Uh, Regina Hall WON best actress from the NY film critics (also Vancouver). Disappointed in Sotosyn's failure in remembering the prizes and nods.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 21 February 2019 11:43 (five years ago) link
it wasn’t a puzzle, but Josh’s mind is gonna be blown when he sees his first ten or twenty Woody Allen flicks
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:21 (five years ago) link
(yes, Van Peebles, plus Welles)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:22 (five years ago) link
Woody who?
I'm not a fan of Woody Allen films, really. I don't think he's that great of an actor. Or even director, for that matter, though he has made a couple of movies I've liked. Cassavetes is kind of a more impressive writer/actor/director. Citizen Kane is pretty good, too. But it's been a while since I've seen a movie written, directed by and starring the same person, which is why it struck me.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:27 (five years ago) link
Though I appreciate the pedantic sarcasm.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:28 (five years ago) link
Oh yeah, speaking of Shane Carruth, he's a more recent triple-threat, too. And Sling Blade? Seemed to happen more during the indie boom of the '90s.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:32 (five years ago) link
Kane was 1941 btw
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 19:13 (five years ago) link
The Kindergarten Teacher (Colangelo, 2018) 7/10Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) 8/10Broken Arrow (Daves, 1950) 7/10*Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, 1990) 8/10Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018) 8/10Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982) 6/10The Rachel Divide (Brownson, 2018) 7/10The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Lubitsch, 1927) 7/10Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976) 7/10*Annie (Huston, 1982) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Thursday, 21 February 2019 22:10 (five years ago) link
Birds of Passage was outrageously good and Shakespearean in scope; highest recommendation to anyone near where it's screening
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 22 February 2019 05:02 (five years ago) link
The Artits, which I hadn't seen before last night's BBC4 showing. Quite effective largely silent film or at least the sound consists of soundtrack music apart from a couple of crucial points. Hope taht isn't too much spoiler.French/US film with 2 French leads and several internationally known ones. I didn't recognise the actress who played Peppy so has she made much of a move intop International film, or is she well known in france?Quite fun.
― Stevolende, Friday, 22 February 2019 09:42 (five years ago) link
fwiw Woody Allen has always said he's not an actor
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:34 (five years ago) link
Enoch Arden (1911, Griffith) (33m) 7/10 Shoplifters (2018, Kore-eda) 7/10 *Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007, Jones) (TV) 8/10 Stan & Ollie (2018, Baird) 7/10 *The Crying Game (1992, Jordan) 8/10 Funeral Parade of Roses (1969, Matsumoto) 6/10 The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (1991, Callow) 5/10 *Mikey and Nicky (1976, May) 10/10 Warlock (1959, Dmytryk) 8/10 *Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien (1993, Riggs) (38m) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:46 (five years ago) link
Morbius what is it about Mikey and Nicky? I haven't seen it & you're pretty parsimonious with 10/10's so my interest is piqued.
― flappy bird, Friday, 22 February 2019 19:10 (five years ago) link
I read Frank Bill’s DONNYBROOK last year and really didn’t like it much at all. It felt like a try-hard cross between Harry Crews and Jim Thompson, lapped up by soft-handed, voyeuristic critics. The movie, which I just watched tonight via Amazon, is much better. It’s beautifully shot, and minimalist in a good way, and although there’s a lot of violence it’s handled…tastefully, sort of. Recommended, if you’re a fan of movies about hillbilly bare-knuckle boxing tournaments.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 24 February 2019 01:14 (five years ago) link
fb, it's Elaine May's masterpiece -- the two actors' too. Not a wasted frame.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 24 February 2019 04:01 (five years ago) link
Cold War (2018) 7/10Fyre (2019) 6/10Burning (2018) 7/10The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) 3/10The Handmaiden (2016) 7/10Tarnation (2003) 7/10Every Man For Himself (1980) 6/10The Big Chill (1983) 5/10The Cat Returns (2002) 7/10Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse (2018) 7/10
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 24 February 2019 09:54 (five years ago) link
Iron Man (Browning, 1931)The Lemon Drop Kid (Neilan, 1934)Below Zero (Parrott, 1930)You're Darn Tootin' (Kennedy, 1928)Too Busy to Work (Blystone, 1932)Douro, Faina Fluvial (de Oliveira, 1931)Aniki-Bóbó (de Oliveira, 1942)The Green Years (Rocha, 1963)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 February 2019 00:56 (five years ago) link
Self/less (Tarsem, 2015) abandonedTrolls (Dreamworks, Mike Mitchell, 2016) 3/10Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) 3/10*rewatch of A Star is Born (WB, Cukor, 1954) 9/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10
slow month.
― adam the (abanana), Thursday, 28 February 2019 08:31 (five years ago) link
Apollo 11 is an amazing achievement, genuinely awe inspiring and beautiful. I'm sure it'll be on CNN before end of the year but do yourself a favor and see it in theaters or, better yet, IMAX.https://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/25/apollo-11-review-eye-opening-documentary-is-a-five-star-triumphhttps://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/27/we-felt-a-huge-responsibility-behind-the-landmark-apollo-11-documentaryDirector said they went through over 11k hours of footage and 18k hours of unsynched audio; took years to shake out. The effort and the love of production really shows.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 28 February 2019 15:09 (five years ago) link
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964) 9/10High Flying Bird (Soderbergh, 2019) 7/10The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986) 10/10Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) 8/10Daisies (Chytilova, 1966) 8/10This Land is Mine (Renoir, 1943) 6/10Hanagatami (Obayashi, 2017) 5/10Let The Summer Never Come Again (Koberidze, 2017) 8/10Yourself and Yours (Hong, 2016) 7/10The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) 8/10
― devvvine, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) Yourself Yours (Hong Sang-soo, 2016)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:58 (five years ago) link
does burning live up to the hype?seeing woman at war tonight; will report back
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 March 2019 18:07 (five years ago) link
I liked it. There is a thread here with a variety of takes:
BURNING (dir. Lee Chang-dong, 2018) - Murakami adaptation feat. Yoo Ah-in, Steven Yeun, and Jeon Jong-seo
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:13 (five years ago) link
Burning was great
― flappy bird, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
You should definitely see Burning. In all honesty I probably prefer Woman at War, but both films good.
― Frederik B, Friday, 1 March 2019 19:43 (five years ago) link
February:
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 8/10Fire (Smith, 2019) 6/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) 7/10Casque d'Or (Becker, 1952) 8/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, 2018) 6/10 - might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movieFive Element Ninjas (Chang Cheh, 1982) 8/10Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Aldrich, 1964) 7/10The Creeping Flesh (Francis, 1973) 7/10Bram Stoker's Dracula (Curtis, 1974) 6/10CoinCoin and the Extra-Humans (Dumont, 2018) 8/10Machorka-Muff (Straub-Huillet, 1963) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 March 2019 20:30 (five years ago) link
Will wait on that thread till i view... bit looking forward to it!
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Friday, 1 March 2019 20:40 (five years ago) link
might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movie
snap
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Friday, 1 March 2019 21:38 (five years ago) link
January & February in theaters:
Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - 9/10On the Basis of Sex (Leder, 2018) - 4/10Destroyer (Kusama, 2018) - 2/10Glass (Shyamalan, 2019) - 1/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) - 8/10Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018) - 1/10When You Read This Letter (Melville, 1953) - 8/10Wings of Desire (Wenders, 1987) - 9/10Clara’s Ghost (Elliott, 2018) - 2/10They Shall Not Grow Old (Jackson, 2018) - 2/10Secrets of Women / Waiting Women (Bergman, 1952) - 4/10What Men Want (Shankman, 2019) - 8/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action (various, 2018) - 0/10Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (Moland, 2019) - 6/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Documentary (various, 2018) - 3/10The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 2 March 2019 05:19 (five years ago) link
Free Solo. Amazing feat, but Meru was the much better man-vs-mountain face movie, imo.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 13:26 (five years ago) link
Lost In The White City - 8/10Peterloo - 5/10 ( broadest acting of any Mike Leigh film I've seen. Nearly Pythons-level broad. Extra point for the beautiful period look.)All Is Lost - 7/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 2 March 2019 13:49 (five years ago) link
flappy, why so down on Stan & Ollie? just the bio genre in general? this one was about as good as those get.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:11 (five years ago) link
Funny aside re: that one. A friend of mine was telling me the other day that she had some time to kill a while back, and Stan & Ollie was literally the only thing playing in the time slot she had free. So she went to see it, more or less blind, and really enjoyed it. Which is typically a sign of a good (or at least successful) movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:15 (five years ago) link
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 7/10Tough audience.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:58 (five years ago) link
Yes, if any films demands a 10/10 rating it's Sansho - though it obv has to be seen in as pristine a print as possible for maximum perfection. Never sure if I favour Sansho over Ugetsu Monogatari, another 10 out of 10er.
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:07 (five years ago) link
Ugetsu is such a great looking movie. I haven't seen it for a long while but I remember it being as visually arresting as Sunrise.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:11 (five years ago) link
idk, i much prefer a geisha and sisters of the gion to ugetsu or sansho but the problem might be i haven't seen any of them in the cinema
― devvvine, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:23 (five years ago) link
Stan & Ollie left me totally cold and bored. I don't seek out biopics but I don't have anything against them. I thought the production value was suited for Netflix or something even less ubiquitous, just no artistry or anything interesting going on aesthetically, such a bland looking movie. Also, this could've been an issue with the theater I went to, but it sounded like elements of the soundtrack were missing or muted. Almost as if watching a sitcom without a laugh track, it felt technically incomplete. I would've been more forgiving and more engaged if I were a fan or even familiar with Laurel & Hardy's work. But I couldn't even get into it as an old Hollywood period piece, especially since it's them later in life and in theater. I was eager for a movie to lose myself in because right before it started, the woman sitting in front of me started screaming at me for talking with my friend about how much I disliked Roma - steam was practically coming out of her ears when the lights went down.
Sansho I will give another chance another day. I love Mizoguchi but I prefer him in contemporary settings, like Sisters of the Gion and Osaka Elegy. Sansho was confusing, but I was tired, and couldn't keep up with the particulars of whatever era of feudal Japan it's set in. The ending is brilliant and the "Isn't life a torture?" song is haunting, but my friend and I were flagging for most of it. A few days later I watched A Story from Chikamatsu and liked it a lot more, but I have a soft spot for star-crossed lovers damned by society. I liked Ugetsu and will watch The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums... tonight maybe!
I saw The Image Book for the third time today and might go back tomorrow for a fourth.
Don't see Greta, it really sucks.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 00:41 (five years ago) link
Yeah, that Greta trailer makes me think Huppert did this on a whim. Looks awful and CGM always seems like she'd rather be doing something other than acting.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 3 March 2019 00:59 (five years ago) link
well, she's doing a play in New York right now.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:03 (five years ago) link
sorry, CGM isn't! Huppert is.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:04 (five years ago) link
saw Cold War in one of my favorite theaters. It was really beautiful to look at (pretty much enough for me), although I had a hard time staying interested in its single-minded focus on the disordered central relationship
― Dan S, Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:06 (five years ago) link
I feel bad for missing image book. Is it at Lincoln center?
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 3 March 2019 04:50 (five years ago) link
gone; gotta pounce on JLG, not a crowd pleaser
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:11 (five years ago) link
take the train down to Baltimore and we'll see it together
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:22 (five years ago) link
the trailer for was sorta bad but I thought how could you possibly screw up Isabelle Huppert + CGM?
watch Greta to find out
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:24 (five years ago) link
Wrong Again (McCarey, 1929)Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018)Birds of Passage (Guerra & Gallego, 2018)Elmer's Pet Rabbit (Jones, 1941)In the Money (Strayer, 1933)Zama (Martel, 2017)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 4 March 2019 02:58 (five years ago) link
Greta wasn't even good camp.
― Let's have sensible centrist armageddon (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 4 March 2019 03:01 (five years ago) link
trying Transit tonight and Anthropocene on Thursday; Burtynsky has a killer eye but i wouldn't be half as interested to see it on television. Scope!https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NBrXykjecx8
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 4 March 2019 20:40 (five years ago) link
xp Zama and Birds of Passage are among the best films of the past five years, great doubleheader!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 4 March 2019 20:41 (five years ago) link