thanks ArchCarrier, it was pretty rad.
― Van Horn Street, Friday, 17 May 2013 16:59 (eleven years ago) link
man i'm relieved Diamond Sea didn't take it all, the right rose won
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 16:59 (eleven years ago) link
lol the right HORSE
I didn't expect "The Diamond Sea"! Guess I should have concentrated harder on the results.
― A deeper shade of lol (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 17 May 2013 16:59 (eleven years ago) link
Good job ArchCarrier. Thanks.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:00 (eleven years ago) link
"Schizophrenia" my #2, but really would have preferred to weigh it equally with "Schizophrenia". Two songs that have meant a ton to me for a long long time.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:01 (eleven years ago) link
And yeah, thanks so much ArchCarrier, great job and good fun.
that's a worthy winner, it didn't quite make my top 30 but that's only because sonic youth have so many great songs.
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:02 (eleven years ago) link
also pleased schizo took it, tho i like both
thanks archcarrier! i didn't vote because i honestly sort of fell off the map sometime in the 2000s but it was a joy watching these roll out, what a great band
― Salt Mama Celeste (donna rouge), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:02 (eleven years ago) link
Don't know why I am surprised by 5 #1s for "The Diamond Sea", but hell, I am surprised. Thought top 10 maybe, but not #2.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:07 (eleven years ago) link
Was pretty sure that "Schizophrenia" would be #1 all along. It is essentially the correct answer.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:09 (eleven years ago) link
The quiet, unsettling parts of A Thousand Leaves are more sophisticated iterations of those quiet, unsettling guitar ripples in "Shadow of a Doubt."
― A deeper shade of lol (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, May 17, 2013 9:53 AM (15 minutes ago)
???
"sophisticated" is meaningless unless unpacked. you mean you like the ATL tracks more?
― controversial vegan pregnancy (contenderizer), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:11 (eleven years ago) link
thank you ArchCarrier, this was great fun
Cross the BreezeJCDisappearerSweet ShineGreen LightTom ViolenceBeauty Lies in the EyeFemale Mechanic on DutyTheresa's Sound-worldRain KingDeath Valley '69HalloweenDiamond SeaDisconnection NoticeExpressway to Yr SkullSympathy for the StrawberryHoarfrostCotton CrownKaren KoltraneTunic (Song for Karen)Wish FulfillmentDrunken ButterflySecret GirlsIneffable MeShootOrange Rolls, Angels SpitKaren RevisitedMildred PierceNYC Ghosts & FlowersWashing Machine
― smartphones - the government's secret weapon against ILX (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:14 (eleven years ago) link
Vinyl, with the lock-groove repeating for 10 minutes or so, is the only way to experience Expressway.
― What makes a man shart fire? (WilliamC), Friday, May 17, 2013 9:56 AM (14 minutes ago)
yeah, i was listening to it in the car the other day and was MUCH BUGGED by the lack of lock groove lullaby. why not tack 10 or 20 minutes of it onto the CD? it's not like the records's all that damn long. plus it would provide a nice buffer between the album proper and "bubblegum".
― controversial vegan pregnancy (contenderizer), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:14 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks, ArchCarrier! This was great!
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:16 (eleven years ago) link
http://do512blog.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/fireworks-1.jpg
THANKS AC!
― controversial vegan pregnancy (contenderizer), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:16 (eleven years ago) link
the Geffen reissues are bullshit, i think that's pretty well accepted
― Van Horn Street, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:16 (eleven years ago) link
1 Schizophrenia2 Candle3 Shadow of a Doubt4 Rain on Tin5 Secret Girl6 Protect Me You7 I Love Her All the Time 8 Ghost Bitch9 ‘Cross the Breeze10 Wish Fulfilment11 New Hampshire 12 Free City Rhymes13 The Diamond Sea14 Green Light 15 I Love You Golden Blue16 Tom Violence17 Hyperstation (would have voted for “Trilogy”)18 She’s in a Bad Mood19 Shaking Hell20 Death Valley ‘6921 Invito al Cielo22 Six for New Time23 Karen Revisited24 Catholic Block25 Disconnection Notice26 Incinerate27 Dirty Boots28 Hallowe’en29 Unmade Bed30 Hey Joni
Albums ballot (which I keep rethinking; probably would list Sister right now):
Bad Moon RisingDaydream NationConfusion Is SexEvolSYR 3
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:18 (eleven years ago) link
"Intro/Brave Men Run" is the omission I regret the most; "Stereo Sanctity" #2.
I shared this on the other thread and I don't think it got deleted but I made a playlist out of my ballot:http://grooveshark.com/#!/playlist/Sonic+Youth+Tracks/86318775
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:19 (eleven years ago) link
1. Stereo Sanctity2. Drunken Butterfly3. Wildflower Soul4. Shaking Hell5. The Diamond Sea6. 'Cross the Breeze7. The Burning Spear8. Becuz9. Sugar Kane10. Tokyo Eye11. Brave Men Run12. In the Mind of the Bourgeois Reader13. Mildred Pierce14. Dude Ranch Nurse15. Shoot16. Pattern Recognition17. Master=Dik18. Schizophrenia19. Washing Machine20. The Ineffable Me21. Karen Koltrane22. Rain on Tin23. Protect Me You24. Anagrama25. Brother James26. Kill Yr. Idols27. Justice Is Might28. On the Strip29. StreamXSonik Subway30. Antenna
― silverfish, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:23 (eleven years ago) link
"Justice Is Might" is a jam, deserved better.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:24 (eleven years ago) link
Might have voted for the "Mildred Pierce" on the Goo demos.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:25 (eleven years ago) link
Full album results:01. Daydream Nation (107 points, 30 votes)02. Sister (91 points, 29 votes)03. Evol (71 points, 20 votes)04. A Thousand Leaves (35 points, 12 votes)05. Murray Street (34 points, 13 votes)06. Bad Moon Rising (33 points, 10 votes)07. Sonic Nurse (29 points, 12 votes)08. Washing Machine (27 points, 9 votes)09. Confusion Is Sex (26 points, 8 votes)10. Dirty (25 points, 7 votes)11. Goo (23 points, 10 votes)12. Rather Ripped (8 points, 4 votes)13. Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star (7 points, 2 votes)14. SYR9 (5 points, 1 vote)15. (TIE) Smart Bar Chicago 1985 (4 points, 1 vote)15. (TIE) Sonic Youth (4 points, 1 vote)17. Kill Yr Idols EP (3 points, 2 votes)18. (TIE) NYC Ghosts & Flowers (2 points, 1 vote)18. (TIE) Sonic Death (2 points, 1 vote)18. (TIE) The Whitey Album (2 points, 1 vote)21. (TIE) Goodbye 20th Century (1 point, 1 vote)21. (TIE) Hits Are for Squares (1 point, 1 vote)21. (TIE) Silver Session (For Jason Knuth) (1 point, 1 vote)21. (TIE) SYR3 (1 point, 1 vote)21. (TIE) The Eternal (1 point, 1 vote)
― ArchCarrier, Saturday, May 11, 2013 4:16 PM (6 days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
to contrast with this, these are the album rankings based on point totals of songs in the top 100:
01. Daydream Nation (3301 points, 14 songs)02. Sister (2655 points, 8 songs)03. Evol (2182 points, 8 songs)04. Dirty (1646 points, 8 songs)05. Goo (1399 points, 7 songs)06. Washing Machine (1303 points, 6 songs)07. Bad Moon Rising (1227 points, 6 songs)08. Murray Street (886 points, 4 songs)09. A Thousand Leaves (857 points, 5 songs)10. Confusion Is Sex (752 points, 6 songs)11. Sonic Nurse (502 points, 6 songs)12. Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star (442 points, 4 songs)13. Kill Yr Idols EP (357 points, 2 songs)14. Rather Ripped (324 points, 4 songs)15. Flower b/w Halloween (240 points, 2 songs)16. The Whitey Album (177 points, 2 songs)17. NYC Ghosts & Flowers (173 points, 2 songs)18. SYR1 (60 points, 1 song)19. (TIE) The Eternal (0 points, 0 songs)
in short: Dirty and Goo hugely vindicated, A Thousand Leaves taken down several pegs.
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:27 (eleven years ago) link
awww ;_;
― smartphones - the government's secret weapon against ILX (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:29 (eleven years ago) link
― controversial vegan pregnancy (contenderizer), Friday, May 17, 2013 5:11 PM (14 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
I think what Alfred is suggesting (or at least what I got out of it) is that they integrated the sound of "Shadow of a Doubt" in a really subtle (or sophisticate) way over the album, and of course they were a much more advanced version of the band at that point (better is relative, but I don't think it can be argued that SY spent most of its post-Dirty maturing and streamlining ideas they touched on on the earlier records). "Snare, Girl" is definitely a song that captures some of that feel, but I didn't take it as him saying it was "better" per se, just that they return to that feel in some really cool ways. I agree with him and it's a A! Big reason I am gonna spend a lot more time with that record following the rollout.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:32 (eleven years ago) link
my ballot:
1. Rain On Tin2. JC3. Eric’s Trip4. Schizophrenia5. Shadow Of A Doubt6. Tokyo Eye7. Dirty Boots8. Kissability9. Theresa’s Sound-World10. Brave Men Run (In My Family)11. Skip Tracer12. Catholic Block13. Blink14. Purr15. ‘Cross The Breeze16. Genetic17. Reena18. Hoarfrost19. Bull In The Heather20. Brother James21. Free City Rhymes22. Titanium Expose23. Halloween24. I Dreamed I Dream25. Pacific Coast Highway26. Malibu Gas Station27. Sweet Shine28. Anagrama29. Unmade Bed30. Shaking Hell
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:33 (eleven years ago) link
silverfish's ballot is king of slept on 90s deep cuts, love "Bourgeois Reader" and "On The Strip" and "Shoot"
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:35 (eleven years ago) link
Two later-period songs I also think deserved a little more run were "Sympathy For The Strawberry", which I think is a lovely lovely song, and "Dripping Dream", which admittedly has an embarrassing name and some corny lyrics but has, in my mind, just a great great instrumental section. Best jam on Sonic Nurse for me.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:39 (eleven years ago) link
I think what Alfred is suggesting (or at least what I got out of it) is that they integrated the sound of "Shadow of a Doubt" in a really subtle (or sophisticate) way over the album, and of course they were a much more advanced version of the band at that point (better is relative, but I don't think it can be argued that SY spent most of its post-Dirty maturing and streamlining ideas they touched on on the earlier records). "Snare, Girl" is definitely a song that captures some of that feel, but I didn't take it as him saying it was "better" per se, just that they return to that feel in some really cool ways.
yes!
― A deeper shade of lol (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:41 (eleven years ago) link
My ballot:
Titanium Expose - 40Androgynous Mind - 36Catholic Block - 33Tom Violence - 30The World Looks Red - 28The Neutral - 26Mote - 25Youth Against Fascism - 24Bull in the Heather - 23Schizophrenia - 22Tuff Gnarl - 21Teen Age Riot - 20Jams Run Free - 19Sunday - 18Wish Fulfillment - 17Tunic (Song for Karen) - 16The Burning Spear - 15Halloween - 14Brother James - 13The Empty Page - 12
I think they all made it (though I didn't see Mote's reveal, I have to assume it showed up at some point while I was away from the thread).
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:45 (eleven years ago) link
"Mote" was #9 I believe, pretty close to yr ballot
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:47 (eleven years ago) link
Great poll and a great rollout. Thanks, AC!
1. Expressway to Yr Skull 2. Wish Fulfillment 3. Macbeth 4. Hey Joni 5. Mote 6. Titanium Expose 7. Disappearer 8. Eric's Trip 9. Death to Our Friends 10. Schizophrenia 11. Teen Age Riot 12. Starpower 13. 'Cross the Breeze 14. Shadow of a Doubt 15. Tunic (Song for Karen) 16. Death Valley '69 17. Cinderella's Big Score 18. The Diamond Sea 19. Sugar Kane 20. Stereo Sanctity 21. Catholic Block 22. Pacific Coast Highway 23. Tom Violence 24. Unmade Bed 25. Tremens 26. Superstar (Carpenters cover) 27. Karen Koltrane 28. (She's in a) Bad Mood 29. Confusion Is Next 30. Malibu Gas Station
ALBUMS:1. Goo2. Sister3. EVOL4. Daydream Nation5. Silver Session (For Jason Knuth)
Side Projects/Solo Albums/Collabs1. East Jesus (Ranaldo)2. Ambient Loop for Vancouver (Ranaldo)3. From Here to Infinity (Ranaldo)
Least Ugly CoverThe Whitey Album
I ranked the albums after a multi-day diet of nothing but SY, late at night, half-conscious. Part of me looks at Goo as my #1 and thinks WTF?! and the other part thinks "hell yeah."
Silver Session is the album I voted for after hearing it for the first time.
― What makes a man shart fire? (WilliamC), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:50 (eleven years ago) link
inyl, with the lock-groove repeating for 10 minutes or so, is the only way to experience Expressway.
yeah, i was listening to it in the car the other day and was MUCH BUGGED by the lack of lock groove lullaby.
I can replay this in my head on command due to having listened to it so much, I like that.
― Flat Of NAGLs (sleeve), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:53 (eleven years ago) link
Loved following the rundown! Thanks Arch. My ballot:
01. Schizophrenia02. Sunday03. Bull in the heather04. What a waste05. Becuz06. Kim Gordon and the Arthur Doyle handcream07. Karen revisited08. Paper cup exit09. Saucer like10. Disconnection notice11. The neutral12. Theresa's sound world13. Drunk butterfly14. Reena15. Catholic block16. Teenage riot17. Tunic18. Sympathy for the strawberry19. Beauty Lies in the eye20. Swimsuit issue21. Candle22. Pattern recognition23. The diamond sea24. Massage the history25. Plastic girl26. Sacred trickster27. Pacific coast highway28. 100%29. Little trouble girl30. Sugar Kane
― Marty8501 (Marty Innerlogic), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:53 (eleven years ago) link
1. I'm Insane2. I Love Her All The Time3. Expressway To Yr Skull4. Making The Nature Scene5. Eric's Trip6. Society Is A Hole7. Shadow Of A Doubt8. Tom Violence9. The Burning Spear10. Flower11. Lee Is Free12. Schizophrenia13. Brother James14. Candle15. Star Power16. (I Got A) Catholic Block17. Tuff Gnarl18. White Kross19. Death Valley '6920. Loud And Soft
Top 5 AlbumsBad Moon RisingSmart Bar Chicago 1985EVOLSisterConfusion Is Sex
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:56 (eleven years ago) link
^^ my kinda ballot although I rate the Dirty tracks a lot higher
― Flat Of NAGLs (sleeve), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:57 (eleven years ago) link
Definitely a fun poll. Little disappointed 'Pink Steam' didn't show, but I understand why.
Here's my ballot:1) The Diamond Sea2) Teen Age Riot3) Disappearer4) Schizophrenia5) Unmade Bed6) Madonna, Sean and Me (Expressway to Yr Skull)7) Pink Steam8) I Dreamed I Dream9) Rain On Tin10) Shadow of a Doubt11) Peace Attack12) Jams Run Free13) Tom Violence14) Hit of Sunshine (for Allen Ginsberg)15) Total Trash16) Unwind17) Free City Rhymes18) Into the Groove(y)19) I Love You Golden Blue20) Incinerate21) Disconnection Notice22) Brave Men Run (In My Family)23) The Empty Page24) Sugar Kane25) Or26) Theresa's Sound World27) Antenna28) Trilogy29) The World Looks Red30) Sweet Shine
― Austin, Friday, 17 May 2013 17:58 (eleven years ago) link
Goo cover is cool in a "major label record with Raymond Pettibon cover, fuck yeah" way, but he had so many better covers. the "Disappearer" CD single is full of great Pettibon art.
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:58 (eleven years ago) link
― grandavis, Friday, May 17, 2013 1:39 PM (18 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
otm. "Dripping Dream" is for me one of their biggest gaps between "whatever song, amazing instrumental bridge."
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 17:59 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks for running, AC!
Hits of SunshineInto the Groove(y)The Diamond SeaDeath Valley 69Ca Plane Pour Moi'Cross the BreezeSlaapkamers met SlagroomTokyo EyeKaren KoltraneSilver RocketThe Empty PageEric's TripBull in the HeatherThe SprawlExpressway to yr SkullTuff GnarlI Dreamed I DreamHyperstationDirty BootsShaking HellYouth Against FascismSugar KaneEliminator JrHaving Never Written a Note for PercussionFemale Mechanic Now on DutyJCTicket to Ride/Master-Dik (version)/Introducing the StarsSnare, GirlTom ViolencePiano Piece #13
ALBUMS1. A Thousand Leaves2. Daydream Nation3. Bad Moon Rising4. Murray St5. Goodbye 20th Century
SIDE PROJECTS1. Lee Ranaldo - Between the Times and the Tides2. Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore and Lee Ranaldo - mmmr3. Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy
― shantalla (seandalai), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:02 (eleven years ago) link
I didn't get much out of Silver Session at the time and ended up selling it. WilliamC's ranking makes me want to reconsider it.
xposts "Dripping Dream" is for me one of their biggest gaps between "whatever song, amazing instrumental bridge."
OTM.
I haven't heard that LM Connors project: interested.
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:04 (eleven years ago) link
I like some dude's ballot a lot, considering that it's fairly different from mine.
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:05 (eleven years ago) link
i had it on vinyl, never struck me as an especially good SY improv side project (and enjoyed the Connors solo stuff i've heard more), but haven't listened to it in over a decade (xp)
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:06 (eleven years ago) link
i like your ballot! wish i had voted for "New Hampshire" too
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:07 (eleven years ago) link
Ha, actually it's not all that different, looking over it again.
xpost Ha, thanks.
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:08 (eleven years ago) link
"New Hampshire" is a good song, could have voted for it.
The recent Thurston Moore/Loren Connors record is actually really good imo, there is a good video of the live set on the record from The Stone as well.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 18:10 (eleven years ago) link
Here's my ballot:
1. Expressway To Yr Skull2. Schizophrenia3. Theresa’s Sound World4. Rain On Tin5. ‘Cross the Breeze6. Hey Joni7. Silver Rocket8. Shadow of a Doubt9. Pacific Coast Highway10. Dirty Boots11. Brave Men Run (In My Family)12. Death Valley '6913. Teen Age Riot14. Tunic (Song For Karen)15. NYC Ghosts& Flowers16. Tom Violence17. Tuff Gnarl18. Brother James19. Hyperstation (would have voted for the trilogy)20. Kissability21. Sugar Kane22. Mote23. The Burning Spear24. The Diamond Sea25. Hits Of Sunshine26. Skip Tracer27. Washing Machine28. Paper Cup Exit29. Karen Koltrane30. Dripping Dream
Only voted for favorite member, which was Lee (though Steve is the nicest, have talked to him several times and he is great).
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 18:12 (eleven years ago) link
yeah i interviewed Steve once and talked to him a couple other times, incredibly nice guy
― trick paddy pollars (some dude), Friday, 17 May 2013 18:22 (eleven years ago) link
I interviewed him for my radio station, and I was terrible! I think he was psyched that I asked him about the Lee Hazlewood reissues, but I was so unprepared and awkward that it must have been somewhat of a chore for him. He was incredibly gracious about it though, downright enthusiastic about a lot of it actually.
― grandavis, Friday, 17 May 2013 18:37 (eleven years ago) link