Subsidiary thread to I Just Wanted To Take Another Look At You - the 2018 ILX Film Poll Results Thread for those who like to show their working.
Posts of full ballots at the end of the thread make it difficult for future historians to search poll results threads, so please keep them tidy in here.
Thanks for voting!
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Friday, 28 June 2019 00:30 (four years ago) link
kept this loose wrt dates, bold didn't place
Claire’s Camera (Hong)Dead Souls (Wang)Asako I & II (Hamaguchi)Long Day’s Journey into Night (Bi)An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu)First Reformed (SchraderWestern (Grisebach)Ash is Purest White (Jia)Hotel by the River (Hong)Let the Summer Never Come Again (Koberidze)The Other Side of the Wind (Welles)Zama (Martel)The Deserted (Tsai)Cocote (Santo Arias)Shoplifters (Kore-eda)Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross)Nervous Translation (Seno)Sennan Asbestos Disaster (Hara)The Image Book (Godard)The Day After (Hong)Your Face (Hong)Let the Sunshine In (Denis)Burning (Lee)Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher)Last Child (Shin)Shirkers (Tan)Non-Fiction (Assayas)The Mule (Eastwood)Faces Places (Varda)If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins)Inland Sea (Soda)The Green Fog (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson)The 15:17 to Paris (Eastwood)
new to me - unranked
Shame (Bergman)The Aviator’s Wife (Rohmer)The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Hara)Taipei Story (Yang)Ven Domer (Sjostrom)A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger)Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies)The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong)A New Leaf (May)Bigger than Life (Ray)
worst - unranked
MandyCold WarMayaHereditary
― devvvine, Friday, 28 June 2019 00:39 (four years ago) link
Madeline's MadelineSkate KitchenSpider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseEighth GradeZamaCrazy Rich AsiansWild Nights With EmilyCan You Ever Forgive Me?The FavouriteThe Miseducation of Cameron Post
― don't mock my smock or i'll clean your clock (silby), Friday, 28 June 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
First Reformed (Schrader)Burning (Lee Chang-dong)Phantom Thread (Anderson)You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Ramsey, Persichetti, Rothman)Zama (Martel)Happy As Lazzaro (Rohrwacher)Shoplifters (Kore-eda)Western (Grisebach)BlacKkKlansman (S. Lee)Faces Places (Varda/JR)Eighth Grade (Burnham)Annihilation (Garland)Let the Sunshine In (Denis)Mandy (Cosmatos)Sorry To Bother You (Riley)The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen Bros)Leave No Trace (Granik)Support the Girls (Bujalski)Black Panther (Coogler)Shirkers (Tan)Widows (McQueen)
Favorite new-to-me films seen in 2018:Red River (Hawks 1948)The Pianist (Polanski 2002)Cluny Brown (Lubitsch 1946)Dheepan (Audiard 2015)The Other Side of Hope (Kaurismaki 2017)Personal Shopper (Assayas 2017)Blithe Spirit (Lean 1945)La Vie de Boheme (Kaurismaki 1992)The Lure (Smoczynska 2015)
Most-Hated of 2018Mute (Jones)Bird Box (Bier)Disobedience (Lelio)Hotel Artemis (Pearce)Destroyer (Kusama)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Friday, 28 June 2019 01:05 (four years ago) link
BESTThe Image BookLet the Sunshine InEight Hours Don't Make a DayYou Were Never Really Here24 FramesBurningFirst ReformedFirst ManWobble PalaceUnsane
NEW TO ME (IN CINEMA ONLY)California SplitPlaytimeScarlet DivaWandaCasque d'OrSawdust and TinselThe Third ManBaby DollThirstPhantom Lady
WORST22 JulyBlazeDisobedienceBoy ErasedBeautiful Boy
― flappy bird, Friday, 28 June 2019 01:48 (four years ago) link
sorry, not the third man, The THIN Man! saw it on NYE in 35mm
― flappy bird, Friday, 28 June 2019 01:49 (four years ago) link
thank you sic!
favorite films of 2018
ZamaBurning24 FramesRomaShopliftersHale County This Morning, This EveningClaire's CameraHappy as LazzaroThe Other Side of the WindFirst ReformedLovelessWesternThe FavouriteWormwoodThe Ballad of Buster ScruggsLet the Sunshine InBlacKkKlansmanMadeline's MadelineSuspiriaMinding the GapEighth GradeThe RiderCold WarLeave No TraceMandyWildlifePrivate Life
favorite films new-to-me from prior years
Last Year at MarienbadTwin Peaks: The ReturnA Brighter Summer DayGoodbye, Dragon InnPlaytimeClose-UpThe Tree of Wooden ClogsMeshes of the AfternoonThe Story of the Last ChrysanthemumColossal Youth
― Dan S, Friday, 28 June 2019 02:03 (four years ago) link
Thanks, sic.
1. Barbara Rubin and the Exploding NY Underground2. Design Canada3. The King4. Mid90s5. Eight Hours Don't Make a Day6. United Skates7. If Beale Street Could Talk8. First Reformed9. BlacKkKlansman10. Studio 5411. Battle of the Sexes12. Vice
― clemenza, Friday, 28 June 2019 02:21 (four years ago) link
BESTThe Ballad of Buster ScruggsFirst ReformedBlackkklansmanPrivate LifeHappy as LazzaroUpgradeSorry to Bother YouBurning1985WildlifeLove, SimonCan You Ever Forgive Me?Support the GirlsOne Small StepThe Kindergarten Teacher
WORSTReady Player OneYou Were Never Really HereBoy ErasedHalloweenHotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Thanks sic!
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Friday, 28 June 2019 02:33 (four years ago) link
BEST
Let the Sunshine InEight Hours Don't Make a DayFirst ReformedThe GuardiansMonrovia, IndianaWesternClaire's CameraFirst ManBisbee '17Happy as LazzaroThe Death of StalinMrs. FangAmazing GraceEl Mar La MarZamaThe Ballad of Buster ScruggsLean On PeteLeave No TraceSummer 1993We the AnimalsThe Green FogBurning
WORST
Madeline's MadelineGavagaiThe Wild BoysThe Favourite
NEW OLDIES
Kuroneko (1968, Shindo)Le Bonheur (1965, Varda)The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965, Ritt)The Lovers (1958, Malle)For Heaven's Sake (1926, Taylor)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 28 June 2019 04:08 (four years ago) link
I liked Xavier Beauvois' Of Gods and Men. Haven't seen The Guardians
looking forward to seeing Bisbee '17
― Dan S, Friday, 28 June 2019 04:17 (four years ago) link
Bisbee '17 airs on PBS in July
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 28 June 2019 04:35 (four years ago) link
MandyBurningWesternHereditary First reformed Eighth gradeUpgradeShopliftersThe wild pear treeZamaYou were never really hereLeave no trace The favouriteMadeline's Madeline ArcadiaSupport the girls Beast Climax
― or something, Friday, 28 June 2019 06:08 (four years ago) link
zamaclaire's cameramandy first reformed madeline's madelinehereditary shopliftersfaces places burninglet the sunshine inlovelessa tiger in winterthe favourite the wild boys blindspottingmugthe skierromathe image bookarcadiatouch me notnew to me:daughters of the dustdistant voices, still livesa year along the abandoned roadla cienagathe headless womanthe holy girlle bonheurl'une chante l'autre pasworst:isabelle
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Friday, 28 June 2019 06:26 (four years ago) link
think of this as a skeletal placeholder until i get to watch the other 30 or so films that i should. the work of a dreadful dilettante
First ReformedMandyShopliftersSpider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseIsle of DogsMuseoBirds of Passage (see you in 2019's poll I guess!)Bros: After the Screaming StopsEighth GradeMcQueenThe FavouriteThe Square
― imago, Friday, 28 June 2019 06:45 (four years ago) link
Infinite FootballMadeline’s MadelineThe Wild Pear TreeLa FlorNervous TranslationDead SoulsZamaBurningKhookAn Elephant Sitting StillTransitHappy as LazzaroIn the Realm of PerfectionThe Image BookMirai of the FutureThe House That Jack BuiltGrassAsh Is Purest WhiteThe ReturnMonrovia IndianaHarajukoIn My RoomMuseoUnsaneInland SeaSorry AngelShopliftersWoman at WarDiamantinoDonbassLong Day’s Journey Into NightRojoLet the Sunshine InSpider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseAngelo
I definitely made some mistakes, The Image Book, for instance, is too low, and I should probably have thrown First Reformed a couple of points, though it clearly didn't need them...
― Frederik B, Friday, 28 June 2019 10:22 (four years ago) link
Was I the only one who watched Infinite Football, or what happened?
― Frederik B, Friday, 28 June 2019 10:23 (four years ago) link
i never heard of it until today tbh. it sounds intriguing though
― . (Michael B), Friday, 28 June 2019 10:29 (four years ago) link
We tried to find it repeatedly but couldn't
― imago, Friday, 28 June 2019 10:30 (four years ago) link
Same
― or something, Friday, 28 June 2019 10:45 (four years ago) link
WesternZama Shoplifters RomaThe Wild Pear Tree Ex Libris BPMLovelessLady BirdMilford Graves Full MantisPhantom ThreadBlacKKKlansmanThe Other Side of the WindArcadiaUnsane HereditaryA Gentle CreatureIsle of DogsYou Were Never Really HereAvengers Infinity War
I forgot to do a 'new to me list', but it would have looked something like:
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)Outer Space (Tscherkassky)Street of Shame (Mizogouchi)Greaser's Palace (Downey)Gimme Shelter (Maysles/Zwerin/Maysles)The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou)The Magician (Bergman)Nostalgia (Tarkovsky)To Have and Have Not (Hawks)
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 28 June 2019 11:34 (four years ago) link
Never Goin' BackGreen BookA Star is BornDon't Worry He Wont get Far on FootOn the Basis of SexMid 90sThe FavouriteMandyFirst ReformedThe WifeIn A RelationshipBorg vs McEnroeBurningMcQueenGeminiLizzieWon't You be My NeighborPrivate LifeLife ItselfTullyGalveston
(things i forgot to place that i would have - 8th grade, blakkklansman, faces places)
Streaming only:Struggle: The Life and lost Art of SzukalskiBleed Out
New-to-me viewed this year:A Family ThingDawson City: Frozen TimeCall Me By your NamePapillon ('73)Man UpWild ChildBuzzardBarfly
Worst of 2018:The House that Jack BuiltSupport the GirlsViceWidowsI Feel pretty
― johnny crunch, Friday, 28 June 2019 13:32 (four years ago) link
Need to catch Never Goin’ Back
― don't mock my smock or i'll clean your clock (silby), Friday, 28 June 2019 14:12 (four years ago) link
BEST:
1. Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soon)2. Zama (Lucrecia Martel)3. Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)4. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)5. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)6. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles) and They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (Morgan Neville).7. Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin)8. First Reformed (Paul Schrader).9. Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios)10. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)11. Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman)12. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)13. On the Seventh Day (Jim McKay)14. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller)15. Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)16. Annihilation (Alex Garland)17. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)18. Sollers Point (Matthew Porterfield)19. 1985 (Yen Tan)20. Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
ViceGreen BookThe WifeAvengers: Infinity WarBoy Erased
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 28 June 2019 14:24 (four years ago) link
Zama (Lucretia Martel, 2017) Dead Souls (Wang Bing, 2018)Touch Me Not (Pintile, 2018) Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018)The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017)Let the Sunshine In (Clare Denis, 2016)Image Book (Godard, 2018)Face to Face (Bergman, 1976)Taipei Story (Yang, 1985)Leave no Trace (Debra Granik, 2017)Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978)Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018)Mission Impossible (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) Faces Places (Varda & JR, 2017)MURDER AND MURDER (Yvonne Rainer, 1996)Solo: A Star Wars Story (Howard, 2017)The Square (Ruben Östlund, 2017)Yayoi Kusama - Inifinity (Heather Lenz, 2018)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:53 (four years ago) link
Will look at Claire's camera (which was on mubi but I missed it), First reformed, and maybe spiderman
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:54 (four years ago) link
The Heiresses was really great and slept on
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 14:56 (four years ago) link
gonna watch it next Tuesday
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 28 June 2019 15:08 (four years ago) link
missed touch me not when it was on mubi, seemed to be very divisive. assume you recommend xyzzzz ?
― devvvine, Friday, 28 June 2019 15:19 (four years ago) link
Im surprised at Julio's inclusion of Solo!
― . (Michael B), Friday, 28 June 2019 15:40 (four years ago) link
Def recommend Touch me Not.
Solo was a lot of fun, a bit random but I found it stuck with me
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 28 June 2019 15:46 (four years ago) link
1. Annihilation2. First Reformed3. Eighth Grade4. Loveless5. Thoroughbreds6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs7. Burning8. Hereditary9. The Rider10. Michael Inside11. Roma12. Bros: After The Screaming Stops13. Sorry To Bother You14. The Favourite15. Cold War16. Mandy17. Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse18. Three Identical Strangers19. Leave No Trace20. Shoplifters21. Blackkklansman22. Isle of Dogs 23. Black Panther24. Avengers: Infinity War25. The Eyes of Orson Welles
Best movies I saw for the first time in 2018
1. The Marriage of Maria Braun2. One Sings, The Other Doesn't3. Spirited Away4. McCabe and Mrs Miller5. Eraserhead6. The Sound of Fury (1950)7. Zootopia 8. Joe9. Brewster McCloud10.Sex Lies and Videotape
― . (Michael B), Friday, 28 June 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
Best of 2018:Monrovia, Indiana (PBS)Shoplifters (Hulu)Hereditary (Amazon)Zama (Amazon)Paddington 2 (HBO)The Road Movie (Amazon)The Rider (Starz)Support the Girls (Hulu)Eighth Grade (Amazon)Leave No Trace (Amazon)Minding the Gap (Hulu)Thunder Road (Amazon)Burning (Netflix)Bisbee ’17 (Torrent)Border (Hulu/Amazon) Let the Sunshine In (Hulu)
Very Good:The FavouriteLove Gilda (Hulu)The Guilty (Hulu)The Death of Stalin (Amazon)Life and Nothing MoreMama AfricaFree Solo (Hulu)Isle of Dogs (HBO)Kusama: Infinity (Hulu)The Price of Everything (HBO)Private Life (Netflix)Endless (Netflix)Three Identical Stangers (Hulu)Incredibles 2 (Netflix)
Fine:Avengers Infinity War (Netflix)UpgradeMiraiCan You Ever Forgive Me?
No:Sorry To Bother YouDamsel Mary and the Witch’s FlowerBernard and HueyShirkersIf Beale Street Could TalkAnnihilationOscar Nominated Short DramaMission Impossible: Some Shit Blew Up and We Wanna Discuss
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 1 July 2019 15:48 (four years ago) link