ILBers seem to be champing at the bit to post their annual reading lists, so it must be time to initiate the traditional 'What did you read in 20xx?' thread. Have at it, or wait until January and all the returns are in. Your choice.
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 19:21 (two years ago) link
I will be adding mine on December 31st, most likely, since I mostly sit around and read during the winter break.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 19:36 (two years ago) link
I'll have at it. List in reverse chronological order - I can see how, as the year got darker & darker, I took more & more refuge in music books & showbiz bios. Very little fiction this year.
On Juneteenth by Annette Gordon-ReedRemain in Love by Chris FrantzCary Grant: A Brilliant Disguise by Scott EymanThe Lying Life of Adults by Elena FerranteThe Free World: Art & Thought in the Cold War by Louis MenandThe Sound of Waves by Yukio MishimaAlright, Alright, Alright: The Oral History of Dazed and Confused by Melissa MaerzWinesburg Ohio by Sherwood AndersonPaterson by William Carlos WilliamsShakey: Neil Young's Biography by Jimmy McDonoughUnder the Sea Wind by Rachel CarsonA History of Bones by John Lurie33 1/3: It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 33 1/3: Tim Maia's Racional Vols 1 & 2 by Allen Clancy ThayerBroadsword Calling Danny Boy by Geoff DyerIt Never Ends by Tom ScharplingThe Book of Eels by Patrik Svensson Envy by Yury OleshaMeans of Ascent: Years of Lyndon Johnson vol 2 by Robert CaroThe Professor and the Madman by Simon WinchesterBut Beautiful by Geoff DyerOn Immunity: An Inoculation by Eula BissLincoln in the Bardo by George SaundersBalthasar and Blimunda by Jose SaramagoA Children's Bible by Lydia MilletCat Sense by John BradshawJourney by Moonlight by Antal Szerb
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 19:39 (two years ago) link
Reposting mine:
Arkady Martine - A Memory Called EmpireHari Kunzru - Red PillLorrie Moore - Birds of AmericaWells Tower - Everything Ravaged, Everything BurnedBarrett Edward Swanson - Lost in Summerland (Essays)Lorrie Moore - BarkPatricia Lockwood - Nobody Is Talking About ThisNatalie Zina Walschots - HenchJohn le Carre - Little Drummer GirlRachel Cusk - Second PlaceMeghan O’Gieblyn - God, Human, Animal, Machine: Technology, Metaphor, and the Search for MeaningPatricia Lockwood - PriestdaddyRobin Kelley - Thelonious Monk: The Life & Times of an American Original*Lauren Groff - MatrixUrsula K. Le Guin - A Wizard of EarthseaJonathan Franzen - CrossroadsClaire Vaye Watkins - I Love You But I’ve Chosen DarknessAyad Akhtar - American DervishGary Shteryngart - Our Country Friends*Fyodor Dostoevsky - The Brothers Karamozov**still reading
― change display name (Jordan), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 19:43 (two years ago) link
Love that Mishima book, One Eye Open.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 20:00 (two years ago) link
yeah i did too, so far probably my fav of his, of the half-dozen or so that i've read. i especially enjoyed the fact that the ending was happy.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 20:07 (two years ago) link
I feel like I've written about this elsewhere on ILX, but I came across a book of his when I was very depressed, unemployed, and sort of "between" many emotional states a lot of the time. Anyway, it was the final book from the Sea of Fertility tetralogy, 'The Decay of the Angel.' I started there, not really caring that I was going out of sequence, then over the course of the next six months, I read everything else in his oeuvre. I kind of credit his work with pulling me out of that depression. His fashy tendencies are a little unnerving, but I still unreservedly love his writing.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 20:27 (two years ago) link
I really should try to keep a log or something since i always forget a load.LOads of antiracist and BLM related stuff and Black history .Also various things on bias.I'd guess somewhere between 30 & 40 over the year.& way too many things at the same time.But yeah not a bad year for the old reading like
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 December 2021 21:07 (two years ago) link
Up until now, I've read 152 books of some sort or another. Golly.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 22:46 (two years ago) link
How do you all find the time to read this much?
All I've read this year:
Borges - The Aleph and other StoriesLockwood - No One is Talking About ThisJohnstone - Impro: Improvisation and the TheatreBolaño - By Night in ChileKleinsmith - B-17 GunnerWolfe - Shadow of the Torturer/Claw of the Conciliator*
*Still reading.
― ma dmac's fury road (PBKR), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 23:16 (two years ago) link
for my part, PBKR, I insist on time spent reading for my own mental health and well-being, plus I've just always been voracious.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 23:23 (two years ago) link
wish I could cath up with everything I was buying though.Probabl need to slow down the buying Hope i do catch up with a lot of it though.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 December 2021 23:57 (two years ago) link
john le carre - tinker tailor soldier spyjohn le carre - the honourable schoolboyjohn le carre - smiley's peopleeric ambler - epitaph for a spyeric ambler - cause for alarmnigel balchin - a sort of traitorsmanning coles - drink to yesterdayjohn buchan - the power-housejohn buchan - john macnabjohn buchan - the dancing floorjohn buchan - the gap the the curtainjohn buchan - sick heart riverarthur conan doyle - a study in scarletarthur conan doyle - the sign of fourarthur conan doyle - the hound of the baskervillesarthur conan doyle - the valley of fearsimenon - maigret meets a milordsimenon - maigret at the crossroadssimenon - maigret mystifiedsimenon - my friend maigretsimenon - maigret in courtsimenon - to any lengthssimenon - the hatter's ghostssjöwall/wahlöö - roseannasjöwall/wahlöö - the man who went up in smokesjöwall/wahlöö - the fire engine that disappearedsjöwall/wahlöö - the locked roomfassbinder - playsarrabal - plays vol 3jarry - selected worksroger shattuck - the banquet yearscarl e. schorske - fin-de-siecle viennaolof lagercrantz - strindbergstrindberg - a madman's defencestrindberg - by the open seastrindberg - inferno/from an occult diaryswedenborg - the four doctrinesbalzac - seraphitagerard de nerval - selected writingsproust - jean santeuilrilke - notebook of malte laurids briggedenton welch - journalsdenton welch - fragments of a life storyelizabeth taylor - complete short storieschristina stead - letty fox: her luckchristina stead - miss herbert (the suburban wife)malcolm lowry - hear us o lord from heaven thy dwelling placemalcolm lowry - dark as the grave wherein my friend is laidg.b. edwards - the book of ebenezer le pagedorothy carrington - granite islandd.h. lawrence - sea and sardinianorman douglas - old calabrianorman douglas - south windcompton mackenzie - sinister streetford madox ford - the good soldierhenry james - the turn of the screw and other storiescharles dickens - the mystery of edwin dr00d
― no lime tangier, Thursday, 23 December 2021 00:05 (two years ago) link
roger shattuck - the banquet years
I almost bought a copy of that today.
― jmm, Thursday, 23 December 2021 00:41 (two years ago) link
it was certainly worth the dollar i paid for it & provides a good survey of the period radiating out from the principle subjects but i remember there was something that bugged me about it, what that might have been i'm no longer quite sure (some of his critical opinions maybe?)
― no lime tangier, Thursday, 23 December 2021 02:20 (two years ago) link
* = personal favorite
Jon Ronson - So You've Been Publicly ShamedJonathan Abrams - All the Pieces Matter: The Inside Story of The WireDavid Gerard - Attack of the 50 Foot BlockchainTressie McMillan Cottom - Thick and other essaysGrady Hendrix - Paperbacks from Hell* Vincent Bevins - The Jakarta MethodJohn Berger - The Red Tenda of Bologna* Lilian Faderman - The Gay RevolutionDan Davies - Lying for MoneyBart D. Ehrman - Misquoting Jesus* Robert Caro - The Power BrokerFrederick Crews - Freud: The Making of an Illusion (currently reading)
* Charles Portis - Masters of AtlantisJean Rhys - Wide Sargasso SeaMagda Szabó - AbigailOctavia E. Butler - KindredMartha Wells - All Systems RedJeff VanderMeer - Hummingbird Salamander (2021)Jason Shiga - DemonHarry Kemelman - Friday the Rabbi Slept LatePaul Halter - The Seventh HypothesisMasako Togawa - The Master KeyStefan Zweig - ChessDaryl Gregory - The Album of Dr. Moreau (2021)Mat Johnson - PymNnedi Okorafor - BintiPatricia Lockwood - No One Is Talking About This (2021)
I had a resolution to do 50 this year but I only made it to 27. No biggie.goodreads page: https://www.goodreads.com/user/year_in_books/2021/5253329
― adam t. (abanana), Thursday, 23 December 2021 07:44 (two years ago) link
Have been adding books I bought to goodreads as Currently Reading since I actually possess them with that intention in mind. Not total long finger like Want To Read or some such. So may be able to work out which is what for a change.Though maybe do need to swap to a non Amazon related equivalent.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 23 December 2021 08:11 (two years ago) link
no lime tangier's list is the only one posted so far that i've EVER read anything from.
and is curious because of the runs of similar authors. i've never tried that (although already have plans for a reread of the bridge trilogy early in new year)
― koogs, Thursday, 23 December 2021 09:32 (two years ago) link
JUst bought Kindred yesterday cos it was cheap in the local bookseller. Got Parable of teh Sower a coupll eof weeks ago. & read Dawn the first part of her Xenogenesis trilogy earlier this year. Have it asanomnibus of the trilogy. Foun dit really good.So not sure why I didn't get further into the book. Got a load of Toni Morrison this year too but didn't finish anything
& had read teh Jon Ronson though don't think it was last year.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 23 December 2021 10:06 (two years ago) link
I highly recommend going on runs of the same author. I like getting into their world a bit.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 14:55 (two years ago) link
Closing in at 140 books.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 23 December 2021 14:57 (two years ago) link
yeah I binged on Natalia Ginzburg in the spring, my discovery of the year.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 23 December 2021 14:58 (two years ago) link
If I find an author I really like I prefer to stretch out over years the pleasure of discovering all their works. Halfway through my 77th of the year, if I find some short ones I might make 80.
― two sleeps till brooklyn (ledge), Thursday, 23 December 2021 15:06 (two years ago) link
I usually like to have some recovery time from an author after 1 or 2 books.
I'll probably hit 57, plus a dozen or so graphic novels. I might have gotten to 60, but foolishly picked up a thousand-page Robert Jordan book to end the year.
― jmm, Thursday, 23 December 2021 15:14 (two years ago) link
I'm on 57 too - with hopefully a couple more before the year is out. One consequence of getting the rona was more time to read.
I used to read exclusively one author when I was a nipper but can't even countenance the idea these days. For better or worse, I much prefer to read sporadically and diffusely.
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Thursday, 23 December 2021 15:22 (two years ago) link
Is higher than like 40 or so at the expense of other media or do you speed read and still get the full enjoyment etc.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 23 December 2021 15:41 (two years ago) link
I love it all.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 23 December 2021 15:58 (two years ago) link
I'm also a bachelor and fancy free.
I've never been able to fathom reading 50 books in a year, one a month is my minimum to feel good about my life, so this was a good reading year for me (after a slow start).
― change display name (Jordan), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:05 (two years ago) link
I read pretty widely and diffusely, too, but I think that with poetry— especially more innovative or experimental work— there's more of a reason to stay with a writer for a string of books. With a novel or book of short stories, a reader can usually get a reasonable idea of a writer's style, preoccupations, etc. With many poets, one book doesn't get the reader as far. But maybe that's just my experience.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:06 (two years ago) link
with poetry I don't even count the volumes among the books I've read; I often read a dozen or so before deciding to continue.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:07 (two years ago) link
I should say, too, that one of the reasons why my numbers are so high is that there are entries that are chapbooks— 10-20 page little things. I include them because sometimes, those little books add up to more than much longer books, in terms of impact and time spent reading.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:07 (two years ago) link
Two small kids don't leave much time in the evening for any media but I read for on average maybe 45 minutes every night almost every night. I used to sometimes take a break between books, this is the first year I've pretty much read non stop.
― two sleeps till brooklyn (ledge), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:11 (two years ago) link
I don't speed read but I am a quick reader. I might have sped read a couple of books that were rubbish but I to find out how they ended.
― two sleeps till brooklyn (ledge), Thursday, 23 December 2021 16:30 (two years ago) link
i often wake up to find i managed only a page and a half the night before.
mornings are more useful for me, and those 2-3am between sleeps times.
― koogs, Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:35 (two years ago) link
Mornings are my best, too— I can often read 30-50 pages of a novel during my breakfast and coffee time.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:38 (two years ago) link
Poetry depends on the poems, really.
― mardheamac (gyac), Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:44 (two years ago) link
Most of my reading this year was rereads, which I don’t include in my total. Also read a lot of short stories (not included) and so basically my actual list of new reads is pretty short at this point, but I hope to read more next year.The Blue Ticket - Sophie MackintoshThere Are Little Kingdoms - Kevin BarryTomie- Junji ItoAbandon The Old In Tokyo - Yoshihiro TastsumiTokyo Girls Bravo - Kyoko OkazakiThe Water Cure - Sophie MackintoshVox - Christina DalcherNormal Sheeple - Ross O’Carroll-Kelly (this run of reads and rereads inspired by this essay, which was one of the best things I read this year)Operation Trumpsformation - Ross O’Carroll-KellyBraywatch - Ross O’Carroll-KellySchmidt Happens - Ross O’Carroll-KellyThe Midwich Cuckoos - John WyndhamThe Silent Woman - Janet Malcolm
― mardheamac (gyac), Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:55 (two years ago) link
I thought chapbooks were 25-75 pages. All the ones I've seen were.
― Christine Green Leafy Dragon Indigo, Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:57 (two years ago) link
Christine, they can be quite long, or quite short.
gyac, I don't really care what you think.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 17:59 (two years ago) link
Seeing as how a 30 page chapbook could take my three days to get through and a whole novel could take me an afternoon, and with the same amount of time spent reading, idea that my list is "cheating" is bollocks.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Thursday, 23 December 2021 18:01 (two years ago) link
Sorry, not clear in that post, but whatever.
Yes, your post offended me, because it's wrong.
another year of retirement, another ridiculous assortment
3 Nicholas Blake novels6 Andrea Camilleri novels4 John Dickson Carr novels4 Donna Leon novels18 Ross Macdonald novels (a reread of the Lew Archer series)2 Giorgio Scerbanenco novels3 Simenon novels (completing a reread of the Maigret series)3 Manuel Vázquez Montalbán novels2 Seishi Yokomizo novels
Bosco, Death Going Down Boucher, Rocket to the MorgueBude, Death Makes a ProphetBurton, The Secret of High EldershamClarke, Childhood’s EndCrispin, The Moving ToyshopGoethe (tr. Luke), Faust Part 2Green, The Circular StudyHendrix, The Southern Book Club’s Guide to Slaying VampiresJodorowsky & Moebius, The IncalJoshi (ed.), American Supernatural TalesKing, FirestarterLe Guin, The Lathe of Heaven Lodwick, Brother DeathMatsumoto, A Quiet PlaceMetcalfe, The Feasting DeadMeyrink, The GolemMillar, Fire Will FreezeMillar, The Devil Loves MePriestley, Salt Is LeavingPriestley, Saturn Over the WaterShimada, Murder in the Crooked HouseStevens (Bennett), The Heads of Cerberus
Alter & Cosman, A Lion for Love: A Critical Biography of StendhalBarthes, MythologiesBenshoff (ed.), A Companion to the Horror FilmBrotherstone & Lawrence, Scarred for Life: Volume One, The 1970sCohen, Pathways of Karate DevelopmentGarth, Tolkien and the Great WarGreen & Svith (eds.), Martial Arts in the Modern WorldHanegraaff (ed.), Dictionary of Gnosis & Western EsotericismHutton, The Pagan Religions of the Ancient British IslesHutton, The Triumph of the MoonJoshi, Unutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, vols. 1 and 2Marcuse, One-Dimensional ManMol, Classical Fighting Arts of JapanNakasone & Mabuni, An Introduction to Karate-doPopoff, Who Invented Heavy Metal?Rée & Urmson (eds.), The Concise Encyclopedia of Western Philosophy, 3rd ed.Said, OrientalismStendhal, LoveStendhal, Memoirs of Egotism Stendhal, Rome, Naples and FlorenceSullivan, Elegant Nightmares: The English Ghost Story from Le Fanu to BlackwoodYoung & Schmidt, All Gates Open: The Story of Can
― Brad C., Thursday, 23 December 2021 18:15 (two years ago) link
no lime Tangier - I love those books by Strindberg. Very underrated writer of prose.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 23 December 2021 18:43 (two years ago) link
I can't believe Table cheated with his list. Stand in the corner and think about what you've done.Fwiw, I wish I *could* be less dissolute and more systematic in my reading (and listening) but I ping and bounce all over the bloody place and that seems to be that.
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Thursday, 23 December 2021 19:26 (two years ago) link
I'm currently at 30 or 31, but will wait until year-end to post my list. I'm hoping I can read maybe one more.
― o. nate, Thursday, 23 December 2021 19:34 (two years ago) link
Arlie Russell Hochschild - Strangers In Their Own LandMark Yarm - Everbody Loves Our Town: An Oral History of GrungeJames Ellroy - The Big NowhereYanis Varoufakis - Another NowMohsin Hamid - The Reluctant FundamentalistRoisin Kiberd - The Disconnect: A Personal Journey Through The InternetGarth Ennis - Preacher: Book 5Mark Harris - Pictures At A Revolution:Five Movies and The Birth of New HollywoodThomas Ligotti - My Work Is Not Yet DoneAnne Rice - The Vampire Lestat
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 23 December 2021 20:08 (two years ago) link
Patrick Wyman - The Verge: Reformation, Renaissance and Forty Years That Shook The World 1490-1530
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 23 December 2021 20:10 (two years ago) link
Lolly Willowes (O052) - Sylvia Townsend WarnerPattern Recognition - William Gibson (R)The Card - Arnold BennettShift - Hugh HoweyThe Owl Service - Alan GarnerDark Entries - Robert Aickman (+)Seeds Of Time - John WyndhamSlade House - David Mitchell (+)The Last Day of a Condemned Man - Victor HugoThe Man Who Was Thursday - G K ChestertonAutumn - Ali SmithBleak House - Charles Dickens (R)Ramble Book - Adam BuxtonXX - Ryan HughesThe Old Man And The Sea - Earnest Hemingway (+)The Sea, The Sea - Iris MurdochThe Sea Wolf - Jack LondonInverted World - Christopher PriestThe Story Of Your Life and Others - Ted ChiangOne Thousand Ships - Natalie HaynesAmber Fury - Natalie HaynesAlcestis - EuripidesAgamemnon - AeschylusDeath’s End - Cixin LiuChildren Of Ruin - Adrian TchaikovskyElla Minnow Pea - Mark DunnDriftglass - Sam DelanyThe Road - Cormac McCarthyThings Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe24 Jigsaw - Ed McBainThe Monarch Of The Glen - Neil GaimanBlack Dog - Neil GaimanBody In The Library - Agatha ChristieAn Event In Autumn - MankellUnder the Greenwood Tree (1872) - Thomas Hardy (+)The Castle Of Otranto - Horace WalpoleO009 Nightmare Abbey - Thomas Love Peacock1848 Mary Barton - Elizabeth GaskellSmall Island - Andrea LevyAccidental Tourist - Anne Tyler (R) (+)The Honjin Murders - Seishi YokomizoAnna Of The Five Towns - Arnold Bennett (+)Slaughterhouse V - Kurt Vonnegut (R)Sketches By Boz - Charles Dickens
(R) = reread(+) = favourites, probably
― koogs, Thursday, 23 December 2021 22:35 (two years ago) link
<3 thomas love peacock, though i seem to recall he doesn't come out particularly well from the portrait meredith painted of him in the egoist.
xposts: the strindbergs are a revisit in light of reading the very good lagercrantz biography. i should really read more of his plays than i have done, but it is his fiction/quasi-fiction that i find myself most drawn towards.
re the runs of similar authors mentioned above: i guess that's always been my method? whether genre, epoch, theme, whathaveyou... never really given it much consideration ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
― no lime tangier, Thursday, 23 December 2021 23:45 (two years ago) link
like the Otranto i had nightmare abbey down as early horror and like the Otranto it was nothing of the sort so was mostly disappointed.
i do notice i had a few duplicate authors myself including 2 where i read them back to back.
― koogs, Friday, 24 December 2021 00:02 (two years ago) link
ha, yeah: apart from some of his settings there is very little gothic/horror about tlp!
― no lime tangier, Friday, 24 December 2021 00:23 (two years ago) link
Remain in Love by Chris Frantz
The Lying Life of Adults by Elena Ferrante
Alright, Alright, Alright: The Oral History of Dazed and Confused by Melissa Maerz
A History of Bones by John Lurie
Please tell us about these!
― dow, Friday, 24 December 2021 04:15 (two years ago) link
Also, koogs meant to post about ed mcbain on here---my local library shop suddenly has a ton of him; how is he?
― dow, Friday, 24 December 2021 04:16 (two years ago) link
he pretty much invented the ensemble cast police thing like homicide and NYPD blue and each book reads like an episode of one of those (and i would love to see the TV adaptations they did in the 50s). they are of their time though, so sexist and racist language ahoy. I've been reading them mostly in order and this was about the 20th and i don't plan on stopping. nice quick reads too.
(the Martin Beck books that were posted, Roseanne etc, are the cool Swedish cousin of these)
― koogs, Friday, 24 December 2021 07:56 (two years ago) link
Books:
Fatal Subtraction: How Hollywood Really Does Business - Pierce O'Donnell & Dennis McDougal 2/5The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov (Pevear & Volokhonsky translation) 4/5The Wine Dark Sea - Robert Aickman 4/5The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.- Arthur Conan Doyle 4/5The Forever War - Joe Haldeman 4/5Thirteen - Steve Cavanagh 2/5The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler 4/5Nicholas Ray: The Glorious Failure of an American Director - Patrick McGilligan 3/5Cotters' England - Christina Stead 3/5A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh 2/5The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology - Gordon Van Gelder (editor) 4/5The Woman in the Window - A J Finn 1/5The Big Goodbye: Chinatown and the Last Years of Hollywood - Sam Wasson 3/5Catch 22 - Joseph Heller 4/5Guardians of Time - Poul Anderson 3/5Fair Warning - Michael Connelly 2/5More Than Human - Theodore Sturgeon 3/5England's Hidden Reverse - David Keenan 4/5Elric - Michael Moorcock (Fantasy Masterpieces collection) 4/5Red Harvest - Dashiel Hammett 4/5Chaos: Charles Manson, the CIA and the Secret History of the Sixties - Tom O'Neill 4/5Rosemary's Baby - Michael Newton (BFI Film Classics) 3/5Rosemary's Baby - Ira Levin 4/5Groovy Bob: The Life and Times of Robert Fraser - Harriet Vyner 4/5At the Mountains of Madness and Other Novels of Terror - H P Lovecraft 3/5Fall: The Mystery of Robert Maxwell - John Preston 3/5The Law of Innocence - Michael Connelly 3/5The Unlimited Dream Company - J G Ballard 4/5The Hollow Man - John Dickson Carr 3/5An English Murder - Cyril Hare 4/5
Graphic Novels:
Izngoud the Relentless - Goscinny & Tabary 3/5izngoud Rockets to Stardom - Goscinny & Tabary 3/5Essential Avengers 8 - Shooter, Byrne, Perez et al 3/5Age of Ultron - Bendis & Hitch 3/5Amazing Spider-Man: Election Day - Guggenheim, Romita Jr et al 2/5Captain America: Reborn - Brubaker et al 3/5Captain America Vol 2 - Brubaker & Davis 3/5Iznogoud and the Jigsaw Turk - Goscinny & Tabary 3/5Izngoud's Fairy Tale - Goscinny & Tabary 3/5Iznogoud's Nightmares - Goscinny & Tabary 3/5Iznogoud I Want to be Caliph Instead of the Caliph - Goscinny & Tabary 1/5Daredevil: The Devil, Inside and Out - Brubaker & Lark 4/5Fantastic Four: Unstable Molecules - Sturm, Davis & Sikoryak 3/5The Invaders: The Eve of Destruction -Stern, Manley et al 2/5The Invincible Iron Man: The Five Nightmares - Fraction & Larocca 2/5Ultimate Spider-man 14: Warriors - Bendis & Bagley 3/5The Rise and Fall of the Trigan Empire 1 - Butterworth and Lawrence 4/5Catwoman: Trail of the Catwoman - Brubaker & Cooke 4/5Catwoman: Relentless - Brubaker, Stewart & Pulido 3/5Morbius Epic Collection 1: The Living Vampire - Gerber, McGregor, Thomas, Conway, Kane et al 3/5Ultimate X-Men 7: Blockbuster - Bendis & Finch 3/5Ultimate x-Men 8: New Mutants - Bendis & Finch 3/5Ultimate Spider-man 20: And His Amazing Friends - Bendis & Immonen 3/5Ultimate Spider-man: Ultimatum - Bendis & Immonen 3/5The Rise and Fall of the Trigan Empire 2 - Butterworth, Lawrence & Embleton 4/5Ultimate Spider-man: Death of Spider-man - Bendis & Bagley 3/5Ultimate Spider-man: United We Stand, Divided We Fall - Bendis, Marquez, Larraz 3/5Spider-Men - Bendis & Pichelli 3/5Uncanny X-Men: The Extremists - Brubaker, Larocca, Keith 2/5Pulp - Brubaker & Phillips 3/5Immortal Hulk 1: Or is he Both? - Ewing, Bennett et al 4/5 (UK collection)Manhunter Deluxe Edition - Goodwin & Simonson 4/5
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 24 December 2021 08:02 (two years ago) link
The Old Man And The Sea - Earnest Hemingway (+)The Sea, The Sea - Iris MurdochThe Sea Wolf - Jack LondonYou should've added The Sea by John Banville in the middle here.
― two sleeps till brooklyn (ledge), Friday, 24 December 2021 08:34 (two years ago) link
(xp to koogs)
ha, yeah, i said as much at the time. but a) it was too expensive and too unknown to do that for the small amount of lols and b) i tend do blocks of a month and the 3 filled the month as it was, the middle one being an especially slow read.
― koogs, Friday, 24 December 2021 08:50 (two years ago) link
ira Levin has a good hit rate i think. his trick of putting the twist ending in the middle has served him well, it lets him write about the fallout of that for another 100 pages. i remember being amazed by the twist in A Kiss Before Dying.
the thing i remember of Rosemary's Baby is all the potential names they keep using for the unborn baby - andyordebbie
― koogs, Friday, 24 December 2021 08:57 (two years ago) link
I read Michael Newton's new BFI monograph on Rosemary's Baby (slightly disappointing after his brilliant entry on Kind Hearts and Coronets) and then went back to the film, and then read the novel for the first time. The film really is one of the most faithful adaptations of a book, ever - nothing is added, and almost nothing taken away (just a tiny amount of non-essential backstory, really). The masterstroke of Rosemary's Baby the novel (and by extension the film) is the modern-day, even 'modish' setting, and the way that the Satanists are old and uncool - and lethal.
Agree that Levin's hit rate is pretty astonishing, and that the big twist in A Kiss Before Dying is all-time, although I can't find a good word to be said for his very late sequel to Rosemary's Baby.
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 24 December 2021 11:08 (two years ago) link
I did a double-take for a moment there, thinking it said “Michael Nesmith’s new BFI monograph.” #onethread
― Santa’s Got a Brand New Pigbag (James Redd and the Blecchs), Friday, 24 December 2021 13:18 (two years ago) link
I have a running list, I’ll post it in a few days.
― Legalize Suburban Benches (Raymond Cummings), Friday, 24 December 2021 13:35 (two years ago) link
My full list of 75 (including business/software books I read for work that are presumably of no interest) is on goodreads. Quite a lot fewer books than last year, mostly due to my reading two volumes of Caro on LBJ and the 1000+ pp Gotham.
Here's my favorites (in order read)
FICTION
Assembly by Natasha BrownA Lie Someone Told You About Yourself by Peter Ho DaviesThe King at the Edge of the World by Arthur PhilipsKudos by Rachel CuskStubborn Archivist by Yara Rodrigues FowlerA Thousand Ships by Natalie HaynesThe Mezzanine by Nicholson BakerThe Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le CarrePiranesi by Susanna ClarkeThe Fisherman by John LanganNorth and South by Elizabeth GaskellContact by Carl SaganButcher's Crossing by John WilliamsThe Ministry for the Future by Kim Stanley RobinsonSmiley's People by John le CarreHamnet by Maggie O'FarrellTransit by Rachel CuskThe Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
NON-FICTION
Means of Ascent by Robert CaroThe Path to Power by Robert CaroThe Jakarta Method: Washington's Anticommunist Crusade and the Mass Murder Program that Shaped Our World by Vincent BevinsNotes from an Apocalypse: A Personal Journey to the End of the World and Back by Mark O'ConnellHow the 9/11 Era Destabilized America and Produced Trump by Spencer AckermanMinor Feelings by Cathy Park HongGotham by Edwin Burrows and Mike Wallace
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 17:55 (two years ago) link
my goodreads list https://www.goodreads.com/user/year_in_books/2021/80167070
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 17:56 (two years ago) link
of those, the really good things that i didn't see anyone else here mention that i would pretty much unconditionally recommend are:
Stubborn Archivist by Yara Rodrigues Fowler, Assembly by Natasha Brown (caveat that i haven't lived in the UK for 12 years and haven't visited since 2018, both seemed very good on post brexit post colonial (?) britain)
Notes from an Apocalypse: A Personal Journey to the End of the World and Back by Mark O'Connell (soothing?)
A Lie Someone Told You About Yourself by Peter Ho Davies (highly recommended for parents).
mookieproof is right that Piranesi by Susanna Clarke doesn't quite spot the landing, but the first 5/6 are magical, wonderful narrator, and it would be a great christmas read imo.
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Friday, 24 December 2021 18:06 (two years ago) link
Fiction
Autumn - Ali SmithThe Man with the Getaway Face - Richard StarkBreakout - Richard StarkAsk the Parrot - Richard StarkNobody Runs Forever - Richard StarkPiranesi - Susanna ClarkeThe Road Back to Paris - A.J. LieblingThe Catcher in the Rye - J.D. SalingerNo One is Talking About This - Patricia LockwoodNada - Jean-Patrick ManchetteThe Burning of the World: A Memoir of 1914Utopia Avenue - David Mitchell (worst book I read this year)The Hearing Trumpet - Leonora CarringtonUnity - Elly BangsGet Rich Quick - Peter DoyleThe Burnt Orange Heresy - Charles WillefordLA Confidential - James EllroyTemptation - Janos SzekelyLibra - Don DelilloThe Sibyl - Per LagerkvistThe Ax - Donald WestlakeKusamakura/The Three-Cornered World - Natsume SosekiThe Thin Red Line - James JonesWolf Among Wolves - Hans FalladaMiss Pym Disposes - Josephine TeyThe Fourth Island - Sarah TolmieThe Crying of Lot 49 - Thomas Pynchon (re-read)
Non-Fiction
George Harrison: Behind the Locked Door - Graeme ThomsonBeeswing - Richard ThompsonThe Jakarta Method - Vincent BevinsThe Road Back to Paris - A.J. LieblingThis is Your Mind on Plants - Michael PollanEverybody Loves Our Town - Mark YarmDreamland - Sam QuinonesEasy Riders, Raging Bulls - Peter Biskind
With any luck/concentration should be able to finish The Tree With No Name by Drago Jančar and finish rereading The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins.
Books I need to finish that I set asideStalingrad - Vasily Grossman (after like 600 pages, i don't know what's wrong with me)Hawksmoor - Peter Ackroyd
― JoeStork, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:33 (two years ago) link
and yeah, agree on Piranesi, I wanted a little bit more from it but once I got about 10 pages in it hooked me, kept a really nice balance where there was enough tension and suggestion of horror to be unsettling, but never so unpleasant that I needed a break from it.
― JoeStork, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:37 (two years ago) link
Is that 2 different people read Everybody loves This Town this year. Was there a republishing of it or something?I'm thinking I read it about 10 years ago but not thinking what else was on around the same time I read it.Good book though.
― Stevolende, Friday, 24 December 2021 20:55 (two years ago) link
actually did a better job this year than i assumed, though spring, summer, and fall were filled with gaps of not-reading. counting every volume of the george miles cycle because i can, only closer and period truly felt short
heavenly breakfast by samuel delanylolita by vladimir nabokovcloser by dennis cooper frisk by dennis coopertry by dennis cooperguide by dennis cooperperiod by dennis cooperwomen and other monsters by jess zimmermanluster by raven leilanisentimental education by gustave flaubertthe driver’s seat by muriel sparkmalina by ingeborg bachmannin a lonely place by dorothy b. hughes
will likely, finally be finishing in a lonely place today, giving me time to reread harriet the spy before the end of the year
first book of 2022: the hearing trumpet
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 25 December 2021 18:30 (two years ago) link
gonna be in the upper 40s for new books -- the most in a long time -- plus maybe a dozen re-reads
of course they were mostly science fiction or something similarly escapist because that's all i can handle lately
― mookieproof, Saturday, 25 December 2021 19:29 (two years ago) link
The 52 books I read in 2021 (in the order that I finished them):
Chronicles, Jean Froissart (medieval history)Massacred for Gold, R. Gregory Nokes (shameful Oregon history)The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, Herman MelvilleHindoo Holiday, J. R. AckerlyTrails of a Wilderness Wanderer, Andy Russell (re-read)Crampton Hodnet, Barbara PymMaigret and the Wine Merchant, Georges SimenonSong of the Lark, Willa CatherA Journey Round My Skull, Frigyes KarinthyFive T'ang Poets, selected and translated by David YoungChess Story, Stefan ZweigPsmith in the City, P.G. WodehouseMy Dog Tulip, J.R. Ackerly I Capture the Castle, Dodie SmithGringos, Charles PortisOur Spoons Came from Woolworth's, Barbara Comyns The Monkey's Voyage, Alan de Queiroz (evolutionary biology)Chinese Rhyme-Prose, translated by Burton WatsonThe Catherine Wheel, Jean Stafford The Means of Escape, Penelope Fitzgerald (short stories)Lolly Willowes, Sylvia Townsend WarnerStrange Beauty, George Johnson (bio of Murray Gell-Mann)Notes From an Apocalypse, Mark O'Connell World Light, Halldor Laxness World of Wonders, Robertson DaviesThe 39 Steps, John Buchan The Cretan Runner, George Psychoundakis (WWII memoir)The Givenness of Things, Marilynne Robinson (essays)Rocannon's World, Ursula K. Le GuinMaigret in Montmartre, Georges SimenonA Voyage Long and Strange, Tony Horwitz (US pop history)Desolation Island, Patrick O'Brian (re-read) A Coffin for King Charles, C.V. Wedgewood Open Doors & Three Novellas, Leonardo SciasciaThe True Deceiver, Tove Jansson Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness (Penguin Classics compilation)The Burning of the World: A Memoir of 1914, Béla Zombory-MoldovánThe Hearing Trumpet, Leonora CarringtonHons and Rebels, Jessica Mitford (re-read)Quicksand, Nella Larsen Highland Fling, Nancy MitfordKindred, Octavia Butler Which Lie Did I Tell?, William Goldman (Hollywood insider memoir)The Plague, Albert Camus (re-read)The Madman of Bergerac, Georges Simenon Catching Fire: How Cooking Made Us Human, Richard WranghamMy Home is Far Away, Dawn Powell The Ten Thousand Things, Maria DermoûtA Short Walk in the Hindu Kush, Eric NewbyRogue Male, Geoffrey Household Treason by the Book, Jonathan D. Spence (Chinese history)The High Window, Raymond Chandler
Currently in progress:
The House of Mirth, Edith Wharton
Misc Odds and Sods:
Misc short stories by Arthur Conan DoyleMisc short stories by Muriel SparkMisc short stories by PG WodehouseMisc short sketches by Mark TwainI also dabbled about in The Anatomy of Melancholy, Robert Burton
Notable Fails/Rejections:
Lincoln in the Bardo, Geo. SaundersHeaven's Breath: A Natural History of the Wind, Lyall WatsonThe Hot Gates, William Golding (assorted occasional pieces)Love's Work, Gillian RoseReign of Terror, Spencer Ackerman (recap of decades-long political horror show)
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Saturday, 25 December 2021 19:36 (two years ago) link
Yeah, I don't know if I could make it through Saunders' novel either; I wasn't that into most of the stories in Tenth of December/. May try some of the nonfiction.if you liked that Horwitz book, which I haven't read, maybe try Confederates in The Attic, based on his research, as a reader and traveler, into Civil War subcultures: it's entertaining, but also, he tries to come to grips, as much as anyone can, with the enduring weirdness of the CW era (part of its appeal, natch). Ta-nehisi Coates: "Don't say you know what you would have done then."
― dow, Saturday, 25 December 2021 22:41 (two years ago) link
I read Confederates in the Attic many years back and liked it rather better than the 'Voyage' book I read this year, which wasn't a bad book but was awfully loose knit and lacked a center of gravity.
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Saturday, 25 December 2021 22:55 (two years ago) link
I got Lincoln in the Bardo the year it came out and never finished it. Every chapter feels like I've read it before. All of his short story collections are essential though.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 26 December 2021 00:07 (two years ago) link
I was looking at a copy in a charity shop a couple of weeks back. Thought I knew the name. Thought it was supposed to be good but don't think I grabbed it.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
Most recently finished first:
Raymond Carver - CathedralJoshua Cohen - The NetanyahusJonathan Franzen - CrossroadsAnnie Ernaux - A Girl’s StoryMiles Franklin - My Brilliant CareerMichel Houellebecq - LanzaroteEvelyn Waugh - ScoopPeter Biskind - My Lunches With Orson: Conversations Between Henry Jaglom and Orson WellesKarl Ove Knausgård - The Morning StarEula Biss - On ImmunityCharles Dickens - David CopperfieldMichel Houellebecq - PlatformEvelyn Waugh - Decline and FallKurt Vonnegut - Armageddon In RetrospectRaymond Carver - FiresJulian Barnes - MetrolandKazuo Ishiguro - A Pale View of HillsKarl Ove Knausgård - SpringBri Lee - Who Gets To Be SmartJohn Bell - Some Achieve Greatness: Lessons on Leadership and Character from ShakespeareMeghan Daum - The Unspeakable, and Other Subjects of DiscussionLoudon Wainwright III - Liner NotesRoisin Kiberd - The Disconnect: A Personal Journey Through the InternetRachel Cusk - Second PlaceTina Fey - BossypantsThomas Mann - The Magic MountainPamela Paul - My Life with BobLeo Tolstoy - Anna KareninaKarl Ove Knausgård - In the Land of the CyclopsMichel Houellebecq - The Map and The TerritoryKazuo Ishiguro - Klara and the SunPatricia Lockwood - No One Is Talking About ThisGeorge Saunders - A Swim in a Pond in the RainNikolai Gogol - Dead Souls: Part OneSteven Hyden - This Isn't Happening: Radiohead's Kid A...John Steinbeck - East of EdenL.P. Hartley - The Go-BetweenKarl Ove Knausgård, Fredrik Ekelund - Home and AwayJenny Erpenbeck - Not A Novel: Collected Writings and ReflectionsAnne Helen Petersen - Can't Even: How Millennials Became the Burnout GenerationLauren Oyler - Fake AccountsMartin Amis - Inside Story: A NovelTobias Wolff - This Boy's LifeHari Kunzru - Red PillBill Bryson - The BodyKerry Egan - On LivingCharles Dickens - Great Expectations
Started and didn’t finish:
Michael Mohammed Ahmad - The Other Half of YouLydia Davis - Can’t and Won’tHunter S. Thompson - Fear and Loathing in Las VegasKarl Ove Knausgård - So Much Longing In So Little SpaceMarilynne Robinson - What Are We Doing Here? EssaysGustave Flaubert - Sentimental EducationThomas Pynchon - Mason & DixonWoody Allen - Apropos of Nothing
The most enjoyable experiences I had this year were in finally getting around to some classics: The Magic Mountain, Anna Karenina, East of Eden, and the Dickens and Waugh novels. Most of the 2021 releases I was looking forward to didn’t disappoint: Franzen, Knausgaard, Cusk, Cohen and Ishiguro were all satisfying. Lockwood’s novel was solid, but maybe not quite as good as I was expecting due to the high expectations I had from Priestdaddy and her essays. Oyler’s novel was a little disappointing, but I found enough in there to get me through to the end.
There were many other books I abandoned in addition to the list I’ve got here, but those are the ones I got a decent way into before giving up on for various reasons, sometimes because the book got boring, but mostly because of my waning attention span when work or life got particularly stressful.
― triggercut, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:08 (two years ago) link
so, David Copperfield or Great Expectations?
― koogs, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:45 (two years ago) link
The first one.
― Santa’s Got a Brand New Pigbag (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:47 (two years ago) link
Not sure if this si complete.& may have a couple added by the end of this week
Books wot I have done read this year
Angela Saini InferiorIbram X kendi How To Be Anti-Racist Mari Sandoz Crazy Horse:The Strange Man of the Oglalas Cheyenne AutumnRoxanne Dunbar Ortiz An Indigenous People’s History of the United StatesCharles C mann 1491Paul Ortiiz An African American and LatinX History of the United StatesPragya Arghawal SwayAlexander Mitchell New Jim CrowPaolo Friere A Pedagogy Of HopeSteven H Gardner Another Tuneless Racket vol 1Raymond Queneau We Always Treat Women Too Well OdileSarah Ahmed Living A Feminist Lifebell hooks Ain’t I A WomanArthur Miller Echoes Down The CorridorWalter benjamin IlluminationsMerle haggard My House of Memories Patrisse Khan-Cullors When They Call You A TerroristNic Cheeseman How To Rig an ElectionKehinde Andrews New Age Of EmpireAlexandra Wilson In Black & White Reni Eddo-Lodge Why I’m No Longer Talking to White People About RaceRobin DiAngelo White FragilityDavid Olusoga The World’s WarMark Mordue Boy On FireClinton Walker StrandedOctavia Butler DawnDeborah Frances White The Guilty FeministRichard Thompson BeeswingJames Fearnley Here Comes EverybodyDaniel Goldmark The Cartoon Music BookLarry Kirwan Rocking The BronxCraig Werner A Change Is Going To ComeDavid Kerr African Popular TheatreAudre Lorde The Cancer JournalsTa Nehisi Coates Between The Buried and MeBob Gluck You’ll Know When You Get ThereKwame Anthony Appiah The Lies That BindKen Kesey The Last Go RoundWilliam Goldman Adventures In the Skin TradeMatt Ruff Lovecraft CountryMary Robinson Climate Justice.
currently reading Ibram X kendi Stamped from the Beginning which I will probably finish in a few days.& Caste by Isabel Wilkerson which I will probably take longer to get throughAudre Lorde Compendium which I may get through too. collection of 3 of her books so may have Sister Outsider done at leastCruel Britannia by Ian Cobain again not sure will be done by New Year.& possibly about 100 others that I've started but need to find the right time for.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:53 (two years ago) link
Also a long way into the Jane Jacobs book The Death and Life of Great American Citiesset up a number of orders from interlibrary loans several of which will hopefully come through on the 4th of January.One already in the local library which is closed apart from a couple of days this week and came in a day after I was last in townAnita Loos Gentlemen prefer Blondes /But Marry brunettes which i think is 2 different volumes of diary like entries by Lorelei .Saw the film yesterday. Not sure if I was thinking it would inevitably be on over Xmas.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 26 December 2021 12:58 (two years ago) link
xpost, re: Dickens.
Loved both, but reading David Copperfield was the more enjoyable experience. The characters are better drawn and have more distinct voices. But mostly, it’s just funnier. Every section featuring Micawber is a riot.
― triggercut, Sunday, 26 December 2021 13:06 (two years ago) link
pah!
― koogs, Sunday, 26 December 2021 13:22 (two years ago) link
This is a 1/3 of what I normally read in a year, but in some ways I made up that time to read some bulky books by Pontoppidan, Drnic, Sterne, Levrero and Eliot for the first time. Chaibi and Jaeggy also v good and it was finally great to get round to The Makioka Sisters, after reading everything else by Tanizaki. Poetry-wise I discovered Tamil poetry via Nammalvar.
Henrik Pontoppidan - Lucky PerJoao Cabral de Melo Neto - Education by StoneGiuseppe Ungaretti - AllegriaJuan Carlos Onetti - Complete Short StoriesEuripides - Grief Lessons: Four Plays (tr. Carson)Laurence Sterne - Tristam ShandyDasa Drnic - EEGGuillevic - SelectedBeowulf (tr.Heaney)Fleur Jaeggy - Sweet days of DisciplineOsamu Dazai - No Longer HumanJunichiro Tanizaki - The Makioka SistersDriss Chaibi - The Simple PastJ. Rodolfo Wilcock - The Temple of IconoclastsGeorge Eliot - MiddlemarchNatalia Ginzburg - Family and BorghesiaSophie Collins - Who is Mary Sue?Baudelaire - Intimate JournalsMario Levrero - The Luminous NovelNammalvar - Endless SongJohann Grimmelhausen - Simplicissimus
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 26 December 2021 22:04 (two years ago) link
not the dudebro beowulf? how behind the times
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 00:14 (two years ago) link
What's that lol?
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 27 December 2021 00:19 (two years ago) link
the headley translation, new this year. i think it's very silly.
https://i.imgur.com/Jc7ywEX.png
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 01:29 (two years ago) link
yeesh, that first line is painful to read.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Monday, 27 December 2021 01:50 (two years ago) link
WHY???
https://i.imgur.com/nLGQgoN.png
― jmm, Monday, 27 December 2021 02:34 (two years ago) link
It’s no Skinhead Hamlet, that’s for sure.
― Heatmiserlou (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 27 December 2021 02:36 (two years ago) link
joyce carol oates - carthagejoyce carol oates - breathejoyce carol oates - beastsjoyce carol oates (as rosamund smith) - the barrensupdike - memories of the ford administrationeugene oneill - 6 short playseugene oneill - beyond the horizonmolly brodak - banditblake bailey - roth biopatricia lockwood - no one is talking abt thismichael lewis - the 5th riskrene stauffer - the roger federer storyjohn o'hara - the ewingsjohn o'hara - hope of heavenmurial spark - realities and dreamsdavid roberts - jean stafford biothomas mann - death in venicefrank macshane - john o'hara bioanna wiener - uncanny valleyblake gopnik - warhol bio
abandoned:james cain - career in c majorhenry miller - tropic of cancerarthur phillips - the king at the edge of the worldknut hamsen - hungerjackie ess - darryl
― johnny crunch, Monday, 27 December 2021 15:25 (two years ago) link
Lincoln in the Bardo, Geo. Saunders
Aimless did you ditch this bc you didnt like it or for external reasons? I was kind of surprised at how much it didnt work for me, considering that i generally was/am a fan. maybe i just grew out of his whole thing.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 15:38 (two years ago) link
add me to this list of ppl who generally like(d) saunders work but tried and did not finish lincoln in the bardo
― johnny crunch, Monday, 27 December 2021 15:43 (two years ago) link
Aimless did you ditch this bc you didnt like it or for external reasons?
My reasons noted here: Winter 2021: ...and you're reading WHAT?!
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Monday, 27 December 2021 17:05 (two years ago) link
abandoned:jackie ess - darryl
noooo i loved this one
― flopson, Monday, 27 December 2021 17:07 (two years ago) link
also the saunders book has a main character called HANS VOLLMAN which is too far for me and i liked the name kyle boot
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:03 (two years ago) link
saunders’ story collections before tenth of december still slap, i just think the overwhelming sentimentality of his recent work kinda neutralizes the whole effect. i didn’t finish bardo either
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:07 (two years ago) link
if you reread “adams” i’m sure you’ll find it’s still dope
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:08 (two years ago) link
yeah im sure youre right. after all the hype bardo got when it came out i felt like the only person in the world who wasnt charmed by it, this is validating. it was just disappointing bc it felt like such a classic case of a short story person extending their very familiar & well-honed bag of short story tricks to novel length and it not working due to the obvious reason that novels are more than just long short stories, and i assumed saunders was be smart enough not to fall into that trap but i guess not.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:20 (two years ago) link
"was be smart enough" = "would be" ffs, lol
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Monday, 27 December 2021 18:22 (two years ago) link
xpost Yeah, I vaguely recall a review of Bobbie Ann Mason's debut (maybe only) novel, starting with a sympathetic comment about Creative Writing writers being under the same pressure as anybody coming up through what's left of the popular press: that book publishers (and literary agents) really really really want you to emit a novel, otherwise you're considered prestige loss leader at best, unless you stick to/are stuck to the smalltime publishers, and even they would like a novel, probably. Reviewer went to describe the stretch from her short stories to the novel...And she seemed to pretty much fade away after that, not that I keep up all that well, but used to come across new stories pretty easily. George Saunders - A Swim in a Pond in the Rain How is this?? Seems like it might be good, since he's a teacher, hopefully using some of this (about Russian novels) in his classes.
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 18:46 (two years ago) link
I have a colleague who is using that Saunders book (About the Russians) to teach some shorter Russian novels to high schoolers this spring. Sounds like it will be perfect for that purpose!
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Monday, 27 December 2021 20:03 (two years ago) link
I'm also interested in why/how someone could drop Darryl, but I'm severely biased because Jackie is a pal
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Monday, 27 December 2021 20:04 (two years ago) link
I found swim in the pond in the rain a bit of a joyless slog for me read back to back but it did seem like a great teaching tool if you’re dipping in and out.
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Monday, 27 December 2021 21:09 (two years ago) link
re: Bobbie Ann Mason, I thought In Country was pretty good! Not perfect, and with some cheesy YA novel moments, but I liked it. They made an ok movie out of it too iirc (or maybe I just liked it because it had Bruce Willis in a major role and a Bruce Springsteen soundtrack, and I can't say no to a movie with double Bruce.)
― Lily Dale, Monday, 27 December 2021 21:41 (two years ago) link
Thanks, Lily Dale, will check library for that (book, since my DVD drive has given out)---the review was not totally neg, but made me a bit sad, like here was a fairly accomplished short story writer starting over, and being obliged to, in reviewer's take---so I just wandered on, as might well have anyway.Xpost Yeah, could see Saunders' book as useful in between reading/re-reading of the novels themselves, and I think he includes excerpts, extensive quotes---?
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 22:17 (two years ago) link
(Grace Paley and Alice Munro seem like leading examples of good short story writers who made it through whole careers w 0 novels---Paley said she started one, threw it away, dunno about Munro, but wouldn't be surprised if she didn't even bother to start one, knowing she was on an extended roll w the stories.)
― dow, Monday, 27 December 2021 22:21 (two years ago) link
re: A Swim in a Pond in the Rain
I enjoyed it. Mostly for the excellent short stories themselves (which are included in full), all of which I’d not yet read, except for one of the Chekhov ones. After (or during) each one, Saunders analyses why the stories work, or where they fall short. There’s plenty of helpful advice for fiction writers, but I think it’s also a helpful tool for criticism and getting better at articulating your own response to a work. I’ve often struggled to put why I do or don’t like something into words, but there’s some great examples here on how to best approach that process.
― triggercut, Monday, 27 December 2021 23:28 (two years ago) link
Sounds good, thanks!
― dow, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 05:52 (two years ago) link
think this is about itnick pinkerton - goodbye, dragon innrobert walser - walser on paintingsebald - a place in the countrygaskell - north and southhebel - the treasure chest of rhinish talesle carre - the honourable schoolboyle carre - smiley's peoplekatherine angel - tomorrow sex will be good againjean rhys - wide sargasso seabalzac - a gondreville mysterybalzac - pere goriotbalzac - vicar of tours (and other stories)walser - the tannerswalser - the assistantsontag - illness as a metaphorstendhal - the scarlet and the blackseelig - walks with walsertolstoy - resurrectiongottfried keller - a village romeo and julietgottfried keller - green henrygottfried keller - three tales of seldywaamia srinisvan - the right to sexpatricia lockwood - no one is talking about thisnan shepherd - the living mountainanne carson - autobiography of redpavese - the moon and the bonfireeuripidies/anne carson - grief lessonshardy - the woodlandershardy - jude the obscureraymond williams - english novel from dickens to lawrencehardy - tess of the d'urbervilles
― devvvine, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 09:38 (two years ago) link
did finish Stamped From The Very beginning by Ibram X kendi & read about 3/4s of I Am Not Your Negro by James Baldwin which is pretty short and mainly poetry so will probably be revisited.Must get into some more of his work.
Haven't listed any of teh titles i got heaviljy into that I didn't finish cos they got lost into the pile and stuff.includingTa Nahesi Coates We Were Eight Years In Power Richard Wiseman ParanormalityIan Cobain Cruel Britannia
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 09:59 (two years ago) link
Aerea in the Forests of Manhattan - Emmanuel HocquardLes Chants de Maldoror - Comte de LautréamontMezza Voce - Anne-Marie AlbiachThe Hélène Cixous ReaderDubliners - James Joyce
― JacobSanders, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 11:58 (two years ago) link
Also a lot of Francis Ponge and Emmanuel Levinas
― JacobSanders, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 12:01 (two years ago) link
are Jude and Tess the two most miserable Hardys? is there anything else as good? I've read a bunch now, still have a bunch to go, and whilst I've enjoyed them, they've been pretty light.
― koogs, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 12:05 (two years ago) link
Far from the Madding Crowd is maybe more miserable and my favorite
― JacobSanders, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 12:08 (two years ago) link
xpthese have been my first endeavour into hardy country so not qualified to say! woodlanders is certainly not without its sadness, but def not the inexorable sinking of jude or the earthly rupture of tess. where it really shines is in the elegiac colouring of the intertwined social (in a romantic and marxist sense) and ecological relationships.
― devvvine, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 12:18 (two years ago) link
yeah, have read both of those, did Madding for o-level, got a d 8(, and read it again a couple of years ago. he does suffer from cliffhangers in some of the serialised stuff, but i enjoyed the one i read this year, Under the Greenwood Tree, just as a plain romance really.
― koogs, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 13:32 (two years ago) link
Plenty of misery in Return of the Native, if memory serves
― Jimmy Iovine Eat World (bernard snowy), Tuesday, 28 December 2021 14:05 (two years ago) link
i dont have a great answer for why i tapped out of darryl, i liked the voice but idk i think i got kinda bored w it
― johnny crunch, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 14:14 (two years ago) link
Far From the Madding Crowd is prob my favorite but I liked The Mayor of Casterbridge a lot as well.
― Lily Dale, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 18:28 (two years ago) link
xposts: i've had denise levertov's translations of guillevic sitting waiting to be read for so long now
a slight addition after getting through the dickens faster than i thought i would:
charles brockden brown - memoirs of carwin, the biloquist & wieland; or, the transformation: an american tale
― no lime tangier, Tuesday, 28 December 2021 22:05 (two years ago) link
Under the Volcano - Malcolm LowryThe Complete Stories of Leonora Carrington - Leonora CarringtonSpace Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece - Michael BensonAstral Weeks: A Secret History of 1968 - Ryan H. WalshCrying in H Mart - Michelle ZaunerAnna Karenina - Leo TolstoyThe Time Machine Did It - John SwartzwelderThe Last Good Kiss (C.W. Sughrue, #1) - James CrumleyBeautiful World, Where Are You - Sally RooneyThe Jakarta Method: Washington's Anticommunist Crusade and the Mass Murder Program that Shaped Our World - Vincent BevinsA Little Devil in America: Notes in Praise of Black Performance - Hanif AbdurraqibThe Devil's Candy: The Anatomy of a Hollywood Fiasco - Julie SalamonThe Hearing Trumpet - Leonora CarringtonVineland - Thomas PynchonIt Never Ends: A Memoir with Nice Memories! - Tom ScharplingThe Hard Crowd: Essays 2000-2020 - Rachel KushnerBattle Cry of Freedom - James M. McPhersonThe Exploding Detective - John SwartzwelderThe Collected Stories of Amy Hempel - Amy HempelTwo Serious Ladies - Jane BowlesInvisible Man - Ralph EllisonThe Skies Belong to Us: Love and Terror in the Golden Age of Hijacking - Brendan I. KoernerIn Defense of Plants: An Exploration into the Wonder of Plants - Matt CandeiasOpening Wednesday at a Theater Or Drive-In Near You: The Shadow Cinema of the American 1970s - Charles TaylorMiddlemarch - George EliotThe Unwomanly Face of War: An Oral History of Women in World War II - Svetlana AlexievichNo One Is Talking About This - Patricia LockwoodSpace is the Place: The Lives and Times of Sun Ra - John SzwedThe Black Mass of Brother Springer - Charles WillefordReaganland: America's Right Turn 1976-1980 - Rick Perlstein
Pretty good year of crossing off things I've been meaning to read for a long time; I'd had a copy of Under the Volcano waiting for over 20 years. Audiobooks have helped a lot in this regard.
― Chris L, Thursday, 30 December 2021 12:46 (two years ago) link
ha wow, like a dozen of those have been sitting on my to-read list for a long time, incl Under the Volcano. I've always been intrigued by the idea of those Swartzwelder books, are they funny?
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Thursday, 30 December 2021 13:50 (two years ago) link
They are funny on pretty much every page; he basically repurposed Homer as a detective.
― Chris L, Thursday, 30 December 2021 14:07 (two years ago) link
I think I’m done.
In order of completion. Rereads = *
Ursula K. Le Guin - TehanuRichard Stark - The Handle*Richard Stark - The Damsel*P. G. Wodehouse - The Code of the Woosters*Gene Wolfe - The Urth of the New SunDonald E. Westlake - Help I Am Being Held PrisonerStephen R. Donaldson - The Wounded LandRobin Hobb - Assassin’s ApprenticeUrsula K. Le Guin - The Left Hand of Darkness Djuna Barnes - NightwoodUrsula K. Le Guin - The DispossessedRobin Hobb - Royal AssassinAnne McCaffrey - DragonflightMargaret Weis and Tracy Hickman - Dragons of Autumn Twilight*Peter S. Beagle - The Last UnicornMargaret Weis and Tracy Hickman - Dragons of Winter Night*Stephen R. Donaldson - The One TreeWalter M. Miller, Jr. - A Canticle for LeibowitzMarcel Proust - Un amour de Swann/Noms de pays : le nom*Germaine Brée (tr. C. J. Richards, A. D. Truitt) - Marcel Proust and Deliverance from Time*William C. Carter - Marcel Proust: A LifeRobin Hobb - Assassin's QuestStephen R. Donaldson - White Gold WielderPatricia A. McKillip - The Riddle-Master of HedRoger Zelazny - Nine Princes in AmberPatricia A. McKillip - Heir of Sea and FirePatricia A. McKillip - Harpist in the WindRoger Zelazny - The Guns of AvalonJohn le Carré - Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyRobert Jordan - The Eye of the World*Samuel Beckett - ProustRoger Shattuck - Proust’s Way: A Field Guide to In Search of Lost TimeJoseph Czapski - Proust contre la déchéanceHenry James - The Wings of the DoveStendhal (tr. R. Gard) - The Red and the BlackRobert Jordan - The Great Hunt*Roger Zelazny - Sign of the UnicornRoger Zelazny - The Hand of OberonFyodor Dostoyevsky (tr. D. Magarshack) - The IdiotJunichirō Tanizaki (tr. E. G. Seidensticker) - The Makioka SistersRobert E. Howard - Conan the Barbarian: Complete CollectionRichard Stark - The Black Ice Score*Robert Jordan - Conan the InvincibleLord Dunsany - The King of Elfland’s DaughterMarcel Proust - À l’ombre des jeunes filles en fleurs*Clive James - Gates of Lilac: A Verse Commentary on ProustRobert Jordan - The Dragon RebornRoger Zelazny - The Courts of ChaosLouise Fitzhugh - Harriet the SpyGene Wolfe - Nightside the Long SunGene Wolfe - Lake of the Long SunDorothy L. Sayers - Whose Body?Dorothy L. Sayers - Clouds of WitnessMarcel Proust - Le Côté de Guermantes I*Louise Fitzhugh - The Long SecretRobert Jordan - The Shadow Rising
Also parts of:Christopher Clark - The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went to War in 1914*Miguel Tamen - What Art Is Like, In Constant Reference to the Alice Books*Malcolm Bowie - Proust Among the Stars*Richard Moran - The Philosophical Imagination
Comics:Junji Ito - Fragments of Horror, Venus in the Blind SpotPierre Christin and Jean-Claude Mézières - Valérian et Laureline, l’intégrale, vol. 4-6François Boucq and Alejandro Jodorowsky - Face de Lune, vol. 1-2Christophe Arleston and Adrien Floch - Les Naufragés d’Ythaq, premier voyagePhilippe Ogaki - Terra Prime, vol. 1-4Ryoichi Ikegami - Yuko: Extraits de littérature japonaiseEnki Bilal - Bug, vol. 1-2Frank Miller - Batman: The Dark Knight Returns
― jmm, Thursday, 30 December 2021 14:34 (two years ago) link
Charles Dickens - Our Mutual FriendP.G. Wodehouse - Right Ho, JeevesFranz Kafka - The MetamorphosisFyodor Dostoyevsky - Crime & PunishmentMuriel Spark - A Far Cry From KensingtonJohn Darnielle - Master of Reality*Charles Dickens - Bleak HouseLeo Tolstoy - Anna KareninaHilary Mantel - Wolf HallHilary Mantel - Bring Up The BodiesCharles Dickens - A Tale of Two CitiesPhilip Roth - American PastoralIan MacDonald - Revolution in the HeadW.G. Sebald - AusterlitzElena Ferrante - My Brilliant Friend
*reread
― ceci n'est pas une messi (cajunsunday), Thursday, 30 December 2021 17:39 (two years ago) link
Marcel Proust - Un amour de Swann/Noms de pays : le nom*
These are the second halves of the first two volumes, correct? I can understand Swann in Love but how did the other one happen?
― adam t. (abanana), Thursday, 30 December 2021 18:02 (two years ago) link
Those are the last two sections of the first volume. The last section of the second volume is "Noms de pays : le pays," where the title is supposed to indicate that the narrator has gone from dreaming about certain place-names (like Balbec) to seeing the place itself. I started the first volume in 2020, so I didn't want to list it as a whole.
― jmm, Thursday, 30 December 2021 18:28 (two years ago) link
Ah. Got it.
― adam t. (abanana), Thursday, 30 December 2021 19:37 (two years ago) link
Charlotte Perkins Gilman - With Her in OurlandRaymond Chandler - Big Sleep,The ✌China Miéville - OctoberCharlotte Perkins Gilman - HerlandDavid Eagleman - Sum: Forty tales from the afterlivesMary Wollstonecraft Shelley - Frankenstein ✌Tessa Norton - Excavate!: The Wonderful and Frightening World of The FallAlexander Solzhenitsyn - Cancer WardStephen King,Richard Chizmar - Gwendy's Button Box: (The Button Box Series) ✌K. Ferrari - Like Flies from AfarRaymond Queneau - The Sunday of LifeAlan Connor - Two Girls One On Each KneeAnnie Ernaux - The YearsRichard Stark - The Jugger (Parker, #6)G.K. Chesterton - The Man Who Was ThursdayGiovanni Boccaccio,Wayne A Rebhorn - The DecameronXiaolu Guo - A Lover's DiscourseChristina Sweeney-Baird - The End of MenLiza Cody - BUCKET NUTAmos Tutuola - My Life in the Bush of GhostsThomas Bernhard - Victor Halfwit: A Winter's TalePatricia Lockwood - No One Is Talking About ThisWilliam H. Gass - The William H. Gass Reader 🐌Satoshi Kon - Satoshi Kon's: OpusSara Gran - Come CloserH G Wells - The Invisible ManJean Cocteau - Opium: The Diary of His CureThe Penguin Charles AddamsPaul Tremblay - The Little Sleep: A NovelMark Steven - Splatter CapitalRichard Stark - The Mourner (Parker, #4)Robert Louis Stevenson - The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories ✌William Melvin Kelley - A Different DrummerBell Hooks - All About LoveGiulia Enders - Gut: the inside story of our body's most under-rated organAlberto Manguel - Black Water: The Flamingo Anthology Of Fantastic LiteratureStephen King,Peter Straub - Black House ✌Richard Bachman,Stephen King - The Long Walk ✌David Bushman - Conversations With Mark FrostCharlotte Perkins Gilman - The Yellow WallpaperNelson Algren's book of lonesome monsters ✌Angela Carter - The Bloody Chamber ✌Michelle McNamara - I'll Be Gone in the DarkRichard Chizmar - Gwendy's Magic FeatherRichard Stark - The Score (Parker, #5)Brigid Brophy - FleshFranz Kafka - The TrialNaomi Klein - This Changes EverythingEimear McBride - MouthpiecesJohn Bew - Citizen Clem: A Biography of AttleeH. G. Wells - The Island of Dr. MoreauP.G. Wodehouse - Thank You, JeevesRichard Stark - The Outfit (Parker, #3)Mike Ashley - Queens of the Abyss: Lost Stories from the Women of the WeirdMax Porter - The Death of Francis BaconRichard Stark - The Man With The Getaway Face (Parker, #2)Walter Abish - Alphabetical AfricaStephen King - Rage ✌Stephen King - LaterDaisy Butcher - Evil Roots: Killer Tales of the Botanical GothicRudolph Wurlitzer - Slow FadeMike Davis - The Monster at Our Door: The Global Threat of Avian Flu 🐔Cormac McCarthy - No Country For Old MenEimear McBride - Strange HotelIan Burrows - Shakespeare for Snowflakes: On Slapstick and SympathyAlexandra Kollontai - A Great Love Mike Davis - The Monster Enters 🐔Erasmus - The Praise of FollyOlivia Laing - Funny Weather: Art in an EmergencyPaul Tremblay - A Head Full of GhostsRichard Thompson - Beeswing: Fairport, Folk Rock and Finding My Voice, 1967 - 75H G Wells - The War of the WorldsWystan Hugh Auden - A Certain WorldCullen Bunn - The Empty ManJames Herbert - The FogElizabeth Hardwick - Sleepless nightsMuriel Spark - The TakeoverSophie Mackintosh - Blue TicketKathe Koja - The CipherStephen King - Billy SummersH. G. Wells - The Time MachineMargaret Atwood - The Handmaid's TaleSilvia Moreno-Garcia - Mexican GothicStephen King - Roadwork ✌Amos Tutuola - The Palm Wine DrinkardBram Stoker - Dracula ✌Flann O'Brien - The Third Policeman ✌
This is not the order I read these, the free book shelf app I use jumbles them up when you export to csv - still better than being on goodreads imo.
✌ denotes reread🐔 I got the 2020 mike davis book after reading the monster at the door, not realising it is actually just an edited down reprint of the latter with a new chapter on covid, so this is really one book🐌 I think I started reading the gass reader in the summer & only finished it this week. Arguably a reread as I'd read pretty much all of it before in other books
definitely some cheats here, picture books & things of that nature. once again the worst things I read by a long chalk were those stephen king gwendy books and I will read the new one too when it comes out. I think the only things I didn't finish were drawn & qusrtered by em cioran (put it down & never went back to it) and red shift by alan garner (somehow lost my copy)
― Nerd Ragequit (wins), Friday, 31 December 2021 12:49 (two years ago) link
Tesla - Margaret Cheney* Exhalation - Ted ChiangTo The Lighthouse - Virginia WoolfWar of the Maps - Paul J McAuleyThe Space Between Worlds - Micaiah JohnsonThe Secret City - Carol EmshwillerThe Travelling Grave and Other Stories - L.P. Hartley* The Age of Innocence - Edith WhartonHyperion - Dan Simmons* The Return of the Soldier - Rebecca WestLittle Eyes - Samanta SchweblinNo-one Is Talking about This - Patricia LockwoodThe Lying Life of Adults - Elena FerranteThe Hour of the Star - Clarice LispectorKindred - Octavia ButlerMansfield Park - Jane AustenAcadie - Dave Hutchinson* What Maisie Knew - Henry JamesTerritory of Light - Yuko TsushimaThe Dud Avocado - Elaine DundyA Favourite of the Gods - Sybille Bedford* The Diary of a Young Girl - Anne FrankBroken Stars - VariousRemnant Population - Elizabeth MoonKlara and the Sun - Kazuo IshiguroQuiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking - Susan CainDept. of Speculation - Jenny OffillFlannery O'Connor - A Good Man is Hard to Find* Alice Munro - Open Secrets* The Idea of the Brain: The Past and Future of Neuroscience - Matthew CobbNophek Gloss - Essa HansenNorthanger Abbey - Jane AustenThe Necromancer, or The Tale of the Black Forest - Karl Friedrich KahlertThe Telling - Ursula Le GuinThe Coming Insurrection - The Invisible CommitteeThe Old Drift - Namwali SerpellThe Fourth Island - Sarah TolmieBreasts and Eggs - Mieko KawakamiProvenance - Ann LeckieThe Underground Railroad - Colson WhiteheadOffshore - Penelope FitzgeraldOroonoko - Aphra BennThe Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Boris and Arkady StrugatskyHow Should a Person Be? - Sheila HetiAltai - Wu MingOtter Country - Miriam DarlingtonThe Quantum Thief - Hannu RajaniemiHappiness - Aminatta FornaThe Good Soldier - Ford Madox Form* Circe - Madeline MillerOne of Them - Musa OkwongaA Coin in Nine Hands - Marguerite Yourcenar* The Gospel According to Jesus Christ - Jose SaramagoTea from an Empty Cup - Pat CadiganBrightness Falls from the Air - James Tiptree Jr.Invisible Man - Ralph EllisonPandora's Jar: Women in the Greek Myths - Natalie HaynesThe Gate to Women's Country - Sherri S TepperThe Sorrows of Young Werther - GoetheSummerwater - Sarah MossA Door Into Ocean - Joan SlonczewskiLight - M John HarrisonThe King at the Edge of the World - Arthur PhillipsThe Shadow Constant - AJ Scudiere* Invisible Women: Data Bias in a World Designed for Men - Caroline Criado PérezProject Hail Mary - Andy Weir* Ducks, Newburyport - Lucy Ellmann (started this two years ago then inexplicably abandoned it halfway through)Far from the Light of Heaven - Tade ThomsonThe Silence of the Girls - Pat BarkerDr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Robert Louis Stevenson* The Blue Flower - Penelope FitzgeraldA Month in the Country - J.L. CarrA Strange and Brilliant Light - Eli LeeThe Country Life - Rachel CuskWomen's Weird: Strange Stories by Women, 1890-1940 - VariousThe Mill on the Floss - George EliotBlindness - Jose SaramagoThe Employees - Olga RavnGhost Wall - Sarah MossThe Incal - Moebius/Jodorowsky
No rereads, favourites asterisked. Five or so shared with caek iirc. Might slow down and do some re-reading next year.
― two sleeps till brooklyn (ledge), Friday, 31 December 2021 21:20 (two years ago) link
In reverse chronological order:
I Alone Can Fix It: Donald Trump's Disastrous Final Year, by Carol Leonnig and Phillip RuckerJudge Anderson: Year One, by Alec WorleySodom and Gomorrah, by Marcel ProustDeacon King Kong, by James McBrideLeviathan Wakes, by James S.A. CoreyArchitects of Memory, by Karen OsborneA Long Petal of the Sea, by Isabel AllendeRage Becomes Her: The Power of Women's Anger, by Soraya ChemalySnake Agent, by Liz WilliamsThe Windup Girl, by Paolo BacigalupiKlara and the Sun, by Kazuo IshiguroThe City We Became, by N.K. JemisinMusic for Torching, by A.M. HomesL.A. Noire, by Megan Abbott (ed.)The Vanishing Half, by Brit BennettInterference, by Brad ParksOld Rendering Plant, by Wolfgang HilbigBlacktop Wasteland, by S.A. CosbyBlackthorn Winter, by Liz WilliamsThe Guermantes Way, by Marcel ProustThe Vanished Birds, by Simon JimenezWoman in the Water, by Katerina DiamondComet Weather, by Liz WilliamsRoadside Picnic, by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky
― jimbeaux, Friday, 31 December 2021 21:28 (two years ago) link
It's the 31st so I guess I'll go ahead and post my list. I'm still reading "Fog" but I've included it.
nonfiction:J.R. Pierce - Symbols, Signals and NoiseRobert Christgau - Going to the CityGeoff Dyer - But BeautifulEd Ward - History of Rock and Roll Vol 1: 1920-1963Patrick Leigh Fermor - A Time of GiftsBenjamin Labatut - When We Cease To Understand the WorldSujeet Indap and Max Frumes - The Caesar's Palace Coup
fiction:Pascal Garnier - The A26, How's the Pain, Panda Theory **Henri Bosco - MalicroixP.G. Wodehouse - The Code of the WoostersF. Scott Fitzgerald - The Early Short Stories (Dover Thrift) **Graham Greene - Brighton RockPatricia Highsmith - Strangers on a Train, The Price of Salt **Jim Thompson - The Killer Inside MeSaul Bellow - Herzog *Virginia Woolf - To the Lighthouse *Natalia Ginzberg - Family and Borghesia **Shirley Jackson - The Haunting of Hill HouseKazuo Ishiguro - Remains of the DayRumaan Alam - Leave the World BehindPaul Beatty - The SelloutNicholson Baker - The AnthologistJean Stafford - The Mountain LionSusan Taubes - Divorcing **Helen Dewitt - Some TrickSigrid Nunez - The FriendMiguel de Unamuno - Fog poetry:Michael Robbins - WalkmanJuvenal - Satires (tr. by Rolfe Humphries) **
key:* - rereads** - favorites
― o. nate, Friday, 31 December 2021 22:33 (two years ago) link
Happy new year all. My list:
Adjua Gargi Nzinga Greaves, Of Forests and of Farms: on Faculty & Failure †Afrizal Marna, Document Shredding Museum (tran. Daniel Owen)Akilah Oliver, the she said dialogues: flesh memoryAlan Davies, Odes & FragmentsAlfred Starr Hamilton, A Dark Dreambox of Another Kind *Andy Martrich, Agri-tech R&D Heroics †Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, The Mushroom at the End of the WorldAnnabel Lee, Minnesota Drift †Barbara Guest, Quill, Solitary, 'Apparition'Benjamin Roylance, The Chymical Wedding of Benjamin RoylanceBlanca Varela, Rough Song (trans. Carlos Lara)Brett Price, Ordinary Dissonance ^Broc Rossell, AlamedaBruce Andrews, Getting Ready to Have Been FrightenedBruce Andrews, Tizzy BoostCamille Roy, Honey MineCarlos Lara, Subconscious ColossusCarlos Lara, The Green RecordChelsea Hogue, Ethel †Chris Sylvester, BOOK ABT FANTASY *Christa Wolf, No Place on EarthChrista Wolf, The Quest for Christa T.Clark Coolidge, Solution PassageClint Burnham, White LieCody-Rose Clevidence, Listen, My Friend...D.S. Marriott, Hoodoo VoodooDaniel Davidson and Tom Mandel, Absence SensoriumDaniel Davidson, Culture *Daniel Owen, Ceilngak-CelingukDaniel Owen, Points of Amperture †Danielle Collobert, It Then (trans. Norma Cole)Danielle Collobert, Murder (trans. Nathanael)Dennis Cooper, I WishedDennis Cooper, The Sluts *Diarmuid Hester, Wrong: A Critical Biography of Dennis CooperDodie Bellamy, Bee ReavedDriss Chraibi, The Simple PastDuncan MacNaughton, A Passage of Saint DevilEd Steck and Adam Marnie, The Rose Elizabeth Fodaski, fracasErick Saenz, Lucid TraversalFlora Yin-Wong, LiturgyGabriel Kruis, Acid VirgaGabrielle Daniels, Something Else AgainGail Scott, The ObituaryGeorge Albon, Brief Capital of DisturbancesGeorge Albon, Momentary SongsGeorge Eliot, Silas Marner *Gerald Burns, Shorter PoemsGilda Musa, Total Memory (trans. Nicole Trigg) †Gillian Rose, Love's WorkHolly Melgard, Divisions of LaborHugh Tribbey, EF ZeroIan Dreiblatt, Forget TheeJ. Gordon Faylor, Phone & PencilJ.H. Prynne, Aquatic Hocquets †J.H. Prynne, Athwart Apron Snaps †J.H. Prynne, Duets Infer Duty †J.H. Prynne, Efflux Reference †J.H. Prynne, Enchanter's Nightshade †J.H. Prynne, Her Air Fallen †J.H. Prynne, Kernels in Vernal Silence †J.H. Prynne, Memory Working: Impromptus I-X †J.H. Prynne, Memory Working: Impromptus XI-XVII †J.H. Prynne, None Yet More Willing Told †J.H. Prynne, Of Better Scrap J.H. Prynne, Otherhood Imminent Profusion †J.H. Prynne, Parkland †J.H. Prynne, Passing Grass Parnassus †J.H. Prynne, See By So †J.H. Prynne, Squeezed White Noise J.H. Prynne, The Fever's End †J.H. Prynne, Torrid Auspicious Quartz †Jack Spicer, 15 False Propositions Against God †*Jack Spicer, After Lorca *Jackie Ess, DarrylJackie Wang, The Sunflower Cast a Spell to Save Us from the VoidJacqueline Waters, CommodoreJamie Townsend, Sex MachinesJason Morris, Low Life †Jean Day, Late HumanJean Day, Linear C †Jeff Van der Meer, AcceptanceJennifer Soong, Contempt †Jennifer Soong, When I Ask My Friend †Jeremy Hoevenaar, Cold Mountain Mirror Displacement †Jeremy Hoevenaar, Insolvency, Insolvency! †JL Carr, A Month in the CountryJoan Brossa, El Saltamarti (The Tumbler) (trans. Cameron Griffiths)Joel Steven Kuszai, AccidencyJoey Yearous-Algozin, A Feeling Called HeavenJohn Paetsch, CtasyJohn Rufo, Unowned Pleasures †John Wieners, Behind the State Capitol or Cincinnati Pike *Josef Kaplan, LoserJoseph Mosconi, Occupational Elegies †Julia Drescher, Disarticulationkari edwards, having been blue for charityKenneth Irby, Antiphonal and Fall to Fall †Kenyatta A.C. Hinkle, SIRKevin Davies, FPOKimberly Alidio, :once teeth bones coral:Kimberly Alidio, Why Letter EllipsisKyle Schlesinger (ed.), A Poetics of the PressLara Durback, Rust Moves †Laura Elrick, What This BreathingLeslie Scalapino, Objects in the Terrifying Tense/Longing from Taking PlaceLewis Freedman, Am Perhaps Yet †Liz Waldner, A Point is That Which Has No PartLiz Waldner, Dark Would (the missing person)Liz Waldner, Etym(bi)ologyLonely Christopher, Double RainbowLyn Hejinian & Leslie Scalapino, HearingLyn Hejinian, The Book of a Thousand EyesLyn Hejinian, from WALL (A Hundred Posters) †Lynn Xu, Tournesol †M. Elizabeth Scott, Blue Dahlia & 12 Other Poems †Mark Francis Johnson, Poor FridgeMark Francis Johnson, Treatise on LuckMatthew Hodges & Zan de Parry, Austerity BrunchMaurice Blanchot, Death Sentence *Michael Gottlieb, The River RoadMichael Klausman, Aeolian Darts †N.H. Pritchard, The Matrix: Poems 1960-1970Nicole Raziya Fong, 7 Series, Iterated by Colour †Noah Ross, TypesNorma Cole & Marina Adams, ActualitiesNorma Cole, Fate NewsOki Sogumi, Their Gravity †Omar Berrada, Clonal Hum †Phil Demise, What I Don't Know for Sure †Philip Whalen, Self-Portrait from Another Direction †Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary WomanRabih Alameddine, KOOLAIDSRenée Green, Camino Rd.Rick Bass, WinterRindon Johnson, The Law of Large NumbersRob Halpern, Fertility †Rod Roland, No Right Words †Rosie Stockton, Permanent VoltaRuth Gilmore Wilson, The Golden GulagRyan Fitzpatrick, Fake MathS*an D. Henry-Smith, Wild PeachSaidiya Hartman, Wayward Lives, Beautiful ExperimentsSara Larsen, Starved Crew †Sesshu Foster & Arturo Romo, ELADATLStephen Rodefer, Four More Lectures †Stephen Rodefer, Mon CanardSteven Zultanski, ReliefSunday Fall, Subway PoemsSunday Fall, Fever †Tan Lin, Heath Course Pak Taylor Brady, In the RedTed Dodson, An OrangeThomas Meyer, The Umbrella of AesculapiusUlf Stolterfoht, Nine Drugs †Violet Spurlock, Unalloyed Bliss †Zan de Parry, Achievements of the Unlocked †
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Saturday, 1 January 2022 03:28 (two years ago) link
key: *= re-read†= chapbook
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Saturday, 1 January 2022 03:29 (two years ago) link
Already finishe danothe rcouple of books, or did i say that and starteda few more.HIt town yesterday and picked up a few more interlibrary loansnotably Anita Loos Gentlemwen Prefer blondes/ Buit marry Brunettesreally hoping to read a load of her. I think i just missed something in a charity shop cos I didn't fully know the name.& her introduction to this reads really well so I think I will be looking for her much later memoirs
Nell Irvin painterThe History of teh White PeopleWho I need to consciously take on board is a black female writer called Nell not a white patriarchal guy called Neil but maybe that's the state of my head last night and i will be more aware of. So far been reading about Greek takes on the Scythians
There ain't No Black IN the Union Jack Paul gilroy
― Stevolende, Saturday, 1 January 2022 15:57 (two years ago) link
Light Years - James SalterAs I Lay Dying - William FaulknerUpgrade Soul - Ezra Claytan DanielsCider with Rosie - Laurie LeeThe Black Spider - Jeremias GotthelfLake Success - Gary ShteyngartEurope in Winter - Dave HutchinsonThe Stories of Breece D'J Pancake - Breece D'J PancakeWinter Mythologies and Abbots - Pierre MichonInvisible Man - Ralph EllisonAll Among The Barley - Melissa HarrisonThe Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon - David GrannThe Flower Beneath the Foot: Being a Record of the Early Life of St. Laura de Nazianzi - Ronald FirbankInto Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster - Jon Krakauer*The Ballad of Peckham Rye - Muriel SparkGroupie - Jenny FabianPietr the Latvian (Maigret #1) - Georges SimenonClose to the Knives: A Memoir of Disintegration - David WojnarowiczThe Post-Office Girl - Stefan ZweigThe Professor's House - Willa Cather7 Gothic Tales - Isak DinesenThe Story of a New Name (The Neapolitan Novels #2) - Elena FerranteEeeee Eee Eeee - Tao LinGhachar Ghochar - Vivek ShanbhagBring Up the Bodies - Hilary MantelMood Indigo - Boris VianThe Unseen - Roy JacobsenBlack Swan Green - David MitchellThe Hypocrisy of Disco - Clane HaywardLow Life: Lures and Snares of Old New York - Luc SanteGreat Granny Webster - Caroline BlackwoodChronicles: Volume One - Bob DylanI Capture the Castle - Dodie SmithThe Invention of Morel - Adolfo Bioy CasaresAmong the Thugs - Bill BufordThe Towers of Trebizond - Rose MacaulayThe Night of Wenceslas - Lionel DavidsonTrue Blue: The Oxford Boat Race Mutiny - Daniel TopolskiRegeneration - Pat BarkerThe Assistant - Robert WalserBe Not Content: A Subterranean Journal - William J. CraddockThe Driver's Seat - Muriel SparkPnin - Vladimir NabokovEnter Naomi: SST, L.A. and All That... - Joe CarducciThe Hearing Trumpet - Leonora CarringtonThe Street - Mordecai RichlerThe Doorman - Reinaldo ArenasTake a Girl Like You - Kingsley AmisMadness Has a Moment and Then Vanishes Before Returning Again - Benjamin DeVosPeanuts Dell Archive - Charles M. SchulzWhat Hetty Did - J.L. CarrPost Office - Charles BukowskiBruno, Chief of Police (Bruno, Chief of Police, #1) - Martin WalkerWind, Sand and Stars (Harbrace Modern Classics 18) - Antoine de Saint-ExupéryClemmie - John D. MacDonaldAlone in Berlin - Hans FalladaYellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures - Yvan AlagbéJoy Division's Unknown Pleasures (33 1/3 Book 9) - Chris OttThe Overstory - Richard PowersKing, Queen, Knave - Vladimir NabokovThe Atrocity Exhibition - J.G. BallardThe Left Hand of Darkness (Hainish Cycle, #4) - Ursula K. Le GuinJust Kids - Patti SmithA Chelsea Concerto - Frances FaviellJacket Weather - Mike DeCapiteJernigan - David Gates*Living - Henry GreenLolita - Vladimir NabokovLike Punk Never Happened: Culture Club and the New Pop - Dave RimmerSexing the Cherry - Jeanette WintersonWest Coast Blues - Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick ManchetteThe Mad and the Bad - Jean-Patrick ManchettePeter and the Wolves - Adele BerteiLe Grand Meaulnes - Alain-FournierDancer From The Dance - Andrew Holleran*By Night in Chile - Roberto BolañoHeads and Straights: The Circle Line - Lucy WadhamClandestine In Chile: The Adventures Of Miguel Littin - Asa ZatzThe Road into the Open - Arthur SchnitzlerEngland, Their England - A.G. Macdonell
Good, pandemic-assisted year. Try to have at least one "monument" (last year: Gravity's Rainbow) but didn't happen this year. Currently: Nan Shepherd's The Living Mountain and Jacobs' The Death and Life of Great American Cities.
― bulb after bulb, Saturday, 1 January 2022 19:17 (two years ago) link
After not reading much at all in 2020, I made up for it a bit in 2021 with a lot of escapism
Finished:
Natalie Zina Walschots - HenchErin Hunter - Warriors: Fire and IceJenny Odell - How to Do NothingGabor Mate - ScatteredErin Hunter - Warriors: Forest of SecretsErin Hunter - Warriors: Rising StormTiffany Pitts - ParallaxMartha Wells - All Systems RedMartha Wells - Artificial ConditionMartha Wells - Rogue ProtocolMartha Wells - Exit StrategyMartha Wells - Network EffectViolet McNeal - Four White Horses and a Brass BandPhilip Pullman - The Secret CommonwealthMichaelangelo Matos - Can't Slow DownJonathan Meiburg - A Most Remarkable CreatureNancy Mace - The 36-hour DayRose Szabo - What Big TeethOliver James - Contented DementiaDavid Hill - The VaporsKevin Wilson - The Family FangMartha Wells - Fugitive TelemetryElissa Altman - MotherlandRussell Barkley - When an Adult You Love Has ADHDAnita Robertson - ADHD & UsConnie Willis - Take a Look At the Five and TenJohn Steinbeck - Cannery Row*John Steinbeck - Sweet Thursday*Jen Gunter - The Menopause ManifestoHaven Kimmel - She Got Up Off the CouchEdward Hallowell - Driven to DistractionArielle Schwartz - A Practical Guide to Complex PTSDKC Davis - How to Keep House While DrowningRussell Barkley - Taking Charge of Adult ADHDHaven Kimmel - The Used WorldNaomi Kritzer - Catfishing on CatNetNaomi Kritzer - Chaos on CatNetAmanda Montell - WordslutK.J. Parker - Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled CityFrancine Shapiro - Getting Past Your PastAdam Chandler - Drive-Thru DreamsMelissa Orlov - The ADHD Effect on MarriageSteven Petrow - Stupid Things I Won't Do When I Get OldGrady Hendrix - The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying VampiresRachel Miller - The Art of Showing UpGrady Hendrix - My Best Friend's ExorcismJackson Galaxy - Total Cat MojoHarriet Lerner - Why Won't You ApologizeShankar Vedantam - The Hidden BrainNaomi Kritzer - Little Free LibraryGrady Hendrix - The Final Girl Support GroupCarmen Maria Machado - In the Dream HouseJackson Galaxy - Cat DaddyNick Harkaway - The Gone-Away WorldAmaryllis Fox - Life UndercoverGrady Hendrix - HorrorstorAmanda Montell - CultishJimmy Carter - The Virtues of AgingLaura Parnell - Tapping InMary Roach - FuzzGrady Hendrix - Paperbacks from HellDeborah Copaken - LadypartsStephen Porges - The Pocket Guide to Polyvagal TheoryCalvin Kasulke - Several People Are TypingK Eason - How Rory Thorne Destroyed the MultiverseCrystal Fleming - How to Be Less Stupid about RaceGrady Hendrix - We Sold Our SoulsNedra Tawwab - Set Boundaries, Find PeaceAlan Floyd - Vagus Nerve and Polyvagal TheoryCandace Gorham - On Death, Dying, and DisbeliefCatherynne Valente - Comfort Me with ApplesRichard Powers - The OverstoryTove Jansson - The True DeceiverJ B MacKinnon - The Day the World Stops ShoppingLouise Fitzhugh - Harriet the Spy
Stalled:
Gary Taubes - The Case for KetoAlison Weir - Mistress of the MonarchyKevin Roose - FutureproofBecky Chambers - The Long Way to a Small, Angry PlanetChina Mieville - Three Moments of ExplosionNaomi Kritzer - Cat Pictures Please and other storiesTara Branch - Radical CompassionFaith Harper - Unfuck Your BrainKen Wilbur - The Spectrum of Consciousness
Bailed:
Linda Abbit - The Conscious CaregiverArielle Schwartz - The Post-Traumatic Growth GuidebookClayton Christensen - How Will You Measure Your LifeRuss Harris - The Confidence Gap
― Jaq, Saturday, 1 January 2022 19:20 (two years ago) link
"The Road into the Open - Arthur Schnitzler"
Didn't know this was a novel - how was it?
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 1 January 2022 21:20 (two years ago) link
I thought it was a great read, capturing Viennese twilight culture, antisemitism and debates within the Jewish community with nuance. Really effective at creating a tone for the period. The dilettante aristocrat composer protagonist is unsympathetic, but well drawn.
― bulb after bulb, Saturday, 1 January 2022 22:52 (two years ago) link
Thanks.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 1 January 2022 23:01 (two years ago) link
JANUARY
Ali Smith – WinterRobert V. Remini – Andrew Jackson and the Course of American FreedomGraham Greene – The ComediansSylvia Plath – The Bell JarJohn Le Carré – A Legacy of SpiesShakespeare – CymbelineGarth Greenwell – CleannessColin Tóibin – All a Novelist NeedsDavid S. Reynolds – Abe: Abraham Lincoln in His TimesNatalia Ginzburg – Happiness, As SuchNatalia Ginzburg – Valentine and SagittariusDaniel Mendelsohn – An Odyssey: A Father, a Son, and an Epic
FEBRUARY
Muriel Spark – The BachelorsHilary Holladay – The Power of Adrienne Rich: A BiographyAli Smith – SpringWallace Shawn – The Designated MournerKarl Ove Knausgaard – My Struggle: Book FourLewis L. Gould – The First Modern Clash over Federal Power: Wilson versus Hughes in the Presidential Election of 1916Naguib Mahfouz – The Thief and the DogsScott Eyman – Cary Grant: A Brilliant DisguiseMelissa Maerz – Alright, Alright, Alright: The Oral History of Richard Linklater’s Dazed and ConfusedElizabeth Bowen – Friends and RelationsCraig Fehrman – Author in Chief: The Untold Story of Our Presidents and the Books They Wrote
MARCH
Walter Kempowski – Marrow and BoneJean Stafford – The Collected Stories of Jean StaffordVirginia Woolf – The Voyage OutUrsula K. Le Guin – The Lathe of HeavenCurzio Malaparte – The SkinTom Paulin – MinotaurDavid Michaelis – EleanorWilliam Gass – On Being Blue: A Philosophical InquiryBeverly Cleary – Dear Mr. Henshaw…* Jean Stafford – The Mountain Lion
APRIL
Robert Elder – John Calhoun* Percy Bysshe Shelley – The CenciJohn Banville – SnowOctavia Butler – KindredGrahame Greene – The Ministry of FearMark Harris – Mike Nichols: A LifeMichel Foucault – The Uses of PleasureDamon Galgut – Arctic SummerRoberto Bolaño – Distant Star
MAY
Edward White – The Twelve Lives of Alfred HitchcockAnthony Trollope – The WardenLiva Baker – The Justice from Beacon Hill: The Life and Times of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.Susan Howe – My Emily Dickinson* E.M. Forster – MauriceThomas Bernhardt – The LoserAnnie Zaleski – Rio* F. Scott Fitzgerald – The Great GatsbyOctavia Butler – FledglingGraham Greene – The Honorary Consul* Shakespeare – MacbethNatalia Ginzberg – The Heat of the CityJoel Silbey – Party over Section: The Rough and Ready Presidential Election of 1848Thomas Mann – Reflections of a Nonpolitical Man
JUNE
Teju Cole – Open CityElizabeth Taylor – A Wreath of RosesJohn Le Carré – A Most Wanted ManEdith Wharton – The TouchstoneMichael Holt – By One Vote: The Disputed Presidential Election of 1876Richard Greene – The Unquiet Englishman: A Life of Graham GreenVladimir Nabokov – The Real Life of Sebastian KnightJames Lacey – The Washington War: FDR’s Inner Circle and the Politics of Power That Won World War IIShakespeare – Henry IV, Part TwoRalph Ellison – JuneteenthIris Murdoch – The Black PrinceCharles Mann – 1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus
JULY
Bill Goldstein – The World Broke in TwoDamon Galgut – The PromiseLauren Berlant – Cruel Optimism* Edith Wharton – The Custom of the CountryJane Bowles – Two Serious LadiesSue Roe – The Private Lives of the ImpressionistsNeil McCormick (editor) – U2 by U2Paul Bowles – The Spider’s HouseSerhii Plokhy – Nuclear Folly: A New History of the Cuban Missile CrisisJeremy D. Popkin – A New World Begins: The History of the French RevolutionKarin Roffman – The Songs We Know Best: John Ashbery’s Early LifeRonald Firbank – ValmouthJ.C. Ackerley – We Think the World of You
AUGUST
Ruth Harris – Dreyfus: Politics, Emotion, and the Scandal of the CenturyÉmile Zola – Thérèse RaquinJonathan M. Metzl – Death by Whiteness: How the Politics of Racial Resentment Is Killing America’s HeartlandLeonard Gardner – Fat CityColm Tóibín – The Heather BlazingV.S. Pritchett – The Gentle Barbarian: The Life and Work of TurgenevElena Ferrante – The Lost DaughterDonald A. Richie – Electing FDR: The New Deal Campaign of 1932Stephen Kinzer – Overthrow: America’s Century of Regime ChangeSally Keane – Good BehaviourJon Savage – Teenage
SEPTEMBER
William Faulkner – Go Down, Moses (1942)Elizabeth Taylor – Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont (1971)A.J. Baime – The Accidental President (2008)Paul Mariani – The Broken Tower: The Life of Hart Crane (1999)Yuko Mishima – Confessions of a Mask (1949)Diane Middlebrook – Her Husband: Hughes and Plath – A Marriage (2004)Gail Crowther: Three-Martini Afternoons at the Ritz: The Rebellion of Sylvia Plath & Anne Sexton (2021)* Saul Bellow – Herzog (1964)Dorothy B. Hughes – In a Lonely Place (1947)Charles Portis – True Grit (1971)William di Canzio – Alec (2021)Robert S. Levine – The Failed Promise: Reconstruction, Frederick Douglass, and the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson (2021)
OCTOBER
Gordon Merrick – One for the GodsJay Wright – The Presentable Act of Reading AbsenceJoy Williams – The Quick and the DeadJoy Williams – EscapesColm Tóibín – The MagicianJanet Malcolm – Forty-one False Starts: Essays on Artists and WritersIngeborg Bachmann – MalinaClinton Heylin – Despite the System: Orson Welles Versus the Hollywood StudiosJefferson Cowie – Stayin’ Alive: The 1970s and the Last Days of the Working ClassRobert Walser – The TannersAdam Winkler – We the Corporations
NOVEMBER
Jefferson Cowie – The Great Exception: The New Deal and the Limits of American PoliticsRachel Kushner – The Strange Case of Rachel KRachel Kushner – The FlamethrowersJohn Hollander – Reflections on Espionage* Toni Morrison – BelovedElena Ferrante – The Lying Lives of AdultsChristina Stead – Miss Herbert (The Suburban Wife)Allen C. Guelzo – Robert E. Lee: A LifeRebecca West – Henry JamesGeoffrey O’Brien – Sonata for JukeboxDwight MacDonald – Against the American GrainJ.D. Salinger – Franny and ZooeyRobert H. Jackson – That Man: An Insider’s Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
DECEMBER
Gabriel Garcia Marquez – Clandestine in ChileShirley Hazzard – The Evening of the HolidayTony Judt – Ill Fares the LandShirley Hazzard – The Transit of VenusSusan Butler – Roosevelt and Stalin: Portrait of a PartnershipAnna Kavan – IceRebecca West – Black Lamb and Grey FalconAda Ferrer – Cuba: An American StoryAdolfo Bioy Casares – The Invention of Morelbell hooks – Here We StandEve Babitz – Slow Days, Fast Company* Ernest Hemingway – The Garden of EdenMarc Morris – The Anglo-Saxons
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 2 January 2022 14:32 (two years ago) link
What did you think of Franny and Zooey, Alfred?
― dow, Sunday, 2 January 2022 23:07 (two years ago) link
Me:
Mort Piranesi Sometimes therapy is AwkwardBee questThe Year of Reading Dangerously Me - Elton John Big SkyWhy Therapy WorksTranscriptionMiss Pym Disposes (gave up)Ascension - Oliver HarrisHow to change everything - Naomi KleinA Wizard of Earthsea Life the universe and everythingThe Pigeon TunnelTombs of AtuanFirst love - Riley Harriet the SspyThursday Night murder clubThe shadow of the torturerBeautiful world where are youThe Long SecretWeirdstone of BrisingamenThe High WindowThe Man Who Died Twice
Read less this year because of being a stay-at-home dad with a toddler, migraines, and doing the 2nd year of an MSc (the essays, the essays)
Highlights:- Probably the Elton John biog and the Harriet the Spy books- Being impressed by Kate Atkinson and Gwendolyn Riley and excited to read more of their work - I wasn't expecting much from either- Finally reading and loving Le Guin- Regretting to inform you that Richard Osman's books are quite entertaining
― Chuck_Tatum, Monday, 3 January 2022 17:30 (two years ago) link
― dow, Sunday, January 2, 2022 6:07 PM
A genuine surprise.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 3 January 2022 20:25 (two years ago) link
these 100+ lists are both impressive and scary.
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 3 January 2022 21:23 (two years ago) link
Ah! How so? (C'mon, spill.)
― dow, Tuesday, 4 January 2022 01:16 (two years ago) link
I've often seen Alfred's impressive cranium on WDYLL threads, so his lengthy list merely serves as an unnecessary confirmation of the self-evident. I shudder to think what breathtaking marvels would be revealed if James Morrison were to post to WDYLL!
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Tuesday, 4 January 2022 01:22 (two years ago) link
I also have a pretty large head, fwiw.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Tuesday, 4 January 2022 13:28 (two years ago) link
Jorgenrique Adoum - Prepoems in PostSpanishRabih Alameddine - KoolaidsSinan Antoon - The Baghdad EucharistAmiri Baraka - The System of Dante's HellDodie Bellamy - Bee ReavedHassan Blasim - The Corpse ExhibitionAnne Boyer - My Common HeartMolly Brodak - Bandit: A Daughter's MemoirJulie Carr - 100 Notes on ViolenceSelected Poems and Prose of Paul CelanMary Crow - BordersPeter Culley - The Age of Briggs & StrattonPeter Culley - HammertownKevin Davies - The Golden Age of ParaphernaliaSamuel Delany - Dhalgren (reread)Jim Dicksinson - I'm Just Dead, I'm Not GoneGe Fei - The Invisibility CloakSesshu Foster - City of the Future (reread)Sesshu Foster - Atomik AztexFederico Garcia Lorca - Selected Poems Andre Gide - Urien's VoyageJohannes Göransson - Poetry Against AllJudy Grahn - love belongs to those who do the feelingLinda Gregg - The Sacraments of DesireDorothea Grossman - Museum of RainPeter Handke - Three by HandkeJim Harrison - Song of UnreasonJim Harrison - The Essential PoemsFanny Howe - The QuietistFanny Howe - Radical Love: 5 NovelsThe Selected Poetry of Vicente HuidobroZora Neale Hurston - Their Eyes Were Watching GodKazuo Ishiguro - Klara and the SunDenis Johnson - The Name of the WorldDenis Johnson - Train DreamsRonald Johnson - The Book of the Green ManHettie Jones - DriveJohn Keene - AnnotationsWilliam Kennedy - IronweedJohn Koethe - rotc killsEugene Lim - Search HistoryEugene Lim - Dear CyborgsKelly Link - Get in Trouble: StoriesBernadette Mayer - SonnetsJoyelle McSweeney - FletSemezdin Mehmedinovic - My HeartDunya Mikhail - The War Works HardSayaka Murata - EarthlingsEileen Myles - Not MeAlice Notley - Negativity's KissMichael Ondaatje - The Collected Works of Billy the KidCelia Paul - Self PortraitMarge Piercy - Woman on the Edge of TimeSam Riviere - Safe ModeCamille Roy - Honey MineFrederick Seidel - Going FastDanzy Senna - Where Did You Sleep Last Night?Choi Seungja - Phone Bells Keep Ringing for MeGary Snyder - Earth House HoldMagda Szabo - The DoorJean Valentine - Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003Ocean Vuong - On Earth We're Briefly GorgeousNikki Wallschlaeger - WaterbabyNikki Wallschlaeger - Pizza and WarfareSimone White - Dear Angel of DeathJohn Edgar Wideman - The Homewood Trilogy
(inclusion not necessarily an endorsement, of course)
― zak m, Wednesday, 5 January 2022 03:11 (two years ago) link
Have already finished 3 or 4 books since teh start of teh year and started 4 or 5.Will see if that goes anywhere.But some great stuff anyway, more bell hooks, Anita Loos who I hadn't read before and think I missed a book by recently which now grates, George Schuyler who is amazingly against the tide and stuff.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 5 January 2022 09:09 (two years ago) link
No One Is Talking About This, Patricia LockwoodWar, So Much War, Merce RodoredaTrue Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, Abraham RiesmanHow Much of Thee Hills Is Gold, C. Pam ZhangThe Seven Veils of Seth, Ibrahim al-KoniConversations in Sicily, Elio VittoriniFever Dream, Samantha SchweblinEleven Sooty Dreams, Manuela DraegerCompass, Mathias ÉnardA House and Its Head, Ivy Compton-BurnettThe Invisibility Cloak, Ge FeiKin, Miljenko JergovicIn Memory of Memory, Maria StepanovaGold, Frankincense, and Myrrh, Slobodan NovakA Girl's Story, Annie ErnauxA Castle in Romagna, Igor StiksGötz and Meyer, David AlbahariHammers on Bone, Cassandra KhawA Private Venus, Giorgio ScerbanancoThe Cyclist Conspiracy, Svetislav BasaraCroatian War Nocturnal, Spomenka StimekWhere There's Love, There's Hate, Adolfo Bioy Casares & Silvina OcampoEEG, Dasa DrndicVoices in the Evening, Natalila GinsburgL'Amante Anglaise, Marguerite DurasNothing But Blackened Teeth, Cassandra KhawBetween Life and Death, Yoram KaniukThe Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. LeGuinI Belong to Vienna, Anna GoldenbergA Woman's Story, Annie ErnauxFires on the Plain, Shohei OokaNazi Literature in the Americas, Roberto Bolaño My Heart, Semezdin MehmedinovicPhone Bells Keep Ringing for Me, Choi SeungaA Heritage and Its History, Ivy Compton-BurnettVanish in an Instant, Margaret Millar
― J Edgar Noothgrush (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Wednesday, 5 January 2022 13:43 (two years ago) link
Don't know most of those authors, but!---Ivy Compton-Burnett (twice), Adolfo Bioy Casares & Silvina Ocampo, Ursula K. LeGuin (and one of her stone cold classics at that), Roberto Bolaño, and Margaret Millar to boot (even Patricia Lockwood, whom I don't think I've ever read, but whose name somehow attached itself to a startling woman of authoritah in a recent dream)---that's my kind of list already---better check the other items on it---
― dow, Wednesday, 5 January 2022 15:35 (two years ago) link
I need to read more Duras too.
― dow, Wednesday, 5 January 2022 17:44 (two years ago) link
I almost bought the Ocampo last week! NYRB rock.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 5 January 2022 17:49 (two years ago) link
dow, I strongly recommend Annie Ernaux. She's a memoirist. I avoid memoirs! But she is genuinely special -- there is something unrelenting in her self-examination. And addictive. I expect to read a bunch more of hers.
― J Edgar Noothgrush (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Thursday, 6 January 2022 00:43 (two years ago) link
Intriguing---will def. check her out, thanks.
― dow, Thursday, 6 January 2022 01:51 (two years ago) link
The Jakarta Method - Vincent BevinsThe Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes Nimona - Noelle Stevenson 1974 - David Peace The Pear Field - Nana Ekvtimishvili No One Is Talking About This - Patricia Lockwood Lying For Money - Dan Davies Nordic Fauna - Andrea Lundgren Shuggie Bain - Douglas Stewart Summer Lightning - PG Wodehouse The Bloody Chamber - Angela Carter Age of Anger - Pankaj Mishra Yesterday - Juan Emar Sea of Ink - Richard Weihe Love's Work - Gillian RoseDarryl - Jackie EssThe Hothouse by the East River - Muriel SparkTyll - Daniel KehlmannNovels in Three Lines - Félix Fénéon
Of this the best were No One Is Talking About This, Darryl and the Jakarta Method. The worst by some distance was Shuggie Bain, a however many hundred page book about a boy who loves his mammy where we learn nothing about the boy other than that he loves his mammy.
― calumerio, Thursday, 6 January 2022 21:42 (two years ago) link
I don’t know how I manage to do this every year but I was weighing out some brewer’s yeast & suddenly remembered that last year I read & forgot to log:Merlin Sheldrake - Entangled Life& my brain would not let me let this go uncorrected
― Nerd Ragequit (wins), Thursday, 6 January 2022 23:11 (two years ago) link
A week into 22 and I have not read a page so far, hopefully I get some sweet covid isolation time at some point
― Nerd Ragequit (wins), Thursday, 6 January 2022 23:13 (two years ago) link
i didn't think shuggie bain was *that* bad but it wasn't great
― 𝔠𝔞𝔢𝔨 (caek), Thursday, 6 January 2022 23:17 (two years ago) link
I love both Marguerite Duras and Paul Celan! Joan Crawford Loves Chachi that's an impressive list with many writers I've been meaning to read, especially In Memory of Memory, Maria Stepanova.
― JacobSanders, Thursday, 6 January 2022 23:57 (two years ago) link
calumerio, nice to see someone else read Rose. Glad you liked Jackie's book and the Jakarta Method, too.
― we need outrage! we need dicks!! (the table is the table), Friday, 7 January 2022 15:32 (two years ago) link
The Mabinogion (tr. Sioned Davies)Arthur Machen - The Great God PanClark Ashton Smith - ZothiqueClark Ashton Smith - PoseidonisArkady and Boris Strugatsky - Roadside PicnicKir Bulychev - Alice: The Girl From EarthKir Bulychev - Half a Life and Other StoriesKir Bulychev - Gusliar WondersYevgeny Zamyatin - WeGeorge Orwell - Nineteen Eighty-FourAldous Huxley - Brave New WorldKobo Abe - Inter Ice Age 4Kate Wilhelm - Where Late the Sweet Birds SangRuth Park - Playing Beatie BowRuth Park - The Harp in the SouthRuth Park - Poor Man's OrangeBertrand Russell - What I BelieveBertrand Russell - Why I Am Not a ChristianJoe Hill & Gabriel Rodríguez - Locke & Key: Keys to the KingdomJoe Hill & Gabriel Rodríguez - Locke & Key: ClockworksJoe Hill & Gabriel Rodríguez - Locke & Key: Alpha & OmegaBenjamin Myers - Under the Rock (put down halfway through, will finish at some point)
― in walked airbud (unregistered), Saturday, 8 January 2022 00:56 (two years ago) link
I remember L&J being really solid and wishing there were more good, long, discrete contained stories like that (ignoring the rubbish spin offs)
― Chuck_Tatum, Saturday, 8 January 2022 11:39 (two years ago) link
Locke and key I mean.
― Chuck_Tatum, Saturday, 8 January 2022 11:40 (two years ago) link
I watched teh tv series last month, has been a while since I ead the comics which I enjoyed at teh time and was one reason I watched teh tv show. Think I continued cos I started. Don't think I enjoyed as much as the comic anyway. Might give tehm another look if I can find the fiels sinced i read it on cbr.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 8 January 2022 11:54 (two years ago) link
Love's Work was good, but demanded more of me than I was able to give, intellectually and emotionally. I will go back to it.
Shuggie Bain was super bad, a relentless honking airhorn of "we were poor... but dammit we were unhappy too", in sore need of two more drafts and an editor. I did do an actual lol at a very minor character being called "Kier Weir", though, a welcome absurdity.
I don't think I have ever actually *liked* a protagonist in a book as much as I liked Darryl.
Anyway, I will continue lurking here, pinching ideas from youse all, though this year's resolution is read the books that I bought in 2021, rather than buy any new ones.
― calumerio, Saturday, 8 January 2022 13:57 (two years ago) link
this year's resolution is read the books that I bought in 2021, rather than buy any new ones.
I tried that a couple of years ago and, of course, failed. It was helpful, though. It did encourage me to cut back on purchases and clear some of the backlog of unread books, so on the whole I'm glad I made the resolution and consider it a success.
― more difficult than I look (Aimless), Saturday, 8 January 2022 17:01 (two years ago) link
unregistered- how are the Kir Bulychev books?
― Robert Adam Gilmour, Saturday, 8 January 2022 18:50 (two years ago) link
great! I'm not too well-versed in Soviet SFF, but I'd recommend all three of those Bulychev collections. the biggest highlight for me was the title story of Half a Life. at heart it's a narrative of a woman's acts of self-sacrifice as she comes to empathize with the weird sentient beings who are imprisoned with her on an alien research vessel. a little mawkish, maybe, but there's a compelling interplay between the sentimental and the cynical as a group of emotionally stunted astronauts struggle to make sense of the woman's story and the now abandoned vessel
I also really like the cycle of short stories that makes up the second half of Gusliar Wonders, in which a Russian village becomes an unlikely point of first contact with various aliens and wizards and time travelers. it's similar in premise to Simak's Way Station, only funnier and with less faith in human nature. overall Bulychev seems fixated on the way unimaginative egotists react when confronted with the alien or the supernatural, and he has an acute ear for irony
Alice's Travels (the first novel in that Alice collection) is a fun children's interplanetary mystery, concluding with a slightly hokey, Scooby Doo-ish confrontation with space pirates. the cartoon adaptation is apparently regarded as a classic, and Bulychev is best known in Russia for his Alice books/films. afaik few of his other works have been translated into English aside from the post-apocalyptic novel Those Who Survive and the novella "Another's Memory" (collected in Earth and Elsewhere. Half a Life and Gusliar Wonders are both available at the Open Library
― in walked airbud (unregistered), Saturday, 8 January 2022 23:23 (two years ago) link
I'm kinda tempted to start working my way through the non-Strugatsky entries in Ted Sturgeon's Best of Soviet Science Fiction series:
https://i.imgur.com/O5HLz7d.jpg
(full list here)
― in walked airbud (unregistered), Saturday, 8 January 2022 23:28 (two years ago) link