gonna repost my Spotify playlist: http://open.spotify.com/user/djperry1973/playlist/7Hi5uKSCgKZM5doRaEIDOz
it contains (in unranked order):
Schoolboy Q - Habits and ContradictionsSleigh Bells - Reign of TerrorMachinedrum - SXLND EPSchool of Seven Bells - GhostoryTrust - TRSTVCMG - SSSSDawn Richard - Armor OnOrbital - WonkyDeath Grips - The Money StoreSantigold - Master Of My Make-BelieveAb-Soul - Control SystemRye Rye - Go! Pop! Bang!
― that is a weird thing to bring up over lean cuisine (DJP), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 20:43 (eleven years ago) link
Current faves:
Motion Sickness of Time Travel - s/tGeorgia Anne Muldrow - SeedsDawn Richard - Armor OnZita Swoon Group - Wait For MePoliça - Give You the GhostMegafortress - s/tSun Araw, M Geddes Grengras and the Congos - FRKWYS 9Nite Jewel - One Second of Love
― nagl lack (seandalai), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 21:13 (eleven years ago) link
Thanks rev, will check that for sure. I've liked her older stuff.
― Sonic adobes of stultifying hipsterdom (Spottie_Ottie_Dope), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 21:16 (eleven years ago) link
actress, r.i.p.maga bo, quilombo do futuroslugabed, time team (about half of it anyway)
― 40oz of tears (Jordan), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 21:18 (eleven years ago) link
also I am totally infatuated with this song:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu3oEc6CSpc&feature=related
― that is a weird thing to bring up over lean cuisine (DJP), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 21:19 (eleven years ago) link
man that Le1f album is so dope.
and I am loving that Georgia Anne Muldrow song
― thillrer (loves laboured breathing), Wednesday, 23 May 2012 21:40 (eleven years ago) link
Claro Intelecto LPKiller Mike LPDJ Sprinkles & Mark Fell EPDream 2 Science Repress on Rush HourI:Cube Transpiration EPSoul 223 EP on DelsinEnjoying the Vakula Vedomir LP and anticipating his forthcoming Firecracker LP too
― out comes stanley, Wednesday, 23 May 2012 22:09 (eleven years ago) link
yay merchandise
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 23 May 2012 23:22 (eleven years ago) link
Health - Max Payne 3 soundtrack
― wack nerd zinging in the dead of night (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Wednesday, 30 May 2012 19:28 (eleven years ago) link
Health - Tears is awesome, especially because of how it comes in during the airport sequence.
― MikoMcha, Wednesday, 30 May 2012 19:31 (eleven years ago) link
Still a bunch of things I need to hear but...
Motion Sickness of Time Travel - s/tLaurel Halo - QuarantineSun Araw, M Geddes Gengras and the Congos - FRKWYS 9Julia Holter - EkstasisWhite Hills - Frying On This RockBrackles - Rinse Presents...Actress - RIPShackleton - Music For The Quiet HourV/A - Shangaan ShakeBatida - s/tLed Er Est - The DiverWhite Car - Everyday GraceRichard Youngs - Core To The BraveMirroring - Foreign BodyBelbury Poly - The Belbury Tales
― You can do it Sun Myung Moon (NickB), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:00 (eleven years ago) link
now, now - threads LP and the rex or regina EP are by some distance my favourite things this year so far, at least until sulk drop their LP
― sissy space echo (electricsound), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:03 (eleven years ago) link
Dream Continuum - Reworks EP
― Scary Move 4 (dog latin), Thursday, 7 June 2012 23:45 (eleven years ago) link
If reissues count, then Royal Headache.
― o. nate, Friday, 8 June 2012 02:08 (eleven years ago) link
Oh man that White Hills album cooks
― freebroheem (loves laboured breathing), Friday, 8 June 2012 03:51 (eleven years ago) link
Also enjoying the new Albini-recorded Screaming Females. If you like the sound of rock guitar, you'll probably like this.
― o. nate, Monday, 11 June 2012 15:46 (eleven years ago) link
2012 has been a disappointing year for me as far as anything goes, music included, but fuck my hat if I'm not a bit addicted to DJ Rashad's 'Teklife Vol.1: Welcome to the Chi' - simply the best introduction anyone can have to the burgeoning footwork scene.
Plenty of people have been getting excited on the dedicated chicago juke thread, but I think it needs wider attention. Whiney's review here not only nails it but also you can stream the whole thing here: http://www.spin.com/spin.com/reviews/dj-rashad-teklife-vol-1-welcome-chi-lit-city
― Scary Move 4 (dog latin), Thursday, 14 June 2012 23:21 (eleven years ago) link
It's crack for the ears... Smo-smo-smo-smosmossmosmosmosmosmo....
― Scary Move 4 (dog latin), Thursday, 14 June 2012 23:23 (eleven years ago) link
I went to all the trouble of making this collage for facebook, so I figured I'd post it here too. These are the 12 albums I probably maybe like the best from the first half of 2012:
http://i.imgur.com/Wj91u.jpg
Niki & The Dove - InstinctFrankie Rose - InterstellarHot Chip - In Our HeadsChairlift - SomethingChromatics - Kill for LoveGeorgia Anne Muldrow - SeedsOddisee - People Hear What They SeeVan Halen - A Different Kind of TruthMrs. Magician - Strange HeavenTwin Shadow - ConfessBEAK> - >>Beat Connection - The Palace Garden
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 30 June 2012 22:38 (eleven years ago) link
Do we have a "halfway through 2012" thread? Here's my hastily-scribbled top 12 from the first 1/2 of '12:
Georgia Anne Muldrow - SeedsNite Jewel - One Second of LoveTenniscoats - Papa's EarJohn Talabot - FinGrimes - VisionsDawn Richard - Armor OnJulia Holter - EkstasisZita Swoon Group - Wait For MeMarissa Nadler - The SisterSun Araw, M. Geddes Gengras and the Congos - FRKWYS 9Peaking Lights - LuciferLee Ranaldo - Between the Times and the Tides
Lots of other things I like well enough and/or haven't made my mind up about yet: Neneh Cherry/Thing, Chromatics, Polica, SVIIB, Motion Sickness of Time Travel, Richard Youngs, Frankie Rose, THEESatisfaction, Sand Circles, Laurel Halo, Lone, Eyvind Kang, Dirty Three, Terje...
Biggest disappointment so far: Trembling Bells and Bonnie "Prince" Billy :(
― recordbreaking transfer to Lucknow FC (seandalai), Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:03 (eleven years ago) link
Peaking Lights - Lucifer
This one's still in the air for me...def need to spend more quality time with it.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:04 (eleven years ago) link
I didn't fall in love with it immediately like I did with 936 but it's growing on me.
― recordbreaking transfer to Lucknow FC (seandalai), Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:06 (eleven years ago) link
Here's my "most enjoyed" for the first half of 2012:
Alabama Shakes - Boys & GirlsBeach House - BloomLaurel Halo - QuarantineLoudon Wainwright III - Older Than My Old Man NowDjango Django - Django DjangoTindersticks - The Something RainSaint Etienne - Words And Music By Saint EtienneSpiro - KaleidophonicaCafe Iman Istanbul - Fasl-i Rembetiko Leonard Cohen - Old IdeasTodd Terje - It's The ArpsBatida - BatidaDirty Three - Toward The Low SunMatt Elliott - The Broken ManNatalie Duncan - Devil In MeCarter Tutti Void - TransversePatti Smith - BangaGet The Blessing - OC DCBella Hardy - The Dark Peak and The WhiteNZCA/LINES - NZCA/LINESStorm Corrosion - Storm CorrosionNeneh Cherry & The Thing - The Cherry ThingRumer - Boys Don't CryVDU - Past Future SequencePunch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now?Auntie Flo - Future Rhythm MachineBobby Womack - The Bravest Man In The UniverseUsher - Looking 4 MyselfTalabarte - TalabarteCornshed Sisters - Tell TalesTHEESatisfaction - awE naturalEOrbital - WonkyUlrich Schnauss & Mark Peters - Underrated SilenceRobert Glasper - Black Radio
― mike t-diva, Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:37 (eleven years ago) link
thaT Batida record is amazing
― gonna send him to outer space, to hug another face (NickB), Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:47 (eleven years ago) link
My three favourite albums of the year came out in the last month.
iamamwhoami-KinHot Chip-In Our HeadsDexys-One Day I'm Going to Soar
― Kitchen Person, Saturday, 30 June 2012 23:57 (eleven years ago) link
1. Here We Go Magic - A Different Ship2. Hospitality - S/T3. Sonny and the Sunsets - Longtime Companion4. Field Music - Plumb5. Eric Chenaux - Guitar and Voice6. Death Grips - The Money Store7. Actress - R.I.P8. Cupp Cave - Retina Waves9. BEAK> - >>10. Christian Cosmos - Enthronement By God As The First-Born of the Dead
― Groove is in the shart (Craig D.), Sunday, 1 July 2012 01:40 (eleven years ago) link
Miguel - Art Dealer Chic EPsKiller Mike - R.A.P. Music (Williams Street)Leonard Cohen - Old WaysKellie Pickler - 100 ProofImperial Teen - Feel the SoundSaint Etienne - Words and MusicR. Kelly - Write Me BackUsher - Looking 4 Myself (RCA)Rufus Wainwright - Out of the Game (Decca/Polydor)Todd Snider - Agnostic Hymns & Stoner Fables (Aimless0Beach House - Bloom (Sub Pop)Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel (Epic)Lambchop - Mr. M (Merge)Hot Chip - In Our Heads (Astralwerks)Sinead O’Connor - How About I Be Me (And You Be You) (One Little Indian)Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory (Carpark)
― a regina spektor is haunting europe (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 1 July 2012 01:42 (eleven years ago) link
JF: You've heard the Twin Shadow album? So psyched for that.
― Fas Ro Duh (Gukbe), Sunday, 1 July 2012 03:12 (eleven years ago) link
Yeah, I cheated by putting that in there since it doesn't come out until next week (or maybe the week after), but it's really pretty good.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 1 July 2012 03:17 (eleven years ago) link
So there are a few places putting up their best of the first six months of 2012 lists or similar:
Quietus Albums Of The Year So Far 2012 http://thequietus.com/articles/09217-quietus-albums-of-the-year-so-far-2012
The 40 Best Albums of 2012... So Farhttp://www.spin.com/gallery/40-best-albums-2012-so-far
Pitchfork - 20 overlooked albumshttp://pitchfork.com/features/staff-lists/8880-overlooked-records-2012/
Any other noteable ones out there?
― gonna send him to outer space, to hug another face (NickB), Tuesday, 3 July 2012 14:41 (eleven years ago) link
Complex did this weird list which is mainly rap with occasional incursions from Beach House and Grimes
http://www.complex.com/music/2012/07/the-50-best-songs-of-2012-so-far
― Number None, Tuesday, 3 July 2012 15:17 (eleven years ago) link
Greg Kot and Jim DeRogatis (Sound Opinions):
http://www.soundopinions.org/shownotes/2012/062212/shownotes.html
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Tuesday, 3 July 2012 15:41 (eleven years ago) link
I've bought (and therefore heard in full) exactly ten 'new in 2012' releases thus far. Of which the favourite five are perhaps:
Bertrand Burgalat - Toutes directionsOrbital - WonkyTodd Terje - It's the Arps EPGemma Ray - Island FireBelbury Poly - The Belbury Tales
Favourite reissues and the like so far:
V/A - Andy Votel presents Music Minus MusicBruce Haack & Esther Nelson - The Way Out Record For ChildrenMy Bloody Valentine - EPs and RaritiesIlaiyaraaja - Fire StarTodd Rundgren & Utopia - Disco JetsThe Seasons: Drama Workshop w/Radiophonic Music by David CainV/A - Disco Discharge: Disco ExoticaF C Judd - Electronics Without Tears
― Jeff W, Tuesday, 3 July 2012 17:14 (eleven years ago) link
Are those MBV reissues available on vinyl as well?
― to welcome jer.fairall, pie is served. (jer.fairall), Tuesday, 3 July 2012 18:12 (eleven years ago) link
Loved that tQ list
― heaven needed someone who rhymed with 'poop' (loves laboured breathing), Wednesday, 4 July 2012 00:11 (eleven years ago) link
pitchfork and quietus lists are interesting, sound opinions dudes reminding me why i don't listen to sound opinions
nice to see that spin's got bath salts covered
― contenderizer, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 00:35 (eleven years ago) link
This is a very educational thread, thanks. Currently digging Neneh Cherry & The Thing's The Cherry Thing (cool sunbursts in the robust, not too many light years from Rip Rig & Panic or Raw Like Sushi, no Radiohead or Nirvana covers in this rock/hip-hop-compatible bass culture jazz)Neil Young & Crazy Horse, AmericanaFiona Apple, The Idler's WheelThe dB's Falling Off The Sky (pretty tough for jangle, not trying to sound younger or older than they are. pretty limber for fiftysomethings)The Hobart Brothers and Lil Sis Hobart Texastentialists with power pop stashed here and there, comes in handy: Freedy Johnston, Jon Dee Graham, Susan Cowsill.Not looking fwd to new Dirty Projectors, having seen a couple of recent performances online, but maybe those were off-nights. They'll be performing the whole album live July 9, 10 p.m. EST http://youtube.com/thebowerypresents
― dow, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 01:20 (eleven years ago) link
Gnod - Chaudelande Vol. IIHet Droste Effect - LingerlandVoder Deth Squad - IISun Araw, M. Geddes Gengras & The CongosThe Men - Open Your HeartSchool of Seven Bells - Ghostory
― van smack, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 01:42 (eleven years ago) link
Are those MBV reissues available on vinyl as well?Not as yet. Vague promises of vinyl editions from K Shields in recent interviews. Don't hold yr breath yadda yadda.
― Jeff W, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 13:08 (eleven years ago) link
This was my January to June soundtrack:
Admiral Fallow – The Paper TrenchAir – Seven StarsAlabama Shakes – Hold OnBahamas - Caught Me ThinkinBatida – Tirei O ChapéuBeach House – Other PeopleBeth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves Of Destiny – Sweet Tooth BirdBobby Womack – Please Forgive My HeartBright Light Bright Light - Waiting For The FeelingCarly Rae Jepsen – Call Me MaybeCastro – African Girls (feat. Baby Jet (Asamoah Gyan))Chairlift – AmanaemonesiaCornershop - What Did The Hippie Have In His Bag?Damien Jurado – Nothing Is The NewsDaniel Rossen – Silent SongD'Banj – Oliver TwistDe La Soul's First Plug 1 & 2 present First Serve – Must B The MusicDirty Projectors – Gun Has No TriggerDjango Django – FirewaterDog Is Dead – Two DevilsDonnie & Joe Emerson – BabyEsperanza Spalding – Vague SuspicionsEstelle - Cold CrushFather John Misty - I'm Writing A NovelGet The Blessing – Americano MeccanoGotye – Somebody That I Used To KnowHot Chip – Night and DayJack White – Love InterruptionJai Paul – Jasmine (demo)Jake Bugg – Lightning BoltJessie Ware – 110%Jherek Bischoff – EyesJupiter – One O SixKing Charles – Lady PercyLeonard Cohen – DarknessLittle Boots – HeadphonesLone – Lying In The ReedsLoreen – EuphoriaM. Ward - Primitive GirlMarius – YesterMiike Snow – Paddling OutNatalie Duncan – Sky Is FallingNew Build – Behind the ShutterNicki Minaj – StarshipsNneka – Shining Star - Joe Goddard Remix Radio EditNZCA/Lines – Okinawa ChannelsPatti Smith – April FoolPaul Buchanan – Mid AirPeaking Lights – All The Sun That ShinesPunch Brothers – New York CityRoberto Fonseca – 80´sRobin Thicke – Never Give UpRonika - AutomaticRudimental – Feel The Love - Feat. John NewmanRumer – P.F. SloanSaint Etienne – TonightSandro Perri – ChangesSarah Williams White – If I Smile At YouScissor Sisters – Let's Have A KikiSeu Jorge – Quem Não Quer Sou EuShook feat. Ronika – Distorted LoveStereo Venus - John Sebastian's GirlSwimming – All Things Made New (Stand)SWV – Do Ya Feat. Brianna PerryTeengirl Fantasy – Cheaters (John Talabot's Classic Vocal Refix)The 2 Bears – Bear HugThe Drums – DaysTHEESatisfaction – DeeperThepetebox – V.O.D.K.ATindersticks – Come InsideTodd Terje – Inspector NorseUsher – ClimaxWhen Saints Go Machine – Add EndsX-Press 2 – Dark MatarYeti Lane – Analog Wheel
― mike t-diva, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 14:03 (eleven years ago) link
man i've been slacking on new music this year so much stuff i've yet to hear :-(
― carly rae (flopson), Wednesday, 4 July 2012 18:35 (eleven years ago) link
I've been discovering more EOY candidates even since my last post:
Barbara Morgenstern - Sweet SilenceFennesz - AUNLas Malas Amistades - Maleza
― recordbreaking transfer to Lucknow FC (seandalai), Wednesday, 4 July 2012 18:49 (eleven years ago) link
tiny mix tapes - http://www.tinymixtapes.com/features/favorite-30-albums-of-2012-so-far-staff-feature
idk these are all the same already
― ogmor, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 21:29 (eleven years ago) link
otoh i didnt know there was a new chris corsano record, i could do with that
― ogmor, Wednesday, 4 July 2012 21:38 (eleven years ago) link
xp Actually, I kind of feel that there isn't much consensus so far tbh. Like only about half of the TMT list appears on any of the Quietus/P4K/Spin lists, still lots of albums being mentioned that I've never heard of.
― recordbreaking transfer to Lucknow FC (seandalai), Wednesday, 4 July 2012 21:41 (eleven years ago) link
i need to do some settling, i've listened to the same few records over and over again this year mostly. but here are some that have stood out along with them:
cloud nothings - attack on memoryblack breath - sentenced to lifechristian mistress - possessionsteve lehman trio - dialect flourescentgareth dickson - quite a way awaysidi touré - koïmadarius ciuta - minaebo taylor - appia kwa bridge
i've listened to pallbearer, high on fire, witch mountain, ufomammut, and the dirty three a lot too, probably going to have to get selective at the end of the year about what metal i prefer most.
― j., Thursday, 5 July 2012 01:30 (eleven years ago) link
my top grouping so far this year would be:
AlcestAllo DarlinBeach HouseBlondesChairliftCloud NothingsDeepspacepilotsDjango DjangoHospitalityThe MenTennisTodd Terje EP
― skip, Thursday, 5 July 2012 16:01 (eleven years ago) link
from the Deepspacepilots album, I really loved "Black Emmanuelle" but not much else. Maybe I'll have to give it more time
― heaven needed someone who rhymed with 'poop' (loves laboured breathing), Thursday, 5 July 2012 16:22 (eleven years ago) link
added Beak> to my best of 2012 playlist
― I see you, Pineapple Teef (DJP), Thursday, 5 July 2012 16:23 (eleven years ago) link
cloud nothings and the men are on the top of my "bands i should in theory love but kinda bore me" list
― wack nerd zinging in the dead of night (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Thursday, 5 July 2012 19:27 (eleven years ago) link