loved the lindstrom as well. just realized that the vinyl version is 3/4 prins thomas edits, as someone pointed out in the thread for that album.
― psychgawsple, Tuesday, 25 November 2008 21:40 (fifteen years ago) link
Thanks for the links. Will check that lindstrom album then.
Also released this year is this great Nigerian Highlife Compilation on soundway:
http://kinosport.tv/notebook/wp-content/uploads/2008/03/nigerian-special.jpg
Great song selection and beautiful artwork.
― Moka, Tuesday, 25 November 2008 21:54 (fifteen years ago) link
we should make a reissues of the year thread
― psychgawsple, Tuesday, 25 November 2008 21:57 (fifteen years ago) link
I don't even know if I could make a top 10 out of things I heard this year, but...
people need to quit sleeping on the bug CD
I couldn't get into a mountain of one until the other day when I had a massive hangover and it was the only thing in the pile that made any sense. how is it not on any of these lists? also liked:
landed - how little will it take? naked on the vague - blood pressure sessionsteeth mountainsome of that destroyer album
things I need to spend more time with: endless boogie, prurient
things I still haven't heard: the ex & getatchew mekurya, indian jewelry, made in mexico, usaisamonster, growing, no age, cut copy
things I tried to listen to but stopped because it felt like homework: marnie stern, ponytail, portishead, times new viking, guns n roses, vampire weekend
― Edward III, Tuesday, 25 November 2008 22:01 (fifteen years ago) link
oh shit I meant to put that on the other thread
― Edward III, Tuesday, 25 November 2008 22:02 (fifteen years ago) link
Uncut magazine
Top 20
1. Third - Portishead2. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes3. Dear Science - TV On The Radio4. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver5. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend6. The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow7. Stainless Style – Neon Neon8. Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!! Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds9. Only By The Night - Kings Of Leon10 22 Dreams - Paul Weller11. Brighter Than Creation's Dark - Drive-by Truckers12. Stay Positive - The Hold Steady13. Litany of Echoes - James Blackshaw14. Harps and Angels - Randy Newman15. Made In The Dark - Hot Chip16. Limbo, Panto - Wild Beasts17. Seventh Tree - Goldfrapp18. Real Emotional Trash - Stephen Malkmus19. Rook - Shearwater20. Evil Urges - My Morning Jacket
― Mitchell Stirling, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 09:42 (fifteen years ago) link
Very pleased to see James Blackshaw at number 13 on the Uncut list.
― ilxor, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 09:47 (fifteen years ago) link
I didn't buy too much new suff this year, but the Nothing People LP stands out as something that would be in any lists I made.
― razzle pyramid fatality (gnarly sceptre), Wednesday, 26 November 2008 10:32 (fifteen years ago) link
i understand it's totally cliche to be like "omg yall lists suxxorz" but what is up with these? i'm glad RET is getting love though.
― k3vin k., Wednesday, 26 November 2008 13:15 (fifteen years ago) link
Fleet Foxes failing to get #1 in Uncut must be regarded as some sort of catastrophe for their PR people.
― Chopper Aristotle (Matt DC), Wednesday, 26 November 2008 13:25 (fifteen years ago) link
Seriously, what is up with My Morning Jacket making so many of these lists? That album had two or three good tracks and twelve average-to-total-shit songs. Any album that contains "The Librarian" and "Highly Suspicious" belongs nowhere near a best-of-year list.
― scott pgwp (pgwp), Wednesday, 26 November 2008 15:44 (fifteen years ago) link
Fleet Foxes payback innit.
― Brother Belcher (Marcello Carlin), Wednesday, 26 November 2008 16:23 (fifteen years ago) link
They did get the inaugural Uncut Music Award however!
http://www.uncut.co.uk/blog/index.php?blog=13&p=1026&more=1&c=1&tb=1&pb=1
― Stevie T, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 16:26 (fifteen years ago) link
Since Dave Stelfox left Pitchfork I don't think they've gotten a new dancehall/reggae columnist so that means even less year-end critic coverage of reggae/dancehall
― curmudgeon, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 16:33 (fifteen years ago) link
Pitchfork year-end reggae/dancehall coverage went up today here.
― byebyepride, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 19:20 (fifteen years ago) link
best 'noise' thing I heard this year was 'gongs of violence' by andrew coltrane. i think he has loads of discs and tapes out, they're probably all good. and pale fatal sister by hototogisu hit the spot w/ me
i loved solar bridge by emeralds, but don't see anything v. noise abt it
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 26 November 2008 20:13 (fifteen years ago) link
I'm conscious that I've almost entirely missed out on the noise/Wire-oriented side of things this year (a situation admittedly not helped by the delibidinising effect of Wire writers, some of the most turgid and joyless writers the music press has to offer). So their EOY list might be of practical use to me for catch up purposes.
The only other EOY list I find of active use is the OMM one, which, though generally crap and predictable, is good on World Music and I do tend to blue pencil those entries.
― Brother Belcher (Marcello Carlin), Thursday, 27 November 2008 08:26 (fifteen years ago) link
The Hot Chip album seemed to get a mixed reaction on its release but it sure ain't doing badly in the year end lists.
― sam500, Thursday, 27 November 2008 08:43 (fifteen years ago) link
it's terrible except for "Shake a Fist"
― The Saving Grace of Gospel House (The Reverend), Thursday, 27 November 2008 09:14 (fifteen years ago) link
best Hot Chip track of the year, by a mile: Supermayer's remix of "One Pure Thought"
― Matos W.K., Thursday, 27 November 2008 11:27 (fifteen years ago) link
I really like the first two-thirds of the Hot Chip album but then it totally falls apart. That Supermayer remix is great though.
― Chopper Aristotle (Matt DC), Thursday, 27 November 2008 11:31 (fifteen years ago) link
i don't dislike hot chip by any means but calling that album the best of anything is a bit weird. though depressingly it does seem to be among the best of all the lists it's on :/
― lex pretend, Thursday, 27 November 2008 11:32 (fifteen years ago) link
Supermayer's remix of "One Pure Thought"
does it sound anything like M83's 'Couleurs' (part of which reminds me of 'One Pure Thought' itself)?
― GSOHSHIT (blueski), Thursday, 27 November 2008 12:26 (fifteen years ago) link
It sounds like the DFA.
― Matos W.K., Thursday, 27 November 2008 13:08 (fifteen years ago) link
which also means it has great singles but the album is a little hard to make it through all the way
― i'm whine btw (Whiney G. Weingarten), Thursday, 27 November 2008 13:28 (fifteen years ago) link
We're talking about a remix, not an album.
― Matos W.K., Thursday, 27 November 2008 13:58 (fifteen years ago) link
i thought we were talking about Hot Chip
― i'm whine btw (Whiney G. Weingarten), Thursday, 27 November 2008 15:50 (fifteen years ago) link
There has only been one mention of Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill by Grouper, and it wasn't even by a publication...That album is so amazing. Might be #1 this year for me.
― jonathan - stl, Thursday, 27 November 2008 16:32 (fifteen years ago) link
That's the retro shoegazing, dreamy, 4AD, slurred vocals, ambient, Yo La Tengoish group from Portland, right.
― curmudgeon, Thursday, 27 November 2008 17:08 (fifteen years ago) link
It's Liz Harris
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 27 November 2008 17:10 (fifteen years ago) link
Pfunkboy wins.
― jonathan - stl, Thursday, 27 November 2008 17:19 (fifteen years ago) link
All her records are great.
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Thursday, 27 November 2008 17:20 (fifteen years ago) link
Uncut cont.
50 Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight49 Brian Wilson - That Lucky Old Sun48 Byrne/Eno - Everything That Happens..47 Sic Alps - USEZ46 Pete Greenwood - Sirens45 The Fall - Imperial Wax Solvent44 REM - Accelerate43 Joan as Police Woman - To Survive42 Metallica - Death Magnetic41 James Yorkston - When The Haar Rolls In40 That Was The Week - s/t39 Beck - Modern Guilt38 Endless Boogie - Focus Level37 Lambchop - OH(Ohio)36 Earth - The Bees Made Honey In The Lions Skull35 Toumani Diabate - The Mande Variations34 Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing33 Sigur Ros - Bollocks to typing this out on a BlackBerry32 Flight of The Conchords - s/t31 White Denim - Workout Holiday30 Gnarls Barkley - The Odd Couple29 Robert Foster - The Evangelist28 The Felice Brothers - s/t27 MGMT - Orcular Spectacular26 Lucinda Williams - s/t25 Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue24 Glasvegas - s/t23 Black Mountain - In The Future22 The Raconteurs - Consolers of The Lonely21 Howlin Rain - Magnificent Fiend
― Mitchell Stirling, Friday, 28 November 2008 10:22 (fifteen years ago) link
(note: at least two of these are made up)
― Brother Belcher (Marcello Carlin), Friday, 28 November 2008 10:35 (fifteen years ago) link
...the Nothing People LP stands out as something that would be in any lists I made
absolutely. a lot of good stuff on s-s this year.
― psychgawsple, Friday, 28 November 2008 11:09 (fifteen years ago) link
26 Lucinda Williams - s/t
This one came out 20 years ago.
― mulla atari, Saturday, 29 November 2008 01:07 (fifteen years ago) link
Sorry yeah, should be Little Honey.
― Mitchell Stirling, Saturday, 29 November 2008 14:24 (fifteen years ago) link
thanks for 21-50 Mitchell!
― Bee OK, Sunday, 30 November 2008 04:44 (fifteen years ago) link
Everyone's a critic--
RYM's Current Top Rated of 2008
1. David Gilmour- Live in Gdańsk2. Portishead- Third3. Opeth- Watershed4. Esoteric- The Maniacal Vale5. TV on the Radio- Dear Science6. Fleet Foxes7. Amon Amarth- Twilight of the Thunder God8. Deerhunter- Microcastle / Weird Era Cont.9. Muse- HAARP10. Coldworld- Melancholie²11. Nomo- Ghost Rock12. Suspyre- When Time Fades...13. Cult of Luna- Eternal Kingdom14. Gojira- The Way of All Flesh15. Thrice- The Alchemy Index: Volume III + IV - Air & Earth16. Septic Flesh- Communion17. Flight of the Conchords18. Testament- The Formation of Damnation19. Elbow- The Seldom Seen Kid20. Sun Kil Moon- April21. Erykah Badu- New Amerykah Part One (4th World War)22. Bar Kokhba- Lucifer: Book of Angels Volume 1023. Cut Copy- In Ghost Colours24. Have a Nice Life- Deathconsciousness25. Darkspace- Dark Space III
― President Keyes, Sunday, 30 November 2008 15:17 (fifteen years ago) link
That RYM list will probably change/update in a few days.
― billstevejim, Sunday, 30 November 2008 16:34 (fifteen years ago) link
It changes often but those positions have been steady for awhile now. There does seem to be an effort to knock that Gilmour album down though.
― President Keyes, Sunday, 30 November 2008 18:38 (fifteen years ago) link
Presumably an effort of some sort put it there in the first place?
― M.V., Sunday, 30 November 2008 19:48 (fifteen years ago) link
I really love that Have A Nice Life album. One of the finds of the year. And Esoteric is probably my joint fave of the year along with the Portishead.
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Sunday, 30 November 2008 20:14 (fifteen years ago) link
it's already down to #8 ha. that list is way different even now, 4 hours later.
i don't think that list should even count since it'll continually change and morph for, you know, ever
― psychgawsple, Sunday, 30 November 2008 20:18 (fifteen years ago) link
i was referring to the david gilmour, btw
― psychgawsple, Sunday, 30 November 2008 20:19 (fifteen years ago) link
Thanks for posting these everyone. The next ones to usually come are:
Clash MagazineDrowned In SoundMuzzle Of BeesGorilla Vs. BearFact MagazineNME
― Fastnbulbous, Sunday, 30 November 2008 21:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Kerrang will be 1) Metallica - Boringly overrated album2-24) Some emo shite of pretty boys with girly hair.25) Token metal album.
― Pfunkboy Formerly Known As... (Herman G. Neuname), Sunday, 30 November 2008 22:05 (fifteen years ago) link
RYM updates about once a month.. weird coincidence.
― billstevejim, Sunday, 30 November 2008 23:20 (fifteen years ago) link
XLR8R magazine
Top 25 Albums of 2008http://www.xlr8r.com/news/2008/11/top-25-portishead-daedelus-foals
Atlas Sound Let the Blind Lead Those Who See But Cannon Feel kranky
Beach House Devotion Carpark
Brenda Ray Walatta EM
Bun-B Il Trill Rap-a-lot
Daedelus Love to Make Music To Ninja Tune
Dizzee Rascal Maths + English Def Jux
Flying Lotus Los Angeles Warp
Foals Antidotes Sub Pop
Glass Candy Beatbox Italians Do It Better
Jeremy Jay A Place Where We Could Go K
Kelley Polar I need to Hold on While the Sky is Falling Environ
Lindstrøm Where You Go I Go Too Smalltown Supersound
Lone Lemurian Dealmaker
M83 Saturdays = Youth Mute
MGMT Oracular Spectacular Sony
The Notwist The Devil, You + Me Domino
Portishead Third Mercury
Syclops I've Got My Eye on You DFA
Spiritualized Songs in A & E Universal
The Mole High as the Sky Wagon Repair
Throw Me the Statue Moonbeams Secretly Canadian
Tobacco Fucked Up Friends anticon.
Xiu Xiu Women as Lovers Kill Rock Stars
Yelle Pop-Up Carolina
Zomes Zomes Holy Mountain
― djmartian, Sunday, 30 November 2008 23:38 (fifteen years ago) link
good list - jeremy jay is really good
― jordan s (J0rdan S.), Sunday, 30 November 2008 23:40 (fifteen years ago) link