Angel Corpus Christi - White Courtesy PhoneMarilyn Crispell/Peter Brötzmann/Hamid Drake - HyperionWayne Kramer - The Hard StuffNoMeansNo - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight (yeah I still stand by this)Apples In Stereo - Fun Trick NoisemakerChemical Brothers - Exit Planet DustJohn Coltrane - Stellar Regions
― Sir Lord Baltimora (Myonga Vön Bontee), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 18:55 (nine years ago) link
Beatles Anthology 1Page & PlantPink Floyd - Pulse
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:21 (nine years ago) link
Van Halen - BalanceSlash's SnakepitEagles - Hell Freezes OverFrampton Comes Alive 2
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:27 (nine years ago) link
Man, 1995 was a great year.
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:44 (nine years ago) link
The Orb - Orbus Terrarum
still awesome
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:46 (nine years ago) link
At Action Park was 94, wasn't it?
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:47 (nine years ago) link
Buju Banton - Til Shiloh
― ρεμπετις, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:55 (nine years ago) link
Alien Lanes, Pollard's true(st) masterpiece
― soyrev, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 04:25 (nine years ago) link
'BINI GAME SHANI DAVIS
― contenderizer, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 05:40 (nine years ago) link
I have got 99 items in the database, the faves of this great year are:
Air Miami - Me, Me, MeBMX Bandits - Gettin' DirtyBruce Springteen - The Ghost of tom JoadChris Whitley - Din of Ecstasy (RIP)Elastica - s/tGiant Sand - Goods and ServicesGoran Bregovic - UndergroundHole - Live through thisIvan Kral - NostalgiaLaurie Anderson - The Ugly One with the Jewels (more storytelling than music)Lloyd Cole - Love StoryLuna - PenthouseMadredeus - AindaMick Harvey - Intoxicated ManMiossec - BoireMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMurat - LiveOregon - Beyond WordsPalace Music - Viva Last BluesPassengers - Original Soundtracks Vol. 1PJ Harvey - To Bring You My LovePoe - HelloRainer Ptacek - Nocturnes (RIP)Red House Painters - Ocean BeachMike Scott - Bring 'em all inSonic Youth - Washing MachineSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie...Spain - The Blue Moods of SpainSparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot (RIP, my fave of 1995)Teenage Fan Club - Grand PrixThrowing Muses - UniversityTindersticks - 2Various - HelpVic Chesnutt - Is the Actor Happy? (RIP)Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)Young Gods - TV Sky
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 22:59 (nine years ago) link
There are more on the ipod, eg Pavement - Wowee Zowee
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:07 (nine years ago) link
Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)
Huh, forgot this came out in '95, for some reason. HUGE record for me.
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:42 (nine years ago) link
yeah, total classic
― contenderizer, Thursday, 15 January 2015 05:49 (nine years ago) link
Less interesting list this year for me:
Tobin Sprout - Carnival BoyLilys - Better Can't Make Your Life BetterSwirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the SalonsBedhead - Transaction De NovoPolvo - Exploded DrawingGuided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Starsburger/ink – [Las Vegas]East River Pipe – MelRed House Painters – Songs For A Blue Guitar
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:10 (eight years ago) link
Stina Nordenstam - DynamiteTuscadero - The Pink AlbumMazzy Star - Among My Swan
― a self-reinforcing downward spiral of male-centric indie (katherine), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:19 (eight years ago) link
Afghan Whigs - Black LovePatty Griffin - Living w/ GhostsWrens - Secaucus
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:33 (eight years ago) link
Just realized- how did I forget Lida Husik last year? :(
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:35 (eight years ago) link
DJ Shadow - EndtroducingJay-Z - Reasonable DoubtTortoise - Millions Now LivingDe La Soul - Stakes is HighSilver Jews - Natural BridgeNeil Young - Dead Man stk
― on entre O.K. on sort K.O. (man alive), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:39 (eight years ago) link
Bedhead - Transaction De Novo
Another oops, that was supposed to be Beheaded. Got mixed up.
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:45 (eight years ago) link
Cocteau Twins - Milk & KissesLovesliescrushing - XuvetynWindy & Carl - Drawing of SoundRoy Montgomery - Temple IVOrbital - In SidesTori Amos - Boys for PeleLong Fin Killie - ValentinoOlivia Tremor Control - Dusk at Cubist CastleScreaming Trees - DustVelocity Girl - Gilded Stars and Zealous HeartsWalkabouts - Devil's Road
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:49 (eight years ago) link
FSOL - Dead CitiesEBTG - Walking Wounded
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:51 (eight years ago) link
katherine's display name following my list...
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:56 (eight years ago) link
Swirlies being the semi-exception!
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:57 (eight years ago) link
This thread is making me feel all sorts of old and uncool
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:01 (eight years ago) link
I get the old part, but why uncool?
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:04 (eight years ago) link
same diff?
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:06 (eight years ago) link
All this music is "cool" again
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
I know the aforementioned Tindersticks, Luna, Oval, Slowdive, Pulp and Wu-Tang releases sound pretty good these days (because I have actually heard them recently) but I'm realising there are huge number of other things I've been resisting revisiting at all, fairly or not! (Despite them sitting on a shelf, just metres away, in many instances.)
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
Top 5:
Sing to GodSecond Toughest in the InfantsFactory ShowroomRichard D James AlbumIrresistible Bliss
― frogbs, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:18 (eight years ago) link
Jack Frost - Snow Job Martin Newell - The Off White Album Sleeper - The It Girl Animals That Swim - I Was The King... Whipping Boy - Heartburn Able Tasmans - Store In A Cool Place A House - No More Apologies Strangelove - Love & Other Demons Superette - Tiger Puressence - Puressence Gene - To See The Lights
Of these, I haven't listened to Whipping Boy, Puressence, Gene, Sleeper and Superette in over a decade but I'd still enjoy those albums.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:39 (eight years ago) link
Ellery Eskelin - The Sun DiedUGK - Ridin' Dirty
― o. nate, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:43 (eight years ago) link
Such a huuuuge year for me. Lots of the stuff already mentioned (Polvo, Mazzy Star, DJ Shadow, Tortoise, Cocteau Twins, Orbital, Tori Amos, Olivia Tremor Control, Future Sound Of London, Aphex Twin, Underworld, Wu Tang Clan), plus:
Bardo Pond - AmanitaCibo Matto - Viva! La WomanDirty Three - Horse StoriesDr. Octagon - Dr. OctagonecologystGastr Del Sol - Upgrade & AfterlifeLisa Germano - Excerpts From A Love CircusGo Sailor - S/THigh Llamas - HawaiiIllyah Kuryahkin - Count No CountLuscious Jackson - Fever In Fever OutMicrostoria - SNDTakako Minekawa - Roomic CubeNeutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island (the album I prefer)Ninety Nine - S/TRachel's - The Sea and BellsThe Raincoats - Looking In The ShadowsREM - New Adventures In Hi-FiRetsin - Egg FusionRome - S/TRoyal Trux - Sweet SixteenSammy - Tales Of Great Neck GlorySebadoh - HarmacyThe Sonora Pine - S/TSpinanes - StrandSugar Plant - Cage Of The Sun and After After HoursSuperdrag - Regretfully YoursTricky - Pre-Millennium Tension and Nearly GodVeruca Salt - Blow It Out Your Ass, It's Veruca Salt
And the Trainspotting soundtrack was a huge deal then, as well, despite being a comp of mostly older material. And those are just the ones I reeeeally liked.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:22 (eight years ago) link
I never miss an opportunity to mention
Possum Dixon - Star Maps
― Ys Man a.k.a. Have One on G (geoffreyess), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:31 (eight years ago) link
How did I forget Chavez both this year and last? Well anyway, Chavez.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:30 (eight years ago) link
I never checked out Retsin, any recommendation beyond the album you listed?
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:32 (eight years ago) link
Yes, I would recommend any Retsin album you can track down. I guess Cabin In The Woods, if I had to narrow it down to one? But if you like Tara Jane O'Neil's other work, you won't be disappointed (see also: Sonora Pine from my list above). And if you aren't familiar with Tara Jane O'Neil, it's worth familiarizing yourself.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:44 (eight years ago) link
oh wow, I forgot about In Sides...sorry!!
― frogbs, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:00 (eight years ago) link
Agreed on GBV, Afghan Whigs, DJ Shadow, Jay-Z, OTC, Underworld, Aphex, REM, Tori Amos, Orbital, Silver Jews... Would also add:
Tool - AenimaGhostface Killah - IronmanTexas Is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are?OutKast - ATLiens
And including comps:
LTJ Bukem - Logical ProgressionMetalheadz - Platinum Breakz
― Gavin, Leeds, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:12 (eight years ago) link
Thanks for the Retsin rec!
Also, that Spinanes album has always been tough for me. I love the one before and the one after, but that one just floats out the window every time I try.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:41 (eight years ago) link
Ah, and that's my favorite Lisa Germano record basically due to the song Bruises alone. Sometimes her albums as a whole really bring me down, and I thrive on melancholy music so it's significant. Perhaps it'd be fresh again for me now, though.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:44 (eight years ago) link
xpost Yeah, my Spinanes feelings pretty much sync up with yours (with added love for solo Rebecca and EXTRA love for Imp Years). Strand is my least favorite but it's still Spinanes.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:48 (eight years ago) link
Yes, Imp Years is fantastic!
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:57 (eight years ago) link
LFO - AdvanceJedi Knights - New School ScienceMotorbass - PansoulJohn Beltran - Ten Days Of BlueBoards Of Canada - Boc MaximaStereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
― nashwan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 14:02 (eight years ago) link
Lots of great stuff that year, but the ones I couldn't live without:
Too Much Joy - ...finallyThe Loud Family - Interbabe ConcernDar Williams - Mortal CityDJ Shadow - Endtroducing
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 16:39 (eight years ago) link
Orbital - InsidesGas - Gas
― lute bro (brimstead), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 21:22 (eight years ago) link
Ah, 96, the year I got my first paying job. I basically listened to just three new albums that year, besides shit I already owned from years past:
2Pac - All Eyez on MeMazzy Star - Among My SwanOutkast - ATLiens
I spent most of the 90s just checking out whatever was playing on the radio.
― Rod Steel (musicfanatic), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 23:56 (eight years ago) link
That this is 20 years ago is faintly petrifying.
― Hey Bob (Scik Mouthy), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:50 (eight years ago) link
this is a better year than i thought
― Treeship, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:55 (eight years ago) link
Good records have no age because they existed since the beginning of time it was just a question of when someone got round to recording and releasing them
Glenn had a good year that year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZcbdEElEVs
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:02 (eight years ago) link
they dont belong in the past though, belong in the present along with the sycamores and the oaks
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:03 (eight years ago) link