http://rateyourmusic.com/charts/bottom/album/all-time
And who is Piotr Rubik?
32. The Clash- Cut the Crap61. David Bowie- Never Let Me Down83. P. Diddy- Forever86. Neil Young- Landing on Water88. David Bowie- Tonight
next 5
92. Lou Reed- Mistrial96. Nas- Nastradamus119. Akon- Konvicted120. Avril Lavigne- Best Damn Thing196. Eminem- Encore
― President Keyes, Friday, 24 October 2008 18:36 (fifteen years ago) link
14 M.C. Hammer - Too Legit To Quit53 M.C. Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em89 The Velvet Underground - Squeeze102 Bob Dylan - Dylan104 The Stooges - The Weirdness
However, I've only heard Too Legit To Quit and The Weirdness once each all the way through. If I go with albums I've heard all the way through more than once, subtract those two and add the following:
145 V/A - Soundtrack to movie Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band230 Kris Kross - Totally Krossed Out
In no case would any of these seven albums be at or that near the bottom in a list of albums I've ever heard.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 24 October 2008 18:48 (fifteen years ago) link
I wonder how many people who rated the Souljaboy album actually heard it?
― President Keyes, Friday, 24 October 2008 18:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Metallica - St. AngerDJ Shadow - The OutsideThe Rolling Stones - Dirty WorkDr Dre - Presents the AftermathThe Who - It's Hard
I'm not a big fan of Metallica but remember liking St. Anger when I heard it. Only heard it once though. Also can't ppl overlook it's hard as it has Eminence Front on it?
― Treblekicker, Friday, 24 October 2008 18:55 (fifteen years ago) link
50 Cent - The massacreThe Clash - Cut the crapPantera - Metal MagicVanilla Ice - To the extremeNew Kids on the Block - Hanging tough
― what U cry 4 (jim), Friday, 24 October 2008 18:59 (fifteen years ago) link
19. Paris Hilton - Paris (shite)38. Van Halen - Van Halen III (shite)44. Metallica - St Anger (not good, but not as bad as is often claimed)188. Guns'n'Roses - The Spaghetti Incident (shite)257. Melvins - Prick (least favourite melvins album, but by far the best of these 5)
― m the g, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:02 (fifteen years ago) link
It's very slightly funny to see Prussian Blue and Paris Hilton side-by-side on that list.
― dlp9001, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:07 (fifteen years ago) link
53. mc hammer - please hammer don't hurt 'em59. NKOTB - hangin' tough117. mobb deep - blood money147. limp bizkit - 3 dollar bill ya'll193. weezer - make believe (there are some great songs on this)
― 6335, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:08 (fifteen years ago) link
14 M.C. Hammer Too Legit to Quit (1991)64 Limp Bizkit Chocolate Starfish and the Hot Dog Flavored Water (2000)78 Fat Joe The Elephant in the Room (2008)111 J-Kwon Hood Hop (2004)188 Guns N' Roses "The Spaghetti Incident?" (1993)
― some dude, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:11 (fifteen years ago) link
blog 27 - lol
^^^haven't heard, but awesome album-titling/band-naming work here
― omar little, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:12 (fifteen years ago) link
Hangin Tough Dylan and the DeadThe Spaghetti Incident?Pool ItSmells Like Children
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:12 (fifteen years ago) link
Proud to admit I haven't heard any of the first 200 albums on that list and I'm too lazy to keep reading on about albums I don't intend to listen anytime in the future.
I suppose I've heard the Limp Bizkit or the Britney Spears ones although not conciously, when they were pretty popular 8 years ago peeps form my highschol would leave the cds running during parties but I never really payed attention to the background music.
― Moka, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:14 (fifteen years ago) link
this thread isn't for me, the highest(lowest) one i have a copy of 269-placed RJD2's The Third Hand, acquired thru university radio reviewing and as yet unlistened-to
― 100 tons of hardrofl beyond zings (Just got offed), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:14 (fifteen years ago) link
It probably helps that I'm not American. This all seem like they had heavy rotation on college radio at some point.
― Moka, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:15 (fifteen years ago) link
Having a great time trying to get into the headspace of all the people who evidently thought that the most useful way they could demonstrate their opposition to Nazi ideology was to give low marks to Prussian Blue on rateyourmusic
― The Slash My Father Wrote (DJ Mencap), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:20 (fifteen years ago) link
13. 50 Cent - Curtis29. 50 Cent - The Massacre37. Britney Spears - Ooops! I Did It Again46. Chingy - Jackpot69. Vengaboys - The Party Album
― Carrie Bradshaw Layfield (The stickman from the hilarious 'xkcd' comics), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:23 (fifteen years ago) link
Kudos to the guy who describes "The Elephant In The Room" as "worse than a shit", though.
― Carrie Bradshaw Layfield (The stickman from the hilarious 'xkcd' comics), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:24 (fifteen years ago) link
HAHAHAHAHA here we go
370 The Cooper Temple Clause - Make This Your Own (absolutely heinous follow-up to actually-good album, great opening track tho)461 James Blunt - Back To Bedlam (honestly did not mind this too much when friend kept putting it on, obv trite and crappy etc)624 The Cure - Wild Mood Swings (ditto TCTC)799 Oasis - Heathen Chemistry (do not fucking want)802 The Chemical Brothers - We Are The Night (hahahaha oh shit this is the album that sorta got me through my finals)
― 100 tons of hardrofl beyond zings (Just got offed), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:38 (fifteen years ago) link
wtf is Crash Test Dummies - A Worm's Life doing in the top 1000
seriously ppl come one now
― 100 tons of hardrofl beyond zings (Just got offed), Friday, 24 October 2008 19:44 (fifteen years ago) link
*on
37 Britney Spears - Oops I Did It Again39 Tokio Hotel - Zimmer 483 64 Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish and the Hot Dog Flavored Water (2000) 69 Vengaboys - Party Album 149 DJ Shadow - The Outsider
that Limp Bizkit is album is pretty good. really.
I wish i heard Rednex' Sex & Violins. Cotton Eye Joe was awesome :)
― Ludo, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:45 (fifteen years ago) link
http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/92448.jpg
gheheh.
― Ludo, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:46 (fifteen years ago) link
oh that was supposed to be the cover of the Rednex album. which is one of the worst front covers ever :)
― Ludo, Friday, 24 October 2008 19:47 (fifteen years ago) link
68 - John and Yoko, Two Virgins79 - Bob Dylan, Down in the Groove 172 - Rolling Stones, Dirty Work179 - Neil Young, Everybody's Rockin'225 - Francesco Zappa
then...267 - The Who, It's Hard295 - Rolling Stones, Undercover336 - Mike Patton, Adult Themes for Voice (I love this record!)342 - Red Hot Chili Peppers (this one too!)441 - Maldoror, She
― Joe the C.R.E.E.P. Operative (Rock Hardy), Friday, 24 October 2008 20:00 (fifteen years ago) link
1, 2, 13, 19, 29. I have no shame, it's easy to download to hear, then delete!
― Fastnbulbous, Friday, 24 October 2008 20:25 (fifteen years ago) link
44 MetallicaSt. Anger (2003)
89 The Velvet UndergroundSqueeze (1973)
114 Celtic FrostCold Lake (1988)
164 The FingerWe Are Fuck You (2002)
188 Guns N' Roses"The Spaghetti Incident?" (1993)
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Friday, 24 October 2008 21:23 (fifteen years ago) link
1 Soulja Boy Souljaboytellem.com (2007)29 50 Cent The Massacre (2005)43 D4L Down for Life (2005)53 M.C. Hammer Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (1990)87 Will Smith Willennium (1999)
― mujeres con dos, tres, quatro, cinco tetas (The Reverend), Friday, 24 October 2008 23:49 (fifteen years ago) link
The first 5 I've heard all the way through:
37. Britney Spears: Oops! ... I Did It Again44. Metallica: St. Anger49. Britney Spears: Baby One More Time55. ELP: Love Beach61. Bowie: Never Let Me Down
― Geir Hongro, Friday, 24 October 2008 23:53 (fifteen years ago) link
1. Souljaboytellem.com, Soulja Boy7. Aaron's Party (Come Get It), Aaron Carter32. Cut the Crap, The Clash35. Wedding Album, John Lennon and Yoko Ono49. . . . Baby One More Time, Britney Spears
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:21 (fifteen years ago) link
32.The Clash- Cut the Crap44.Metallica- St. Anger88.David Bowie- Tonight (1984)89.The Velvet Underground- Squeeze (1973)104.The Stooges- The Weirdness (2007)
― Vision, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:31 (fifteen years ago) link
3. "Crazy Frog Presents Crazy Hits" (good; review)13. 50 Cent-"Curtis" (bangin, not good enough to buy)20. Kenny G-"Breathless" (soundtrack to my first job)27. Michael Bolton-"Timeless-the Classics" (eh)20. 50 Cent-"The Massacre" (eh)
― dr. phil, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:49 (fifteen years ago) link
soulja boy is so bad that the all music guide can't even be bothered to give him his own entry
― Mr. Snrub, Saturday, 25 October 2008 00:57 (fifteen years ago) link
Soulja Boy is so great that Snrub doesn't get it.
Also, this:http://allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&searchlink=SOULJA|BOY|TELL|EM&sql=11:0nfrxqerldje~T1
Soulja Boy Tell Em (born DeAndre Way; originally Soulja Boy until copyright issues interfered)
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 01:02 (fifteen years ago) link
Carla Bruni and Scarlett Johansson in the Top 200? Really?
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 01:51 (fifteen years ago) link
89.The Velvet Underground- Squeeze (1973)267. The Who - It's Hard (1982)336. Mike Patton - Adult Themes for Voice (1996)409. Comus - To Keep from Crying (1974)
I got to 100 without finding #5. You people listen to a lot of shit, you know?
― ℁ (libcrypt), Saturday, 25 October 2008 04:18 (fifteen years ago) link
Er, I got to 1000.
― ℁ (libcrypt), Saturday, 25 October 2008 04:19 (fifteen years ago) link
This list has been a revelation - I never knew Limp Bizkit had more than two albums, nor had I ever heard of Sparks' Interior Decorating (did they play this on their recent one-album-a-nightlive series?!)
Anyway:859. Cap't Beefheart - Bluejeans and Moonbeams (does this count? My girlfriend has it, our collections are in seperate cases, but I could technically listen to it if I wanted to...)...got to 1200 and now I'm bored.
What does it mean to have none in the first 200, 500, 1000 etc? That you're a conoisseur, picky about the music you hear? Does that mean you really love music more than the person who's had a punt on Souljaboy, The Streets or Mariah Carey's Glitter on the off-chance it might feature some redeeming material?
I also note that a very high proportion of bad albums have the obvious use of Photoshop on their sleeves - big metallic looking logos, text with glowing outline/drop shadow etc etc.
― Rombald, Saturday, 25 October 2008 12:47 (fifteen years ago) link
Edit: I missed the 'heard' after 'HAVE' in the title. Oh well, still the same result.
― Rombald, Saturday, 25 October 2008 12:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Haven't heard a one in the top 100, and don't have the patience to try to find five I've heard, but I do want to say that "The Spaghetti Incident?" is the ONLY Guns and Roses album I've listened to all the way through, I have it on cassette in my car, and I kind of like it, particularly the surprisingly faithful "New Rose" and the all around good "I Don't Care About You."
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Saturday, 25 October 2008 13:19 (fifteen years ago) link
im proud to say that the only one ive heard was the VU one
― Zeno, Saturday, 25 October 2008 18:48 (fifteen years ago) link
from 101-200:stooges,neil young,scarlet johansson
― Zeno, Saturday, 25 October 2008 18:52 (fifteen years ago) link
37. Britney Spears - Oops I Did It Again49. Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time125. Spice Girls - Forever165. Carla Bruni - Comme si de rien n'etait317. Britney Spears - In The Zone
next 5:
384. Carla Bruni - No Promises571. Yelle - Pop-Up579. Celine Dion - Let's Talk About Love660. All Saints - s/t927. Britney Spears - Blackout
― 2for25, Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:31 (fifteen years ago) link
I remember thinking "the Spaghetti incident?" was awesome, but I was about 6 at the time.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:37 (fifteen years ago) link
god you are young
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:39 (fifteen years ago) link
I tell a lie, 7 I think.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:41 (fifteen years ago) link
ah shit, I thought it came out in '91, it was 93 apparently.
― what U cry 4 (jim), Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:42 (fifteen years ago) link
19: Paris24: Sean Kingston33. Michael Bolton40: Vanilla Ice53: MC Hammer
Apparently Aaron Carter is the anti-Dylan ...
Q: #93, Lähtö, "Departure" ... who has heard this? I can't wrap my head around the idea that enough people hate a noise/ambient record that would ranks in the top 100 on this kind of list (then again, the ranking is based on just 20 ratings).
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Saturday, 25 October 2008 19:54 (fifteen years ago) link
187. Michael Jackson - Invincible224. Avey Tare and Kria Brekkan - Pullhair Rubeye342. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Red Hot Chili Peppers409. Comus - To Keep from Crying619. YACHT - I Believe in You. Your Magic is Real
didn't realise that YACHT was so objectionable. The only others I've heard in the top/bottom 1000 are Danse Manatee (understandable), Supreme Balloon (huh?) and Maladroit.
― Merdeyeux, Saturday, 25 October 2008 20:15 (fifteen years ago) link
from the top 100
1. Soulja Boy - Souljaboytellem.com (a great album)13. 50 Cent - Curtis (pretty disappointing, but I've heard worse)14. MC Hammer - 2 Legit 2 Quit (loved this as a kid)29. 50 Cent - The Massacre (pretty disappointing, but I've heard worse)32. The Clash - Cut The Crap (i sold this)40. Vanilla Ice - To The Extreme (i REALLY loved this as a kid)43. D4L - Down 4 Life (I play this all the time)44. Metallica - St. Anger (ugh)48. Tony Yayo - Thoughts Of A Predicate Felon (this is actually pretty good)53. MC Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt Em (half of this album holds up pretty well)56. G-Unit - T.O.S. (this album is OK and unfairly maligned)63. Cryptopsy - The Unpoken King (an Ok album, metal fans are fickle shockah)64. Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starefish (this album sucks)78. Fat Joe - The Elephant In The Room(boring)84. Kelly Osbourne - Shut Up(bad)97. Anal Cunt - Everyone Should Be Killed(this album is awesome)
― jigglepanda.gif (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 25 October 2008 21:25 (fifteen years ago) link
633. Wire - Manscape (1990)897. Matmos - Supreme Balloon (2008)1020. Adult. - Why Bother? (2007)1251. Wire - The Drill (1991)1293. Ellen Allien - SOOL (2008)
Obviously, I some sort of slave to critical consensus. I don't think any of these are the artist's best work, but The Drill is really unfairly maligned.
― derelict, Saturday, 25 October 2008 21:54 (fifteen years ago) link
Supreme Balloon is awesome
― R$ (The Reverend), Saturday, 25 October 2008 22:00 (fifteen years ago) link
19. Paris Hilton - Paris37. Britney Spears - Ooops I Did It Again44. Metallica - Saint Anger49. Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time62. Tokio Hotel - Scream
Tho a lot of these I listened to because it seemed like everyone was listening to/talking about and I wanted to know the fuss. I'm sure I heard some of those N'Sync and Backstreet Boys albums, but I can't remember the names of the albums/songs, so I just skipped them.
― Mordy, Saturday, 25 October 2008 22:45 (fifteen years ago) link
Ditto.
― If Timi Yuro would be still alive, most other singers could shut up, Saturday, 25 October 2008 23:32 (fifteen years ago) link
I wonder how many of those who have given half a star to the Prussian Blue albums have actually heard them (I haven't....)
― Geir Hongro, Sunday, 26 October 2008 02:05 (fifteen years ago) link
oh my days.
― 100 tons of hardrofl beyond zings (Just got offed), Sunday, 26 October 2008 02:06 (fifteen years ago) link
First 5 albums with songs that I really like:
61. David Bowie - Never Let Me Down (the totally bouncy, completely unforgivable "Shining Star")86. Neil Young - Landing on Water (Pressure)88. David Bowie - Tonight (Tumble and Twirl)179. Neil Young - Everybody's Rockin' (Wondering)267. The Who - It's Hard (Why Did I Fall For That, It's Your Turn, Athena, Cry If You Want)
― Hideous Lump, Sunday, 26 October 2008 03:34 (fifteen years ago) link
There's a lot of good stuff on Everybody's Rockin'. All the haters are just in Geffen-executive mode -- "ew, it's not what we expected!"
― Joe the C.R.E.E.P. Operative (Rock Hardy), Sunday, 26 October 2008 03:45 (fifteen years ago) link
59 is the first one I've heard (NKOTB, when I was about 8), although I did get sent a promo of Powerballin by Chingy once. Next one is 188, The Spaghetti Incident, then Encore by Eminem at 196. Can't be arsed going back further.
― Sick Mouthy (Scik Mouthy), Sunday, 26 October 2008 08:41 (fifteen years ago) link
40. Vanilla Ice - To the Extreme (1990) [my grandmother gave the cassette to me along with a nkotb album. i pulled the tapes out.]53. M.C. Hammer - Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em (1990) [my mother bought this. i was 9 years old and didn't mind it.]80. Backstreet Boys - Millennium (1999) [my mother's cd. inoffensive]84. Kelly Osbourne Shut Up (2002) [bad. manthony has bad taste in music.]129. Ashlee Simpson - Autobiography (2004) [this is a strong album that doesn't deserve to be on this list.]
and then...
216. New Kids on the Block - Step by Step (1990) [see #40]263. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Mardi Gras (1972)327. R.E.M. Around the Sun (2004)456. Snow - 12 Inches of Snow (1993)525. Smash Mouth - Astro Lounge (1999)
― abanana, Sunday, 26 October 2008 13:05 (fifteen years ago) link
The Clash Cut the Crap (1985)
G-Unit Beg for Mercy (2003)
Snoop Dogg Da Game Is to Be Sold, Not to Be Told (1998)
Ja Rule Blood in My Eye (2003)
DJ Shadow The Outsider (2006)
― Michael B, Sunday, 26 October 2008 16:13 (fifteen years ago) link
Out of the bottom 100, I think I've only heard the New Kids on the Block Christmas album from the beginning to the end. Their "Christmas Rap" is awesome!
― Tuomas, Sunday, 26 October 2008 16:43 (fifteen years ago) link
176. Limp Bizkit - Significant Other568. Oasis - Standing on the Shoulder of Giants675. Papa Roach - Infest1057. Radiohead - Pablo Honey1191. Tangerine Dream - Rockoon
― you will be shot, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:04 (fifteen years ago) link
50 Cent - CurtisParis Hilton - Paris50 Cent - The MassacreThe Clash - Cut The CrapDavid Bowie - Tonight
― zeus, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:25 (fifteen years ago) link
the next 5:
99 Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight132 Black Eyed Peas - Monkey Business165 Carla Bruni - Comme Si De Rien N'Etait193 Weezer - Make Believe304 The Stranglers - 10
― zeus, Sunday, 26 October 2008 17:35 (fifteen years ago) link
32 The Clash-Cut the Crap This is England is a great song...the rest, not so great.211 Happy Mondays-Yes Please. (this isn't as bad as I remember. stinkin thinkin is great)259 Wham-Fantastic. It's a bit short and the songs are maybe over familiar but this is a good pop album.303 50 Cent-Get rich or die tryin' This one really is awful overexposed and nasty/390 Sid Vicious-Sid sings. This is ok in places but clearly a cash in which is why it's been so maligned.
― Sven Hassel Schmuck, Sunday, 26 October 2008 19:06 (fifteen years ago) link