yeah considering that it got the same # of points but more than twice as many votes it seems like a pretty low-enthusiasm ballot-filler for most
― some dude, Monday, 4 January 2010 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
compared to a couple other albums in those first 5, i meant obv
I have a button a record store employee gave me that says HORSES CHANGED MY LIFE. Zero percent of people assume it's about an album.
― girl moves (Abbott), Monday, 4 January 2010 05:53 (fourteen years ago) link
hahahahaha
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:00 (fourteen years ago) link
http://www.squidoo.com/IfItWerentForMyHorse
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 06:02 (fourteen years ago) link
95. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) [81 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote]
http://i45.tinypic.com/t6xbgm.jpg
Having relistened to [Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love] for the first time in a while right now:
1. That's one hell of an opening line.
2. The 'hey hey hey' part makes me think of both the Art of Noise and the Prodigy reuse of same now.
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Monday, March 7, 2005 3:45 PM
[Eruption] just sounds like a bit of wank, but when the main riff of the song kicks in, it's like a thousand Christmas presents opening up on your birthday filled with squirtgun-wielding topless playmates covered in chocolate sauce waiting to play endless rounds of slippery Twister with you.
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Friday, May 6, 2005 1:55 PM (4 years ago)
if 'I'm the one' does nothing for you, then I pity you. then I hate you. and your children. and your children's pets. and their mangy fur/scales/carapaces.
― m the g (mister the guanoman), Thursday, January 25, 2007 8:46 PM (2 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:37 (fourteen years ago) link
(I had to spend my first place vote to get this one in, but it got in... at #95. This is a disaster for ILM!)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 07:38 (fourteen years ago) link
i love VH but for some stupid reason have never owned that album, so feel free to curse me
― EUKANUBA CRAZY DOG JUMPIN THRU YO HURDLE (some dude), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
94. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) [81 points, 8 votes]
http://i47.tinypic.com/1zn1vnr.jpg
I love how full of shit Lindsey Buckingham is on "Monday Morning" which gets my vote. First he's got travelin' on his mind; then he says "I'll be there if you want me to." But especially in the wake of the sexual revolution, there's not much he can do to prevent all the Rhiannons in his life from playing the same "hittin' the road" games. So he makes funky with his wounded machismo, resulting in the most charitable and joyfully resigned song in his oeuvre.
And as with so much great popcraft, we don't even have to process his words. All we really need is for him to make the next verse funkier than the previous which he does first by cramming more words into the third line ("then you get on down the line"), then with a scrumptiously placed "oh" before the last "first you love me."
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, August 25, 2009 11:07 AM (4 months ago)
"Crystal" from the s/t! It's devastatingly gorgeous, especially the vocal harmonies in the chorus... The synthed-out last 2 minutes or so is dizzy bliss, ohhh man...
― Clarke B., Thursday, January 23, 2003 4:23 AM (6 years ago)
Every once in awhile it occurs to me how amazing Christine McVie is, and I nearly go unconscious.
― Bimble... (Bimble...), Saturday, March 19, 2005 5:24 AM (4 years ago)
"Rhiannon" still spooks me.
― otto, Sunday, February 29, 2004 3:19 PM (5 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, really? Even the lesser tracks on VH are better than most of the rock singles of 1978.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:03 (fourteen years ago) link
(Anyway, I woke up and decided I'd do a couple more, but now I'm going back to bed...)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
blimey has voting happened already? ;_;
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
also wow at horses not making the original 100
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
For the last 4 weeks! xp
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:05 (fourteen years ago) link
well then i am the one that sucks.
― BEEEEEEEEECK FUCKING OOOOOOORRRRD! (a hoy hoy), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:06 (fourteen years ago) link
yay at two of my voted albums appearing already!
― mr bollock apple (electricsound), Monday, 4 January 2010 08:07 (fourteen years ago) link
VAN HALEN SHOULD BE HIGHER - DO YOU UNDERSTAND THIS?
― Jamie_ATP, Monday, 4 January 2010 08:43 (fourteen years ago) link
I couldn't fit Clube de Esquina to my top 40, but I'm glad it made it. It's such a treasure chest of beautiful songs! That said, I've always thought the sound on it is a bit anemic and thin... That's why I prefer the versions of those songs that appear on Milton, even if half of them are translated to English, with Milton singing them with a rather awkward pronounciation (which I personally find kinda endearing). The sound and arrangements on that album are simply better than on Clube de Esquina.
― Tuomas, Monday, 4 January 2010 10:53 (fourteen years ago) link
That's four of mine in already - finally I feel I'm making a mark on the world, even if it is by making Johnny's list a little blander than it might've been.
I think Fleetwood Mac deserved better, but I'm guessing that another album of theirs might've hogged their vote. Horses is really interesting - it looks like everyone thinks it's important somehow, but nobody actually likes it (which is kind of why I lent it a vote).
― Ismael Klata, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:09 (fourteen years ago) link
am willing to bet that about 10 of my choices came within 5 points of getting in *mopes*
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:17 (fourteen years ago) link
Heh, Horses was in my top 50 or 60, but didn't make the 40 after I admitted to myself that I didn't really like it, or couldn't remember more than a small fraction of it.
Wd like to like it more - I don't mind it at all, and it's obviously important, or a supposed influence on various things I've liked more, or something that friends who were cooler than me seemed to be into. But mainly she just looked so damn cool that I wanted her to sound it too. I suppose this means I like Mapplethorpe's photography instead of her music, except she still looks pretty damn cool considering she's as old as my parents.
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:20 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punk*; loves 'imagine' by john lennon
*remain in light is not very arty, or good :P
erm oh er patti smith! yeah. saw her live a couple of years ago. she was really good! great inter-song yammering.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:24 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx hates arty post-punk?
― condaleeza spice (The Reverend), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:27 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX is where I found out about 90% of the arty post-punk I've heard, so, dunno about that there, unless there's been a major shift in ILX since I first thought "you know, apparently there is this thing of arty post-punk, and I don't really have any", which is admittedly some time ago (same is true of prog too but my original 70s prog knowledge is pretty thin so I'll make no claims there)
I think my problem with Patti Smith is that she was not the arty post-punk she was sold to me as but some interminable wheedling guitar under spoken-word recitations of mundane activities in that arty, edgy tone which makes it clear that YOU the listener are not as cool as anyone whose mundane activities can be artily recounted over guitar solos and between cigarettes
admittedly she does this pretty compellingly at times, and got there FIRST, or at least before it became quite such an unbearable recurring theme of local band nights and coffee shops (guess the cigarettes thing has been removed from this theme these days, huh)
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 11:41 (fourteen years ago) link
ILX loves Warty Pre-Punk
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Kinda of a shock realising i didn't vote for Horses since it was record I loved like a sister for a long, long time. Now........ it would take a lot of effort to listen to it all the way through. Two i voted for so far, two i don't know, and one i hate.
― sonofstan, Monday, 4 January 2010 11:48 (fourteen years ago) link
Horses was I think 42 or 43 on my list so it didn't make it
― Colonel Poo, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:12 (fourteen years ago) link
ha well i was kinda grumbling there but when xtc and magazine don't make it...
*crosses fingers*
nah, ilm does love some arty post-punk (like wire, who conveniently made the first poll) but i'd say not nearly as much as it did, and with a big USA bias. witness how, say, the chameleons fared in the 80's poll.
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:16 (fourteen years ago) link
ilx: hates progressive rock, arty post-punkprog*; loveikes 'imagine' by john lennon
fixed for yr. convenience.
;^)
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:19 (fourteen years ago) link
p-p-pprog...
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Personally I am pretty delighted that Imagine only scraped into the bottom of the "second" 100 - OK, I'm sure it's beaten at least half the stuff I voted for and still more records that I don't even know and would love if I did, but comparing that to how I imagine (err) it would fare in the non-ILM world...
― brett favre vs bernard fevre, fite (a passing spacecadet), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
I was interested to see where these were ranked on RYM's 70s list:
ZZ Top- Tres Hombres (#440)Clube de Esquina (#54)Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)John Lennon- Imagine (#236)Patti Smith- Horses (#121)Van Halen (#212)Fleetwood Mac (#731)
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:36 (fourteen years ago) link
So Imagine fares better here.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:37 (fourteen years ago) link
you suggesting ilx is boring and mainstream? ;)
― Pfunkboy : The Dronelord vs The Girly Metal Daleks (Herman G. Neuname), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Probably just that we won't have a bunch of Italian prog in our top 200.
― President Keyes, Monday, 4 January 2010 12:44 (fourteen years ago) link
i did not vote for a single italian album fwiw, although giorgio moroder probably has gotten into this list because you know ilx has a bone-on for all things dance
and maybe because he's quite good, who knows
i expect to see close to the edge and 'red' by king crimson and approximately bugger-all else
― Electric Universe (wherever that is) (acoleuthic), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Chic- C'est Chic (Not ranked)
Why I avoid RYM in a nutshell.
― Bing Crosby, are you listening? (Billy Dods), Monday, 4 January 2010 12:55 (fourteen years ago) link
It's not entirely your fault. If you'd bought any of the 70s albums on cd before 2006, you'd have gotten the piss-poor mismastered crap WB releases from the '80s. Rhino only recently went back to the original versions for their batch of reissues.
― Johnny Fever
I didn't know they were reissued - I have vinyl rips a friend made for me. Guess I can buy 'em now!
Van Halen was jobbed. Great, great album.
― EZ Snappin, Monday, 4 January 2010 13:22 (fourteen years ago) link
93. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory (1970) [81 points, 11 votes]
http://i50.tinypic.com/fut06x.jpg
Creedence were about the only late-'60s Bay Area band who didn't jam aimlessly. they barely "jammed" at all! two long songs on Cosmo's Factory /= "a tendency"
― Matos-Webster Dictionary (M Matos), Saturday, June 3, 2006 1:39 PM (3 years ago)
I've stated before that Creedence Clearwater Revival is one of my favorite bands. They have one of the best singles runs of any band in the last 50 years. Every Creedence single was a double A-side. "What's your favorite Creedence song?" you might ask. And I would say "Whichever one is currently playing or is about to play next, depending on the physical proximity I have to one or the other."
― kingkongvsgodzilla, Sunday, October 7, 2007 8:31 PM (2 years ago)
CCR kicks the Stones six ways from Saturday because they took mountain and country music as their stepping-off point AS WELL as Chicago blues - CCR annealed it all into a singular, totally unmistakable, champion sound. agreed that Jagger was surely one of the most mythological characters in all rock - CCR never had that mystique, if that's the kind of thing you go for - but i mean seriously, the Stones sound like copyists next to them (Brian Jones: "no other group is as close to the Negro sound as us"). particularly good and interesting copyists, sure, "it's what the Stones got WRONG just as much as what they got RIGHT" etc but with CCR it's totally about what they got right, full stop.
― Tracer Hand (tracerhand), Tuesday, January 28, 2003 3:47 PM (6 years ago)
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:42 (fourteen years ago) link
too low, one of the great rock records
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:47 (fourteen years ago) link
People always take Creedence for granted.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
too much Southern prejudice to consider CCR beyond redneck rock. see also Skynyrd.
― moron oil (Gukbe), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
"ramble tamble" makes me feel like starting a new country so it can be the national anthem
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:50 (fourteen years ago) link
So far I am not so keen on this poll. Hopefully my disinterest in the lower reaches means that La Dusseldorf have won.
― emil.y, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:51 (fourteen years ago) link
milton placing makes me hope brazil accounts for 5% of the poll at min
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 15:52 (fourteen years ago) link
i don't expect my number one to make the top 100 any more. but the other more famous record by him will make it, i guess.
― alex in mainhattan, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:53 (fourteen years ago) link
So far I am not so keen on this poll.
We're not really damning the canon yet, that's for sure.
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 4 January 2010 15:53 (fourteen years ago) link
will we damn it l8r?
― girl, you gon' think i invented chex (m bison), Monday, 4 January 2010 16:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd say there's well over 500 albums in the 70s that are comfortably canon-ish. I think the nominations is a great list as is, but I'm all for seeing who gets ranked.
I have the singles comps, and listened to the CCR complete box set all the way through, but it was a chore. Just can't get into them - they were pounded too far into my brain via 70s/80s radio, I can't help but be sick of them.
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:02 (fourteen years ago) link
I missed Creedence but I wish I'd voted for it.
I'm going to read this poll as an opportunity to find out about albums I've neglected, b/c if I'm looking for confirmation of my taste I'm sure to be disappointed---there were so many choices that it's kinda amazing anything got more for a couple of votes. Well, I don't know about that. Tres Hombres was my #2, and it got #100, so it takes some consensus to place here.
― Euler, Monday, 4 January 2010 16:05 (fourteen years ago) link
This lurker's list:
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound2. Cale, John - Fear3. Eno, Brian - Before and After Science4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music5. Ben, Jorge - Forca Bruta6. Yes - Close to the Edge7. Sparks - Indiscreet8. Nilsson, Harry - The Point9. Genesis - Foxtrot10. Chic - Risque11. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves12. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk13. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway14. Mitchell, Joni - The Hissing of Summer Lawns15. Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon16. Cale, John - Helen of Troy17. Nascimento, Milton & Lô Borges- Clube de Esquina18. Residents, The - Meet the Residents19. Gainsbourg, Serge - Vu de l'Exterieur20. Bowie, David - Lodger21. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Café22. Leão, Nara - Dez Anos Depois23. Pop, Iggy - The Idiot24. Residents, The - Duck Stab / Buster & Glen25. Roxy Music - Country Life26. Pop, Iggy - Lust for Life27. Roxy Music - Stranded28. Sparks - Propaganda29. Thompson, Mayo - Corky's Debt to His Father30. Talking Heads - Talking Heads '7731. Cluster - Sowiesoso32. Kraftwerk - Ralf and Florian33. Ono, Yoko - Plastic Ono Band34. Costa, Gal - India35. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra36. Chic - C’est Chic37. Teenage Jesus & The Jerks - Teenage Jesus & The Jerks EP38. Blondie - Blondie39. Oldfield, Mike - Tubular Bells40. Sparks - Sparks
In compiling and ordering the list it was hard to decide how to weigh albums that had been favorites for, say, ten years or more vs. more recent discoveries. I tend to assume that my old favorites are going to be the same as everyone else's, due to greater overall exposure, but it didn't come out quite that way — for good and bad. I don't necessarily mind seeing Iggy and Roxy Music not make this list (much as I like them) if it makes room for something I don't know much about, like the Alice Coltrane or Yellow Magic Orchestra album (which I will investigate). I wish this had happened more often, but some of the individual ballots look really interesting. In comparison, my own seems a little boring, but maybe that's just because it's familiar to me.
I probably would have included Africa Brasil if I had known Jorge Ben wouldn't get any records in the final list otherwise, but while it's a vital album it doesn't move me as much as the lushly orchestrated stuff from earlier in the decade.
― eatandoph, Sunday, 10 January 2010 23:46 (fourteen years ago) link
Individual lists are great, really interesting.
Nara Leao? second name i don't know here? tell me? (I know I could google but answers here are much better)
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Her work spans a few Brazilian genres, but she's basically considered a bossa nova singer. Dez Anos Depois is a double album where she covers some of the classics of the genre (by João Gilberto et al) in a very understated way, mostly just with guitar accompaniment in a resonant acoustic. It luxuriates in a kind of rainy-day cool, as suggested by the album's cover; I love to play it late at night at low volume.
My faves by her are actually from the '60s — the Rogerio Duprat album (self-titled, 1968), and Nara (which is included on the Nara '67 CD from Él). The latter especially has marvelous orchestrations and a more heightened sense of drama than most of her work: it can be stomping and dangerous, joyous and maybe a tad flippant, mysterious, and/or melancholic; it is often very tender. In this context, her singing makes me melt like the chickens serenaded by Crosby and Sinatra in the Porky Pig cartoon "Swooner Crooner," but less abruptly.
The Slipcue writeup offers a decent overview (I discovered her through that site).
― eatandoph, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:31 (fourteen years ago) link
I just want to know the identity of the kindred spirit who put New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon at number one.
― Kevin John Bozelka, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:34 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks eatandoph. Reading that slipcue piece made me realise I didn't vote for Edu Lobo's Missa Breve (was it nominated?) - I keep noticing/ remembering things I missed.....
― sonofstan, Monday, 11 January 2010 01:57 (fourteen years ago) link
weird Never Owned blind spots
LOTS of those on my part
― pugwant (The Reverend), Monday, 11 January 2010 06:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks to this poll I picked up copies of Minnie Riperton's Come To My Garden and Orentte Coleman's Dancing In Your Head (and complete Science Fiction sessions). I also re-downloaded Riperton's next two albums (I can't hear "Loving You" without thinking of the South Park episode). Also re-listened to some Fleetwood Mac and ABBA. I still don't get it. People dismiss reggae albums because it was a strong singles genre, but there's many albums that have way less filler than those two MOR hit machines. It's also strange that the rest of the ballots were much different (full of interesting music I like), rather than, say, The Eagles, Gordon Lightfoot or Boz Scaggs.
7 of my top 8 made it.
1. Fela Kuti – Zombie2. The Raincoats3. Talking Heads - Fear Of Music4. Toots & the Maytals - Funky Kingston5. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off Baby6. T. Rex - Electric Warrior7. Tim Buckley – Starsailor8. X Ray Spex - Germ-Free Adolescents9. Captain Beefheart & the Magic Band - Clear Spot10. Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves11. Al Green - I'm Still In Love With You12. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis13. Perry, Lee "Scratch" & The Upsetters – Super Ape14. Rico - Man From Wareika15. Iggy Pop - Lust For Life16. Justin Hinds & The Dominoes – Jezebel17. Cedric Im Brooks - The Light Of Saba18. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - War Ina Babylon19. Junior Byles - Beat Down Babylon20. The Abyssinians - Satta Massagana21. Keith Hudson - Flesh Of My Skin, Blood Of My Blood22. Yabby You - Conquering Lion23. The Mighty Diamonds - Right Time24. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Catch A Fire25. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Natty Dread26. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing27. Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation28. George Faith - To Be A Lover29. Patti Smith – Horses30. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance31. Van Morrison – Moondance32. Harmonia – Deluxe33. Neu! - Neu! 7534. Alice Coltrane - Journey In Satchidananda35. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic36. Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba37. Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey38. The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari - Tales Of Mozambique39. Max Romeo & the Upsetters - Revelation Time40. Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 11 January 2010 07:00 (fourteen years ago) link
looks like Chrome is another one that suffered from vote splitting.
if the raw data is available, could some maniac consolidate the points into an overall artist ranking?
― sleeve, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's the excel file: http://www.box.net/shared/ku8ozxgd9x
― Johnny Fever, Monday, 11 January 2010 08:29 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1.
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents3. Various Artists The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Motion Picture Soundtrack)4. Sweet The Sweet's Biggest Hits5. Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill 6. Davis, Miles Dark Magus 7. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band8. Zé, Tom Estudando o Samba9. Culture Two Sevens Clash10. Chic Risque11. Parton, Dolly The Best of Dolly Parton (1975)12. Creedence Clearwater Revival Chronicle, Volume 113. Sly & The Family Stone Fresh14. ABBA Greatest Hits, Vol. 215. Roches, The The Roches16. Bowie, David Changesonebowie (1976)17. Steely Dan Katy Lied18. Summer, Donna Once Upon a Time19. Franklin, Aretha Young, Gifted and Black20. Nelson, Willie Stardust21. Insect Trust, The Hoboken Saturday Night22. Davis, Miles Get Up With It23. Wild Tchoupitoulas Wild Tchoupitoulas24. Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove25. Mitchell, Joni For the Roses26. Pere Ubu Dub Housing27. Stewart, Rod Every Picture Tells a Story28. Blue Öyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation29. Young, Neil Time Fades Away30. Roxy Music Siren 31. Shoes Present Tense32. Stylistics, The The Best of The Stylistics33. Poppy Family, The (featuring Susan Jacks) Which Way You Goin' Billy?34. Ono, Yoko Fly 35. Green, Al Al Green is Love36. Talking Heads Talking Heads '7737. Summer, Donna Four Seasons of Love 38. Lucier, Alvin I Am Sitting in a Room39. Jandek Ready for the House40. McGarrigle, Kate & Anna Kate & Anna McGarrigle
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:04 (fourteen years ago) link
the other person, that is
― Kevin John Bozelka, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I ended up submitting this as an unranked list (bolded the ones that made it):
Colón, Willie & Ruben Blades SiembraJohn, Elton Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano PlayerKuti, Fela Sorrow, Tears and BloodKuti, Fela No AgreementColtrane, Alice Journey in SatchidanandaElectric Light Orchestra A New World RecordFleetwood Mac Fleetwood MacJohn, Elton Honky ChateauHaris Alexiou Ta Tragoudia Tis HaroulasFairouz Oriental EveningCanales, Angel El Sentimiento del Latino en Nueva YorkFeliciano, Cheo CheoColón, Willie El JuicioLa Sonora Ponceña ExplorandoRivera, Ismael Eclipse TotalValentin, Bobby AfueraLavoe, Héctor La VozRonstadt, Linda Greatest HitsFripp, Robert & Brian Eno Evening StarFripp, Robert & Brian Eno No PussyfootingEagles Their Greatest Hits (1971-75)Burning Spear Garvey's GhostBurning Spear Marcus GarveyAshley, Robert Private Parts (The Record)Cars, The The CarsScaggs, Boz Silk DegreesCarpenters, The The Singles 1969-73Pipes of Pan at Jajouka, The Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at JajoukaRaincoats, The The RaincoatsPalmieri, Eddie Unfinished MasterpieceArmatrading, Joan Joan ArmatradingLennon, John ImagineOno, Yoko Plastic Ono BandElvis Costello & The Attractions Armed ForcesEarth, Wind & Fire That's the Way of the WorldSteely Dan AjaMitchell, Joni HejiraKraftwerk AutobahnSoft Machine ThirdT.Rex The Slider (except I changed this to Joan Armatrading s/t, forgetting I had already included that album, so not sure it was counted)
― _Rudipherous_, Tuesday, 12 January 2010 19:31 (fourteen years ago) link
OK I'm posting this to out the person who placed In Too Much Too Soon at #1...
Hah! I just found the other weirdo person who voted for Hoboken Saturday Night
― cheesy porn film background banjo music (KMS), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:32 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my ballot, unranked:
Adam & The Ants Dirk Wears White SoxArt Ensemble of Chicago, The Les Stances a SophieBarrett, Syd The Madcap LaughsBen, Jorge África BrasilCale, John, Vintage ViolenceClash, The, Give 'em Enough RopeColtrane, Alice, Journey in SatchidanandaDamned, The, Damned Damned DamnedDead Boys, The, Young, Loud and SnottyDevo, Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!Electric Light Orchestra, Out of the BlueFahey, John, AmericaGil, Gilberto, Gilberto GilGorageur, Alain, La Planete Sauvage (Motion Picture Score)Hazlewood, Lee, Cowboy in SwedenJam, The, All Mod ConsKinks, The, Muswell HillbilliesKraftwerk, AutobahnLowe, Nick, Jesus of CoolMagazine, Real LifeMayfield, Curtis, CurtisMeters, The, Look-ka Py PyMurvin, Junior, Police and ThievesNelson, Willie, Red Headed StrangerNewman, Randy, Sail AwayOtis, Shuggie, Inspiration InformationParton, Dolly, JoleneRamones, Rocket to RussiaReed, Lou, TransformerRezillos, Can't Stand the RezillosSaints, The, I'm StrandedShoes, Black Vinyl ShoesStiff Little Fingers, Inflammable MaterialSun Ra, LanquiditySwell Maps, A Trip to MarinevilleT.Rex, Electric WarriorToots & The Maytals, Funky KingstonUndertones, The, The UndertonesWithers, Bill, Still BillWonder, Stevie, Music of My Mind
― real bears playing hockey (polyphonic), Wednesday, 13 January 2010 21:57 (fourteen years ago) link
1. New York Dolls in Too Much Too Soon2. X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents
these were my top two also, tho ranked in reverse order. ;^) Ubu's Datapanik ep at no. 3, mofos.
― the not-fun one (Ioannis), Thursday, 14 January 2010 11:08 (fourteen years ago) link
This was my (ordered) ballot, 9 of which placed:
1 Yes Close to the Edge2 Rolling Stones, The Black n' Blue3 Gong Camembert Electrique4 Genesis Selling England By the Pound5 Gong You6 Ayers, Kevin Whatevershebringwesing7 Otis, Shuggie Inspiration Information8 Martyn, John Solid Air9 Undertones, The The Undertones10 Abercrombie, John Gateway11 Ayers, Kevin Bananamour12 Morrison, Van Veedon Fleece13 Davis, Miles Live Evil14 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Rastaman Vibration15 Faithfull, Marianne Broken English16 Buzzcocks Another Music in a Different Kitchen17 Mayfield, Curtis There's No Place Like America Today18 Pere Ubu The Modern Dance19 Queen Queen II20 ABBA Waterloo21 Eno, Brian Ambient 1: Music for Airports22 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Clear Spot23 Ramones Leave Home24 Kraftwerk Autobahn25 King, Carole Tapestry26 Siouxsie & The Banshees The Scream27 Little Feat Feats Don't Fail Me Now28 Dury, Ian New Boots and Panties!!29 Cockney Rebel The Human Menagerie30 Carpenters, The The Singles 1969-7331 Osmonds, The The Plan32 Tangerine Dream Phaedra33 Penguin Café Orchestra Music from the Penguin Café34 Fleetwood Mac Tusk35 Oldfield, Mike Ommadawn36 Soft Machine Third37 X Ray Spex Germ Free Adolescents38 Marley, Bob & The Wailers Natty Dread39 Chic C'est Chic40 Ayers, Kevin Shooting at the Moon
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:21 (fourteen years ago) link
How is this different from Kenny G or Grover Washington or what have you?
Give or take some alleged irony, I'm not sure it is that different from Grover Washington Jr. and what exactly is so wrong with Grover Washington, Jr. anyway? I think you'd be surprised by how many serious jazz cats respect Grover Washington Jr. I bet you Byard Lancaster slips on some Grover Washington Jr. now and then. I bet you Odean Pope doesn't mind Grover Washington Jr. I could be wrong, but I doubt it. I wouldn't try putting down Grover Washington Jr. around jazz heavies in Philadelphia.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:50 (fourteen years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8oxb4LayC7A
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 04:51 (fourteen years ago) link
But you're entitled to your opinion of course.
― _Rudipherous_, Saturday, 30 January 2010 05:05 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not saying Grover Washington Jr. is bad, but I can't see any album of his ever placing in an ILM poll, so I was only wondering what makes Steely Dan so different that they always do?
― Tuomas, Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:49 (fourteen years ago) link
Either this poll was held at an awkward time or there wasn't enough time given to nominate, but I missed sending in my noms
― Tom D (Tom D.), Thursday, 4 March 2010 14:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Late-period Steely Dan goes more deeply into the smooth jazz/funk stylings, but their albums are overall pretty diverse. Try some of these tunes: "Peg", "My Old School", "Reeling in the Years", "Barrytown", "Kid Charlemagne", etc. These are more poppy, I think.
― o. nate, Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:57 (fourteen years ago) link
Who else voted New York Dolls: In Too Much Too Soon as their #1???????????
― Kevin John Bozelka, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Noms only lasted a few days, but we came up with a master list of 1,258 albums. Surely something you like made the cut.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 4 March 2010 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Goddammit tinypic, there are 10-12 year old posts all over the internet ruined by your wack service!
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 19 August 2022 01:37 (one year ago) link