Tuomas I mustn't forget to say a BIG thanks. This poll was actually a ton of fun.
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:38 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Kate Bush - The Dreaming 2. Japan - Gentlemen Take Polaroids 3. Coil - Horse Rotorvator4. XTC - The Big Express5. The Chameleons - Strange Times6. Peter Gabriel - 37. Pet Shop Boys - Please8. Sonic Youth - EVOL9. King Crimson - Discipline10. Janet Jackson - Control11. This Heat - Deceit12. Tears for Fears - The Hurting13. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju14. Prince - Dirty Mind15. The Police - Synchronicity16. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration17. The Pretenders - Learning to Crawl18. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain19. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything20. Devo - Oh, No! It's Devo21. The English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It22. Grace Jones - Nightclubbing23. Prince - 199924. XTC - Black Sea25. Fela Kuti - Original Sufferhead26. The Smiths - The World Won't Listen27. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom28. Sade - Stronger Than Pride29.The Human League - Dare!30. Michael Jackson - Thriller
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Kinda surprised the Police didn't place.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:42 (fourteen years ago) link
oh yeah, PROPS TO TUOMAS!
― please banhammer don't b*hurt em (The Reverend), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:45 (fourteen years ago) link
since everyone else is doing this
1. David Bowie - Scary Monsters (83)2. Kraftwerk - Computer World (8)3. Talking Heads - Remain in Light (1)4. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain (3)5. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 1963Sonic Youth - Daydream NationPrince - 1999ESG - Come Away with ESGThe Fall - This Nation's Saving GraceKate Bush - Hounds of LovePrince - Sign ‘O’ the Times Joy Division - SubstanceTalk Talk - Spirit of EdenAC/DC - Back in BlackSonny Sharrock - GuitarMeat Puppets - Meat Puppets IIThe Mekons - Fear and WhiskeyNew Order - BrotherhoodRush - Moving PicturesGlenn Branca - The AscensionColourbox - s/tMichael Jackson - ThrillerDe La Soul - 3 Feet High and RisingSparks - Angst in My PantsNew Order - SubstanceThe Feelies - Crazy RhythmsFugazi - 13 SongsBauhaus - In the Flat FieldTones on Tail - PopPixies - Doolittle
― abanana, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
5. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 1963
an '80s album???
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Man, Back in Black had to be close.
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
my boring, canonical ballot. only 6 didn't place. BORING.
1. Arthur Russell - World of Echo (61)2. R.E.M. - Murmur (6)3. Michael Jackson - Thriller (9)4. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain (3)5. Talking Heads - Remain in Light (1)6. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska (53)7. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth (29)8. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden (14)9. ESG - Come Away with ESG 10. The Cure - Disintegration (24)11. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (7)12. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back (2)13. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour (36)14. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love (4)15. Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau16. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton 17. The Human League - Dare! (23)18. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant (56)19. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual (75)20. The Cure - Pornography (41)21. This Heat - Deceit22. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field23. Pylon - Gyrate24. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA (54)25. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts (52)26. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full (60)27. Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads28. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine (84)29. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction (27)30. King Sunny Ade and His African Beats - Juju Music
― love this mumbo (Clay), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:57 (fourteen years ago) link
well, 8 didn't place if you actually know how to count.
If I had known Remain in Light had a chance to come in first, I would not have voted for it.
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:03 (fourteen years ago) link
we should all redo our ballots now that we know how this came out, then send to Tuomas for reclaculation, and then have a thread for the CORRECTED ILX 1980s ALBUM POLL RESULTS!!
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:14 (fourteen years ago) link
― mascara and ties (Abbott)
Hell yeah! Not a lick from this surfaced until 1985. IMO the best live album ever. My favorite album that year.
It seems several people included this, so maybe it will sneak into the top 150.
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I made this list but forgot to email it:
Steve Reich - Tehillim Rush - Moving Pictures Voivod - Nothingface Sonny Sharrock – GuitarPat Metheny & Ornette Coleman - Song XBernard Parmegiani - La Création du monde Fred Frith / René Lussier - Nous Autres Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4 John Zorn - Naked CityJoy Division - CloserSonic Youth - EVOL Thinking Plague - In This Life Sonic Youth - Sister The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs R.E.M. - Murmur Nirvana - Bleach Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Peter Gabriel - 3 Fred Frith - GravityRedd Kross - Neurotica Voivod - Dimension Hatröss De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising Slayer - Reign in Blood Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music Metallica - Master of Puppets Peter Gabriel - 4 / Security Crass - Penis EnvyKate Bush - The Dreaming
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I wonder if Rush, Voivod, or Sonny Sharrock might have placed.
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know why I neglected the Beastie Boys. Paul's Boutique is probably better than those Smiths albums.
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I made this list but forgot to email it
So I "threw away" a couple of my votes on things you nominated and then you didn't even vote for them? (Oh well, I'm always a Nader voter, no matter what I'm voting in.)
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry!:(
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:51 (fourteen years ago) link
My entry. I think I did it in a hurry and overgothed. If I had the chance to do it again I'd probably change half of these.
1. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy 2. The Cure - Pornography 3. Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Hole 4. Big Black - Atomizer 5. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Your Funeral...My Trial 6. The Stone Roses - s/t 7. Siouxsie and the Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse 8. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field 9. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands 10. The Cure - Faith 11. The Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always 12. Big Black - Songs About Fucking 13. Soft Cell - Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret 14. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju 15. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash 16. Cocteau Twins - Treasure 17. The Sisters of Mercy - Floodland 18. Bauhaus - Burning from the Inside 19. The Cramps - Songs the Lord Taught Us 20. Soft Cell - The Art of Falling Apart 21. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 22. Dead Can Dance - The Serpent's Egg 23. Tones on Tail - Pop 24. Boredoms - Soul Discharge 25. Love and Rockets - Seventh Dream of Teenage Heaven 26. This Mortal Coil - It'll End in Tears 27. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 28. Loop - Fade Out 29. The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro 30. Xmal Deutschland - Tocsin
― The World Cup is a truly International event (onimo), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:05 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom2. Joy Division - Closer3. Dexy’s Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels4. This Heat - Deceit5. Nirvana - Bleach6. Galaxie 500 - On Fire7. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back8. Laurie Anderson - Big Science9. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything10. Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You?11. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising12. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour13. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World14. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth15. The Go-Betweens - Tallulah16. The Vaselines - Dum-Dum17. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts18. Devo - Freedom of Choice19. The Pastels - Up for a Bit with the Pastels20. Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter21. Opal - Happy Nightmare Baby22. Television Personalities - And Don't the Kids Just Love It23. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (ECM 1984)24. Chris & Cosey - Heartbeat25. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense26. Sonic Youth - Sister27. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton29. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 29. Arthur Russell - World of Echo30. Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music
I'm glad to see that o.nate also voted for Slapp Happy, and I think if even only one other person had voted for it then it might have made the cut, as we both had it so high. DAMN YOU, ILX. Also, I'm really not sure why I put Happy Nightmare Baby above so many other good records - it's not that great.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:18 (fourteen years ago) link
abanana, nice to see another vote for Guitar.
― emotionless robo-mod (WmC), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:22 (fourteen years ago) link
sweet another person who voted for heartbeat!
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:29 (fourteen years ago) link
If I had 35 spots, Heartbeat might have made my ballot too.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:42 (fourteen years ago) link
xxxpost Abbott voted for Acnalbasac Noom too.
And yay someone else who voted for Climate Of Hunter!
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Did she? Goddamn, a) she is awesome, and b) we must have missed it by so little.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my ballot. The order is some weird combination of strategery and actual affection.
1. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 2. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man 3. Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter 4. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World 5. The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home 6. Sonic Youth – Sister 7. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (ECM 1984) 8. The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme) 9. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 10. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 11. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 12. The Fall - Perverted by Language 13. Nirvana – Bleach 14. The Chills - Brave Words 15. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Architecture & Morality 16. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs 17. ABC - The Lexicon of Love 18. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 19. The Verlaines – Juvenilia 20. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 21. INXS - Listen Like Thieves 22. Minor Threat - Complete Discography (1988 compilation) 23. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 24. Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill 25. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 26. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth 27. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden 28. Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads 29. XTC - English Settlement 30. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
― Chillwave Is an Ill Wave (askance johnson), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:59 (fourteen years ago) link
my 9 that didn't make it:
04. The CURE - Standing On The Beach13. The CURE - The Head On The Door18. Indigo Girls - S/T20. The Psychedelic Furs - Talk, Talk, Talk24. Fugazi - 13 Songs25. They Might Be Giants - Lincoln26. U2 - War27. Galaxie 500 - On Fire28. Nirvana - Bleach
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:39 (fourteen years ago) link
on fire is #74!
― an error has occurred (electricsound), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:46 (fourteen years ago) link
fyi bohemian cat disapproves of these ballots
http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/ciu/71/64/a99b793509a0266608727110.L.jpg
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:48 (fourteen years ago) link
email.y thx! The only reason I didn't rate it higher is I felt it was kind of cheating as I think Acnalbasac Noom is rly a '70s album, like it only made it in the '80s on a technicality.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:09 (fourteen years ago) link
ha I mean emil.y
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:10 (fourteen years ago) link
oh man we voted for difft Devo albums...I wonder what it wld have take for the Spudboys to spot.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Also it looks like Police votes were split 3 ways... maybe that's what happened to Blue Nile as well between Hats and Rooftops...
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott, yeah, I had that problem initially with Acnalbasac, but after it was nommed I listened to it so much in order to judge whether I thought I could vote for it as an '80s album rather than a '70s one that I ended up loving it so much more than Casablanca Moon, and just generally becoming obsessed by it - there was no other placing aside from #1 that I could give it, really.
The Devo was a tough one for me, as neither eligible album was as good as their other stuff. So in the end it was a bit of a haphazard choice. But they had to be in there somewhere.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:42 (fourteen years ago) link
(Also, haha, the singer in my band constantly refers to me as 'emaily', so I kinda like it now.)
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:43 (fourteen years ago) link
This was amazing, gripping reading. I didn't vote, but thanks, Tuomas!
― Naive Teen Idol, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:47 (fourteen years ago) link
This was a mixture of strategic, and very un-strategic, voting. I really wanted Laurie Spiegel to place (and with all the talk about her recently on ILM, I thought there was a chance others would try to force the issue), but her album is certainly not my absolute favorite of the 80s.
1. Laurie Spiegel - The Expanding Universe2. Willie Rosario - The Salsa Machine3. Héctor Lavoe - Strikes Back4. Sonora Ponceña - New Heights5. Eddie Palmieri - s/t
6. X - Wild Gift7. Prince – Purple Rain8. Kate Bush - The Dreaming9. Jon Hassell / Brian Eno - Fourth World, Vol.1: Possible Musics10. X - Los Angeles
11. The Durutti Column - The Return of the Durutti Column12. Fred Frith - Gravity13. Steve Reich - Tehillim14. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love15. Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music
16. Kraftwerk - Computer World17. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back18. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Once Upon a Time: The Singles19. X - Under the Big Black Sun20. XTC - English Settlement
21. Michael Jackson - Thriller22. Talking Heads - Remain in Light23. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Uprising24. The Psychedelic Furs - Talk Talk Talk25. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
26. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual27. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Making History28. Trouble Funk – Drop the Bomb29. Prince - 199930. Diamanda Galás - The Litanies of Satan
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:48 (fourteen years ago) link
(Preceded by some very un-strategic nominating.)
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:52 (fourteen years ago) link
i didn't even know this was goin on until too late
― unclelukethic (Whiney G. Weingarten), Thursday, 3 December 2009 04:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Dude, you gotta get in there.
― Parenthetical Grillz, Thursday, 3 December 2009 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
Still surprised 90125 wasn't at least in the lower part of the poll.
I really should have voted for this. I can't exactly defend this record but I'd rather listen to it than certain records I did vote for.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Thursday, 3 December 2009 05:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my ballot with albums that didn't place bolded. The only album I'm really surprised didn't place is So.
1. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 2. R.E.M. - Reckoning 3. Michael Jackson - Thriller 4. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 5. Roxy Music - Avalon 6. Paul Simon - Graceland 7. Keith Whitley - I Wonder Do You Think of Me8. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 9. Peter Gabriel - So10. New Order - Substance 11. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA 12. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction13. Prince - Sign ‘O’ the Times14. R.E.M. - Murmur15. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Automatic16. Camper Van Beethoven - Key Lime Pie17. Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love 18. Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out the Lights 19. Neil Young - Freedom20. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs 21. The Cure - Standing on a Beach / Staring at the Sea: The Singles22. Indigo Girls - s/t23. Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Session 24. Ronnie Milsap - Greatest Hits, Vol. 225. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Dazzle Ships 26. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden 27. Bob Dylan - Saved28. John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow 29. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full30. Billy Bragg - Talking with the Taxman About Poetry
― Euler, Thursday, 3 December 2009 05:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Part of the reason why I was sad that the original 80's albums poll results was never revealed was because I was sure Hysteria placed in the top 100 and I wanted to see where it would fall.
― billstevejim, Thursday, 3 December 2009 07:32 (fourteen years ago) link
here's my ballot. feel somewhat crummy about the indie-pop focus, to the exclusion of most metal and all rap/r&b, but i am what i am. plus nightclubbing should have been at least 6 slots higher. hell, the whole thing would almost certainly have been very different if i'd given myself more than a couple hours at the last possible moment to process the nominations and organize a ballot. ah well...
1) Sonic Youth - Sister2) Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription3) Opal - Happy Nightmare Baby4) Arvo Part - Tabula Rasa5) Laurie Anderson - Big Science6) A.R. Kane - 697) Butthole Surfers - Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac8) Pixies - Doolittle9) R.E.M. - Murmur10) Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues11) Robyn Hitchcock - I Often Dream of Trains12) Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart13) XTC - Skylarking14) Wipers - Youth of America15) Devo - Freedom of Choice16) Grace Jones - Nightclubbing17) Big Black - Atomizer18) Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast19) Prince - 199920) Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime21) Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction22) Pussy Galore - Dial 'M' for Motherfucker23) Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Nail24) Rush - Moving Pictures25) The dB's - Like This26) Gun Club - Fire of Love27) Slayer - Reign in Blood28) Motörhead - Ace of Spades29) Saint Vitus - Born Too Late30) Savage Republic - Tragic Figures
do not in the least regret sticking happy nightmare baby way up there at the top. love that record to death.
― a dimension that can only be accessed through self-immolation (contenderizer), Thursday, 3 December 2009 07:47 (fourteen years ago) link
I didn't vote for Straight Outta Compton because, while I listened to it a lot at the time and in the few years thereafter, the lyrics always kinda pissed me off, and I've thought worse and worse of that aspect of the album as the years have passed.
― Euler, Thursday, 3 December 2009 08:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Besides, posting your ballots and stuff, I thought it would be fun to discuss the actual results. Were you surprised that Remain in Light won? I certainly was, I knew they were popular here, but I didn't expect them to win. At first I was expecting SOTT to win, it was leading the poll for the first week or so of voting. Though maybe some of you think two Prince albums in the top 5 is too much already?
I was kinda disappointed that Purple Rain beat SOTT, though I guess it should've been obvious. To me Purple Rain is more conventionally "rock" and safe than SOTT or 1999 or Controversy, which makes it more boring. Plus the title track is too long and tedious, Prince has written much better ballads for other albums.
― Tuomas, Thursday, 3 December 2009 09:52 (fourteen years ago) link
Did Slayer really get 666 points? \m/
― tomofthenest, Thursday, 3 December 2009 10:01 (fourteen years ago) link
I filled my poll in without consulting my previous set of votes - which I've added in brackets. 19 out of my 30 placed in the 100.
1 (3) The The - Soul Mining 2 (2) The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow 3 (5) Malcolm McLaren - Duck Rock 4 (1) Prince - Sign ‘O’ the Times 5 (13) ABC - The Lexicon of Love 6 (7) Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man 7 (18) Anita Baker - Rapture 8 (24) Grace Jones - Nightclubbing 9 (6) Kraftwerk - Computer World 10 (14) De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising 11 (11) The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 12 (12) Yazoo - Upstairs at Eric's 13 (10) The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It 14 (16) Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts 15 (-) Heaven 17 - Penthouse and Pavement 16 (-) Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 17 (9) Madonna - Like a Prayer 18 (4) Everything But The Girl - Eden 19 (15) The Human League - Dare! 20 (-) Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell 21 (-) Talking Heads - Remain in Light 22 (23) Orange Juice - You Can't Hide Your Love Forever 23 (8) The Stone Roses - s/t 24 (-) The Lounge Lizards - s/t 25 (-) Michael Jackson - Thriller 26 (17) The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 27 (30) Prince and the Revolution - Parade 28 (19) New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies 29 (-) Bhundu Boys - Shabini 30 (-) The Au Pairs - Playing with a Different Sex
Remain In Light's victory was a major surprise. I was expecting Sign 'O' The Times to walk it.
― mike t-diva, Thursday, 3 December 2009 10:12 (fourteen years ago) link
xpost to self. READ THE WHOLE THREAD BEFORE POSTING NEXT TIME. damn.
― tomofthenest, Thursday, 3 December 2009 10:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Were you surprised that Remain in Light won?
A bit, once we got down to known unknowns I thought Nation of Millions would have a monopoly on the hip-hoppy/political/novelty vote ('novelty' not as an insult, by the way). But most things winning would've been some kind of surprise to me. I don't use ILX to the enormous extent that it seems some do - I just dip in and out of the odd thread that bumps whatever I'm interested in at the time. So there are always new posters to discover, or new topics or tunes that were big but that I hadn't been aware of. And vice versa, things that seem important to me turn out not to be a big deal in ILXworld - it was a bit weird to be scoffed at for thinking Appetite For Destruction might win, as it and GnR are certainly a big event in my music universe.
I knew Talking Heads were popular here, they have elements to appeal to more than one niche, and most importantly Remain In Light is a damn good album, so it's a satisfying conclusion. I had in on this morning to celebrate - but my CD has got all scratched and it won't play properly. Woe.
― Ismael Klata, Thursday, 3 December 2009 10:17 (fourteen years ago) link
To me Purple Rain is more conventionally "rock" and safe than SOTT or 1999 or Controversy, which makes it more boring. Plus the title track is too long and tedious, Prince has written much better ballads for other albums.
I just can't get into the songs on SOTT as songs. I sort of admire the ambitiousness of SOTT, and admire how well everything is done, in terms of musicianship anyway, but it doesn't draw me in. To me Purple Rain has much better hooks, which isn't always required, but it certainly can be a plus. It doesn't sound that rock to me (despite the blazing guitars), maybe because of the production, which seems to me of a piece with other production in African-American music at that time. But I haven't listened to this lately and maybe I forget how rock it is and maybe the production (which I don't entirely like) is just typical 80s production. I do agree that the title track is nothing very special, but the rest of the album makes up for that, for me.
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 10:18 (fourteen years ago) link