I'm just gonna throw one out there for "Underwater Moonlight", though objectively Talking Heads is definitely better.
― justfanoe (Greg Fanoe), Thursday, 7 June 2012 14:29 (eleven years ago) link
I scanned through the rest of that list. The only thing I saw on a cursory glance that fell outside of the top 25 and that I'd rep for hardcore is the Swell Maps' Jane From Occupied Europe.
― Quiet Desperation, LLC (Deric W. Haircare), Thursday, 7 June 2012 14:32 (eleven years ago) link
In 1980, when I was really immersed in punk and the New York Dolls, I used to puzzle over why people thought the Talking Heads were so great. "I don't get it--surely that will fade away over time." (I don't hate them.) Thirty years later, people still hear what I don't hear. I was wrong.
― clemenza, Thursday, 7 June 2012 14:35 (eleven years ago) link
Talking Heads followed by Dexys.
― Scary Move 4 (dog latin), Thursday, 7 June 2012 14:38 (eleven years ago) link
My Top 5:
PrinceTalking HeadsFeeliesDexysThe Jam
Kind of lukewarm on Underwater Moonlight when in theory it ticks so many boxes for me. The River is too high here - it's the one weak album in Springsteen's '70s/'80s run.
― Gavin, Leeds, Thursday, 7 June 2012 14:43 (eleven years ago) link
Torn between Joy Division, Dexy's and Young Marble Giants. Second tier would be Talking Heads and Soft Boys.
I've heard a couple of Fehlfarben tracks I've liked, but yeah, they're a bit of an oddity popping up here.
― emil.y, Thursday, 7 June 2012 15:54 (eleven years ago) link
"Ein Jahr (Es Geht Voran)" was one of the standout tracks I discovered when I delved into neue deutche welle several years back. Never thought to check out any other Fehlfarben stuff but perhaps I should.
― Quiet Desperation, LLC (Deric W. Haircare), Thursday, 7 June 2012 17:13 (eleven years ago) link
Sound Affects was the second record I ever bought (when I was 7).
― Pacific Trash Vortex (Nasty, Brutish & Short), Thursday, 7 June 2012 17:15 (eleven years ago) link
this is just me grinding the axe, but again, weird list. as in 1979, the artists involved are almost all white & male, and the selections are heavily skewed toward UK-centric punk, postpunk and new wave. maybe this is, in general, the stuff that published critics "acclaim" from this period, but i'm surprised and a bit disappointed by the narrowness.
1980 RYM list for comparison:
1) Joy Division - Closer2) Talking Heads - Remain in Light3) Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables4) John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back5) Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell6) Motörhead - Ace of Spades7) The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms8) Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden9) Diamond Head - Lightning to the Nations10) Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (III)11) AC/DC - Back in Black12) The Sound - Jeopardy13) Rush - Permanent Waves14) Wipers - Is This Real?15) The Cure - Seventeen Seconds16) The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight17) Steve Reich - Octet / Music for a Large Ensemble / Violin Phase18) Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth19) Roky Erickson and the Aliens - Roky Erickson and the Aliens (5 Symbols)20) The Jam - Sound Affects21) X - Los Angeles22) Deep Purple - Deep Purple in Concert23) XTC - Black Sea24) Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz25) Prince - Dirty Mind
similar in that dirty mind is the only album fronted by a nonwhite artist to make the top 25, and it's even less welcoming of female artist/acts fronted by women than the acclaimed list. it tilts just as strongly in favor of UK artists, but isn't so wholly devoted to punk, postpunk and new wave. main difference is the room it clears for heavy metal.
Cecil Taylor - One Too Many Salty Swift and Not Goodbye Kate Bush - Never for Ever The Beat - I Just Can't Stop ItPylon - GyrateBob Marley & the Wailers - UprisingSiouxie and the Banshees - KaleidoscopeEmmylou Harris - Roses In the SnowThe Specials - More SpecialsThe B-52's - Wild PlanetScientist - Heavyweight Dub ChampionAbba - Super TrouperBlack Uhuru - SinsemilliaJoan Jett - Joan Jett (Bad Reputation)Joan Armatrading - Me Myself IZapp - Zapp
― spextor vs bextor (contenderizer), Thursday, 7 June 2012 18:51 (eleven years ago) link
^ those last 15 = a selection of other, less "acclaimed" 1980 releases culled from the lower tiers of RYM's top list
― spextor vs bextor (contenderizer), Thursday, 7 June 2012 18:53 (eleven years ago) link
Feelies!
― skip, Thursday, 7 June 2012 18:53 (eleven years ago) link
Oops, didn't notice Prince.
X over Dead Kennedys for me (that The Beat album is pretty good too).
― o. nate, Thursday, 7 June 2012 19:21 (eleven years ago) link
voting Cramps cuz they never get their due
― retro-shittified (Shakey Mo Collier), Thursday, 7 June 2012 19:25 (eleven years ago) link
voted 'colossal youth' on the strength of 'final day.'
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:11 (eleven years ago) link
do yall think joy division is so overrated because of the suicide factor?
― Impetuous hybrid (Matt P), Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:20 (eleven years ago) link
voted underwater moonlight but could have gone with x, prince, the feelies, talking heads
― Impetuous hybrid (Matt P), Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:21 (eleven years ago) link
Wildly suspicious of anyone who doesn't vote AC/DC.
― Your Favorite Album in the Cutout Bin, Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:38 (eleven years ago) link
Cramps tempted me as well. But so did several other albums. 1980 was just as good as 1979 and 1981 imo.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:39 (eleven years ago) link
voted underwater moonlight, driven more by affection than appreciation. hitchcock and the soft boys have long been heroes of mine, so though i don't like it more, song for song, than remain in light, back in black, dirty mind, ace of spades, colossal youth, songs the lord taught us or even iron maiden, my love for it overwhelms any rational comparison based on merit.
― spextor vs bextor (contenderizer), Thursday, 7 June 2012 20:56 (eleven years ago) link
hard to choose, but as always when in doubt, go with the artist with the logo you have magic markered on your allstars the most times, so DK it is
― I want L'interieur chicken, not Hausu chicken (jjjusten), Thursday, 7 June 2012 21:08 (eleven years ago) link
I voted for them in the 1979 poll. I like the songs on Back in Black well enough and they're a great live band but I think Brian Johnson may be an even worse replacement singer than Bernard Sumner. Bon Scott's vocals actually had some range, dynamics, and expressiveness to them, not just relentless screeching.
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Thursday, 7 June 2012 22:52 (eleven years ago) link
Wish Pylon's Gyrate was on the list! It is amazing. But of the given options, I guess I'm going with The Soft Boys
― Mad God 40/40 (Z S), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:03 (eleven years ago) link
i wish zapp were on the list
― spextor vs bextor (contenderizer), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:05 (eleven years ago) link
voted soft boys
― ciderpress, Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:08 (eleven years ago) link
I'm happy to see all the Soft Boys love on here. Truly.
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:11 (eleven years ago) link
I'm listening to it for the first time because of all the love here. Sounds all right so far.
― EveningStar (Sund4r), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:19 (eleven years ago) link
Voting with my heart.
X and there is no other.
― Matt M., Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:21 (eleven years ago) link
Underwater Moonlight favourite:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I55t3-Q4aLo
― clemenza, Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:24 (eleven years ago) link
Another that slipped through the cracks:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9cfLkxtKmI
― jim, Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:40 (eleven years ago) link
Pretenders, for one of the most stunning debut records EVAR.
― Julie Derpy (Phil D.), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:44 (eleven years ago) link
Pretenders -- the sexiest records on this list.
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:44 (eleven years ago) link
record too
Voted Talking Heads but would probably have voted for Beefheart's Doc At The Radar Station if it was there.
― You can do it Sun Myung Moon (NickB), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:44 (eleven years ago) link
Simple Minds' Empires & Dance should have been on there somewhere too.
― You can do it Sun Myung Moon (NickB), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:47 (eleven years ago) link
do yall think joy division is so overrated because of the suicide factor?― Impetuous hybrid (Matt P), Thursday, June 7, 2012 8:20 PM (3 hours ago)
― Impetuous hybrid (Matt P), Thursday, June 7, 2012 8:20 PM (3 hours ago)
more inclined to say they're sometimes underrated for that reason -- everyone thinks 'oh joy division lol goth suicide depresso' but the MUSIC on those two albums is sharp, unpredictable, and rich in a way that the popular image of them doesn't do justice to. you can ignore curtis's lyrics (which are sometimes good and sometimes not) and still get as much out of them. if curtis hadn't offed himself i don't think anyone would think of JD as being any more particularly 'depressing' than magazine or young marble giants or PIL.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:47 (eleven years ago) link
I'll reverse the usual polarity: Joy Division sounds even sharper now thanks to New Order.
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:56 (eleven years ago) link
I am prepared to venture that Zenyatta Mondatta is the weakest album the Police ever made. I like Voices Inside My Head and Shadows In The Rain and Don't Stand So Close To Me, but there's a truckload of filler on that thing.
― You can do it Sun Myung Moon (NickB), Friday, 8 June 2012 00:01 (eleven years ago) link
Pretenders just barely over Sandinista!
Though the fact that Dirty Mind could be only the third best album of ANY year makes me want to live in 1980 right now.
― the mating calls of sarcastic sharks (jer.fairall), Friday, 8 June 2012 00:06 (eleven years ago) link
where is Chic's Real People?????
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 8 June 2012 00:13 (eleven years ago) link
I'd also include Donna Summer's The Wanderer.
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 8 June 2012 00:14 (eleven years ago) link
64
― Bee OK, Friday, 8 June 2012 01:20 (eleven years ago) link
Soft Boys. Suspish me all you want, I'm not into AC/DC though I find them entertaning.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 8 June 2012 01:30 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks for that Family Fodder song, jim. I'd only ever heard their goofy cover of "Sunday Girl" before, but that song you posted is pretty rad. I'mma check 'em out.
― Quiet Desperation, LLC (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 8 June 2012 01:31 (eleven years ago) link
Peter Gabriel. Only beaten my Japan in my 1980 favourite albums.
― The GeirBot (Geir Hongro), Friday, 8 June 2012 01:38 (eleven years ago) link
This is possibly my favourite year for music. I am voting for Dexys just ahead of Prince but they are both in my top five albums of all time. Also love Talking Heads, Pretenders, The Jam, The Feelies, X, Bowie and Elvis Costello.
Plenty of other amazing albums that didn't make the list,
John Foxx-MetamaticAssociates-The Affectionate PunchJapan-Gentlemen Take PolaroidsDiana Ross-DianaHuman League-TravelogueThe Passions-Michael & MirandaAdam & The Ants-Kings Of The Wild FrontierDevo-Freedom Of ChoiceGrace Jones-Warm LeatheretteKano-KanoChange-The Glow Of LoveThe Jacksons-TriumphTelex-Neurovision
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 8 June 2012 01:41 (eleven years ago) link
ymg just squeaking out pretenders s/t
― sissy space echo (electricsound), Friday, 8 June 2012 01:44 (eleven years ago) link
was listening to that fehlfarben lp with s- the other day, reminded me of early midnight oil
― sissy space echo (electricsound), Friday, 8 June 2012 01:45 (eleven years ago) link
I didn't really start paying attention to music until 1981, but 1980 stands as a very fine year for me. The aftermath of new wave meeting the heyday of post punk, the beginning of new romantics and even some quite nice albums from old prog heroes Yes and Genesis.
― The GeirBot (Geir Hongro), Friday, 8 June 2012 01:47 (eleven years ago) link
Other highlights of the year:
Sun Ra - Sunrise in Different DimensionsSlapp Happy - Acnalbasac NoomBob Dylan - Saved
― o. nate, Friday, 8 June 2012 02:07 (eleven years ago) link
I don't know how Northern Soul it is. They had their own style!
― timellison, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 04:55 (eleven years ago) link
Although "Seven Days Too Long" does have a real '60s soul chorus.
― timellison, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 05:25 (eleven years ago) link
Seven Days Too Long is actually a cover of an old Northern Soul song by Chuck Wood. They also covered Breaking Down The Walls Of Heartache which is another Northern Soul favourite too. They were heavily influenced by that scene, especially on Young Soul Rebels but they really did have their own sound which mainly comes from Kevin's unique voice and personality.
what is most interesting about these results is Dexys Midnight Runners Searching for the Young Soul Rebels. i have heard exactly one song by these guys. so i would like to know a bit more about them if anyone wants to suggest where to start.
― Bee OK
I can't recommend all three of their albums enough, they are all quite different but all equally great. I'd start with Searching For The Young Soul Rebels, it's passionate, moving and totally ridiculous in places. Don't Stand Me Down is their third album which pretty much killed their career at the time due to most of the songs being really long and featuring a lot of talking. Its a really incredible album, that would be the next one to try as it features their best song This Is What She's Like which is 12 minutes long but is not boring for a single second.
Here are a few tracks to try out. I'm guessing Come On Eileen is the only song you've heard.
There There My Dear from Searching For The Young Soul Rebels.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZwWnXuB_eg
Let's Make This Precious from Too-Rye-Ay (the album with Come On Eileen on it)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8Ae0TfhK8M
This Is What She's Like from Don't Stand Me Down
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xXh19wfJT3Q
― Kitchen Person, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:44 (eleven years ago) link
Small sample, I know, but maybe X isn't as forgotten as I sometimes think they are--nice. (I assume Wild Gift will do even better on the next one.)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:46 (eleven years ago) link
Speaking of which, anyone ever seen The Unheard Music? I almost rented it out the other day but passed.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:48 (eleven years ago) link
one of those docs that I don't think is necessarily amazing in its own right but if you want to see old X live clips and interviews, you really don't have a better option
― da croupier, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:51 (eleven years ago) link
They're in the Penelope Sheeris film, but I don't think there's very much of them.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:55 (eleven years ago) link
that's out of print, too
― da croupier, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 14:58 (eleven years ago) link
They are AWESOME in Decline and Fall; I ended up going w Fresh Fruit, just bcz my favorite songs from that film--"We're Desperate" and "Beyond and Back"--were on Wild Gift. Nausea is p great too
― freebroheem (loves laboured breathing), Tuesday, 12 June 2012 16:06 (eleven years ago) link
They were heavily influenced by that scene, especially on Young Soul Rebels but they really did have their own sound which mainly comes from Kevin's unique voice and personality.
Songwriting too. You can hear that they liked Northern Soul, but "Geno" and "Burn It Down" don't seem to me like they're structured that much like Northern Soul tunes.
― timellison, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 22:00 (eleven years ago) link
Honestly, I think it's like how the Jam don't really sound all that much like The Who Sings My Generation, if people think that's comparable.
― timellison, Tuesday, 12 June 2012 22:21 (eleven years ago) link
Slicing Up Eyeballs is doing a 1980 poll this month.http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/2013/02/04/vote-for-best-albums-of-the-80s/
VOTE FOR YOUR 5 FAVORITE ALBUMS OF 1980
Rules: Pick up to 5 albums, hit 'Submit' button | Voting ends 5 p.m. EST Feb. 22If a record's not listed, you may enter it in the 'Other' field at the end of the list
01. Adam and the Ants, 'Kings of the Wild Frontier'02. The Associates, 'The Affectionate Punch'03. The B-52s, 'Wild Planet'04. Bauhaus, 'In the Flat Field'05. The Beat, 'I Just Can't Stop It'06. The Birthday Party, 'The Birthday Party'07. Blondie, 'Autoamerican'08. David Bowie, 'Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)'09. Bow Wow Wow, 'Your Cassette Pet'10. Harold Budd/Brian Eno, 'Ambient 2: The Plateaux of Mirror'11. Buggles, 'The Age of Plastic'12. Kate Bush, 'Never For Ever'13. Cabaret Voltaire, 'The Voice of America'14. Jim Carroll, 'Catholic Boy'15. The Cars, 'Panorama'16. Circle Jerks, 'Group Sex'17. The Clash, 'Sandanista!'18. The Comsat Angels, 'Waiting For a Miracle'19. Elvis Costello and the Attractions, 'Get Happy!!'20. The Cramps, 'Songs the Lord Taught Us'21. The Cure, 'Seventeen Seconds'22. The Damned, 'The Black Album'23. Dead Kennedys, 'Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables'24. Devo, 'Freedom of Choice'25. Dexys Midnight Runners, 'Searching for the Young Soul Rebels'26. Ian Dury & The Blockheads, 'Laughter'27. Echo & The Bunnymen, 'Crocodiles'28. Fad Gadget, 'Fireside Favourites'29. The Fall, 'Grotesque (After the Gramme)'30. The Feelies, 'Crazy Rhythms'31. Flowers, 'Icehouse'32. John Foxx, 'Metamatic'33. Peter Gabriel, 'Peter Gabriel' (aka 'Melt')34. Half Japanese, 'Half Gentlemen/Not Beasts'35. The Human League, 'Travelogue'36. INXS, 'INXS'37. Joe Jackson, 'Beat Crazy'38. The Jam, 'Sound Affects'39. Japan, 'Gentlemen Take Polaroids'40. Joy Division, 'Closer'41. Killing Joke, 'Killing Joke'42. Madness, 'Absolutely'43. Magazine, 'The Correct Use of Soap'44. Midnight Oil, 'Bird Noises'45. Minutemen, 'Paranoid Time'46. Colin Newman, 'A-Z'47. Gary Numan, 'Telekon'48. Oingo Boingo, 'Oingo Boingo'49. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, 'Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark'50. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, 'Organisation'51. Plasmatics, 'New Hope for the Wretched'52. The Police, 'Zenyattà Mondatta'53. Poly Styrene, 'Translucence'54. Iggy Pop, 'Soldier'55. The Pop Group, 'For How Much Longer Do We Tolerate Mass Murder?'56. Pretenders, 'Pretenders'57. The Psychedelic Furs, 'The Psychedelic Furs'58. Pylon, 'Gyrate'59. Ramones, 'End of the Century'60. Lou Reed, 'Growing Up in Public'61. Roxy Music, 'Flesh and Blood'62. The Selecter, 'Too Much Pressure'63. Simple Minds, 'Empires and Dance'64. Siouxsie and the Banshees, 'Kaleidoscope'65. Skids, 'The Absolute Game'66. The Soft Boys, 'Underwater Moonlight'67. The Sound, 'Jeopardy'68. The Specials, 'More Specials'69. Split Enz, 'True Colours'70. Squeeze, 'Argybargy'71. Stiff Little Fingers, 'Nobody's Heroes'72. Suicide, 'Suicide' (aka 'The Second Album')73. Talking Heads, 'Remain in Light'74. The Teardrop Explodes, 'Kilimanjaro'75. Tuxedomoon, 'Half-Mute'76. U2, 'Boy'77. Ultravox, 'Vienna'78. The Undertones, 'Hypnotised'79. Visage, 'Visage'80. Wipers, 'Is This Real?'81. X, 'Los Angeles'82. XTC, 'Black Sea'83. Young Marble Giants, 'Colossal Youth'
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 4 February 2013 19:08 (eleven years ago) link
Wow, talk about impossible even to pick just 5! Sigh...
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 5 February 2013 00:10 (eleven years ago) link
no Cultosaurus Erectus, no credibility
― Drugs A. Money, Tuesday, 5 February 2013 08:41 (eleven years ago) link
okay I just read the full post, my bad
am bummed I could only do one write-in, but found four other worthy albums in there
― Drugs A. Money, Tuesday, 5 February 2013 08:45 (eleven years ago) link
this is kind of cool, thanks fnb.
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 6 February 2013 03:01 (eleven years ago) link
The results! 3,360 ballots, man that site has some juice! And it's really just re-posts of news, very little original content.
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/2013/03/08/best-albums-of-1980/
1. Joy Division, Closer2. The Cure, Seventeen Seconds3. Talking Heads, Remain in Light4. U2, Boy5. Echo & The Bunnymen, Crocodiles6. David Bowie, Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)7. Bauhaus, In the Flat Field8. The Clash, Sandinista!9. Siouxsie and the Banshees, Kaleidoscope 10. Pretenders, Pretenders11. The Police, Zenyattà Mondatta12. X, Los Angeles13. Peter Gabriel, Peter Gabriel (aka ‘Melt’)14. Devo, Freedom of Choice15. Elvis Costello and the Attractions, Get Happy!!16. The Psychedelic Furs, The Psychedelic Furs17. The B-52s, Wild Planet18. Dead Kennedys, Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables19. The Jam, Sound Affects20. XTC, Black Sea
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Adam-and-the-Ants-.jpg
21. Adam and the Ants, Kings of the Wild Frontier22. The Beat, I Just Can’t Stop It23. Ultravox, Vienna24. INXS, INXS25. Killing Joke, Killing Joke26. The Feelies, Crazy Rhythms27. OMD, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark28. Squeeze, Argybargy29. Kate Bush, Never For Ever30. Ramones, End of the Century
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/The-Cramps.jpg
31. The Cramps, Songs the Lord Taught Us32. Japan, Gentlemen Take Polaroids33. Oingo Boingo, Oingo Boingo34. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Organisation (TIE)34. Roxy Music, Flesh and Blood (TIE)36. Simple Minds, Empires and Dance37. The Soft Boys, Underwater Moonlight38. Split Enz, True Colours39. Magazine, The Correct Use of Soap (TIE)39. Gary Numan, Telekon (TIE)
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Young-Marble-Giants.jpg
41. Young Marble Giants, Colossal Youth42. Dexys Midnight Runners, Searching for the Young Soul Rebels43. The Teardrop Explodes, Kilimanjaro (TIE)43. Blondie, Autoamerican (TIE)45. The Specials, More Specials46. The Birthday Party, The Birthday Party (TIE)46. The Cars, Panorama (TIE)48. The Damned, The Black Album49. The Human League, Travelogue (TIE)49. The Sound, Jeopardy (TIE)
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/John-Foxx.jpg
51. John Foxx, Metamatic52. Visage, Visage53. The Fall, Grotesque (After the Gramme)54. Madness, Absolutely55. Cabaret Voltaire, The Voice of America56. Pylon, Gyrate57. Buggles, The Age of Plastic (TIE)57. Circle Jerks, Group Sex (TIE)59. Minutemen, Paranoid Time60. Joe Jackson, Beat Crazy
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Wipers.jpg
61. Wipers, Is This Real?62. The Comsat Angels, Waiting For a Miracle63. Suicide, Suicide (aka ‘The Second Album’)64. The Associates, The Affectionate Punch65. Harold Budd/Brian Eno, Ambient 2: The Plateaux of Mirror (TIE)65. Stiff Little Fingers, Nobody’s Heroes (TIE)67. Fad Gadget, Fireside Favourites68. Jim Carroll, Catholic Boy69. The Selecter, Too Much Pressure70. Midnight Oil, Bird Noises
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/The-Undertones.jpg
71. The Undertones, Hypnotised (TIE)71. Flowers, Icehouse (TIE)71. Tuxedomoon, Half-Mute (TIE)74. Rockpile, Seconds of Pleasure75. Lou Reed, Growing Up in Public76. Iggy Pop, Soldier77. Colin Newman, A-Z78. Bow Wow Wow, Your Cassette Pet (TIE)78. Prince, Dirty Mind (TIE)80. Pop Group, For How Much Longer Do We Tolerate Mass Murder?
http://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/The-Skids.jpg
81. Skids, The Absolute Game82. Plasmatics, New Hope for the Wretched83. Ian Dury & The Blockheads, Laughter84. Pete Townshend, Empty Glass85. Half Japanese, Half Gentlemen/Not Beasts86. Poly Styrene, Translucence87. Swell Maps, Jane From Occupied Europe (TIE)87. Residents, Commercial Album (TIE)89. Chrome, Red Exposure90. Television Personalities, …And Don’t The Kids Just Love Ithttp://www.slicingupeyeballs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Yellow.jpg91. Yello, Solid Pleasure92. Toyah, Sheep Farming in Barnet93. Bad Manners, Ska ‘n’ B (TIE)93. Lydia Lunch, Queen of Siam (TIE)93. Alice Cooper, Flush the Fashion (TIE)96. Klaus Schulze, Dig It97. Motorhead, Ace of Spades98. Rolling Stones, Emotional Rescue (TIE)98. Any Trouble, Where Are All the Nice Girls? (TIE)100. Cheap Trick, All Shook Up
― Fastnbulbous, Saturday, 9 March 2013 15:05 (eleven years ago) link
this is great stuff, along with the pictures!
great showing for Seventeen Seconds it didn't do that in this poll...
― 2010 and 2012 World Champions San Francisco Giants (Bee OK), Monday, 11 March 2013 05:29 (eleven years ago) link