Thanks a lot Tuomas (though it's all wrong - Britishes vs Americanists maybe?)
― grobravara hollaglob (dowd), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:02 (fourteen years ago) link
3. Nuno Canavarro - Plux Quba
Moka, I have no idea what this is, but it does sound sorta intersting. Wanna spill the beans?
― The bugger in the short sleeves (NickB), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:10 (fourteen years ago) link
1) Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (ECM 1984)2) Steely Dan - Gaucho 3) U2 - The Joshua Tree4) Dead Can Dance - The Serpent's Egg5) Kate Bush - Hounds of Love6) R.E.M. - Reckoning7) The Pogues - If I Should Fall from Grace with God8) Motörhead - Ace of Spades9) Donald Fagen - The Nightfly10) New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies11) Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Dazzle Ships12) Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique13) Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - From Her to Eternity14) Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts15) Paul Simon – Graceland16) U2 - The Unforgettable Fire17) Pixies - Surfer Rosa18) The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms19) The Au Pairs - Playing with a Different Sex20) Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man21) Def Leppard - Hysteria22) Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen23) Galaxie 500 - On Fire24) Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart25) Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising26) Ultramagnetic MC's - Critical Beatdown27) Gun Club - Fire of Love28) X - Los Angeles29) Kraftwerk - Computer World30) The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy
― cantus in memory of benjamin bratt (omar little), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:13 (fourteen years ago) link
1) Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window2) Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden3) Duran Duran - Rio4) The Cure - Pornography5) Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap6) XTC - Black Sea7) The Chameleons - Strange Times8) XTC - English Settlement9) The Fall - Perverted By Language10) Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84)11) The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour12) The The - Soul Mining13) Laurie Anderson - Big Science14) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs15) The Cure - Faith16) Scraping Foetus Off The Wheel - Nail17) Scraping Foetus Off The Wheel - Hole18) The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge19) XTC - Skylarking20) Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
sorry for having rubbish taste :(
― a. cole, u thic (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas - if you could do that vote count by band/artist (i.e. total for all albums) that someone suggested, that would be triffic. Swell, even.
― FIFA Brutish & Short (Nasty, Brutish & Short), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:14 (fourteen years ago) link
biggest omissions of stuff i'd heard already: the fall - this nation's saving grace, the cure - disintegration
artist most likely to break into my list now: prince, OMD
un-nominated albums that i'd have voted the shit out of: the the - infected, julian cope - fried, the fall - bend sinister, and my #1 choice cardiacs - on land and in the sea
― a. cole, u thic (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:17 (fourteen years ago) link
My corny indie ballot. Order seems a bit odd and there are a few omissions (some after deliberate agonising, some because apparently I didn't even see them when doing my ballot in a last-minute rush), but nothing here I'd particularly cut off, so:
1. Units - Digital Stimulation (lol ;_;) 2. Kraftwerk - Computer World 3. Swell Maps - In "Jane from Occupied Europe" 4. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Dazzle Ships 5. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Bass Culture 6. Pixies - Surfer Rosa 7. The Smiths - The World Won't Listen 8. Cardiacs - A Little Man and a House and the Whole World Window 9. Manuel Göttsching - E2-E410. ESG - Come Away with ESG11. Voivod - Dimension Hatröss12. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour13. Keith Hudson - Playing It Cool & Playing It Right14. Laurie Spiegel - The Expanding Universe15. This Heat - Deceit16. Throwing Muses - House Tornado17. Various - Techno! The New Dance Sound of Detroit18. XTC - English Settlement19. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade20. Voivod - Nothingface21. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation22. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts23. Devo - Freedom of Choice24. Pylon - Gyrate25. Laurie Anderson - Big Science26. John Foxx - Metamatic27. American Music Club - California28. Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau29. Galaxie 500 - Today30. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Making History
9 placed (bold), 3 bands with other records placed (italics), 4 umlauts (that's the real measure of a ballot, right?).
― subtyll cauillacyons (a passing spacecadet), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah I would have thrown Fried an 11-20 spot.
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:22 (fourteen years ago) link
fried may well have broken the top 100, why the fuck didn't i bother nominating
― a. cole, u thic (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:23 (fourteen years ago) link
LJ did your parents influence any of your 80s selections?
― djmartian, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas, if you could put the .csv on Google docs so we can make our own charts, graphs, and data slices, that would probably save you a lot of requests.
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:28 (fourteen years ago) link
talk talk, duran duran, the cure, xtc, the the, laurie anderson, tom waits: all staples of my younger listening, courtesy of my dad regularly playing them in the car (less so the the, but my dad owned the albums and i listened to them in my own time upon reading of the band)
― a. cole, u thic (acoleuthic), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:29 (fourteen years ago) link
maybe i was brainwashed, maybe those are the sorts of songs i'm fated to like :(
13/30
1. American Music Club- California2. Replacements- Let It Be3. Bruce Springsteen- Nebraska4. Public Enemy- It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back5. Leonard Cohen- I'm Your Man6. Minutemen- Double Nickels on the Dime7. Sonic Youth- Sister8. Replacements- Pleased to Meet Me9. Tom Waits- Swordfishtrombones10. Beastie Boys- Paul's Boutique11. Randy Travis- Storms of Life12. Dinosaur Jr.- Bug13. Steve Earle- Guitar Town14. Lou Reed- The Blue Mask15. Elvis Costello and the Attractions - Imperial Bedroom16. Merle Haggard- Big City17. John Cale- Music For a New Society18. Husker Du- New Day Rising19. Bruce Springsteen- The River20. They Might Be Giants- Lincoln21. Neil Young- Freedom22. Sonic Youth- Daydream Nation23. Lucinda Williams- s/t24. Eric B. & Rakim- Follow the Leader25. R.E.M.- Reckoning26. Def Leppard- Pyromania27. Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You?28. Mission of Burma - Mission of Burma (Rykodisc compilation)29. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs30. Kate Bush- Hounds of Love
― President Keyes, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:30 (fourteen years ago) link
so scanning through that list of albums, my only complaint is no Depeche Mode or Siouxsie & the Banshees; other than that this list almost perfectly encapsulates my 80s experience
― Huckabee Jesus lifeline (HI DERE), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:35 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas I mustn't forget to say a BIG thanks. This poll was actually a ton of fun.
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:38 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Kate Bush - The Dreaming 2. Japan - Gentlemen Take Polaroids 3. Coil - Horse Rotorvator4. XTC - The Big Express5. The Chameleons - Strange Times6. Peter Gabriel - 37. Pet Shop Boys - Please8. Sonic Youth - EVOL9. King Crimson - Discipline10. Janet Jackson - Control11. This Heat - Deceit12. Tears for Fears - The Hurting13. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju14. Prince - Dirty Mind15. The Police - Synchronicity16. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration17. The Pretenders - Learning to Crawl18. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain19. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything20. Devo - Oh, No! It's Devo21. The English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It22. Grace Jones - Nightclubbing23. Prince - 199924. XTC - Black Sea25. Fela Kuti - Original Sufferhead26. The Smiths - The World Won't Listen27. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom28. Sade - Stronger Than Pride29.The Human League - Dare!30. Michael Jackson - Thriller
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:41 (fourteen years ago) link
Kinda surprised the Police didn't place.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:42 (fourteen years ago) link
oh yeah, PROPS TO TUOMAS!
― please banhammer don't b*hurt em (The Reverend), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:45 (fourteen years ago) link
since everyone else is doing this
1. David Bowie - Scary Monsters (83)2. Kraftwerk - Computer World (8)3. Talking Heads - Remain in Light (1)4. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain (3)5. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 1963Sonic Youth - Daydream NationPrince - 1999ESG - Come Away with ESGThe Fall - This Nation's Saving GraceKate Bush - Hounds of LovePrince - Sign ‘O’ the Times Joy Division - SubstanceTalk Talk - Spirit of EdenAC/DC - Back in BlackSonny Sharrock - GuitarMeat Puppets - Meat Puppets IIThe Mekons - Fear and WhiskeyNew Order - BrotherhoodRush - Moving PicturesGlenn Branca - The AscensionColourbox - s/tMichael Jackson - ThrillerDe La Soul - 3 Feet High and RisingSparks - Angst in My PantsNew Order - SubstanceThe Feelies - Crazy RhythmsFugazi - 13 SongsBauhaus - In the Flat FieldTones on Tail - PopPixies - Doolittle
― abanana, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:51 (fourteen years ago) link
5. Sam Cooke - Live at the Harlem Square Club 1963
an '80s album???
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Man, Back in Black had to be close.
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:54 (fourteen years ago) link
my boring, canonical ballot. only 6 didn't place. BORING.
1. Arthur Russell - World of Echo (61)2. R.E.M. - Murmur (6)3. Michael Jackson - Thriller (9)4. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain (3)5. Talking Heads - Remain in Light (1)6. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska (53)7. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth (29)8. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden (14)9. ESG - Come Away with ESG 10. The Cure - Disintegration (24)11. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (7)12. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back (2)13. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour (36)14. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love (4)15. Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau16. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton 17. The Human League - Dare! (23)18. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant (56)19. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual (75)20. The Cure - Pornography (41)21. This Heat - Deceit22. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field23. Pylon - Gyrate24. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA (54)25. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts (52)26. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full (60)27. Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads28. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine (84)29. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction (27)30. King Sunny Ade and His African Beats - Juju Music
― love this mumbo (Clay), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 23:57 (fourteen years ago) link
well, 8 didn't place if you actually know how to count.
If I had known Remain in Light had a chance to come in first, I would not have voted for it.
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:03 (fourteen years ago) link
we should all redo our ballots now that we know how this came out, then send to Tuomas for reclaculation, and then have a thread for the CORRECTED ILX 1980s ALBUM POLL RESULTS!!
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:14 (fourteen years ago) link
― mascara and ties (Abbott)
Hell yeah! Not a lick from this surfaced until 1985. IMO the best live album ever. My favorite album that year.
It seems several people included this, so maybe it will sneak into the top 150.
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I made this list but forgot to email it:
Steve Reich - Tehillim Rush - Moving Pictures Voivod - Nothingface Sonny Sharrock – GuitarPat Metheny & Ornette Coleman - Song XBernard Parmegiani - La Création du monde Fred Frith / René Lussier - Nous Autres Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4 John Zorn - Naked CityJoy Division - CloserSonic Youth - EVOL Thinking Plague - In This Life Sonic Youth - Sister The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs R.E.M. - Murmur Nirvana - Bleach Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Peter Gabriel - 3 Fred Frith - GravityRedd Kross - Neurotica Voivod - Dimension Hatröss De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising Slayer - Reign in Blood Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music Metallica - Master of Puppets Peter Gabriel - 4 / Security Crass - Penis EnvyKate Bush - The Dreaming
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I wonder if Rush, Voivod, or Sonny Sharrock might have placed.
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't know why I neglected the Beastie Boys. Paul's Boutique is probably better than those Smiths albums.
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:26 (fourteen years ago) link
I made this list but forgot to email it
So I "threw away" a couple of my votes on things you nominated and then you didn't even vote for them? (Oh well, I'm always a Nader voter, no matter what I'm voting in.)
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:36 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry!:(
― Sundar, Thursday, 3 December 2009 00:51 (fourteen years ago) link
My entry. I think I did it in a hurry and overgothed. If I had the chance to do it again I'd probably change half of these.
1. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy 2. The Cure - Pornography 3. Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Hole 4. Big Black - Atomizer 5. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Your Funeral...My Trial 6. The Stone Roses - s/t 7. Siouxsie and the Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse 8. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field 9. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands 10. The Cure - Faith 11. The Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always 12. Big Black - Songs About Fucking 13. Soft Cell - Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret 14. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju 15. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash 16. Cocteau Twins - Treasure 17. The Sisters of Mercy - Floodland 18. Bauhaus - Burning from the Inside 19. The Cramps - Songs the Lord Taught Us 20. Soft Cell - The Art of Falling Apart 21. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 22. Dead Can Dance - The Serpent's Egg 23. Tones on Tail - Pop 24. Boredoms - Soul Discharge 25. Love and Rockets - Seventh Dream of Teenage Heaven 26. This Mortal Coil - It'll End in Tears 27. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 28. Loop - Fade Out 29. The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro 30. Xmal Deutschland - Tocsin
― The World Cup is a truly International event (onimo), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:05 (fourteen years ago) link
1. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom2. Joy Division - Closer3. Dexy’s Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels4. This Heat - Deceit5. Nirvana - Bleach6. Galaxie 500 - On Fire7. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back8. Laurie Anderson - Big Science9. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything10. Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You?11. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising12. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour13. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World14. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth15. The Go-Betweens - Tallulah16. The Vaselines - Dum-Dum17. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts18. Devo - Freedom of Choice19. The Pastels - Up for a Bit with the Pastels20. Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter21. Opal - Happy Nightmare Baby22. Television Personalities - And Don't the Kids Just Love It23. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (ECM 1984)24. Chris & Cosey - Heartbeat25. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense26. Sonic Youth - Sister27. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton29. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 29. Arthur Russell - World of Echo30. Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music
I'm glad to see that o.nate also voted for Slapp Happy, and I think if even only one other person had voted for it then it might have made the cut, as we both had it so high. DAMN YOU, ILX. Also, I'm really not sure why I put Happy Nightmare Baby above so many other good records - it's not that great.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:18 (fourteen years ago) link
abanana, nice to see another vote for Guitar.
― emotionless robo-mod (WmC), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:22 (fourteen years ago) link
sweet another person who voted for heartbeat!
― psychgawsple, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:29 (fourteen years ago) link
If I had 35 spots, Heartbeat might have made my ballot too.
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:42 (fourteen years ago) link
xxxpost Abbott voted for Acnalbasac Noom too.
And yay someone else who voted for Climate Of Hunter!
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Did she? Goddamn, a) she is awesome, and b) we must have missed it by so little.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:56 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my ballot. The order is some weird combination of strategery and actual affection.
1. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 2. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man 3. Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter 4. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World 5. The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home 6. Sonic Youth – Sister 7. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (ECM 1984) 8. The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme) 9. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 10. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 11. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain 12. The Fall - Perverted by Language 13. Nirvana – Bleach 14. The Chills - Brave Words 15. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Architecture & Morality 16. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs 17. ABC - The Lexicon of Love 18. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 19. The Verlaines – Juvenilia 20. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 21. INXS - Listen Like Thieves 22. Minor Threat - Complete Discography (1988 compilation) 23. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 24. Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill 25. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 26. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth 27. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden 28. Talking Heads - The Name of This Band Is Talking Heads 29. XTC - English Settlement 30. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
― Chillwave Is an Ill Wave (askance johnson), Thursday, 3 December 2009 01:59 (fourteen years ago) link
my 9 that didn't make it:
04. The CURE - Standing On The Beach13. The CURE - The Head On The Door18. Indigo Girls - S/T20. The Psychedelic Furs - Talk, Talk, Talk24. Fugazi - 13 Songs25. They Might Be Giants - Lincoln26. U2 - War27. Galaxie 500 - On Fire28. Nirvana - Bleach
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:39 (fourteen years ago) link
on fire is #74!
― an error has occurred (electricsound), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:46 (fourteen years ago) link
fyi bohemian cat disapproves of these ballots
http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/ciu/71/64/a99b793509a0266608727110.L.jpg
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Thursday, 3 December 2009 02:48 (fourteen years ago) link
email.y thx! The only reason I didn't rate it higher is I felt it was kind of cheating as I think Acnalbasac Noom is rly a '70s album, like it only made it in the '80s on a technicality.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:09 (fourteen years ago) link
ha I mean emil.y
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:10 (fourteen years ago) link
oh man we voted for difft Devo albums...I wonder what it wld have take for the Spudboys to spot.
― mascara and ties (Abbott), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Also it looks like Police votes were split 3 ways... maybe that's what happened to Blue Nile as well between Hats and Rooftops...
― Elric Harris and Dylan Kobold (Jon Lewis), Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Abbott, yeah, I had that problem initially with Acnalbasac, but after it was nommed I listened to it so much in order to judge whether I thought I could vote for it as an '80s album rather than a '70s one that I ended up loving it so much more than Casablanca Moon, and just generally becoming obsessed by it - there was no other placing aside from #1 that I could give it, really.
The Devo was a tough one for me, as neither eligible album was as good as their other stuff. So in the end it was a bit of a haphazard choice. But they had to be in there somewhere.
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:42 (fourteen years ago) link
(Also, haha, the singer in my band constantly refers to me as 'emaily', so I kinda like it now.)
― emil.y, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:43 (fourteen years ago) link
This was amazing, gripping reading. I didn't vote, but thanks, Tuomas!
― Naive Teen Idol, Thursday, 3 December 2009 03:47 (fourteen years ago) link