Yes, I was actually thinking about 'revolver' not about 'rubber soul', my bad, I got confused because I didn't think you'd leave that out and I just realized you exchanged it for 'pet sounds'. Despite containing two of my favorite Beatles' songs 'Sgt Pepper' is a failed concept album by all means.
Can you say the same thing about all the other repeating artists' albums in your list? If you were respecting ranks and sales instead of personal taste you'd at least have one or two pink floyd albums in there.
― Moka, Friday, 22 August 2008 17:13 (fifteen years ago) link
I've actually just realized by reading on the thread that you're a stubborn 3rd-aged adult and you are not very likely to change your mind or flex a little by now so I might just as well end the conversation here because I'm afraid we'll both be losing our time.
― Moka, Friday, 22 August 2008 17:24 (fifteen years ago) link
That's a first for ILX
― Herman G. Neuname, Friday, 22 August 2008 18:14 (fifteen years ago) link
Kinda surprised that Geir prefers Revolver and Hard Day's Night to Rubber Soul - especially the "by far" part. (I just KNOW there's gotta be a decent "Norwegian Wood" joke there for someone to think up!)
― Myonga Vön Bontee, Friday, 22 August 2008 18:39 (fifteen years ago) link
Despite containing two of my favorite Beatles' songs 'Sgt Pepper' is a failed concept album by all means.
Absolutely not. It is perfectly genius. An absolutely fantastic album and the pinnacle of The Beatles' work. It was also very important because it influenced the best genre ever: Symphonic Rock!
― Geir Hongro, Friday, 22 August 2008 19:37 (fifteen years ago) link
"By far" was a bit exaggerated, because I love "Rubber Soul" too. But I guess the fact that "Revolver" and "Sgt. Pepper" were mainly McCartney's work makes them better. McCartney was always the biggest musical genius in The Beatles. He is underrated because he was the "nice guy" while Lennon was a "rebel". But his skills were better, plus he had the non-rock background that made The Beatles so great.
― Geir Hongro, Friday, 22 August 2008 19:38 (fifteen years ago) link
1964: John Coltrane - A Love Supreme 1965: Roland Kirk - Rip, Rig and Panic 1966: Baden Powell & Vinicius de Moraes - Os Afro-sambas 1967: Antonio Carlos Jobim - Wave 1968: Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul 1969: Pharoah Sanders - Karma 1970: Curtis Mayfield - Curtis 1971: Alice Coltrane - Universal Consciousness 1972: Hector - Nostalgia 1973: Herbie Hancock - Sextant 1974: Flora Purim - 500 Miles High 1975: Fela Kuti - Expensive Shit 1976: Lalo Schifrin - Black Widow 1977: Hermeto Pascoal - Slaves Mass 1978: Chic - C'est Chic 1979: Sparks - No. 1 in Heaven 1980: Herbie Hancock - Mr. Hands 1981: Grace Jones - Nightclubbing 1982: Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Show Stopper 1983: Amina Claudine Myers Trio - The Circle of Time 1984: Bronski Beat - The Age of Consent 1985: Yello - Stella 1986: Art of Noise - In Visible Silence 1987: Prince - Sign 'O' the Times 1988: Ofra Haza - Shaday 1989: Thomas Mapfumo - Corruption 1990: Ice Cube - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted 1991: Shakespear's Sister - Hormonally Yours 1992: Ahlam - Revolt Against Reason 1993: Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 1994: Air Liquide - Nephology 1995: Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords 1996: Paperclip People - The Secret Tapes of Dr. Eich 1997: Mouse on Mars - Autoditacker 1998: Pole - 1 1999: Eve - Let There Be Eve... Ruff Ryders' First Lady 2000: Sussan Deyhim - Madman of God 2001: Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein 2002: Cee-Lo - Cee-Lo Green and His Perfect Imperfections 2003: Burn Friedmann & The Nu Dub Players - Can't Cool 2004: Mariska - Memento Mori 2005: Cheikha Rimitti - N'ta Goudami 2006: Asa - Terveisiä kaaoksesta 2007: Pole - Steingarten 2008: Can't say yet.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 24 August 2008 22:19 (fifteen years ago) link
1999: Eve - Let There Be Eve... Ruff Ryders' First Lady
!
― skygreenleopard, Monday, 25 August 2008 07:25 (fifteen years ago) link
Props on the Cee-Lo though - that man is magic. It's nice to see what he does when it sounds like exactly what he wants it to be.
― skygreenleopard, Monday, 25 August 2008 07:34 (fifteen years ago) link
1995 - Tricky, Maxinquaye 1996 - Tori Amos, Boys For Pele 1997 - Björk, Homogenic 1998 - Lauryn Hill, The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill 1999 - Missy Elliott, Da Real World 2000 - Lil' Kim, The Notorious KIM 2001 - Aaliyah, Aaliyah 2002 - Trina, Diamond Princess 2003 - Dizzee Rascal, Boy In Da Corner 2004 - Teedra Moses, Complex Simplicity 2005 - Kate Bush, Aerial 2006 - Ellen Allien & Apparat, Orchestra Of Bubbles 2007 - Britney Spears, Blackout 2008 - Erykah Badu, New Amerykah Part One: 4th World War
― lex pretend, Monday, 25 August 2008 08:34 (fifteen years ago) link
This feels very ILM-Canonical:
1969 – Miles Davis – In A Silent Way 1970 – Alice Coltrane – Journey In Satchidananda 1971 – Can – Tago Mago 1972 – Neu! – Neu! 1973 – Herbie Hancock – Sextant 1974 – Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom 1975 – Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks 1976 – Joni Mitchell – Hejira 1977 – Kraftwerk – Trans-Europe Express 1978 – Magazine – Real Life 1979 – Fleetwood Mac - Tusk 1980 – Talking Heads – Remain in Light 1981 – The Comsat Angels – Sleep No More 1982 – Simple Minds – New Gold Dream (81, 82, 83, 84) 1983 – The Blue Nile – A Walk Across The Rooftoops 1984 – The Smiths – Hatful of Hollow 1985 – Kate Bush – The Hounds of Love 1986 – Sonic Youth - Evol 1987 – Prince – Sign o’ the Times 1988 – Talk Talk – Spirit of Eden 1989 – A.R. Kane - i 1990 – The KLF – Chill Out 1991 – My Bloody Valentine – Loveless 1992 – Madonna – Erotica 1993 – V/A – The Joint 1994 – The Notorious B.I.G. – Ready To Die 1995 – V/A: Grooverider – Hardstep Selection II 1996 – Saint Etienne – Tiger Bay (German Version) 1997 – The Chemical Bros – Dig Your Own Hole 1998 – Hole – Celebrity Skin 1999 – Missy Elliot – Da Real World 2000 – The Avalanches – Since I Left You 2001 – Daft Punk – Discovery 2002 – The Streets – Original Pirate Material 2003 – Luomo – The Present Lover 2004 – Teedra Moses – Complex Simplicity 2005 – V/A: Target – Aim High 2 2006 – The Knife – Silent Shout 2007 – Studio – West Coast
― Tim F, Monday, 25 August 2008 11:18 (fifteen years ago) link
what are you non-compilation picks for 93, 95 and 05 Tim?
― blueski, Monday, 25 August 2008 12:39 (fifteen years ago) link
1993 - Insides - Euphoria (or possibly Bjork's Debut) 1995 - Tricky - Maxinquaye 2005 - Kate Bush - Aerial (this breaks my half-conscious only one album per artist rule)
― Tim F, Monday, 25 August 2008 13:20 (fifteen years ago) link
I didn't even think I could include compilations, I guess I might've changed my 1996 entry to the Incoming! label comp Submerged Vol. 1 or Warp's Blech and the 1997 entry to Derrick May's Innovator. And Grace Jone's Compass Point Sessions would've been a strong candidate for 1998. Then again, the list is perfectly fine as it is.
― Tuomas, Monday, 25 August 2008 14:05 (fifteen years ago) link
And Metalheadz' first Platinum Breaks comp would've been a fine candidate for 1996 too. That's a tough year.
― Tuomas, Monday, 25 August 2008 14:10 (fifteen years ago) link
I think Richie Hawtin's Concept 1 also came out in 1996, though I only got it a year or two later.
― Tuomas, Monday, 25 August 2008 14:17 (fifteen years ago) link
No, sorry, the original vinyls in the Concept series were released in 1996, but the CD comp only came out in 1998, so I must've bought it then. Another strong candidate for 1998 nevertheless.
― Tuomas, Monday, 25 August 2008 14:19 (fifteen years ago) link
I can't think in album terms very well before 1967 so:
1967: Love: Forever Changes 1968: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention: We’re Only In It For The Money 1969: Dusty Springfield: Dusty in Memphis 1970: The Stooges: Fun House 1971: Sly & the Family Stone: There's a Riot Goin' On 1972: Rolling Stones: Exile on Main St. 1973: New York Dolls: New York Dolls 1974: New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon 1975: Steely Dan: Katy Lied 1976: Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band 1977: Miles Davis: Dark Magus 1978: X-Ray Spex: Germfree Adolescents 1979: Chic: Risque 1980: Jon Hassell/Brian Eno: Fourth World Vol. I: Possible Musics 1981: Greatest Rap Hits Vol. 2 1982: The Angry Samoans: Back from Samoa 1983: DeBarge: In a Special Way 1984: Uncut Funk…The Bomb - Parliament's Greatest Hits 1985: New Order: Low-Life 1986: Motorhead: Orgasmatron 1987: Prince: Sign 'O' the Times 1988: Sonic Youth: Daydream Nation 1989: Pussy Galore: Dial 'M' For Motherfucker 1990: The Go-Betweens: 1978-1990 1991: My Bloody Valentine: Loveless 1992: Shanté: The Bitch Is Back 1993: LiLiPUT 1994: History of Our World Part 1: Breakbeat & Jungle Ultramix By DJ DB 1995: Whale: We Care 1996: DJ Shadow: Endtroducing . . . 1997: Tiger: Shining in the Wood 1998: The Music in My Head 1999: The Magnetic Fields: 69 Love Songs 2000: The New Pornographers: Mass Romantic 2001: The Moldy Peaches 2002: The Best Bootlegs in the World Ever 2003: The New Pornographers: Electric Version 2004: Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti: The Doldrums 2005: Wide Right: Sleeping on the Couch 2006: The Knife: Silent Shout 2007: M.I.A.: Kala
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 25 August 2008 16:12 (fifteen years ago) link
I LOVE Lex Pretend's list assuming it's not a joke.
credit to Dizzee for making it in a woman's world
― blueski, Monday, 25 August 2008 16:24 (fifteen years ago) link
1962 Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel 1963 The Beach Boys - Surfer Girl 1964 The Holy Modal Rounders - The Holy Modal Rounders 1965 The Beach Boys - Today! 1966 The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 1967 The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile 1968 The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers 1969 Scott Walker - Scott 4 1970 Neil Young - After The Goldrush 1971 Beach Boys - Surf's Up 1972 David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 1973 Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 1974 Richard & Linda Thompson - I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight 1975 Kraftwerk - Radioactivity 1976 Lee "Scratch" Perry - Super Ape 1977 Electric Light Orchestra - Out Of The Blue 1978 Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 1979 The Specials - The Specials 1980 Talking Heads - Remain In Light 1981 Abba - The Visitors 1982 Roxy Music - Avalon 1983 Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 1984 Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense 1985 Tom Waits - Rain Dogs 1986 Slayer - Reign In Blood 1987 Tom Waits - Franks Wild Years 1988 Run DMC - Tougher Than Leather 1989 Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 1990 Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas 1991 REM - Out Of TIme 1992 The Prodigy - Experience 1993 Boo Radleys - Giant Steps 1994 Blur - Parklife 1995 Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 1996 Aphex Twin - Richard D James Album 1997 Radiohead - OK Computer 1998 Autechre - LP5 1999 Plaid - Restproof Clockwork 2000 Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 2001 2 Many DJs - This Is Radio Soulwax part 2 2002 Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi 2003 Belle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress 2004 Animal Collective - Sung Tongs 2005 M. Ward - Transistor Radio 2006 The Knife - Silent Shout 2007 Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer
I conclude that 1988 has to be the worst year for albums ever.
― the next grozart, Monday, 25 August 2008 17:40 (fifteen years ago) link
and 2008 so far is Autechre's Quaristice
― the next grozart, Monday, 25 August 2008 17:45 (fifteen years ago) link
I am going to be revealed as e-lame by posting this:
1982: Combat Rock – The Clash 1983: Madonna - Madonna 1984: Hatful of Hollow - The Smiths 1985: Starpeace - Yoko Ono 1986: Who Made Who - AC/DC 1987: Come on Pilgrim - The Pixies 1988: Tracey Chapman - Tracey Chapman 1989: Doolittle - the Pixies 1990: Changesbowie - David Bowie 1991: Leisure - Blur 1992: Ooooooohhh.... On the TLC Tip - TLC 1993: Pablo Honey - Radiohead 1994: His n Hers by Pulp 1995: Post - Bjork 1996: The It Girl - Sleeper 1997: The Lonesome Crowded West by Modest Mouse 1998: The Boy with the Arab Strap - Belle & Sebastian 1999: 69 Love Songs - the Magnetic Fields 2000: The Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem 2001: White Blood Cells - the White Stripes 2002: Lifted or The Story Is In The Soil Keep Your Ear To The Ground - Bright Eyes. 2003: Dear Catastrophe Waitress - Belle & Sebastian 2004: Baron Von Bullshit Rides Again - Modest Mouse 2006: Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer - Of Montreal 2007: Blackout - Britney Spears 2008: Juno soundtrack so far
― Finefinemusic, Monday, 25 August 2008 18:49 (fifteen years ago) link
ok so I actually tried to think back to what i loved and played the most each year since '82 (after i got old enough to pay attention to music that wasn't my parents')
'82 Duran Duran: Rio '83 Michael Jackson: Thriller '84 Van Halen: 1984 '85 Phil Collins: No Jacket Required lol '86 Beastie Boys: Licensed To Ill (just barely over Run DMC: Raising hell) '87 Prince: Sign O' the Times, i guess. I don't remember caring much about anything that came out this year. at the time, of course. '88 Guns n Roses: Appetite for Destruction '89 N.W.A.: Straight Outta Compton '90 Jane's Addiction: Ritual de lo Habitual '91 Dinosaur Jr.: Whatever's Cool With Me (yeah it's an e.p. so if this is unacceptable then probably Cube's Death Certificate) '92 Beastie Boys: Check Your Head '93 Snoop Dogg: Doggystyle '94 Pavement: Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain '95 Pavement: Wowee Zowee '96 Outkast: ATLiens (edging out Wilco's Being There) '97 hell if i know. i was probably only listening to old stuff. I guess i could throw it to Pavement: Brighten the Corners, but i think i remember not liking it at the time. '98 Jay-Z: Vol 2: Hard Knock Life '99 ODB: Nigga Please '00 The Glands: The Glands '01 i'm torn like 4 ways. I'll give it to Bonnie Prince Billie: Ease Down the Road '02 The Reigning Sound: Time Bomb high SChool '03 New Pornographers: Electric Version '04 '05 ugh. maybe that LCD Soundsystem? '06 Jack O. & the Tearjerkers: The Flipside Kid
― will, Monday, 25 August 2008 20:56 (fifteen years ago) link
hey grozart. 1988. you know mary margaret o'hara? you know miss america?
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 25 August 2008 21:39 (fifteen years ago) link
and there was also spirit in eden in 1988. maybe the best year.
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 25 August 2008 21:46 (fifteen years ago) link
spirit of eden
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 25 August 2008 21:47 (fifteen years ago) link
My 80s list back THEN would look something like this
1980: Norske Jenter - The Kids 1981: Dunno, but possibly "The Elder" 1982: Upstairs At Eric's - Yazoo 1983: Colour By Numbers - Culture Club 1984: Into The Gap - Thompson Twins 1985: Dream Into Action - Howard Jones 1986: One To One - Howard Jones 1987: Close To The Bone - Thompson Twins 1988: Provision - Scritti Politti (But spent most of the year buying and digging old Depeche Mode records) 1989: For a while it was all about "The Seeds Of Love" by Tears For Fears.
― Geir Hongro, Monday, 25 August 2008 22:54 (fifteen years ago) link
1977 Giorgio Moroder, From here to eternity 1978 The Only Ones, s/t 1979 Talking Heads, Fear of music 1980 Talking Heads, Remain in light 1981 Flipper, Generic 1982 ABC, The lexicon of love 1983 R.E.M., Murmur 1984 The Smiths, Hatful of hollow 1985 Scritti Politti, Cupid and psyche 85 1986 Slayer, Reign in blood 1987 Sonic Youth, Sister 1988 AR Kane, 69 1989 New Order, Technique 1990 Ice Cube, Amerikkka's most wanted 1991 Nirvana, Nevermind 1992 Pavement, Slanted and enchanted 1993 Insides, Euphoria 1994 Notorious BIG, Ready to die 1995 Mobb Deep, The Infamous 1996 Tortoise, Millions now living will never die 1997 Chemical Brothers, Dig your own hole 1998 Mercury Rev, Deserters songs 1999 Wilco, Summerteeth 2000 Radiohead, Kid A 2001 Daft Punk, Discovery 2002 Sonic Youth, Murray Street 2003 Dizzee Rascal, Boy in da corner 2004 Junior Boys, Last Exit 2005 LCD Soundsystem, s/t 2006 Half Man Half Biscuit, Cammell Laird Social Club 2007 The Go Betweens, Oceans Apart 2008 The Studio, West Coast
― Michael B, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 01:00 (fifteen years ago) link
I never thought anyone would call 1988 the worst year in albums... In rap alone it's considered maybe the best year ever, with classic albums by the Jungle Brothers, Ultramagnetic MCs, Public Enemy, Booge Down Productions, Big Daddy Kane, etc.
― Tuomas, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 05:10 (fifteen years ago) link
So whenever was rap relevant for me when I decide whether a year was the worst ever?
1988 was the worst ever year for albums (well, since 1963-64 anyway) because it was bad for new romantics, bad for synthpop (truly analog synths were hardly in use at all, outside the Chicago house underground, otherwise it was all sampling and DX7), bad for prog (I mean, even neoproggers like Marillion, IQ and Pendragon went briefly AOR at that point), bad for sophisiticated melodic pop (Deacon Blues, Danny Wilson or Black were hardly 10cc) and bad for indie (late 80s indie sounded even more low budget than it was and the vocals were mixed so low in the production you could hardly hear the melody below all the exaggerated reverb). In other words: Bad for ALL the musical styles that I love.
― Geir Hongro, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 09:09 (fifteen years ago) link
Excellent news!
― Marcello Carlin, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 09:11 (fifteen years ago) link
From 1988 I luv:
Spirit of Eden Miss America Daydream Nation Isn't Anything It Takes A Nation of Millions To Hold Us Back 69 The Walking (or is this from 1987) Strictly Business The House of Love
Admittedly I'm having trouble coming up with non-canonical choices for that year - I think all of the above bar The Walking have been listed upthread (and anyone who loves Miss America should get on The Walking).
― Tim F, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 11:21 (fifteen years ago) link
More from '88:
I'm Your Man Tender Prey Surfer Rosa
― stroker ace, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 14:09 (fifteen years ago) link
Oh yeah I cosign all three of those actually!
― Tim F, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 14:17 (fifteen years ago) link
tim your taste in old music shocks me.
why would it be a joke?!
― lex pretend, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 14:48 (fifteen years ago) link
1988 is the only year you need. spirit of eden was released, and then everything else just became.......average.
― ConnieXX, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 21:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Lex's and Tim F's lists are both pretty great
― Dan S, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 21:58 (fifteen years ago) link
Why, because he's actually heard Talking Heads?
― jaymc, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 22:28 (fifteen years ago) link
Lex, I guess the issue here is that it's hard not to be canonical and a bit boring about old music unless you know the era (or at least a specific genre of it) really well. Probably there were albums released in those decades that I'd like a lot more than the ones I listed if I was aware of them - the flipside of this is that throughout the nineties and this decade there were quite canonical/typical-rock-crit albums I loved that just didn't make my number one spot - e.g. my second favourite album of last year was Panda Bear (sorry!).
Having said that, I listen to Miles Davis/Herbie Hancock/Alice Coltrane/Can in a manner rather similar to how I listen to minimal/techno/etc. I reckon of those albums you'd actually really like In A Silent Way, Journey In Satchidananda and any Can from Tago Mago through Landed. They're all profoundly androgynous and fluid in feel - like, if you like Henrik Schwarz and Achso and Where You Go I Go To I reckon you'd like these albums for some of the same reasons.
Probably my most offensive selection: Blood on the Tracks I've only really gotten into in the past twelve months. I wouldn't call myself a Dylan fan really, although I might become one in the future. From 1975 I like The Hissing of Summer Lawns equally as much but didn't want to list Joni twice. Next choices would be Another Green World and RadioActivity, I think. I'd like to hear the Robert Wyatt and Steely Dan albums that came out in those years, too.
If it makes you feel better, my second choice for 1977 is Donna Summer's Once Upon A Time and my equal second choice for 1978 is C'est Chic, and Michael Jackson's Off The Wall is probably my second choice for 1979.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 22:51 (fifteen years ago) link
1964 – the Beatles ~ Beatles for Sale 1965 – the Rolling Stones ~ Out of Our Heads 1966 – the Beatles ~ Revolver 1967 – the Jimi Hendrix Experience ~ Are You Experienced? 1968 – the Velvet Underground ~ White Light/White Heat 1969 – the Rolling Stones ~ Let It Bleed 1970 – Led Zeppelin ~ Led Zeppelin III 1971 – Yes ~ The Yes Album 1972 – the Rolling Stones ~ Exile On Main Street 1973 – Pink Floyd ~ The Dark Side of the Moon 1974 – James Brown ~ The Payback 1975 – Queen ~ A Night at the Opera 1976 – the Modern Lovers ~ The Modern lovers 1977 – Sex Pistols ~ Never Mind the Bollocks… 1978 – Captain Beefheart ~ Shiny Beast 1979 – the Specials ~ The Specials 1980 – Talking Heads ~ Remain In Light 1981 – the Psychedelic Furs ~ Talk Talk Talk 1982 – PRINCE ~ 1999 1983 – Violent Femmes ~ Violent Femmes 1984 – the CURE ~ The Head On The Door 1985 – Fine Young Cannibals ~ Fine Young Cannibals 1986 – PRINCE ~ Parade 1987 – Sonic Youth ~ Sister 1988 – Pixies ~ Surfer Rosa 1989 – De La Soul ~ 3 Feet High and Rising 1990 – Public Enemy ~ Fear of a Black Planet 1991 – Mercury Rev ~ Yourself Is Steam 1992 – Pavement ~ Slanted & Enchanted 1993 – PJ Harvey ~ Rid of Me 1994 – Built To Spill ~ There’s Nothing Wrong With Love 1995 – the Flaming Lips ~ Clouds Taste Metallic 1996 – DJ Shadow ~ Endtroducing 1997 – Modest Mouse ~ The Lonesome Crowded West 1998 – Black Star ~ Mos Def & Talib Kweli are Black Star 1999 – the White Stripes ~ The White Stripes 2000 – the Avalanches ~ Since I Left You 2001 – the White Stripes ~ White Blood Cells 2002 – Ugly Casanova ~ Sharpen Your Teeth 2003 – Cat Power ~ You Are Free
― nicky lo-fi, Tuesday, 26 August 2008 23:58 (fifteen years ago) link
takes a nation of millions to be white
― PappaWheelie V, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 00:02 (fifteen years ago) link
i can do since...1999. 99 - Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun 00 - Radiohead - Kid A 01 - Daft Punk - Discovery 02 - Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 03 - Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow 04 - Liars - They Were Wrong, So We Drowned 05 - Lightning Bolt - Hypermagic Mountain 06 - Liars - Drum's Not Dead 07 - Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 08 - Black Pus - Black Pus 4: All Aboard The Magic Pus
― Creeztophair, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 00:17 (fifteen years ago) link
list away, pappa
― Kevin John Bozelka, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 00:25 (fifteen years ago) link
"I'm Your Man" is the only one of those mentioned 1988 ones that is any good at all (and possibly House Of Love - I haven't heard anything by them other than "Shine On" - which was nice and catchy)
― Geir Hongro, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 00:56 (fifteen years ago) link
it's hard not to be canonical and a bit boring about old music unless you know the era (or at least a specific genre of it) really well. Probably there were albums released in those decades that I'd like a lot more than the ones I listed if I was aware of them
this is exactly why i don't know (or really care tbh) about old music, i already know i can never know the era like i know mine, and i also know that my appreciation of my favourite music is almost always heightened by knowing my era, so...getting into the past always seems like an unnecessarily sisyphean task. also, my reaction to anything canonical is to avoid it for as long as possible, the entire process of canonisation appalls me.
i do like miles davis, alice coltrane &c...i think i've had like 2, maybe 3 can albums on my computer for over 2 years now and still haven't got round to listening to them.
― lex pretend, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 07:30 (fifteen years ago) link
Canonisation is good and important. The classical canon exists for a reason and it's the same with the rock canon. Plus all musical genres should be judged from a criteria not too unlike classical music.
― Geir Hongro, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 08:44 (fifteen years ago) link
clash of the tits
― Frogman Henry, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 09:47 (fifteen years ago) link
judged from a criteria not too unlike classical music
Lol, by these criteria every album on your list is shite. Oh hang on, what am I doing?
― Matt DC, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 09:58 (fifteen years ago) link
"This is exactly why i don't know (or really care tbh) about old music, i already know i can never know the era like i know mine, and i also know that my appreciation of my favourite music is almost always heightened by knowing my era, so...getting into the past always seems like an unnecessarily sisyphean task."
I pretty much agree with this. Most of the time when I get into old music it's more because the specific artifact represents some idea or style that seems really crucial to me in an atemporal sense. Like, with Can, I don't really care about the position in 1970s music, their influence on post-punk etc. It's really much more about what they were doing with rhythms and grooves, which strikes me as existing on this horizon of, um, jagged funkiness (stay with me here) that a lot of my favourite music gets to but has difficulty getting past (perhaps in the same sense that you can't get past a horizon. So the reference points for Can for me are not so much Faust or P.I.L. and more other stuff from a whole host of styles which I feel exists on that same horizon. I made a comp the other day with Can's "Spoon" and Talking Heads' "The Great Curve" but also 2-step, A Guy Called Gerald jungle, Matias Aguayo, dancehall, Bubba Sparxx, 'O'Rang... It makes more sense to me to think of Can in a constellation like that, one that, I guess, effaces the canonical hierarchy between all these things but without extinguishing the point of difference that is uniquely Can's. I think Can are important, but I don't think you (or, perhaps, rather, I) can grasp that importance terribly well by approaching them with some more typical canonical framework such as "krautrock".
― Tim F, Wednesday, 27 August 2008 11:10 (fifteen years ago) link