My ballot, had I managed to get it in on time, wouldn't have changed much, I don't think:
1. Coltrane, Alice Ptah, the El Daoud 2. Tyner, McCoy Sahara 3. Cherry, Don Brown Rice 4. McPhee, Joe Nation Time 5. Sanders, Pharoah Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) 6. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Déjà Vu 7. Talking Heads Fear of Music 8. Sanders, Pharoah Black Unity 9. Alice Coltrane Journey… 10. Roxy Music Stranded 11. Hancock, Herbie Headhunters 12. Tyner, McCoy Song of the New World 13. Sparks Propaganda 14. Talking Heads Talking Heads '77 15. T.Rex Electric Warrior 16. Young, Larry Lawrence of Newark 17. Black Sabbath Vol. 4 18. Can Soon Over Babaluma 19. Little Feat Little Feat 20. Mott the Hoople Mott 21. Parton, Dolly Coat of Many Colors 22. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 23. Cars, The The Cars 24. Runaways, The The Runaways 25. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents 26. Jackson, Joe Look Sharp! 27. Riley, Terry In C 28. Kraftwerk Autobahn 29. Davis, Miles Live Evil 30. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance 31. Funkadelic Funkadelic 32. Soft Machine Third 33. Thin Lizzy Jailbreak 34. A Certain Ratio The Graveyard and The Ballroom 35. Davis, Miles Agharta 36. Faces Long Player 37. Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow 38. Roxy Music Country Life 39. Rufus & Chaka Khan Rags to Rufus 40. This Heat This Heat
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
And since I think a fair number of choices that others big-upped that seem missing from my list are simply because of weird Never Owned blind spots (I'll go out and buy Sextant at first opportunity, honest), I assume that holds for other folks too—I just don't think Rufus or Twink or Terry Riley are as popular as some of the other choices, and that's reflected in the voting.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I like your list a lot, especially for including those two McCoy Tyner albums. Sadly I could only fit Sahara into my ballot, but Song of the New World is really good too, I love the cosmic big band sound on it.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh. Thank my father—most of that jazz was the soundtrack for my childhood road trips. I'd like little bits of it, heads mostly, and thought most of the rest was boring. I still wouldn't necessarily put it on to drive to, but I've come to really love it, especially as albums. From talking about the runs of five and the greatest jazz albums threads, I went back and listened to a lot of this stuff again and think there's an argument to be made for it really a high point of the album format.
And I don't recall if I voted in the original '70s poll or not, but my ballot wouldn't have been that much different.
Have you ever listened to the Larry Young album? I think you'd like it a lot.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
This lurker's list:
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound2. Cale, John - Fear3. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music5. Ben, Jorge - Forca Bruta6. Yes - Close to the Edge7. Sparks - Indiscreet8. Nilsson, Harry - The Point9. Genesis - Foxtrot10. Chic - Risque11. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves12. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk13. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway14. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon16. Cale, John - Helen of Troy17. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina18. Residents, The - Meet the Residents19. Gainsbourg, Serge - Vu de l'Exterieur20. Bowie, David - Lodger21. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Café22. Leão, Nara - Dez Anos Depois23. Pop, Iggy - The Idiot24. Residents, The - Duck Stab / Buster & Glen25. Roxy Music - Country Life26. Pop, Iggy - Lust for Life27. Roxy Music - Stranded28. Sparks - Propaganda29. Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His Father30. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7731. Cluster - Sowiesoso32. Kraftwerk - Ralf and Florian33. Ono, Yoko - Plastic Ono Band34. Costa, Gal - India35. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra36. Chic - C’est Chic37. Teenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EP38. Blondie - Blondie39. Oldfield, Mike - Tubular Bells40. Sparks - Sparks
In compiling and ordering the list it was hard to decide how to weigh albums that had been favorites for, say, ten years or more vs. more recent discoveries. I tend to assume that my old favorites are going to be the same as everyone else's, due to greater overall exposure, but it didn't come out quite that way — for good and bad. I don't necessarily mind seeing Iggy and Roxy Music not make this list (much as I like them) if it makes room for something I don't know much about, like the Alice Coltrane or Yellow Magic Orchestra album (which I will investigate). I wish this had happened more often, but some of the individual ballots look really interesting. In comparison, my own seems a little boring, but maybe that's just because it's familiar to me.
I probably would have included Africa Brasil if I had known Jorge Ben wouldn't get any records in the final list otherwise, but while it's a vital album it doesn't move me as much as the lushly orchestrated stuff from earlier in the decade.
― eatandoph, Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Individual lists are great, really interesting.
Nara Leao? second name i don't know here? tell me? (I know I could google but answers here are much better)
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Her work spans a few Brazilian genres, but she's basically considered a bossa nova singer. Dez Anos Depois is a double album where she covers some of the classics of the genre (by João Gilberto et al) in a very understated way, mostly just with guitar accompaniment in a resonant acoustic. It luxuriates in a kind of rainy-day cool, as suggested by the album's cover; I love to play it late at night at low volume.
My faves by her are actually from the '60s — the Rogerio Duprat album (self-titled, 1968), and Nara (which is included on the Nara '67 CD from Él). The latter especially has marvelous orchestrations and a more heightened sense of drama than most of her work: it can be stomping and dangerous, joyous and maybe a tad flippant, mysterious, and/or melancholic; it is often very tender. In this context, her singing makes me melt like the chickens serenaded by Crosby and Sinatra in the Porky Pig cartoon "Swooner Crooner," but less abruptly.
The Slipcue writeup offers a decent overview (I discovered her through that site).
― eatandoph, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I just want to know the identity of the kindred spirit who put New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon at number one.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks eatandoph. Reading that slipcue piece made me realise I didn't vote for Edu Lobo's Missa Breve (was it nominated?) - I keep noticing/ remembering things I missed.....
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
weird Never Owned blind spots
LOTS of those on my part
― pugwant (The Reverend), Monday, 11 January 2010 06:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks to this poll I picked up copies of Minnie Riperton's Come To My Garden and Orentte Coleman's Dancing In Your Head (and complete Science Fiction sessions). I also re-downloaded Riperton's next two albums (I can't hear "Loving You" without thinking of the South Park episode). Also re-listened to some Fleetwood Mac and ABBA. I still don't get it. People dismiss reggae albums because it was a strong singles genre, but there's many albums that have way less filler than those two MOR hit machines. It's also strange that the rest of the ballots were much different (full of interesting music I like), rather than, say, The Eagles, Gordon Lightfoot or Boz Scaggs.
7 of my top 8 made it.
1. Fela Kuti – Zombie2. The Raincoats3. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music4. Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston5. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off Baby6. T. Rex - Electric Warrior7. Tim Buckley – Starsailor8. X Ray Spex - Germ-Free Adolescents9. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Clear Spot10. Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves11. Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You12. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis13. Perry, Lee "Scratch" & The Upsetters – Super Ape14. Rico - Man From Wareika15. Iggy Pop - Lust For Life16. Justin Hinds & The Dominoes – Jezebel17. Cedric Im Brooks - The Light Of Saba18. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - War Ina Babylon19. Junior Byles - Beat Down Babylon20. The Abyssinians - Satta Massagana21. Keith Hudson - Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood22. Yabby You - Conquering Lion23. The Mighty Diamonds - Right Time24. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Catch A Fire25. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Natty Dread26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing27. Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation28. George Faith - To Be A Lover29. Patti Smith – Horses30. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance31. Van Morrison – Moondance32. Harmonia – Deluxe33. Neu! - Neu! 7534. Alice Coltrane - Journey In Satchidananda35. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic36. Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba37. Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey38. The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari - Tales Of Mozambique39. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - Revelation Time40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 11 January 2010 07:00 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Chrome is another one that suffered from vote splitting.
if the raw data is available, could some maniac consolidate the points into an overall artist ranking?
― sleeve, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's the excel file: http://www.box.net/shared/ku8ozxgd9x
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:29 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1.
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents3. Various Artists The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)4. Sweet The Sweet's Biggest Hits5. Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill 6. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 7. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band8. Zé, Tom Estudando o Samba9. Culture Two Sevens Clash10. Chic Risque11. Parton, Dolly The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)12. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle, Volume 113. Sly & The Family Stone Fresh14. ABBA Greatest Hits, Vol. 215. Roches, The The Roches16. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)17. Steely Dan Katy Lied18. Summer, Donna Once Upon a Time19. Franklin, Aretha Young, Gifted and Black20. Nelson, Willie Stardust21. Insect Trust, The Hoboken Saturday Night22. Davis, Miles Get Up With It23. Wild Tchoupitoulas Wild Tchoupitoulas24. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove25. Mitchell, Joni For the Roses26. Pere Ubu Dub Housing27. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story28. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation29. Young, Neil Time Fades Away30. Roxy Music Siren 31. Shoes Present Tense32. Stylistics, The The Best of The Stylistics33. Poppy Family, The (featuring Susan Jacks) Which Way You Goin' Billy?34. Ono, Yoko Fly 35. Green, Al Al Green is Love36. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7737. Summer, Donna Four Seasons of Love 38. Lucier, Alvin I Am Sitting in a Room39. Jandek Ready for the House40. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna Kate & Anna McGarrigle
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
the other person, that is
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I ended up submitting this as an unranked list (bolded the ones that made it):
Colón, Willie & Ruben Blades SiembraJohn, Elton Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano PlayerKuti, Fela Sorrow, Tears and BloodKuti, Fela No AgreementColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaElectric Light Orchestra A New World RecordFleetwood Mac Fleetwood MacJohn, Elton Honky ChateauHaris Alexiou Ta Tragoudia Tis HaroulasFairouz Oriental EveningCanales, Angel El Sentimiento del Latino en Nueva YorkFeliciano, Cheo CheoColón, Willie El JuicioLa Sonora Ponceña ExplorandoRivera, Ismael Eclipse TotalValentin, Bobby AfueraLavoe, Héctor La VozRonstadt, Linda Greatest HitsFripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening StarFripp, Robert & Brian Eno No PussyfootingEagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)Burning Spear Garvey's GhostBurning Spear Marcus GarveyAshley, Robert Private Parts (The Record)Cars, The The CarsScaggs, Boz Silk DegreesCarpenters, The The Singles 1969-73Pipes of Pan at Jajouka, The Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at JajoukaRaincoats, The The RaincoatsPalmieri, Eddie Unfinished MasterpieceArmatrading, Joan Joan ArmatradingLennon, John ImagineOno, Yoko Plastic Ono BandElvis Costello & The Attractions Armed ForcesEarth, Wind & Fire That's the Way of the WorldSteely Dan AjaMitchell, Joni HejiraKraftwerk AutobahnSoft Machine ThirdT.Rex The Slider (except I changed this to Joan Armatrading s/t, forgetting I had already included that album, so not sure it was counted)
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1...
Hah! I just found the other weirdo person who voted for Hoboken Saturday Night
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my ballot, unranked:
Adam & The Ants Dirk Wears White SoxArt Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a SophieBarrett, Syd The Madcap LaughsBen, Jorge África BrasilCale, John, Vintage ViolenceClash, The, Give 'em Enough RopeColtrane, Alice, Journey in SatchidanandaDamned, The, Damned Damned DamnedDead Boys, The, Young, Loud and SnottyDevo, Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Electric Light Orchestra, Out of the BlueFahey, John, AmericaGil, Gilberto, Gilberto GilGorageur, Alain, La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)Hazlewood, Lee, Cowboy in SwedenJam, The, All Mod ConsKinks, The, Muswell HillbilliesKraftwerk, AutobahnLowe, Nick, Jesus of CoolMagazine, Real LifeMayfield, Curtis, CurtisMeters, The, Look-ka Py PyMurvin, Junior, Police and ThievesNelson, Willie, Red Headed StrangerNewman, Randy, Sail AwayOtis, Shuggie, Inspiration InformationParton, Dolly, JoleneRamones, Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou, TransformerRezillos, Can't Stand the RezillosSaints, The, I'm StrandedShoes, Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers, Inflammable MaterialSun Ra, LanquiditySwell Maps, A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex, Electric WarriorToots & The Maytals, Funky KingstonUndertones, The, The UndertonesWithers, Bill, Still BillWonder, Stevie, Music of My Mind
― real bears playing hockey (polyphonic), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents
these were my top two also, tho ranked in reverse order. ;^) Ubu's Datapanik ep at no. 3, mofos.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:08 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my (ordered) ballot, 9 of which placed:
1 Yes Close to the Edge2 Rolling Stones, The Black n' Blue3 Gong Camembert Electrique4 Genesis Selling England By the Pound5 Gong You6 Ayers, Kevin Whatevershebringwesing7 Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information8 Martyn, John Solid Air9 Undertones, The The Undertones10 Abercrombie, John Gateway11 Ayers, Kevin Bananamour12 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece13 Davis, Miles Live Evil14 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Rastaman Vibration15 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English16 Buzzcocks Another Music in a Different Kitchen17 Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today18 Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19 Queen Queen II20 ABBA Waterloo21 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports22 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot23 Ramones Leave Home24 Kraftwerk Autobahn25 King, Carole Tapestry26 Siouxsie & The Banshees The Scream27 Little Feat Feats Don't Fail Me Now28 Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!!29 Cockney Rebel The Human Menagerie30 Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7331 Osmonds, The The Plan32 Tangerine Dream Phaedra33 Penguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin Café34 Fleetwood Mac Tusk35 Oldfield, Mike Ommadawn36 Soft Machine Third37 X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents38 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Natty Dread39 Chic C'est Chic40 Ayers, Kevin Shooting at the Moon
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:21 (fourteen years ago) link
How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
Give or take some alleged irony, I'm not sure it is that different from Grover Washington Jr. and what exactly is so wrong with Grover Washington, Jr. anyway? I think you'd be surprised by how many serious jazz cats respect Grover Washington Jr. I bet you Byard Lancaster slips on some Grover Washington Jr. now and then. I bet you Odean Pope doesn't mind Grover Washington Jr. I could be wrong, but I doubt it. I wouldn't try putting down Grover Washington Jr. around jazz heavies in Philadelphia.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:50 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8oxb4LayC7A
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:51 (fourteen years ago) link
But you're entitled to your opinion of course.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not saying Grover Washington Jr. is bad, but I can't see any album of his ever placing in an ILM poll, so I was only wondering what makes Steely Dan so different that they always do?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Either this poll was held at an awkward time or there wasn't enough time given to nominate, but I missed sending in my noms
― Tom D (Tom D.), Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Late-period Steely Dan goes more deeply into the smooth jazz/funk stylings, but their albums are overall pretty diverse. Try some of these tunes: "Peg", "My Old School", "Reeling in the Years", "Barrytown", "Kid Charlemagne", etc. These are more poppy, I think.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Who else voted New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon as their #1???????????
― Kevin John Bozelka, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Noms only lasted a few days, but we came up with a master list of 1,258 albums. Surely something you like made the cut.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Goddammit tinypic, there are 10-12 year old posts all over the internet ruined by your wack service!
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 19 August 2022 01:37 (one year ago) link