Hate a few of those, but these are all good:
Iron GiantDevil's PlaygroundFly Away HomeTogetherOrphanageEve's BayouLayer CakeRescue Dawn24 Hour Party PeopleRare ExportsMemories of MurderMoon
Idiocracy is sort of brilliant despite being messed with by the studio disaster.
Anyway, what a stupid random EW list.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 30 June 2012 13:55 (eleven years ago) link
Wait is Rules of Attraction that awful Brett Easton Ellis thing? That was awful.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:05 (eleven years ago) link
Backbeat haha.
Some good movies on this list (lots and lots of Sam Rockwell hah). Memories of Murder probably the best of the bunch, but there is a bunch of stuff I wouldn't have any issue with watching again.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:09 (eleven years ago) link
i don't keep up w/ box-office receipts and shit, but i always kind of thought that layer cake and moon did OK when they were in the cinemas or as rentals. they didn't pull down harry potter-type money or get twilight levels of hype, but neither are they one of those movies that no-one but hard-core film nerds have ever heard of.
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:17 (eleven years ago) link
It's weird to me that Lilya-4-Ever made the list, but 'Show Me Love' didn't, and I think that is 10 times over the best film.
― uncondensed milky way (remy bean), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:19 (eleven years ago) link
choose just one of these 50 movies an entertainment weekly intern likes
― Faith in Humanity: Restored (dayo), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:21 (eleven years ago) link
Is bubba ho-tep actually any good? It's always seemed lol Bruce Campbl as Elvis to me.
― uncondensed milky way (remy bean), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:24 (eleven years ago) link
That's pretty much what it is, but that's not really a bad thing.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:28 (eleven years ago) link
Rules of attraction is great.
Bubba ho-tep is fun, yeah.
― (✿◠‿◠) (ENBB), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:37 (eleven years ago) link
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-mKWAIKrEy0w/TY2kwzbVJSI/AAAAAAAAADo/i9nT3dx6lCI/s1600/ghost-dog1.jpg
― idk (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:51 (eleven years ago) link
i never saw lilya 4-ever cuz i heard there was a scene in it that would make me cry
interesting they went for that over fucking åmal/show me love or together tho
― funny-skrillex-bee_132455836669.gif (s1ocki), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:51 (eleven years ago) link
i think i voted memories of murder, maybe ghost dog, idocracy is terrible but it has some good lines
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:52 (eleven years ago) link
go away im baitin!
tho i guess that would be batin
gatorade its what plants crave
for anyone who wants to see a sweet scifi romantic comedy starring dinafrio and tomei happy accidents is a recommend
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:55 (eleven years ago) link
george washington is good, primer too
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:56 (eleven years ago) link
I liked Lilya 4-Ever but the end kind of ruined it for me, to be honest. Don't want to discuss it too much, because spoilers.
― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:59 (eleven years ago) link
The whole thing will make you cry. A number of people had to be physically helped from the cinema when i saw it. It's horrific but enormously powerful. It's also completely different to Fucking Amal.
― Temporarily Famous In The Czech Republic (ShariVari), Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:01 (eleven years ago) link
I saw Ghost Dog in France. I found a screening with English subtitles, and it turns out I pick the one movie that happened to have a funny scene half in French, which of course was not subtitled.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:02 (eleven years ago) link
i saw it in france too!
― funny-skrillex-bee_132455836669.gif (s1ocki), Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:51 (eleven years ago) link
memories of murder is good but it kind of paled to the host and i saw that one first so my expectations were crazy high
― da croupier, Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:01 (eleven years ago) link
chuck and buck has not aged well imo
― Grimy Little Pimp (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:08 (eleven years ago) link
but like is Iron Giant even in this discussion? If you're the type of person who would be interested in an article like this Iron Giant is practically Star Wars
― Grimy Little Pimp (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:13 (eleven years ago) link
I remember Chuck & Buck being interesting but so visually ugly I couldn't enjoy it.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:14 (eleven years ago) link
I don't think Iron Giant belongs on this list either, but that has nothing to do with its quality.
two family house!! i loved that movie when it came out. it really spoke to me. michael rispoli's such an underrated actor. i actually had a dream with him in it a few weeks ago - i told him he was really underrated and he thanked me and invited me to eat a spaghetti dinner with his family, which i accepted
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:15 (eleven years ago) link
Lilja 4-ever was amazing to me when it came out too but i find it really corny now.
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:16 (eleven years ago) link
idgi how can you guys rank all of these movie that you've never even seen?
― carly rae (flopson), Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:07 (eleven years ago) link
how are we sure these movies even exist?
― contenderizer, Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:15 (eleven years ago) link
I am always confused by The Iron Giant, because it's from 1999, but I remember a film *just like it* from when I was a little kid.― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
I'm sure there was an animated short of Ted Hughes' original story that i saw when i was young but i can't seem to find any info on it. It's either that or E.T.
― Number None, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:01 (eleven years ago) link
that's never a problem for Morbz, so what's good for the goose ...
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:08 (eleven years ago) link
You could probably go on forever suggesting omissions/additions, so I'll limit myself to one: The Heart of the Game, which according to IMDB had taken in $444,687 a few months after release. So some people did see it--maybe 45,000?
― clemenza, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:20 (eleven years ago) link
primer ahead of moon ahead of 24 party people
― Ну, там твое место, там сабе будь! (darraghmac), Saturday, 30 June 2012 19:41 (eleven years ago) link
top 5:
ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999)memories of murder (2005)primer (2004)the ref (1994)together (2000)
― omar little, Saturday, 30 June 2012 20:29 (eleven years ago) link
finally! this is why i love ilx! more or less consensus on the top 5 or so, of which i know of and agree on 3 of, the other 2 i've never even heard of and am downl<<<<<purchasing as i type this. also, i get to be contrarian and say that idiocracy is *easily* in my top 5, along with ghost dog, 24 hour party people, moon, and... fuck it. i'll just stop at 4. bubba ho tep was a perfectly fine evening's entertainment, but not really worthy of entering a list.
idiocracy was not meant to be taken seriously, obviously. and i'm sorry but anyone who thinks it's racist is clearly a) overthinking shit and b) too slow/kneejerk to realize that president camacho is clearly the smartest person in the movie if you pay any attention whatsoever
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:53 (eleven years ago) link
and where is eagle vs. shark? too new zealand for ew i guess, peter jackson should be gnashing his teeth somewhere. heck, where is meet the feebles for that matter?
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:58 (eleven years ago) link
Feebles was '89
― Number None, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:00 (eleven years ago) link
yeah, thought that after i posted, i saw it in the 90's though.
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:01 (eleven years ago) link
like *anyone* in america was up on peter jackson in 89
wtf is the Uma Thurman romcom Prime doing on this list
― goonrise zingdom (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:06 (eleven years ago) link
Iron Giant is by far the best of the ones i've seen but The Ref is dope, love pre-Oscar Kevin Spacey
― goonrise zingdom (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:10 (eleven years ago) link
Are there any directors besides Moodysson with multiple appearances on this?
― Never translate Dutch (jaymc), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:13 (eleven years ago) link
Oh shit, didn't even notice Prime on there. WTF, indeed.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:47 (eleven years ago) link
Lloyd: You know what I'm going to get you next Christmas, Mom? A big wooden cross, so that every time you feel unappreciated for your sacrifices, you can climb on up and nail yourself to it.
In hindsight, that's a pretty easy joke but I still love the delivery of it. One big problem i had with American Beauty is that I thought Kevin Spacey had already done that downtrodden cuckold meltdown thing so much better in The Ref (and Judy Davis >> Annette Bening).
― da croupier, Monday, 2 July 2012 14:25 (eleven years ago) link
The Ref > American Beauty, yes.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Monday, 2 July 2012 14:32 (eleven years ago) link
GHOST DOG. easily. which reminds me, still need to get that Japanese version of the soundtrack
― Crackle Box, Monday, 2 July 2012 15:22 (eleven years ago) link
Have seen...24 hour party people (2002): Verrrry good.backbeat (1994): Meh at the time and can't imagine it's aged well.bubba ho-tep (2002): I liked it, in spite of English Major Syndrome striking while watching.cold comfort farm (1995): Liked it a lot, but it was only marginally hipper than the average "Masterpiece Theatre" production.the daytrippers (1996): I saw it, and that's about all I remember.fish tank (2010): A solid production; hope the director does more.ive loved you so long (2008): The film that asks the question "What's French for soap opera/women's picture?"last night (2010): A pretty piece of plutography, and that's the ONLY thing I can say in its favor.layer cake (2005): On the one hand, a preview of Craig's Bond. OTOH, getting killed over Sienna Miller? Weak.moon (2009): Uhhhh....next stop wonderland (1998): Uhhhh....
― i like slash and i vote (j.lu), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:03 (eleven years ago) link
― Crackle Box, Monday, July 2, 2012 11:22 AM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
^^^ THIS
Also, the film soundtrack uses a Jimmy Lyons/Jeanne Lee/Andrew Cyrille track brilliantly. By a wide margin, the most surprising choice I've ever heard on a movie soundtrack.
― Chuck? Chuck? It's me, your cousin, Marvin D (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Monday, 2 July 2012 17:09 (eleven years ago) link