weighted. italics where I was the sole voter.
1 - Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love (17)2 - 100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs (18)3 - Black Dresses - LOVE AND AFFECTION FOR STUPID LITTLE BITCHES (110)4 - Octo Octa - Resonant Body (6)5 - Giant Swan - Giant Swan (197)6 - Grlwood - I Sold My Soul to the Devil When I Was 12 (388)7 - Default Genders - main pop girl 2019 (129)8 - Blanck Mass - Animated Violence Mild (70)9 - Kornél Kovács - Stockholm Marathon (202)10 - GLOO - XYZ (453)11 - Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit (468)12 - Ziúr - ATØ (400)13 - Holly Herndon - PROTO (22)14 - Drain Gang - Trash Island (583)15 - Varg - Evanescence (a Love Letter) (335)16 - Black Dresses - THANK YOU (636)17 - Dominik Eulberg - Mannigfaltig (335)18 - beth sawlts - dusty (688)19 - Karenn - Grapefruit Regret (334)20 - rRoxymore - Face to Phase (415)21 - SASSY 009 - KILL SASSY 009 (742)22 - Quiltland - Polarity (755)23 - rRoxymore - Face to Phase (415)24 - Bella Boo - Once Upon A Passion (166)25 - Kablam - Confusía (772)
― fffv, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
As expected brad is my closest neighbour
― Tim F, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:38 (four years ago) link
Yes indeed and hi from one of the 3(!) other voters :(
Sad high five o/
I liked it even more than Varmints tbh. Its energy is so weird and breezy and I can often listen to the whole thing in one sitting.
― tangenttangent, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:42 (four years ago) link
Moon King was my #1 - evident influences include Patrick Cowley, early Ministry, DAF, DFA, 80s Italo, The Knife...listened to it only slightly more than Shura
― nashwan, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:42 (four years ago) link
mixed ballot, bold didn't place:
Santilli - SurfaceCFCF - Liquid ColoursBartosz Kruczyński - Baltic Beat IIUCC Harlo — UnitedThese New Puritans - inside the roseNot Waving & Dark Mark — DownwellingShanti Celeste - TangerineJulia Reidy - Brace, Brace
Barker - UtilityBoy Harsher - CarefulButtechno - BadtripCaterina Barbieri - Ecstatic ComputationDJ Python - Derriterse EPEartheater - TrinityFélicia Atkinson - The Flower and the VesselG.S. Schray - First AppearanceJefre Cantu-Ledesma - Tracing Back The RadianceLeBrecque/Barakat - Terminal DesertMadteo - Dropped Out SunshineMeemo Comma - SleepmossNkisi - 7 DirectionsOmma - 1905Sacred Paws - Run Around the SunSarah Louise - Nighttime Birds and Morning StarsSleep D - Rebel Force
― ymo sumac (NickB), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:45 (four years ago) link
wild that for an album that was talked about a lot the sleater-kinney record only received one vote and placed 720th
― monotony, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:45 (four years ago) link
My heavily Afro-weighted albums ballot:bold: did not place, italic: sole voterBurna Boy • African Giant (#14=>#10, really, truly, madly, deeply)DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small • Scorpion Kings (#135)Samthing Soweto • Isphithiphithi (#57)Starboy/Wizkid • SoundMan Vol. 1 (#168)Sha Sha • Blossom (#159)DJ Sumbody • Ashi Nthwela (#388)Fireboy DML • Laughter, Tears & Goosebumps (#257)Dawn Richard • new breed (#16)Jamila Woods • LEGACY! LEGACY! (#12)Lady Donli • Enjoy Your Life (#276)Ariana Grande • thank u, next (#8)Makhadzi • Matorokisi (#488)Davido • A Good Time (#419)Various Artists (incl. Beyoncé) • The Lion King: The Gift (#202)Tinashe • Songs For You (#7)Sho Madjozi • Limpopo Champions League (#636)Kelsey Lu • Blood (#39)Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah • Ancestral Recall (#31)Blick Bassy • 1958 (#258)Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa • The Return of the Scorpion Kings (#723)Magnom x Nshona Muzick • Seaside Nitendo (#742)DJ Nigga Fox • Cartas Na Manga (#205)DJ Python • Derriterse EP (#249)Koffee • Rapture EP (#53)Raphael Saadiq • Jimmy Lee (#27)rob, top o’ the neighbour to you!also close to Nabozo and hey, hi there, forks!
― breastcrawl, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
also surprised the chance album did so badly, i thought there were more who came round to it being his best here but i guess the consensus elsewhere prevailed
― ufo, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold DNP
Yosi Horikawa - SpacesBarker - UtilityTinashe - Songs For YouThese New Puritans - inside the roseSAULT - 5DJ Python - Derriterse EPMen I Trust - Oncle JazzBat For Lashes - Lost GirlsA Winged Victory For The Sullen - The Undivided FiveComplete Walkthru - ScrollsCFCF - Liquid ColorsNathan Micay - Blue SpringHolly Herndon - ProtoProject Pablo - Live in MontrealWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingClairo - ImmunityVelvet Negroni - NEON BROWNVendredi Sur Mer - Premiers EmoisKelsey Lu - BloodCarl Gari - Whities 023 (The Act of Falling From The 8th Floor)Galcher Lustwerk - InformationKornél Kovács - Stockholm MarathonJenny Hval - The Practice of LoveCharli XCX - CharliCarla dal Forno - Look Up Sharp
Got my first lone vote number 1 ever. If you check the 'balearic revival' and 'doing it wrong' threads then you could do worse than give this a shot. Blissed out tracks based on his own field recordings
― or something, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:47 (four years ago) link
it's going on the list!
― ymo sumac (NickB), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:52 (four years ago) link
Looks like 9 of mine placed in the 77 (Stott, le Bon, Barbieri, Brown, Simz, Roberts, Mountains, Rapsody, Sault). I believe the remainder were:
80 Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology 176 10 0 82 Tropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops 172 5 0114 Michael Kiwanuka - Kiwanuka 128 5 0158 Topdown Dialectic - Vol. 2 94 5 0205 DJ Nigga Fox - Cartas Na Manga 76 5 0229 Justin Hopper et al - Chanctonbury Rings 68 3 0243 Carl Stone - Baroo 66 2 0243 People Like Us - The Mirror 66 2 0280 Altin Gün - Gece 56 3 0290 Ryan Carter: Chamber Works 52 2 0290 Tristan Murail: Portulan 52 2 0419 Mike - Tears of Joy 36 2 0504 33EMYBW - Arthropods 26 1 0504 Kit Sebastian - Mantra Moderne 26 1 0504 Rian Treanor - ATAXIA 26 1 0
― Nag! Nag! Nag!, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:54 (four years ago) link
It's my fault that Vanishing Twin didn't make the 77. I wanted to vote for it, but forgot to include it in my longlist and lost sight of it after that :(
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:54 (four years ago) link
Ballot, unweighted, bdnp
Arthur Russell - Iowa DreamBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Bill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin VestCeler - XièxieCFCF - Liquid ColorsDeathprod - Occulting DiskGabriel Fauré - Nocturnes (Eric Le Sage)Hildur Guðnadóttir - Chernobyl OSTKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeKyle Bobby Dunn - From Here to EternityLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q. Maria Somerville - All My PeopleMarie Ythier - Schumann, Murail: Une rencontreMeitei – KomachiMidori Hirano - Mirrors in MirrorsOcto Octa - Resonant BodyRichard Dawson - 2020Sunn O))) - Life MetalThe Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 6These New Puritans - inside the roseToshio Hosokawa - GardensVarious Artists - Kankyō OngakuWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingWilliam Basinski - On Time Out of TimeZachary Paul - A Meditation on Discord
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:55 (four years ago) link
Yves Jarvis - The Same But By Different Means
my number one, thanks to rob for being the only other voter hah. it was dealt a death blow when flopson forgot to vote.
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:56 (four years ago) link
Ditto mine for TFS xps
― TOO LOW, the Curator (imago), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:57 (four years ago) link
also, i wrote about my top 10 albs and top 25 songs and i'm finally not too embarrassed to share here, in case anyone is interested.
https://voodoochili.tumblr.com/post/190072841549/my-favorite-albums-of-2019https://voodoochili.tumblr.com/post/189890284724/my-favorite-songs-of-2019
― ooga booga-ing for the bourgeoisie (voodoo chili), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:59 (four years ago) link
Rustin Man - Drift CodeFat White Family - Serf's Up!Fontaines DC - DogrelPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsThese New Puritans - inside the roseWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingDIIV - DecieverChris Cohen - s/tRobert Forster - InfernoSteve Gunn - The Unseen In BetweenOcto Octa - Resonant BodySAULT - 7Richard Dawson - 2020Bill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowFollakazoid - Islowthai - Nothing Great About Britainblack midi - SchlagenheimCass McCombs - Tip Of the SpheresLankum - The Livelong DayPurple Pilgrims - Perfumed EarthRoyal Trux - White StuffVanishing Twin - The Age of ImmunologyBig Thief - U.F.O.F.A Lazarus Soul - The D They Put Between The R & LKim Gordon - No Home Record
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 6 February 2020 22:59 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold DNP:
American Football - American FootballCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedRichard Dawson - 2020Nicola Cruz - SikuCaroline Shaw/Attacca Quartet - OrangeCFCF - Night Bus 4: Memory of Night BusFKA Twigs - MagdaleneTyler, the Creator - IGORCFCF - Liquid ColorsDuke - Uingizaji HewaJay Mitta - Tatizo PesaDawn Richard - new breedVarious Artists/Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir - Estonian Incantations 1Young Guv - Guv I & IIKokoko! - Fongelaoso oso - basking in the glowMaja S.K. Ratkje - SultBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesDoja Cat - Hot PinkFloating Points - CrushThe New Pornographers - In the Morse Code of Brake LightsDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Bob Mould - Sunshine RockBlut Aus Nord - HallucinogenChromatics - Closer to Grey
― Gavin, Leeds, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:03 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold placed.
Hadn Dadn - LyaoakynLouise Burns - PortraitsCaterina Barbieri - Ecstatic ComputationPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Луна - трансBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Alyona Alyona - PushkaKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeForesteppe - KaraulCream Soda - KometaCharly Bliss - Young EnoughTaylor Swift - LoverFlorist - Emily AloneMirele - RenaissanceTanya Tagaq - ToothsayerQuelle Chris - GunsAltin Gün - GeceAlyona Shvets - Provoloka Iz OduvanchikovKira Lao - Trevozhnii OpitPTU - Am I Who I AmKedr Livansky - Your NeedSunn O))) - Life MetalMoor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black HolesOcto Octa - Resonant Body
― ShariVari, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:09 (four years ago) link
I missed the deadline so didn't vote but if I had my ballot wld have been something like this & it probably would have been my most hivemindy year ever ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Default Genders — main pop girl 2019Isasa - InsilioBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesArthur Russell - Iowa DreamSAULT - 7SAULT - 5Oren Ambarchi - Simian AngelPurple Mountains - Purple MountainsTinashe - Songs For YouErika de Casier - Essentials100 Gecs - 1000 GecsGriselda - WWCDBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowOcto Octa - Resonant BodyBenny the Butcher - The Plugs I MetQuelle Chris - GunsWestside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes VIIEris Drew - Raving Disco Breaks Vol. 1Lightning Bolt - Sonic CitadelPelada - movimiento para cambioDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Kumio Kurachi - Sound of Turning EarthAnna Wise - As If It Were Forever75 Dollar Bill - I Was RealWestside Gunn - Flygod is an Awesome God
& another 25 why not
Billy Woods - Terror ManagementLaurel Halo - DJ-KicksAlgis Fediajevas - Pėdsakų lede nepalikusMike - Tears of JoyBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Young Thug - So Much FunShow Me The Body - Dog WhistleDaBaby - Baby on BabyDaBaby - KIRKHayden Pedigo - Valley of the SunAlfa Mist - StructuralismCFCF - Liquid ColorsAbdullah Ibrahim - Dream TimeTree - WE Grown NowShanti Celeste - TangerinePolo G - Die A LegendUstad Saami - God Is Not a TerroristYour Old Droog - It Wasn't Even CloseRichard Dawson - 2020Chai - PunkXiu Xiu - Girl With A Basket Of FruitWednesday Campanella - Yakushima TreasureRose City Band – Rose City BandTheon Cross - FyahOtoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits
― ogmor, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:12 (four years ago) link
Both the Maja S.K. Ratkje and Yosi Horikawa albums probably would've wriggled their way in my ballot, had I heard them on time. Both are great.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:14 (four years ago) link
hi breastcrawl, I'm about to finally listen to Scorpion Kings while I cook dinner (you might like the Ari Lennox album off my ballot?)
hi five, voodoo chili
2020 resolution is to not ignore rap so completely
― rob, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:15 (four years ago) link
albums that placed in bold:
Sarah Davachi & Ariel Kalma - IntemporelWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingAndrew Pekler - Sounds From Phantom IslandsErasers - Pulse PointsPulse Emitter - Calming WindsSteve Moore - Beloved ExileThore Pfeiffer - UmlandSteve Gunn - The Unseen In BetweenEx Hex - It's RealSunwatchers - Illegal MovesKhana Bierbood - Strangers From the Far EastGarcia Peoples - One Step BehindSaba Alizadeh - Scattered MemoriesLea Bertucci - Resonant FieldMary Lattimore & Mac McCaughan - New Rain DuetsZachary Paul - A Meditation on DiscordImaginary Softwoods - Gold Fiction Loop GardenAhmad Jamal - BalladesSarah Davachi - Pale BloomWeeping Bong Band - IIRajna Swaminathan - Of Agency and AbstractionBlack Zone Magick Chant - Voyage SacrificeM. Geddes Gengras - I Am the Last of That Green and Warm-Hued WorldMeitei - KomachiEkin Fil - You, Only
― uncrut gems (crüt), Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:26 (four years ago) link
^ weighted
how did ILM not love the Ex Hex album? was it released too early in the year?
― uncrut gems (crüt), Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:27 (four years ago) link
Crüt! Nice to see another vote for Zachary Paul! (and Meitei for that matter)
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:30 (four years ago) link
weighted, bold dnp
Moodymann - SinnerSAULT - 5Little Simz - Grey AreaLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q. Bill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowDeafkids - MetaprogramaçãoKim Gordon - No Home Record Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallShafiq Husayn - The LoopEarth - Full Upon Her Burning LipsSunwatchers - Illegal MovesMoor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black HolesBill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin VestLoraine James - For You and ICosey Fanni Tutti - TUTTI Kid Millions & Jim Sauter - Safe & SaneAndy Stott - It Should Be UsFull of Hell - Weeping ChoirCloud Rat - PollinatorMdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)DJ Nate - Take Off ModeBig|Brave - A Gaze Among ThemJambinai - OndaDJ Nigga Fox - Cartas Na MangaFollakazoid - I
― gaudio, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:33 (four years ago) link
I'll have to check out some stuff from your list, crut, it looks pretty good.
― emil.y, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:35 (four years ago) link
thanks pollrunners! somehow i went all year without hearing anything about the weyes blood record, had no idea it was so loved.
my ranked ballot, bold dnp
Kumio Kurachi - Sound of Turning EarthThe Hold Steady - Thrashing Thru The PassionDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsVarious Artists - Kankyō Ongakuoso oso - basking in the glowCharly Bliss - Young Enough100 Gecs - 1000 GecsLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Sadness - Circle of Veinsglass beach - the first glass beach albumHolly Herndon - ProtoLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Padang Food Tigers - Wake up, Mr PancakeOcto Octa - Resonant BodyJessica Pratt - Quiet SignsLil Keed - Long Live MexicoPUP - Morbid Stuffchief keef & zaytoven - glotovenMozzy & Gunplay - Chop Stixx and Banana ClipsErika de Casier - EssentialsDefault Genders — main pop girl 2019Richard Dawson - 2020Great Grandpa - Four of ArrowsE-40 - Practice Makes Paper
― devvvine, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:35 (four years ago) link
rob, I was listening to the Ari Lennox album just this week! prompted by some discussion about it somewhere here, were you involved? I liked it a lot. there’s more on your ballot that I hope to check out. still have to check out the Yves Jarvis for ex.let me know how you like Scorpion Kings. would think it makes for excellent cooking accompaniment.
― breastcrawl, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:38 (four years ago) link
Weighted RAP - ExportKris Baha - PalaisCaroline Polachek - PangVarious Artists - Kankyō OngakuDe Ambassade - Duistre KamersSarin - Moral CleansingKontravoid - Too DeepYoung Marco - BahasaCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedUnknown Mobile - Daucile MoonZaliva-D – ForsakenCarla dal Forno - Look Up SharpToshifumi Hinata - Broken BeliefBill Converse - HallwaysTrans-4M - Sublunar OraclesDark Star - Cryonics: 1989 - 1992Jac Berrocal, David Fenech, Vincent Epplay - Ice ExposureHaruomi Hosono – Hochono HouseBroken English Club - White Rats IIGiant Swan - Giant SwanNew World Science - Osmos (Movements)Cosey Fanni Tutti - TUTTIKarenn - Grapefruit RegretAndy Stott - It Should Be UsKaramika – 2.0
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:44 (four years ago) link
unweighted, bold placed
Meitei - KomachiDoubler - Lines Of ForceTopdown Dialectic - Vol. 2BAKGROUND - Memory CardESB - Live At Deep BlueCarla dal Forno - Look Up Sharpclipping. - There Existed An Addiction To BloodLarry June - The Port Of San FranciscoHoshina Anniversary - Nihon No Ongaku / 日本の音楽Gi Gi - OST CircadiaLand Of Light - The World Lies BreathingBaltra - TedGalcher Lustwerk - InformationMove D - Building BridgesMen I Trust - Oncle JazzAbdullah Ibrahim - Dream Time
― brimstead, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:45 (four years ago) link
oops, ignore the bold on Larry June. sock it to me.
― brimstead, Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:46 (four years ago) link
Weighted, missed in bold. 4/25
Terminal Cheesecake - Le Sacre Du LiévreFly Pan Am - C'est CaThurston Moore - Spirit CounselFat White Family - Serf's Up!Tropical Fuck Storm - BraindropsThe Cosmic Dead - Scottish Space RaceSunwatchers - Illegal MovesCollider - -><-Major Stars - Roots of Confusion Seeds of JoySAULT - 7Purple Pilgrims - Perfumed EarthLightning Bolt - Sonic CitadelOOIOO - nijimusiKooba Tercu - KharrübHawkeyes - Last Light of Future FailureDe Lorians - De LoriansThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryVanishing Twin - The Age of ImmunologyDawn Richard - new breedRoyal Trux - White StuffThese New Puritans - inside the rose3776 - SaijikiSisso - MatesoSlauson Malone - A Quiet Farwell, 2016-2018Lastryko - Tętno Pulsu
― are you a fan of i.die music (Drugs A. Money), Thursday, 6 February 2020 23:56 (four years ago) link
(Oops about Sault 7; that placed)
weighted
Moor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black HolesBurial - Tunes 2011-2019RAP - ExportKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Octo Octa - Resonant BodyLaurel Halo - DJ-KicksKim Gordon - No Home RecordJaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseKlein - LifetimeEliane Radigue – Occam Ocean 2Underworld - Drift Series 1Floating Points - CrushCaterina Barbieri - Ecstatic ComputationOssia - Devil's DanceSolange - When I Get HomeFennesz - AgoraDJ Nigga Fox - Cartas Na MangaTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: MemphisBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Morton Feldman/Philip Thomas - Morton Feldman Piano75 Dollar Bill - I Was RealKing Midas Sound - SolitudeJoshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory Reality
― Dan S, Friday, 7 February 2020 00:10 (four years ago) link
weighted, bold didn't place
Tinashe - Songs For YouLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!The Japanese House - Good at FallingChristian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ancestral RecallCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedOndness - Not Really Now Not Any MoreGabriel Ferrandini - VolúpiasJme - Grime MCKali Malone - The Sacrificial CodeAlförjs - QorusqorosDawn Richard - new breedGoldlink - DiasporaOcto Octa - Resonant BodyDJ Nigga Fox - Cartas Na MangaTaylor Swift - LoverBurna Boy - African GiantThe Highwomen - S/TDoja Cat - Hot PinkJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Denzel Curry - ZUUHolly Herndon - ProtoHarry Styles - Fine LineHTRK - Venus In LeoPatrick Cowley - Mechanical Fantasy BoxMiranda Lambert - Wildcard
― Nourry, Friday, 7 February 2020 00:15 (four years ago) link
Unweighted, bold DNP, bold + italics sole voter
White Reaper - You Deserve LoveCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicationBattles - Juice B CryptsPUP - Morbid StuffTinashe - Songs For YouThese New Puritans - inside the rosePurple Mountains - Purple MountainsLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Owel - ParisBilly Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding PlacesFreddie Gibbs & Madlib - BandanaRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeGirl Band - The TalkiesGreat Grandpa - Four of ArrowsWhite Ward - Love Exchange FailureLankum - The Livelong DayMicrowave - Death is a Warm BlanketWilderun - Veil Of ImaginationSlipknot - We Are Not Your KindBaroness - Gold & GreyBig Thief - Two HandsChromatics - Closer To GreyFollakazoid - Iglass beach - the first glass beach albumJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!
― bold caucasian eroticism (Simon H.), Friday, 7 February 2020 01:52 (four years ago) link
Drugs A. Money — shoutout to you and whoever Royal Trux voter #3 was! 🤘
― dad genes (morrisp), Friday, 7 February 2020 02:01 (four years ago) link
lmao I was the only vote for like 4 albums I didn't nominate
― frogbs, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:18 (four years ago) link
Mixed ballot
The Highwomen - S/TBrittany Howard - JaimeMeernaa - Heart HungerRapsody - EveJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Michaela Anne - Desert Dove
Ari Lennox - Shea Butter BabyArthur Russell - Iowa DreamBarbara Panther - FeminineBat For Lashes - Lost GirlsBoy Harsher - CarefulCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedCaroline Polachek - PangDaBaby - KIRKDanny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿Emily King - SceneryFaye Webster - Atlanta Millionaires ClubFontaines DC - DogrelFrench Vanilla - How Am I Not Myself?Kindness - Something Like A WarLittle Simz - Grey AreaOcto Octa - Resonant BodyTegan & Sara - Hey, I'm Just Like YouTyler, the Creator - IGORTayla Parx - We Need to Talk
Curious as to who the other Brittany Howard voter was. Only 2 of us gave it 94 points.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:24 (four years ago) link
17/25 of mine made it
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Shura - forevherWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingCaroline Polachek - PangCharli XCX - CharliEmily King - SceneryHatchie - KeepsakeStella Donnelly - Beware Of The DogsCharly Bliss - Young EnoughCarly Rae Jepsen - DedicatedJamila Woods - LEGACY! LEGACY!Louise Burns - PortraitsAngel Olsen - All MirrorsBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Solange - When I Get HomeJay Som - Anak KoMen I Trust - Oncle JazzNilüfer Yanya - Miss UniverseRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeTinashe - Songs For YouFaye Webster - Atlanta Millionaires ClubRaveena - LucidMarika Hackman - Any Human FriendLittle Simz - Grey AreaSudan Archives - Athena
Bit gutted about Louise Burns being at 78.
― kitchen person, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:33 (four years ago) link
I didn't like this Louise Burns album very much, or else I'd have ensured it got in. I've voted for her previous two.
― Johnny Fever, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:35 (four years ago) link
Burial is also at 78 (a tie I guess), it is fitting that it didn't place since it is mostly a compilation of past work, but the tracks it documents are equal to anything in this poll imo
― Dan S, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:40 (four years ago) link
Johnny Fever — shoutout for the Tayla Parx vote! Think we were the only two 😕
― dad genes (morrisp), Friday, 7 February 2020 02:42 (four years ago) link
Weighted (Bold placed)
1. Callisto - Guidance Is Internal (Pt 1 &2)
― saer, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:46 (four years ago) link
Weighted
Big Thief - U.F.O.F.SAULT - 5Big Thief - Two HandsTropical Fuck Storm - BraindropsCate le Bon - RewardLaurel Halo - DJ-KicksWeyes Blood - Titanic RisingDaniel Lopatin - Uncut Gems OSTMoon Duo - Stars Are the LightJustin Hopper, Sharron Kraus, & Belbury Poly - Chanctonbury RingsSolange - When I Get HomeKing Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' NestRapsody - EveLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!SAULT - 7FKA Twigs - MagdaleneCharli XCX - CharliJay Som - Anak KoPurple Mountains - Purple Mountains100 Gecs - 1000 GecsBillie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?Richard Dawson - 2020Barker - UtilityBill Callahan - Shepherd in a Sheepskin VestBat For Lashes - Lost Girls
I have no idea how I've gotten so in sync with ILM hivemind this year, it's kind of weird. Might just be that I'm listening to the same records that are popular everywhere.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Friday, 7 February 2020 02:52 (four years ago) link
The same thing has happened to me also, almost everything on my list I was not the sole voter for
― saer, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:55 (four years ago) link
Sad!
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Friday, 7 February 2020 02:57 (four years ago) link
Guidance Is Internal layers really nicely over The Sacrifical Code
― Dan S, Friday, 7 February 2020 02:57 (four years ago) link
Weighted, bold did not place. My anti-fuxxor score was high! (What does that mean?)
Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsJimmy Duck Holmes - Cypress GroveBurial - Tunes 2011-2019The Highwomen - S/TTool - Fear InoculumPadang Food Tigers - Wake up, Mr PancakeTunes of Negation - Reach the Endless SeaUnderworld - Drift Series 1Various Artists - Kankyō OngakuWilco - Ode to JoyAmerican Football - American FootballBill Orcutt - Odds Against TomorrowCFCF - Liquid ColorsCraig Leon - Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Music Vol. 2: The CanonEric Le Sage - Gabriel Fauré: NocturnesSandro Perri - Soft LandingSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep MysteryGreg Foat - The MageIsasa - InsilioJaimie Branch - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of ParadiseJoan Shelley - Like the River Loves the SeaJoshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory RealityLambchop - This (is what I wanted to tell you)Mdou Moctar - Ilana (The Creator)
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:29 (four years ago) link
silverfish - I voted for Filmmaker in the tracks poll pretty high, but only discovered it late last year so couldn't in good conscience vote for the album, I love it though!
― emil.y, Friday, 7 February 2020 16:30 (four years ago) link
Notice I tried to sneak in that I voted for the Wilco record.
On reflection, Tool too high, Kankyo Ongaku should have been my no.1.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Friday, 7 February 2020 16:31 (four years ago) link
Was hoping that guitarist/singer Mdou Moctar would place. Oh well. I wasn’t the only vote for bluesman Jimmy Duck Holmes I see via looking at comments ( haven’t examined stats yet). Also, was 1 of 2 votes for Lady Donli afropop album.
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 20:35 (four years ago) link
― beard papa, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:14 (four years ago) link
I voted for it in here and as its nommed in the metal poll i'll vote for it too even though it obviously belongs far more in this poll.
― Oor Neechy, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:27 (four years ago) link
Lingua Ignota - Caligulaglass beach - the first glass beach albumSunn O))) - Life MetalThe Highwomen - S/TRaphael Saadiq - Jimmy LeeMatana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: MemphisRichard Dawson - 2020100 Gecs - 1000 GecsOpeth - In Cauda VenenumZig Zags - They'll Never Take Us AliveRapsody - EveGlenn Branca - The Third AscensionCloud Rat - PollinatorLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Purple Mountains - Purple MountainsMaxo Kream - Brandon Banks3776 - SaijikiRadar State - StraysCharly Bliss - Young EnoughRustin Man - Drift CodeLiturgy - H.A.Q.Q.Teitanblood - The Baneful ChoirTinashe - Songs For YouBurna Boy - African GiantChromatics - Closer to Grey
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:30 (four years ago) link
^weighted
― gman59, Friday, 7 February 2020 21:32 (four years ago) link
X-post - I see Mdou Moctar album got 7 votes here, and 75 Dollar Bill got 5. Fans of heavy guitar should check out both
― curmudgeon, Friday, 7 February 2020 22:07 (four years ago) link
I don't remember my exact ballot, but I do know that Charly Bliss was the only vote that placed. For fans of their pop-punk stylings, other things that I probably voted for that might be of interest: The Murlocs, Origami Angel, R.M.F.C., Nightwatchers, Sports Team, Stroppies.
― o. nate, Saturday, 8 February 2020 02:11 (four years ago) link
Mdou Moctar was very good live and, generally, live music > recordings. (I had to leave early bc it started so damn late but I was sad about it.) Just didn't spend as much time with the album.
― With considerable charm, you still have made a choice (Sund4r), Saturday, 8 February 2020 03:25 (four years ago) link
Jamila album is fantastic. My favourite discovery of the poll, I think. Saba's verse on Basquiat. Sheeeeiiit.
― Ngolo Cantwell (Chinaski), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:01 (four years ago) link
I haven't been on ILX much this week and I even missed the last day of the album rollout -- but shit, you guys put a tinashe album in the top 10??? Never change, ILX, never change.
Anyways, kept my (ranked) ballot short this year, Oso Oso and Doja Cat were robbed, gec gec gec gec gec gec gec gec, etc
100 Gecs - 1000 GecsBig Thief - U.F.O.F.Charly Bliss - Young EnoughSolange - When I Get HomeLana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!Clairo - ImmunityVampire Weekend - Father of the BrideDoja Cat - Hot PinkAriana Grande - thank u, nextoso oso - basking in the glow
― josh az (2011nostalgia), Saturday, 8 February 2020 21:38 (four years ago) link
i didn't nominate or vote so this should not be seen as a complaint but these are albums i loved in 2019 that didn't appear in the poll results:
billy woods/kenny segal - hiding places (ok, i am complaining about this one not making it because it should be on any respectable best of 2019 list)mope grooves - desirebogdan raczynski - rave 'till you crygong gong gong - phantom rhythmbill orcutt - odds against tomorrowpossible humans - everybody splitdamon locks & black monument ensemble - where future unfoldspile - green & greyempath - active listening:night on earth
― na (NA), Monday, 10 February 2020 22:13 (four years ago) link
I'm curious why the Tinashe placement--which was admittedly higher than I expected--is raising eyebrows, when every year surprisingly late-career albums (e.g., Chem Bros, Kim Gordon, Berman, Lambchop, Underworld, Thom Yorke) place without this reaction. What is it about her or her career that makes this more remarkable than ilm loyalty to, say, CRJ?
― rob, Monday, 10 February 2020 22:58 (four years ago) link
I think there’s a different career arc here from the other examples you mention. To begin with, I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”. She probably feels like she’s only getting started now.The thing is, she came out of the gate with a fantastic debut album (yeah, I know there were mixtapes before that) and seemed destined for greatness, artistically and commercially (the imminent future of r&b and all that), but then every album after Aquarius was a disappointment, again both artistically and commercially, (all these increasingly pathetic attempts to recreate “2 On” as if that was all there was to what she had created with Aquarius - Faded Love indeed), until a lot (most?) of us had completely given up on her out of sheer frustration. Speaking for myself, it took all of the enthusiasm of the posters on the dedicated thread for me to let go of my cynicism and give Songs For You a real chance. I’m still not convinced it’s as good as Aquarius, leave alone better, as some have claimed (it’s certainly not as groundbreaking), but I really really like it now.CRJ is different in that even though she has never been able to match her initial commercial success, artistically she has been going from strength to strength ever since, at least according to her fandom.
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:50 (four years ago) link
correction: ...but then *everything she released* after Aquarius was a disappointment...
― breastcrawl, Monday, 10 February 2020 23:53 (four years ago) link
I think Tinashe would hate you calling this “a late-career album”.
I'm not saying Songs For You is itself a "late-career album"; I'm saying ILM frequently has no problem giving artists career-arc leeway and will happily not give up on someone like the Chemical Brothers, who are absolutely a lol-the-90s joke for most people ime.
Anyway, this is something I like about ILM! I don't care about either of these groups, but I thought it was cool that Alfred said The National album is the first he's ever liked, and I think I heard similar sentiments re: Purple Mountains from other posters. So, given how well-known Tinashe's label fuckery was, I found the reactions odd.
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:22 (four years ago) link
Probably a better way to phrase it: SFY is an excellent *comeback* album, which doesn't seem all that remarkable to me in a place where I'm being told the Chemical Brothers and Underworld put out amazing shit in 2019. I agree mentioning CRJ muddied the point
― rob, Tuesday, 11 February 2020 00:26 (four years ago) link