Less interesting list this year for me:
Tobin Sprout - Carnival BoyLilys - Better Can't Make Your Life BetterSwirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the SalonsBedhead - Transaction De NovoPolvo - Exploded DrawingGuided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Starsburger/ink – [Las Vegas]East River Pipe – MelRed House Painters – Songs For A Blue Guitar
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:10 (eight years ago) link
Stina Nordenstam - DynamiteTuscadero - The Pink AlbumMazzy Star - Among My Swan
― a self-reinforcing downward spiral of male-centric indie (katherine), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:19 (eight years ago) link
Afghan Whigs - Black LovePatty Griffin - Living w/ GhostsWrens - Secaucus
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:33 (eight years ago) link
Just realized- how did I forget Lida Husik last year? :(
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:35 (eight years ago) link
DJ Shadow - EndtroducingJay-Z - Reasonable DoubtTortoise - Millions Now LivingDe La Soul - Stakes is HighSilver Jews - Natural BridgeNeil Young - Dead Man stk
― on entre O.K. on sort K.O. (man alive), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:39 (eight years ago) link
Bedhead - Transaction De Novo
Another oops, that was supposed to be Beheaded. Got mixed up.
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:45 (eight years ago) link
Cocteau Twins - Milk & KissesLovesliescrushing - XuvetynWindy & Carl - Drawing of SoundRoy Montgomery - Temple IVOrbital - In SidesTori Amos - Boys for PeleLong Fin Killie - ValentinoOlivia Tremor Control - Dusk at Cubist CastleScreaming Trees - DustVelocity Girl - Gilded Stars and Zealous HeartsWalkabouts - Devil's Road
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:49 (eight years ago) link
FSOL - Dead CitiesEBTG - Walking Wounded
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:51 (eight years ago) link
katherine's display name following my list...
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:56 (eight years ago) link
Swirlies being the semi-exception!
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:57 (eight years ago) link
This thread is making me feel all sorts of old and uncool
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:01 (eight years ago) link
I get the old part, but why uncool?
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:04 (eight years ago) link
same diff?
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:06 (eight years ago) link
All this music is "cool" again
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
I know the aforementioned Tindersticks, Luna, Oval, Slowdive, Pulp and Wu-Tang releases sound pretty good these days (because I have actually heard them recently) but I'm realising there are huge number of other things I've been resisting revisiting at all, fairly or not! (Despite them sitting on a shelf, just metres away, in many instances.)
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
Top 5:
Sing to GodSecond Toughest in the InfantsFactory ShowroomRichard D James AlbumIrresistible Bliss
― frogbs, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:18 (eight years ago) link
Jack Frost - Snow Job Martin Newell - The Off White Album Sleeper - The It Girl Animals That Swim - I Was The King... Whipping Boy - Heartburn Able Tasmans - Store In A Cool Place A House - No More Apologies Strangelove - Love & Other Demons Superette - Tiger Puressence - Puressence Gene - To See The Lights
Of these, I haven't listened to Whipping Boy, Puressence, Gene, Sleeper and Superette in over a decade but I'd still enjoy those albums.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:39 (eight years ago) link
Ellery Eskelin - The Sun DiedUGK - Ridin' Dirty
― o. nate, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:43 (eight years ago) link
Such a huuuuge year for me. Lots of the stuff already mentioned (Polvo, Mazzy Star, DJ Shadow, Tortoise, Cocteau Twins, Orbital, Tori Amos, Olivia Tremor Control, Future Sound Of London, Aphex Twin, Underworld, Wu Tang Clan), plus:
Bardo Pond - AmanitaCibo Matto - Viva! La WomanDirty Three - Horse StoriesDr. Octagon - Dr. OctagonecologystGastr Del Sol - Upgrade & AfterlifeLisa Germano - Excerpts From A Love CircusGo Sailor - S/THigh Llamas - HawaiiIllyah Kuryahkin - Count No CountLuscious Jackson - Fever In Fever OutMicrostoria - SNDTakako Minekawa - Roomic CubeNeutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island (the album I prefer)Ninety Nine - S/TRachel's - The Sea and BellsThe Raincoats - Looking In The ShadowsREM - New Adventures In Hi-FiRetsin - Egg FusionRome - S/TRoyal Trux - Sweet SixteenSammy - Tales Of Great Neck GlorySebadoh - HarmacyThe Sonora Pine - S/TSpinanes - StrandSugar Plant - Cage Of The Sun and After After HoursSuperdrag - Regretfully YoursTricky - Pre-Millennium Tension and Nearly GodVeruca Salt - Blow It Out Your Ass, It's Veruca Salt
And the Trainspotting soundtrack was a huge deal then, as well, despite being a comp of mostly older material. And those are just the ones I reeeeally liked.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:22 (eight years ago) link
I never miss an opportunity to mention
Possum Dixon - Star Maps
― Ys Man a.k.a. Have One on G (geoffreyess), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:31 (eight years ago) link
How did I forget Chavez both this year and last? Well anyway, Chavez.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:30 (eight years ago) link
I never checked out Retsin, any recommendation beyond the album you listed?
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:32 (eight years ago) link
Yes, I would recommend any Retsin album you can track down. I guess Cabin In The Woods, if I had to narrow it down to one? But if you like Tara Jane O'Neil's other work, you won't be disappointed (see also: Sonora Pine from my list above). And if you aren't familiar with Tara Jane O'Neil, it's worth familiarizing yourself.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:44 (eight years ago) link
oh wow, I forgot about In Sides...sorry!!
― frogbs, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:00 (eight years ago) link
Agreed on GBV, Afghan Whigs, DJ Shadow, Jay-Z, OTC, Underworld, Aphex, REM, Tori Amos, Orbital, Silver Jews... Would also add:
Tool - AenimaGhostface Killah - IronmanTexas Is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are?OutKast - ATLiens
And including comps:
LTJ Bukem - Logical ProgressionMetalheadz - Platinum Breakz
― Gavin, Leeds, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:12 (eight years ago) link
Thanks for the Retsin rec!
Also, that Spinanes album has always been tough for me. I love the one before and the one after, but that one just floats out the window every time I try.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:41 (eight years ago) link
Ah, and that's my favorite Lisa Germano record basically due to the song Bruises alone. Sometimes her albums as a whole really bring me down, and I thrive on melancholy music so it's significant. Perhaps it'd be fresh again for me now, though.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:44 (eight years ago) link
xpost Yeah, my Spinanes feelings pretty much sync up with yours (with added love for solo Rebecca and EXTRA love for Imp Years). Strand is my least favorite but it's still Spinanes.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:48 (eight years ago) link
Yes, Imp Years is fantastic!
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:57 (eight years ago) link
LFO - AdvanceJedi Knights - New School ScienceMotorbass - PansoulJohn Beltran - Ten Days Of BlueBoards Of Canada - Boc MaximaStereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
― nashwan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 14:02 (eight years ago) link
Lots of great stuff that year, but the ones I couldn't live without:
Too Much Joy - ...finallyThe Loud Family - Interbabe ConcernDar Williams - Mortal CityDJ Shadow - Endtroducing
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 16:39 (eight years ago) link
Orbital - InsidesGas - Gas
― lute bro (brimstead), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 21:22 (eight years ago) link
Ah, 96, the year I got my first paying job. I basically listened to just three new albums that year, besides shit I already owned from years past:
2Pac - All Eyez on MeMazzy Star - Among My SwanOutkast - ATLiens
I spent most of the 90s just checking out whatever was playing on the radio.
― Rod Steel (musicfanatic), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 23:56 (eight years ago) link
That this is 20 years ago is faintly petrifying.
― Hey Bob (Scik Mouthy), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:50 (eight years ago) link
this is a better year than i thought
― Treeship, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:55 (eight years ago) link
Good records have no age because they existed since the beginning of time it was just a question of when someone got round to recording and releasing them
Glenn had a good year that year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZcbdEElEVs
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:02 (eight years ago) link
they dont belong in the past though, belong in the present along with the sycamores and the oaks
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:03 (eight years ago) link
Though she died 4 years ago, I am still haunted by her musichttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwHM3jHUpjI
― Jersey Al (Albert R. Broccoli), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:24 (eight years ago) link
Good lord, I never heard that she died.
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 12:55 (eight years ago) link
earl brutus - your majesty .. we are here.compulsion - the future is medium.2 badcard - hustling ability.
― mark e, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 13:19 (eight years ago) link
My top ten for 1997:
1. Adrian Borland - 5:00 am 2. Radiohead - OK Computer 3. Bike - Take In The Sun 4. Gene - Drawn To The Deep End 5. China Drum - Self Made Maniac 6. Frank & Walters - The Grand Parade 7. Love Spit Love - Trysome Eatone 8. Prolapse - The Italian Flag 9. Luna - Pup Tent 10. Hugh Cornwell - Guilty
That was a really good year, I love all those albums still, though the Radiohead is a bit played out for me.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 17:32 (six years ago) link
There is an internet rumour a teenage Zlatan played on this before signing for Malmo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Uo6qMnIFTQ
― saer, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 18:33 (six years ago) link
Supa Dupa Fly
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 18:48 (six years ago) link
BAD TIMING - Jim O'RourkeTYCHO MAGNETIC ANOMALY - The Azusa PlaneDOTS AND LOOPS - StereolabCOME TO DADDY - Aphex TwinEITHER/OR - Elliott SmithDUDE RANCH - blink-182WORK AND NON WORK - BroadcastTHE LONESOME CROWDED WEST - Modest MouseOK COMPUTER - RadioheadFINAL FANTASY VII OST - Nobuo Uematsu
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:00 (six years ago) link
Acrimony - Tumuli Shroomaroom , Bardo Pond - Lapsed, Blonde Redhead - Fake Can Be Just as Good Blur – Blur Built To Spill - Perfect From Now On, Corrupted - Paso inferior , Daft Punk – Homework Death In Vegas – Dead Elvis Electric Wizard - Come My Fanatics... , Emperor - Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk , Entombed - To Ride, Shoot Straight And Speak The Truth Enslaved - Eld, Faith No More - Album Of The Year Ghost - Temple Stone, Grandaddy – Under The Western Freeway Iron Monkey - Iron Monkey , Karma To Burn - S/t Michael Head Introducing The Strands – The Magical World Of The Strands Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West, Mogwai – Mogwai Young Team Pavement - Brighten The Corners, Portishead – Portishead, Primal Scream – Vanishing Point Radiohead – Ok Computer, Robert Wyatt - Shleep Skepticism - Lead and Aether , Spiritualized – Ladies And Gentleman We Are Floating In Space, Squarepusher – Hard Normal Daddy, Super Furry Animals – Radiator Supergrass – In It For The Money The American Analog Set - From Our Living Room to Yours , The Chemical Brothers – Dig Your Own Hole The Verve – Urban Hymns, Three Mile Pilot - Another Desert, Another Sea, Today Is The Day - Temple Of The Morning Star Ulver - Nattens madrigal: Aatte hymne til ulven i manden , Wu-Tang Clan – Wu-Tang Forever Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One
― starving street dogs of punk rock (Odysseus), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:11 (six years ago) link
Bjork - HomogenicBlur - BlurDaft Punk - HomeworkDavid Bowie - EarthlingDeftones - Around the FurDepeche Mode - UltraDevin Townsend - Ocean Machine: BiomechErasure - CowboyFoo Fighters - The Colour and the ShapeGary Numan - ExileGorky's Zygotic Mynci - BarafundleGreen Day - NimrodHugh Cornwell - GuiltyJames - WhiplashJean Michel Jarre - Oxygene 7-13Laika - Sounds of the SatellitesMansun - Attack of the Grey LanternOasis - Be Here NowPaul McCartney - Flaming PiePaul Weller - Heavy SoulPavement - Brighten the CornersPortishead - PortisheadPrimal Scream - Vanishing PointRadiohead - OK ComputerRecoil - Unsound MethodsRoni Size/Reprazent - New FormsSpiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in SpaceStereolab - Dots and LoopsSuper Furry Animals - RadiatorSupergrass - In It For The MoneyTeenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern BritainThe Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own HoleThe Prodigy - The Fat of the LandThe Verve - Urban Hymns
― more Allegro-like (Turrican), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:26 (six years ago) link
re: McBoing-Boing's list -- I suspect I'm not the only one who was reading The Big Takeover in 1997? That China Drum album has been sitting in my "to sell" pile for 20 years. Maybe I'll give it one more chance...
― early rejecter, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:37 (six years ago) link
Great year, no real order:
Larry Heard – Dance 2000Paul W. Teebrooke – ConnectionsAlpha – Come From HeavenSluts'n'Strings & 909 – CarreraChris Brann – Deep FallStereolab – Dots And LoopsAquarhythms – Greetings From Deepest AmericaBaby Ford – Headphoneasy RiderBjörk – HomogenicGemini – In And Out Of Fog And LightsGemini – In NeutralThe Timewriter – Letters From The JesterChristian Morgenstern – MiscellaneousCarl Craig – More Songs About Food And Revolutionary ArtThe Advent – New BeginningsVarious – Objets D'art IIIFaze Action – Plans & DesignsSpeedy J – Public Energy No.1Moodymann – SilentintroductionPlacid Angles – The CryMorgan Geist – The Driving MemoirsJaime Read – The End Of The BeginningVarious – The Lords Of Svek Vol. 2Jeff Mills – The Other Day (Axis Compilation)Various – The Seductive Sounds Of TeknotikaGerd – This Touch Is Greater Than Moods
Must have listened to each of these hundreds of times
― mmmm, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:39 (six years ago) link
cosign on Shleep and YLT
these stand out for me when I look through my physical copies:
Ø - TulkintaNick Cave - Boatman's CallMuslimgauze - Farouk Enjineer (the best noisy one IMO)Geraldine Fibbers - ButchAtari Teenage Riot - Burn Berlin BurnAlvarius B. - S/T 2LP
― sleeve, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 20:07 (six years ago) link
Not already listed from 1997:
Bad Brains - The Omega SessionsBuena Vista Social Club - stCompany Flow - Funcrusher PlusCornelius - FantasmaG. Love & Special Sauce - Yeah, It's That EasyLambchop - ThrillerNick Cave - The Boatman's CallPlaid - Not for ThreesPlug - Drum 'n' Bass for PapaSMOG – Red Apple FallsWeen - The MolluskWill Oldham - JoyaWindy & Carl - Antarctica: The Bliss Out, Vol. 2
Extra shout-out to Plug -- yet another nom de plume of the criminally underrated Luke Vibert...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aE-IQAKR3U8&index=2&list=PL5hZAMEzIDkHlmh2bucwhKC5NA3m88gEO
― bodacious ignoramus, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 20:41 (six years ago) link