here are possible my 10 fav singles of the decade off the top of my head
1. kanye west- all falls down 2. nelly- country grammar 3. juvenile- back that azz up 4. jay-z- big pimpin 5. ludacris- what's your fantasy 6. lcd soundsystem- all my friends 7. clipse- grindin 8. nas ft. jada/luda- made you look 9. the strokes- you only live once 10. cam'ron ft. juelz santana- hey ma
i'm sure i left off some shit but that's a decent enough idea
― J0rdan S., Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:25 (sixteen years ago) link
"Radiohead, most likely the Beatles of our generation."
i can see that in many ways. they are similar in that they both made great use of technology (instead of relying on it like a crutch like so many other groups have) and that they both have started kinda cheesy and then proceeded to get better. that's not something that many bands can accomplish.
"How does a board full of music fans attract so many people who like the White Stripes and TV on the Radio?"
this is the kind of question i am interested in knowing the answer to.
"My list: none, the music industry has reached an all-time low. listen to more Gang of Four and Joy Divison or whatever.
-- Super Subway Comedian"
hahaha, forreal. popular music has definitely never been so poor in the time i've been alive. even hiphop, which was something of a mainstay in my pop music listening for over 20 years no matter what underground shit i was into at the time, sucks totally at this point.
― pipecock, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:29 (sixteen years ago) link
pipecock in not feeling d4l shocker
― J0rdan S., Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:30 (sixteen years ago) link
Fuck off pipecock
― Super Subway Comedian, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:31 (sixteen years ago) link
this thread is straight flagrino
― That one guy that hit it and quit it, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:33 (sixteen years ago) link
There's a lot of English language albums that are unintelligible enough that they might as well be in Finnish. Terveisiä Kaaoksesta made my '06 top 25 cuz I thought the music was brilliant, and the cadence and rhythm sounded great.
Can't disagree with that, it's one of best rap albums ever by a Finnish artist even if you don't count the lyrics. Too bad you can't understand them though, they're some next level shit! Though Asa's wordplay and references on that album are so complex it'd take years of immersion into Finnish language, culture, and history to get them all. Hell, I don't think even most of his Finnish listeners get them all (at least I don't).
― Tuomas, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:35 (sixteen years ago) link
40 of my favorite albums...
Gas- Pop Arthur Russell- Calling Out of Context Radiohead- Kid A Xiu Xiu- Knife Play Daft Punk- Discovery Junior Boys- Last Exit DJ /Rupture- Minesweeper Suite Jan Jelinek- Loop-finding Jazz Records Labradford- fixed:content Michael Mayer- Fabric 13 Jill Scott- Who is Jill Scott? Mariah Carey- Emancipation of Mimi Triple R- Friends Deerhoof- Reveille Dizzee Rascal- Showtime Luomo- Vocalcity Burial- Burial Ghostface- The Pretty Toney Album Dominik Eulberg- Kreucht & Fleucht Clinic- Internal Wrangler The Clientele- The Violet Hour Broadcast- The Noise Made By People Michael Mayer- Immer Max Tundra- Mastered by the Guy at the Exchange Melchior Producions Ltd.- No Disco Future Lawrence- The Night Will Last Forever DFA Compilation #2 Jim O'Rourke- Insignificance Spoon- Girls Can Tell Thomas Brinkmann- Tour de Traum Aaliyah- Aaliyah Kaito- Special Life Farben- Textstar Viktor Vaughn- Vaudeville Villain Mu- Out of Breach Smog- Dongs of Sevotion Sam Prekop- Who's Your New Professor? Richard Davis- Safety Black Heart Procession- Three Fennesz- Endless Summer
― lou, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:39 (sixteen years ago) link
no painful consideration approach:
theo parrish - parallel dimensions rhythm and sound with the artists hototogisu - floating japanese oof gardens of the 21st century ricardo villalobos - alcachofa metro area isolee - rest moodymann - forevernevermore broadcast - the noise made by people david sylvian - blemish fennesz - endless summer stars of the lid and their refinement of the decline double leopards - halve maen grouper - cover the windows and the walls boredoms - vision creation newsun (cheating?)
lots more
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:42 (sixteen years ago) link
plus lots of what he ^^ said
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:43 (sixteen years ago) link
some very good choices with the two lists above me.
― Mark Clemente, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:44 (sixteen years ago) link
cont. but not in any kind of order...
Scott Walker - The Drift Mouse On Mars - Idiology Luciano - Live @ Weetamix Radiohead - Kid A (& the rest really) TBA - Anulle AGF - Westernization Completed Isolee - Wearemonster Apparat - Duplex Asa Chang & Junray - Jun Ray Song Chang Matias Aguayo - Are You Really Lost Kevin Blechdom - Bitches Without Britches Barbara Morgenstern - Fjorden Gotan Project - La Revancha Del Tango Aaliyah - Aaliyah Kylie - Fever Cansei De Ser Sexy - CSS
+ weiss.mix/Immer/Superlongevity/Panoramabar 01/Boogy Bytes Vol.1/Nocturbulous Behavior & other predictably ILM-centric choices if CD mixes are counting as 'albums' (which they should really imo) :/
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Thanks!
I'd really like to do this with singles...
― lou, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:49 (sixteen years ago) link
don't listen to enough (ok, any really) hip-hop and grime, don't listen to nearly enough new guitar rock, pay a little too much attention to 'promising' trends sometimes, usually more turned off & bored than thrilled by new 'electro' (rough or refined) and splattersampling, unfortunately. feeling a bit out of step, old & un-with-it lately. In summary.
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:54 (sixteen years ago) link
top drawer mixes I missed - Scion - Arrange & process.. Richie Hawtin DE9 (II & III, not heard 1), Tobias Thomas - Smallville
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:57 (sixteen years ago) link
i listen to what i like. who cares about listening to hip hop or grime, really. i pay attention to about 3 types of new music and i'm very comfortable with that.
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:57 (sixteen years ago) link
(obviously this -- "who cares about listening to hip hop or grime, really" -- means why should you have to listen to anything, not why would anyone listen to these genres)
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 21:58 (sixteen years ago) link
Well, I care 'cos I feel like I've started to miss out a bit, based on where my ears have been for a lot of the 00s? Nothing more significant than that... I'm not trying to be cool about it. I find it hard to attempt to keep up with everything, but do that in any depth (of enjoyment) as well. I'm not a crit or dj. Just feeling like I got in a rut somewhere the last couple of years .. blah balh
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:02 (sixteen years ago) link
These are probably the albums I've got the most mileage out of so far this decade, so I suppose they're my favourites:
Arcade Fire - Funeral Spoon - Gimme Fiction N*E*R*D - In Search Of Clinic - Internal Wrangler The Strokes - Is This It Radiohead - Kid A The Knife - Silent Shout Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver System of a Down - Toxicity New Pornographers - Twin Cinema Rival Schools - United By Fate Rufus Wainwright - Want One The White Stripes - White Blood Cells Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Radiohead - In Rainbows
― nate woolls, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:03 (sixteen years ago) link
^^great list.
― Choose Leif, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:06 (sixteen years ago) link
xpost - and maybe closing my ears out of exhaustion with trying to seek out the best stuff, instead of letting it come to me however? for instance, just cannot find the care to even think about 'balearic' or bassline (and ilm in general these days, despite starting to post a bit again this last week!)
nate summarises the reasons for the first 5 I picked WAY more succinctly than I could :)
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:06 (sixteen years ago) link
yeah well this board is strange because it's full of music critics. but if you "keep up" too hard you might begin believing things like that be your own pet made one of the best albums of the decade
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:07 (sixteen years ago) link
well that really worked for M.I.A. and me lol.
Nah I definitely know what you're saying, but it's not like that. Hmmm, isn't jess rather out on his own with BYOP anyway??
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:12 (sixteen years ago) link
anyway ;-)
http://www.metacritic.com/music/ http://www.acclaimedmusic.net/
posting so Geir doesn't have to.
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:14 (sixteen years ago) link
not sure how i managed to do a top 100 so quickly esp. seeing as i HAET albums (perhaps you can tell from the list).
― blueski, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:15 (sixteen years ago) link
yeah well this board is strange because it's full of music critics. but if you "keep up" too hard you might begin believing things like that radiohead made one of the best albums of the decade
fixed
― Matos W.K., Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:17 (sixteen years ago) link
all downhill from Pablo Honey...
― fandango, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:19 (sixteen years ago) link
yes yes, just joshing with the byop. (although i do find it funny that someone i learned so much about music from observing earlier in the decade could diverge so wildly from me as it progressed)
i quite like albums yet i'd struggle to find 100 albums i LOVE from the decade, i think.
― resolved, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:19 (sixteen years ago) link
These are the records I've probably listened to the most over the last 8 years. Plus current stuff that's on my mind. Some of 'em I'd have a hard time defending, and a few even embarass me, but they all did the job at the time. Numbering doesn't really mean anything, and I'm sure I'm leaving off TONS of stuff:
1) Louden Up Now - !!! 2) Tje Ni Musso - Amadou & Miriamm 3) Sung Tongs - Animal Collective 4) I Am a Bird Now - Antony and the Johnsons 5) Wages of Sin - Arch Enemy 6) Mirrored - Battles 7) Grand Fury - The BellRays 8) Fingering the Devil - Sir Richard Bishop 9) Polytheistic Fragments - Sir Richard Bishop 10) Beaches and Canyons - Black Dice
11) Let It Bloom - Black Lips 12) Vision Creation Newsun - Boredoms 13) Seadrum/House of Sun - Boredoms 14) Amplifier Worship - Boris 15) Flood - Boris 16) Akuma No Uta - Boris 17) Burial (1) - Burial 18) Burial (2) - Burial 19) Cansei de ser Sexy - CSS 20) Sunrise - Circle
21) Lord Willin' - Clipse 22) La Maison de Mon Rêve - Cocorosie 23) Field Recording from the Sun - Comets On Fire 24) Discovery - Daft Punk 25) From Filthy Tongues of Gods and Griots - Dalek 26) Kenose - Deathspell Omega 27) Reville - Deerhoof 28) Apple O - Deerhoof 29) The Runners Four - Deerhoof 30) Ultraglide In Black - Dirtbombs
31) Gold Teeth Thief - dj/rupture 32) Ghetto Pop Life - DM & Jemini 33) Dopethrone - Electric Wizard 34) Hard Time Empty Bottle Blues - John Fahey 35) Red Cross - John Fahey 36) Endless Summer - Fennesz 37) Venice - Fennesz 38) Supreme Clientele - Ghostface 39) Fishscale - Ghostface 40) Felt Mountain - Goldfrapp
41) Under the Stress of a Headlong Dive - The Heads 42) The Art of Self Defense - High On Fire 43) The Warning - Hot Chip 44) Donuts - J Dilla 45) When I Said I Wanted to Be Your Dog… - Jens Lekman 46) Night Falls Over Kortedala - Jens Lekman 47) Kid Commando - Kid Commando 48) The Garbageman and the Prostitute - Kill Me Tomorrow 49) What's for Dinner - The King Khan & BBQ Show 50) Silent Shout - The Knife
51) Congotronics - Konono No. 1 52) LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem 53) Deux Hot Dogs Moutard Chou - Les Georges Leningrad 54) The Tenth Sub-Level of Suicide - Leviathan 55) The Blind Wound - Leviathan 56) They Were Wrong, So We Drowned - Liars 57) Lurker of Chalice - Lurker of Chalice 58) Arular - M.I.A. 59) Kala - M.I.A. 60) Special Blends set - MF Doom
61) Madvilliany - Madvillian 62) Kill M.O.T.O. - Masters of the Obvious 63) The Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse 64) Instinct/Decay - Nachtmystium 65) In Search of… - N.E.R.D. 66) In Their Darkened Shrines - Nile 67) Variations On a Theme - Om 68) Convocation of the Birds - Om 69) Stankonia - OutKast 70) The Love Below (only) - OutKast
71) The Teaches of Peaches - Peaches 72) Laced With Romance - The Ponys 73) Mapmaker - Parts & Labor 74) Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age 75) Are You Ready for an Organ Solo - Quintron 76) Electric Swamp - Quintron 77) Kid A - Radiohead 78) Kensington Blues - Jack Rose 79) Dark Noontide - Six Organs of Admittance 80) For Octavio Paz - Six Organs of Admittance
81) Dopesmoker - Sleep 82) Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo - Spank Rock 83) Illinois - Sufjan Stevens 84) Is This It - The Strokes 85) 00 Void - SunnO))) 86) Black One - SunnO))) 87) Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio 88) Dying to Meet You - Vaz 89) Vaudeville Villian - Viktor Vaughan 90) The Drift - Scott Walker
91) Dead as Dreams - Weakling 92) Illuminated - Weird War 93) Elephant - White Stripes 94) Icky Thump - White Stripes 95) Witch - Witch 96) Dread - Wolf Eyes 97) Burned Mind - Wolf Eyes 98) Wooden Shjips - Wooden Shjips 99) Nocturnal Poisoning - Xasthur 100) Yura Yura Teikoku - III
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:26 (sixteen years ago) link
Forgot about the first couple A Frames records, Spits debut. Reigning Sound's Too Much Guitar. Listened to those a hell of a lot.
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 22:44 (sixteen years ago) link
My Top 20 albums so far in alphabetical order:
Arcade Fire: Funeral Beta Band: Heroes To Zeroes Broadcast: The Noise Made By People Clientele: Strange Geometry Clinic: Walking With Thee Eels: Blinking Lights... Felix Da Housecat: Kittenz and Thee Glitz Fiery Furnaces: Blueberry Boat Franz Ferdinand: Franz Ferdinand Interpol: Turn On The Bright Lights Knife: Silent Shout Ladytron: 604 LCD Soundsystem: LCD Soundsystem New Pornographers: Mass Romantic Of Montreal: Satanic Panic In The Attic Panda Bear: Person Pitch Scritti Politti: White Bread Black Beer Shins: Oh Inverted World Streets: Original Pirate Material White Stripes: Elephant
― zeus, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 23:09 (sixteen years ago) link
The 2000s for me were great years for metal and reissues/boxed sets. i mean if you give me a good oh ok or liliput comp it's hard for me to get excited about the new squeaky sneaker cd on spinart or whatever the fuck you kids listen to. just glancing around the room i did find some things that i enjoyed a heck of a lot in the NON-metal and NON-reissue division:
Sand - Still Born Alive
Crunk Classics Comp on TVT (mainly cuz "Who Dat" is my favorite song of the decade and that's what I have it on)
Red Snapper - Our Aim Is To Satisfy Red Snapper
The Hives - A.K.A. I-D-I-O-T EP
Deana Carter - The Story Of My Life
Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun
Trans Am - Red Line
The Dragons - Rock n Roll Kamikaze
Phoenix - United
Queens Of The Stone Age - Rated R
Non Phixion - The Future Is Now
Ghost - Hypnotic Underworld
Go-Kart Mozart - Tearing Up The Album Chart
Ulan Bator - Ego:Echo
David Thomas & Two Pale Boys - 18 Monkeys On A Dead Man's Chest
Devin The Dude - Just Tryin Ta Live
Bring It On - Music From The Motion Picture
Pit Bull - Unleashed Vol.3
Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy - Adieu False Heart
Josie & The Pussycats - Music From The Motion Picture
Aterciopelados - Gozo Poderoso
Sun Kil Moon - Ghost Of The Great Highway
Kwisp - Teriyaki Vest Odyssey
Doves - Lost Souls
Cass McCombs - Prefection
JOMF - Liberation (and Fig.5 if that's not 1999)
Family Fodder - Water Shed
T.A.T.U. - 200 KM/H In The Wrong Lane
Tarentel - We Move Through Weather
Sunshine - Necromance
Masta Ace - A Long Hot Summer
Green Velvet - s/t
Buck 65 - Talkin' Honky Blues
Mo Money Crime Family - Life Of A Hustler
Android Lust - The Dividing
Dungen - Ta Det Lugnt
Wonwons - Original Punk Superstars
Keren Ann - Not Going Anywhere
The Gris Gris - S/T
Bosco - Action
Mellow - Another Mellow Spring
Omar Santana - Hardcore For The Headstrong - The New Testament
Mr.Oizo - Analog Worms Attack
Big & Rich - Horse Of A Different Color
Zeni Geva - 10,000 Light Years
Anathema - A Fine Day To Exit
But that's just the tip of the iceberg. And I would have to go searching for new vinyl too. And if I added metal, sheesh, it would be neverending. Artist of the decade for me: Um, probably Ulver. Label of the decade: Hmmm, Kompakt? Yeah, for real! I was just saying the other day, single-handedly the greatest tip I ever got from ILM. I've got, lemmesee, 13 or 14 Kompakt CDs and I like them ALL. That says something to me.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 23:20 (sixteen years ago) link
Would steal from Scott's list: Dungen, Hypnotic Underworld (maybe) & the Dragons record
Also spent a lot of time listening to Electric Eel Shock's Go Europe! CD & its American counterpart LP (rerecordings of most of the same tracks)
NNeck's Sticks & Stones... & Intonomancy
JOMF: Change LP
See, I could replace, like, Spank Rock and Strokes with that stuff, and then no one would have to know. Good plan.
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 23:42 (sixteen years ago) link
I'm happy that I am not the only person on this thread who remembers these:
Kill Me Tomorrow - The Garbageman and the Prostitute The Hives - A.K.A. I-D-I-O-T EP Deana Carter - The Story Of My Life The Dragons - Rock n Roll Kamikaze Ulan Bator - Ego:Echo Kwisp - Teriyaki Vest Odyssey T.A.T.U. - 200 KM/H In The Wrong Lane Bosco - Action
....And there are lots and lots of other obscure albums just that good. Which is why it would take me forever to construct a best-albums-of-the-decade list. Bosco and the Dragons and Deana Carter have actually each made a couple real good albums this decade. So have, I dunno, the Starvations. And Red Swan. But none of the artists on this list have many as many good-to-great albums as the artists I mentioned up above, and I don't think anybody else on this thread does, either. It's sad that so many acts on my list are country; if I went further down, I'd probably add Gary Allan and Kenny Chesney too (well, also maybe Gogol Bordello, actually. And Black Lips. And Opeth. And Hold Steady. So that's more variety, I guess). Metal and electronic dance music and indie rock should produce more good albums than country fucking music, at least in theory. I just haven't heard the artists doing it. And I hear a hell of a lot of albums, including lots of ones other people are listing.
― xhuxk, Tuesday, 29 January 2008 23:54 (sixteen years ago) link
oops, meant:
none of the artists on this list have made as many good-to-great albums as the artists I mentioned up above, and I don't think anybody else on this thread has, either
I'm really trying to think of what other metal bands, besides Opeth, I should be naming. I.e., the Gathering own the late '90s, as far as I'm concerned, but I just don't hear their '00s stuff as stacking up. I wish I liked Katatonia or Ulver as much as Scott does! There must be some other metal band besides Opeth which has made just three '00s albums I like, right?
Oh wait, you know who I'd name among the top 10 '00s artists, probably? Oneida! Okay, that's better.
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:00 (sixteen years ago) link
don't you like all three Witchcraft albums? not, um, you know, "metal" metal, but, whatever.
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:05 (sixteen years ago) link
I HAVE DISCOVERED LJ'S ON FACEBOOK:
1) Ulver - Blood Inside 2) SFA - Rings Around The World 3) Oceansize - Frames 4) Ulrich Schnauss - A Strangely Isolated Place 5) GY!BE - Yanqui U.X.O. 6) Thighpaulsandra - I, Thighpaulsandra 7) Working For A Nuclear Free City - Businessmen & Ghosts 8) Deathspell Omega - Fas - Ite, Maledicti In Ignem Aeternum 9) Oceansize - Effloresce 10) My Computer - No CV 11) The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat 12) The Electric Soft Parade - The American Adventure 13) The Secret Machines - Now Here Is Nowhere 14) 65DaysOfStatic - The Destruction Of Small Ideas 15) Oceansize - Everyone Into Position 16) Foetus - Love 17) Elbow - Asleep In The Back 18) Six By Seven - Left Luggage At The Peveril Hotel 19) Caribou - Andorra 20) Neurosis - A Sun That Never Sets
He must be lurking.
― W4LTER, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:07 (sixteen years ago) link
Last Fair Deal Gone Down and Viva Emptiness are albums I like by Katatonia from the 2000's. But they are hardly my favorite Katatonia albums. And I am not a big fan of the last album. Though it's okay and I gave it a good review. So, they would be more of a 90's list artist for me too. Like The Gathering. Even though I still like them a bunch!
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:08 (sixteen years ago) link
Rate Your Music's highest rated albums of the decade
1. Radiohead- Kid A 2. Opeth- Blackwater Park 3. GSY!BE- LYSFLATH 4. Converge- Jane Doe 5. Maudlin of the Well- Leaving Your Body Map 6. Tool- Lateralus 7. Arcade Fire- Funeral 8. Lenny Valentino- Uwaga! Jedzie Tramwaj 9. Agolloch- The Mantle 10. Mitch Hedberg- Mitch All Together
― mulla atari, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:08 (sixteen years ago) link
don't you like all three Witchcraft albums?
I have only heard two of them! (I've also only two Electric Six albums, for whatever that's worth.) But yeah, either of those bands might qualify if I heard all their stuff. (Though the two Electic Six albums I've heard, and the two Witchcraft albums I've heard, are still nowhere near as good as, say, the three Gore Gore Girls albums I've heard or the five Montgomery Gentry albums I've heard or the six Toby Keith albums I've heard this decade. Just being honest!) (Well, okay, maybe the first Electric Six one is. I need to pull back out their second one.)
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:10 (sixteen years ago) link
And as far as Neurosis goes, a band i friggin' ADORE, they haven't made an album as good as A Sun That Never Sets since that album. Which was 2001. I've enjoyed the albums since, and the Jarboe collab, but they aren't as good. So, a case could be made that their strongest decade was the 90's too, depending on how much you like their earlier stuff. And there are plenty of people who will tell you that souls at zero or through silver in blood is as good as they got.
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:14 (sixteen years ago) link
"5. Maudlin of the Well- Leaving Your Body Map"
definitely be on any comprehensive list i made of the decade. along with Bath. I kinda think of them as one entity anyway.
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:17 (sixteen years ago) link
I think my favorite Neurosis album is State of Grace from 1999. And yeah, after A Sun that Never Sets, I really don't care about them very much. (And Isis have been even more boring lately.)
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:17 (sixteen years ago) link
Oops, Times of Grace, I meant.
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:18 (sixteen years ago) link
jane doe/you fail me/no heroes is another amazing 00's trio for me. Love all three a ton.
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:19 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, I never got Converge...at all, really.
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:21 (sixteen years ago) link
Wait, you know who else (though she's not metal) has made four good albums this decade (though I don't love love love any of them)? Pink! So she belongs up there, probably.
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:24 (sixteen years ago) link
did you hear No Heroes, chuck? there is stuff on there you might like.
― scott seward, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:25 (sixteen years ago) link
Er...maybe? If I did, it didn't leave much of an impression. Maybe I'll check it out again sometime, though.
And Yolanda Perez has made three good ones (though I didn't like her most recent one at all.)
And then there's jazz people, though I'm definitely no expert --James Carter, Dave Douglas, David Ware, Jason Moran? Who else?
― xhuxk, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:28 (sixteen years ago) link
This thread is full of hipster-indie. What happened to the people who liked pop music? Where have they gone?
― daavid, Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:29 (sixteen years ago) link
didnt bother with this thread
― J0rdan S., Wednesday, 30 January 2008 00:29 (sixteen years ago) link