1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Beatles Finally regaining ist position ahead of "Revolver", which is well deserved. This was their finest moments, and just because some stupid punks suddenly decided in the mid 70s that they didn't understand musically ambitious music doesn't mean they were right.
2. Pet Sounds, The Beach Boys
This is IMO better than "Sgt. Pepper", but with The Beatles' general position in music, having them on top is probably right anyway. "Pet Sounds" is still the best album by any 60s act ever.
3. Revolver, The Beatles
Although not as good as "Sgt. Pepper", this is of course an instand classic too.
4. Highway 61 Revisited, Bob Dylan
His best 60s album. Classic.
5. Rubber Soul, The Beatles
Yet another obvious Beatles classic. Interesting to see it ahead of both The White Album and "Abbey Road", which is unusual, but correct.
6. What's Going On, Marvin Gaye
The album that finally turned soul into an albums genre. Before this, soul albums were usually crowded with filler. Also, the first R&B concept album, which was soooo fucking about time in 1971!
7. Exile on Main Street, The Rolling Stones
The highest charting dud on the list. The most overrated Stones-album, bad production, repetitive and similar-sounding songs, and the vocals way too low in the mix.
8. London Calling, The Clash
Yeah! Their best moment, no doubt about that. Lots of great songs here.
9. Blonde on Blonde, Bob Dylan
I originally wasn't too keen on this one, but it has grown on me over time. I still don't see what's all the fuss about "Rainy Day Woman", but gems such as "Just Like a Woman" and "Desolation Row" clearly help a lot.
10. The Beatles ("The White Album"), The Beatles
A classic, but still overrated. The Beatles most patchy work. Some beautiful ballads and music hall numbers from Paul. George Harrison provide the classic "While My Guitar Gently Weeps" and the underrated "Piggies". Lennon, however, proved that Yoko had destroyed his pop talent, and he never quite regained his 63-67 genius.
11. The Sun Sessions, Elvis Presley
This is a compilation not an album, and as such it should be disqualified from the list. Other than that, it is extremely overrated. This overrated artist's songs were repetitive and similar-sounding (like most other 50s rock) and he didn't even write them himself. Not a dud, but definitely not a classic either. And certainly not a deserved #11.
12. Kind of Blue, Miles Davis
I am no jazz fan, but the slow numbers on this one are melodic and beautiful. Still overrated though.
13. Velvet Underground and Nico, The Velvet Underground
Another overrated album. Some good songs, but also a lot of terrible unlistenable unmelodic songs.
14. Abbey Road, The Beatles
A lot of good songs, and an obvious classic. Even tho side 2 seems a bit like sketches that they never quite managed to finish.
15. Are You Experienced?, The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Too bluesy and not his best. Not a dud, but not #15 either.
16. Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan
Dylan's best moment, and a great album that grows on you. Classic.
17. Nevermind, Nirvana
Slightly overrated, but still better than most hard rock.
18. Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen
I don't quite see why people consider this his best work. Certainly "Thunder Road" and "Jungleland" are great songs, but some of the others here sound like Billy Joel numbers, only with rawer vocals, and the production is flat and boring.
19. Astral Weeks, Van Morrison
Sounds ambitious and interesting at first listen. Then you get tired because the songs never stick in your head.
20. Thriller, Michael Jackson
Say what you want about his somewhat bizzare extramusical "interests", but this album remains a classic. And a good thing to see him up there with names that are usually more "hip" to admit liking.
21. The Great Twenty-Eight, Chuck Berry
First of all, not an album. Only proper albums should count. Besides, the entire 50s were overrated. Nothing of interest happened in "rock" before The Beatles and the following British invasion.
22. Plastic Ono Band, John Lennon
The most overrated thing related to The Beatles. Some of the tracks are downright awful. At least there is the beautiful "Love" tho.
23. Innervisions, Stevie Wonder
All of his 72-76 output is classic, but this is not the best, rather the opposite. Some of the lesser known tracks are great, but the singles are not.
24. Live at the Apollo (1963), James Brown
James Brown (if you can possibly consider him music at all) is the worst thing that ever happened to music. Terrible!
25. Rumours, Fleetwood Mac
Boring. "Tango In The Night" and "Tusk" are less country-influenced, and better.
26. The Joshua Tree, U2
Quite OK, but not quite the classic it is considered.
27. King of the Delta Blues Singers, Vol. 1, Robert Johnson
Another album that should be disqualified because it isn't an album. Compilations and "Best Of" album don't belong in lists like this.
That being said, Robert Johnson wrote only one song in his entire life (the 12 bar one that goes C / / / F / C / G F C /), but at least he is not to blame for the fact that thousands of rock and soul acts have later plagiarized this one song.
28. Who's Next, The Who
I don't like Roger Daltrey's overplayed vocals and Pete Townshends exaggerated use of power chords, but they still wrote good songs. "The Who Sellout" is better tho.
29. Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin
The less bluesy, and more accoustic numbers, aren't too bad. But I am still no huge fan. And, Robert Plant is to blame for hundreds of annoying high pitched metal singers. I don't forgive him for that.
30. Blue, Joni Mitchell
Not her best work. Some good songs, but generally underproduced, and lacks the musical sophistication of her mid 70s output.
31. Bringing It All Back Home, Bob Dylan
The most overrated Dylan album. Never liked his accoustic work, and with boring blues songs like "Subterranean Homesick Blues" and "Maggie's Farm" part of the electric part, there isn't much left to love.
32. Let It Bleed, The Rolling Stones
This one is not their best either, but still better than "Exile...". "You Can't Always Get What You Want" is one of their better songs.
33. Ramones, Ramones
Some nice songs, but they do sound a bit too alike. I prefer the more musically varied "Road To Ruin".
34. Music From Big Pink, The Band
This debut was their best album, and despite being extremely American in every way (usually a letdown for me) there is some good stuff here. Good to see this ahead of "The Band" for once.
35. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars, David Bowie
Like more or less everything else he did in the 70s, this was a classic too. There are a few better Bowie albums though.
36. Tapestry, Carole King
Not the best of the singer/songwriters from the early 70s IMO. Seems like she never quite managed to grasp the increased melodic/harmonic vocabulary that the Brits brought into pop in the mid 60s.
37. Hotel California, The Eagles
Not their best ("Desperado" wins that prize), but still, The Eagles are generally underrated. Some nice stuff here, like on most of their albums. Still strange to hear a so-called concept album with none of the songs segued into each other (was the concept only within the lyrics?)
38. The Anthology, 1947 - 1972, Muddy Waters
Another album that shouldn't be on the list because it isn't an album but a collection of singles. Also another overrated 50s act that plagiarized the same Robert Johnson song over and over.
39. Please Please Me, The Beatles
Seriously, this is too high!
There are some nice original composisions on this album, but there is still no way that it belongs in the Top 100. As is, it is probably among the weakest Beatles albums. A classic, like most of their stuff, but still overrated by Rolling Stone.
40. Forever Changes, Love
Deserved classic.
41. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols, The Sex Pistols
Most overrated album ever? Yes, probably... They couldn't sing, they couldn't play, they couldn't write songs. So why, then, did they release an album at all?
42. The Doors, The Doors
I find it sad that The Doors are sort of the ultimate hippie group. Some of the less blues oriented groups were a lot better. And they also released better albums than this one.
43. The Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd
This is a deserved classic, particularly side 2. Wonderful music, even though "Wish You Were Here" was better.
44. Horses, Patti Smith
Slightly overrated.
45. The Band, The Band
Also slightly overrated. Their debut was (as Rolling Stone correctly agree with me on) better.
46. Legend, Bob Marley and the Wailers
Sure, "Legend" is a flawless compilation, but it nevertheless is a compilation and I am tired of seeing it in these lists. He made so many great albums during the 70s, so why does always this posthumous compilation take away all the attention from them?
47. A Love Supreme, John Coltrane
Overrated.
48. It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back, Public Enemy
Overrated album from an overrated genre. Not going to say any more :-)
49. At Fillmore East, The Allman Brothers Band
I still find it hard to believe they didn't release a studio album that was better than this live jam. Never liked the idea of live albums anyway.
50. Here's Little Richard, Little Richard
Terribly overrated, and also not a proper album.
51. Bridge Over Troubled Waters, Simon and Garfunkel
Again, they have made a better album (two, in fact). See "Bookends" for Simon & Garfunkel at their best. Not that "Bridge..." is a bad album tho.
52. Greatest Hits, Al Green
This guy did make several proper albums throughout the 70s, so why another friggin' compilation?
53. The Birth of Soul: The Complete Atlantic Rhythm and Blues Recordings, 1952 - 1959, Ray Charles
Not a proper album. And certainly not the best part of his career. Ray Charles was at his best around 60-61, when he sang proper melodic songs rather than R&B or country.
54. Electric Ladyland, The Jimi Hendrix Experience
An ambitious concept thing that is clearly his best. Too bluesy, but still not too bad.
55. Elvis Presley, Elvis Presley
This is a proper album, that much is true. The entire man is overrated, though, and doesn't belong in the Top 500 with anything at all.
56. Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder
Great and musically varied double album. "Love's In Need Of Love Today" and "Joy Inside My Tears" represent Stevie at his best.
57. Beggars Banquet, The Rolling Stones
Their best post-1967 album. "Street Fighting Man" is great, as is "Sympathy For The Devil".
58. Trout Mask Replica, Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band
Just weird, unlistenable, and not a classic at all. Overrated.
59. Meet the Beatles, The Beatles
There was never an album called "Meet The Beatles". :-)
"With The Beatles" I don't consider among their best. Even the original composisions were below par on that one. Why no "A Hard Day's Night" yet?
60. Greatest Hits, Sly and the Family Stone
They have made proper albums, and "best of"s belong nowhere. An album is supposed to be a full work of art, a concept from beginning to end, where all the songs are supposed to belong together. Thus, "best of"s shouldn't be in lists like these. Singles acts belong in "The 500 Greatest Singles Of All Time" (which would be a good idea anyway)
61. Appetite for Destruction, Guns n' Roses
Awfully terrible most of it. Too much screaming and too much loud guitars. I hate metal.
62. Achtung Baby, U2
Not too bad this one, and I would rank it above "Joshua Tree". Works best as a full concept, and apart from "One", not of the singles from it really worked on their own.
63. Sticky Fingers, The Rolling Stones
Among their best post-Brian Jones work. Some really nice songs on this one.
64. Phil Spector, Back to Mono (1958 - 1969), Various Artists
Phil Spector never released an album, and as such, he doesn't belong in this list. Great producer though.-
65. Moondance, Van Morrison
His best album. The title track is a wonderful song, and not as repetitive as he sometimes tend to be.
66. Led Zeppelin IV, Led Zeppelin
Among the best Zeppelin albums. "Stairway To Heaven" remains a classic, and there are some other gems here too. Even though I still can't stand Robert Plant.
67. The Stranger, Billy Joel
The only Joel album that really worked out. This one is great though, and among the best examples that AOR sometimes worked out in the 70s.
68. Off the Wall, Michael Jackson
I still prefer "Bad" to this one. Some great tracks, but also too much filler. The singles were mostly classy though, hinting at better times to come.
69. Superfly, Curtis Mayfield
I think this may be considered a proper album, considering it featured mostly (all?) new material. Not too bad, but not a classic either.
70. Physical Graffiti, Led Zeppelin
Could have been an excellent single album. Somehow patchy as a double one though.
71. After the Gold Rush, Neil Young
Not too bad this. From back when Crazy Horse were more interested in laying some great backing vocals than making lots of guitar noise. And Young himself was at his best as a songwriter. He never matched this career high.
72. Purple Rain, Prince
His best album. Not too many of those repetitive funk number, instead lots of nice melodies. "Darling Nikki" may be his best song ever. The title track is overrated tho.
73. Back in Black, AC/DC
I can't stand Brian Johnson's "voice", but this is still a great rock'n'roll album and clearly the best thing they ever did.
74. Otis Blue, Otis Redding
I just can't see how a collection of cover versions could possibly be a classic, sorry. Great voice and all, but where were the new songs?
75. Led Zeppelin II, Led Zeppelin
Pretty much the same as "I", so my comments on that album may be repeated here.
76. Imagine, John Lennon
A huge step in the right direction from the solo debut. Still patchy, but the title track, "Jealous Guy" and most of all "Oh My Love" (his best song since "Because") proved he could still write great songs if he wanted to.
77. The Clash, The Clash
Not their best, but as a punk album, this is considerably better than Sex Pistols. The Clash did have proper songs, and some really great choruses, already on their debut.
78. Harvest, Neil Young
Bit too close to the middle of the road, but still classic in part. The backing vocals of Crazy Horse are missed tho, particularly since they would have fitted perfectly with this style of music.
79. Star Time, James Brown
See everything I have previously written about James Brown and compilations and best of's
80. Odessey and Oracle, The Zombies
A pleasant surprise to see this riding so high. Even Better than anything The Beatles ever came up with IMO. Every song is a classic.
81. Graceland, Paul Simon
A somewhat overrated album, and the start of a songwriting blind alley that he has struggles with ever since. Will there ever be a proper followup to the wonderful "Hearts And Bones"?
82. Axis: Bold as Love, The Jimi Hendrix Experience
While it contains few of his best known tracks, this is almost as good as "Electric Ladyland". Kind of interesting hearing Hendrix as "out there" as in the initial conversation.
83. I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You, Aretha Franklin
84. Lady Soul, Aretha Franklin
Great voice, but not a proper album. Too many cover versions.
85. Born in the U.S.A., Bruce Springsteen
His best album. Lost of great rocking songs, and then there's the wonderful career highlight that was "My Hometown".
86. Let It Be, The Beatles
The only Beatles album that is not a classic. WHERE THE FUCK IS "A HARD DAY'S NIGHT"??????
87. The Wall, Pink Floyd
In place a piece of Waters-wank that is their most overrated work. Could have been a great single album though.
88. At Folsom Prison, Johnny Cash
I still don't like the idea of live albums, even though this works better than most. I am still more impressed with acts that manage to write, say, 12 all new songs that are all great rather than acts that just perform the best of songs they have written throughout a long career though.
89. Dusty in Memphis, Dusty Springfield
While I generally dislike the idea of cover versions, this worked better than most. The best thing the Atlantic soul musicians were ever involved in.
90. Talking Book, Stevie Wonder
Nearly his best work. The singles are not classics, but "You And I" and "I Believe (When I Fall In Love It Will Be Forever) certainly are.
91. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Elton John
Not his best, but still a strong collection of songs. A pity this man is still around to give us MOR crap such as "Sacrifice" and "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
92. 20 Golden Greats, Buddy Holly
Buddy Holly managed to escape the 12 bar ghost in part and was better than most 50s acts. Still, a "best of" just doesn't count!
93. Sign 'o' the Times, Prince
Another great work by him, even though it wears a bit thin towards the end. Before that, we have heard such gems as "If I Was Your Girlfriend" tho.
94. Bitches Brew, Miles Davis
A bit too weird, although also interesting in parts.
95. Green River, Creedence Clearwater Revival
The world just didn't need straight 50s influenced rock in the late 60s. Sorry. A step in the wrong direction musically. Some great songs, but too primitive and not even close to the sophistication and artiness of the musically better hippie bands, not to mention all those wonderful "twee" English concept albums from 67-68.
96. Tommy, The Who
Maybe a slight bit too long, but still great. Only "Sellout" is better within their catalogue.
97. The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan, Bob Dylan
Some nice songs - boring arrangements.
98. This Year's Model, Elvis Costello
Great. Not necessarily his best, but still great.
99. There's a Riot Goin' On, Sly and the Family Stone
Not too bad his. One out of few soul acts that were at the time willing to experiment and surprise musically.
100. In the Wee Small Hours, Frank Sinatra
"Song For Swingin' Lovers" is better. And his best ballad album is "Sings For Only The Lonely". This is better than any rock from the 50s though.
The rest I will only comment on briefly, but these albums - although they wouldn't neccesarily have made my own Top 500 all of them - are all great albums:
108. Aftermath, The Rolling Stones
110. The Bends, Radiohead
111. Court and Spark, Joni Mitchell
113. The Who Sell Out, The Who
117. Sweetheart of the Rodeo, The Byrds
123. Catch a Fire, Bob Marley and the Wailers
124. Younger Than Yesterday, The Byrds
126. Remain in Light, Talking Heads
127. If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears, The Mamas and the Papas
132. The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle, Bruce Springsteen
139. All That You Can't Leave Behind, U2
145. Aja, Steely Dan
146. Surrealistic Pillow, Jefferson Airplane
148. Deja Vu, Crosby Stills Nash and Young
151. Darkness on the Edge of Town, Bruce Springsteen
158. Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy, Elton John
162. OK Computer, Radiohead
163. 1999, Prince
166. Imperial Bedroom, Elvis Costello
168. My Aim Is True, Elvis Costello
171. The Notorious Byrd Brothers, The Byrds
173. Something/Anything?, Todd Rundgren
182. Natty Dread, Bob Marley and the Wailers
187. So, Peter Gabriel
192. The Gilded Palace of Sin, The Flying Burrito Brothers
197. Murmur, R.E.M.
201. Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme, Simon and Garfunkel
202. Bad, Michael Jackson
205. Abraxas, Santana
206. Tea for the Tillerman, Cat Stevens
208. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere, Neil Young With Crazy Horse
209. Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd
230. A Night at the Opera, Queen
232. Mr. Tambourine Man, The Byrds
233. Bookends, Simon and Garfunkel
236. The Who Sings My Generation, The Who
237. Like a Prayer, Madonna
238. Can't Buy a Thrill, Steely Dan
239. Let It Be, The Replacements
245. Bryter Layter, Nick Drake
247. Automatic for the People, R.E.M.
249. Low, David Bowie
250. The River, Bruce Springsteen
255. The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society, The Kinks
258. American Beauty, Grateful Dead
259. Crosby Stills and Nash, Crosby Stills and Nash
261. Tracy Chapman, Tracy Chapman
262. Workingman's Dead, Grateful Dead
264. Child Is Father to the Man, Blood, Sweat and Tears
266. Quadrophenia, The Who
267. There Goes Rhymin' Simon, Paul Simon
269. Some Girls, The Rolling Stones
270. The Beach Boys Today!, The Beach Boys
274. Mothership Connection, Parliament
275. Rhythm Nation 1814, Janet Jackson
277. Aladdin Sane, David Bowie
282. The Cars, The Cars
283. Five Leaves Left, Nick Drake
284. Music of My Mind, Stevie Wonder
288. Something Else by the Kinks, The Kinks
296. We're Only In It For the Money, The Mothers of Invention
297. Weezer (Blue Album), Weezer
303. Grace, Jeff Buckley
305. Odelay, Beck
306. Songs for Swingin' Lovers, Frank Sinatra
307. Avalon, Roxy Music
319. Burnin', Bob Marley and the Wailers
322. Ghost in the Machine, The Police
323. Station to Station, David Bowie
325. Slowhand, Eric Clapton
326. Disintegration, The Cure
332. Help!, The Beatles
333. Shoot Out the Lights, Richard and Linda Thompson
335. Squeezing Out Sparks, Graham Parker
337. Aqualung, Jethro Tull
342. Violator, Depeche Mode
344. Berlin, Lou Reed
347. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Pink Floyd
351. Brothers in Arms, Dire Straits
355. Between the Buttons, The Rolling Stones
356. Sketches of Spain, Miles Davis
357. Honky Chateau, Elton John
363. Ray of Light, Madonna
371. Siren, Roxy Music
372. Late for the Sky, Jackson Browne
373. Post, Bjork
374. The Eagles, The Eagles
376. (What's the Story) Morning Glory?, Oasis
377. CrazySexyCool, TLC
380. Sunflower, The Beach Boys
383. A Quick One (Happy Jack), The Who
384. Pyromania, Def Leppard
385. Pretzel Logic, Steely Dan
388. A Hard Day's Night, The Beatles
391. The Pretender, Jackson Browne
395. Blue Lines, Massive Attack
396. Eliminator, ZZ Top
403. Radio City, Big Star
406. I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got, Sinead O' Connor
407. Strange Days, The Doors
408. Time Out of Mind, Bob Dylan
409. 461 Ocean Boulevard, Eric Clapton
412. Mezzanine, Massive Attack
413. Beauty and the Beat, Go-Go's
415. Van Halen , Van Halen
418. Band on the Run, Wings
429. Grievous Angel, Gram Parsons
433. Another Green World, Brian Eno
434. Outlandos D'Amour, The Police
436. Here Come the Warm Jets, Brian Eno
437. All Things Must Pass, George Harrison
438. #1 Record, Big Star
440. Sea Change, Beck
448. In Color, Cheap Trick
452. Music, Madonna
453. Ritual de lo Habitual, Jane's Addiction
454. Getz/Gilberto, Stan Getz and Joao Gilberto Featuring Antonio Carlos Jobim
455. Synchronicity, The Police
460. Love It to Death, Alice Cooper
462. Here, My Dear, Marvin Gaye
463. Tumbleweed Connection, Elton John
468. Elton John, Elton John
472. Hysteria, Def Leppard
473. A Rush of Blood to the Head, Coldplay
479. I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight, Richard and Linda Thompson
482. Armed Forces, Elvis Costello and the Attractions
487. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, The Smashing Pumpkins
491. All the Young Dudes, Mott the Hoople
493. That's the Way of the World, Earth, Wind and Fire
494. She's So Unusual, Cyndi Lauper
496. Destroyer, Kiss
500. Touch, Eurythmics
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Tuesday, 25 November 2003 02:41 (twenty years ago) link