yeah I will recover the #1 vote data this weekend or in like August or something
― (panda) (gun) (wrapped gift) (silby), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:23 (eleven years ago) link
Spirited Away otm though, imo
I did not vote in this but I will submit a posthumous ballot to the ballot thread (which is where all the real shit goes down anyway ;D)
― imago, Friday, 18 January 2013 17:24 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks to silby for kicking this thing off! And everyone in this thread!
― SOPA Middleton (Leee), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:25 (eleven years ago) link
Far and away my favorite Miyazaki. Stellar art, hilarious characters, perfect fairy-tale logic, wonderful active hero, best Miyazaki soundtrack.
― (panda) (gun) (wrapped gift) (silby), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:25 (eleven years ago) link
and thanks to Leee for bringing it home! If I ever run another poll I will appoint a rollout czar in advance because this is obviously the part I'm no good at.
if anyone (silby? Leee?) has a copy of my ballot... i'd love to post it. i lost my copy tho.
― Mordy, Friday, 18 January 2013 17:27 (eleven years ago) link
I can recover your ballot yes.
― (panda) (gun) (wrapped gift) (silby), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:27 (eleven years ago) link
but not right now.
A worthy winner!
― emil.y, Friday, 18 January 2013 17:28 (eleven years ago) link
Pretty great top 4, really.
― Zero Dark 33⅓: The Final Insult (Eric H.), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:28 (eleven years ago) link
Bravos to silby and Leee!
I loved Spirited Away the first time and was oddly bored/distracted the second. Maybe should have given it more time in between. I bet I'd be very happy watching it now.
― Doctor Casino, Friday, 18 January 2013 17:28 (eleven years ago) link
xpost I mean, given that we probably weren't going to see any high placements for, say, Tango
― Zero Dark 33⅓: The Final Insult (Eric H.), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:29 (eleven years ago) link
Worth it in the end, well done folks. Must get around to watching 'Howl's Moving Castle' I suppose.
― fun loving and xtremely tolrant (Billy Dods), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:30 (eleven years ago) link
Yes, well done silby & Leee!
― Andrew Farrell, Friday, 18 January 2013 17:31 (eleven years ago) link
Excellent thread, y'all.
― Magic Miike (R Baez), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:34 (eleven years ago) link
http://www.blacktoptens.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/tag-team.jpg
― SOPA Middleton (Leee), Friday, 18 January 2013 17:39 (eleven years ago) link
de-lurking just to say that this might be my favourite ilx poll yet & I can't wait to read all yr ballots! Personally would have liked to see more fleischer, some ub iwerks, svankmajer shorts like dimensions of dialogue, maybe a token norman mclaren... Also this, which is amazing: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TkQ6X7g25H0
Yay at Bill Plympton, double yay at Aladdin not placing. That film is hella overrated imo
― Chief Queef - Vaginally Rich (wins), Friday, 18 January 2013 19:24 (eleven years ago) link
It's been fun, thank you!
I didn't vote because I had too much angst looking at the nominations thread, where I initially had some crazy idea that I should watch at least all the shorts before voting time, and then ran out of time without, uh, watching any of them. But I'm interested to see other people's ballots.
― a panda, Malmö (a passing spacecadet), Friday, 18 January 2013 19:40 (eleven years ago) link
Up making it into the top 30, let alone the top 10, is baffling.
― DavidM, Friday, 18 January 2013 23:54 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks to silby and Leee for the poll! Could we have a top 100 recap?
― Jah Creature (WilliamC), Saturday, 19 January 2013 00:36 (eleven years ago) link
1. Spirited Away2. Wall-E3. What's Opera, Doc?4. Duck Amuck5. Up6. The Triplets of Belleville7. Akira8. The Iron Giant9. My Neighbour Totoro10. The Incredibles11. The Wrong Trousers12. South Park13. Paprika14. Toy Story 215. One Froggy Evening16. The Nightmare Before Christmas17. Toy Story18. Fantasia19. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?20. Coraline21. Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century22. A Charlie Brown Christmas23. Fantastic Planet24. Persepolis25. Yellow Submarine26. Perfect Blue27. Robin Hood Daffy28. Kiki's Delivery Service29. The Secret of NIMH30. Alice31. Fantastic Mr. Fox32. Creature Comforts33. Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs34. Finding Nemo35. Ratatouille36. Toy Story 337. Watership Down38. Ghost in the Shell39. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind40. Porky in Wackyland41. Monsters, Inc.42. Waking Life43. A Scanner Darkly44. Dumbo45. The Wizard of Speed and Time46. Your Face47. Grand Day Out48. Charlotte's Web49. Waltz With Bashir50. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm51. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown52. A Close Shave53. The Rabbit of Seville54. Beavis and Butthead Do America55. The Lion King56. Grave of the Fireflies57. Millennium Actress58. Alice in Wonderland59. Der Fuehrer's Face60. Transformers: The Movie61. Pinocchio62. Lilo & Stitch63. Beep, Beep!64. Sledgehammer65. Porco Rosso66. Rabbit Fire67. Princess Mononoke68. Ninja Scroll69. How the Grinch Stole Christmas70. The Emperor's New Groove71. Laputa: Castle in the Sky72. I Love to Singa73. Fievel: An American Tail74. Bambi Meets Godzilla75. The Brave Little Toaster76. Red Hot Riding Hood77. Feed the Kitty78. Rejected79. The Little Mermaid80. The Secret of Kells81. Jumping82. Storytime83. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit84. Gertie the Dinosaur85 (TIE). Rango85 (TIE). Birds Anonymous85 (TIE). The Jungle Book88. Animal Farm89. Allegro Non Troppo90. The Illusionist91. Kung Fu Panda92 (TIE). Bimbo's Initiation92 (TIE). The Plague Dogs92 (TIE). Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise95 (TIE). Bad Luck Blackie95 (TIE). 8 Ball Bunny97. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro98 (TIE). Gandahar98 (TIE). When the Wind Blows100. Little Red Riding Rabbit
― emil.y, Saturday, 19 January 2013 00:57 (eleven years ago) link
I strongly advise all Americans to watch Watership Down and When the Wind Blows. Still gutted they came so low. Also: more art shorts.
― emil.y, Saturday, 19 January 2013 01:03 (eleven years ago) link
Warning: When The Wind Blows will ruin your life.
― Public Brooding Closet (cryptosicko), Saturday, 19 January 2013 01:27 (eleven years ago) link
it just sort of floated in there
― 乒乓, Saturday, 19 January 2013 01:28 (eleven years ago) link
Considered going overboard with gifs for Spirited Away, but the screen cap I ended up using, which comes from the most potent scene for me, encapsulates the quiet affect that makes the film so strong.
― SOPA Middleton (Leee), Saturday, 19 January 2013 01:54 (eleven years ago) link
Up has strong characterisation, powerful themes, amazing visuals, a decent twist, and talking dogs / dogs in fighter planes - let alone the merciless first five minutes. Up is the Pixar film that doesn't have to explain its place in the top ten.
― Andrew Farrell, Saturday, 19 January 2013 02:08 (eleven years ago) link
― Public Brooding Closet (cryptosicko), Saturday, 19 January 2013 01:27 (41 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Andrew Farrell, Saturday, 19 January 2013 02:11 (eleven years ago) link
up has the most moving first third of a move I've ever seen and then the most tedious longueur of a movie I've ever seen until the finish
― 乒乓, Saturday, 19 January 2013 02:22 (eleven years ago) link
Don't understand how anyone could find a single second of Up in the least bit tedious. Frontin'.
― I wish to incorporate disco into my small business (chap), Saturday, 19 January 2013 12:57 (eleven years ago) link
I strongly advise all Americans to watch Watership Down and When the Wind Blows. Still gutted they came so low.
I forgot to vote cos I'm a plank, but I would definitely have given these a whole bunch of points. Also Plague Dogs.
― a la recherche du tempbans perdu (NickB), Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:28 (eleven years ago) link
Also, it's sad not having 101 Dalmatians in here, I love that film.
― a la recherche du tempbans perdu (NickB), Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:29 (eleven years ago) link
ok well my ballot would have been, weighted, and possibly including stuff not nominated (my #3 especially)
1 Mind Game2 Watership Down3 5 Centimeters Per Second 4 Akira5 Princess Mononoke6 A Scanner Darkly7 Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs8 The Wrong Trousers9 South Park: Bigger, Longer And Uncut10 The Lion King
ten will do. really though, do as strongo says and watch Mind Game, it's the greatest, and also watch 5cm/second coz it's only an hour long but DAMN will it move you with its understated storyline of temps perdu and *astounding* visual aesthetic
every pixar movie ever scores 8/10 and lacks a tiny something (too controlled I think), haven't seen up or ratatouille yet mind
― imago, Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:46 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks for the recap, emil.y!
― Jah Creature (WilliamC), Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:48 (eleven years ago) link
It transpires that Myon too has not achieved her aspirations, as she was a swimming champion during high school, but gave up when her breasts became too big.
o_O
― emil.y, Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:49 (eleven years ago) link
Aw Jesus I forgot Cloudy!
― Andrew Farrell, Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:52 (eleven years ago) link
I don't know why I'm boggling at that, tbh. It's probably a very real thing in terms of slipstream and drag reduction. And also, it's a Japanese animation, that's probably one of the least weird things that happens.
― emil.y, Saturday, 19 January 2013 13:54 (eleven years ago) link
i agree that this was one of the best polls ever.
― billstevejim, Saturday, 19 January 2013 17:45 (eleven years ago) link
Also the first of the last four film polls where the winner wasn't from the 80s.
― Public Brooding Closet (cryptosicko), Saturday, 19 January 2013 18:23 (eleven years ago) link
Looks like I left Ponyo off my ballot... or else we voted before it was released?
― SOPA Middleton (Leee), Saturday, 19 January 2013 19:28 (eleven years ago) link
zomg: live action Toy Story
― SOPA Middleton (Leee), Sunday, 20 January 2013 01:20 (eleven years ago) link
my ballot:
1. Duck Dodgers in the 24 ½th Century (Chuck Jones, 1953)2. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)3. Charlie Brown Christmas, A (Bill Melendez, 1965)4. Fantastic Planet (René Laloux, 1973)5. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor (Dave Fleischer, 1936)6. Little Red Riding Rabbit (Friz Freleng, 1944)7. Der Fuehrer’s Face (Jack Kinney, 1942)8. Chicken Little (Clyde Geronimi, 1943)9. The Small Planets (Art Clokey, 1960)10. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)11. Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989)12. Allegro non troppo (Bruno Bozzetto, 1977)13. Gertie the Dinosaur (Winsor McCay, 1914)14. Alice (Jan Svankmajer, 1988)15. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984)16. Vinni Pukh (Fyodor Khitruk, 1970)17. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966)18. A Cat in Paris (Jean-Loup Felicioli & Alain Gagnol, 2010)19. Birds Anonymous (Friz Freleng, 1957)20. The Brave Little Tailor (Disney, 1938)21. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (John Lounsbery & Wolfgang Reitherman, 1977)22. The Secret World of Arietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2010)23. The Three Little Bops (Friz Freleng, 1957)24. Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi, 2007)25. The Hole Idea (Robert McKimson, 1955)
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Thursday, 24 January 2013 01:58 (eleven years ago) link
someone was playing Alice from a projector in this empty room next door to a bar a few days before i saw it listed at #30 here. I had never heard of it before, but the 30 minutes I saw were trippy as hell.
― billstevejim, Thursday, 24 January 2013 06:18 (eleven years ago) link
i can't remember if this is underrated or nothttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGAt0GQ703U
― an old penis drawing is now "new and notable" (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 24 January 2013 16:00 (eleven years ago) link
did anyone else hang on to their ballot? was really looking forward to checking out everyone's lists.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Wednesday, 6 February 2013 19:44 (eleven years ago) link
^^^
― ☯ t (wins), Wednesday, 6 February 2013 19:47 (eleven years ago) link
Spirited Away Alice Incredibles, The Rango Whats Opera, Doc? Akira Up Augusta Feeds Her Child Your Face Fantasia Coraline Bambi Slap-Happy Lion, The Wizard of Speed and Time, The Toy Story 2 Triplets of Belleville, The Persepolis Wall-E Heaven and Earth Magic Brave Little Toaster, The Chicken Run Duck Amuck Luncheon Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2th Century Fantastic Mr. Fox Iron Giant, The Jumping Lion King, The Mechanical Monsters, The Nightmare Before Christmas, The One Froggy Evening Rabbit of Seville, The Red Hot Riding Hood Robin Hood Daffy Scanner Darkly, A Baby Snakes Beep, Beep!
Not the most adventurous ballot, but it's all mine, baby. I'm happy that I was able to bring "The Wizard of Speed and Time" to ILX's hivemind attention.
― Dr. Alfred P. Falfa (WilliamC), Wednesday, 6 February 2013 19:52 (eleven years ago) link
i found mine! be kind.
1. Fievel: An American Tail2. I Love to Singa3. Ratatouille4. Spirited Away5. Waltz with Bashir6. Secret World of Arietty7. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe8. Wall-E9. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs10. Secret of NIMH11. Beauty and the Beast12. Alice in Wonderland13. Who Framed Roger Rabbit14. Toy Story15. Beavis and Butthead Do America16. Charlotte's Web17. Cinderella18. The Incredibles19. Kiki's Delivery Service20. The Lion King21. Monsters, Inc22. Princess Mononoke23. Akira24. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown25. My Neighbor Totoro26. Betty Boop and Grampy27. A Scanner Darkly28. Sleeping Beauty29. South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut30. Dot and the Kangaroo31. The Hobbit32. Coraline33. Up34. What's Opera, Doc?35. Nightmare Before Christmas36. All Dogs Go to Heaven37. Aladdin38. Bambi Meets Godzilla39. Bambi40. The Cat Came Back41. The Brave Little Tailor42. Pinocchio43. Lady and the Tramp44. Mulan45. Land Before Time46. The Little Mermaid47. Peter Pan48. Toy Story 249. The Rescuers50. The Princess and the Frog
― Mordy, Wednesday, 6 February 2013 19:52 (eleven years ago) link
Would quite probably be different if I did it again today, but my ballot:
1. Watership Down2. When the Wind Blows3. Spirited Away4. Jabberwocky5. One Froggy Evening6. Motion Painting No. 17. Arabesque8. Wolfman, The9. Paprika10. Darkness/Light/Darkness11. Triplets of Belleville, The12. Perfect Blue13. Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics, The14. Animal Farm15. Wall-E16. Komposition in Blau17. Cat Came Back, The18. What's Opera, Doc?19. The Aristocats20. Nightmare Before Christmas, The21. My Neighbour Totoro22. Persepolis23. Robin Hood25. Wizard of Speed and Time, The
― emil.y, Wednesday, 6 February 2013 19:59 (eleven years ago) link
'spirited away' is the one i most regret leaving off. i rewatched it a couple weeks ago and it's just as good as everyone else says it is.
i vaguely remember seeing 'dot and the kangaroo.' didn't they make a bunch of other 'dot' movies in the 80s?
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Wednesday, 6 February 2013 20:16 (eleven years ago) link