Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Proxy War
― omar little, Sunday, 8 September 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
I cried twice for amazing grace
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 8 September 2019 19:20 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940)Seas Beneath (Ford, 1931)Girl Without a Room (Murphy, 1933)Clubs Are Trump (Roach, 1917)Microscopic Mysteries (Lund, 1932)Service for Ladies (Korda, 1932)The animated works of Winsor McCay (1911-21)Two Men in Manhattan (Melville, 1959)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 8 September 2019 21:48 (four years ago) link
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
I bought a set of the first five M:I movies on Blu-Ray for $20 and watched this one first 'cause I remembered it being the most fun. It was completely fucking nuts, and you can absolutely tell that the director of The Incredibles was in charge. Not just because of the set pieces but even the way the camera swoops around rooms.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 8 September 2019 22:54 (four years ago) link
*The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe (1991, Bailey/Wagner/Tomlin) 8/10 I Am Wanda (1991, Raganelli) 6/10 The War of the Worlds: Next Century (1981, Szulkin) 7/10 *Wanda (1970, Loden) 9/10 *The Pajama Game (1957, Donen, Abbott) 8/10 *A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell, Pressburger) 9/10 The Hero (1966, S. Ray) 7/10 *The Trip (1967, Corman) 6/10 The Year I Lost My Mind (2017, Iben) 4/10 *Dead of Night (1945, Cavalcanti, Hamer, Dearden, Crichton) 7/10 Mod Fuck Explosion (1994, Moritsugu) 6/10 The Wild Angels (1966, Corman) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:20 (four years ago) link
Cinema:
The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)
MUBI:
Exhibition (Hogg, 2013) Leto (Serebrenikov, 2018)Dark Habits (Almodovar, 1983)The Needle (Nugmanov, 1988)Class Relations (Huillet/Straub, 1984)Law of Desire (Almodovar, 1987)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 15 September 2019 11:01 (four years ago) link
Grumpy (Cukor & Gardner, 1930)Bulldozing the Bull (Fleischer & Bowsky, 1938)I've Got to Sing a Torch Song (Palmer, 1933)Magnet of Doom (Melville, 1963)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)Mutiny Ain't Nice (Fleischer, 1938)The Old Pioneer (Ising, 1934)That's My Boy (Neill, 1932)On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, 1969)
Achievement unlocked: I have watch all of Melville's films.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
This weekend:
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)Never Goin' Back (Augustine Frizzell, 2018)Aniara (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja, 2019)
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:27 (four years ago) link
looks like I have 4 to go, j.lu
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:37 (four years ago) link
Mr. Brooks (Evans, 2007) 2/10High Plains Difter (Eastwood, 1973) 6/10Summer Hours (Assayas, 2008) 7/10I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006) 9/10The Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005) 8/10Annabelle Comes Home (Dauberman, 2019) 5/10Jackass 3D (Tremaine, 2010) 7/10*Jackass: Number Two (Tremaine, 2006) 7/10Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) 8/10Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) 5/10No Data Plan (Revereza, 2019) 6/10Embracing (Kawase, 1992) 7/10Sky Wind Fire Water Earth (Kawase, 2001) 8/10Petition (Zhao, 2009) 9/10Phoenix (Petzold, 2014) 8/10La Flor (Llinas, 2018) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 16 September 2019 12:37 (four years ago) link
When You Read This Letter is great early Melville
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 18:32 (four years ago) link
Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) tee hee
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:38 (four years ago) link
xp Melville dismissed it as work for hire but yes, it is intriguing. The Criterion Channel currently has it and 24 Hours in the Life of a Clown; they seem to be the most obscure of his works.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:59 (four years ago) link
Glad I saw it at a rep screening earlier this year. Beautiful 4K restoration but if it's on the channel I guess it's not coming to disc anytime soon. (maybe would've been an Eclipse entry in the past?)
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 19:17 (four years ago) link
Jabberwocky (Gilliam, 1977)Peterloo (Leigh, 2019 — but I bailed out halfway through)A Vigilante (Daggar-Nickson, 2018)It (Muschietti, 2017)Calcutta (Malle, 1969)Pinkus's Shoe Palace (short - Lubitsch, 1916)Yella (Petzold, 2007)*Logorama (short - H5, 2009)*Safety Last! (Newmeyer & Taylor, 1923)*Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013)Secret Sunshine (Lee, 2007)The Brothers Bloom (Johnson, 2009) - 1/10*A Trip to the Moon (short - Méliès, 1902)*La Jetée (short - Marker, 1963)*Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)*World of Tomorrow (short - Hertzfeldt, 2015)Lessons of Darkness (Herzog, 1992)Even Dwarfs Started Small (Herzog, 1970)Top Hat (Sandrich, 1935)Hold Me While I'm Naked (short - Kuchar, 1966)The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986)
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:09 (four years ago) link
:D at being so mad at Brothers Bloom that it's the only one to get a rating
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:15 (four years ago) link
I generally don't post shorts I watch (unless the films are as long as La Jetee), but for the next few weeks i'm planning to alternate Stan Brakhage and Looney Tunes.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:18 (four years ago) link
I like Brick and Looper and was looking forward to Knives Out, but this Bloom thing was so godawful, Johnson will have to re-win my favor.
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:26 (four years ago) link
Easy Living (Leisen, 1937) - 8/10Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014) - 10/10*Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino, 2009) - 9/10Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir, 1932) - 8/10Dr. T & the Women (Altman, 2000) - 7/10Klute (Pakula, 1971) - 8/10*Bad Education (Almodóvar, 2004) - 9/10*News from Home (Akerman, 1977) - 10/10Le Boucher (Chabrol, 1970) - 8/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay, 2011) - 9/10 Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957) - 9/10La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938) - 7/10In Name Only (Cromwell, 1939) - 7/10The Big Knife (Aldrich, 1955) - 7/10Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman, 1974) - 9/10Up the River (Ford, 1930) - 6/10Sorry, Wrong Number (Litvak, 1948) - 9/10Betty (Chabrol, 1992) - 9/10Serpico (Lumet, 1973) - 9/10Homework (Kiarostami, 1989) - 9/10
+1 Image Book
― flappy bird, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:37 (four years ago) link
Dolor y Gloria - 7/10*Once Upon A Time In Hollywood - 8/10Body Snatchers - 5/10Invasion Of The Body Snatchers ('78) - 9/10Anna - 5/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 20 September 2019 06:41 (four years ago) link
The Brothers Bloom (Johnson, 2009) - 1/10
Show me on the doll where The Brothers Bloom touched you. It wasn't great but it was entertaining.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Friday, 20 September 2019 12:55 (four years ago) link
grimm (2003, van warmerdam) 6/10in jackson heights (2015 wiseman) 6.5/10fat city ('72 huston) 8/10the old man & the gun (2018 lowery) 1/10booksmart (2019 olivia wilde) 5/10fading gigolo (2013 turturro) 6/10roma (2018 cuaron) 6/10dragged across concrete (2018 zahler) 6.5/10*the last picture show ('71 bogdanovich) 8/10daddy and them (2001 billy bob thornton) 6.5/10profound desires of the gods ('68 imamura) 6/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 20 September 2019 21:27 (four years ago) link
― YouGov to see it (wins), Friday, 20 September 2019 21:37 (four years ago) link
Whirlpool (Larraz) nasty, crude, fascinating death of the 60s artifactevery Friday the 13th movie on Prime (v/a) largely undistinguishedMy Bloody Valentine (Mihalka) no Black Christmas or Alice Sweet Alice but not badMcQueen- would've appreciated more context from an academic/curatorial side but not the puff piece i expectedSleepaway Camp III (who cares) ehSpider Baby (Hill) a ballHorror Express (Martin) Hammer Horror's The ThingTime Piece (Henson) HALPIn Fabric (Strickland) loved it
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Saturday, 21 September 2019 04:06 (four years ago) link
On Purge Bébé (Renoir, 1931)Personal Problems (Gunn, 1980)Loyalties (Dean & Dickinson, 1933)Two Heads On a Pillow (Nigh, 1934)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 23 September 2019 00:53 (four years ago) link
Ad AstraSome nice visuals in places but too many obviously earthbound staircases and things.Astronauts are getting older. & i think there are at least a couple of plotholes where the story is supposed to be being driven.
― Stevolende, Monday, 23 September 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
Without a Clue (1988) 4/10the first half of The Lion King shot-for-shot remake (2019) 2/10Hustlers (2019) 7/10Ad Astra (2019) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 26 September 2019 08:03 (four years ago) link
Mørklægning (Kjærulff-Schmidt)Sons of the Desert (Seiter)Way Out West (Horne)Training Day (Fuqua)Toy Story 3 (Unkrich)Toy Story 4 (Cooley)Late Night (Ganatra)Contact (Zemeckis)Ad Astra (Gray)Pain and Glory (Almodóvar)Aimless Bullet (Yoo)An Empty Dream (Yoo)The Housemaid (Kim)Woman of Fire (Kim)Woman of Fire ‘82 (Kim)The Handmaiden (Park)*Clare’s Camera (Hong)*Train to Busan (Yeon)From Moscow to Petushki (Pawlikowski)Serbian Epics (Pawlikowski)The Woman in the Fifth (Pawlikowski)Ida (Pawlikowski)*Cold War (Pawlikowski)Walesa: Man of Hope (Wajda)United States of Love (Wasilewski)*Mother (Donskoi)Anna Karenina (Zarkhi)Vassa (Panfilov)Mother (Panfilov)*Nouvelle Vague (Godard)*Éloge de l’Amour (Godard)*
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 September 2019 11:04 (four years ago) link
Ratings or it doesn't count.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Friday, 27 September 2019 13:14 (four years ago) link
The Unknown Known (2014)True Grit (2010)Monrovia, Indiana (2018)Easy Rider (1969)The Man in the White Suit (1951)The Wizard of Oz (1939)You Were Never Really Here (2018)Fitzcarraldo (1982) My Best Fiend (1999)The Tomb of Ligea (1964)Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)Predator (1987)Dolemite (1975)The Babadook (2014)Solaris (2002)Saboteur (1942)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 27 September 2019 13:24 (four years ago) link
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), 27. september 2019 15:14 (twenty minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
I hate rating films. But Nouvelle Vague is 10/10 and Walesa is not...
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 September 2019 13:36 (four years ago) link
My Darling Clementine (Ford 1946) 10/10Out of the Past (Tourneur 1947) 10/10Lifeforce (Hooper 1985) 8/10 for the first 15 minutes, 3/10 for the restDead Heat (Goldblatt 1988) 7/10The Hidden (Sholder 1987) 8/10Stone Cold (Baxley 1991) 6/10Kuffs (Evans 1992) 6/10Black Moon Rising (Cokliss 1986) 5/10The Challenge (Frankenheimer 1982) 7/10Man on Fire (Chouraqui 1987) 7/10The Clovehitch Killer (Skiles 2018) 8/10Two for the Road (Donen 1967) 8/10, 10/10 for Hepburn’s wardrobeStadt als Beute (Pollesch 2005) 7/10The Big Lebowski (Coen 1998) 7/10In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter 1994) 4/10Capitaine Conan (Tavernier 1996) 9/10The Big Gundown (Sollima 1966) 7/10Inside Llewyn Davis (Coen 2013) 9/10As Above, So Below (Dowdle 2014) 8/10 for the catacombs, otherwise 5/10Vampire’s Kiss (Bierman 1988) 7/10Red Dawn (Milius 1984) 7/10Acht Stunden sind kein Tag (Fassbinder 1972) 9/10The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (Parisot 1988) 7/10Horror Express (Martin 1972) 8/10; 10/10 for the credits fontThor: The Dark World (Taylor 2013) 6/10
Thank you, tonsillitis, for making this movie marathon possible.
― oder doch?, Friday, 27 September 2019 13:42 (four years ago) link
* The Limey (1999) 4.5/5The Lair of the White Worm (1988) 3.5/5Ad Astra 2.5/5Summer Interlude (1951) 3.5/5* Titus (1999) 3.5/5Amazing Grace 4/5The Souvenir 4.5/5Depeche Mode: 101 (1989) 4/5The Image Book (2018) 3/5All About My Mother (1999) 3.5/5* The Hired Hand (1971) 4/5At Berkeley (2013) 4/5* The Long Good Friday (1980) 4.5/5Everybody in the Place: an Incomplete History of Britain 1984-1992 (2018) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 29 September 2019 12:26 (four years ago) link
First Cow (2019, Reichardt) 5/10*Comfort and Joy (1984, Forsyth) 8/10The Baker’s Wife (1938, Pagnol) 9/10*Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Radford) 7/10Operation Petticoat (1959, Edwards) 8/10The Long, Long Trailer (1954, Minnelli) 5/10*That Sinking Feeling (1979, Forsyth) 8/10Young Törless (1966, Schlöndorff) 7/10Slightly Scarlet (1956, Dwan) 7/10Damn Yankees! (1958, Donen, Abbott) 6/10The Load (2018, Glavonić) 7/10Rubber Band Pistol (1962, Itami) (33m) 7/10*Tampopo (1985, Itami) 9/10The Crimson Pirate (1952, Siodmak) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 14:07 (four years ago) link
Whoa, new Reichardt? No good?
― flappy bird, Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:09 (four years ago) link
very disappointing imho
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:14 (four years ago) link
don't like to hear that! I will certainly see it anyway.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:36 (four years ago) link
the night scenes are... barely visible? Digital needs some work.
also frequently dull
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:43 (four years ago) link
i watched Gauche the Cellist from Ghibli co-founder Isao Takahata last night and it is an abundant treat and well worth the hour's investment.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=evewEVPqTrk
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 29 September 2019 19:42 (four years ago) link
xp she didn't shoot on 35?
― flappy bird, Sunday, 29 September 2019 22:32 (four years ago) link
A Passport to Hell (Lloyd, 1932)Adorable (Dieterle, 1933)Mummy's Boys (Guiol, 1936)Toyland Broadcast (Ising, 1934)Lightnin' (King, 1930)Lions Love (Varda, 1969)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 29 September 2019 23:58 (four years ago) link
Ready Or Notvery black comedy horror. Quite effective. Reminds me a lot of a white Get Out if that's not too close to contradictory.I was thinking this was the film that Trump tried to stop when I first heard about it.Glad I saw it anyway.
― Stevolende, Monday, 30 September 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
flappy, not sure, and iMdB is no help; i just know i was looking at a DCP
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 30 September 2019 18:03 (four years ago) link
The Pirates of Blood River (Gilling, 1962) 6/10The Devil-Ship Pirates (Sharp, 1964) 6/10Le Vent D'est (Godard & Gorin, 1970) 8/10It Chapter Two (Muschietti, 2019) 4/10Countess Dracula (Sasdy, 1971) 7/10Lust for a Vampire (Sangster, 1971) 6/10British Sounds (Godard, Roger, 1970) 9/10Twins of Evil (Hough, 1971) 6/10Class Relations (Huillet/Straub, 1984) 9/10The Vampire Lovers (Baker, 1970) 7/10The Mummy's Shroud (Gilling, 1967) 6/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) 8/10Straight on Till Morning (Collinson, 1972) 5/10Let Sleeping Corpses Lie aka The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (Grau, 1974) 8/10Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 30 September 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
Scarface (Hawks, 1932) 6/10Broken Blossoms (Griffith, 1919) 6/10The General (Keaton and Bruckman, 1926) 8/10The Fall of the House of Usher (Corman, 1960) 6/10Mysterious Object at Noon (Weerasethakul, 2000) 7/10Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) 7/10Gaslight (Dickinson, 1940) 7/10*Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950) 9/10Ulee's Gold (Nunez, 1997) 7/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (Hitchcock, 1934) 8/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Saturday, 5 October 2019 17:32 (four years ago) link
I made it 40% through Blow before turning away in boredom. Maybe halfway through Spring Breakers for the same.
― Lactose Shaolin Wanker (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:05 (four years ago) link
idk with Spring Breakers maybe it had more to do with an "enhanced" state and lack of stomach for things to go crazier
― Lactose Shaolin Wanker (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:06 (four years ago) link
Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola, Jerry Leichting, Arlene Sarner 1986) 5/10Late Night (Nisha Ganatra, Mindy Kaling 2019) 2/10M:i:III (Abrams, Kurtzman, Orci 2006) 2/10Folk Hero And Funny Guy (Grace 2016) 1/10Dolemite (Martin, Jones, Moore 1975 ) 7/10Prescription Murder (Irving, Levinson, Link 1968) 6/10A Simple Favor (Paul Feig, Jessica Sharzer, Darcey Bell 2018) 7/10Between Two Ferns (Aukerman, Galifinakis 2019) 6/10Hollywood Man (Starrett, Farese, Girardin, Gombardella, Smith 1976) 5/10 on a 4:3 cropped TV-edited streaming edition, would play as 8/10 on film with an audienceCasino Royale (Brown Jr, Bennett, Ellis, Fleming 1954) 2/10* The Third Man (Reed, Greene 1949 ) [DCP] 10/10* Paddington 2 (King, Farnaby &al. 2017) 10/10Soapdish (Hoffman, Harling, Bergman 1991) 7/10All The President's Men (Pakula, Goldman 1976) 6/10Bottle Shock (Randall Miller, Jody Savin, Ross Schwartz 2008) 1/10* Sleuth (Mankiewicz, Shaffer 1972) 8/10* Slither (Gunn 2006) [DCP] 7/10
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:24 (four years ago) link
xxp a year after seeing it I'm still thinking about Close-Up
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 October 2019 02:33 (four years ago) link
the idea that he inserted himself into this story reenacting true events using the original non-actor participants and then helped to guide the eventual outcome is mind-blowing to me
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 October 2019 03:51 (four years ago) link