Most overrated game of the 90s? That screenshot says it all - four hideous deformed freaks in a completely undifferentiated space. My friend Matt and I played this a couple years ago, and every deathmatch ended with us running out of time before we even found each other to try and shoot it out. Like, "OK, I'm gonna stand still in this room. You come here and shoot me." "Fuck, how do I get over there?" This game sucks.
-- Doctor Casino, Sunday, 4 May 2008 19:01 (Yesterday) Link
what the hell ever consider that maybe YOU sucks???
that championship manager game looks like something i would definitely geek out over if i was british or there was an american equiv
― deeznuts, Monday, 5 May 2008 16:55 (sixteen years ago) link
no GTA:Mario Cart?
― sunny successor, Monday, 5 May 2008 16:57 (sixteen years ago) link
for all the complaining about too many nintendo games i am way disappointed there is no excitebike
― deeznuts, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:00 (sixteen years ago) link
-- deeznuts, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:55 (14 minutes ago) Bookmark Link
Sports Interactive's American connects have worked on these two games, never played them though so I have no idea if they're in the same quality bracket:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NHL_Eastside_Hockey_Manager_2007 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out_of_the_Park_Baseball
― Dom Passantino, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:10 (sixteen years ago) link
Just as a heads-up, these are the games that placed 101-120:
101. Geoff Hammond's Formula 1 Grand Prix series 102. Tekken 2 103. Football Manager series (Kevin Tom) 104. Q-Bert 105. Shadow of the Colossus 106. Crysis 107. 101. Zarch/Virus 108. Bust a Move 109. Daley Thompson’s Decathlon 110. Final Fantasy XII 111. Treasure Island Dizzy 112. International Track & Field 113. Jungle Strike 114. King's Quest 115. Tempest 116. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 117. Warlords 118. Autoduel 119. Strider 120. X-Wing
― Dom Passantino, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:18 (sixteen years ago) link
I've played them. Football Manager is leagues better than EHM, I didn't get too into OOTPB but it is apparently similarly awesome among baseball stat-heads. But yeah, EHM completely lost the plot and played like a shitty communist FM. Plus the player qualities were very, very dubious (Antero Niittymaki as the best goaltender of a generation is just LOL).
I played EH becaue my friend like FM but I didn't know soccer. I played FM later and it got me into soccer. If you are aspie, pick up FM and you will soon be knowing the soccer very much.
Xpost lol no Earthbound still?! That is seriously astounding.
― Will M., Monday, 5 May 2008 17:18 (sixteen years ago) link
I put Morrowind 2ND and it didn't break the top 120???
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:31 (sixteen years ago) link
My ballot. Games that didn't make the Top 100
1. Secret of Mana 2. Frontier: Elite II - not enough Commodore Amiga owners up in this thread 3. Half-Life 4. Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past 5. Super Monkey Ball 6. Tetris 7. Goldeneye 8. Lemmings 9. The Secret of Monkey Island II: Le Chuck’s Revenge 10. Tomb Raider 11. Super Mario Kart 12. Galaga 13. Sonic the Hedgehog 14. Super Mario Brothers 3 15. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved - play this if you haven't: http://worldofstuart.excellentcontent.com/grid/wars.htm 16. Monkey Island 17. Sid Meier’s Pirates! 18. Super Mario Bros 19. Sid Meier’s Civilization II 20. Bust a Move 21. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 22. International Track & Field 23. Championship Manager/Football Manager series (Sports Interactive) 24. Super Mario World 25. Bomberman 26. Super Mario Brothers 2 27. Cannon Fodder 28. Rainbow Islands 29. Chuckie Egg 30. Chrono Trigger
People who voted for Chrono Trigger higher than SOM are crazy.
― caek, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:45 (sixteen years ago) link
Games that didn't make the top 100 in bold, that is.
― caek, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:46 (sixteen years ago) link
Only four missing out. Do I have the most MOR tastes on ILG?
― caek, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:49 (sixteen years ago) link
11. Suikoden II (TOMBOT TELL ME YOU PLAYED THE PS1 SUIKO GAMES... also the fifth one is good)
I have suikoden v at home waiting for me to finish a bunch of other silly stuff.
― El Tomboto, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:49 (sixteen years ago) link
15. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved - play this if you haven't: http://worldofstuart.excellentcontent.com/grid/wars.htm
-- caek, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:45 (5 minutes ago) Bookmark Link
I saw Stuart Campbell (online) the other day trolling a feminist opinions4u blog comments section. Big inspiration on me as a writer, obv.
― Dom Passantino, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:53 (sixteen years ago) link
dom wtf i never voted for zelda or a resident evil?!?!?!?!?
hi it's ken c here's my list lololol 1. Dance Dance Revolution 2. Pro Evo series 3. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 4. Grand Theft Auto III 5. Sid Meier's Civilization II 6. Sonic the Hedgehog 7. Another World (aka Out Of This World) 8. Metal Gear Solid 9. Half-Life 2 10. Prince of Persia 11. Lemmings 12. Worms 13. Super Mario Bros 14. Contra 15. Wii Sports 16. Singstar series - great game spoilt by embracement from hipsters 17. Zarch/Virus 18. X-Wing 19. Bomberman 20. Bubble Bobble
― ken c, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:55 (sixteen years ago) link
were tombot and I the only people to vote for secret of mana? how did you place it tombot? did you track down your ballot yet?
Thanks very much for doing this dom. would love to see your ballot. stuart campbell and friends feature pretty heavy in my magazine thread which never really took off ;_; A history of your magazine/newspaper reading, from birth to present
― caek, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:55 (sixteen years ago) link
caek, i bet lots of people had only 0 or 1 not even make the list
tombot, you should really check out i/ii if you can (i recommend emulating or something). they are seriously he best rpgs of that era. so much <3 for them.
― Will M., Monday, 5 May 2008 17:56 (sixteen years ago) link
I repped for the first Suikoden somewhere way up there. I hadn't played Shining Force before I first played Suikoden, so I was really blown away by the whole strategy thing with the combat.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 17:59 (sixteen years ago) link
1) Nethack Mega Man 2 Katamari Damacy Lords of Midnight Raid On Bungeling Bay Sid Meier's Pirates! Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past Scorched Earth Super Mario World Sid Meier's Civilization II Monkey Island TMNT 4: Turtles in Time Spy Hunter Super Metroid Super Mario 64 Fallout Ultima IV The Sims Wolfenstein 3D Bomberman Castlevania Super Mario Brothers 3 Links 386 Pro Pac-Man Out-Run Goldeneye Actraiser Duck Tales Worms Armageddon 30) Double Dragon II: The Revenge
― Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:05 (sixteen years ago) link
were tombot and I the only people to vote for secret of mana?
I did, can't recall where... ballot posted a little bit upthread.
― Doctor Casino, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:05 (sixteen years ago) link
1. Q-Bert 2. Planescape: Torment 3. Baldurs Gate 2: Shadows of Amn 4. Knights of the Old Republic 5. Marble Madness 6. Tempest 7. Jet Set Radio 8. Tetris 9. Eye of the Beholder II 10. Sid Meier's Civilization II 11. Dune 2 12. Centipede 13. Pole Position 14. Super Mario Kart 15. Arkanoid 16. Diablo 2 17. Prince of Persia 18. Tomb Raider 19. Metroid 20. Galaga 21. Defender 22. PacMan 23. Goldeneye 24. 720 25. Super Puzzle Fighter Alpha II Turbo 26. The Secret of Monkey Island II: Le Chuck's Revenge 27. Rock Band 28. Spy Hunter 29. Tekken 2 30. Bomberman
9 of my games missed the top 100, and 3 of those were in the top 120.
― HI DERE, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:11 (sixteen years ago) link
Okay that Top 100 in full:
#100: Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic #99: Kirby's Adventure #98: Wolfenstein 3-D #97: Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King #96: Diablo II #95: Super Monkey Ball #94: Super Mario Galaxy #93: Metroid: Zero Mission #92: Maniac Mansion #91: Rez #90: Super Mario Bros 2 #89: Eye of the Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon #88: Lords of Midnight #87: Double Dragon II - The Revenge #86: Master of Magic #85: WipEout 2097 #84: The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion #83: A Mind Forever Voyaging #82: Halo: Combat Evolved #81: Defender #80: River City Ransom #79: Ico #78: Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn #77: Spy Hunter #76: Xenogears #75: Ninja Gaiden #74: Elite #73: Scorched Earth #72: Castlevania #71: Metroid #70: Deus Ex #69: Tomb Raider #68: Bioshock #67: Contra #66: The Sims #65: Secret of Mana #64: Nethack #63: Cannon Fodder #62: Planescape: Torment #61: Final Fantasy VII #60: Prince of Persia #59: Sega NHL series #58: R-Type #57: Grim Fandango #56: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time #55: Galaga #54: Rainbow Islands: The Story of Bubble Bobble 2 #53: Guitar Hero #52: Worms Armageddon #51: Jet Set Radio #50: Gran Turismo series #49: Chuckie Egg #48: Marble Madness #47: Pac-Man #46: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night #45: Dance Dance Revolution series #44: Wii Sports #43: Micro Machines #42: Portal #41: Singstar series #40: Arkanoid #39: The Legend of Zelda #38: Another World #37: Final Fantasy Tactics #36: Katamari Damacy #35: Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge #34: Sensible Soccer series #33: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time #32: Madden NFL series #31: Half-Life #30: Resident Evil 4 #29: We ♥ Katamari #28: Worms #27: Speedball II: Brutal Deluxe #26: Grand Theft Auto III #25: GoldenEye 007 #24: Bomberman #23: Fallout #22: Bubble Bobble #21: Mega Man 2 #20: Sid Meier's Pirates! #19: Super Metroid #18: Super Mario 64 #17: Championship Manager/Football Manager series #16: Metal Gear Solid #15: Super Mario Bros. 3 #14: Super Mario Bros #13: Half-Life 2 #12: Pro Evolution Soccer series #11: Chrono Trigger #10: The Secret of Monkey Island #9: Sonic the Hedgehog #8: Lemmings #7: Super Mario Kart #6: Grand Theft Auto: Vice City #5: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas #4: Super Mario World #3: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past #2: Tetris #1: Sid Meier's Civilization II
Metal Gear Solid is mad over-rated, I think the Monkey Islands are the wrong way round, and you might as well have voted Attack of the Mutant Camels as bleeding Tetris, but hey! that's democracy.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:34 (sixteen years ago) link
too many nintendo players for this poll to be valid
yeh because nintendo players are such a small minority in gaming ... er ... ok cos across 20 odd years nintendo games have consistently rated poorly ... um ... ok i give up.
― zappi, Monday, 5 May 2008 18:59 (sixteen years ago) link
I did that upthread!
― Raw Patrick, Monday, 5 May 2008 19:31 (sixteen years ago) link
lol sorry Patrick I looked but didn't see it ow my head
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 19:32 (sixteen years ago) link
it's upside down both times
― blueski, Monday, 5 May 2008 19:42 (sixteen years ago) link
It's the right way up. You're upside down.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 19:44 (sixteen years ago) link
My list (looks like they all placed, except maybe Quake 2?):
A Mind Forever Voyaging Deus Ex Grim Fandango Fallout Final Fantasy VII Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Civilization II Monkey Island Bioshock The Sims Chrono Trigger Guitar Hero Super Mario Bros Baldur’s Gate II Maniac Mansion Madden NFL Oblivion Legend of Zelda Theme Hospital Xenogears Monkey Island II: Le Chuck’s Revenge Super Mario 64 Secret of Mana Quake 2 GTA III
― Mordy, Monday, 5 May 2008 19:56 (sixteen years ago) link
I don't get the love for Tomb Raider now and I didn't then. Duke Nukem 3D & Quake came out that year and Goldeneye came out the next year. Tomb Raider's levels feel like a shitty tech demo.
― Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:09 (sixteen years ago) link
Like I said I think it's incredibly atmospheric, the music and the visuals give me a real sense of place and made me want to explore it. I like the melancholy of it and the almost loneliness of those remote tombs, and it achieves that despite shitty cut scenes and crap voice acting.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:15 (sixteen years ago) link
I liked how everything looked like a bunch of dumpy polygons with shitty textures
― Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:20 (sixteen years ago) link
Didn't have a PC back then so didn't know Quake, I don't think Duke Nukem's graphics are all that, I hated that 2D-ish thing going on with the scenery.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:23 (sixteen years ago) link
Duke Nukem's gfx sucked but the multiplayer was awesome
― Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:25 (sixteen years ago) link
I can totally understand people finding Tomb Raider boring, I think I just have a high tolerance for slow stuff.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:27 (sixteen years ago) link
man hating "dumpy polygons with shitty textures" in tomb raider, but liking duke nukem 3d's multiplayer? it's almost like you just roll dice to decide what to not like
― Will M., Monday, 5 May 2008 20:31 (sixteen years ago) link
1d20
― max, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:33 (sixteen years ago) link
Duke Nukem had good gameplay. Tomb Raider was like a shitty 3d Zelda + duck hunt + autoaim - anything redeeming ever
― Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:36 (sixteen years ago) link
HEY LOOK ANOTHER PUZZLE INVOLVING JUMPING
SHOOT SOME BATS
The auto-aim is used cleverly in the level with Lara's double, I think.
― Noodle Vague, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:39 (sixteen years ago) link
That first Tomb Raider game was fantastic.
― HI DERE, Monday, 5 May 2008 20:42 (sixteen years ago) link
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/3/38/Cabal_%28arcade_game%29.png/225px-Cabal_%28arcade_game%29.png
― Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 02:04 (fifteen years ago) link
command and conquer + street fighter pwn3d
― ken c, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 02:19 (fifteen years ago) link
-- Catsupppppppppppppp dude 茄蕃, Monday, May 5, 2008 8:36 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Link
so missing the point!
― latebloomer, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 02:26 (fifteen years ago) link
I didn't vote because my taste in video games is really limited/specific, but here's what my ballot would have been:
1. Super Mario Bros Legend of Zelda Mega Man 2 Metroid Super Mario World Pac Man Baseball Stars Contra Shadow of the Colossus 10. Super Mario Brothers 3 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past Ninja Gaiden Rock Band Guitar Hero Madden NFL series Portal Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Worms Armageddon 20. Katamari Damacy RBI Baseball Skate Half-Life 2 Super Mario Brothers 2 River City Ransom Resident Evil 4 Super Puzzle Fighter Alpha II Turbo Metal Gear Bionic Commando 30. Bubble Bobble
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 06:44 (fifteen years ago) link
you're joking, right?
― El Tomboto, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 06:46 (fifteen years ago) link
Nope, that's the crap I play! Aren't you glad I didn't vote?
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 06:47 (fifteen years ago) link
I think I can guarantee you that everybody else was more limited/specific than you were. I mean looking at your ballot that doesn't even make a lick of sense
― El Tomboto, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 06:47 (fifteen years ago) link
classic ILX poll problem, people who like normal stuff don't vote in them, then the weirdos who DO vote in them complain about how crazy and outlandish and ridiculously off-kilter the results are
― El Tomboto, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 06:48 (fifteen years ago) link
Which part doesn't make sense?
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 07:04 (fifteen years ago) link
"my taste in video games is really limited/specific" coz it's hardly limited/specific at all! Y're normal dude.
― Raw Patrick, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 07:40 (fifteen years ago) link
The first few levels really are like this, and I didn't bother with the rest.
― abanana, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 08:18 (fifteen years ago) link
if i had voted, my top 5 would have been
1. TETRIS ATTACK 2. STREET FIGHTER 2 3. FINAL FANTASY 3/6 4. STAR CONTROL 2 5. CIVILIZATION 2
i guess only one made the top-100..
― phil-two, Tuesday, 6 May 2008 12:28 (fifteen years ago) link