Off-topic, but was Cuaron the first hispanic to win an Oscar, btw?
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 21:49 (ten years ago) link
A Directing Oscar, I mean.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 21:50 (ten years ago) link
Yes.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 21:50 (ten years ago) link
firsr to win Best Director. There have been three previous nominees
― Number None, Monday, 3 March 2014 21:51 (ten years ago) link
2. Gravity - 370 pts. 16 votes. #1
https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/680x376q90/41/5pl8.jpg
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 21:53 (ten years ago) link
Yeeeeeeesssssss, Pain & Gain!!!!!!!
― Eric H., Monday, 3 March 2014 21:57 (ten years ago) link
Congrats to the Philomena voting bloc
― polyphonic, Monday, 3 March 2014 21:58 (ten years ago) link
1. Frances Ha - 395 pts. 15 votes. 3 #1
https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/680x382q90/138/8cw8.jpg
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 22:02 (ten years ago) link
ha indeed
― Number None, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:03 (ten years ago) link
yeah i genuinely lolled when i saw this was number one - and i voted for it
thanks for doing this gukbe
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:06 (ten years ago) link
haha
― Bryan Fairy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 March 2014 22:06 (ten years ago) link
I've got a massive crush on Frances' roommate.
benji sophie or liev?
― danzig, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:08 (ten years ago) link
i watched this last night and it was my number one. I really like the paris screenshot.
― danzig, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:09 (ten years ago) link
Gasp. Totally forgot about this poll. :(
― Van Horn Street, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:12 (ten years ago) link
Lev
― Bryan Fairy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 March 2014 22:13 (ten years ago) link
So, uhm, how about individual ballots? Are people going to post them or what? Different thread?
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:45 (ten years ago) link
1. Something in the Air2. Stories We Tell3. Museum Hours4. Enough Said5. Beyond The Hills6. Frances Ha7. The Spectacular Now8. Like Someone in Love9. Blue is the Warmest Color10. The Bling Ring
Runners-Up:
MudHerI’m So ExcitedMuch Ado About NothingIn a WorldGravityWhat Maisie Knew12 Years a SlaveBarbara
http://humanizingthevacuum.wordpress.com/2014/01/17/best-films-of-2013/
― Bryan Fairy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 March 2014 22:49 (ten years ago) link
Gukbe thanks for doing it despite the fuck awful top 10.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:55 (ten years ago) link
Yeah, many thanks for doing this Gukbe! This was amazing, and could be the start of a great tradition. It would also give a reason to punk people to see the best non-indie features of the year.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 22:57 (ten years ago) link
I'll post the full list at some point (ugh formatting) but for you, Frederik:
41. Only God Forgives - 79 pts. 4 votes.
Missed the top 40 by 1 point.
And for what everyone else is dying for:
(Tie) 118. Pain & Gain - 23 pts. 1 vote
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:00 (ten years ago) link
Haha, great! Oh well, I'd probably have preferred the Dumont if I'd seen it.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:03 (ten years ago) link
1. Gravity2. Wolf of Wall St.3. Iron Man 34. Behind the Candelabra5. Captain Phillips6. Upstream Color7. American Hustle8. Thor: The Dark World
If I'd included the 2012 films that slopped over into 2013, it would have been
1. Gravity2. Wolf of Wall St.3. Iron Man 34. Behind the Candelabra5. Berberian Sound Studio6. Captain Phillips7. Upstream Color8. American Hustle9. Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me10. Room 23711. Thor: The Dark World
― I can't turn my heart into a nabkin dispender. (WilliamC), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:11 (ten years ago) link
1. Hors Satan2. Camille Claudel 19153. Like Someone in Love4. Post Tenebras Lux5. Beyond the Hills6. Something in the Air7. Blue is the Warmest Colour8. The Stuart Hall Project9. Frances Ha10. To the Wonder
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:13 (ten years ago) link
the moment i know u were all waiting for, my ballot:
1. Spring Breakers2. Room 237 3. This Is the End4. The Heat5. Hunger Games: Catching Fire6. Pacific Rim
― Mordy , Monday, 3 March 2014 23:18 (ten years ago) link
Pacific Rim is the 2013 film I saw but refused to give any points to.
― I can't turn my heart into a nabkin dispender. (WilliamC), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:19 (ten years ago) link
1. The Act of Killing2. Frances Ha3. After Tiller4. The Wolf of Wall Street5. Captain Phillips6. Spring Breakers7. Post Tenebras Lux8. Her9. 12 Years a Slave10. Mud
― polyphonic, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:20 (ten years ago) link
Hors Satan (Bruno Dumont)Beyond the Hills (Christian Mungui)Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami)The Patience Stone (Atiq Rahimi)The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh)Much Ado About Nothing (Joss Whedon)Something in the Air (Olivier Assayas)I Wish (Hirokazu Koreeda)Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)Fill the Void (Rama Burshtein)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:20 (ten years ago) link
1. Closed Curtain (Panahi)2. Til Madness Do Us Part (Wang Bing)3. Harmony Lessons (Baigazin)4. The Grandmaster (Wong)5. Leviathan (Castain Taylor & Paravel)6. Post Tenebras Lux (Reygadas)7. Night (Brzezicki)8. To the Wonder (Malick)9. Blue is the Warmest Color (Kechice)10. The Great Beauty (Sorrentino)11. Manakamana (Spray & Velez)12. Only God Forgives (Winding Refn)13. Like Someone In Love (Kiarostami)14. Computer Chess (Bujalski)15. Before Midnight (Linklater)16. Strange Little Cat (Zürcher)17. Drug War (To)18. Gravity (Cuaron)19. Night Across the Street (Ruiz)20. The Missing Picture (Panh)21. Beyond the Hills (Mungiu)22. Upstream Color (Carruth)23. Les Salouds (Denis)24. Spring Breakers (Korine)25. Faust (Sokurov)
I really went nuts with that release-date thing. As I've already said, I think, I saw Faust early 2012. But then again, it didn't have a shot in hell, so, yeah. I thought Grandmaster, Only God Forgives, No and Drug War stood a chance, but nope.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:23 (ten years ago) link
But Faust was the only one I saw in 2012.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:24 (ten years ago) link
incomplete
― images of war violence and historical smoking (Dr Morbius), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:27 (ten years ago) link
When I said earlier in the thread I would only include stuff I saw in 2013 I didn't entirely keep to it as I saw The Missing Picture about a fortnight into 2014. Never thought it would make it in any lists etc. and found it really great so..xp
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:30 (ten years ago) link
Thanks, Gukbe--glad you didn't abandon this. Now that there's been one, I'm sure more people will vote next year (you ended up with a pretty good number of ballots anyway).
Surprised by the #1--I was thinking Llewyn Davis--but happy it wasn't Wolf of Wall Street, which I thought was another possibility. And again, thought the stills looked great.
1. Room 2372. Nothing Can Hurt Me3. At Berkeley4. Enough Said5. I Am Divine6. Nebraska7. Frances Ha8. Her9. Good Ol’ Freda10. Our Nixon11. Everybody Street12. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia13. Fruitvale Station14. American Hustle15. Inside Llewyn Davis16. The Trials of Muhammad Ali17. Continental18. Greenwich Village: Music That Defined a Generation19. Blue Is the Warmest Color20. Mud21. Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf's22. Ginger and Rosa23. Anita24. History of the Eagles25. Side Effects
― clemenza, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:35 (ten years ago) link
is History of the Eagles about the band the Eagles
― AIDS (Hungry4Ass), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:36 (ten years ago) link
My ballot is a bit 2012/2013 UK/US releases
1. Frances Ha2. Stranger By The Lake3. 12 Years A Slave4. Before Midnight5. In The House6. The Heat7. No8. Captain Phillips9. Le Week-end10. The Paperboy11. Sightseers12. Cutie and the Boxer13. Good Vibrations14. Blue Jasmine15. The Bling Ring16. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire17. Gravity18. Philomena19. Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa20. Frozen21. Behind The Candelabra22. Stoker23. Berberian Sound Studio24. American Hustle25. The Way, Way Back
― danzig, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:36 (ten years ago) link
None of this have made it to UK cinemas? But stuff I'll look to see in 2014.
1. Closed Curtain (Panahi)2. Til Madness Do Us Part (Wang Bing)3. Harmony Lessons (Baigazin)4. The Grandmaster (Wong)7. Night (Brzezicki)11. Manakamana (Spray & Velez)16. Strange Little Cat (Zürcher)17. Drug War (To)25. Faust (Sokurov)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:38 (ten years ago) link
(xxpost) Yes--it's in 3D, and Frey and Henley and the rest come flying out the screen right at you.
― clemenza, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:39 (ten years ago) link
― AIDS (Hungry4Ass), M
DON: Well, yeah
― Bryan Fairy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:42 (ten years ago) link
THE EAGLES 3D: THEY FLY @ U FACE
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:43 (ten years ago) link
Frederik: Faust was number 50 with 57 pts and 3 votes. It was higher than No, Drug War, and Grandmaster.
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:46 (ten years ago) link
Full list:
Frances Ha 395 15Gravity 370 16Inside Llewyn Davis 340 14The Act of Killing 311 10Spring Breakers 302 11Before Midnight 257 11Enough Said 230 9The Wolf of Wall Street 219 812 Years a Slave 211 9Leviathan 211 8Blue is the Warmest Color 203 9Upstream color 203 10Room 237 194 6A Field in England 177 6Computer Chess 171 8Beyond the Hills 169 7Post Tenebras Lux 163 6Her 152 7Museum Hours 150 6All is Lost 149 7Bastards 143 7Mud 140 7To the Wonder 127 5American Hustle 122 7Nebraska 120 5Captain Phillips 112 5A Touch of Sin 109 4This is Martin Bonner 109 5Behind the Candelabra 108 6Gimme the Loot 107 3Like Someone in Love 105 4Something in the Air 104 4Pacific Rim 95 4Stoker 95 4An Oversimplification of Her Beauty 93 4Lore 88 4Berberian Sound Studio 86 5The Great Beauty 86 4Blancanieves 81 3Hors Satan 80 2Only God Forgives 79 4The Past 77 4Camille Claudel 1915 72 2Side Effects 71 5In the House 70 4The Selfish Giant 66 3The Missing Picture 65 3The Hunt 63 3The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 62 3Faust 57 3The Heat 56 2Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa 54 4The Place Beyond the Pines 53 3After Tiller 51 2The Last Time I Saw Macao 51 2At Berkeley 49 256 Up 48 2Our Nixon 48 2Le Week-End 47 2Prince Avalanche 46 2Frozen 45 2Iron Man 3 44 2What Maisie Knew 43 3The Grandmaster 42 2Concussion 41 2Closed Curtain 40 1Drug War 40 2Pavilion 40 1The Unspeakable Act 40 1Sunshine on Leith 39 2The Lone Ranger 39 3The Square 39 2I Am Divine 38 2Nothing Can Hurt Me 36 1Stranger by the Lake 36 1The Gardener 36 1Til Madness Do Us Part 36 120 Feet from Stardom 35 2Sightseers 35 2The World's End 34 2Cutie and the Boxer 33 2Django Unchained 33 1Harmony Lessons 33 1In a World 33 2Philomena 33 2Prisoners 33 1Stories We Tell 33 1This is the End 33 1Fruitvale Station 32 2Laurence Anyways 31 2Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin 30 1Philip Roth: Umasked 30 1The Patience Stone 30 1Good Vibrations 29 2Lincoln 28 1Seduced and Abandoned 28 1The Bling Ring 28 2The Counselor 28 1From Up on Poppy Hill 26 2Gloria 26 1Let the Fire Burn 26 1Much Ado About Nothing 26 1The Canyons 26 1Is The Man Who is Tall Happy? 25 1Night 25 1No 25 1The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 25 1Two Guns 25 1What Richard Did 25 1I Wish 24 1It's a Disaster 24 8Magic Magic 24 1Simon Killer 24 1The Spectacular Now 24 1The Stuart Hall Project 24 1Thor: The Dark World 24 1Good Ol' Freda 23 1Pain and Gain 23 1Portrait of Jason 22 1The Paperboy 22 1About Time 21 1At Any Price 21 1Everybody Street 21 1Fill the Void 21 1Jeune & Jolie 21 1Manakamana 21 1Passion 21 1Cousin Jules 20 1Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia 20 1Lone Survivor 20 1Best Kept Secret 19 1Blue Jasmine 18 1Dallas Buyer's Club 18 1Ginger and Rosa 18 2Man of Tai Chi 18 1Mister John 18 1All the Light in the Sky 17 1The Kings of Summer 17 1Viola 17 1Hannah Arendt 16 1Short Term 12 16 1Strange Little Cat 16 1The Trials of Muhammad Ali 16 1Byzantium 15 2Continental 15 1Rush 15 1You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet 15 1You're Next 15 1Bad Grandpa 14 1Greenwich Village 14 1I Used to be Darker 14 1Zero Dark Thirty 14 1Night Across the sTreet 13 1The Great Gatsby 13 1The Wolverine 13 1Happy People 12 1Wadjda 12 1C.O.G. 11 1Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf's 11 1Kid Thing 10 1The Lords of Salem 10 1The Wind Rises 10 1A Band Called Death 9 1Anita 9 1History of the Eagles 8 1Top Gun 3D 8 1Fast & Furious 6 7 1I'm So Excited 7 1Olympus Has Fallen 7 1Resolution 7 1The Look of Love 7 1The Way, Way Back 7 1White House Down 7 1
― Insane Prince of False Binaries (Gukbe), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:48 (ten years ago) link
Shit. Sent that before I could format it (or, put spaces between things). First number is pts, Second is no. of votes.
I've seen 29 of the top 40. The ones I've missed are: Berberian Sound Studio, Lore, An Oversimplification Of Her Beauty, Pacific Rim, Something In The Air, Like Someone In Love, Gimme The Loot, This Is Martin Bonner, A Touch Of Sin, Post Tenebras Lux and Room 237.
Here's my ballot:
1. the act of killing2 prince avalanche3. enough said4. blancanieves 5. computer chess6. frances ha7. what richard did8. le week-end9. spring breakers10. the great beauty11. gravity12. museum hours13. mister john14. in the house15. the place beyond the pines16. blue is the warmest colour17. the selfish giant18. in a world …19. before midnight20. only god forgives21. what maisie knew22. sunshine on leith23. all is lost
― Alba, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:54 (ten years ago) link
No other fucker voted for What Richard Did?
― Alba, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:55 (ten years ago) link
what'd he do?
― Bryan Fairy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 March 2014 23:56 (ten years ago) link
― xyzzzz__, 4. marts 2014 00:38 (11 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
I think some of it is avaible in VOD and stuff. Also, I think Wang Bing's West of the Tracks is showing at the AVFestival somewhere in the UK these days, or so my twitter-feed told me. Would really love to see it, Til Madness Do Us Part is the only of his I've seen.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:56 (ten years ago) link
1 - Gimme the Loot2 - This is Martin Bonner3 - Mud4 - Philip Roth: Unmasked5 - Seduced and Abandoned6 - Upstream Color7 - Side Effects8- Simon Killer9 - Frances Ha10 - Beyond the Hills11 - At Any Price12 - Nebraska13 - American Hustle14 - All is Lost15 - All the Light in the Sky16 - The Wolf of Wall Street17 - What Maise Knew18 - Inside Llewyn Davis19 - Behind the Candalabra
forgot - computer chess/bastards; prob half dozen or so contenders that ive not seen
― johnny crunch, Monday, 3 March 2014 23:56 (ten years ago) link
Oh, wait, that wasn't my final ballot – I re-sent it with Inside Llewyn Davis at no.13 and everything else shunted down one.
Well, that'd be a bit of a spoiler. Looks like What Richard Did never got a proper release in the US. Shame - it's a remarkable film from the guy whose next film will get rather more attention, what with it starring Michael Fassbender as Frank Sidebottom.
― Alba, Tuesday, 4 March 2014 00:00 (ten years ago) link
I thought about voting for it but I saw it two years ago
― Number None, Tuesday, 4 March 2014 00:02 (ten years ago) link
I think I had eight or nine where I was the only vote. The only one that surprises me is Nothing Can Hurt Me. Conversely, I'm surprised that Our Nixon and I Am Divine both got a second vote. After I sent in my ballot, I remembered slocki's The Fruit Hunters, which I thought was 2012 but is listed as Jan. 4, 2013 (American release) on IMDB. I probably would have put that somewhere in the 15-20 range.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 March 2014 00:02 (ten years ago) link