I voted for the 'other' Syreeta album!
Enjoying this Blue Notes album, though there is some filler on there. Don't know them as an albums band. The title track is, of course, magnificent.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Tuesday, 18 October 2016 19:59 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/926/MI0003926143.jpg111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971)36 points • 3 votes
― ArchCarrier, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:04 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/132/MI0003132380.jpg109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974)36 points • 4 votes
― ArchCarrier, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:16 (seven years ago) link
If you haven't heard 'To the Establishment' yet, please drop everything NOW and take the next 11 minutes and 19 seconds to listen to this masterpiece. It's the single best thing I've discovered through this poll and I would never have heard it otherwise. So thank you to whoever mentioned Lou Bond on the nominations thread.
Next entry in 11:19...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7psjsGe6A3g
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/540/MI0002540632.jpg109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975)36 points • 4 votes
― ArchCarrier, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:28 (seven years ago) link
Damn forgot to vote for that Lou Bond album...
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:32 (seven years ago) link
Last one for today:
― ArchCarrier, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:42 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/767/MI0002767146.jpg108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975)36 points • 5 votes
Lovely album.
― Kitchen Person, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:48 (seven years ago) link
RECAP:
108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975) 36 points • 5 votes109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975) 36 points • 4 votes109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974) 36 points • 4 votes111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971) 36 points • 3 votes112. The Temptations - All Directions (1972) 36 points • 2 votes113. The Soul Children - Friction (1974) 35 points • 2 votes • 1 number one114. Syreeta - Syreeta (1972) 35 points • 2 votes115. Parliament - Chocolate City (1975) 34 points • 6 votes116. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (1975) 34 points • 5 votes117. Isaac Hayes - Shaft (1971) 33 points • 5 votes118. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) 33 points • 4 votes119 (TIE). Commodores - Commodores [a.k.a. Zoom] (1977) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pain (1972) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). WAR - War (1971) 33 points • 3 votes122. Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes a New Impression (1970) 33 points • 2 votes123 (TIE). Andy Bey - Experience and Judgment (1974) 32 points • 3 votes123 (TIE). Barry White - Can't Get Enough (1974) 32 points • 3 votes125. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - I Miss You (1972) 32 points • 2 votes126. The Delfonics - The Delfonics (1970) 31 points • 5 votes127 (TIE). Parliament - Up for the Down Stroke (1974) 31 points • 4 votes127 (TIE). Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan (1975) 31 points • 4 votes129 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (1975) 31 points • 2 votes129 (TIE). Nina Simone - Emergency Ward! (1973) 31 points • 2 votes131. The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get (1972) 30 points • 5 votes132. Curtis Mayfield - Back to the World (1973) 30 points • 4 votes133. Ohio Players - Skin Tight (1974) 30 points • 3 votes134. Al Jarreau - We Got By (1975) 30 points • 1 vote • 1 number one135. Caston & Majors - Caston & Majors (1974) 29 points • 3 votes136. Maze featuring Frankie Beverly - Maze (1977) 29 points • 2 votes137. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) 28 points • 2 votes138 (TIE). Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White (1974) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Noir - We Had to Let You Have It (1971) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Ruby Andrews - Black Ruby (1972) 28 points • 1 vote
― ArchCarrier, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 20:49 (seven years ago) link
The Spinners are the same as Teddy with me. Top tier artist with no top tier albums. Gave them all the unranked vote. Honest I Do from this one is all time.
― simmel, Tuesday, 18 October 2016 21:49 (seven years ago) link
The Spinners' self-titled record is as top tier as it gets for me. It's nearly a Greatest Hits record all by itself.
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 00:27 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/573/MI0003573666.jpg106 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pleasure (1972)37 points • 2 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 06:55 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/111/MI0000111164.jpg106 (TIE). Ashford & Simpson - Is It Still Good to Ya (1978)37 points • 2 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 07:31 (seven years ago) link
Bonus album highlight: the 12 inch mix of 'Flashback'
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:07 (seven years ago) link
xxp cryptosicko
I want to agree with you but can't. The Green Grass cover is a mistake, the filler is not great and How Could I Let You Get Away was always a weird melody and lyric to me. The highlights are crazy high of course but it's not a top tier album imo.
Is It Still Good to Ya was top 5 on my list and this feels outrageously low. Had So So Satisfied in my top 10 as well but it seems unlikely to place now. I always liked Ashford and Simpson but it took relistening for this poll to make me realize I LOVE them. Sure, they are plenty histrionic and a bit Broadwayesque and I usually hate that but on those two albums it simply works. A husband and wife duo who are professional r'n'b songwriters just dedicating albums to their love. It's really unique. Shit like It Seems to Hang On and Maybe I Can Find It is overwhelmingly beautiful. The one album I can think of that is a kindred spirit is The xx debut. The background relationships are completely different obviously but that's a great "couple" album.
― gospodin simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:24 (seven years ago) link
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/4e/7d/67/4e7d67c349069d5430287cd633406c06.jpg105. Ohio Players - Fire (1974)37 points • 3 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:30 (seven years ago) link
I just found out that Pleasure also had a great fold-out cover. Here it is:https://justsoulyouknow.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/pleasure.jpg
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:33 (seven years ago) link
Any others I missed?
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:35 (seven years ago) link
xxp myself
Womack and Womack is an obvious parallel but they are way more toxic. Same goes for Richard and Linda, the Go-Betweens, Fleetwood Mac and X. Delaney and Bonnie come the closest.
― gospodin simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:42 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/400/0000/012/0000012511.jpg104. The Meters - Fire on the Bayou (1975)37 points • 4 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:49 (seven years ago) link
Finally decided I don't really care for New Orleans r'n'b. Sparks of genius like Prof Longhair or Mother-in-Law excepted. Still voted for Yes We Can since that one is also kind of undeniable.
― gospodin simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 09:58 (seven years ago) link
Fire above Pleasure, eh? Thought that Pleasure would be higher. Good to also see that Meters album place!
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:16 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/915/MI0002915716.jpg103. Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (1974)37 points • 5 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:19 (seven years ago) link
Way too low for "Fire on the Bayou", that's an awesome album, even though Meters purists apparently don't like it so much (because it has vocals and catchy songs). I especially love "Can You Do Without" for it's ridiculously funky groove, and "They All Ask'd for You" for listing all those animals. :)
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:21 (seven years ago) link
xxp One more person voted for Fire, but the number of points for both albums is the same. So the people who voted for Pleasure rated it higher than they did Fire.
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:22 (seven years ago) link
Wow, I didn't expect "Perfect Angel" to place below "Adventures in Paradise"... (Which is surely yet to come, right? Right?) But that's the correct order, IMO. As transcendant as "Lovin' You" is, in general I don't think Riperton's vocals work so well in a standard funk-rock setting, with no horns or strings. The more baroque arrangements of the album before and after this complement her talent better.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:25 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/562/MI0003562663.jpg102. Roberta Flack - Chapter Two (1970)38 points • 3 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:38 (seven years ago) link
That was my #3... IMO Flack is kinda unfairly remembered mostly for "Killing Me Softly", or for her various cover versions of folk tunes and Leonard Cohen (which are undoubtedly great, don't get me wrong), but her first three albums are all flawless pieces folk-soul, and this one is the best of them.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:43 (seven years ago) link
already stoked to check out a bunch of these albums I've never heard before - and there are 101 left to come!
― Het schaduwkabinet reshuffle (seandalai), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:46 (seven years ago) link
so 2 brilliant Ohio Players albums and a brilliant meters album placed while I was in bed. 3 of my votes right there
― Cosmic Slop, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:58 (seven years ago) link
Yeah sorry, I didn't know when you'd wake up. But stay tuned, there's more coming up in the next hour.
xp - Which ones, Sean?
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:01 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/505/MI0002505613.jpg101. Smokey Robinson - A Quiet Storm (1975)38 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:02 (seven years ago) link
Not counting James Brown, Smokey is probably my favorite soul man ever but I don't love this one. It's sort of gimmicky? The filler is schmaltzy af. Hope Where There's Smoke... is still to come cause that one is awesome.
― gospodin simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:08 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/450/MI0001450645.jpg100. Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz (1979)39 points • 5 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:17 (seven years ago) link
Wow, cool. I love Haven't You Heard completely. Should listen to this.
― gospodin simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:21 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/191/MI0002191013.jpg99. Fontella Bass - Free (1972)40 points • 2 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:35 (seven years ago) link
Album highlights: 'It Sure Is Good' and 'Talking About Freedom'
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:37 (seven years ago) link
That was my #7. A great, gritty & political album, far away from "Rescue Me", if that's what you know Bass from. "It Sure Is Good" isn't on the original album though... It's included in the CD reissue, which has 5 bonus tunes from the same era that were released as singles but not on any album.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:50 (seven years ago) link
Oops, you're right. I hadn't noticed those were bonus tracks.
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 11:55 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/gxLTq5zvwKMmdiDLT9EM-hfDntI=/fit-in/600x600/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-3123644-1316886035.jpeg.jpg97 (TIE). The Undisputed Truth - The Undisputed Truth (1971)40 points • 3 votes
I should check that one out someday, I have their second album, which is pretty good.
Awesome cover too! (Though I'm not sure what's going on there; are they preparing for a spiritism session?)
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:02 (seven years ago) link
Obvious album highlight: 'Smiling Faces Sometimes'
Slightly less obvious album highlight: 'Like a Rolling Stone'
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:03 (seven years ago) link
xp - Yeah, it's hard to see what they're doing down there.
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:05 (seven years ago) link
Cosmic Slop to thread!
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:08 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/541/MI0002541965.jpg97 (TIE). Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (1972)40 points • 3 votes
Full album cover
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:10 (seven years ago) link
the weakest of the funkadelic albums but has some great stuff on it
i voted for A Quiet Storm btw
― Cosmic Slop, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:20 (seven years ago) link
How about this one:
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 12:24 (seven years ago) link
http://whatimg.com/i/3PoMeJ.jpg95 (TIE). Ohio Players - Honey (1975)40 points • 4 votes