colby: The Moon and the Sledgehammer?
― emil.y, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:07 (twelve years ago) link
Looking For Richard owns
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:08 (twelve years ago) link
No End in Sight was one of a few that surprisingly got no votes. From my own list of runners-up, I would've thought The Celluloid Closet and My Architect would get some votes.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
this was mine; yea looking for richard is really engaging, should be shown in schools
Crumb - 30 ptsCapturing the Friedmans - 30 ptsGenghis Blues - 10I Like Killing Flies - 10Land of Silence & Darkness - 5Forbidden Lie$ - 5Harlan County, USA - 5Lets Get Lost - 5
― johnny crunch, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
celluloid closet's good, but the book is so much better that i have a hard time rating the doc anymore.
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
― emil.y, Tuesday, August 16, 2011 11:07 AM
thanks thats the one! i clean forgot, even tho i bought the (bootleg?) dvd earlier this summer, but havent got round to watching yet
― colby, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:12 (twelve years ago) link
For all the bitching, I was expecting the Morbs list to be some truly esoteric shit.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:21 (twelve years ago) link
Just want to post the final list as easy reference before ducking out:
#40: Salesman (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Charlotte Zwerin, 1968) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Filth and the Fury (Julien Temple, 2000) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Gleaners & I (Agnes Varda, 2000) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein, 1984) -- 20 points/3 votes#39: Être et Avoir (Nicolas Philibert, 2002) -- 21 points/2 votes/1 first#38: Inside Job (Charles Ferguson, 2010) -- 22 points/3 votes#36: Gimme Shelter (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Charlotte Zwerin, 1970) -- 24 points/3 votes#36: Winged Migration (Jacques Perrin/Jacques Cluzaud, 2001) -- 24 points/3 votes#34: Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz, 2002) -- 25 points/2 votes/1 first#34: The World at War (Hugh Raggett/John Pett/David Elstein/Ted Childs/Michael Darlow/Martin Smith, 1973/74) -- 25 points/2 votes/1 first#33: Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003) -- 26 points/2 votes#32: Sherman's March (Ross McElwee, 1986) -- 25 points/4 votes#31: Anvil! The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi, 2008) -- 26 points/2 votes#30: The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) -- 26 points/4 votes#29: WR: Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev, 1971) -- 27 points/2 votes/1 first#28: The Fog of War (Errol Morris, 2003) -- 27 points/3 votes#27: My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog, 1999) -- 29 points/3 votes#26: Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985) -- 30 points/2 votes/1 first#25: Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) -- 32 points/3 votes#24: Winter Soldier (Fred Aronow/Robert Fiore/David Gillis/David Grubin/Jeff Holstein/Michael Lesser, 1972) -- 32 points/4 votes/1 first#22: The Century of the Self (Adam Curtis, 2002) -- 35 points/2 votes#22: Hype! (Doug Pray, 1996) -- 35 points/2 votes/1 first#21: Don’t Look Back (D.A. Pennebaker, 1967) -- 35 points/3 votes/1 first#20: Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Ellen Hovde/Muffie Meyer, 1975) -- 35 points/5 votes#19: Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, 1982) -- 35 points/6 votes#18: Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1984) -- 38 points/5 votes#17: Brother’s Keeper (Joe Berlinger/Bruce Sinofsky, 1992) -- 40 points/2 votes#16: Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929) -- 41 points/6 votes#15: Night and Fog (Alain Resnais, 1955) -- 48 points/3 votes#14: The Up Series (Michael Apted/Paul Almond, 1964-2005) -- 48 points/5 votes/2 firsts#13: Man on Wire (James Marsh, 2008) -- 49 points/4 votes#12: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon, 2007) -- 49 points/5 votes#11: When We Were Kings (Leon Gast, 1996) -- 52 points/4 votes/1 first#10: Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984) -- 53 points/4 votes#9: The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris, 1988) -- 53 points/5 votes/1 first#8: Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris, 1978) -- 61 points/5 votes/1 first#7: American Movie (Chris Smith, 1999) -- 64 points/8 votes/1 first#6: Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994) -- 68 points/8 votes#5: The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophüls, 1969) -- 70 points/5 votes/1 first#4: Harlan County U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, 1976) -- 78 points/5 votes/1 first#3: Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki, 2003) -- 88 points/8 votes#2: Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005) -- 98 points/8 votes/1 first#1: Crumb (Terry Zwigoff, 1994) -- 163 points/13 votes/4 firsts
I'm not Glenn McDonald, but I'll probably compile a few basic stats on which directors totalled the most overall points, and which got votes for the most number of films.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:22 (twelve years ago) link
1. Brickhouse Brown Shoot Interview (2009) (30 points) - Little-known Memphis wrestler Brickhouse Brown shares a succession of awesome hood anecdotes, brags that he "got Jeff Jarrett his first piece of black pussy."
holy shit
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:28 (twelve years ago) link
The bitching came from: you guys really didn't hafta try that hard. Just hang up on the Dem phone marketers and you'll have time to watch Shoah.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:31 (twelve years ago) link
big ups to d*m p*ss*nt*no for the shoot recs
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:34 (twelve years ago) link
I'm sure I would've included "truly esoteric shit" that I've just plumb forgot some bcz they're not constantly talked about in the cultural conversations I hear. I'm just as susceptible to that as anyone, moreso with the death of my middle-aged brain cells.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:56 (twelve years ago) link
Just hang up on the Dem phone marketers and you'll have time to watch Shoah.
But if they're that desperate they have to start lobbying people in the UK I feel it would be awfully rude to curtail their call.
I'm sure I would've included "truly esoteric shit" that I've just plumb forgot some bcz they're not constantly talked about in the cultural conversations I hear. I'm just as susceptible to that as anyone
Hm. You say you're just as susceptible to that as anyone and yet you pretty much deny the possibility that this happened to anyone else - rather, we're all a bunch of ignoramuses in your eyes.
Anyone, I do agree with Josh, it's extra infuriating when the person on a thread who does the most shouting about how everyone is ill-informed and barbaric turns out to be incredibly middlebrow.
― emil.y, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:07 (twelve years ago) link
My list:
1. Up Series (28 Up, if I need to pick one)2. Man with a Movie Camera3. Koyaanisqatsi4. Tokyo Olympiad5. Triumph of the Will6. Grey Gardens7. Sherman's March8. Paris is Burning9. Restrepo10. Burden of Dreams
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:49 (twelve years ago) link
so much stuff on this list i haven't seen/need to see! a friend of mine was raving about 'streetwise' to me recently - apparently the original camera negative is lost :/
my list would've had the following, had i voted (not sure of order):
gates of heavensans soleilinextinguishable firehoop dreamsspellboundportrait of jasonparis is burningmy best fiendharlan county usaheavy metal parking lotstop making sensehigh schoolenron: the smartest guys in the roomman with a movie camera
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:52 (twelve years ago) link
You and tape store both mentioned Portrait of Jason. I've got a home-taped VHS that a friend gave me a while back--will have to watch it.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:56 (twelve years ago) link
The Moon And The Sledgehammer is great! As for great filmmakers who have not yet been mentioned (and apologies, maybe they have), I cannot recommend both Raymond Depardon and Johan Van Der Keuken (one of my personal favorites) enough.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:08 (twelve years ago) link
oh shit i forgot one i love: forough farrokhzad's 'the house is black', which can be viewed here:
http://www.ubu.com/film/farrokhzad_house.html
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:11 (twelve years ago) link
and of that gorin CA trilogy, i probably would've picked 'routine pleasures'
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:12 (twelve years ago) link
Me too! That is also one of my all-time favorite movies! =)
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:12 (twelve years ago) link
oh! and 'word is out'
man why didn't i vote :/
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:13 (twelve years ago) link
"Let's Get Lost" looks so beautiful but I cannot listen to Chet Baker again after watching it. A friend of mine worked on that movie (just as a PA/grip, but still...)!
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:15 (twelve years ago) link
And I too need to see Streetwise. I noticed it was part of this (rather amazing!) programme curated by Harmony Korine and I had never heard of it before:http://www.cphdox.dk/d/a5.lasso?e=1&s=2010119
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:18 (twelve years ago) link
I gave Let's Get Lost the last spot on my list because of how much effect it had on me when I first saw it (I've mentioned that the mid-'80s was when I first paid attention to documentaries). I watched it two or three more times after that, but that was a while back--not sure how it would hold up today. Baker's dissembling is very sad.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:22 (twelve years ago) link
harmony korine's dad made documentaries! i've seen this one:
http://www.harmony-korine.com/news/2008/06/sol-korineblaine-dunlap-dvd/
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:23 (twelve years ago) link
('mouth music', that is)
oh wow i hated "let's get lost" sooo much.
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:25 (twelve years ago) link
I don't feel bad for not voting now, my 30 points would have only pushed Gates of Heaven to third.
― Kiarostami bag (milo z), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:28 (twelve years ago) link
my list, in no order whatsoever:
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About his FatherImpalerFall From GraceBlood In The FaceNot Quite HollywoodOne Day In SeptemberThe Thin Blue LineBrothers KeeperThe Rape of EuropaThe Devil and Daniel JohnstonParadise Lost 2Dark DaysCrips and Bloods: Made In AmericaExit Through the Gift ShopThe BridgeBest Worst MovieThe Eyes of Tammy FayeThe Wild and Wonderful WhitesBomb ItThe Architecture of Doom
― I dream of vodka sandwich (jjjusten), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:35 (twelve years ago) link
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About his Father
I have been warned not to watch this because I'll cry for days or something like that. Is it really that sad?
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:38 (twelve years ago) link
It's not only very sad, it's a terrible, terrible movie
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:38 (twelve years ago) link
As in it made me uncomfortable, it is just so morally dodgy (and atrociously made, but that almost seems irrelevant). File alongside Catfish, which was also revolting in a similar way.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:40 (twelve years ago) link
my weirdo picks, if i'd participated (saw these at a fest years ago when someone slipped me a pass)
The IsterThe Great Communist Bank Robbery
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:40 (twelve years ago) link
Dammit I knew I forgot something, and it was Let's Get Lost.
I also want to point out that, partially because of all the, ahem, discussion that took place above, this 40-film poll reveal thread is longer than some of the old ilx 100-film. Decade poll threads.
― Mucho! Macho! Honcho!: Turn Off The Dark (C. Grisso/McCain), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:42 (twelve years ago) link
Haha, I've been tempted by The Ister but never watched it.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:43 (twelve years ago) link
Also, super job Clemenza!
― Mucho! Macho! Honcho!: Turn Off The Dark (C. Grisso/McCain), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:44 (twelve years ago) link
Yes, a round of applause for clemenza. I'm sure that despite all our differences, we have been glad of this opportunity to talk about this stuff.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:46 (twelve years ago) link
i can't even really recommend the ister tbh. it's very narrow in appeal
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:47 (twelve years ago) link
i might have thrown a troll vote to "f for fake", i'm a little surprised that didn't happen here. not even a mention in one of the dumb arguments up there
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:48 (twelve years ago) link
Good for Alfred for throwing in Las Hurdes, too
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:49 (twelve years ago) link
interesting list, jjj
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:53 (twelve years ago) link
huh admrl, I hadn't heard those criticisms before. I'm sure I'll watch it eventually but I feel like I need to steel myself before doing so.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:58 (twelve years ago) link
I thought The Wild and Wonderful Whites was OK but I liked Dancing Outlaw much better. Gah still made I left it off. It should have made my top ten tbh.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:59 (twelve years ago) link
woulda been all over this but it seems such a quintessential essay film/not a docu/whatever it is that i couldn't, & i say that having voted for other essay-stuff like LA plays itself
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:24 (twelve years ago) link
I liked Dancing Outlaw much better.
Yeah, way better. I hated the Jackass-style production values of Wonderful Whites.
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:28 (twelve years ago) link
I mean, It was still interesting and certain scenes will stick with me for a long time but I think that's probably what turned me off too.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:30 (twelve years ago) link
I cannot recommend both Raymond Depardon and Johan Van Der Keuken (one of my personal favorites) enough.
+
oh shit i forgot one i love: forough farrokhzad's 'the house is black', which can be viewed here
YES
― ✇ (Tape Store), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:49 (twelve years ago) link
Dear Zachary had a big emotional impact on me the first time I saw it. Its flaws became more apparent the second time around.
That said, I'm curious about some of the criticism leveled at Dear Zachary and Catfish, specifically the charges of moral irresponsibility. With Dear Zachary in particular, it struck me as a very personal film made from a specific POV, so it's hard to begrudge it for its biases.
I was actually more put off by the supposedly selective editing/staging in The King of Kong.
― Get a Brain Rick Moranis (jaymc), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:58 (twelve years ago) link
Yeah, King of Kong twisted the hero/villain angle too far.
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 19:04 (twelve years ago) link