Wonder Bar (Bacon, 1934)Ship Cafe (Florey, 1935)King Kelly of the USA (Fields, 1934)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti et al, 2018)Strangers of the Evening (Humberstone, 1932)The Ragtime Band (Sennett, 1913)*Dickson Experimental Sound Film (Dickson, 1894)Never Kick a Woman (Fleischer, 1936)Plane Nuts (Cummings, 1933)The Women in His Life (Seitz, 1933)Beauty for Sale (Boleslawski, 1933)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:09 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk 4/5Class of 1984 (1982) 0/5The Lighthouse (2006) 3.5/5Western (2017) 4/5To Sleep with Anger (1990) 4/5Brewster McCloud (1970) 3.5/5The Czech Year (1947) 3/5Shoplifters (2018) 4.5/5Bros: After the Screaming Stops (2018) 3/5Paddington 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 7 January 2019 02:19 (five years ago) link
Avengers: Infinity War, 16/21
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:22 (five years ago) link
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018, Ross) 7/10Leave No Trace (2018, Granik) 7/10Support the Girls (2018, Bujalski) 7/10Days of Glory (1944, Tourneur) 6/10*Night of the Demon (1957, Tourneur) 8/10Experiment Perilous (1944, Tourneur) 8/10^Maîtresse (1975, Schroeder) 7/10The Flame and the Arrow (1950, Tourneur) 8/10The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Tourneur) 6/10They All Come Out (1939, Tourneur) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 7 January 2019 11:49 (five years ago) link
His Day Out (Gillstrom, 1918)Roma (Cuaron, 2018)Pack Up Your Troubles (Marshall & McCarey, 1932)I'll Tell the World (Sedgwick, 1934)College (Horse & Keaton, 1927)Busy Bodies (French, 1933)Cash (Korda, 1933)El Orador (Vitores, 1928)Flirting in the Park (Stevens, 1933)If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018)A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)A Film Johnnie (Nichols, 1914)Mabel's New Hero (Sennett, 1913)Are Crooks Dishonest? (Pratt, 1918)Should Sailors Marry? (?, 1925)*I Was Born, But (Ozu, 1932)
― Tha Threadkilla Strikes Again (j.lu), Sunday, 13 January 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
Nothing Sacred (Wellman, 1937) - 9/10You Never Know Women (Wellman, 1926) - 8/10School Daze (Lee, 1988) - 5/10Trouble Every Day (Denis, 2001) - 7/10Shoeshine (De Sica, 1946) - 8/10Secret Honor (Altman, 1984) - 7/10Gentleman’s Agreement (Kazan, 1947) - 9/10Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Thieves Like Us (Altman, 1974) - 6/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) - 9/10Friday Night (Denis, 2002) - 10/10Night on Earth (Jarmusch, 1991) - 7/10The Silence (Bergman, 1963) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 14 January 2019 05:16 (five years ago) link
L'Innocente ( Visconti ) 8/10Suspiria (Guadagnino) 7/10Cold War 8/10Twentieth Century (Hawks ) 8/10Bad Timing (Roeg) 9/10La Perla (Fernandez) 9/10
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 14 January 2019 05:44 (five years ago) link
*Woman Is the Future of Man (2004, Hong) 6/10 Fragment of an Empire (1929, Ermler) 7/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Kershner) 6/10 Surreal Estate (1976, de Gregorio) 5/10The Chaser (1928. Langdon) 7/10Three’s a Crowd (1927, Langdon) 8/10 Forbidden Paradise (1924, Lubitsch) 7/10 The Wildcat (1921, Lubitsch) 8/10 Blindspotting (2018, Estrada) 6/10 Inserts (1975, Byrum) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:00 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk was a tragic melodrama with little interest or time in characterization or character development. i got the sense that there was overdevotion to Baldwin's text but regardless, the script is floral and turns a good phrase without giving any insight to any characters. Everybody is stuck in a one-dimensional slot, generally with only the barest of explanation or presentation: vulpine white cop is evil, young hipster jew is cool, long-suffering black magic mom is a tormented angel. Jenkins direction gives some of his actors room to indulge in their worst tendencies and others (bt henry among them) to shine but it's pretty tenuous. Mostly he's fascinated by these amazingly beautiful people and their faces and their bodies and their clothes. The DP did an amazing job though; the color scheme is really gorgeous and super saturated... scarlets and greens and tans and mahogany everywhere. It gets to where you can play a game where you try to see how all the colors onscreen fit the theme at any given moment. That's helpful because the film is boring and manipulative enough that you'll lose interest in the story pretty quickly. Great score by Britell though; recalled Michael Nyman. This track in particular has followed me out of the theater:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MOgE892j4E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:00 (five years ago) link
lizzie (2018 craig william macneill) 6.5/10never goin' back (2018 augustine frizzell) 9/10charade (1963 donen) 6.5/10a simple favor (2018 feig) 2/10mcqueen (2018 bonhote/ettedgui) 7.5/10call me by your name (2017 guadagnino) 8/10galveston (2018 laurent) 6/10papillion (1973 franklin j shaffner) 8.5/10*melancholia (2011 lvt) 5/10on the basis of sex (2018 mimi leder) 8/10vice (2018 mckay) 2/10 fear (1954 rossellini) 7/10the mule (2018 eastwood) 5/10trumbo (2014 roach) 7.5/10ah, wilderness (1935 clarence brown) 6/10the kindergarten teacher (2018 sara colangelo) 5/10the unspeakable act (2012 dan salitt) 9/10bandolero! (1968 andrew v mclaglen) 5/10
― johnny crunch, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 21:42 (five years ago) link
Ex Libris - The New York Public Library (Wiseman, 2017)Happy As Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018)Bird Box (Bier, 2018)*sex, lies and videotape (Soderbergh, 1989)Disobedience (Lelio, 2018)Western (Grisebach, 2017)BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)Roma (Cuarón, 2018)Eighth Grade (Burnham, 2018)The Touch (Bergman, 1971)Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018)
― The Non-Verbal Signs Your Mod Is Giving You (WmC), Thursday, 17 January 2019 03:04 (five years ago) link
The Polka King (Maya Forbes, Wallace Wolodarsky 2018) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay 2018) Shirkers (Sandi Tan 2018) Murder Party (Saulnier 2007) Cargo (Yolanda Ramke and Ben Howling 2018 ) The Miseducation Of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan, Cecilia Frugiuele 2018) Bros: After the Screaming Stops (Joe Pearlman and David Soutar 2018) Dude (Olivia Milch, Kendall McKinnon 2018) Catfight (Onur Tukel 2017) * Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, Haas 1990) * Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [DCP]Happy As Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher 2018) * Children Of Men (Cuarón, Sexton, Arata & al. 2006) [Laser]Ghost Stories (Dyson & Nyman 2017 ) The Fate Of The Furious (Gray, Morgan & al. 2017) The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston and Gladys Hill after Rudyard Kipling 1975) [DCP]Support The Girls (Bujalski 2018) Duck Butter (Miguel Arteta, Alia Shawkat 2018) Phantasm [4K restoration] (Coscarelli 1979) [DCP]
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 18 January 2019 21:55 (five years ago) link
there's a point in Phantasm where a kid uses a hammer and a shotgun shell to blow open a door lock; at this exact moment, something fell from the rafters above the screen onto the wooden stage below, crashing loudly. For a few minutes, I thought this was a William Castle-esque trick designed to enhance the screening, which had also included free "embalming fluid" shots, a pre-show presentation and a burlesque performance. Once the next spoken line was mouthed, it turned out that the speaker which carried the dialogue had straight-up crashed out of the ceiling.
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 18 January 2019 22:00 (five years ago) link
lol
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 18 January 2019 22:06 (five years ago) link
(I got on the Letterboxd train.)
― I have measured out my life in coffee shop loyalty cards (silby), Friday, 18 January 2019 23:30 (five years ago) link
Stan & ollie2001 A Space Oddyssey
― Stevolende, Friday, 18 January 2019 23:45 (five years ago) link
xp nice
― flappy bird, Saturday, 19 January 2019 05:15 (five years ago) link
Finally started Les Diaboliques. God I love Simone Signoret. Watched Fantastic Beasts w the kids. Meh
― nathom, Sunday, 20 January 2019 18:53 (five years ago) link
The General (Keaton, 1926) 8/10Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) 5/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 9/10Dogville (Von Trier, 2003) 5/10*My Night at Mauds (Rohmer, 1969) 10/10*The Muppet Christmas Carol (Henson, 1992) 7/10The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson, 2014) 7/10Good Morning (Ozu, 1959) 7/10The Farmer’s Daughter (Potter, 1947) 6/10Carnival of Souls (Harvey, 1962) 9/10*Taipei Story (Yang, 1985) 10/10Carol (Haynes, 2015) 6/10Ludwig (Visconti, 1973) 7/10Hale County, This Morning This Evening (Ross, 2018) 7/10The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 6/10*Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) 9/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:27 (five years ago) link
I watched a couple of ghost stories that have been on my watch list forever; The Innocents, and the Changeling.
The Innocents was great - really strong performances, especially the creepy kids; great cinematography etc.
The Changeling was...meh. It had that clumsy, 70s, made-for-TV feel, though it had a couple of great scenes. I appreciated it's critique of inherited power, the right etc., but it was just so sloppy most of the time.
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:29 (five years ago) link
I also finally caught up with The Changeling a while back and had a similar pleasantly meh reaction.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:43 (five years ago) link
Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018)
I got around to watching this on dvd last night. Morbs gave it 7/10, which feels about right. It has a nice pace, subtle but clear exposition, understated and effective camera work, good acting. The script has some weaknesses, but nowhere near fatal. Just a very nice film all the way around.
― A is for (Aimless), Sunday, 20 January 2019 21:29 (five years ago) link
I saw a Changeling restoration at SIFF last year, and the main audience reaction was for the office building with the narrow bottom (which is still downtown), rather than any scares or reveals or confrontations
― sans lep (sic), Sunday, 20 January 2019 22:47 (five years ago) link
Hollywood Steps Out (Avery, 1941)The Fall Guy (Pearce, 1930)The Canary Murder Case (St. Clair & Tuttle, 1929)Advice to the Lovelorn (Werker, 1933)Aquaman (Wan, 2018)Border River (Jones, 1919)All Night Long (Dearden, 1962)Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018)Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018)Fatty's Chance Acquaintance (Arbuckle, 1915)The Gold Ghost (Lamont, 1934)*The Paleface (Cline & Keaton, 1922)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 20 January 2019 23:39 (five years ago) link
x-post
Yeah, there were some interesting bits - I like the automatic writing, and some of the architectural shots. But so much of it was ugly.
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Sunday, 20 January 2019 23:54 (five years ago) link
It’s overlong, too - the audience catch on to the situation an hour before Scott does, but the protracted pace of the film never picks up its heels to increase from the initial “mild dread” to “tension”
― sans lep (sic), Monday, 21 January 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
Watched in January so far
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018) 5/10Mom and Dad (2017) 6/10Birdbox (2018) 6/10The Favourite (2018) 7/10Happy New Year, Colin Burstead (2018) 6/10The Eyes of Orson Welles (2018) 7/10The Deep Blue Sea (2011) 8/10Killer Joe (2011) 7/10Three Identical Strangers (2018) 7/10*True Grit (2010) 8/10Eighth Grade (2018) 8/10
― . (Michael B), Monday, 21 January 2019 00:17 (five years ago) link
lol sic my gf was at that Phantasm screening (and wrote about the series), I also saw The Man Who Would Be King at Central Cinema.
― JoeStork, Monday, 21 January 2019 02:30 (five years ago) link
ha ha, hi!
― sans lep (sic), Monday, 21 January 2019 06:46 (five years ago) link
lol sic my gf was at that Phantasm screening (and wrote about the series)
am curious to read this
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Monday, 21 January 2019 16:06 (five years ago) link
Joe may mean the screening series, not the Phantasm series(gf=LP?)
― sans lep (sic), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:06 (five years ago) link
ahhh lol oh well
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:10 (five years ago) link
I am only guessing!pal I saw it with rented the blu of Phantasm II three days later and I have FOMO
― sans lep (sic), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:26 (five years ago) link
Anyone else on Letterboxd? mine is https://letterboxd.com/souleraser/
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 01:59 (five years ago) link
gf=JZ @ the Katie Herzog Hot Take Dispenser. She wrote about the screening series, not Phantasm.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 02:04 (five years ago) link
My Letterboxd = https://letterboxd.com/jer_fairall/
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 03:26 (five years ago) link
Me on Letterboxd: https://letterboxd.com/PollyPrecoder/
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 04:10 (five years ago) link
also, me: https://letterboxd.com/jamesdevine/
― devvvine, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 09:10 (five years ago) link
49-17 (Baldwin, 1917) 6/10Skate Kitchen (Moselle, 2018) 6/10*Husbands (Cassavetes, 1970) 8/10The Letter (Wyler, 1940) 7/10The Merry World of Leopold Z (Carle, 1965) 6/10Private Life (Jenkins, 2018) 8/10The Only Game in Town (Stevens, 1970) 4/10The Public Enemy (Wellman, 1931) 7/10*The Philadelphia Story (Cukor, 1940) 7/10Rembrandt (Korda, 1936) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 15:56 (five years ago) link
https://letterboxd.com/carrotbourke/
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 16:06 (five years ago) link
I just watched Coherence, which was fine, fairly impressive it's budget, I guess.
Then I watched Jarman's Wittgenstein, which I bought years ago and never got around to watching. It was much better than I expected, actually, but what an odd production. Co-written by Terry Eagleton, produced by Tariq Ali (I'm assuming it's the same Tariq Ali, anyway).
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 17:49 (five years ago) link
you can find me on L'boxd if yer clever
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 18:11 (five years ago) link
Leave No Trace was excellent; the subtle recurrence of the seahorse - an animal where the male carries the young - was a lovely touch. Great, honest understated performances and script.Feel like you can give it a feminist reading as "we have to learn to let go of our toxic, self-destructive men" if you'd care to. Or not. Either way, totally worth a watch.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 18:38 (five years ago) link
Eagleton and Ali’s involvement in Wittgenstein might account for why it depicts him as much more pro soviet than I recall him being (though it’s been ages since I read Monk’s bio).
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Thursday, 24 January 2019 10:35 (five years ago) link
Wasn't expecting much from "The Hate U Give," but it was really intense and pretty righteous, not even just for a YA movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 26 January 2019 03:19 (five years ago) link
I really liked the novel and heard the movie made some convervative changes, so I’m worried, but I’ll still give it a watch as soon as I can.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Saturday, 26 January 2019 04:49 (five years ago) link
From Ozon and down it's seen to prepare for the Berlin Film Festival, but then I found out I screwed up the application, so I¨m probably not going anyway, lol.
Small Town Killers (Bornedal)Checkered Ninja (Matthesen)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti, Ramsay & Rothman)The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Lanthimos)*Heli (Escalante)*The Untamed (Escalante)*Post Tenebras Lux (Reygadas)*Belleville Baby (Engberg)Tulpan (Dvortsevoy)Frantz (Ozon)Double Lover (Ozon)Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Côté)Boris Without Béatrice (Côté)Beyond the Hill (Alper)Frenzy (Alper)The Dreamed Path (Schanelec)Faces Places (Varda & JR)Tuya’s Marriage (Wang Quan’an)
― Frederik B, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:26 (five years ago) link
The Longest dayHeaven knows, Mr Allisoncouple of Robert Mitchum films that were on Film 4 a couple of days ago when i was working on a shirt.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:42 (five years ago) link
I didn't read the book, but my wife and older daughter did, and they said it was mostly pretty faithful. It gave my younger daughter (11) nightmares last night. Does not sidestep or downplay some pretty serious stuff.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:53 (five years ago) link
Shiraz (1928, Osten) 8/10*Unbreakable (2000, Shyamalan) 5/10I Met Him in Paris (1937, Ruggles) 7/10One Way Passage (1932, Garnett) 6/10Enter Laughing (1967, Reiner) 5/10The Good Bad Man (1916, Dwan) 6/10Tomorrow’s Promise (1967, Owens) 6/10Night Tide (1961, Harrington) 8/10The Half-Breed (1916, Dwan) 7/10Bronco Billy (1980, Eastwood) 7/10Faust (1926, Murnau) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:04 (five years ago) link