if anyone gives a shit:
1. the sopranos2. the wire3. battlestar galactica4. futurama5. house md6. the office (US)7. dexter8. tim & eric awesome show9. friday night lights10. chappelle's show11. south park12. lost13. mad men14. burn notice15. chuck16. californication17. brotherhood18. fringe
(i don't watch much TV)
― crack?!? wow, maybe they can have china white later! (Eisbaer), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:02 (fourteen years ago) link
ok, no friends is not a major surprise. i think i worried it was going to be the only person voting for it on the nominations thread, but seriously, 2000 and on, friends is some of the tightest, best acted trad writer's room sitcom ever. but i can see why people hate it.
slightly surprised by the entourage no show.
― caek, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:02 (fourteen years ago) link
From first to last:
American IdolThe Wire30 RockIt's Always Sunny in PhiladelphiaTrue BloodSimpsonsAndy Richter Controls The UniverseCharlie Brooker's ScreenwipeDoctor WhoOzThe Colbert ReportThe Daily ShowState of PlayTime-Life 30-minute infomercialsSex and the CityArrested DevelopmentBuffy the Vampire SlayerThe Office (US)Eastbound and DownMad MenNevermind the BuzzcocksFreaks & GeeksDead Like MeProject RunwayPOPULAR
― musically, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:04 (fourteen years ago) link
100. The Lost World of Mitchell and Kenyon (3v)98. so you think you can dance (3v, 1 #1)/Extras (7v)96. Top Gear (6v)/Skins (7v)95. Dead Like Me (6v)93. Band of Brothers (4v)/Frontline (5v)92. Sex and the City (5v)90. In Treatment (4v)/Tim and Eric Awesome Show Great Job (6v)88. The Century of the Self (3v)/The Armando Ianucci Show (4v)86. Match of the Day 2/Sealab 2021 (6v each)85. IT Crowd (5v)83. Blue Planet (5v, 1 1#)/Late Night w/ Conan O'Brien (8)81. The Shield (6v)/Spongebob Squarepants (7v)80. Weeds (10v)79. Eastbound and Down (7v)78. Being Human (5v)77. Law and Order (8v)76. The Soup (8v)75. The Power of Nightmares (7v)73. Home Movies (6v)/Undeclared (9v)71. 24 (9v)/Big Love 7v)70. Big Train (8v)68. Samurai Jack (6v)/Friends (5v)67. Damages (6v)66. SNL (6v)65. Generation Kill (9v)63. Nevermind The Buzzcocks (10v)/Nathan Barley (9v 1 #1)62. Entourage (8v)60. TV Burp (8v)/American Idol (7v 1 #1)59. The O.C. (9v)54. True Blood (8v)/Strangers With Candy (7v)/Mythbusters (9v)/Mighty Boosh (9v)/Life On Mars (7v)53. League of Gentleman (9v)52. Charlie Brooker's Screenwipe (10v)
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:04 (fourteen years ago) link
couldn't be bothered typing individual points.
reverse order lists...what is this the southern hemisphere?
― modescalator (blueski), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:06 (fourteen years ago) link
thanks sam, great poll. ok really am going to bed now
― caek, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:07 (fourteen years ago) link
aaasggggggghhhh League of Gentlemen so close, dead like me so shockingly low
― PHEAR MY POORAPULT (jjjusten), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:07 (fourteen years ago) link
My list 250 Gilmore Girls240 Buffy230 Arrested Development220 The West Wing210 The Wire200 Never Mind The Buzzcocks190 How I Met Your Mother180 MOTD2170 30 Rock160 Gilette Soccer Saturday150 South Park 140 Futurama130 Mad Men120 Angel110 Jackass 100 Veronica Mars90 Nathan Barley 80 Skins70 Have I Got News For You60 The Daily Show 50 The O.C. 40 Freaks and Geeks30 masterchef goes large 20 Ideal 10 Charlie Brooker's Screenwipe
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:07 (fourteen years ago) link
I don't hate Friends by any means. I enjoyed it quite a lot back in the day, but I stopped watching a lot of TV around the beginning of the decade, so I don't know that I've seen much (or any) of the episodes made since 2000. I do hope to rectify this someday, though.
― I HEART CREEPY MENS (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:12 (fourteen years ago) link
My list (rankings not points)
1. Friday Night Lights2. Freaks & Geeks3. The Sopranos4. Mad Men5. The Wire6. Rescue Me7. Six Feet Under8. Army Wives9. Weeds10. Big Love11. The Office (UK)12. Swingtown13. The Daily Show14. Veronica Mars15. Gilmore Girls16. The Office (US)17. The Colbert Report18. Ugly Betty19. Generation Kill20. Saturday Night Live21. Everybody Hates Chris22. Beauty and the Geek23. Da Ali G Show24. King Of Queens25. Monk
― xhuxk, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:19 (fourteen years ago) link
My #1, Rome, didn't even crack the top 100? I'm thinking not enough people saw it, which is a shame.
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:19 (fourteen years ago) link
Wow, Reno 911! and That Mitchell And Webb Look didn't even make it into the top 100? That is the saddest thing ever. Glad to see Strangers With Candy fell just short of the top 50, though. And Big Train, since I had to sadly omit it from my ballot.
My hypothetical 26 on:
26. The Office (US)27. That Mitchell And Webb Look28. Big Train29. Jam30. SNL31. Smack The Pony32. Campus Ladies33. Dog Bites Man
...And at that point, I was really stretching for shows that I enjoyed a lot. Twenty-five was a good cut-off point.
― I HEART CREEPY MENS (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:19 (fourteen years ago) link
It was in my top 25. I hope it isn't a show that gets forgotten in the mists of time, or worse, become HBO's expensive 00's joke.
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:22 (fourteen years ago) link
I'd heard good things about Rome but never checked it out after it was abruptly canceled after its second season. I've already felt the bitter disappointment of a prematurely-ended HBO show that wasn't given the opportunity for a proper wrap-up (R.I.P. Deadwood).
― I HEART CREEPY MENS (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:22 (fourteen years ago) link
If there was a supporting characters poll, Posca would certainly be in my top 5.
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:23 (fourteen years ago) link
In fairness, Rome did end satisfyingly. They knew it wasn't going to last beyond the second season, so even though they burned through a lot of stuff at lightning speed, it has a proper ending.
i totally missed swingtown.
― scott seward, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Rome completely wraps up the storyline at the end of season two. Arcs complete, characters stories resolved, etc. They could have told more, but there really wasn't any reason to.
x-post
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:24 (fourteen years ago) link
I watched a few episodes of Rome and enjoyed them, but never went back. Seemed fun.
― Your heartbeat soun like sasquatch feet (polyphonic), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:25 (fourteen years ago) link
"2000 and on, friends is some of the tightest, best acted trad writer's room sitcom ever."
Wha?? Friends is not the AC/DC of sitcoms!
― Philip Nunez, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:26 (fourteen years ago) link
i keep forgetting about Rome. And The Tudors ha.
― modescalator (blueski), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:27 (fourteen years ago) link
fought my way through the first season of the Tudors, gave up two episodes into the second.
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:27 (fourteen years ago) link
Friends was pretty horrible around the time Chandler and Monica got married and only really got it together again for the last season and a half
― modescalator (blueski), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:28 (fourteen years ago) link
anybody watched Sons of Anarchy? Looked kind of shit from what I read, but Alan Sepinwall is raving about it now.
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:29 (fourteen years ago) link
last ep of Friends was awful. It was interesting to contrast it with the Frasier finale from the week before, which was much better and actually funny.
if u want forgotten shit, i was into this for about 6 episodes
http://www.tvshowsondvd.net/graphics/news3/Invasion_S1.jpg
― modescalator (blueski), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:30 (fourteen years ago) link
with Peggy!
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:32 (fourteen years ago) link
we should do a poll of the post-Lost sci-fi/fantasy serials
or not.
― The Devil's Avocado (Gukbe), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Once again, an ILX poll has underscored the vast amounts of entertainment which have passed me by & which, given time, I would like to investigate. My two main sentiments:
01. More of you should check out The Shield & Breaking Bad. TS does take patience, esp during its middle seasons, but o how your patience will be rewarded.
02. I need to acquaint myself with like the last 20 years of British comedy.
― you just freaked out more than our director of lols (Pillbox), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Shows added to my Netflix queue in the last two days because of this thread (in order of how high in the queue the first episode of each is, though that could change, and I promise to give up quick on whatever doesn't grab me right away, since there's so much competition):
- Breaking Bad- State Of Play- Once And Again (thanks Scott!)- The IT Crowd- Deadwood- Skins- Peep Show
Saved:
- The Inbetweeners
― xhuxk, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:42 (fourteen years ago) link
1. The Wire 2. Buffy 3. Deadwood 4. How I Met Your Mother 5. The O.C. 6. Band of Brothers 7. Firefly 8. Veronica Mars 9. Undeclared 10. The Unit 11. The West Wing 12. generation kill 13. Dawson's Creek 14. battlestar galactica 15. Top Chef 16. Dead Like Me 17. Angel 18. Oz 19. Sports Night 20. Six Feet Under 21. Mad Men 22. Jackass 23. Gossip Girl 24. Friday Night Lights 25. Chappelle's Show
― smashing aspirant (milo z), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:49 (fourteen years ago) link
i can't believe how many ppl don't have The Sopranos on their ballots.
― jabba hands, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:51 (fourteen years ago) link
Peep Show is one that should grab you (or not) by episode one, Chuck. I recently rewatched some of the first series and it was the rare instance where the first episodes were just as strong and self-assured and funny as the show was as a whole.
― I HEART CREEPY MENS (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:53 (fourteen years ago) link
xpost
I kinda can. I rated it rather low on my own ballot. After The Soup. Its strengths were epic, but it definitely had its share of flaws.
― I HEART CREEPY MENS (Deric W. Haircare), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:54 (fourteen years ago) link
sure, but seeing some of the stuff ppl chose instead of it is just...wtf
― jabba hands, Friday, 6 November 2009 01:56 (fourteen years ago) link
anybody watched Sons of Anarchy? - I'll rep for this. At its start, it seemed a pale imitation of The Sopranos cept w/ bikers in place of the mafia. But it has a stellar cast & the writing has come into its own as of late. The second season (it is about 2/3 through at this point) has been esp. good. I started watching it b/c of the generally high quality standard of recent FX series & b/c Ron Perlman (hey now) plays the lead, but I almost ducked on it midway through the 1st season. I'm glad I didn't.
― you just freaked out more than our director of lols (Pillbox), Friday, 6 November 2009 01:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Love that Samurai Jack did exactly as well as Friends!
― OK Abacus (chap), Friday, 6 November 2009 02:41 (fourteen years ago) link
mad men beating lost = ilx voters like being boredVMars beating US Office is probably my favorite meaningless little victory this poll has produced so far― solangedarobot (some dude),
― solangedarobot (some dude),
^_^Although I have to say that I felt VM was pretty pedestrian after I rewatched the first season, but I still hold s2 in high regard.
I probably overranked Doctor Who -- above F&G! -- because I am impatient for the next installments.
Never cared for Deadwood. Arrested Development was aite but never felt compelled to watch the second season. Sopranos rarely worked for me.
I am actually quite disappointed that Top Model didn't make it to the top 100!!! Tickled that SYTYCD made the 100, though.
Lost and 24 were two shows that made me want to punch my tv thru its screen the most. Lost was either terminally boring or fatally terrible from s2 to s4, and I hate all the characters except Desmond. Though, uh, it gets props for uh reminding me of Bai Ling. 24 had one awesome season total between s1 and s2 and was just some of the most inane narrative idiocy thereafter. I still voted Lost -- GRUDGINGLY -- because s5 was castrated me with twists.
I don't know what to think of a poll conducted by someone who so easily dismisses Pynchon. j/k excellent job vote man.
― Leee, Friday, 6 November 2009 02:51 (fourteen years ago) link
I've rewatched the first four seasons of The Wire and oddly, season 4 was almost a complete miss for me even though I loved it the first time I watched it. No idea why. But season 3 was immense as was the second. It's still my #1 because I guess I am a "Stanley" for it.
1. The Wire2. 30 Rock3. Doctor Who4. Freaks & Geeks5. Sports Night6. Justice League Unlimited7. Generation Kill8. America's Next Top Model9. Bones10. Friday Night Lights11. Teen Titans12. So You Think You Can Dance13. Project Runway14. Terminator: The Sarah Conner Chronicles15. State of Play16. Da Ali G Show17. Survivor18. Undeclared19. Lost20. The Amazing Race21. The West Wing22. The Simpsons23. Veronica Mars24. Battlestar Galactica25. Futurama
― Leee, Friday, 6 November 2009 02:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Btw, All Of The Wire > 30 Rock S2 > America's Next Top Model S6 >>>> everything else.
Samuel, where did ANTM end up?
― Leee, Friday, 6 November 2009 02:55 (fourteen years ago) link
1. The Wire2. The West Wing3. The Daily Show4. How I Met Your Mother5. The Venture Bros6. The Soup7. 30 Rock8. Lost9. Planet Earth10. American Idol11. Home Movies12. Freaks & Geeks13. Veronica Mars14. Saturday Night Live15. Chappelle's Show16. Futurama17. Two And A Half Men18. CSI19. Late Night with Conan O'Brien20. Pushing Daisies21. Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends22. Meerkat Manor23. Party Down24. True Blood25. Damages
― lindsay goham (some dude), Friday, 6 November 2009 04:07 (fourteen years ago) link
Sopranos was my number one. Obviously I'm outraged, but only at these two things, really:
1) Lost over The Sopranos? Dumb.2) Mad Men over The Sopranos? A show that owes so much to, and borrows so much from, that show placing above it? I voted for MM, but it has so much less humor and great acting (I love a lot of that cast but Gandolfini, Falco, Imperioli, etc are tops) and sheer entertainment value, and is way more "up-its-own-ass" than Sopranos ever was, despite having less dream sequences. I know we were all disappointed by season 6 (part 1), but let's think straight here.
― Jouster, Friday, 6 November 2009 08:53 (fourteen years ago) link
TV Burp lost out to The Wire? Lighten up people.
― PC Thug (Ned Trifle II), Friday, 6 November 2009 09:22 (fourteen years ago) link
1. The Wire2. 30 rock3. Freaks and geeks4. The Daily Show5. Mad Men6. Arrested Development7. How I met your mother8. Friday Night Lights9. Party Down10. Nevermind the Buzzcocks11. The office (UK)12. The office (US)13. Extras14. It's always sunny in philadelphia15. Chappelle Show16. The Colbert Report17. Curb your enthusiasm18. Da Ali G show19. Flight of the conchords20. Generation Kill21. Andy Richter controls the universe22. Spaced23. The Joe Schmo Show24. America's Next Top Model25. The OC/Family Guy
― suggest friend (hmmmm), Friday, 6 November 2009 09:25 (fourteen years ago) link
I have the same top 6 as the poll. I AM ILX
Can't believe I forgot to send my ballot in:
Top 20
1. Roobarb and Custard2. Bobinogs3. The Least Of All Worries4. No One Was Hurt5. Housing Show (Bungalow season)6. Kitchen Bin7. Ask Batman8. Battlebore Britannica9. Ship Shape and Bristol Temple Meads10. My Family11. Castle of the Lovely Girls12. Kitchen Bin II: Not In My Bin13. Call My Bluff14. Mickey and Goofy's Puzzle Corrections15. The Wir16. 11 Rillington Place 17. An Audience With Joe Bugner18. Crimson Flapps19. The Hoobs20. Dynamito
― Michael Jones, Friday, 6 November 2009 09:27 (fourteen years ago) link
I dreamt about this thread last night. I went to bed after Arrested Development, realising that boring old Wire was taking the top slot, but in my dream an online Japanese puzzle cartoon called Wierdgan (I am not making this up) won. It was an usual programme in that you had to watch each programme and work out the clues to get a code to download further episodes. It's main character was a giant bird like a multicoloured Big Bird.
― PC Thug (Ned Trifle II), Friday, 6 November 2009 09:39 (fourteen years ago) link
wow.
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Friday, 6 November 2009 09:43 (fourteen years ago) link