#1. THE INTERNET
― jØrdån (omar little), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
post the winner but wait like 10 years
― mdskltr (blueski), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
aye , hiphop and metal dudes dont like to vote reallyxposts
― pfunkboy (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:00 (fourteen years ago) link
dont actually like straight outta compton that much, just surprised it never made it.
― mascara and pies (a hoy hoy), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:01 (fourteen years ago) link
People will whine and kvetch that SOC is spotty. In which case I would refer them to most of the albums on this bleeding list.
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:02 (fourteen years ago) link
straight outta compton was a completely game-changing record that got 25 points from me tbh
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Let the wild speculation on what is #1 begin!
― Tuomas, Wednesday, December 2, 2009
since we're assuming it's not straight outta compton it's gotta be one of these:
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31NBCDRD8CL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/images/B000003JAX/sr=1-3/qid=1259787523/ref=dp_image_0?ie=UTF8&n=5174&s=music&qid=1259787523&sr=1-3
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41ATRAS6F8L._SL500_AA240_.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31WuS65LjDL._SL500_AA180_.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/2175VZXQREL._SL500_AA240_.jpg
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:05 (fourteen years ago) link
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000025STY.jpg
― mojitos (a cocktail) (Cave17Matt), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:06 (fourteen years ago) link
that missing image shd be
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/8/87/Lionandcobra.jpg
(and yes the US cover was better)
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:06 (fourteen years ago) link
It's clearly this
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/f/f6/Beaches_album.JPG
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:07 (fourteen years ago) link
http://i79.servimg.com/u/f79/12/79/37/48/mc_mik10.jpg
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
btw I had Daydream Nation at 63 on my ballot and Doolittle at 94
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
So, everyone likes my idea, and no one wants to know what #1 would've been?
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes.
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
Plz post it, plz!
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
you tease
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
http://image3.examiner.com/images/blog/EXID5745/images/album-talk-talk-talk.jpg
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
post it on xmas day
― pfunkboy (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:09 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^ voted for this. way down on my ballot, but a vote's a vote. xp
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Fuck y'all for Talk Talk Talk not placing tbh
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Well okay then...
1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light [1980] (568 points, 37 votes, 4 first place votes)
http://lh4.ggpht.com/_fAT7UABRBOo/R8Au3T16jKI/AAAAAAAABIM/tJFZW06eE_g/Talking_Heads_-_Remain_In_Light-%5BFront%5D-%5Bwww.FreeCovers.net%5D.jpg
In my opinion, Fear of Music and Remain in Light are, by a mile, the best Talking Heads records. I kind of count "My Life in the Bush of Ghosts" too, since it's half the same people and comes in between these records. It's a belter too. One of these records with a real air of mystery to it.
You can't go wrong with Remain in Light, unless you're looking for their more tuneful, song stuff, which is more evident on later records; I think they're largely poor.
Remain in Light sounds like a weird mix of James Brown, Dr.Feelgood and inevitably Brian Eno. It's a terrific record.
― Keith Watson (kmw), 5. kesäkuuta 2004 17:37
But that said, Remain in Light was my personal entry point, when my dad happened to bring it home because he liked "Once in a Lifetime." It's a spectacular record, and definitely their best studio album. I don't know that it's exactly "representative," because its vibe is really different than any other Talking Heads record (or any other record, period). But then, they went through so many different phases that it's hard to call any one album representative. I think everything through "Little Creatures" is worth having for one reason or another.
― spittle (spittle), 5. kesäkuuta 2004 23:39
One random thing about Remain in Light that kinda surprised me -- I read an interview with Adrian Belew a while ago where he said he basically recorded all his parts in a day. The basic tracks were already done, they invited him in, and he just went and sort of made things up as he listened. His guitar sounds have always seemed so integral to the record that it just seemed weird to me that it was basically a drive-by cameo.
― spittle (spittle), 7. kesäkuuta 2004 6:07
I think Byrne's schtick was more that he was a square (which he wasnt, except in the huey lewis sense) weirded out by a fucked-up world. That works as novelty up to a point until you realise the world he's describing isn't actually that fucked-up (what lets down Fear Of Music and ruins all the stuff from Speaking In Tongues on). But I think Remain In Light is an absolutely extraordinary album.
― Tom, 22. helmikuuta 2001 3:00
Bij mij staat Remain In Light op nummer 1 in elk lijstje met beste albums ooit gemaakt. Daarna een hele tijd niets, en daarna ongeveer honderds album op een gedeelde tweede plaats. Dé perfectie fusie van zo ongeveer alles wat muziek de moeite waard maakt: intelligente teksten, onweerstaanbare grooves, fantastisch gitaarspel, eigenzinnig geluid, inventief en effectief gebruik van electronica en wereldmuziek, uitgebalanceerde productie... etc. etc.
Ik heb nog nooit ook maar één zwak punt kunnen ontdekken aan die plaat.
― Dwars, 23. elokuuta 2004 13:49
Remain in Light - an alltime classic, one of the finest albums ever made. So many influences, a brilliant production, and those guitar sounds - epic and sublime - the way the sounds stretch out.
I am going to give it play tomorrow, as I have not listened to it in a while.
(America had to wait 8 years until Jane's Addiction - Nothing Shocking album - that could match the tripped out brilliance of Remain in Light)
― DJ Martian, 12. huhtikuuta 2001 3:00
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:11 (fourteen years ago) link
In the end it wasn't even close.
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Clearly it is this:
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51b4xj-v4eL._SS500_.jpg
xp- oh damn, too late, joke spoiled.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
i think ILM should remain in the dark about this for a while
― mdskltr (blueski), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
Wasn't Spirit Of Eden at 14?
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:12 (fourteen years ago) link
ha
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:13 (fourteen years ago) link
So here's the damage
100. Robyn Hitchcock - I Often Dream of Trains [1984] (75 points, 5 votes)98. (tie) Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Hole [1984] (76 points, 5 votes)98. (tie) Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription [1987] (76 points, 5 votes)97. Big Black - Atomizer [1986] (77 points, 8 votes)96. Associates - Sulk [1982] (79 points, 6 votes)95. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking [1988] (79 points, 7 votes)94. Def Leppard - Pyromania [1983] (80 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)93. Thomas Dolby - The Golden Age of Wireless [1982] (80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)92. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Dazzle Ships [1983] (80 points, 9 votes)91. Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell [1986] (80 points, 10 votes)90. Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II [1984] (81 points, 9 votes)89. Prince and the Revolution - Parade [1986] (83 points, 10 votes)88. Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love [1987] (86 points, 7 votes)87. Pet Shop Boys - Actually [1987] (86 points, 8 votes)86. Pet Shop Boys - Please [1986] (87 points, 8 votes)84. (tie) Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine [1989] (87 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)84. (tie) Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues [1983] (87 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)83. David Bowie - Scary Monsters [1980] (89 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)82. Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Nail [1985] (91 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote)81. The Beat (aka The English Beat) - I Just Can't Stop It [1980] (91 points, 13 votes)80. Various - The Indestructible Beat of Soweto [1985] (93 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)79. The The - Soul Mining [1983] (93 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)78. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash [1985] (93 points, 16 votes)77. Meat Puppets - Up on the Sun [1985] (94 points, 8 votes)76. U2 - The Joshua Tree [1987] (95 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)75. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual [1983] (95 points, 9 votes)74. Galaxie 500 - On Fire [1989] (96 points, 10 votes)73. X - Wild Gift [1981] (97 points, 9 votes)72. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World [1986] (98 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)71. Roxy Music - Avalon [1982] (99 points, 10 votes)70. Laurie Anderson - Big Science [1982] (99 points, 11 votes)69. Scritti Politti - Cupid & Psyche 85 [1985] (100 points, 7 votes)68. New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies [1983] (100 points, 16 votes)67. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes [1983] (101 points, 12 votes)66. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen [1985] (104 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote)65. Donald Fagen - The Nightfly [1982] (105 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)63. (tie) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs [1985] (106 points, 12 votes)63. (tie) Cocteau Twins - Treasure [1984] (106 points, 12 votes)62. Grace Jones - Nightclubbing [1981] (106 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote)61. Arthur Russell - World of Echo [1986] (108 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)60. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full [1987] (111 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)59. Mekons - Fear and Whiskey [1985] (111 points, 8 votes, 2 first place votes)58. The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me [1987] (112 points, 7 votes, 2 first place votes)57. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa [1984] (112 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote)56. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant [1986] (112 points, 12 votes)55. Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me [1987] (115 points, 13 votes)54. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the U.S.A. [1984] (118 points, 14 votes)53. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska [1982] (120 points, 14 votes)52. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts [1981] (120 points, 17 votes)51. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man [1988] (121 points, 11 votes)50. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms [1980] (123 points, 13 votes)49. The Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane [1988] (125 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote)48. XTC - Skylarking [1986] (127 points, 16 votes)47. Steely Dan - Gaucho [1980] (128 points, 9 votes)46. R.E.M. - Reckoning [1984] (131 points, 14 votes)45. Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band - Doc at the Radar Station [1980] (133 points, 11 votes)44. The Fall - This Nation's Saving Grace [1985] (136 points, 13 votes)43. Sonic Youth - EVOL [1986] (143 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote)42. Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising [1985] (146 points, 14 votes)41. The Cure - Pornography [1982] (148 points, 9 votes)40. Dexy’s Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels [1980] (148 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)39. Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4 [1984] (154 points, 12 votes, 2 first place votes)38. New Order - Substance [1987] (156 points, 16 votes)37. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising [1989] (164 points, 23 votes)36. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour [1982] (166 points, 14 votes, 1 first place vote)35. ABC - The Lexicon of Love [1982] (173 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)34. The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow [1984] (173 points, 16 votes)33. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs [1987] (174 points, 20 votes)32. Prince - 1999 [1982] (191 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)31. Sonic Youth - Sister [1987] (199 points, 21 votes, 1 first place vote)30. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade [1984] (200 points, 13 votes)29. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth [1980] (200 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)28. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses [1989] (201 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes)27. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction [1987] (201 points, 18 votes)26. Prince - Dirty Mind [1980] (210 points, 14 votes, 1 first place vote)25. The Clash - Sandinista! [1980] (211 points, 11 votes, 3 first place votes)24. The Cure - Disintegration [1989] (218 points, 19 votes, 1 first place vote)23. The Human League - Dare [1981] (219 points, 17 votes, 2 first place votes)22. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything [1988] (229 points, 19 votes, 2 first place votes)21. Paul Simon - Graceland [1986] (237 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)20. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy [1985] (243 points, 23 votes, 1 first place vote)19. The Replacements - Let It Be [1984] (252 points, 18 votes, 1 first place vote)18. Joy Division - Closer [1980] (255 points, 24 votes)17. Kate Bush - The Dreaming [1982] (269 points, 13 votes, 3 first place votes)16. New Order - Technique [1989] (273 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes)15. Pixies - Surfer Rosa [1988] (273 points, 21 votes, 1 first place vote)14. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden [1988] (274 points, 18 votes, 2 first place votes)13. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique [1989] (291 points, 25 votes, 1 first place vote)12. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime [1984] (300 points, 15 votes, 3 first place votes)11. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead [1986] (307 points, 26 votes, 1 first place vote)10. Pixies – Doolittle [1989] (323 points, 31 votes)9. Michael Jackson - Thriller [1982] (331 points, 35 votes)8. Kraftwerk - Computer World [1981] (338 points, 29 votes)7. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation [1988] (356 points, 28 votes, 3 first place votes)6. R.E.M. - Murmur [1983] (359 points, 30 votes, 2 first place votes)5. Prince - Sign “O” the Times [1987] (381 points, 28 votes, 2 first place votes)4. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love [1985] (422 points, 35 votes, 2 first place votes)3. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain [1984] (423 points, 35 votes, 2 first place votes)2. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back [1988] (478 points, 39 votes, 2 first place votes)1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light [1980] (568 points, 37 votes, 4 first place votes)
Remain In Light was #3 on my 'best albums' list, and #1 on my 'worst sleeves' list
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
That joke would work better if I hadn't italicized the album title like the occasional pedant I am.
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
Kitchen Person courting an SB imo the wound is too fresh for zings
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:14 (fourteen years ago) link
xxpost
Dude I think I like the sleeve better than the music, and I like the music a lot.
― SBanned of Brothers (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Well done Tuomas, excellent work in getting this organised.
― go in go hard brother (Billy Dods), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:15 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, props for bringing the content Tuomas.
I'm kidding, I like the sleeve fine - I just wish they hadn't dripped sealing wax all over it
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Tuomas = 2nd best pollster on ILM. (musically = 1st best, obvs.)
Thank you for doing this!
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:16 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah brilliant Tuomas, it was loads of fun. A thousand thanks for all your hard work.
― Ismael Klata, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll try to post some additional data (#101-#150 spots, total number of points per artist, etc) later on, but that's all for today. Thanks for everyone for participating in this, it's been fun!
― Tuomas, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:17 (fourteen years ago) link
thanks for tallying, Mr. Tally Man
― emotionless robo-mod (WmC), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Thanks Tuomas. Great work.
My ballot1 - The Stone Roses - s/t2 - Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising3 - Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking4 - Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade5 - The Young Gods - L'Eau Rouge6 - Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription7 - Sonic Youth - EVOL8 - Redd Kross - Neurotica9 - Gun Club - Fire of Love10 - Kraftwerk - Computer World11 - Big Black - Atomizer12 - Black Flag - Damaged13 - Bad Brains - s/t14 - Sonic Youth - Sister15 - Godflesh - Streetcleaner16 - Saint Vitus - Born Too Late17 - Hüsker Dü - Flip Your Wig18 - Masters of Reality - s/t19 - Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me20 - Nirvana - Bleach21 - Butthole Surfers - Locust Abortion Technician22 - Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II23 - Melvins - Ozma24 - Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime25 - Fugazi - 13 Songs26 - Manuel Göttsching - E2-E427 - King Crimson - Discipline28 - The Replacements - Tim29 - Echo & the Bunnymen - Crocodiles30 - Funkadelic - The Electric Spanking of War Babies
― pfunkboy (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:20 (fourteen years ago) link
Thank you Tuomas! At long last the ghost of Darryl Strawberry can rest.
― all yoga attacks are fire based (rogermexico.), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:21 (fourteen years ago) link
I only voted for one album in the top ten, five in the top twenty.
Good work, Tuomas.
― DavidM, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's my ballot, though I'm pretty sure it would be much different if I voted today...
01 U2 - The Joshua Tree02 Pixies - Doolittle03 The Church - Starfish04 New Order - Technique05 Peter Gabriel - 306 Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique07 The Cure - Disintegration08 Def Leppard - Hysteria09 Fleetwood Mac - Tango in the Night10 Sinéad O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra11 INXS - Kick12 Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction13 Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual14 Kate Bush - Hounds of Love15 Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine16 Michael Jackson - Thriller17 The Chills - Kaleidoscope World18 Prince - Sign ‘O’ the Times19 R.E.M. - Reckoning20 The Replacements - Let It Be21 John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow22 Pet Shop Boys - Please23 The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs24 Cocteau Twins - Treasure25 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska26 Van Halen - 198427 The Psychedelic Furs - Talk Talk Talk28 XTC - English Settlement29 New Order - Movement30 Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc.
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
8 of the albums were on SST. Did any other label do as well?
― The bugger in the short sleeves (NickB), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:22 (fourteen years ago) link
18 out of 30 made it. xp
― Johnny Fever, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:23 (fourteen years ago) link
13 out of 30 for me
― pfunkboy (Herman G. Neuname), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's mine too, I would change a fair few of these already. Missing out Talking Heads, Duran Duran and Pet Shop Boys was a big mistake.
1.The Human League-Dare2.ABC-The Lexicon Of Love3.Associates-Sulk4.Prince-Dirty Mind5.Dexys Midnight Runners-Searching For The Young Soul Rebels6.Cameo-Word Up7.New Order-Technique8.Talk Talk-Spirit Of Eden9.Dexys Midnight Runners-Don't Stand Me Down10.Felt-Forver Breathes The Lonely Word11.Orange Juice-You Can't Hide Your Love Forever12.Magazine-The Correct Use Of Soap13.Prince-Sign O' The Times14.Grace Jones-Warm Leatherette15.Kraftwerk-Computer World16.Yellow Magic Orchestra-Naughty Boys17.Kid Creole & the Coconuts-Fresh Fruit In Foreign Places18.Happy Mondays-Bummed19.John Foxx-Metamatic20.Grace Jones-Nightclubbing21.Kano-Kano22.Go Betweens-Liberty Belle & The Black Diamond Express23.Prefab Sprout-Steve McQueen24.Thomas Dolby-The Golden Age Of Wireless25.Kid Creole & The Coconuts-Tropical Gangsters/Wiseguys26.Chic-Real People27.New Order-Low-life28.Diana Ross-Diana29.OMD-Dazzleships30.REM-Murmer
― Kitchen Person, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
My ballot:
1. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 2. Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom 3. Donald Fagen - The Nightfly 4. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man 5. X - Wild Gift6. Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band - Doc at the Radar Station7. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs 8. The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme) 9. Boredoms - Soul Discharge 10. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain11. Pixies - Doolittle 12. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA 13. John Zorn - Naked City14. Michael Jackson - Thriller15. Bob Dylan - Saved16. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues17. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash18. Meredith Monk - Dolmen Music19. Metallica - Master of Puppets 20. Pet Shop Boys - Please 21. R.E.M. - Green22. Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me23. Fred Frith - Gravity24. John Cougar - American Fool25. Daryl Hall & John Oates - H2O26. The English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It27. INXS - Listen Like Thieves28. Steely Dan - Gaucho29. The Cure - Standing on a Beach / Staring at the Sea: The Singles30. AC/DC - Back in Black
By my count 15 made it.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Straight Outta Compton has a four great tracks and then all these other tracks that are just there. It is important record, and its social impact puts on a level that I think only a few things in all of the arts reach, but there are easily 100 albums from 80-89 that make better listens from beginning to end.
But I was a week shy of three-years-old when it came out, so what the fuck do I know? Maybe the old heads still let it play through, but I think I can count one finger the number I've times I've heard the end of something 2 dance 2
More than any of that though, this just wasn't a good poll for hip-hop
I don't understand the appeal of Kate Bush. I don't think I want to.
― Fellini.Kuti, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:26 (fourteen years ago) link
15 out of 30, in order from 1 to 30The Human League – Dare!Kraftwerk - Computer WorldDavid Bowie - Scary MonstersAssociates – SulkR.E.M. - Lifes Rich PageantKate Bush - Hounds of LoveMalcolm McLaren - Duck RockColourbox - s/tThe Jesus and Mary Chain – PsychocandyThis Mortal Coil - It'll End in TearsLloyd Cole and the Commotions – RattlesnakesThe The - Soul MiningThe Blue Nile – HatsSoft Cell - The Art of Falling ApartMotörhead - No Sleep 'til HammersmithBruce Springsteen - Tunnel of LoveTalking Heads - Remain in LightJoy Division - CloserThe Todd Terry Project - To the Batmobile Let's GoMichelle Shocked - Short Sharp ShockedThe Blue Nile - A Walk Across the RooftopsPublic Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us BackTom Waits – SwordfishtrombonesPixies - Surfer RosaPrefab Sprout - Steve McQueenPhilip Glass - Solo PianoThe Proclaimers - This Is the StoryDinosaur Jr. - BugBrian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of GhostsYazoo - Upstairs at Eric's
Disappointed that Blue Nile didn't make it, thought they might have snuck in around 80-100.
― go in go hard brother (Billy Dods), Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll try to post some additional data (#101-#150 spots
100-150!? We need everything that got points! Need, neeeeed...
Great work, Tuomas -- thanks a lot! :D
― anatol_merklich, Wednesday, 2 December 2009 21:28 (fourteen years ago) link