http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/743/MI0001743650.jpg67 (TIE). Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (1978)54 points • 5 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:22 (seven years ago) link
This was the final TIE, by the way.
My favourite Parliament album.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:24 (seven years ago) link
How far are you counting down today?
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:26 (seven years ago) link
Only a couple more, I'm getting sleepy.
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:30 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_400/MI0001/910/MI0001910833.jpg66. Mutiny - Mutiny on the Mamaship (1979)55 points • 2 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:31 (seven years ago) link
ok lol no way is that better than the other P-Funk stuff posted so far
― Οὖτις, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:32 (seven years ago) link
At least someone is going to be happy that his number 5 got in :)
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:34 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_400/MI0002/543/MI0002543019.jpg65. Chairmen of the Board - Skin I'm In (1974)55 points • 3 votes
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:39 (seven years ago) link
Another great album that just missed my list. Happy to see it in a respectable position.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:42 (seven years ago) link
Motor Booty Affair is one of my Top 3 favourite Parliament albums (you can probably guess the other two) ... I love the Mutiny record too (and it would have made my ballot along with the Quazar record) but not above Cosmic Slop, Let's Take It To The Stage; Up For The Down Stroke or Motor Booty Affair.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:44 (seven years ago) link
OK, last one for today:
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:48 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/638/MI0001638449.jpg64. Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear (1978)55 points • 5 votes
RECAP:
64. Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear (1978) 55 points • 5 votes65. Chairmen of the Board - Skin I'm In (1974) 55 points • 3 votes66. Mutiny - Mutiny on the Mamaship (1979) 55 points • 2 votes67 (TIE). Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (1978) 54 points • 5 votes67 (TIE). Willie Hutch - The Mack (1973) 54 points • 5 votes69. James Brown - The Payback (1973) 53 points • 7 votes70. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal (1975) 52 points • 5 votes71. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (1974) 50 points • 5 votes • 1 number one72. Gladys Knight & The Pips - Imagination (1973) 50 points • 5 votes73. Eugene McDaniels - Headless Heroes of the Apocalypse (1971) 49 points • 5 votes74 (TIE). Barry White - Let the Music Play (1976) 49 points • 3 votes74 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - I Am (1979) 49 points • 3 votes76 (TIE). Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (1973) 48 points • 8 votes76 (TIE). Prince - Prince (1979) 48 points • 8 votes78. Donny Hathaway - Extension of a Man (1973) 48 points • 5 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop (1973) 48 points • 3 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Let's Take It to the Stage (1975) 48 points • 3 votes81. The Isley Brothers - Go for Your Guns (1977) 47 points • 4 votes82. Brick - Brick (1977) 47 points • 3 votes83. Slave - The Concept (1978) 47 points • 2 votes84. WAR - All Day Music (1971) 46 points • 6 votes85. Heatwave - Too Hot to Handle (1976) 46 points • 5 votes86. Allen Toussaint - Southern Nights (1975) 45 points • 6 votes87. The Wild Tchoupitoulas - The Wild Tchoupitoulas (1976) 45 points • 5 votes88. Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees (1976) 44 points • 4 votes89. Aretha Franklin - Spirit in the Dark (1970) 43 points • 4 votes90. Swamp Dogg - Total Destruction to Your Mind (1970) 43 points • 3 votes91. Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend (1971) 42 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Barry White - Stone Gon' (1973) 41 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Blue Magic - Blue Magic (1974) 41 points • 4 votes94. Sly Stone - High on You (1975) 41 points • 3 votes95 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Open Our Eyes (1974) 40 points • 4 votes95 (TIE). Ohio Players - Honey (1975) 40 points • 4 votes97 (TIE). Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (1972) 40 points • 3 votes97 (TIE). The Undisputed Truth - The Undisputed Truth (1971) 40 points • 3 votes99. Fontella Bass - Free (1972) 40 points • 2 votes100. Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz (1979) 39 points • 5 votes101. Smokey Robinson - A Quiet Storm (1975) 38 points • 6 votes102. Roberta Flack - Chapter Two (1970) 38 points • 3 votes103. Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (1974) 37 points • 5 votes104. The Meters - Fire on the Bayou (1975) 37 points • 4 votes105. Ohio Players - Fire (1974) 37 points • 3 votes106 (TIE). Ashford & Simpson - Is It Still Good to Ya (1978) 37 points • 2 votes106 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pleasure (1972) 37 points • 2 votes108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975) 36 points • 5 votes109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975) 36 points • 4 votes109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974) 36 points • 4 votes111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971) 36 points • 3 votes112. The Temptations - All Directions (1972) 36 points • 2 votes113. The Soul Children - Friction (1974) 35 points • 2 votes • 1 number one114. Syreeta - Syreeta (1972) 35 points • 2 votes115. Parliament - Chocolate City (1975) 34 points • 6 votes116. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (1975) 34 points • 5 votes117. Isaac Hayes - Shaft (1971) 33 points • 5 votes118. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) 33 points • 4 votes119 (TIE). Commodores - Commodores [a.k.a. Zoom] (1977) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pain (1972) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). WAR - War (1971) 33 points • 3 votes122. Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes a New Impression (1970) 33 points • 2 votes123 (TIE). Andy Bey - Experience and Judgment (1974) 32 points • 3 votes123 (TIE). Barry White - Can't Get Enough (1974) 32 points • 3 votes125. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - I Miss You (1972) 32 points • 2 votes126. The Delfonics - The Delfonics (1970) 31 points • 5 votes127 (TIE). Parliament - Up for the Down Stroke (1974) 31 points • 4 votes127 (TIE). Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan (1975) 31 points • 4 votes129 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (1975) 31 points • 2 votes129 (TIE). Nina Simone - Emergency Ward! (1973) 31 points • 2 votes131. The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get (1972) 30 points • 5 votes132. Curtis Mayfield - Back to the World (1973) 30 points • 4 votes133. Ohio Players - Skin Tight (1974) 30 points • 3 votes134. Al Jarreau - We Got By (1975) 30 points • 1 vote • 1 number one135. Caston & Majors - Caston & Majors (1974) 29 points • 3 votes136. Maze featuring Frankie Beverly - Maze (1977) 29 points • 2 votes137. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) 28 points • 2 votes138 (TIE). Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White (1974) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Noir - We Had to Let You Have It (1971) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Ruby Andrews - Black Ruby (1972) 28 points • 1 vote
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:50 (seven years ago) link
Surprised this beat Let's Get It On.
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:50 (seven years ago) link
Me too, even though I would have voted for it.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:53 (seven years ago) link
eh this is totally a better album than Let's Get It On
― Οὖτις, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:59 (seven years ago) link
Wow, this Chairmen of the Board track is great!
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 19:59 (seven years ago) link
the mutiny album is every bit as good as most pfunk. Even george said so.
the chairmen of the board album is brilliant and you guys do know who the backing band is, right?
― Cosmic Slop, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:08 (seven years ago) link
the chairmen of the board album is brilliant and you guys do know who the backing band is, right?― Cosmic Slop, Wednesday, October 19, 2016 8:08 PM (four minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Well, yeah!
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:16 (seven years ago) link
the mutiny album is every bit as good as most pfunk
it is, but it isn't *better* than canonical stuff like Motorbooty Affair imo
― Οὖτις, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:17 (seven years ago) link
well it got less votes but 1 other voter thought highly of it along with me and it placed a bit higher. Hopefully people will check it out because of it placing who perhaps dont realise how awesome some of the spin off stuff is.
Id rate Mutiny, sweat band, Quazar albums ahead of the eddie hazel album (which i do like, its my prize possession )
― Cosmic Slop, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:26 (seven years ago) link
I could listen to Gaye's "Is That Enough" all afternoon.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:40 (seven years ago) link
I like the Eddie Hazel album too, but I'll admit to being a bit underwhelmed when I first heard it. Count me in as another one who rates Mutiny, Quazar, Sweat Band etc. higher.
The thing about P-funk is that so many people were involved over the years that the amount of spin-offs and extra curricular stuff is just off the fucking scale.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 20:54 (seven years ago) link
Ranking James Brown albums is weird. All of them contain the deepest music ever made but always feel like they are a part of a much bigger whole. Like the setting is all wrong. Four hours of Star Time is the bare minimum Brown experience.
― simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 22:08 (seven years ago) link
Gave points to Imagination. It's a sort of self help album that isn't all it should be but it starts with basically the realest, most powerful song ever so you let it slide.
― simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 22:12 (seven years ago) link
Here, My Dear is secretly the best Marvin Gaye album
― Het schaduwkabinet reshuffle (seandalai), Wednesday, 19 October 2016 22:59 (seven years ago) link
Agreed. All of his 70's albums are sort of ridiculous but everyone seems to ignore it. Here My Dear is openly bonkers and fascinating for it. It was my last cut.
― simmel, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 23:45 (seven years ago) link
*takes notes furiously*
― sleeve, Wednesday, 19 October 2016 23:59 (seven years ago) link
My favorite Gaye album is In Our Lifetime, but I love his synth work on HMD: he's vamping compellingly.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 October 2016 00:05 (seven years ago) link
I really don't get Barry White.― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, October 19, 2016 1:26 PM (five hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
The thing about Barry White is that he made perfect music
― 6 god none the richer (m bison), Thursday, 20 October 2016 00:15 (seven years ago) link
never 4get
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpHR0-yFheY
― brimstead, Thursday, 20 October 2016 00:24 (seven years ago) link
70. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal (1975) 52 points • 5 votes71. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (1974) 50 points • 5 votes • 1 number one
Too low, but ILM has never been very pro-Betty so not surprising.
― lingereffect (Kent Burt), Thursday, 20 October 2016 01:25 (seven years ago) link
Shaft and Let's get it on are underrated. Very excited about finding Swamp Dogg.
― Heez, Thursday, 20 October 2016 05:02 (seven years ago) link
lol I voted for Betty Davis's s/t album because I conflated her with Betty Wright, who I now realize doesn't even have a s/t album.
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Thursday, 20 October 2016 05:14 (seven years ago) link
:)
Good morning everyone! Let's see how far we get today.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 07:11 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_400/MI0002/433/MI0002433255.jpg63. Curtis Mayfield - There's No Place Like America Today (1975)57 points • 5 votes
I like the idea of Betty Davis more than the actual fact of listening to her. There's a bludgeoning aspect to her voice that wears me down.
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 20 October 2016 07:15 (seven years ago) link
The thing about Barry White is that he made perfect music― 6 god none the richer (m bison)
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 07:23 (seven years ago) link
Quick, two Funkadelic albums before Cosmic Slop gets out of bed!
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 08:40 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/001/MI0000001491.jpg62. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... and Your Ass Will Follow (1970)58 points • 5 votes
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/001/MI0000001493.jpg61. Funkadelic - Funkadelic (1970)58 points • 6 votes
Full cover for Free Your Mind:
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/564x/3f/a6/2c/3fa62c8084f1a628e325fe709095f7a9.jpg
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 08:44 (seven years ago) link
Love this Curtis Mayfield album. It's one of his three masterpieces along with Superfly and Curtis.
Never been a big fan of Free Your Mind. It's my least favourite 70s Funkadelic record.
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 20 October 2016 08:51 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/426/MI0002426184.jpg60. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977)60 points • 5 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 09:41 (seven years ago) link
Album highlights: 'I Feel Good' and 'Dream'
Often I think know "I Bet You" is my fave Funkadelic single.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 October 2016 10:25 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0003/497/MI0003497744.jpg59. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973)60 points • 7 votes
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 10:31 (seven years ago) link
Album highlights: 'Ship Ahoy' and 'For the Love of Money'
...and 'Now That We Found Love'......and 'Don't Call Me Brother'......and 'People Keep Tellin' Me'...
Hell, pretty much the whole album is classic.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 October 2016 10:32 (seven years ago) link