Summer of ’85 (Ozon, 2020) 7/10Days (Tsai, 2020) 8/10The Trial of the Chicago 7(Sorkin, 2020) 4/10Martin Eden (Marcello, 2020) 6/10Homicide (Mamet, 1990) 6/10Matewan (Sayles, 1987) 6/10Christ stopped at Eboli (Rosi, 1979) 7/10
― Patriotic Goiter (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 1 November 2020 12:57 (three years ago) link
It's been a lot of television this month as my attention span has been lessened by, oh, everything.
Great (non-2020):* Il Capo (Ancarani, 2010) What a revelation! I'll need to watch all of this guy's work now
* Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (1983)The first televised moonwalk, amazing Diana Ross pettiness, Richard Pryor winging it, The Temptations and the Four Tops battling, Marvin Gaye at the end... there's basically no end to the amazingness on this two hour special and you should watch it.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPsfsyi1bvs
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:*Shithouse (2020, Raiff)This was fine; maybe a bit more at the center than the description suggests. The writer/director/lead is clearly a talented kid and I'm curious to see where he goes from here.
*Mandibles (2020, Dupeiux)Dupieux's dark sense of humor feels best tempered to me when he's not taking himself too seriously or asking the audience to pretend that anything we're watching requests our empathy. His zanies here bring into play some of the pure dumbness of the Coen brothers best anti-heroes and (maybe moreso than some of his other mcguffins) the winged prize at its center maintains a delectable air of pure dada without putting a strain on the antics. Maybe my fave of his work that I've seen thus far.
*Love and Monsters (2020, Matthews)A semi-throwback post-apocalypse lone hero movie with predictable and reasonably enjoyable beats throughout. Good monster design, mostly unembarrassing dialogue and lots of time to check your phone or get popcorn without feeling like the film was unnecessarily padded gave this some necessary goodwill. I was less enthusiastic about the projection-ready grandiose mythical beta neet who just needs to be tested to rise to his full superheroic potential and show everyone the way out of bondage. "Get out and impose your white boy will on the world regardless of how dangerous or useful your influence might be" is a tiresome drum to beat under the best of times; in the COVID-era it feels outrageously tin-eared, if not foolhardy and dangerous.
*Long Gone Summer (2020)The last time baseball was kinda interesting imo.
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:*The Donut King (2020, Gu)Suffers from being overlong and from empathizing too much with its lead, but it's a hell of a story about immigrants in America and how capitalism in the 80's could still be overthrown by grass roots determination.
*First Cow (2020, Reichardt)I think it's my own fault for not liking this more: I stupidly chopped up the viewing into two pieces and mucked up Reichardt's glacial but always intentional flow. Besides that the inevitable slide into violence combined with the dreamlike pace was just too nerve-wracking for my COVID-damaged psyche. Watching this on a television within range of a pause button was a bit of a fool's errand. I'll come back to this and try again in a few years, god-willing when her next film comes out and when I get to see this in theaters.
*Save Yourselves (2020, Wilson and Fischer)Well observed but ultimately as fluffy and unrevealing as the puffs themselves. Slacker metaphor becomes slacker sci-fi philosophy.
No:*12 Hour Shift (2020, Grant)Waaaaay too dumb to even begin to take seriously and, sadly, neither accomplished or gonzo enough to provide worthwhile cheap thrills. Runs out of steam almost entirely in the third reel, leading to a number of particularly poorly filmed sequences and absurdly enacted plot points. Notable almost solely for Bettis, who is doing her best to carry the whole thing on her back. She doesn't succeed, but it's not for lack of trying.
*What the Constitution Means to Me (2020, Heller)Disappointing editing/direction here; lots of cut-aways to audience shots to inform the viewer how they're meant to react to each line. Stops the viewer from engaging in the actual theater going on and continually reminds me of the disconnect. Makes me wish I could've seen this pre-COVID live; the monologue itself is pretty strong and well delivered.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 1 November 2020 18:22 (three years ago) link
Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde (Rock & Pembroke, 1925)Fascination (Mander, 1931)The Telltale Heart (Shamroy & Klein, 1928)Mabel's Strange Predicament (Normand, 1914)The Flame Song (Henabery, 1934)*The Infernal Cauldron (Melies, 1903)The Infernal Cakewalk (Melies, 1903)*Frankenstein (Dawley, 1910)Satan in Prison (Melies, 1907)The Moonstone (Barker, 1934)Burn ’Em Up Barnes (Schaefer, 1934)*Menu (Grinde, 1933)Les Patineurs (Melies, 1908)The Sorrows of Satan (Griffith, 1926)Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Neill, 1943)Dos Monjes (Bustillo Oro, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 2 November 2020 02:32 (three years ago) link
Home (Meier, 2008)Amateur (Hartley, 1994)Salon Kitty (Brass, 1976)Cure (Kurosawa, 1997)Le Navine Night (Duras, 1979)Still the Water (Kawase, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 3 November 2020 23:26 (three years ago) link
An Unmarried Woman (Mazursky, 1978) - 5/10Mister Roberts (Ford, LeRoy; 1955) - 6/10Missing (Gavras, 1982) - 8/10*The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 10/10Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi, 2016) - 3/10The French Connection (Friedkin, 1971) - 7/10*Just Before Nightfall (Chabrol, 1971) - 9/10*She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (Ford, 1949) - 9/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Woliner, 2020) - 7/10House of Bamboo (Fuller, 1955) - 8/10The Gambler (Reisz, 1974) - 8/10Hi, Mom! (De Palma, 1970) - 6/10*Le Bonheur (Varda, 1965) - 10/10The Big Heat (Lang, 1953) - 8/10Out of the Blue (Hopper, 1980) - 8/10The Fury (De Palma, 1978) - 7/10The Eroticist (Fulci, 1972) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968) - 10/10The Contender (Lurie, 2000) - 2/10Phenomena (Argento, 1985) - 9/10Malibu High (Berwick, 1979) - 6/10Appassionata (Calderone, 1974) - 9/10*Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) - 6/10*Nashville (Altman, 1975) - 10/10*Les Bonnes Femmes (Chabrol, 1960) - 9/10*Fear of Fear (Fassbinder, 1975) - 9/10*Night and Fog (Resnais, 1956) - 10/10The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) - 10/10Girlfriends (Weill, 1978) - 10/10 <--------------------------Extraordinary film*Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10Murder by Contract (Lerner, 1958) - 8/10*It Happened One Night (Capra, 1934) - 10/10The Kennel Murder Case (Curtiz, 1933) - 7/10The Immortal Story (Welles, 1968) - 8/10The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Curtiz, 1939) - 8/10On the Rocks (Coppola, 2020) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 08:03 (three years ago) link
(Waititi, 2016) - 3/10
have you seen / liked Boy or What We Do In The Shadows?
― @oneposter (✔️) (sic), Saturday, 7 November 2020 08:24 (three years ago) link
No, just Hunt & Jojo. Probably my least favorite active filmmaker
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 20:51 (three years ago) link
That’s too mild—I think he’s atrocious
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 20:52 (three years ago) link
Fwiw he did the only Marvel movie I didn’t outright loathe.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:45 (three years ago) link
I'm honestly fine with anyone giving Hunt and Jojo 3/10, but Thor and Shadows are great fun.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:46 (three years ago) link
idk if you'd like either of Boy or Shadows, especially if you'd bring a distaste for the whimsy elements of his work along, but they're far better than Hunt and Jojo.
― @oneposter (✔️) (sic), Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:48 (three years ago) link
there may come a time... Strong dislike always demands reevaluation
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 06:48 (three years ago) link
Claudia Weill's Girlfriends is amazing though, look out for that when Criterion puts it out / puts it on the channel. It's like a Chabrol movie, way more dark (atmospherically) than most NYC 1970s movies, despite the relatively light setup. Felt really European, besides being in 1:66.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 06:49 (three years ago) link
Girlfriends is great. Watched for the first time a year or two ago and left a lasting impression.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 8 November 2020 07:43 (three years ago) link
Girlfriends is an excellent movie.
What We Do and Shadows (okay though i'm much preferring the series), Boy (pretty solid throughout) and Thor (absolute top notch fun comic book stuff) are the Waititi I've seen.
Just scored a copy of the FOURTEEN HOUR Women Make Film documentary series so that may guide my watching for awhile.
― Four Seasons Total Manscaping (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 8 November 2020 08:06 (three years ago) link
Show Me The PictureBiography of Jim Marshall which was on Sky Arts last night.Great picture fo a photographer I was already aware of and have several books by mainly on 60s and early 70s rock people.He documented Monterey, Haight Ashbury and the Stones.Good film worth catching if you get the chance.
Before that I tried watching a boot of Tenet a week or so ago but couldn't hear the dialogue so gave up.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:15 (three years ago) link
Isn’t muffled dialogue standard for a Christopher Nolan movie.
― Dan Worsley, Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:29 (three years ago) link
I wish it were more muffled
― Gab B. Nebsit (wins), Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:33 (three years ago) link
Lol
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 19:59 (three years ago) link
The Tempest (Siodmak, 1932)*The Village Chestnut (Wright & Griffith, 1918)Only Me (Lane, 1929)The Broken Butterfly (Tourneur, 1919)Eleven P.M. (Maurice, 1928)Womanhandled (La Cava, 1925)Them! (Douglas, 1954)Loose Change (Beaudine, 1928)*Versus Sledge Hammers (Clements, 1915)*The Immigrant (Chaplin, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 9 November 2020 01:12 (three years ago) link
I'm only 3/4 through 'On the Rocks' but had to say something because I'm loving it
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 04:59 (three years ago) link
On the Rocks (Coppola, 2020) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, November 7, 2020 3:03 AM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
my man. I sort of unconsciously started it and thought to myself "wtf am I doing?" What a delight.
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 05:01 (three years ago) link
Soooo good. Like a classic screwball comedy. Carole Lombard could've played the Rashida part. Loved it
― flappy bird, Monday, 9 November 2020 06:27 (three years ago) link
pretty great NYC movie as well
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 08:59 (three years ago) link
I haven't posted on this thread since June but here's the best movies I've seen since then
The Passenger (Antonioni, 1975)Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Lee, 2016)World On A Wire (Fassbinder, 1973)Country (Eyre, 1981)Pauline at the Beach (Rohmer, 1983)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross Brothers, 2020)Bacurau (Filho, 2019)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 14 November 2020 23:20 (three years ago) link
Up for Murder (Bell, 1931)The Vanishing Shadow (Landers, 1934)The Girl in 419 (Hall, 1933)Journey’s End (Whale, 1930)Kiss and Make-Up (Thompson, 1934)Illegal (McGann, 1932)Tumultes (Siodmak, 1932)*Teddy at the Throttle (Badger, 1917)*Papa's Boy (Taurog, 1927)Corruption (Roberts, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 15 November 2020 23:35 (three years ago) link
absolutely baffled how anyone could do anything but laugh at how terrible On The Rocks was. a good new york movie? if you're into the tightly circumscribed habits of rich tribeca fuckheads, i guess. my wife and i put it on last night because of the novelty of having a PS4 app for our (free) AppleTV subscription, and hey, rashida jones. bill murray! but... oh my god. we kept with it because the movie kept promising a payoff. when it came we were like, no. we turned to each other. no! are they really doing this?? this is...... it?? there isn't a B-plot. there's nothing. i will give coppola credit that the photography is outstanding. but everything else... my god. absolutely zero chemistry between the wife and husband (who is written as a monumental douchebag, regardless of his fidelity or not, so any happy reconciliation between them feels totally slimy). jones seemingly existing to tee up murray to deliver totally snoozeful theories about biology as destiny. and to fret in her zillion dollar tribeca apartment about whether she'll ever make progress on her 'book' - what's it about, who knows, who cares. they're all just so hateful, the stakes are so low, murray totally phones it in. just pitiful. sub-beginner level filmmaking.
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Monday, 16 November 2020 12:06 (three years ago) link
i can only guess that the reason it got made is that after lost in translation murray told coppola he'd do anything else she asked. this was it, and murray's involvement guaranteed investors. otherwise it's just.. it's gobsmacking
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Monday, 16 November 2020 12:15 (three years ago) link
Journey's Endwhich was quite moving.interplay between men in the trenches in WWI.Probably because i t was Remembrance Day weekend, I think this was Saturday night.
Red Sparrow which I was thinking of watching since I hadn't seen it before.Russian intrigue with an ex ballerina. Caught most of it in a +1 channel.Nowhere near as good. so glad i watched Journey's End through
― Stevolende, Monday, 16 November 2020 12:16 (three years ago) link
Legend of the Mountain (1979) 4/5* The Servant (1963) 4.5/5* Girlfriends (1978) 3.5/5The Color of Money (1986) 3/5Demons (1985) 3.5/5The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) 3/5In Fabric (2018) 3.5/5* The Parallax View (1974) 4/5Haxan (1922) 3/5Black Christmas (1974) 3.5/5Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) 3/5The Velvet Vampire (1971) 3/5
Shorts:The Barbershop (1933) 3.5/5The Fatal Glass of Beer (1933) 3/5The Cruz Brothers and Miss Malloy (1980) 3.5/5Street of Crocodiles (1986) 4/5575 Castro Street (2009) 3.5/5Blue Diary (1997) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 16 November 2020 15:27 (three years ago) link
I grew up in tribeca so yes xxp
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 November 2020 17:29 (three years ago) link
i'm kinda with Tracer, but i only lasted 15 minutes so i don't feel like i have much room to jump in and complain.
― Four Seasons Total Manscaping (forksclovetofu), Monday, 16 November 2020 17:36 (three years ago) link
I'm a big Coppola defender - I like almost all of her movies, including The Beguiled - but this new one just looks like complete garbage.
Watched two space horror movies this weekend: Sputnik (Russia, 2020) and The Last Days on Mars (US, 2013). Both very good. Sputnik is on Hulu, The Last Days on Mars is free on Amazon Prime.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 16 November 2020 17:46 (three years ago) link
*Three Days of the Condor (Pollack, 1975) - 8/10Obsession (De Palma, 1976) - 9/10Tenebrae (Argento, 1982) - 9/10Bodyguard (Fleischer, 1948) - 7/10Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10Two Rode Together (Ford, 1961) - 6/10*Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) - 8/10This is the Army (Curtiz, 1943) - 8/10The Servant (Losey, 1963) - 7/10Brute Force (Dassin, 1947) - 9/10La Grande Bouffe (Ferreri, 1973) - 10/10Rooster Cogburn (Millar, 1975) - 6/1010 Rillington Place (Fleischer, 1971) - 7/10*Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Fassbinder, 1971) - 9/10Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981) - 7/10Dodge City (Curtiz, 1939) - 7/10*Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) - 8/10Blind Date (Losey, 1959) - 5/10The Shootist (Siegel, 1976) - 8/10*Sisters (De Palma, 1973) - 9/10*Election (Payne, 1999) - 10/10Greetings (De Palma, 1968) - 8/10The Psychic (Fulci, 1977) - 8/10Vampyros Lesbos (Franco, 1971) - 6/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 19:23 (three years ago) link
Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10
Here's where I have my Ebert hat on about "is it as good as a movie of its type could be?" to which in this case I unequivocally say hell yes.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 21:22 (three years ago) link
the movie kept promising a payoff
I posted about the Coppola film a few weeks ago. I didn't think it was inept, but yeah, it just didn't go anywhere at all. (The big father-daughter confrontation almost felt like Coppola was aware of that too and tried to gin up something--though I did wonder if Jones was airing specific grievances Sofia harbored towards her own father.) Bill Murray used to surprise regularly, now he plays Bill Murray; Jones was very good in her small Social Network role--capturing her character's arm's-length sympathy for Zuckerberg--but to me didn't have anywhere near enough presence to carry the movie.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 21:45 (three years ago) link
Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10Here's where I have my Ebert hat on about "is it as good as a movie of its type could be?" to which in this case I unequivocally say hell yes.― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, November 17, 2020 4:22 PM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, November 17, 2020 4:22 PM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
You're right, but this specific type of family film is something I find not only bad but objectionable and malicious at every level. Poison.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:30 (three years ago) link
Haven't seen it since 1989, but on memory I'd at least give it 1/10 for Keanu in goofy teen mode.
― @oneposter (💹) (sic), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:35 (three years ago) link
In practice I found Parenthood the vulgar American equivalent of an Ozu comedy ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:55 (three years ago) link
Obviously not remotely the hill I’m willing to die on, tho.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:56 (three years ago) link
The cultural & language barrier cannot be understated but I could see that. My problems with Parenthood are with the kind of film it is, and how it promotes and reinforces malignant American family dynamics, even as it lightly criticizes some of them (the Rick Moranis character, for example). As you said, it's the A1 version of this type of movie, great cast and competently made as almost everything Howard has done is competently made (I don't mean that as an insult, I think he gets ragged on too often). I just find the specific relationships, dynamics, and values it presents and promotes as hideous and damaging and disgusting.
Agree on Keanu tho
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 18 November 2020 01:55 (three years ago) link
Phantasm (Coscarelli, 1979) - 4/5Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper, 1973) 5/5Rabid (Cronenberg, 1978) 4/5Shivers (Cronenberg, 1975) 3/5Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (Hancock, 1971) 4/5Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978) 3.5/5
Ash is Purest White (Zhangke, 2018) 4.5/5Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg, 1977) 4/5Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 4.5/5
Rabid, Close Encounters and Texas Chainsaw were rewatches, though it'd been decades. TCM actually surprised me at how scary it still was. Visceral, sticky, sweaty...from what I read the conditions were rough during filming; it comes across. Also mobiles out of human bones. Rabid seemed like a more refined version of Shivers, fewer straggly threads and tighter editing. Body Snatchers was missing something. Maybe it was a plot? Or that they kept hiding under stairs? I felt like the tension could have been ramped up far better and Nimoy was wasted. Awesome effects, though. Also Donald Sutherland's creamy voice sometimes bugs me.
Phantasm was a pleasant surprise...excellent atmosphere, the tall man was chilling and great fx.
― p.j.b. (pj), Saturday, 21 November 2020 01:52 (three years ago) link
oh, I thought you gave Phantasm a negative 4 out of 5 lol
― cerebral halsey (rip van wanko), Saturday, 21 November 2020 04:19 (three years ago) link
Memories of Murder (6.0)Halloween (8.0)Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President (7.0)The Social Dilemma (6.5)The Untouchables (7.0)Lovelace (6.5)The New Corporation (7.0)Gas Food Lodging (7.5)Casualties of War (10.0)Picture My Face: The Story of Teenage Head (6.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 21 November 2020 04:22 (three years ago) link
*Say it With Songs (Bacon, 1929)Zaza (Dwan, 1923)The Spieler (Garnett, 1928)It Pays to Advertise (Tuttle, 1931)So's Your Old Man (La Cava, 1926)After Dark (Parker, 1933)*Abbott and Costelle Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948)A Ten-Minute Egg (McCarey, 1924)The Misfit (Austin & Cook, 1924)*Bumping Into Broadway (Roach, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 22 November 2020 22:11 (three years ago) link
The Falcon and the Snowman (Schlesinger, 1985) - 8/10Dollar (Mollander, 1938) - 7/10*The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder, 1972) - 10/10Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross Brothers, 2020) - 9/10*Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939) - 10/10Scarlet Street (Lang, 1945) - 9/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10The Moment of Truth (Rosi, 1965) - 8/10*Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939) - 10/10The Beast (Borowczyk, 1975) - 8/10*Lola (Fassbinder, 1981) - 10/10I Used to Go Here (Rey, 2020) - 4/10*Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 10/10*The Social Network (Fincher, 2010) - 8/10Dillinger is Dead (Ferreri, 1969) - 10/10Les Creatures (Varda, 1966) - 7/10Tootsie (Pollack, 1982) - 8/10Variety (Gordon, 1983) - 8/10*L’avventura (Antonioni, 1960) - 9/10Ham on Rye (Taormina, 2020) - 8/10*The King of Comedy (Scorsese, 1983) - 10/10Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2020) - 7/10The Silent Partner (Duke, 1978) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 27 November 2020 05:58 (three years ago) link
1/2 Japanese The Band That Would Be KingBiography of the band . Came out in 92 and I just found it on Demonoid which I only discovered was running again last week.Quite interesting I guess. Makes me want to listen to some of their stuff.Hadn't realised Penn Jilette was one of the people behind 50 Squidillion Watts.The Fairs seem resolutely geeky.& Don Fleming seemed surprisingly young as anew interviewee.Also not sure if I've seen Byron Coley on screen before or if he was playing a part here instead of being more directly himself. Same with Gérard Cosloy.
― Stevolende, Friday, 27 November 2020 07:54 (three years ago) link
That was supposed to be an interviewee not sure where anew came from.
― Stevolende, Friday, 27 November 2020 07:55 (three years ago) link
didn't realise demonoid was still going in a meaningful sense - as in the unique torrents that weren't anywhere else, where are they these days?
― calzino, Friday, 27 November 2020 08:36 (three years ago) link
That 1/2 Japanese doc is really good. Same guy who did the Daniel Johnston one. The DVD had a big pull quote on the front from a critic that was like “The funniest rock movie since Spinal Tap!” which always irritated the fuck out of me and really misrepresented the band and doc. It is funny. And they’re goofy. But I’ve met the Fair brothers a few times, know people who have worked with David for years, and that childlike sense of play and joy in creativity they exude is very real and fucking dope.
― circa1916, Friday, 27 November 2020 09:55 (three years ago) link