Isle of Dogs is the third Anderson film in a row that I just can't bring myself to care about enough to watch.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:11 (five years ago) link
Mary and the Witch's Flower was (at least for the half hour I got through before i gave up) paint-by-numbers Miyazaki, right down to the character animations and poses. Felt weirdly manipulative.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:14 (five years ago) link
Shirkers...sounded good to me in theory but not so much in practice.
otm. I was a little uncomfortable with how the director hung his friend and his own mother out to dry in service to his film.
― Juul Haalmeyer Dancers washout (WmC), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
wasn't into the last three Wes Anderson movies either, but his new one sounds like it could be good... 'The French Dispatch' starring Saoirse Ronan and Timothee Chalamet and a bunch of others of course... about journalists apparently
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:34 (five years ago) link
Moonrise Kingdom is one of his best imo
― sans lep (sic), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 18:50 (five years ago) link
It seems like the greatest distillation of what he has to offer, yes. If you're not into his vision, it's not gonna win you over tho'.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:04 (five years ago) link
It absolutely won me over. I love Benjamin Britten, though...
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:18 (five years ago) link
Royal Tenenbaums is the only one I have any time for
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:34 (five years ago) link
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse 4/5* Christmas in July (1940) 4/5Happy as Lazzaro (2018) 4/5Ronin (1998) 3.5/5Invention for Destruction (1958) 4.5/5Paddington 2 4/5Support the Girls 3.5/5* My Fair Lady 3/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 21:48 (five years ago) link
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (Perischetti, Ramsey, Rothman, 2018)Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt, 2011)Shirkers (Tan, 2018)Phantom Thunderbolt (James, 1933)Minding the Gap (Liu, 2018)Morvern Callar (Ramsay, 2002)Red River (Hawks, 1948)Private Life (Jenkins, 2018)Split (Shyamalan, 2017)Trespassing Bergman (Magnusson, Pallas, 2015)* Tombstone (Cosmatos, 1993)
― Juul Haalmeyer Dancers washout (WmC), Thursday, 27 December 2018 03:49 (five years ago) link
The Girl in the Spider’s Web (5.5)Joe (6.0)Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (6.0)Can You Ever Forgive Me? (6.5)Battle of the Sexes (7.0)The Front Runner (6.0)The Babadook (7.0)Munich (7.0)Vice (7.0)If Beale Street Could Talk (7.0)
I think Robert De Niro refers to himself as the "babadook of the year" somewhere in Raging Bull.
― clemenza, Sunday, 30 December 2018 21:30 (five years ago) link
Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) - too many of the same things that are so prevalent in Euro film without adding that much to it, although I liked how the father and mother's roles were developed a bit more as the film went on, moving at times away from the main character.
Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018) - Everything has a baby-shot-at-birth feel, all possibilities closed off with only one way out. One of this year's best.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 30 December 2018 22:09 (five years ago) link
The Mule, the new Clint Eastwood, was surprisingly good after the dementia disaster of Sully. Similar to The Old Man and the Gun, and while that is definitely the better film, The Mule isn't bad - for what it is.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 30 December 2018 22:23 (five years ago) link
Buzzin' Around (Goulding, 1933)The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)The Star Wars Holiday Special (Binder & Acomba, 1978)The Hitchhiker (Gillstrom, 1933)The Czech Year (Trnka, 1947)She Wronged Him Right (Fleischer, 1934)A Reckless Romeo (Arbuckle, 1917)Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable (Freyer, 2018)The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 31 December 2018 00:44 (five years ago) link
Food (Svankmajer, 1993) (short) 7Idiocracy (Judge, 2006) 4The Grinch (2018) 6 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Howard, 2000) 3*Elf (Favreau, 2003) 7The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) 4
― adam the (abanana), Monday, 31 December 2018 02:07 (five years ago) link
Young Winston which I'm not sure I've seen through before. Had a launch near where I lived as a kid since it was his electoral ward. I live near a statue of him.Quite enjoyable with a cast that seems to be filled with familiar faces. Notably Anne Bancroft as his mother & I just read the original book of The Graduate which makes her stick in the.mind even more
The Hobbit the first of the sequence, didn't really mean to sit through the whole film but wound up dojng so anyway.
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Wuthering Heights 2008 tv version I think, shown as a continuous whole. I missed the first half.Been meaning to get around to reading the book cos I think I only know part of the story. I think one better known film version concentrates on the middle section doesn't it.
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 December 2018 10:12 (five years ago) link
kellys heroes (missed first 40 mins)
it was about some heroes owned by a man named kelly it was good
― topical mlady (darraghmac), Monday, 31 December 2018 11:40 (five years ago) link
The Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) 8/10The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952) 6/10The Wrong Box (Forbes, 1966) 7/10Nostalgia (Tarkovsky, 1983) 8/10One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961) 8/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) 8/10The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen Bros, 2018) 5/10The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018) 7/10Contraband (Fulci, 1980) 7/10Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde (Baker, 1971) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 31 December 2018 11:45 (five years ago) link
xxpYoung Winston is not great at all, but Robert Shaw is a ledge!
― calzino, Monday, 31 December 2018 11:47 (five years ago) link
Ward, what's yr beef w/ Ford's Ireland?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:15 (five years ago) link
Irish ham sliced too thicky; a stout that soured over 129 long minutes. There's more twinkling and twirling than in a late Malick film, and Wayne seems hefty and charmless.
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 31 December 2018 14:23 (five years ago) link
To Sir With Love.Don't remember seeing this since my teens. Sidney Poitier as Guyanese teacher trying to tame an unruly mob. Emotive I guess. Do like the music.Title track played here by Lulu fronting the Mindbenders at the school prom thingy.
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 December 2018 14:49 (five years ago) link
all your Tourneur questions amswered before I forget these films
Easy Living (1949, Tourneur) 7/10 The Fearmakers (1958, Tourneur) 4/10 Timbuktu (1958, Tourneur) 5/10 Stranger on Horseback (1955. Tourneur) 7/10 Wichita (1955, Tourneur) 8/10 Appointment in Honduras (1953, Tourneur) 6/10 Anna Boleyn (1920, Lubitsch) 6/10 *Canyon Passage (1946, Tourneur) 9/10 Libel (1959. Asquith) 7/10 Happy as Lazzaro (2018, Rohrwacher) 8/10 *A Star Is Born (1937, Wellman) 7/10 No No: A Dockumentary (2014, Radice) 7/10Way of a Gaucho (1952, Tourneur) 7/10Anne of the Indies (1951, Tourneur) 6/10 *The Young Lions (1958, Dmytryk) 7/10 The Favourite (2018, Lanthimos) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
― Ward Fowler, Monday, December 31, 2018 9:23 AM
more like Spam. I like many Ford films; this one is blarney.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
Hokey and Oirish as it is, I still love The Quiet Man
― . (Michael B), Monday, 31 December 2018 15:26 (five years ago) link
Impetuous! Homeric! Love it very much as well. There's always corn with Ford.
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 31 December 2018 16:12 (five years ago) link
quiet man is great
― topical mlady (darraghmac), Monday, 31 December 2018 16:14 (five years ago) link
the rest of 2018
in theaters:
The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 9/10Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (Bloom, 2018) - 8/10Burning (Lee, 2018) - 9/10Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975 / 35mm) - 10/10Vox Lux (Corbet, 2018) - 3/10The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 1953) - 8/10Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999) - 10/10All That Heaven Allows (Sirk, 1955) - 9/10Second Act (Segal, 2018) - 4/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) - 3/10Vice (McKay, 2018) - 2/10Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - 9/10If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018) - 5/10The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) - 4/10The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934 / 35mm) - 9/10
at home:
Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008) - ∞Brink of Life (Bergman, 1958) - 9/10One Day Pina Asked… (Akerman, 1983) - 8/10F for Fake (Welles, 1973) - 5/10The Firemen’s Ball (Forman, 1967) - 8/10A Wedding (Altman, 1978) - 9/1035 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008) - 9/10Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (Akerman, 1997) - 8/10Greaser’s Palace (Downey Sr., 1972) - 6/10The Misfits (Huston, 1961) - 8/10Miami Blues (Armitage, 1990) - 9/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (Solondz, 1995) - 8/10Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - 10/10Julien Donkey-Boy (Korine, 1999) - 7/10My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946) - 10/10From the Other Side (Akerman, 2002) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 1 January 2019 04:25 (five years ago) link
Disobedience (Leilo, 2018) - I liked Leilo's Gloria (about a disco loving woman in her 50s on the look out for a partner). The script in this English language film is not as good: Rachel Weisz is often the woman someone falls in love with, except this time its forbidden - although the reveal had the Terminator II novelty value! Its very hard to get anything out of films set in closed-off communities. At this point I kinda want to see one where everything is just fine and dandy.Image Book (Godard, 2018) - its on MUBI for a few more hours and in line with much of his essay film work in the last 30 years. The range of images, colour, subject (questionable or otherwise), sound - no one does fragmentation quite like him.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 1 January 2019 21:50 (five years ago) link
Other People (Kelly, 2016) 8/10Black Christmas (Clark, 1974) 8/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) 5/10Meet Me in St. Louis (Minelli, 1944) 7/10The Informer (Ford, 1935) 8/10*Love, Simon (Berlanti, 2018) 7/10Remember the Night (Leisen, 1940) 7/10Backfire (Sherman, 1950) 6/10Paddington (King, 2014) 7/10*Ordinary People (Redford, 1980) 7/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 2 January 2019 22:58 (five years ago) link
end of December: all but 3 on a TV screen
Black Christmas (Clark, Moore 1974) 🎅Night Moves (Penn, Sharp 1975) What's Up, Doc? (Bogdanovich, Henry, Newman, Benton 1972) 36.15 code Père Noël [Dial Code Santa] (Manzor 1989) [DCP] 🎅* The Apartment (Wilder, Diamond 1960) 🎅Girlfriend's Day (Stephenson, Odenkirk, Zlotorynski, Hoffman 2017) Dracula AD 1972 (Gibson, Houghton 1972) * The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Coen x Coen 2018) * It's A Wonderful Life (Capra, Goodrich, Hackett, Swerling, Van Doren Stern 1946) [📽️ 35mm] 🎅The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Lanthimos, Filippou 2017) Diner (Levinson 1982) Bandersnatch (Brooker, Slade 2018) Madeline's Madeline (Decker 2018) Behind The Candelabra (Soderbergh, LaGravenese 2013) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [DCP]* Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Black 2005) 🎅
― sans lep (sic), Thursday, 3 January 2019 20:19 (five years ago) link
Videodrome (re-watch; I own the Criterion edition)
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 4 January 2019 01:26 (five years ago) link
a lot of inspirational posts
― Dan S, Friday, 4 January 2019 01:29 (five years ago) link
*Love, Simon (Berlanti, 2018) 7/10
crypto, it's rare you like a movie more than I did, and you re-watched it!
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 4 January 2019 01:35 (five years ago) link
Love, Simon was a 6/10 when I saw it in theatres, but I kept thinking back fondly on it throughout the year, so when I saw it on cable during the holidays I decided to give it another go. I still don't like the climactic scene at all; the novel handled the same revelation in a less cringe-y way. The young cast is likeable, the plot contrivances are effectively handled, and the scene between Simon and his mom is genuinely poignant (I prefer it to the similar, overrated scene in Call Me By Your Name).
On the whole, I tend to be harder on newer movies than classics, and while I rarely end up re-watching things, if I do, they're score is likely to go up. The only time I ever tend to give something a lower score upon re-watch is when I'm taking a fresh look at something that I saw when I was younger and was curious about revisiting.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 4 January 2019 04:26 (five years ago) link
agree the scene between Simon and his mom in Love, Simon was the highlight of the film, but thought the scene between Elio and his dad in Call Me By Your Name was heart-stopping
― Dan S, Friday, 4 January 2019 08:07 (five years ago) link
I agreed with my mate when he said that the dad’s speech felt like it was meant to be performed by robin Williams (not a compliment). But that film is not for me in general.
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 4 January 2019 10:28 (five years ago) link
Meet Me in St. Louis (Minelli, 1944) 7/10
Can I ask what you didn't like about this one, because to me it's about as perfect as American movies get (opinion bolstered by a recent big screen viewing).
― Josefa, Friday, 4 January 2019 14:54 (five years ago) link
I liked it! Another illustration of the arbitrariness of ratings, I suppose--my 7/10 is more an indication of my level of enthusiasm rather than objective quality. The best answer I can give you is that I'm new to the film; I totally get how it is a film that people love and watch every Christmas, but I'm not there yet. The second best answer I can give you is that, when it comes to classic Hollywood, I tend to lean more favourably toward noirs and westerns than musicals (again, arbitrary). It's certainly something I can see growing on me with repeat viewings, and I envy your big screen viewing (the movie is gorgeous, and feels like it is most ideally seen on a big screen with a crowd during the holiday season).
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 4 January 2019 15:37 (five years ago) link
I always think of 7/10 as a good rating too. I save 9s and the occasional 10 for anything I've seen numerous times and I consider one of my favourite films ever. (I gave 20th Century Women a 9 on second viewing--I rarely do that.) An 8 means I really liked it and, if it's new, will be high on my year-end list, probably #1 or #2. A 7 means I liked it and I think it's worth your time.
― clemenza, Friday, 4 January 2019 15:55 (five years ago) link
Tree of Knowledge (Malmros)Sorrow and Joy (Malmros)The Guilty (Möller)The Distant Barking of Dogs (Wilmont)Skjold & Isabel (Hansen)Bird Box (Bier)Papillon (Noer)Before the Frost (Noer)Report From the Aleutians (Huston)The Battle of San Pietro (Huston)Let There Be Light (Huston)Thunderbolt & Lightfoot (Cimino)White Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood)*Unforgiven (Eastwood)*The Bridges of Madison County (Eastwood)Gran Torino (Eastwood)The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)All Is Lost (Chandor)Oasis (Lee)Burning (Lee)Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti)Death in Venice (Visconti)The Innocent (Visconti)Germany, Year Zero (Rossellini)*Django (Corbucci)Burn! (Pontecorvo)*The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)Rock ’n’ Roll Wolf (Bostan)Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)*
― Frederik B, Sunday, 6 January 2019 14:07 (five years ago) link
Wonder Bar (Bacon, 1934)Ship Cafe (Florey, 1935)King Kelly of the USA (Fields, 1934)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti et al, 2018)Strangers of the Evening (Humberstone, 1932)The Ragtime Band (Sennett, 1913)*Dickson Experimental Sound Film (Dickson, 1894)Never Kick a Woman (Fleischer, 1936)Plane Nuts (Cummings, 1933)The Women in His Life (Seitz, 1933)Beauty for Sale (Boleslawski, 1933)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:09 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk 4/5Class of 1984 (1982) 0/5The Lighthouse (2006) 3.5/5Western (2017) 4/5To Sleep with Anger (1990) 4/5Brewster McCloud (1970) 3.5/5The Czech Year (1947) 3/5Shoplifters (2018) 4.5/5Bros: After the Screaming Stops (2018) 3/5Paddington 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 7 January 2019 02:19 (five years ago) link
Avengers: Infinity War, 16/21
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:22 (five years ago) link
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018, Ross) 7/10Leave No Trace (2018, Granik) 7/10Support the Girls (2018, Bujalski) 7/10Days of Glory (1944, Tourneur) 6/10*Night of the Demon (1957, Tourneur) 8/10Experiment Perilous (1944, Tourneur) 8/10^Maîtresse (1975, Schroeder) 7/10The Flame and the Arrow (1950, Tourneur) 8/10The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Tourneur) 6/10They All Come Out (1939, Tourneur) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 7 January 2019 11:49 (five years ago) link
His Day Out (Gillstrom, 1918)Roma (Cuaron, 2018)Pack Up Your Troubles (Marshall & McCarey, 1932)I'll Tell the World (Sedgwick, 1934)College (Horse & Keaton, 1927)Busy Bodies (French, 1933)Cash (Korda, 1933)El Orador (Vitores, 1928)Flirting in the Park (Stevens, 1933)If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018)A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)A Film Johnnie (Nichols, 1914)Mabel's New Hero (Sennett, 1913)Are Crooks Dishonest? (Pratt, 1918)Should Sailors Marry? (?, 1925)*I Was Born, But (Ozu, 1932)
― Tha Threadkilla Strikes Again (j.lu), Sunday, 13 January 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
Nothing Sacred (Wellman, 1937) - 9/10You Never Know Women (Wellman, 1926) - 8/10School Daze (Lee, 1988) - 5/10Trouble Every Day (Denis, 2001) - 7/10Shoeshine (De Sica, 1946) - 8/10Secret Honor (Altman, 1984) - 7/10Gentleman’s Agreement (Kazan, 1947) - 9/10Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Thieves Like Us (Altman, 1974) - 6/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) - 9/10Friday Night (Denis, 2002) - 10/10Night on Earth (Jarmusch, 1991) - 7/10The Silence (Bergman, 1963) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 14 January 2019 05:16 (five years ago) link
L'Innocente ( Visconti ) 8/10Suspiria (Guadagnino) 7/10Cold War 8/10Twentieth Century (Hawks ) 8/10Bad Timing (Roeg) 9/10La Perla (Fernandez) 9/10
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 14 January 2019 05:44 (five years ago) link
*Woman Is the Future of Man (2004, Hong) 6/10 Fragment of an Empire (1929, Ermler) 7/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Kershner) 6/10 Surreal Estate (1976, de Gregorio) 5/10The Chaser (1928. Langdon) 7/10Three’s a Crowd (1927, Langdon) 8/10 Forbidden Paradise (1924, Lubitsch) 7/10 The Wildcat (1921, Lubitsch) 8/10 Blindspotting (2018, Estrada) 6/10 Inserts (1975, Byrum) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:00 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk was a tragic melodrama with little interest or time in characterization or character development. i got the sense that there was overdevotion to Baldwin's text but regardless, the script is floral and turns a good phrase without giving any insight to any characters. Everybody is stuck in a one-dimensional slot, generally with only the barest of explanation or presentation: vulpine white cop is evil, young hipster jew is cool, long-suffering black magic mom is a tormented angel. Jenkins direction gives some of his actors room to indulge in their worst tendencies and others (bt henry among them) to shine but it's pretty tenuous. Mostly he's fascinated by these amazingly beautiful people and their faces and their bodies and their clothes. The DP did an amazing job though; the color scheme is really gorgeous and super saturated... scarlets and greens and tans and mahogany everywhere. It gets to where you can play a game where you try to see how all the colors onscreen fit the theme at any given moment. That's helpful because the film is boring and manipulative enough that you'll lose interest in the story pretty quickly. Great score by Britell though; recalled Michael Nyman. This track in particular has followed me out of the theater:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MOgE892j4E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:00 (five years ago) link