― Erick Dampier is better than Shaq (miloaukerman), Friday, 2 December 2005 03:54 (eighteen years ago) link
I didn't even realize Where the Truth Lies had been released in the U.S. I was kind of keeping an eye out for it, but I guess not enough of one.
― gypsy mothra (gypsy mothra), Friday, 2 December 2005 03:57 (eighteen years ago) link
― Erick Dampier is better than Shaq (miloaukerman), Friday, 2 December 2005 03:58 (eighteen years ago) link
You like tv.
― Soledad (nordicskilla), Friday, 2 December 2005 03:58 (eighteen years ago) link
Pleasantly surprised:Four BrothersTell Them Who You Are
wish I'd never bothered:CrashSaharaLord Of WarHigh Tension
― VegemiteGrrl (VegemiteGrrl), Friday, 2 December 2005 04:05 (eighteen years ago) link
What if Caveh Zahedi asked you to?-- Soledad (adamr...), December 2nd, 2005.
What if luna asked you to?-- Soledad (adamr...), December 2nd, 2005.
uhh....I'm scared.
And, yeah, for the record, I'd pretty much do what either Caveh or Luna asked me to do, including (but not limited to) taking a ridiculously large quantity of psychedelic mushrooms on camera or dropping trow for an underwear thread gone seriously out of control.
― jay blanchard (jay blanchard), Friday, 2 December 2005 04:28 (eighteen years ago) link
Funniest movie I saw this year: TV Party
Best retro screenings at Oak Street (or elsewhere):Late SpringMouchetteThe Exterminating AngelThe PassengerSeventh Heaven // A Single Girl
Best NEW films:Kings and QueenWar of the WorldsLand of the Dead
Good, but not the best:Forty Shades of BlueCinévardaphotoThe Joy of LifeThe WorldThe Best of YouthThe Devil's RejectsMa Mère
Better than expected but still not very good:Capote3-IronClean
Disappointingly Mediocre:Harry and MaxChronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the WardrobeNine LivesThe Family StoneProof
I watched it again for Nicole Kidman:Roll Bounce (still didn't see her)
Totally Overrated (but not necessarily bad):A History of ViolenceGrizzly ManKung Fu Hustle
Boy did these fucking suck:I'll just say Crash since everything else was good in comparison
obligatory "TV buries movies these days" slumming:"Noah's Arc" on Logo
Honeymoon and marriage is over but I'll still have sex on the sly:Last Days
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Friday, 2 December 2005 05:14 (eighteen years ago) link
Passable:Batman BeginsConstant GardenerJarheadCinderella Man
Poor:Everything is Illuminated
― o. nate (onate), Friday, 2 December 2005 15:49 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Friday, 2 December 2005 15:54 (eighteen years ago) link
Fewer Hollywood films than ever for me this year. I need to rent some obvious garbage just cuz there must be SOMETHING worse than Batman Begins.
Early cream o' crop, roughly in order:
The Joy of Life2046 The White DiamondSarabandKung Fu HustleL'Esquive (Games of Love and Chance)Private
Schultze Gets the BluesChainGrizzly ManLos Muertos The Ice HarvestRizeTony TakitaniMysterious Skin
Tim Burton's Corpse BrideTropical MaladyCinevardaphotoGabrielleA State of MindMidwinter Night's DreamHead-On
Machuca War of the WorldsCleanSave the Green PlanetJunebugThe Best of YouthThe Beat That My Heart Skipped
― Dr Morbius (Dr Morbius), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:13 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:16 (eighteen years ago) link
Good : PrimerLast DaysVitalHowl's Moving CastleLand Of The Dead2046
Harmless : Willy WonkaThe Brothers Grimm
― Matt #2 (Matt #2), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:35 (eighteen years ago) link
so many! my piece is due next friday so next week i'm going to press screenings of brokeback mtn & capote (still not out here, that one) even though i'm not reviewing them, just for possible top 10 purposes.
i'd also like to see the constant gardener, kiss kiss bang bang, & good night & good luck before deadline!
― s1ocki (slutsky), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:35 (eighteen years ago) link
VERY GOOD:the taste of tea (won't count for my list as it only festival-screened in montreal this year... but best movie i saw this year by far)war of the worldssquid vs. whalela niña santa
GOOD:syrianakung fu hustlesin citybatman beginszorrothe devil's rejectszathuradeuce bigelow 2primerhustle & flow
WORST:elektrastar warscasanovabe coolthe pacifierracing stripes
― s1ocki (slutsky), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:38 (eighteen years ago) link
2046The AristocratsBroken Flowers*CapoteCrash*Grizzly Man*A History of ViolenceHowl's Moving CastleHustle and FlowKings and QueenMe and You and Everyone We KnowWhere the Truth Lies
― jaymc (jaymc), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:47 (eighteen years ago) link
― s1ocki (slutsky), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:49 (eighteen years ago) link
― Pete (Pete), Friday, 2 December 2005 16:55 (eighteen years ago) link
i can't possibly choose a best-of yet (too much i didn't see) but the filmGOING experience of the year for me by far was the NYUFF showing of a family finds entertainment (which culminated in a guerrilla musical performance by the cast with all sorts of funky props, including a MASSIVE BALLOON STRUCTURE!!!) (the movie itself is hysterically art-wacky and all the better for it)
― joseph (joseph), Friday, 2 December 2005 19:00 (eighteen years ago) link
kinda enjoyed:mr. & mrs. smith (but i still think it would have been better with will ferrell in brad pitt's role)land of the dead
wish had been better:jarhead
disliked:thumbsuckerthat stupid cameron diaz toni colette one
wish i'd seen/still have to see:grizzly manhowl's moving castleoldboyrize
― firstworldman (firstworldman), Saturday, 3 December 2005 04:37 (eighteen years ago) link
― firstworldman (firstworldman), Saturday, 3 December 2005 04:39 (eighteen years ago) link
― jaymc (jaymc), Saturday, 3 December 2005 07:22 (eighteen years ago) link
Nobody KnowsMysterious SkinHana & AliceKung Fu HustleBatman BeginsA Bittersweet LifeHitchhiker's Guide To The GalaxyDownfallCorpse BrideMind GameCrying FistDanny The DogWedding CrashersAVSeven SwordsHowl's Moving Castle20463 IronCleanWar Of The WorldsMe And You And Everyone We KnowGunner PalaceLayer CakeBe CoolHouse Of FuryAssault On Precinct 13Tropical MaladySin CityCrashHell On Wheels1735kmGrizzly ManInitial DRebound
― Mil (Mil), Saturday, 3 December 2005 12:47 (eighteen years ago) link
― Dr Morbius (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 3 December 2005 19:33 (eighteen years ago) link
After M&M, I bet it will be even longer until you see another Woody.
― C0L1N B... (C0L1N B...), Saturday, 3 December 2005 20:21 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Saturday, 3 December 2005 21:50 (eighteen years ago) link
― Matt #2 (Matt #2), Sunday, 4 December 2005 00:32 (eighteen years ago) link
― Chino (nordicskilla), Sunday, 4 December 2005 01:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― Erick Dampier is better than Shaq (miloaukerman), Sunday, 4 December 2005 01:41 (eighteen years ago) link
haha, i just watched that this afternoon! i didn't think it was terrible, but it was probably a failure. a not altogether uninteresting one, though. and i actually thought radha mitchell's perf. was quite good.
― jaymc (jaymc), Sunday, 4 December 2005 02:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― Tape Store (Tape Store), Monday, 5 December 2005 02:13 (eighteen years ago) link
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Monday, 5 December 2005 02:41 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Monday, 5 December 2005 15:37 (eighteen years ago) link
― Pete (Pete), Monday, 5 December 2005 15:54 (eighteen years ago) link
John Waters
1. Last Days2. Palindromes3. A History Of Violence4. Grizzly Man5. Saraband6.Mysterious Skin7. The Aristocrats8. Broken Flowers9. Head On10. 2046
Amy Taubin
1. A History Of Violence2. 20463. The Holy Girl4. The Intruder5. Blue Movie6. Last Days7. No Direction Home8. Funny Ha Ha9. Police Beat10 Robert Beavers and Owen Land Retrospectives
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:16 (eighteen years ago) link
― s1ocki (slutsky), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:19 (eighteen years ago) link
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:20 (eighteen years ago) link
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:22 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:23 (eighteen years ago) link
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:23 (eighteen years ago) link
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:24 (eighteen years ago) link
Caught Funny Ha Ha on IFC (?) awhile back lead actress was especially good and the film OK, but it also featured a couple indie geek-hunk males (all emotionally crippled, obv) right up my alley.
Shmoly Girl!
― Dr Morbius (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:27 (eighteen years ago) link
― jaymc (jaymc), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:29 (eighteen years ago) link
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:33 (eighteen years ago) link
― Dr Morbius (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:36 (eighteen years ago) link
(x=pst)
Which ones? This year's harder than last year for me. Nothing sticks out as being easy VV slam dunks like Sunset and Sunshine.
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:38 (eighteen years ago) link
Eat my opinion!
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:43 (eighteen years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:45 (eighteen years ago) link
― Chino (nordicskilla), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:46 (eighteen years ago) link
2046A History of Violence
Not slam dunks, no; and it depends how Malick is received.
― Dr Morbius (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 6 December 2005 20:47 (eighteen years ago) link