the entire Rock Your Baby album is very good. the title track was written and produced by harry wayne casey (of kc and the sunshine band)
― I look forward to hearing from you shortly, (Karl Malone), Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:29 (seven years ago) link
xp was pedentically annoyed to hear that title track in the 1977 episode of The Get Down
― sleeve, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:32 (seven years ago) link
jeez I can't spell or type today, sorry
― sleeve, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:33 (seven years ago) link
Rock your baby must have sold heaps because along with all the Diana Ross records and the best of the stylistics, it's one that you can always find in uk charity shops ime. Despite that I've never got round to picking it up.
― Rae Kwoniff (NickB), Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:34 (seven years ago) link
"Adventures in Paradise" was my #1. A great performer and songwriter at the top of her game, and unlike on the previous album, she has the sort of intricate, high class backing tracks that best suit her. It's about as far away from "gritty" and other clichés of 70s soul as you can get, and that's awesome, because Minnie Riperton is in a class of her own.
"Love and Its Glory" is the first thing I'd recommend listening from that album, it's one of the most ridiculously jubilant and awesomely melodramatic things ever recorded.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:38 (seven years ago) link
Very well. I'm ilstening to Adventure sin Paradise now.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:39 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/046/MI0002046056.jpg51. Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued (1970)66 points • 4 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:41 (seven years ago) link
Isaac and Minnie are sort of prog rock analogues in soul. Really hard for me to access their particular aesthetic.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:48 (seven years ago) link
tbh I find Isaac Hayes albums to be really erratic/unfocused (with a couple of notable exceptions). Honestly the stuff I like best of his are live things - the 18-minute version of "Ain't No Sunshine" etc.
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:53 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/467/MI0002467635.jpg50. Al Green - Let's Stay Together (1972)66 points • 8 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:55 (seven years ago) link
xp Hot Buttered Soul is pretty classic, but of course that one came out in 1969. I would've voted for it very highly.
No matter how inconsistent, all Isaac Hayes 70s albums are good for a game of "Spot the Sample"
― I know hoes that know Ali Farka Toure (voodoo chili), Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:59 (seven years ago) link
Hot Buttered Soul is def his best front-to-back album, yeah
xp
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:01 (seven years ago) link
By the way, did you notice? We just entered the
http://healthysimulation.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/medical-simulation-top-50-articles.png
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:04 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/924/MI0001924115.jpg49. Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (1972)67 points • 4 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
Album highlight: 'Dancing Girl'
My least favorite major Al Green album, but we're talking a B+ instead of As and A-s.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
Never heard the Collier album. Fabulous sleeve.
huh yeah I don't know this one either
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
One of the top discoveries for me, and very happy to see it place this high!
And yes, what a beautiful cover.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:13 (seven years ago) link
The rest of this list will just be the discographies of ten major artists right?
Feel about Callier the same as I do about Ike and Minnie.
― simmel, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:16 (seven years ago) link
I'd put To Be Continued just ahead of Hot Buttered Soul, but they are both close to being perfect.
No complaints about Al Green, Donna Summer (OVER 70 MINUTES OF MUSIC!) and George McCrae making it. They are all fantastic albums.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:18 (seven years ago) link
I've really tried to get into that Terry Callier album. I should give it another go.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:22 (seven years ago) link
HBS is perfect! TBC is fine too though I didn't vote for it.
― Het schaduwkabinet reshuffle (seandalai), Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:24 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0000/014/0000014035.jpg48. The Meters - Rejuvenation (1974)67 points • 11 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:30 (seven years ago) link
Highest number of votes so far.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:33 (seven years ago) link
Not eligible to complain because I didn't vote but Collier is waaaaaaay too low. All time record.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:36 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/660/MI0000660675.jpg47. Betty Davis - Betty Davis (1973)69 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:46 (seven years ago) link
lol I voted for Betty Davis's s/t album because I conflated her with Betty Wright, who I now realize doesn't even have a s/t album.― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever)
man lots of Betty Davis fans eh
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:49 (seven years ago) link
That Meters album is so good. It's my favourite album of theirs by a mile.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:54 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/LotjZodb3hOSfbi9D2J9DTxaw6s=/fit-in/600x600/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-1336052-1368131141-2626.jpeg.jpg46. Bill Withers - Just as I Am (1971)69 points • 8 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 17:57 (seven years ago) link
Perfect album
― I know hoes that know Ali Farka Toure (voodoo chili), Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:03 (seven years ago) link
I like the two Bill Withers albums that came after this a lot more but this is a great record. What a voice.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:06 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/222/MI0002222241.jpg45. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974)70 points • 8 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:08 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0001/871/0001871215.jpg44. Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand the Rain (1974)71 points • 4 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:19 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0002/753/0002753099.jpg43. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World (1975)72 points • 8 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:35 (seven years ago) link
Three great albums right there. I ended up going for Straight From the Heart as my Ann Peebles vote. I love this album too. Nice to see some more Earth, Wind & Fire make it. The title track is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard.
I wonder how many more Stevie albums will make it? There's three really obvious ones that will be much higher up. Will Music of my Mind make it too? I always feel like Fulfillingness' First Finale is the most underrated of his big albums. It's my second favourite just behind SITKOL.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:52 (seven years ago) link
Callier was my number one. Such a great record.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 20 October 2016 18:58 (seven years ago) link
Were you the one with a poster of that cover on his wall?
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:00 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/091/MI0000091497.jpg42. Kool & the Gang - Wild and Peaceful (1973)73 points • 9 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:02 (seven years ago) link
Aye. Such a great cover.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:05 (seven years ago) link
Same here! :)
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:07 (seven years ago) link
I'm surprised to see Wild & Peaceful so high. This and Spirit of the Boogie are really great records. Love the artwork for this one.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:10 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/537/MI0001537701.jpg41. Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (1970)75 points • 6 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:13 (seven years ago) link
OK, last one for today. I'm falling asleep here and it looks like everyone else has already done so.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:26 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/26bBLnqt6GM2EhKXt2Pr60AILlw=/fit-in/600x609/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-70288-1334339076.jpeg.jpg40. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome (1977)75 points • 7 votes
RECAP:
40. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome (1977) 75 points • 7 votes41. Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (1970) 75 points • 6 votes42. Kool & the Gang - Wild and Peaceful (1973) 73 points • 9 votes43. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World (1975) 72 points • 8 votes44. Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand the Rain (1974) 71 points • 4 votes45. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) 70 points • 8 votes • 1 number one46. Bill Withers - Just as I Am (1971) 69 points • 8 votes47. Betty Davis - Betty Davis (1973) 69 points • 6 votes48. The Meters - Rejuvenation (1974) 67 points • 11 votes49. Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (1972) 67 points • 4 votes • 1 number one50. Al Green - Let's Stay Together (1972) 66 points • 8 votes51. Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued (1970) 66 points • 4 votes52. Donna Summer - Bad Girls (1979) 65 points • 7 votes53. George McCrae - Rock Your Baby (1974) 65 points • 4 votes54. Minnie Riperton - Adventures in Paradise (1975) 64 points • 3 votes • 1 number one55. Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (1971) 62 points • 7 votes56. Lee Dorsey - Yes We Can (1970) 62 points • 3 votes57. Cymande - Cymande (1972) 61 points • 7 votes58. The Chi-Lites - (For God's Sake) Give More Power to the People (1971) 61 points • 4 votes60. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) 60 points • 5 votes61. Funkadelic - Funkadelic (1970) 58 points • 6 votes62. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... and Your Ass Will Follow (1970) 58 points • 5 votes63. Curtis Mayfield - There's No Place Like America Today (1975) 57 points • 5 votes64. Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear (1978) 55 points • 5 votes65. Chairmen of the Board - Skin I'm In (1974) 55 points • 3 votes66. Mutiny - Mutiny on the Mamaship (1979) 55 points • 2 votes67 (TIE). Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (1978) 54 points • 5 votes67 (TIE). Willie Hutch - The Mack (1973) 54 points • 5 votes69. James Brown - The Payback (1973) 53 points • 7 votes70. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal (1975) 52 points • 5 votes71. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (1974) 50 points • 5 votes • 1 number one72. Gladys Knight & The Pips - Imagination (1973) 50 points • 5 votes73. Eugene McDaniels - Headless Heroes of the Apocalypse (1971) 49 points • 5 votes74 (TIE). Barry White - Let the Music Play (1976) 49 points • 3 votes74 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - I Am (1979) 49 points • 3 votes76 (TIE). Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (1973) 48 points • 8 votes76 (TIE). Prince - Prince (1979) 48 points • 8 votes78. Donny Hathaway - Extension of a Man (1973) 48 points • 5 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop (1973) 48 points • 3 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Let's Take It to the Stage (1975) 48 points • 3 votes81. The Isley Brothers - Go for Your Guns (1977) 47 points • 4 votes82. Brick - Brick (1977) 47 points • 3 votes83. Slave - The Concept (1978) 47 points • 2 votes84. WAR - All Day Music (1971) 46 points • 6 votes85. Heatwave - Too Hot to Handle (1976) 46 points • 5 votes86. Allen Toussaint - Southern Nights (1975) 45 points • 6 votes87. The Wild Tchoupitoulas - The Wild Tchoupitoulas (1976) 45 points • 5 votes88. Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees (1976) 44 points • 4 votes89. Aretha Franklin - Spirit in the Dark (1970) 43 points • 4 votes90. Swamp Dogg - Total Destruction to Your Mind (1970) 43 points • 3 votes91. Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend (1971) 42 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Barry White - Stone Gon' (1973) 41 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Blue Magic - Blue Magic (1974) 41 points • 4 votes94. Sly Stone - High on You (1975) 41 points • 3 votes95 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Open Our Eyes (1974) 40 points • 4 votes95 (TIE). Ohio Players - Honey (1975) 40 points • 4 votes97 (TIE). Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (1972) 40 points • 3 votes97 (TIE). The Undisputed Truth - The Undisputed Truth (1971) 40 points • 3 votes99. Fontella Bass - Free (1972) 40 points • 2 votes100. Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz (1979) 39 points • 5 votes101. Smokey Robinson - A Quiet Storm (1975) 38 points • 6 votes102. Roberta Flack - Chapter Two (1970) 38 points • 3 votes103. Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (1974) 37 points • 5 votes104. The Meters - Fire on the Bayou (1975) 37 points • 4 votes105. Ohio Players - Fire (1974) 37 points • 3 votes106 (TIE). Ashford & Simpson - Is It Still Good to Ya (1978) 37 points • 2 votes106 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pleasure (1972) 37 points • 2 votes108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975) 36 points • 5 votes109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975) 36 points • 4 votes109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974) 36 points • 4 votes111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971) 36 points • 3 votes112. The Temptations - All Directions (1972) 36 points • 2 votes113. The Soul Children - Friction (1974) 35 points • 2 votes • 1 number one114. Syreeta - Syreeta (1972) 35 points • 2 votes115. Parliament - Chocolate City (1975) 34 points • 6 votes116. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (1975) 34 points • 5 votes117. Isaac Hayes - Shaft (1971) 33 points • 5 votes118. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) 33 points • 4 votes119 (TIE). Commodores - Commodores [a.k.a. Zoom] (1977) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pain (1972) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). WAR - War (1971) 33 points • 3 votes122. Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes a New Impression (1970) 33 points • 2 votes123 (TIE). Andy Bey - Experience and Judgment (1974) 32 points • 3 votes123 (TIE). Barry White - Can't Get Enough (1974) 32 points • 3 votes125. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - I Miss You (1972) 32 points • 2 votes126. The Delfonics - The Delfonics (1970) 31 points • 5 votes127 (TIE). Parliament - Up for the Down Stroke (1974) 31 points • 4 votes127 (TIE). Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan (1975) 31 points • 4 votes129 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (1975) 31 points • 2 votes129 (TIE). Nina Simone - Emergency Ward! (1973) 31 points • 2 votes131. The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get (1972) 30 points • 5 votes132. Curtis Mayfield - Back to the World (1973) 30 points • 4 votes133. Ohio Players - Skin Tight (1974) 30 points • 3 votes134. Al Jarreau - We Got By (1975) 30 points • 1 vote • 1 number one135. Caston & Majors - Caston & Majors (1974) 29 points • 3 votes136. Maze featuring Frankie Beverly - Maze (1977) 29 points • 2 votes137. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) 28 points • 2 votes138 (TIE). Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White (1974) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Noir - We Had to Let You Have It (1971) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Ruby Andrews - Black Ruby (1972) 28 points • 1 vote
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:28 (seven years ago) link
hey just want to pop in and say thanks for yall for putting this on, i didn't vote or participate due to time but 70s soul has been about 80% of my listening lately so i am closely reading this thread
― marcos, Thursday, 20 October 2016 19:29 (seven years ago) link
Disappointed that "Everything Is Everything" placed so low, that's pretty much a perfect album (an my #2). I guess Donny Hathaway still remains somewhat obscure compared to many other singers of the same mold? But I can't imagine any soul fan who's heard that album not rating it very high. To me, it was a total eye-opener; it's everything What's Going on had promised but didn't alway manage to deliver. But Donny does deliver it all! And that incredible silky voice of his! Even without his songwriting skills and general artistry he should've become big based on that alone. That he didn't, and the way his life ended, is such a sad, sad story.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 20 October 2016 20:45 (seven years ago) link
And "That's The Way Of The World" is another perfect album, that's when EWF really discovered their poppy sensibilites, such incredibly beautiful melodies there. IMO it's their second-best album, only All 'n All raises even higher.
This live version of the title track is a jam too. (It's from the "Alive in '75" album, which is highly recommended for any fan.)
― Tuomas, Thursday, 20 October 2016 20:55 (seven years ago) link