MOODY NIGHT MUSIC: The xx, Fever Ray
Do not group these together ever again, it is a false compliment to the former and a huge disservice to the latter.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Tuesday, 24 November 2009 20:18 (fourteen years ago) link
Both albums have good songs, but enough bad songs to ruin them. They can be grouped together in that respect.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 24 November 2009 20:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Fuck Buttons is a seriously high new entry in my annual esteem. And Califone.
― exploding angel vagina (Scik Mouthy), Tuesday, 24 November 2009 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
that thread might be good, i've been sorely unimpressed with a lot of the female singer-songwriter stuff i've heard this decade compared with the artists i grew up on.
― lex pretend, Monday, November 23, 2009 10:54 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
ditto :(
― Salvador Dali Parton (Turangalila), Tuesday, 24 November 2009 21:35 (fourteen years ago) link
having searched my hard drive for "2009" I'm seeing the following:
more great drone / new new age (http://www.guardian.co.uk/music/musicblog/2009/oct/26/new-wave-new-age) / 'god we LOVE tangerine dream' stuff:stellar om source, alliance and ocean womanoneohtrix point never, zones without peopleand *especially* infinity window, artificial midnight and skyramps, days of thunder
a++:fever ray, fever raymoritz von oswald trio, vertical ascentwilliam basinski, 92982
also liked:arthur russell, the sleeping bag sessionsmatias aguayo, 14 tracks deep inside matias aguayo and ay ay aymaudlin of the well, part the secondnomo, invisible citiesoliver huntemann, h-3redshape, the dance paradoxsunn o))), monoliths & dimensionsvladislav delay, tummaa .. had only half-listened but watching this: http://vimeo.com/7202755 led to a second chance.
releases by a place to bury strangers and the field were disappointments .. failure in both cases to follow up a promising+flawed debut with something really original. the xx album made for a pleasurable quiet-night listen.
reissues:saint etienne, foxbase alpha (or beta, now?)the feelies, crazy rhythms (which has prompted lots of welcome looking-back-on i.e. here: http://zonestyxtravelcard.blogspot.com/2009/11/crazy-rhythms.html and I've seen more too)apparently there are a bunch of radiohead reissues, which I might be interested in.
― kclu, Saturday, 28 November 2009 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
Is the basinski really worth checking out? I loved disintegration loops
― Mordy, Saturday, 28 November 2009 22:02 (fourteen years ago) link
its no disintegration loops but its top-notch ambient.
― kclu, Saturday, 28 November 2009 22:12 (fourteen years ago) link
friend just asked me for a top 5 list, so off the top of my head i said nels cline, jay reatard, god help the girl, gay witch abortion and that grandfather paradox mix. i don't know if that's really my top 5, but it's probably close enough. courtney love and staff benda bilili would easily be in the top 10. i'd have to think about what else.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 29 November 2009 03:03 (fourteen years ago) link
oh, the lindstrom/prins ii probably.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 29 November 2009 03:04 (fourteen years ago) link
and maybe electrik red. i get why people like that but ... i dunno. not to be all challopy, but there's something really facile about tricky/dream stuff. i love a lot of their singles, but at album length it tends to squoosh away into the atmosphere for me. it's very pleasant.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 29 November 2009 04:00 (fourteen years ago) link
.... and nite jewel! not the album so much (probably a top 20 or 30 for me), but the "want you back" EP is a top-10 for sure.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 29 November 2009 18:46 (fourteen years ago) link
stuff that hasn't been mentioned (or has been little mentioned) that i love a lot:
Woods – Songs of ShameWoods (as Acoustic Family Creeps) – Play Live In the WoodsReal Estate – Real EstateThe Oh Sees – HelpThe Oh Sees – Dog PoisonVarious – The World's Lousy With Ideas Vol. VIIIGun Outfit – Dim LightBeets – Spit In the Face of People Who Don't Want to Be CoolGanglians – Monster Head RoomTim Cohen – The Two Sides of Tim CohenFresh & Onlys – s/t debutJacuzzi Boys – No SeasonsIntelligence – Crepuscule With Pacmanty seagall - horn the unicorn (expanded lp version)
most on some kinda lo-fi indie/termbo tip, but much more varied and popsmart than the run of that genre. worth a listen, but perhaps only to people with an established interest in "that type of thing". i dunno - it's hard to tell from inside the bubble.
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Sunday, 29 November 2009 23:18 (fourteen years ago) link
oh, and jeff the brotherhood - heavy days. it's uneven, but the good stuff is more than worth it.
things that have been mentioned & discussed:
Baroness – The Blue AlbumFuck Buttons – Tarot SportFever Ray – Fever RayThe XX – XXLindstrom & Prins Thomas - IIFlaming Lips – EmbryonicThe Juan Maclean – The Future Will ComeJames Blackshaw – The Glass Bead GameAmadou & Miriam – Welcome to Mali
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Sunday, 29 November 2009 23:23 (fourteen years ago) link
was prepared to love welcome to mali, because i love the last one, but i never worked up more than mild enthusiasm for it.
― hellzapoppa (tipsy mothra), Sunday, 29 November 2009 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
not my favorite a&m, but i like it a lot and am a fan, so...
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Sunday, 29 November 2009 23:36 (fourteen years ago) link
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Sunday, November 29, 2009 6:18 PM (37 minutes ago
i like this genre in theory but i couldnt find anything to love this year, i'll have to try some of that stuff out that i haven't already. i couldnt even get into the eat skull, and i loved their last one. though from what i've heard most ppl are with me on that
― we be emi robin' (k3vin k.), Sunday, 29 November 2009 23:58 (fourteen years ago) link
liked a lot of that stuff this year, but most of it is much less noisy & punkrock than what i've gone for in the past - tending to the psych pop & folky ends of the spectrum (woods, ganglians, etc). some decent punk records out this year (stupid party, audacity, shitty limits), but none i went ape for.
i like the new eat skull more than the last one, but wouldn't call either a favorite. I LOVE the hole class lp, though - demos recorded by rob enbom & tnv's beth murphy in '06 but only "officially" released this year. folky, almost country-ish in places, but still clearly of eat skull/tnv in spirit (and recorder grot). forgot to mention it in the above list, but it's another big favorite.
and have you heard the 1st fresh & onlys lp? if i was gonna rec only 1 thing in this vein, it'd be the f&os. some hippie/twee tolerance required.
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Monday, 30 November 2009 00:11 (fourteen years ago) link
think the twee/hippie thing is putting me off, but i'll check out the punkier ones you listed, thanks!
― we be emi robin' (k3vin k.), Monday, 30 November 2009 00:13 (fourteen years ago) link
i like ganglians a lot in theory but their songs just never did anything good to me.
― brooklyn we go ham (samosa gibreel), Monday, 30 November 2009 03:17 (fourteen years ago) link
k3vin i recommend the ty segall/black time split for the punkier end of things, and also the mantles album for the charming, classic songwriting end of things.
― brooklyn we go ham (samosa gibreel), Monday, 30 November 2009 03:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Nearing the end of the year I'm realizing that I still really like that Hatcham Social album a whole lot, and that it's not going to make any best-of-the-year polls because it's completely impossible to remember the band's name! Just found it by slogging through every single artist I've played on Rhapsody.
― dlp9001, Monday, 30 November 2009 03:28 (fourteen years ago) link
really? i find their name quite memorable, i think it's a very appealing name.. but yeah i fear it will be ignored. i love FP but they don't have a great track record of breaking bands
― electrical audio's sm57 (electricsound), Monday, 30 November 2009 03:29 (fourteen years ago) link
mayyors - deads ep = another top-of-the-list favorite that i forgot to include earlier. so great for jumping around and pretending that you are the kind of person who might break things while doing it.
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Monday, 30 November 2009 06:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, very fond of God Help The Girl (mentioned above). Had completely avoided it because I've been so sick of B&S lately, and then forgot about it, so I heard it with surprisingly fresh ears when I downloaded it after reading this thread. My only regret is that it's by all the people who it sounds like (Divine Comedy et al) rather than a bunch of unknowns...and that's a stupid thing to regret.
― dlp9001, Tuesday, 1 December 2009 02:21 (fourteen years ago) link
So is The-Dream's Love Vs. Money the consensus number one around here? It has my vote.
― Evan R, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 15:56 (fourteen years ago) link
I predict (envelope to forehead) Fever Ray will win the year-end poll, The-Dream #2, with Primary Colours, Two Suns, Merriweather Post Pavilion, Embryonic, Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix, It's Blitz! close behind.
― Biodegradable (Derelict), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 16:45 (fourteen years ago) link
animal collective will win, dream may be top 5
― brutt fartve (k3vin k.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 16:46 (fourteen years ago) link
killah priest - elizabeth. monochrome, monotone sounds rrrrrright. runteldat
― Lowell N. Behold (Lowell N. Behold'n), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 16:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Just checking out the Horrors album right now. Not sure how I missed that one, must be my general bias against British bands after being let down so, so, so many times by manufactured NME hype. The album sounds great, though—very Chameleons-esque, which is always welcome. I had no idea the album had such a broad following though.
― Evan R, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 19:00 (fourteen years ago) link
apparently a shitload of people like bitte orca, too:
Bitte Orca vs. Veckatimest
― brooklyn we go ham (samosa gibreel), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Definitely my pick for album of the year: Un Nuevo Día. Very fresh salsa from a new band led by Puerto Ricans out of Philadelphia. The vocals are probably the heart of the matter here: they are generally very inventive, and many of the tracks have multiple layers of different types of vocals, including rapped vocals (with a guest appearance by Voltio on one track). The instrumentation is also atypical of mainstream salsa with its emphasis on cuatro and acoustic guitar. There is not a bad track on this album. This is a new band, but percussion is handled primarily by veteran Luisito Quintero.
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Also the new Tokyo Jihen single is shaping up to be good, especially the B side.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BqUbRo5quUM
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:04 (fourteen years ago) link
(I think the next Tokyo Jihen album should definitely be better than the solo Shiina Ringo album that came out this past summer, which has already not held up real well for me.)
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:05 (fourteen years ago) link
(And that's not the B-side. I can't find a copy at the moment. The B-side is more of a quasi-chaotic art rock sort of thing.)
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:07 (fourteen years ago) link
here are my 20 favorite releases by artists that haven't been mentioned on this thread yet:
Jarvis Cocker - Further ComplicationsPlayboy Tre - Liquor Store MascotBirds and Arrows - StarmakerSay Anything - Say Anything8Ball - Memphis All-Stars: Cars, Clubs & Strip Clubs The Deleted Scenes - Birdseed ShirtThe Alchemist - Chemical WarfareThey Might Be Giants - Here Comes ScienceThe Entrance Band - The Entrance BandBrendan Benson - My Old, Familiar FriendYoung Jeezy - Trappin' Ain't DeadSuperchunk - Leaves In The Gutter EPThe Mean - Meet Us HereThe Disciplines - Smoking KillsDaniel Francis Doyle - We Bet Our Money On YouRhymefest & Scram Jones - The ManualAlex Cline - ContinuousThe Bird And The Bee - Ray Guns Are Not Just The FutureOOIOO - Armonico HewaCamp Lo - Stone And Rob Caught On Tape
― ess-tee-oh-pee (some dude), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:33 (fourteen years ago) link
jarvis is in my top 25 and i really dig alchemist and that superchunk ep too. playboy tre is a very good rapper who i find to be kind of annoying personally
― brutt fartve (k3vin k.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:28 (fourteen years ago) link
yeah he's kind of tasteful but corny, some good stuff but every time i listen to it i bump it down a couple spots
― the 6 SBillion dollar man (some dude), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:35 (fourteen years ago) link
i really liked blue collar but haven't listened to it since it came out-how's that new rhymefest?
― brooklyn we go ham (samosa gibreel), Thursday, 3 December 2009 04:25 (fourteen years ago) link
the 8ball and alchemist records made my album list
― ice cr?m hand job (deej), Thursday, 3 December 2009 04:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Helado Negro's "Awe Owe" was a surprising favorite album of the year for me. Hypnotic surreal electronic folk with Spanish language vocals. The only review of this I've seen has been in The Wire.
― Dan S, Thursday, 3 December 2009 05:20 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd add Sunn0))) and -- maaaaaybe -- Isis to my picks.
― t**t, Thursday, 3 December 2009 17:16 (fourteen years ago) link
I have like 40 more records to review for twitter. Here's a lost of stuff that's been recommended to me by friends and various critic/mag/blog year end lists... Can you guys tell me if any of this is worth my time?
Obscura - CosmogenesisVulture Whale, Vulture WhaleEmmy the Great, First LoveShilpa Ray, A Fish Hook an Open EyePeaches"I Feel Cream"; Lissy Trullie "Self-Taught Learner"; Band of Skulls "Baby Darling Doll Face Honey"; Del Marquis “Runaround”Kate Miller-Heidke “Curioser”Erin McCarley “Love, Save The Empty”The Arch Cupcake “Box of Bees” The Leisure Society - The Sleeper and ProductLocal Natives - Gorilla ManorSharon Van Etten - Because I Was In LoveThe Rural Alberta Advantage - HometownsBloody Mary, Black Pearl (Contexterrior)The Glimmers Present Disko Drunkards (Glimmer Twins)Italoboyz, Bla Bla Bla (Mothership)10-20, 10-20 (Highpoint Lowlife)The Sandwitches - ambient sadcakeSusan BoyleBritish Sea Power - Man Of AranSoap & Skin - Lovetune For VacuumDinky - AnemikDr. Dunks - How We Do In NYCBrock Van Wey - White Clouds Drift On And OnLouderbach - AutumnPrins Thomas - Live at Robert JohnsonMartyn - Great LengthsMaster Musicians of Bukkake -– Totem OneBlack Sun - Twilight of the GodsDÿse - Lieder Sind Brüder Der RevolutionDokaka – Human InterfaceVom –– Primitive ArtsSteve Earle - TownesSarah Jarosz - Song Up In Her HeadIron And Wine - somethingMt. St. Helens - VietnamThe Legends - Over And OverBrandi Carlile - Give Up The GhostJoe Bonamassa - Ballad Of Joe HenreyWillie Nelson - Lost HighwayJack Rose & the Black Twigs - s/t
― can you eat baconator? (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:36 (fourteen years ago) link
don't know most of those but you definitely must tweet susan boyle
― some dude, Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:41 (fourteen years ago) link
a friend of mine has been saying really great things about rural alberta advantage lately. i haven't checked them out yet but he's generally got good taste wrt things in that vein.
― taoiseachizown (samosa gibreel), Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:43 (fourteen years ago) link
Vulture Whale record is a fun record.
― Brad Nelson (BradNelson), Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:43 (fourteen years ago) link
i didn't make it through all of 'how to make ambient sadcake' but the first song is lots of fun.
― taoiseachizown (samosa gibreel), Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:45 (fourteen years ago) link
these are all ace, to varying degrees (and grouped together in your list, handily):
Master Musicians of Bukkake -– Totem OneBlack Sun - Twilight of the GodsDÿse - Lieder Sind Brüder Der RevolutionDokaka – Human InterfaceVom – Primitive Arts
― m the g, Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:49 (fourteen years ago) link
well, i got those 5 from YOUR year end list actually, m to the g, since you like a lot of the same avant-metal stuff--but haven't had time to explore which are cool art-fuck stuff i'd like and which are boring noodley prog crap I'd hate.
― can you eat baconator? (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 12 December 2009 21:58 (fourteen years ago) link
I checked out Umlaut on your recommendation and was like *barf*, so i'm erring on the side of caution
― can you eat baconator? (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 12 December 2009 22:02 (fourteen years ago) link
that explains it.
well, those are all very different from umlaut - and from each other, for that matter. the dokaka is the weakest of the bunch, tbh, but is fun nonetheless.
― m the g, Saturday, 12 December 2009 22:04 (fourteen years ago) link