Here's my ballot, with the albums that made it bolded:
1. Mayfield, Curtis - Curtis2. Purim, Flora - Stories to Tell3. Powell, Baden - Canto on Guitar4. Coltrane, Alice - Journey in Satchidananda5. Hancock, Herbie - Sextant
6-10th places: 12 points eachAirto - Seeds on the GroundCarvalho, Beth - Pandeiro e ViolaColtrane, Alice - EternityKuti, Fela - He Miss RoadThomas, Leon - Blues and the Soulful Truth
11-15th places: 9 points eachAustin, Patti - Havana CandyHathaway, Donny - Everything is EverythingHenderson, Joe & Alice Coltrane - The ElementsMuhammad, Idris - Black Rhythm Revolution!Riperton, Minnie - Adventures in Paradise
16-20th places: 6 points eachColtrane, Alice - Universal ConsciousnessJ.B.'s, The - Groove MachineMeters, The - Fire on the BayouNascimento, Milton - MiltonSanders, Pharoah - Jewels of Thought
21-25th places: 5 points eachHector - NostalgiaKirk, Rahsaan Roland - BlacknussMeters, The - RejuvenationPascoal, Hermeto - Slaves MassRegina, Elis - …Em Pleno Verão
26-35th places: 3 points eachDe Valença, Rosinha - Rosinha De ValençaHancock, Herbie - CrossingsKuti, Fela - AfrodisiacMakeba, Miriam - Pata Pata: The Hit Sound of Miriam MakebaMayfield, Curtis - Back to the WorldMuhammad, Idris - House of the Rising SunRiperton, Minnie - Come to My GardenSchifrin, Lalo - Black WidowSimone, Nina - Emergency WardTurrentine, Stanley - Salt Song
36-40th places: 1 point eachEarth, Wind & Fire - All n' AllHenderson, Eddie - RealizationSantamaría, Mongo - Afro IndioStaple Singers, The - Be What You AreTyner, McCoy - Sahara
It's kinda sad that nothing outside the top 5 placed in the poll.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm a bit surprised that Adventures in Paradise was the only Minnie Riperton album to even make it to the top 200. I wonder who was the thrid person besides me and Abbott who voted for it?
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Whoops, I was supposed write "you can't basically go wrong with any of Fela's 70s albums" up there. I'm not so familiar with his post-70s output, might be some duds among them. When Tony Allen left him in the late 70s, that certainly hurt the sound of his band.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 11:25 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk2. Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star3. Alice Coltrane – Journey In Satchidananda4. Joni Mitchell – Court & Spark5. Steely Dan – Aja6. Roy Harper – Stormcock7. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis8. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III9. Cheap Trick – Cheap Trick10. The Residents – Duck Stab/Buster & Glen11. Augustus Pablo – Original Rockers12. Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes – Expansions13. Comus – First Utterance14. Black Sabbath – Master Of Reality15. Randy Newman – Good Old Boys16. Culture – Two Sevens Clash17. Linda Perhacs – Parallelograms18. Paul McCartney – Ram19. Shoes – Present Tense20. Al Green – I’m Still In Love With You21. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges – Clube Da Esquina22. Funkadelic – Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On23. Pharoah Sanders – Thembi24. Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom25. Harmonia – Deluxe26. Flamin’ Groovies – Shake Some Action27. Blue Öyster Cult – Agents Of Fortune28. Elton John – Madman Across The Water29. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing Of Summer Lawns30. Neu! – Neu! 7531. AC/DC – Highway To Hell32. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory33. David Crosby – If I Could Only Remember My Name…34. Françoise Hardy – La Question35. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy A Thrill36. Chic – C’est Chic37. Earth, Wind & Fire – I Am38. The Cars – Candy-O39. Gene Clark – No Other40. Cymande – Cymande
19 in, not bad. Lots to check out, starting with the 11 from the list I've never heard. Thanks Johnny!
― Gavin in Leeds, Sunday, 10 January 2010 12:01 (fourteen years ago) link
That would be me I guess. I had three Minnie albums on my ballot, fat lot of good it did. But hey.
1-40
XTC - Drums and Wires ABBA - The Album Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Anne Briggs - The Time Has Come Minnie Riperton - Come to My Garden Wings - Back to the Egg ABBA - Arrival Derek & Clive - Live Slade - Slayed? Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day Chicago - Chicago T-Rex - Electric Warrior Queen - Queen Carole King - Tapestry Leonard Cohen - New Skin for the Old Ceremony Paul McCartney - Ram ABBA - Voulez-Vous Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac The Specials -The Specials Chic - Risqué John Lennon - Imagine Hawkwind - Space Ritual Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool Iggy Pop - The Idiot Wings - London Town Kraftwerk - Autobahn 10cc The Original Soundtrack The Stylistics - The Best of The Stylistics Wings - Venus and Mars Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything? Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel Minnie Riperton - Adventures in Paradise Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy Queen - Queen II Iggy Pop - Lust For Life Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star Steeleye Span - Hark! The Village Wait Tubeway Army - Replicas Wings - Band on the Run
(what on earth possessed me to put Imagine so high?)
― DavidM, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Well, listening to a track from each album was fun. Although I did have to skip through the Van Morrison and Steely Dan tracks, and a couple of others - what are you people thinking, seriously? I gave them as much of a chance as possible, but just - NO. My favourite surprise track was probably '(Don't Worry) If There's a Hell Below, We're All Going To Go' from Curtis. I definitely need to dig further into the Alice Coltrane and Fela LPs, too. Also, I was very surprised at how much I enjoyed having Joni Mitchell and T-Rex on, two artists who I have never hated, but would never have put on of my own volition after my teenage years.
― emil.y, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:33 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, unordered:
Amon Düül II - YetiDavid Bowie - Aladdin SaneDavid Bowie - LodgerVashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond DayCabaret Voltaire - Mix-UpJohn Cale - Vintage ViolenceCan - Soon Over BabalumaCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, BabyChrome - Half Machine Lip MovesCluster - Cluster (1971)Cluster - ZuckerzeitDevo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!The Durutti Column - The Return of the Durutti ColumnBrian Eno - Before and After ScienceBrian Eno - Discreet MusicJohn Fahey - AmericaFaust - Faust IVRobert Fripp and Brian Eno - Evening StarPeter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (1977)Harmonia - Musik von HarmoniaJandek - Ready for the HouseKraftwerk - AutobahnLa Dusseldorf - La DusseldorfJohn Lennon - ImagineMagazine - Secondhand DaylightNeu - Neu! 75Nico - DesertshoreYoko Ono - Plastic Ono BandThe Pop Group - YPopol Vuh - In Den Gärten PharaosLou Reed - TransformerRoxy Music - Country LifeSiouxsie & the Banshees - The ScreamTalking Heads - Fear of MusicThis Heat - This HeatThrobbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk GreatsVarious Artists - No New YorkTom Waits - Closing TimeRobert Wyatt - Rock BottomXTC - Drums and Wires
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:39 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^This ballot I like.
― emil.y, Sunday, 10 January 2010 15:44 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, it's one I can hang with too. Should have been ordered though! With 'Imagine' somewhere near the bottom.
Currently listening to that Devo debut. It's pretty good!
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my unordered list, with no shows in bold. Sixteen made it.
Barrett, Syd - The Madcap LaughsBlue Öyster Cult - Agents of FortuneCale, John - FearCaptain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)Cheap Trick - Heaven TonightDavis, Miles - Get Up With ItDavis, Miles - AghartaDictators, The - Go Girl CrazyDylan, Bob - DesireDylan, Bob - New MorningEly, Joe - Honky Tonk MasqueradeFahey, John - AmericaFaust - Faust IVFunkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It OnGerms, The - (GI)Green, Al - I'm Still in Love With YouJam, The - All Mod ConsMayfield, Curtis - CurtisMekons - The Quality of Mercy Is Not StrnenMingus, Charles - Let My Children Hear MusicNesmith, Michael - Magnetic SouthNewman, Randy - Good Old BoysNewman, Randy - Sail AwayNilsson, Harry - A Little Touch of Schmilsson In The NightPere Ubu - The Modern DancePere Ubu - Dub HousingRaincoats, The - The RaincoatsSaints, The - (I'm) StrandedStevens, Cat - Tea for the TillermanSwell Maps - A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex - The SliderT.Rex - Electric WarriorTalking Heads - Talking Heads '77Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His FatherVan Zandt, Townes - High, Low and In BetweenVarious Artists - No New YorkWar - The World is a GhettoWho, The - QuadropheniaWho, The - The Kids Are AlrightX Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents
My Southern Singer/Songwriters didn't do so good, I think I'll console myself by using President Keyes' ballot as a S S/S shopping list. And then everyone else's, you people like a lot of great music. Thanks and hats off to Johnny Fever. And the same to whoever nominated North Star Grassman, thanks for tipping me off.
And his spirituality is so natural and subtle that he would have made more sense as a reverend than Al Green, the conflicted, tortured hedonist who eventually gave up secular music, but never seemed to have as deep a grasp of spiritual matters as Mayfield.
Hey Fastnbulbous,can't agree about Rev. Al - the testimony of tortured souls can be even more compelling (e.g. Raskolnikov, St Augustine, even Mother Teresa had doubts, etc). But definitely Rev. Curtis would have been perfect.
― dad a, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:16 (fourteen years ago) link
OK, kicking off my unlistened-to catch-up with Agharta.
― Gavin in Leeds, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I've been working my way through this era chronologically--made it through about 450 albums (from 1969 to 1972) in the past year. This poll shows me I've still got a lot of decade left to absorb.
― President Keyes, Sunday, 10 January 2010 16:34 (fourteen years ago) link
You guys ever thought about doing a genre-specific one of these countdowns?
― Parenthetical Grillz, Sunday, 10 January 2010 17:03 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Ananda Shankar – Ananda Shankar and His Music (no other votes)2. Fleetwood Mac – Tusk3. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing of Summer Lawns4. Yes – Close to the Edge5. The Beach Boys – Sunflower (57 points, 6 votes)6. 10cc – Sheet Music (17 points, 2 votes)7. Pink Floyd – The Wall (13 points, 2 votes)8. The Carpenters – The Singles 1969-73 (38 points, 7 votes) 9. Earth, Wind & Fire – I Am (23 points, 3 votes)10. Tubeway Army – Replicas11. Blondie – Eat To The Beat12. Enoch Light – Permissive Polyphonics (no other votes)13. Bob Marley and The Wailers – Live! (18 points, 2 votes)14. Buzzcocks – Another Music In A Different Kitchen (33 points, 4 votes)15. The Stylistics – Best of The Stylistics (15 points, 3 votes)16. The Cars – The Cars17. Sister Sledge – We Are Family (18 points, 2 votes)18. The Stranglers – Rattus Norvegicus (21 points, 3 votes)19. Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star20. John Holt – 1000 Volts of Holt (no other votes)21. Electric Light Orchestra – A New World Record (30 points, 3 votes)22. David Bowie – Aladdin Sane23. Andrew Lloyd Webber – Variations (no other votes)24. Steely Dan – The Royal Scam25. Lalo Schifrin – Dirty Harry (Motion Picture Score) (no other votes)26. Aretha Franklin – Young, Gifted and Black (27 points, 4 votes)27. The Sweet – The Sweet’s Biggest Hits (28 points, 2 votes)28. Lee “Scratch” Perry & The Upsetters – Blackboard Jungle Dub (???, not on list!)29. Crass – The Feeding of the 5,000 (16 points, 3 votes)30. Boz Scaggs – Silk Degrees (26 points, 4 votes)31. David Crosby – If I Could Only Remember My Name (66 points, 9 votes)32. Steve Reich – Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six Pianos (58 points, 10 votes)33. Supertramp – Breakfast in America (12 points, 4 votes)34. Jerry Goldsmith – Alien (Motion Picture Score) (no other votes)35. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (11 points, 3 votes)36. Status Quo – 12 Gold Bars (no other votes)37. X Ray Spex – Germ Free Adolescents38. ABBA – Arrival39. Various - K-Tel presents 20 Dynamic Hits (no other votes)40. Various - K-Tel presents 22 Dynamic Hits, Vol.II (no other votes)
― Jeff W, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Aha, the other Sheet Music voter!
― ⍨ (a passing spacecadet), Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, that came disappointingly low. Was my #6 placement worth so little in points terms? :(
Also was Blackboard Jungle Dub disqualified or something?
Anyway, thanks J Fever for doing this. And thanks to everyone who voted for my nominees (including the ones I didn't in the end vote for).
― Jeff W, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Lee “Scratch” Perry & The Upsetters – Blackboard Jungle Dub (???, not on list!)
I probably got complacent, read the artist, and credited it to an album that had already received other votes. Sorry about that.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (11 points, 3 votes)
This is clearly an ILM thing. Where else would an album like this get only 3 votes, all for low points?
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:19 (fourteen years ago) link
i know, one of the first things i did when you put up the complete results was look up how many votes EJ's albums got and boggle at them
― some dude, Sunday, 10 January 2010 18:32 (fourteen years ago) link
haha well my #1 vote for Elvis Country was its only vote. I'm not shocked but really, it's an absolutely stunning album. There's nothing indie about it: these are top-shelf songs with full arrangements, but Elvis' voice is in its fully mature bloom, and the ache in these songs is unsettling. It's definitely not an album for kids: Elvis sounds like a man who has seen things you people wouldn't believe. But it is a deep and rich album, and also shitloads of fun: between the heartache of "Faded Love", e.g. there's a band jamming and having a great time. That's probably the heart of Elvis' 70s work: brothers trying to work together through heartbreak, loss and physical decay, in most cases their own fault, by playing music together. Make the world go away, indeed.
― Euler, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:32 (fourteen years ago) link
^ will check this one out.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I love that album but I find the little snippets of "I Was Born A Thousand Years Ago" between every song totally bewildering.
― antexit, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:41 (fourteen years ago) link
I spend too much time online/on ILM as is, I'd have happily ordered it but voting already took an hour or so (LONG nominations list!!) and I'd rather stay offline and do something else with my time than order my ballot. Priorities! :)
Top ten would have included (at a quick glance): Devo, Durutti, Fahey, Neu, Kraftwerk, Cluster 71, Gristle.
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I HATE the born a thousand years snippets. but it is a great album.
― Jamie_ATP, Sunday, 10 January 2010 19:45 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot, had I managed to get it in on time, wouldn't have changed much, I don't think:
1. Coltrane, Alice Ptah, the El Daoud 2. Tyner, McCoy Sahara 3. Cherry, Don Brown Rice 4. McPhee, Joe Nation Time 5. Sanders, Pharoah Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) 6. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Déjà Vu 7. Talking Heads Fear of Music 8. Sanders, Pharoah Black Unity 9. Alice Coltrane Journey… 10. Roxy Music Stranded 11. Hancock, Herbie Headhunters 12. Tyner, McCoy Song of the New World 13. Sparks Propaganda 14. Talking Heads Talking Heads '77 15. T.Rex Electric Warrior 16. Young, Larry Lawrence of Newark 17. Black Sabbath Vol. 4 18. Can Soon Over Babaluma 19. Little Feat Little Feat 20. Mott the Hoople Mott 21. Parton, Dolly Coat of Many Colors 22. Devo Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! 23. Cars, The The Cars 24. Runaways, The The Runaways 25. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents 26. Jackson, Joe Look Sharp! 27. Riley, Terry In C 28. Kraftwerk Autobahn 29. Davis, Miles Live Evil 30. Pere Ubu The Modern Dance 31. Funkadelic Funkadelic 32. Soft Machine Third 33. Thin Lizzy Jailbreak 34. A Certain Ratio The Graveyard and The Ballroom 35. Davis, Miles Agharta 36. Faces Long Player 37. Funkadelic Free Your Mind… And Your Ass Will Follow 38. Roxy Music Country Life 39. Rufus & Chaka Khan Rags to Rufus 40. This Heat This Heat
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:34 (fourteen years ago) link
And since I think a fair number of choices that others big-upped that seem missing from my list are simply because of weird Never Owned blind spots (I'll go out and buy Sextant at first opportunity, honest), I assume that holds for other folks too—I just don't think Rufus or Twink or Terry Riley are as popular as some of the other choices, and that's reflected in the voting.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:39 (fourteen years ago) link
I like your list a lot, especially for including those two McCoy Tyner albums. Sadly I could only fit Sahara into my ballot, but Song of the New World is really good too, I love the cosmic big band sound on it.
― Tuomas, Sunday, 10 January 2010 20:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh. Thank my father—most of that jazz was the soundtrack for my childhood road trips. I'd like little bits of it, heads mostly, and thought most of the rest was boring. I still wouldn't necessarily put it on to drive to, but I've come to really love it, especially as albums. From talking about the runs of five and the greatest jazz albums threads, I went back and listened to a lot of this stuff again and think there's an argument to be made for it really a high point of the album format.
And I don't recall if I voted in the original '70s poll or not, but my ballot wouldn't have been that much different.
Have you ever listened to the Larry Young album? I think you'd like it a lot.
― Giorgio Marauder (I eat cannibals), Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:31 (fourteen years ago) link
This lurker's list:
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound2. Cale, John - Fear3. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music5. Ben, Jorge - Forca Bruta6. Yes - Close to the Edge7. Sparks - Indiscreet8. Nilsson, Harry - The Point9. Genesis - Foxtrot10. Chic - Risque11. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves12. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk13. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway14. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon16. Cale, John - Helen of Troy17. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina18. Residents, The - Meet the Residents19. Gainsbourg, Serge - Vu de l'Exterieur20. Bowie, David - Lodger21. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Café22. Leão, Nara - Dez Anos Depois23. Pop, Iggy - The Idiot24. Residents, The - Duck Stab / Buster & Glen25. Roxy Music - Country Life26. Pop, Iggy - Lust for Life27. Roxy Music - Stranded28. Sparks - Propaganda29. Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His Father30. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7731. Cluster - Sowiesoso32. Kraftwerk - Ralf and Florian33. Ono, Yoko - Plastic Ono Band34. Costa, Gal - India35. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra36. Chic - C’est Chic37. Teenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EP38. Blondie - Blondie39. Oldfield, Mike - Tubular Bells40. Sparks - Sparks
In compiling and ordering the list it was hard to decide how to weigh albums that had been favorites for, say, ten years or more vs. more recent discoveries. I tend to assume that my old favorites are going to be the same as everyone else's, due to greater overall exposure, but it didn't come out quite that way — for good and bad. I don't necessarily mind seeing Iggy and Roxy Music not make this list (much as I like them) if it makes room for something I don't know much about, like the Alice Coltrane or Yellow Magic Orchestra album (which I will investigate). I wish this had happened more often, but some of the individual ballots look really interesting. In comparison, my own seems a little boring, but maybe that's just because it's familiar to me.
I probably would have included Africa Brasil if I had known Jorge Ben wouldn't get any records in the final list otherwise, but while it's a vital album it doesn't move me as much as the lushly orchestrated stuff from earlier in the decade.
― eatandoph, Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Individual lists are great, really interesting.
Nara Leao? second name i don't know here? tell me? (I know I could google but answers here are much better)
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Her work spans a few Brazilian genres, but she's basically considered a bossa nova singer. Dez Anos Depois is a double album where she covers some of the classics of the genre (by João Gilberto et al) in a very understated way, mostly just with guitar accompaniment in a resonant acoustic. It luxuriates in a kind of rainy-day cool, as suggested by the album's cover; I love to play it late at night at low volume.
My faves by her are actually from the '60s — the Rogerio Duprat album (self-titled, 1968), and Nara (which is included on the Nara '67 CD from Él). The latter especially has marvelous orchestrations and a more heightened sense of drama than most of her work: it can be stomping and dangerous, joyous and maybe a tad flippant, mysterious, and/or melancholic; it is often very tender. In this context, her singing makes me melt like the chickens serenaded by Crosby and Sinatra in the Porky Pig cartoon "Swooner Crooner," but less abruptly.
The Slipcue writeup offers a decent overview (I discovered her through that site).
― eatandoph, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I just want to know the identity of the kindred spirit who put New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon at number one.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks eatandoph. Reading that slipcue piece made me realise I didn't vote for Edu Lobo's Missa Breve (was it nominated?) - I keep noticing/ remembering things I missed.....
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
weird Never Owned blind spots
LOTS of those on my part
― pugwant (The Reverend), Monday, 11 January 2010 06:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks to this poll I picked up copies of Minnie Riperton's Come To My Garden and Orentte Coleman's Dancing In Your Head (and complete Science Fiction sessions). I also re-downloaded Riperton's next two albums (I can't hear "Loving You" without thinking of the South Park episode). Also re-listened to some Fleetwood Mac and ABBA. I still don't get it. People dismiss reggae albums because it was a strong singles genre, but there's many albums that have way less filler than those two MOR hit machines. It's also strange that the rest of the ballots were much different (full of interesting music I like), rather than, say, The Eagles, Gordon Lightfoot or Boz Scaggs.
7 of my top 8 made it.
1. Fela Kuti – Zombie2. The Raincoats3. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music4. Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston5. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off Baby6. T. Rex - Electric Warrior7. Tim Buckley – Starsailor8. X Ray Spex - Germ-Free Adolescents9. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Clear Spot10. Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves11. Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You12. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis13. Perry, Lee "Scratch" & The Upsetters – Super Ape14. Rico - Man From Wareika15. Iggy Pop - Lust For Life16. Justin Hinds & The Dominoes – Jezebel17. Cedric Im Brooks - The Light Of Saba18. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - War Ina Babylon19. Junior Byles - Beat Down Babylon20. The Abyssinians - Satta Massagana21. Keith Hudson - Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood22. Yabby You - Conquering Lion23. The Mighty Diamonds - Right Time24. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Catch A Fire25. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Natty Dread26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing27. Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation28. George Faith - To Be A Lover29. Patti Smith – Horses30. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance31. Van Morrison – Moondance32. Harmonia – Deluxe33. Neu! - Neu! 7534. Alice Coltrane - Journey In Satchidananda35. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic36. Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba37. Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey38. The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari - Tales Of Mozambique39. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - Revelation Time40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 11 January 2010 07:00 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Chrome is another one that suffered from vote splitting.
if the raw data is available, could some maniac consolidate the points into an overall artist ranking?
― sleeve, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's the excel file: http://www.box.net/shared/ku8ozxgd9x
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:29 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1.
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents3. Various Artists The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)4. Sweet The Sweet's Biggest Hits5. Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill 6. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 7. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band8. Zé, Tom Estudando o Samba9. Culture Two Sevens Clash10. Chic Risque11. Parton, Dolly The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)12. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle, Volume 113. Sly & The Family Stone Fresh14. ABBA Greatest Hits, Vol. 215. Roches, The The Roches16. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)17. Steely Dan Katy Lied18. Summer, Donna Once Upon a Time19. Franklin, Aretha Young, Gifted and Black20. Nelson, Willie Stardust21. Insect Trust, The Hoboken Saturday Night22. Davis, Miles Get Up With It23. Wild Tchoupitoulas Wild Tchoupitoulas24. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove25. Mitchell, Joni For the Roses26. Pere Ubu Dub Housing27. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story28. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation29. Young, Neil Time Fades Away30. Roxy Music Siren 31. Shoes Present Tense32. Stylistics, The The Best of The Stylistics33. Poppy Family, The (featuring Susan Jacks) Which Way You Goin' Billy?34. Ono, Yoko Fly 35. Green, Al Al Green is Love36. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7737. Summer, Donna Four Seasons of Love 38. Lucier, Alvin I Am Sitting in a Room39. Jandek Ready for the House40. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna Kate & Anna McGarrigle
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
the other person, that is
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I ended up submitting this as an unranked list (bolded the ones that made it):
Colón, Willie & Ruben Blades SiembraJohn, Elton Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano PlayerKuti, Fela Sorrow, Tears and BloodKuti, Fela No AgreementColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaElectric Light Orchestra A New World RecordFleetwood Mac Fleetwood MacJohn, Elton Honky ChateauHaris Alexiou Ta Tragoudia Tis HaroulasFairouz Oriental EveningCanales, Angel El Sentimiento del Latino en Nueva YorkFeliciano, Cheo CheoColón, Willie El JuicioLa Sonora Ponceña ExplorandoRivera, Ismael Eclipse TotalValentin, Bobby AfueraLavoe, Héctor La VozRonstadt, Linda Greatest HitsFripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening StarFripp, Robert & Brian Eno No PussyfootingEagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)Burning Spear Garvey's GhostBurning Spear Marcus GarveyAshley, Robert Private Parts (The Record)Cars, The The CarsScaggs, Boz Silk DegreesCarpenters, The The Singles 1969-73Pipes of Pan at Jajouka, The Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at JajoukaRaincoats, The The RaincoatsPalmieri, Eddie Unfinished MasterpieceArmatrading, Joan Joan ArmatradingLennon, John ImagineOno, Yoko Plastic Ono BandElvis Costello & The Attractions Armed ForcesEarth, Wind & Fire That's the Way of the WorldSteely Dan AjaMitchell, Joni HejiraKraftwerk AutobahnSoft Machine ThirdT.Rex The Slider (except I changed this to Joan Armatrading s/t, forgetting I had already included that album, so not sure it was counted)
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1...
Hah! I just found the other weirdo person who voted for Hoboken Saturday Night
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my ballot, unranked:
Adam & The Ants Dirk Wears White SoxArt Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a SophieBarrett, Syd The Madcap LaughsBen, Jorge África BrasilCale, John, Vintage ViolenceClash, The, Give 'em Enough RopeColtrane, Alice, Journey in SatchidanandaDamned, The, Damned Damned DamnedDead Boys, The, Young, Loud and SnottyDevo, Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Electric Light Orchestra, Out of the BlueFahey, John, AmericaGil, Gilberto, Gilberto GilGorageur, Alain, La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)Hazlewood, Lee, Cowboy in SwedenJam, The, All Mod ConsKinks, The, Muswell HillbilliesKraftwerk, AutobahnLowe, Nick, Jesus of CoolMagazine, Real LifeMayfield, Curtis, CurtisMeters, The, Look-ka Py PyMurvin, Junior, Police and ThievesNelson, Willie, Red Headed StrangerNewman, Randy, Sail AwayOtis, Shuggie, Inspiration InformationParton, Dolly, JoleneRamones, Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou, TransformerRezillos, Can't Stand the RezillosSaints, The, I'm StrandedShoes, Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers, Inflammable MaterialSun Ra, LanquiditySwell Maps, A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex, Electric WarriorToots & The Maytals, Funky KingstonUndertones, The, The UndertonesWithers, Bill, Still BillWonder, Stevie, Music of My Mind
― real bears playing hockey (polyphonic), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents
these were my top two also, tho ranked in reverse order. ;^) Ubu's Datapanik ep at no. 3, mofos.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:08 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my (ordered) ballot, 9 of which placed:
1 Yes Close to the Edge2 Rolling Stones, The Black n' Blue3 Gong Camembert Electrique4 Genesis Selling England By the Pound5 Gong You6 Ayers, Kevin Whatevershebringwesing7 Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information8 Martyn, John Solid Air9 Undertones, The The Undertones10 Abercrombie, John Gateway11 Ayers, Kevin Bananamour12 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece13 Davis, Miles Live Evil14 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Rastaman Vibration15 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English16 Buzzcocks Another Music in a Different Kitchen17 Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today18 Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19 Queen Queen II20 ABBA Waterloo21 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports22 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot23 Ramones Leave Home24 Kraftwerk Autobahn25 King, Carole Tapestry26 Siouxsie & The Banshees The Scream27 Little Feat Feats Don't Fail Me Now28 Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!!29 Cockney Rebel The Human Menagerie30 Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7331 Osmonds, The The Plan32 Tangerine Dream Phaedra33 Penguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin Café34 Fleetwood Mac Tusk35 Oldfield, Mike Ommadawn36 Soft Machine Third37 X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents38 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Natty Dread39 Chic C'est Chic40 Ayers, Kevin Shooting at the Moon
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:21 (fourteen years ago) link
How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
Give or take some alleged irony, I'm not sure it is that different from Grover Washington Jr. and what exactly is so wrong with Grover Washington, Jr. anyway? I think you'd be surprised by how many serious jazz cats respect Grover Washington Jr. I bet you Byard Lancaster slips on some Grover Washington Jr. now and then. I bet you Odean Pope doesn't mind Grover Washington Jr. I could be wrong, but I doubt it. I wouldn't try putting down Grover Washington Jr. around jazz heavies in Philadelphia.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:50 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8oxb4LayC7A
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:51 (fourteen years ago) link
But you're entitled to your opinion of course.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not saying Grover Washington Jr. is bad, but I can't see any album of his ever placing in an ILM poll, so I was only wondering what makes Steely Dan so different that they always do?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Either this poll was held at an awkward time or there wasn't enough time given to nominate, but I missed sending in my noms
― Tom D (Tom D.), Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Late-period Steely Dan goes more deeply into the smooth jazz/funk stylings, but their albums are overall pretty diverse. Try some of these tunes: "Peg", "My Old School", "Reeling in the Years", "Barrytown", "Kid Charlemagne", etc. These are more poppy, I think.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:57 (fourteen years ago) link