http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0002/753/0002753099.jpg43. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World (1975)72 points • 8 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:35 (seven years ago) link
Three great albums right there. I ended up going for Straight From the Heart as my Ann Peebles vote. I love this album too. Nice to see some more Earth, Wind & Fire make it. The title track is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard.
I wonder how many more Stevie albums will make it? There's three really obvious ones that will be much higher up. Will Music of my Mind make it too? I always feel like Fulfillingness' First Finale is the most underrated of his big albums. It's my second favourite just behind SITKOL.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:52 (seven years ago) link
Callier was my number one. Such a great record.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:58 (seven years ago) link
Were you the one with a poster of that cover on his wall?
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:00 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/091/MI0000091497.jpg42. Kool & the Gang - Wild and Peaceful (1973)73 points • 9 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:02 (seven years ago) link
Aye. Such a great cover.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:05 (seven years ago) link
Same here! :)
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:07 (seven years ago) link
I'm surprised to see Wild & Peaceful so high. This and Spirit of the Boogie are really great records. Love the artwork for this one.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:10 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/537/MI0001537701.jpg41. Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (1970)75 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:13 (seven years ago) link
OK, last one for today. I'm falling asleep here and it looks like everyone else has already done so.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:26 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/26bBLnqt6GM2EhKXt2Pr60AILlw=/fit-in/600x609/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-70288-1334339076.jpeg.jpg40. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome (1977)75 points • 7 votes
RECAP:
40. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome (1977) 75 points • 7 votes41. Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (1970) 75 points • 6 votes42. Kool & the Gang - Wild and Peaceful (1973) 73 points • 9 votes43. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World (1975) 72 points • 8 votes44. Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand the Rain (1974) 71 points • 4 votes45. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) 70 points • 8 votes • 1 number one46. Bill Withers - Just as I Am (1971) 69 points • 8 votes47. Betty Davis - Betty Davis (1973) 69 points • 6 votes48. The Meters - Rejuvenation (1974) 67 points • 11 votes49. Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (1972) 67 points • 4 votes • 1 number one50. Al Green - Let's Stay Together (1972) 66 points • 8 votes51. Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued (1970) 66 points • 4 votes52. Donna Summer - Bad Girls (1979) 65 points • 7 votes53. George McCrae - Rock Your Baby (1974) 65 points • 4 votes54. Minnie Riperton - Adventures in Paradise (1975) 64 points • 3 votes • 1 number one55. Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (1971) 62 points • 7 votes56. Lee Dorsey - Yes We Can (1970) 62 points • 3 votes57. Cymande - Cymande (1972) 61 points • 7 votes58. The Chi-Lites - (For God's Sake) Give More Power to the People (1971) 61 points • 4 votes60. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) 60 points • 5 votes61. Funkadelic - Funkadelic (1970) 58 points • 6 votes62. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... and Your Ass Will Follow (1970) 58 points • 5 votes63. Curtis Mayfield - There's No Place Like America Today (1975) 57 points • 5 votes64. Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear (1978) 55 points • 5 votes65. Chairmen of the Board - Skin I'm In (1974) 55 points • 3 votes66. Mutiny - Mutiny on the Mamaship (1979) 55 points • 2 votes67 (TIE). Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (1978) 54 points • 5 votes67 (TIE). Willie Hutch - The Mack (1973) 54 points • 5 votes69. James Brown - The Payback (1973) 53 points • 7 votes70. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal (1975) 52 points • 5 votes71. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (1974) 50 points • 5 votes • 1 number one72. Gladys Knight & The Pips - Imagination (1973) 50 points • 5 votes73. Eugene McDaniels - Headless Heroes of the Apocalypse (1971) 49 points • 5 votes74 (TIE). Barry White - Let the Music Play (1976) 49 points • 3 votes74 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - I Am (1979) 49 points • 3 votes76 (TIE). Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (1973) 48 points • 8 votes76 (TIE). Prince - Prince (1979) 48 points • 8 votes78. Donny Hathaway - Extension of a Man (1973) 48 points • 5 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop (1973) 48 points • 3 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Let's Take It to the Stage (1975) 48 points • 3 votes81. The Isley Brothers - Go for Your Guns (1977) 47 points • 4 votes82. Brick - Brick (1977) 47 points • 3 votes83. Slave - The Concept (1978) 47 points • 2 votes84. WAR - All Day Music (1971) 46 points • 6 votes85. Heatwave - Too Hot to Handle (1976) 46 points • 5 votes86. Allen Toussaint - Southern Nights (1975) 45 points • 6 votes87. The Wild Tchoupitoulas - The Wild Tchoupitoulas (1976) 45 points • 5 votes88. Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees (1976) 44 points • 4 votes89. Aretha Franklin - Spirit in the Dark (1970) 43 points • 4 votes90. Swamp Dogg - Total Destruction to Your Mind (1970) 43 points • 3 votes91. Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend (1971) 42 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Barry White - Stone Gon' (1973) 41 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Blue Magic - Blue Magic (1974) 41 points • 4 votes94. Sly Stone - High on You (1975) 41 points • 3 votes95 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Open Our Eyes (1974) 40 points • 4 votes95 (TIE). Ohio Players - Honey (1975) 40 points • 4 votes97 (TIE). Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (1972) 40 points • 3 votes97 (TIE). The Undisputed Truth - The Undisputed Truth (1971) 40 points • 3 votes99. Fontella Bass - Free (1972) 40 points • 2 votes100. Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz (1979) 39 points • 5 votes101. Smokey Robinson - A Quiet Storm (1975) 38 points • 6 votes102. Roberta Flack - Chapter Two (1970) 38 points • 3 votes103. Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (1974) 37 points • 5 votes104. The Meters - Fire on the Bayou (1975) 37 points • 4 votes105. Ohio Players - Fire (1974) 37 points • 3 votes106 (TIE). Ashford & Simpson - Is It Still Good to Ya (1978) 37 points • 2 votes106 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pleasure (1972) 37 points • 2 votes108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975) 36 points • 5 votes109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975) 36 points • 4 votes109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974) 36 points • 4 votes111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971) 36 points • 3 votes112. The Temptations - All Directions (1972) 36 points • 2 votes113. The Soul Children - Friction (1974) 35 points • 2 votes • 1 number one114. Syreeta - Syreeta (1972) 35 points • 2 votes115. Parliament - Chocolate City (1975) 34 points • 6 votes116. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (1975) 34 points • 5 votes117. Isaac Hayes - Shaft (1971) 33 points • 5 votes118. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) 33 points • 4 votes119 (TIE). Commodores - Commodores [a.k.a. Zoom] (1977) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pain (1972) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). WAR - War (1971) 33 points • 3 votes122. Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes a New Impression (1970) 33 points • 2 votes123 (TIE). Andy Bey - Experience and Judgment (1974) 32 points • 3 votes123 (TIE). Barry White - Can't Get Enough (1974) 32 points • 3 votes125. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - I Miss You (1972) 32 points • 2 votes126. The Delfonics - The Delfonics (1970) 31 points • 5 votes127 (TIE). Parliament - Up for the Down Stroke (1974) 31 points • 4 votes127 (TIE). Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan (1975) 31 points • 4 votes129 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (1975) 31 points • 2 votes129 (TIE). Nina Simone - Emergency Ward! (1973) 31 points • 2 votes131. The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get (1972) 30 points • 5 votes132. Curtis Mayfield - Back to the World (1973) 30 points • 4 votes133. Ohio Players - Skin Tight (1974) 30 points • 3 votes134. Al Jarreau - We Got By (1975) 30 points • 1 vote • 1 number one135. Caston & Majors - Caston & Majors (1974) 29 points • 3 votes136. Maze featuring Frankie Beverly - Maze (1977) 29 points • 2 votes137. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) 28 points • 2 votes138 (TIE). Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White (1974) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Noir - We Had to Let You Have It (1971) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Ruby Andrews - Black Ruby (1972) 28 points • 1 vote
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:28 (seven years ago) link
hey just want to pop in and say thanks for yall for putting this on, i didn't vote or participate due to time but 70s soul has been about 80% of my listening lately so i am closely reading this thread
― marcos, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:29 (seven years ago) link
Disappointed that "Everything Is Everything" placed so low, that's pretty much a perfect album (an my #2). I guess Donny Hathaway still remains somewhat obscure compared to many other singers of the same mold? But I can't imagine any soul fan who's heard that album not rating it very high. To me, it was a total eye-opener; it's everything What's Going on had promised but didn't alway manage to deliver. But Donny does deliver it all! And that incredible silky voice of his! Even without his songwriting skills and general artistry he should've become big based on that alone. That he didn't, and the way his life ended, is such a sad, sad story.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 20 October 2016 20:45 (seven years ago) link
And "That's The Way Of The World" is another perfect album, that's when EWF really discovered their poppy sensibilites, such incredibly beautiful melodies there. IMO it's their second-best album, only All 'n All raises even higher.
This live version of the title track is a jam too. (It's from the "Alive in '75" album, which is highly recommended for any fan.)
― Tuomas, Thursday, 20 October 2016 20:55 (seven years ago) link
Strongly disagree on Donny. Yes, it's a sad story and he does chase the What's Going On promise somewhat but there are plenty of soul fans who can't get behind him. I doubt he will ever become an essential part of the wider canon simply because his version of r'n'b plays to the genre's worst and most isolated instincts. I'm not a fan of What's Going On but Donny is not a good alternative. I know this is probably too strongly worded but so much truly canon worthy stuff has placed very low while Donny is above his paygrade here.
Love EWF as a singles band. Went with Still Bill for Withers. Voted FFF. Sabotaged P-Funk on my ballot but the track Funkentelechy goes to some sublime places.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 21:18 (seven years ago) link
Yeah, I cannot get into Donny Hathaway at all. I've listened to his first three albums and they all passed me by.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 21:50 (seven years ago) link
What are the genre's worst and most isolated instincts?
― Dominique, Thursday, 20 October 2016 21:57 (seven years ago) link
I love the results so far... several of these seem like classics and I thought they were top 20 for sure. I hope Curtis gets 1st place instead of Gaye or Wonder. What's Going On and Innervisions are good albums but they're not top 10 material for me, not even my favorite by each artist.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:12 (seven years ago) link
I'd love to see Curtis up there. I was assuming that Sly & The Family Stone were the biggest competition. They'll have slightly less split voting than Curtis, Stevie and Marvin.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:25 (seven years ago) link
Sly would be cool too. Anything that's not Whats Going On or Innervisions works for me hahaha
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:30 (seven years ago) link
xxxp I think it comes down to a certain embeddedness in old time pop. A particular sort of sappiness and histrionics. Sure, Donny does use more contemporary references but they become dull mannerisms in his hands. All of it is so tame I can't quite understand why someone would prefer him to basically anyone else in the genre.
Put it this way. If I wanted to convince someone that 70's soul is the golden age of music and offers something you can't get anywhere else, Everything Is Everything would make an extremely ineffective argument. It sounds like every cliche received wisdom about r'n'b ever. And the stuff that is sort of removed is such in a bad way (his attempt at Misty for example).
Hate to be negative but I think 70's soul is desperately in need of an updated canon. It's misleading and unrewarding to focus on funk and blaxploitation so much. Giving Donny the "underappreciated genius" spotlight isn't helping this proces.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:33 (seven years ago) link
Figure Riot will take this and I have no problem with that.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:36 (seven years ago) link
huh ppl having strong opinions either one way or the other about Donny Hathaway is something I was completely unaware of until I first heard Everything is Everything a couple years ago. I knew Roberta Flack's solo stuff but not his. and was surprised to read all the gushing praise quoted in his wiki entry. I don't think Everything is Everything is incredible or anything but it's solid. Does seem like one of those cases where the artist's personal story might tend to make his actual work overestimated (I'm sure some people here feel the same way about Betty Davis)
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:41 (seven years ago) link
the live album is really good. don't care about his studio albums, not really my kind of thing.
― brimstead, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:43 (seven years ago) link
I don't really understand exactly what he does that sets him beyond the pale, compared to other stuff on this thread. Like he doesn't feel like he's in a different genre or working from a totally different template than others listed so far.
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 20 October 2016 22:48 (seven years ago) link
That's true sort of. But the point of many (most) albums on this list is how distinctive they are. Everything Is Everything really isn't so it irks me when Donny gets the praise I feel legitemately underappreciated geniuses like Eugene Record, Ashford and Simpson, Thom Bell, Teddy Pendergrass, August Darnell and Swamp Dogg need.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 23:00 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0001/882/0001882991.jpg39. Earth, Wind & Fire - All 'n All (1977)78 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 06:18 (seven years ago) link
When I first came across "Everything Is Everything", I didn't know anything about Donny Hathaway's story (the CD copy I bought in the nineties doesn't even have liner notes), so certainly his tragic life wasn't the reason I got into his music. I just saw the album in the soul section of a record store, loved the cover, listened to it for a bit in the store, and was sold!
Like you, I was a bit tired of "greasy" funk and "gritty" blaxploitation soundtracks being the stereotypical image of '70s R&B (and this was in the '90s, so that stuff was everywhere). I'd tried to get into "What's Going On", but besides the admittedly gorgeous title track, it all sounded a bit too samey to me. So listening to "Everything Is Everything" was a revelation! Here's this guy who was doing all sorts of things on one record, experimenting within the form of R&B, but not in that psychedelic rock-inspired way Funkadelic etc were going (which isn't my thing), it was still within that smooth sound and always with his silky voice. And that was great for me, because I love smooth and silky!
So to me that seemed like an interesting alternate route that many of the more praised soul/funk/R&B artists I was more familiar with hadn't chosen, which drew me in. And he went even further with that on Extension of a Man, which is excessive, yes, but excess can be interesting. It doesn't gel together as nicely as his debut, but I'm still glad he tried, because it's an even more unique album than "Everything Is Everything".
And I get that Donny Hathaway is mannered and puts on personas and may sometimes sound disattached from his material, like on "Misty" or "Magdalena" or "Little Girl". But I don't necessarily see that as a bad thing? When white rockers like David Bowie do that, put on all their various masks that are all not so convincing, they're praised for being chameleons and theatrical perfomers. But to me it feels that black R&B artists, at least those from the pre-Prince era, are still expected to be "real" (which also accounts for why funk and blaxploitation is still the most canonical sound of that era), which seems unfair. So certainly I don't count that as a minus fo Donny! I love "Magdalena" in all it's showtuneness!
I'm not saying Donny Hathaway is this forgotten genius who'se reappropriation can help change the '70s R&B canon, I guess that "quite there but still outside" mannered quality in his music and persona makes it sure that he will never be rated as high as some more straightforward artists within the genre. And I still rate artists like Minnie Riperton, Curtis Mayfield, Nina Simone, Leon Thomas, Roberta Flack, EWF, etc as high or higher than him. But I do feel his small output is an interesting and unfairly slept on chapter in the history soul music, and that getting more recognition would do him justice.
― Tuomas, Friday, 21 October 2016 06:45 (seven years ago) link
(xpost)
Oh, that's way to low! It's undoubtedly the best album EWF did, and one of the top 10 albums of the decade, IMO. Everything in it is so colourful, so beautiful, so filled with joie de vivre. Philip Bailey has the most gorgeous falsetto in soul music, and their genius for writing catchy songs reached its highest hights here too. A tune like "Fantasy" has like three different hooks, all of which could've been built into a separate hit, but they decided to put them all into one. It's amazing, transcendent pop music.
― Tuomas, Friday, 21 October 2016 06:51 (seven years ago) link
Very interesting what you say about Hathaway's personas, Tuomas. I hadn't picked up on that aspect. I'll listen to Everything Is Everything again with your post in mind.
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:03 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/513/MI0002513974.jpg38. Mandrill - Mandrill Is (1972)79 points • 4 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:04 (seven years ago) link
BTW, I keep seeing the Powerslave cover when I scroll up :)
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:07 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0001/115/0001115731.jpg37. Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man (1971)84 points • 9 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:23 (seven years ago) link
My number 1 coming up:
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:49 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/038/MI0000038951.jpg36. The Stylistics - Round 2 (1972)85 points • 6 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 07:50 (seven years ago) link
Album highlights:'Children of the Night''Peek-a-Boo''You and Me''Pieces'
I love "Magdalena" in all it's showtuneness!
Donny Hathaway's "Magdalena" kills me. Is it a showtune? The verse is all ragtimey and sounds like it ought to be on the Toy Story soundtrack and then the chorus kicks in and the whole thing is just so good. Tuomos right otm though, dude had some pretty big, unconventional ideas for someone that might show up on the ILM 70s Soul Poll
― erudite beach boys fan (sheesh), Friday, 21 October 2016 08:05 (seven years ago) link
Tuomas that's fair. I'm not big on being "real" but I much prefer the way showtuneness is handled in, say, Thom Bell stuff which is to say via Burt Bacharach. But agree to disagree. I was sort of being a prick earlier.
Fantasy is indeed a landmark. Might be the best pop expression of spirituality ever. It feels like somewhere in the middle the holy ghost really does intervene. But I don't dig the ballads on All 'n All.
Pieces of a Man is flawed but beautiful. Heron is like a fucked up, introverted version of Bill Withers. Both smart and intense but Withers is better on sex and Heron more evocative on desperation.
Round 2 shows some weaknesses imo. Russel Thompkins Jr. is the best there is at what he does when what he does is hyperromanticism. But I don't think he handles lust (Children of the Night) or genuine regret (the Carole King cover) well. It just ends up sort of awkward. Still, at least a half of this record is unfuckwithable.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 08:35 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/280/MI0002280564.jpg35. Curtis Mayfield - Roots (1971)85 points • 10 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 08:43 (seven years ago) link
"Roots" is fine, but it's kinda sad how it already begins to show hints of Mayfield's decline. I guess it's really hard, after having released the perfect (solo) debut album, to try to come up with anything that'd equal it... Sadly he never did.
― Tuomas, Friday, 21 October 2016 08:48 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/924/MI0001924745.jpg34. James Brown - There It Is (1972)86 points • 5 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 08:53 (seven years ago) link
Yes! Was saying how ranking Brown albums is a thankless job but this is my choice. King Heroin would be a dud if performed by anyone else but somehow I'm on a verge of tears by the time it ends. He truly cuts the beat while saying "cuttin'" on Talking Loud and it's one of those myriad moments that demonstrate that he is on a whole different playing field.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:03 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/067/MI0002067330.jpg33. Millie Jackson - Caught Up (1974)87 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:11 (seven years ago) link
Prefer the similar Soul Children album way down on the list.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:19 (seven years ago) link
Millie Jackson was my number five. I'd given up hope of her placing. Caught Up is an incredible record.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:24 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/830/MI0000830300.jpg32. Sister Sledge - We Are Family (1979)88 points • 9 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:32 (seven years ago) link
Should have been a disco masterpiece but for some plodding filler and maybe an overused tittle track. Thinking Of You is sublime.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:35 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/667/MI0000667286.jpg31. Minnie Riperton - Come to My Garden (1970)92 points • 8 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 09:51 (seven years ago) link