whoa, landslide
― soref, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:26 (nine years ago) link
That vegetable man is giving me the creeps.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:26 (nine years ago) link
thanks for the poll and rollout!
― campreverb, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:26 (nine years ago) link
right, so
senses working overtime. it's their biggest hit, their best song. how often does that happen? wasn't quite sure where to put it on my ballot (had it at #3 originally) but on listening to it i couldn't do anything other than promote it all the way. it's everything andy partridge has striven for in a smidge under five minutes. his raison d'etre, his apotheosis. his perfect synthesis of raucous post-punk and exquisite pastoral englishness. a song of absurd & multiplying riches, a song of mounting glories that get better even when you think they surely cannot. it's got the uncertain, coy opening, the awesome-stupid surreal lyrics, the shimmering, luminous musicianship, the ensemble ingenuity, the astonishing, rollicking middle-eight, the bird field recordings (for what are xtc other than interpreted english birdsong?), the miraculous bridge and above all that goddamned chorus, which i could hear forever - it's an elemental piece of english/british music, a monument of pop and of course one of the greatest songs ever written. the public had taste, once ;)
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:26 (nine years ago) link
Nice writeup. Still think there's at least 80 better XTC songs.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:28 (nine years ago) link
some other quick details:
- 174(!) songs received votes- 11 of these were from Fuzzy Warbles, which was decidedly underrepresented in the ballots, for whatever reason (I suspect most fans have not slogged through all 9 volumes, but there really are a lot of gems there, including):126. Wonder Annual (166 points, 2 votes)127. Ship Trapped in the Ice (164 points, 2 votes)142. When We Get to England (99 points, 2 votes)143. Young Cleopatra (96 points, 1 votes)150. Born Out Of Your Mouth (85 points, 1 votes)153. The Bland Leading The Bland (82 points, 1 votes)TIE 156. Young Marrieds (76 points, 1 votes)158. I'm Unbecome (73 points, 1 votes)TIE 161. Tiny Circus Of Life (70 points, 1 votes)169. Spiral (24 points, 1 votes)172. Dame Fortune (16 points, 1 votes)
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:28 (nine years ago) link
Tried to vote "Summer's Cauldron/Grass" as my #1 - it wound up pushing "Grass" to #2 (and the incredible/indelible "Garden of Earthly Delights" to #3. Was totally robbed IMO).
"Hop" and "Thugs" both vastly superior in their Transistor Blast renditions (and both placed high on my ballot based on those versions); that boxset immortal for those 2 cuts alone.
I called "senses" at #1 in the noms thread & was roundly rebuffed. Take that, ye haters of divinely inspired pop!
Great poll, thanks Οὖτις!
― hardcore dilettante, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:29 (nine years ago) link
Yeah this was a great poll. Thanks so much for running it!
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:30 (nine years ago) link
Full results list:
1. Senses Working Overtime (2295 points, 25 votes, 3 No. 1 votes))2. Respectable Street (1870 points, 22 votes)3. Earn Enough For Us (1798 points, 20 votes, 2 No. 1 votes))4. Life Begins at the Hop (1688 points, 19 votes, 2 No. 1 votes))5. Making Plans for Nigel (1650 points, 19 votes)6. Generals and Majors (1477 points, 18 votes)7. No Language in Our Lungs (1456 points, 17 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))8. The Mayor of Simpleton (1448 points, 17 votes, 2 No. 1 votes))9. Easter Theatre (1444 points, 16 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))10. Towers of London (1426 points, 17 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))11. Grass (1347 points, 16 votes)12. The Wheel & the Maypole (1335 points, 15 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))13. No Thugs in our House (1303 points, 15 votes)14. Vanishing Girl (1287 points, 15 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))15. Chalkhills and Children (1238 points, 15 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))16. Harvest Festival (1236 points, 14 votes)17. Summer's Cauldron (1225 points, 14 votes, 2 No. 1 votes))18. Wrapped in Grey (1151 points, 13 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))19. Complicated Game (1124 points, 13 votes)20. Love On A Farmboy's Wages (1116 points, 14 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))21. Jason and the Argonauts (1084 points, 13 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))22. Ball and Chain (1073 points, 14 votes)TIE 23. The Meeting Place (985 points, 12 votes)TIE 23. Snowman (985 points, 11 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))24. Ballet For A Rainy Day (975 points, 12 votes)25. You’re The Wish You Are I Had (950 points, 12 votes)26. Rocket from a Bottle (937 points, 12 votes)27. Helicopter (917 points, 12 votes)28. When You're Near Me I Have Difficulty (912 points, 12 votes)29. Then She Appeared (876 points, 12 votes)30. King For a Day (861 points, 11 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))31. Season Cycle (858 points, 10 votes)32. That's Really Super, Supergirl (854 points, 11 votes)33. This Is Pop? (847 points, 10 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))34. Another Satellite (835 points, 10 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))35. Yacht Dance (817 points, 9 votes)36. Burning With Optimism's Flames (812 points, 10 votes)37. River of Orchids (801 points, 10 votes)38. 1000 Umbrellas (797 points, 10 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))39. Great Fire (794 points, 10 votes)40. Seagulls Screaming Kiss Her, Kiss Her (763 points, 10 votes)41. The Disappointed (758 points, 9 votes)42. Wake Up (750 points, 10 votes)43. Are You Receiving Me? (743 points, 11 votes)44. (The Everyday Story of) Smalltown (736 points, 9 votes)45. Travels in Nihilon (720 points, 8 votes)46. My Bird Performs (718 points, 10 votes)47. Sacrificial Bonfire (656 points, 8 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))48. Sgt Rock (Is Going To Help Me) (654 points, 8 votes)49. Statue of Liberty (648 points, 9 votes)50. Beating Of Hearts (644 points, 9 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))TIE 51. Greenman (640 points, 8 votes)TIE 51. Runaways (640 points, 9 votes)52. The Ballad of Peter Pumpkinhead (615 points, 8 votes)53. Roads Girdle the Globe (613 points, 8 votes)54. Pale and Precious (602 points, 8 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))55. Dear Madam Barnum (599 points, 9 votes)56. English Roundabout (586 points, 8 votes)57. Brainiac's Daughter (583 points, 8 votes)58. Dear God (569 points, 8 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))59. Ten Feet Tall (559 points, 7 votes)60. I'd Like That (556 points, 8 votes)61. I Bought Myself a Liarbird (550 points, 8 votes)62. The Man Who Sailed Around His Soul (537 points, 7 votes)63. Scarecrow People (519 points, 7 votes)64. Mermaid Smiled (510 points, 7 votes)65. Paper and Iron (Notes and Coins) (509 points, 7 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))66. I Remember the Sun (506 points, 8 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))67. Little Lighthouse (487 points, 7 votes)68. What In The World??... (480 points, 6 votes)69. Battery Brides (471 points, 6 votes)70. Wonderland (461 points, 5 votes)71. Science Friction (454 points, 7 votes)72. This World Over (445 points, 7 votes)73. Garden of Earthly Delights (442 points, 6 votes)74. Tissue Tigers (The Arguers) (437 points, 5 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))75. Rook (436 points, 6 votes)76. Poor Skeleton Steps Out (426 points, 6 votes)77. Scissor Man (406 points, 6 votes)78. Bike Ride to the Moon (391 points, 6 votes)79. The Last Balloon (385 points, 6 votes)80. Ladybird (380 points, 4 votes, 1 No. 1 vote))81. Love At First Sight (377 points, 5 votes)82. I Can't Own Her (376 points, 5 votes)83. One Of The Millions (374 points, 7 votes)84. Playground (373 points, 6 votes)85. Neon Shuffle (357 points, 4 votes)86. That Wave (344 points, 5 votes)87. Across This Antheap (341 points, 6 votes)88. Living Through Another Cuba (336 points, 5 votes)89. All of a Sudden (It's Too Late) (329 points, 5 votes)90. All You Pretty Girls (327 points, 4 votes)TIE 91. The Mole from the Ministry (309 points, 5 votes)TIE 91. Stupidly Happy (309 points, 4 votes)92. Your Gold Dress (299 points, 4 votes)93. Red Brick Dream (280 points, 5 votes)94. She’s So Square (279 points, 4 votes)95. Dying (278 points, 4 votes)96. Red (274 points, 4 votes)97. Funk Pop a Roll (273 points, 4 votes)98. Chain of Command (267 points, 4 votes)TIE 99. Radios in Motion (264 points, 5 votes)TIE 99. Meccanik Dancing (Oh We Go!) (264 points, 4 votes)100. Punch and Judy (258 points, 4 votes)TIE 101. Real by Reel (255 points, 4 votes)TIE 101. 25 O'Clock (255 points, 4 votes)102. Crocodile (253 points, 4 votes)103. Smokeless Zone (251 points, 3 votes)104. Knuckle Down (249 points, 3 votes)105. Miniature Sun (246 points, 3 votes)106. Pulsing Pulsing (237 points, 3 votes)TIE 107. My Love Explodes (236 points, 3 votes)TIE 107. Bungalow (236 points, 3 votes)108. Me And The Wind (230 points, 3 votes)TIE 109. Humble Daisy (228 points, 3 votes)TIE 109. Merely a Man (228 points, 3 votes)110. You're My Drug (226 points, 3 votes)111. The Ugly Underneath (218 points, 3 votes)112. Beatown (213 points, 3 votes)113. Fly On the Wall (210 points, 3 votes)114. In Another Life (207 points, 3 votes)115. Deliver Us From The Elements (200 points, 3 votes)116. The Loving (199 points, 3 votes)117. Train Running Low on Soul Coal (197 points, 3 votes)118. Reign of blows (193 points, 3 votes)TIE 119. The Rhythm (189 points, 3 votes)TIE 119. It's Nearly Africa (189 points, 2 votes)120. Your Dictionary (187 points, 3 votes)121. Hold Me My Daddy (185 points, 3 votes)TIE 122. You're a Good Man Albert Brown (Curse You Red Barrel) (177 points, 3 votes)TIE 122. Don’t Lose Your Temper (177 points, 2 votes)TIE 122. In Loving Memory of a Name (177 points, 3 votes)123. The Affiliated (173 points, 3 votes)124. Outside World (171 points, 3 votes)TIE 125. Cross Wires (170 points, 2 votes)TIE 125. The Somnambulist (170 points, 2 votes)126. Wonder Annual (166 points, 2 votes)127. Ship Trapped in the Ice (164 points, 2 votes)128. Hang on to the Night (159 points, 2 votes)129. Heatwave (158 points, 2 votes)130. Blame the Weather (157 points, 2 votes)131. Pink Thing (155 points, 3 votes)132. Melt the Guns (152 points, 2 votes)133. Day In Day Out (147 points, 3 votes)134. Shake You Donkey Up (145 points, 3 votes)135. The Smartest Monkeys (142 points, 2 votes)136. Instant Tunes (133 points, 2 votes)137. I'm the Man Who Murdered Love (115 points, 3 votes)138. Jump (112 points, 2 votes)139. Knights In Shining Karma (109 points, 2 votes)140. I set myself on fire (104 points, 2 votes)141. Wait Till Your Boat Goes Down (102 points, 2 votes)142. When We Get to England (99 points, 2 votes)143. Young Cleopatra (96 points, 1 votes)TIE 144. Dance Band (93 points, 1 votes)TIE 144. Life Is Good In The Greenhouse (93 points, 1 votes)145. All along the watchtower (91 points, 1 votes)146. Leisure (89 points, 1 votes)147. That is the way (88 points, 1 votes)TIE 148. super-tuff (87 points, 1 votes)TIE 148. Shiny Cage (87 points, 1 votes)TIE 149. Take This Town (86 points, 1 votes)TIE 149. Extrovert (86 points, 2 votes)150. Born Out Of Your Mouth (85 points, 1 votes)151. Buzzcity Talking (84 points, 1 votes)152. Down in the Cockpit (83 points, 1 votes)153. The Bland Leading The Bland (82 points, 1 votes)154. Books Are Burning (80 points, 1 votes)155. Heaven Is Paved With Broken Glass (77 points, 1 votes)TIE 156. Big Day (76 points, 2 votes)TIE 156. Young Marrieds (76 points, 1 votes)TIE 156. Thanks for Christmas (76 points, 2 votes)157. Sleepyheads/Looking For Footprints (75 points, 1 votes)158. I'm Unbecome (73 points, 1 votes)TIE 159. Cynical Days (72 points, 2 votes)TIE 159. Terrorism (72 points, 1 votes)TIE 160. New Broom (71 points, 1 votes)TIE 160. You and the Clouds Will Still be Beautiful (71 points, 2 votes)TIE 161. Tiny Circus Of Life (70 points, 1 votes)TIE 161. Frost Circus (70 points, 1 votes)162. Desert Island (61 points, 1 votes)163. Holly up on poppy (59 points, 1 votes)TIE 164. Into the atom age (51 points, 1 votes)TIE 164. The World Is Full Of Angry Young Men (51 points, 1 votes)165. We're All Light (47 points, 2 votes)166. Boarded Up (43 points, 1 votes)167. Church of Women (41 points, 1 votes)168. Have You Seen Jackie? (39 points, 1 votes)169. Spiral (24 points, 1 votes)170. Gold (20 points, 1 votes)171. New Town Animal (19 points, 2 votes)172. Dame Fortune (16 points, 1 votes)173. Collideascope (10 points, 1 votes)174. President Kill (1 point, 1 vote
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:30 (nine years ago) link
yh thanks Nobody and thanks Lump the Graphics Bear too!
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:30 (nine years ago) link
Thank you sir for this undertaking.
― kwhitehead, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:31 (nine years ago) link
this was really interesting to run as it seems like this was one of the more unpredictable catalogs to poll. I was curious how the late period stuff would fare against the early period, and yet not surprised at all that Senses - which is p much right in the middle both aesthetically and chronologically - took the top spot. It's not my personal favorite but it makes sense that it would split the difference and get the general consensus votes; it appeals to both sides. It was interesting that the pastoral/orchestral ballads all got grouped together just outside the top 10. For awhile it looked like Wheel & the Maypole would be in the top 5 but it got shunted down as more early period-heavy ballots came in at the last minute.
if this makes anyone more appreciative of the breadth and depth of this band then mission accomplished afaic
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:34 (nine years ago) link
what I will say is that you messed up the tied votes and that both ten feet tall and i'd like that can gtfo of the top 60 ;)
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:35 (nine years ago) link
this was a lot of fun. thank you Οὖτις and Hideous Lump!
― soref, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:38 (nine years ago) link
yeah amazing graphics! Well done.
― hardcore dilettante, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:40 (nine years ago) link
awesome, man. Thanks!
― guess that bundt gettin eaten (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:42 (nine years ago) link
This poll also helped me deal with ambivalences about the band, mostly by listening the shit out of the music.
― guess that bundt gettin eaten (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:43 (nine years ago) link
Young Cleopatra highest ranking song with only 1 vote. Voter come out & explain yourself please.
Ladybird lowest ranking song with a no.1 vote.
President Kill was my no. 100, although if I'd remembered the Dukes or ever listened to the Warbles it would have been gone, gone from the list....
― hardcore dilettante, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:45 (nine years ago) link
Stats:
Single most associated with XTC: "Making Plans for Nigel"Biggest early eighties college hit: "Senses Working Overtime."Exposure hit: "Dear God"Biggest US hit: "The Mayor of Simpleton"
there is no language in our stats
― guess that bundt gettin eaten (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:48 (nine years ago) link
Didn't vote as there's way too much I haven't heard or only heard once. But had I voted "Runaways" and "Greenman" would both be higher, and no longer tied. Also very surprised that "Love at First Sight" was so low.
― JoeStork, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:48 (nine years ago) link
Should have voted for Ladybird myself; it's absolutely lovely but not one of the songs I grew up with & hasn't *completely* clicked into place yet - it's definitely one of those I considered though. I know exactly who made it their #1, I think, although I notice it had an extremely high average placement - maybe the highest here for a song with multiple voters
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:52 (nine years ago) link
Here's my list, bolded didn't poll. I think my surprise was how unloved the 90s releases are in general, and also, I expected White Music/Go2/Drums and Wires to have a bigger showing, given how often they are cited as icons of the new wave era. I like Mummer more than I thought, and hell, even The Big Express has Liarbird. Still no love for the Dukes records though.
1 The Mayor of Simpleton 2 Respectable Street 3 Making Plans for Nigel 4 No Thugs in Our House 5 The Ballad of Peter Pumpkinhead 6 Towers of London 7 Runaways 8 My Bird Performs Nonsuch9 Your Dictionary Apple Venus 10 Earn Enough for Us 11 The Disappointed 12 Life Begins at the Hop 13 Ball and Chain 14 This Is Pop 15 Senses Working Overtime 16 Stupidly Happy Wasp Star 17 Then She Appeared 18 King for a Day 19 Crocodile Nonsuch20 I Bought Myself a Liarbird The Big Express21 Garden of Earthly Delights Oranges & Lemons22 That's Really Super, Supergirl 23 Merely a Man Oranges & Lemons 24 I'd Like That 25 Dear Madam Barnum 26 Dear God 27 Generals and Majors 28 Scarecrow People Oranges & Lemons29 Science Friction White Music 30 Sgt. Rock (Is Going To Help Me) 31 Grass 32 Paper and Iron (Notes and Coins) Black Sea33 River of Orchids 34 Beating of Hearts 35 Are You Receiving Me? 36 Great Fire 37 When You're Near Me I Have Difficulty 38 Funk Pop A Roll Mummer 39 Living Through Another Cuba Black Sea40 One of the Millions Oranges & Lemons
― campreverb, Thursday, 16 October 2014 23:58 (nine years ago) link
The big scandal of this poll is the poor showing for 25 O'Clock. I mean, what in the world??
68. What In The World??...78. Bike Ride to the Moon91. The Mole from the Ministry92. Your Gold Dress101. 25 O'Clock107. My Love Explodes
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 00:14 (nine years ago) link
i tried!
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Friday, 17 October 2014 00:16 (nine years ago) link
So did I! 4 out of 6 25 O'Clock songs made my ballot!
My top 50:
1. Beating of Hearts2. Generals and Majors3. It's Nearly Africa4. Earn Enough for Us5. Wrapped in Grey6. Sacrificial Bonfire7. Yacht Dance8. 25 O'Clock9. Wake Up10. Green Man11. Love on a Farmboy's Wages12. Chain of Command13. Senses Working Overtime14. Vanishing Girl15. Red16. Life Begins at the Hop17. Are You Receiving Me18. Pulsing Pulsing19. Another Satellite20. Towers of London21. King for a Day22. Travels in Nihilon23. Blame the Weather24. Garden of Earthly Delights25. Science Friction26. Melt the Guns27. Man Who Sailed Around His Soul, The28. What in the World29. Terrorism [Home Demo]30. Mayor of Simpleton, The31. Scarecrow People32. Fly on the Wall33. Crocodile34. In Loving Memory of a Name35. My Love Explodes36. Little Lighthouse37. Radios in Motion38. Ballet for a Rainy Day39. Rocket from a Bottle40. Jump41. Merely a Man42. I Bought Myself a Liarbird43. Pale and Precious44. Roads Girdle the Globe45. In Another Life46. Bike Ride to the Moon47. Poor Skeleton Steps Out48. Helicopter49. Dear Madam Barnum50. Shake You Donkey Up
#51 to 75, unranked:Chalkhills and ChildrenCollideascopeComplicated GameCross WiresEnglish RoundaboutEveryday Story of Smalltown, TheFunk Pop a RollI'd Like ThatInstant TunesJason and the ArgonautsLadybirdMaking Plans for NigelMeeting PlaceMy Bird PerformsNo Thugs in Our HousePlaygroundPunch and JudyRed Brick DreamReel by RealRespectable StreetRiver of OrchidsStatue of LibertySummer's CauldronTake This TownWashaway
#76 to 100, unranked:Ball and ChainBallad of Peter Pumpkinhead, TheDown in the CockpitExtrovertFruit NutHappy FamiliesHarvest FestivalHeaven Is Paved with Broken GlassKnights in Shining KarmaMiniature SunMy Brown GuitarNeon ShuffleNo Language in Our LungsPink ThingRhythm, TheRunawaysSeason CycleSmartest Monkeys, TheSmokeless ZoneThanks for ChristmasThis Is PopThis World OverWheel and the Maypole, TheWorld Is Full of Angry Young Men, TheYou're the Wish You Are I Had
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 00:24 (nine years ago) link
Incredible that 'You're The Wish You Are I Had' made the Top 60 and 'Train Running Low On Soul Coal' didn't. 'The Wheel and The Maypole' was my #1.
― Welcome To (Turrican), Friday, 17 October 2014 00:24 (nine years ago) link
XTC fandom is so personal and particular that it wouldn't surprise me if we all have at least one song in our top 10 that barely received any other votes.
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 00:26 (nine years ago) link
143. Young Cleopatra (96 points, 1 votes)TIE 144. Dance Band (93 points, 1 votes)TIE 144. Life Is Good In The Greenhouse (93 points, 1 votes)145. All along the watchtower (91 points, 1 votes)
^^^top tens with unique votes
i was one of these
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Friday, 17 October 2014 00:28 (nine years ago) link
I was too.
― kwhitehead, Friday, 17 October 2014 00:50 (nine years ago) link
Great poll, thanks Οὖτις for running it, and thanks Hideous for really delightful artwork -- it caught the spirit of the band perfectly imo.
With about 2 days left to vote and almost no new listening achieved, I wound up just ranking Waxworks, Beeswax and "Respectable St." "Senses" ended up higher on my ballot than I initially thought it would.
1. Life Begins at the Hop 2. Making Plans for Nigel 3. Science Friction 4. This Is Pop? 5. She’s So Square 6. Are You Receiving Me? 7. Towers of London 8. Dance Band 9. Pulsing Pulsing 10. Generals and Majors 11. Wait Till Your Boat Goes Down 12. Respectable Street 13. Senses Working Overtime 14. Ball and Chain 15. She’s So Square 16. Heatwave 17. Instant Tunes 18. Statue of Liberty 19. Smokeless Zone 20. Don’t Lose Your Temper 21. The Somnambulist 22. Blame the Weather 23. Tissue Tigers 24. Heaven Is Paved With Broken Glass 25. Sgt. Rock Is Going to Help Me 26. Punch and Judy 27. Hang On to the Night
― warning, #4 can't be unseen (WilliamC), Friday, 17 October 2014 00:56 (nine years ago) link
listening to some White Music deep cuts...they're really good, shit!
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Friday, 17 October 2014 01:04 (nine years ago) link
Points per album:
Skylarking (12,224)Black Sea (10,574)English Settlement (10,084)Non-LP (6,924)Drums & Wires (6,842)Oranges & Lemons (6,735)Nonsuch (6,713)Apple Venus (5,734)The Big Express (5,562)Mummer (4,275)Psonic Psunspot (3,671)White Music (2,551)Wasp Star (2,541)25 O'Clock (1,970)Go 2 (1,675)Fuzzy Warbles (1,003)
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:08 (nine years ago) link
(Oops, some of my math is wrong there, but probably not enough to change the ranking.)
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:14 (nine years ago) link
Keep in mind that the Non-LP category includes "Life Begins at the Hop" [1,688 pt.] and "Are You Receiving Me" [743 pt.]. Without those, the rest of the Non-LP cuts total 4,493 pt., still more than Mummer got.
Conclusion: XTC has one of the best catalog of B-sides ever.
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:18 (nine years ago) link
I take it "Take Away/The lure of Salvage" got no votes?
― Mark G, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:20 (nine years ago) link
CORRECTED Points Per Album:
(Non-LP moves down 3 slots)
Skylarking (12,224)Black Sea (10,574)English Settlement (10,084)Drums & Wires (6,842)Oranges & Lemons (6,807)Nonsuch (6,713)Non-LP (6,675)Apple Venus (5,734)The Big Express (5,562)Mummer (4,275)Psonic Psunspot (3,848)White Music (2,551)Wasp Star (2,541)25 O'Clock (1,970)Go 2 (1,675)Fuzzy Warbles (1,003)
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:29 (nine years ago) link
x-post
"New Broom" was the only dub track--1 vote, 71 points
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 01:31 (nine years ago) link
Statistics nerdery continues.
Songs Receiving No Votes (all non-LP tracks except *):
A Dictionary of Modern MarriageAlways Winter Never ChristmasBeat the BibleBlack Jewelled Serpent of SoundBlue OverallBushman PresidentCairoCherry in Your TreeClap Clap ClapCommercialityCountdown to Christmas Party Time*Crowded RoomDance with Me, GermanyDidn't Hurt a Bit*Do What You DoDown a PegEgyptian SolutionElla GuruFind the FoxFireball XL-5/Fireball Dub*Frivolous Tonight*Fruit NutHappy FamiliesHomo Safari*Human Alchemy*I Am the AudienceI Need ProtectionI Sit in the Snow*I'm Bugged*Jumping in GomorrahLet's Have FunLet's Make a DenLimelightLiving in a Haunted HeartMadhattanMantis on Parole*Millions*My Brown GuitarMy Paint Heroes*My WeaponNicely Nicely JaneOfficer Blue*OmnibusOpen a Can of Human BeansOver Rusty WaterProcession Towards Learning LandSay ItSkeletons*Spinning Top*Standing in for JoeSteam Fist FuturistStrange Tales, Strange TailsSusan RevolvingThe Day They Pulled the North Pole DownThe Forgotten Language of LightThe Good ThingsThe RotaryThe TroublesThings Fall to BitsTin Toy Clockwork TrainToo Many Cooks in the KitchenToysTraffic Light RockUs Being Us*War DanceWashawayWe Kill the BeastWhere Did All the Ordinary People GoWork Away Tokyo Day*Wounded Horse
― Hideous Lump, Friday, 17 October 2014 02:26 (nine years ago) link
No-one voted for my weapon?
― Mark G, Friday, 17 October 2014 06:36 (nine years ago) link
Wow great top 60Feel pretty bummed for Wonderland, but great to see Earn Enough for Us so high - not just my top XTC track, but one of my all time favesFantastic job, thanks for running this!& Superb work on the pics, perfect.
― nxd, Friday, 17 October 2014 08:11 (nine years ago) link
I'm only a dilettante when it comes to XTC, so here are mine. Sad Poor Skeleton didn't make the cut. Really love the groove on that one. Wrapped In Grey has recently revealed itself as my favourite XTC. Wheel & the Maypole is also a recent discovery. And why didn't Great Fire make it? Such a strange song of violence.
Wrapped In GreyPoor Skeleton Steps OutGreat FireDear GodThe Wheel & the MaypoleThe DisappointedGenerals & MajorsThe Ballad of Peter PumpkinheadThe LovingMaking Plans For NigelWonderlandStatue Of LibertySgt Rock Is Going To Help Me
― Shepard Toney Album (dog latin), Friday, 17 October 2014 08:35 (nine years ago) link
oh it did make it, my bad.
Great work, thanks Οὖτις and Lump.
1.Paper and Iron (Notes and Coins)2. Vanishing Girl3. Ten Feet Tall4. Respectable Street5. Easter Theatre6. No Language in Our Lungs7. Life Begins at the Hop8. Wrapped in Grey9. That's Really Super, Supergirl10. Making Plans for Nigel11. Chalkhills and Children12. Sacrificial Bonfire13. You're the Wish You Are I Had14. Shiny Cage15. When You're Near Me I Have Difficulty16. Summer's Couldron17. The Meeting Place18. Towers of London19. I Remember the Sun20. Knuckle Down21. The Everyday Story of Smalltown22. Mermaid Smiled23. Season Cycle24. Burning With Optimism's Flames25. Helicopter26. Another Satellite27. Grass28. What in the World?29. Ballet for a Rainy Day30. Statue of Liberty
I should maybe have had 'Vanishing Girl' at #1, it's been stuck in my head for the last 24hrs. I think I need to spend some more time with English Settlement and Mummer. Not as keen on the post-Skylarking albums but perhaps I should revisit them too.
― Gavin, Leeds, Friday, 17 October 2014 10:31 (nine years ago) link
My ballot (and final poll position)
I Remember The Sun (66)Great Fire (39)King For A Day (30)Wonderland (70)Earn Enough For Us (3)Red Brick Dream (93)Senses Working Overtime (1)Snowman (23)The Ballad Of Peter Pumpkinhead (52)Easter Theatre (9)Respectable Street (2)Generals And Majors (6)Sgt. Rock (Is Going To Help Me) (48)Making Plans For Nigel (5)Yacht Dance (35)Rook (75)Then She Appeared (29)The Mayor Of Simpleton (8)1000 Umbrellas (38)Greenman (51)I Can't Own Her (82)Wake Up (42)No Thugs In Our House (13)Grass (11)The Meeting Place (23)I'm The Man Who Murdered Love (137)Dear God (58)
I should have spent a bit more time with the order but I'm happy with the top 3 and the overall selection.
― treefell, Friday, 17 October 2014 10:35 (nine years ago) link
thanks to this thread i discovered Wrapped In Grey so thanks thread!
― piscesx, Friday, 17 October 2014 10:49 (nine years ago) link
Oh, here's my ballot. No regrets! Although I'm the only one who'd rather be a plant than a Mickey Mouse...
Senses Working OvertimeComplicated GameTravels In NihilonEnglish RoundaboutNo Language In Our LungsThe Wheel And The MaypoleBallet For A Rainy DayLife Is Good In The GreenhouseThe Smartest MonkeysBattery Brides (Andy Paints Brian)1000 UmbrellasLeisureWhat In The World??...Real By ReelJason And the ArgonautsThat WaveHarvest FestivalSnowmanAnother SatelliteThe Mole From The MinistryHelicopterSmokeless ZoneGreenmanGenerals And MajorsEaster TheatreNo Thugs In Our HouseRoads Girdle The GlobeLiving Through Another CubaThen She AppearedPlaygroundBall And ChainWrapped In GreyYour Gold DressBeatownStupidly Happy
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Friday, 17 October 2014 11:01 (nine years ago) link
Okay here is mine.
1. Ladybird2. Red Brick Dream3. Rook4. Rocket From A Bottle5. Yacht Dance6. Season Cycle7. Complicated Game8. No Language In Our Lungs9. Summer's Cauldron10. Tissue Tigers11. Me And The Wind12. Earn Enough For Us13. Ten Feet Tall14. Battery Brides15. Deliver Us From The Elements16. Runaways17. Beating Of Hearts18. You're The Wish You Are I Had19. The Man Who Sailed Around His Soul20. Scissor Man21. 1000 Umbrellas22. Harvest Festival23. Travels In Nihilon24. One Of The Millions25. Wrapped In Grey26. Sleepyheads/Looking For Footprints27. Jason & The Argonauts28. Heatwave29. Little Lighthouse30. Across This Antheap31. Ball & Chain32. Science Friction33. Knights In Shining Karma34. Reign Of Blows35. In Loving Memory Of A Name36. Seagulls Screaming…..37. Another Satellite38. What In The World39. Pulsing Pulsing40. Millions
― MaresNest, Friday, 17 October 2014 11:44 (nine years ago) link
Who voted for Desert Island? Gotta know.
― MaresNest, Friday, 17 October 2014 11:46 (nine years ago) link
there's a lot in your list that I need to listen to properly, obv. still regretting leaving Ladybird off - I listened to it a couple of times yesterday and yeah I mean
― Ƹ༑Ʒ (imago), Friday, 17 October 2014 12:27 (nine years ago) link
Who voted Tissue Tigers #1? It was in my top 10, was considering making it my #1 myself. I love that song so much.
― Maggie killed Quagmire (collest baby ever) (frogbs), Friday, 17 October 2014 12:40 (nine years ago) link