomeness that utterly slipped my mind in the nominations process, but it's the one voters in this poll would seem to dig.
― Pete Scholtes, Friday, 11 December 2009 02:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll check it out in his honor.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 11 December 2009 03:00 (fourteen years ago) link
I would take any of those Butthole Surfers nominations, which I didn't vote for and which I never listen to any more, over 3/4 of the rock that ended up on this list. Reminded by: Turn back the hands of time. . . drifting into my head out of nowhere.
― _Rudipherous_, Friday, 11 December 2009 07:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Man, I can't believe I forgot to nominate Billy Joel's Greatest Hits I & II.
― Doctor Casino, Friday, 11 December 2009 11:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Man, I can't believe I forgot to nominate the Original Broadway Cast Recording of Cats!.
― I was in a drop-D metal band we called Requiem (staggerlee), Saturday, 12 December 2009 01:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Not all messages are displayed: show all messages (1981 of them)
― kkvgz, Friday, 29 July 2011 17:40 (twelve years ago) link
mods need to lock before we get 8 more
― anatol_merklich, Friday, 29 July 2011 20:05 (twelve years ago) link