High RiseThe InvitationThe Witch
I enjoyed Deadpool too
― i;m thinking about thos Beans (Michael B), Thursday, 5 May 2016 07:25 (eight years ago) link
and Nick Schager picks 25
http://www.esquire.com/entertainment/movies/a47757/best-movies-to-watch-2016/
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Friday, 19 August 2016 21:42 (seven years ago) link
I keep forgetting to revive this thread. Schager's picking The Neon Bible and Louder Than Bombs are a cuckoo-for-Cocopuffs moment. So is Midnight Special to an extent.
Mine:
Love and FriendshipMountains May DepartEmbrace of the SerpentNo Home Movie
I got more but that's four.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 August 2016 00:53 (seven years ago) link
Embrace of the SerpentHigh RiseThe Invitation
― Neptune Bingo (Michael B), Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:00 (seven years ago) link
Green RoomDheepanliked a bunch of other stuff I've seen (The VVitch, Midnight Special, Nice Guys, Hush, The Invitation, High Rise, Zootopia, Finding Dory) but hard to pick a fav. Definitely want to see Kill Zone 2 and The Assassin.
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:40 (seven years ago) link
embrace of the serpentthe fitszootopia
i am holding the #1 spot for kaili blues which is just my kind of thing. but i haven't seen a lot this year.
― remy bean, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:45 (seven years ago) link
the fits was really, really good. i'm surprised nobody else has mentioned it. at first i thought it was a lovely lyrical meditation on lead poisoning, but i think it's actually about the st. vitus dances, mass hysteria, liberation, the sublime and really excellent rhythmic editing. also a lead actor named royalty hightower.
― remy bean, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:46 (seven years ago) link
O.J. Simpson: Made in AmericaDe PalmaObit or Maggie's Plan
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:48 (seven years ago) link
idk if im counting the oj doc but that would make it if i was
a bigger splashgreen roomthe gloria vanderbilt doc
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:30 (seven years ago) link
I did see it in a theatre, for what it's worth (in one sitting, with a couple of breaks).
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:43 (seven years ago) link
yea i think its valid i just dunno for myself if i want to include it. def recommend it highly its great
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:47 (seven years ago) link
Sunset SongThe Other Sideand either The Lobster or Mountains May Depart
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 August 2016 06:35 (seven years ago) link
Since as of today I have finally seen three movies from this year that I actually liked:
ZootopiaHail, Caesar!Everybody Wants Some!!
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Thursday, 15 September 2016 22:58 (seven years ago) link
C'mon, admit it--you just like exclamation marks, like Elaine on Seinfeld.
― clemenza, Friday, 16 September 2016 02:40 (seven years ago) link
O.J. Simpson: Made in America was possibly my movie of the decade.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 06:34 (four years ago) link
2016 was the best year for movies of the last decade
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 21 February 2020 07:59 (four years ago) link
Definitely a really good one.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 17:26 (four years ago) link
Personal ShopperO.J.: Made in AmericaNocturama
― 🚶‍♂️💨 (Eric H.), Friday, 21 February 2020 17:35 (four years ago) link
I saw American Honey a few weeks ago and I may reconsider my 3 for this year.
Actually it looks like I still haven't posted my 3 so there's nothing to reconsider.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 18:27 (four years ago) link
1. Being 17 (André Téchiné)2. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)3. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)4. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)5. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)6. The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)7. Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)8. Little Men (Ira Sachs)9. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)10. The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 21 February 2020 18:30 (four years ago) link
Elle is on my watchlist.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 18:33 (four years ago) link
https://letterboxd.com/jackuzi77/list/best-of-2016/
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 21 February 2020 19:18 (four years ago) link
Elle slaps. I need to revisit soon.
― bold caucasian eroticism (Simon H.), Friday, 21 February 2020 19:20 (four years ago) link
OJ was a facile TV show
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 February 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
The Other SideElleSunset Song
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 February 2020 20:07 (four years ago) link
you're a facile TV show
― billstevejim, Saturday, 22 February 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
Elle was fucked. saw it in the theatre.
I mean well made but dammmmn taht end
― sorry for butt rockin (Neanderthal), Saturday, 22 February 2020 00:13 (four years ago) link
based on US release dates
Cemetery of SplendourMoonlightKaili Blues
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 01:48 (four years ago) link
I also really liked Embrace of the Serpent
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:19 (four years ago) link
some of these will be recorded as from 2015 in history
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:37 (four years ago) link
other great films from 2016: Graduation, Toni Erdmann, Staying Vertical, Paterson, Slack Bay
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:51 (four years ago) link
(going by what IMDB has for the year)
ElleShin GodzillaRatsInto The InfernoMidnight SpecialZero DaysHell Or High WaterTower
― Elvis Telecom, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:02 (four years ago) link
PatersonThe Edge of SeventeenCertain Women
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:16 (four years ago) link
Nocturama is one I could definitely re-watch. Mountains May Depart as well.
― calzino, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:17 (four years ago) link
I really don't get why anyone would still list films from 2015 on a list of best films from 2016 four years later
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:52 (four years ago) link
Anyway a list:
Scarred HeartsSieranevadaToni ErdmannThe OrnithologistThe Dreamed PathThe Human SurgeAfter the StormThe Death of Louis XIVMimosasNerudaAusterlitzA Lullaby to the Sorrowful MysteryIn the Last Days of the CityThe Son of JosephTempestad
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 22:03 (four years ago) link
I really hope they are all from 2016...