I like a bunch of these, but will vote George Washington out of nostalgia for a time when David Gordon Green was going to be an important and interesting dude.
― something of an astrological coup (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 30 June 2012 11:42 (eleven years ago) link
And special shout-out to Box of Moonlight for being filmed in/around Knoxville.
― something of an astrological coup (tipsy mothra), Saturday, 30 June 2012 11:44 (eleven years ago) link
http://gothamist.com/images/together.jpg
this one, i think
http://old.bfi.org.uk/sightandsound/images/issue/420/together_420.jpg
http://www.skandinavskydum.cz/files/obrazky/tillsamm3.jpg
― uncondensed milky way (remy bean), Saturday, 30 June 2012 11:48 (eleven years ago) link
memories of murder.
― me so fat (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Saturday, 30 June 2012 12:43 (eleven years ago) link
then probably 24 hr pp, ghost dog, iron giant, and perfect blue.
― me so fat (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Saturday, 30 June 2012 12:45 (eleven years ago) link
torn between 'the daytrippers' and 'together'
― Michael B Higgins (Michael B), Saturday, 30 June 2012 12:53 (eleven years ago) link
looooove Walking and Talking, which does what the title says.
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 30 June 2012 12:58 (eleven years ago) link
iron giant won my vote, though i strongly considered ghost dog, 24 hour party people and marwencol.
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 13:44 (eleven years ago) link
Hate a few of those, but these are all good:
Iron GiantDevil's PlaygroundFly Away HomeTogetherOrphanageEve's BayouLayer CakeRescue Dawn24 Hour Party PeopleRare ExportsMemories of MurderMoon
Idiocracy is sort of brilliant despite being messed with by the studio disaster.
Anyway, what a stupid random EW list.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 30 June 2012 13:55 (eleven years ago) link
Wait is Rules of Attraction that awful Brett Easton Ellis thing? That was awful.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:05 (eleven years ago) link
Backbeat haha.
Some good movies on this list (lots and lots of Sam Rockwell hah). Memories of Murder probably the best of the bunch, but there is a bunch of stuff I wouldn't have any issue with watching again.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:09 (eleven years ago) link
i don't keep up w/ box-office receipts and shit, but i always kind of thought that layer cake and moon did OK when they were in the cinemas or as rentals. they didn't pull down harry potter-type money or get twilight levels of hype, but neither are they one of those movies that no-one but hard-core film nerds have ever heard of.
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:17 (eleven years ago) link
It's weird to me that Lilya-4-Ever made the list, but 'Show Me Love' didn't, and I think that is 10 times over the best film.
― uncondensed milky way (remy bean), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:19 (eleven years ago) link
choose just one of these 50 movies an entertainment weekly intern likes
― Faith in Humanity: Restored (dayo), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:21 (eleven years ago) link
Is bubba ho-tep actually any good? It's always seemed lol Bruce Campbl as Elvis to me.
― uncondensed milky way (remy bean), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:24 (eleven years ago) link
That's pretty much what it is, but that's not really a bad thing.
― Fig On A Plate Cart (Alex in SF), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:28 (eleven years ago) link
Rules of attraction is great.
Bubba ho-tep is fun, yeah.
― (✿◠‿◠) (ENBB), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:37 (eleven years ago) link
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-mKWAIKrEy0w/TY2kwzbVJSI/AAAAAAAAADo/i9nT3dx6lCI/s1600/ghost-dog1.jpg
― idk (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:51 (eleven years ago) link
i never saw lilya 4-ever cuz i heard there was a scene in it that would make me cry
interesting they went for that over fucking åmal/show me love or together tho
― funny-skrillex-bee_132455836669.gif (s1ocki), Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:51 (eleven years ago) link
i think i voted memories of murder, maybe ghost dog, idocracy is terrible but it has some good lines
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:52 (eleven years ago) link
go away im baitin!
tho i guess that would be batin
gatorade its what plants crave
for anyone who wants to see a sweet scifi romantic comedy starring dinafrio and tomei happy accidents is a recommend
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:55 (eleven years ago) link
george washington is good, primer too
― lag∞n, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:56 (eleven years ago) link
I liked Lilya 4-Ever but the end kind of ruined it for me, to be honest. Don't want to discuss it too much, because spoilers.
― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 14:59 (eleven years ago) link
The whole thing will make you cry. A number of people had to be physically helped from the cinema when i saw it. It's horrific but enormously powerful. It's also completely different to Fucking Amal.
― Temporarily Famous In The Czech Republic (ShariVari), Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:01 (eleven years ago) link
I saw Ghost Dog in France. I found a screening with English subtitles, and it turns out I pick the one movie that happened to have a funny scene half in French, which of course was not subtitled.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:02 (eleven years ago) link
i saw it in france too!
― funny-skrillex-bee_132455836669.gif (s1ocki), Saturday, 30 June 2012 15:51 (eleven years ago) link
memories of murder is good but it kind of paled to the host and i saw that one first so my expectations were crazy high
― da croupier, Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:01 (eleven years ago) link
chuck and buck has not aged well imo
― Grimy Little Pimp (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:08 (eleven years ago) link
but like is Iron Giant even in this discussion? If you're the type of person who would be interested in an article like this Iron Giant is practically Star Wars
― Grimy Little Pimp (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:13 (eleven years ago) link
I remember Chuck & Buck being interesting but so visually ugly I couldn't enjoy it.
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:14 (eleven years ago) link
I don't think Iron Giant belongs on this list either, but that has nothing to do with its quality.
two family house!! i loved that movie when it came out. it really spoke to me. michael rispoli's such an underrated actor. i actually had a dream with him in it a few weeks ago - i told him he was really underrated and he thanked me and invited me to eat a spaghetti dinner with his family, which i accepted
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:15 (eleven years ago) link
Lilja 4-ever was amazing to me when it came out too but i find it really corny now.
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, 30 June 2012 16:16 (eleven years ago) link
idgi how can you guys rank all of these movie that you've never even seen?
― carly rae (flopson), Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:07 (eleven years ago) link
how are we sure these movies even exist?
― contenderizer, Saturday, 30 June 2012 17:15 (eleven years ago) link
I am always confused by The Iron Giant, because it's from 1999, but I remember a film *just like it* from when I was a little kid.― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
― emil.y, Saturday, 30 June 2012 00:10 (18 hours ago) Bookmark
I'm sure there was an animated short of Ted Hughes' original story that i saw when i was young but i can't seem to find any info on it. It's either that or E.T.
― Number None, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:01 (eleven years ago) link
that's never a problem for Morbz, so what's good for the goose ...
― kurwa mać (Polish for "long life") (Eisbaer), Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:08 (eleven years ago) link
You could probably go on forever suggesting omissions/additions, so I'll limit myself to one: The Heart of the Game, which according to IMDB had taken in $444,687 a few months after release. So some people did see it--maybe 45,000?
― clemenza, Saturday, 30 June 2012 18:20 (eleven years ago) link
primer ahead of moon ahead of 24 party people
― Ну, там твое место, там сабе будь! (darraghmac), Saturday, 30 June 2012 19:41 (eleven years ago) link
top 5:
ghost dog: the way of the samurai (1999)memories of murder (2005)primer (2004)the ref (1994)together (2000)
― omar little, Saturday, 30 June 2012 20:29 (eleven years ago) link
finally! this is why i love ilx! more or less consensus on the top 5 or so, of which i know of and agree on 3 of, the other 2 i've never even heard of and am downl<<<<<purchasing as i type this. also, i get to be contrarian and say that idiocracy is *easily* in my top 5, along with ghost dog, 24 hour party people, moon, and... fuck it. i'll just stop at 4. bubba ho tep was a perfectly fine evening's entertainment, but not really worthy of entering a list.
idiocracy was not meant to be taken seriously, obviously. and i'm sorry but anyone who thinks it's racist is clearly a) overthinking shit and b) too slow/kneejerk to realize that president camacho is clearly the smartest person in the movie if you pay any attention whatsoever
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:53 (eleven years ago) link
and where is eagle vs. shark? too new zealand for ew i guess, peter jackson should be gnashing his teeth somewhere. heck, where is meet the feebles for that matter?
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 12:58 (eleven years ago) link
Feebles was '89
― Number None, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:00 (eleven years ago) link
yeah, thought that after i posted, i saw it in the 90's though.
― messiahwannabe, Monday, 2 July 2012 13:01 (eleven years ago) link
like *anyone* in america was up on peter jackson in 89
wtf is the Uma Thurman romcom Prime doing on this list
― goonrise zingdom (some dude), Monday, 2 July 2012 13:06 (eleven years ago) link
primer
― WheatusVEVO (Hungry4Ass), Thursday, 23 August 2012 13:22 (eleven years ago) link
ok, i understood maybe 80% of that? 70%? lets be generous and say 71%. i may watch it again today to see if it makes more sense. i understand it's meant to be convoluted and hard to parse the first time around...
anyway good recommend, i like time travel stories.
― messiahwannabe, Saturday, 25 August 2012 04:31 (eleven years ago) link
― Black_vegeta (Hungry4Ass), Saturday, June 30, 2012 12:15 PM (11 months ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
i watched this, def solid. the frank whaley narration is a bit bzarre imo tho. canks, rispoli is on 'magic city' on starz now tho not in it nearly enough yea love him
― johnny crunch, Sunday, 30 June 2013 01:06 (ten years ago) link
Rispoli is really great in the otherwise-useless The Rum Diary.
― Simon H., Sunday, 30 June 2013 02:12 (ten years ago) link