Are you finishing tonight?
― Cosmic Slop, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:15 (seven years ago) link
Yes!
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:23 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/qBcF5GZW6FEIBzi5k69fzJUlm9c=/fit-in/600x587/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-3301750-1324742916.jpeg.jpg12. The Stylistics - The Stylistics (1971)164 points • 9 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:24 (seven years ago) link
^ my number 2.
Album highlights:'People Make The World Go Round''Betcha By Golly, Wow''Country Living''You Are Everything'
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:25 (seven years ago) link
Yay, Mandrill Is!
Good to see Standing On the Verge of Getting It On this high up - it was going to be my #1.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 17:26 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/914/MI0001914893.jpg11. Chic - C'est Chic (1978)164 points • 10 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:36 (seven years ago) link
Album highlight:'I Want Your Love'
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:38 (seven years ago) link
We are firmly in the boring section now. I can think of nine shoo-ins which leaves one wildcard.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:48 (seven years ago) link
OK, boring pick #1:
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:49 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/425/MI0002425304.jpg10. Al Green - Call Me (1973)164 points • 11 votes
nothing boring about that album
― marcos, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:49 (seven years ago) link
Good album but I'm not sure why people prefer it to I'm Still In Love With You (if only slightly).
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 17:51 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/500/MI0002500954.jpg9. Chic - Risqué (1979)179 points • 13 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:01 (seven years ago) link
Prefer the highlights on We Are Family and C'est Chic but this is the Edwards/Rodgers album.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:03 (seven years ago) link
the best one that is.
The placebo syndrome strikes!
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:04 (seven years ago) link
I like both of those Chic albums, but both are way too high.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:05 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/957/MI0001957169.jpg8. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971)188 points • 11 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:13 (seven years ago) link
TOO HIGH
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:14 (seven years ago) link
just right tbh dunno what all these revisionists are talking about
― Het schaduwkabinet reshuffle (seandalai), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:20 (seven years ago) link
https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/6c/8d/51/6c8d511e2ddb6e220170a62ca30a8fd4.jpg7. Michael Jackson - Off the Wall (1979)236 points • 14 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:21 (seven years ago) link
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:25 (seven years ago) link
fuck Michael Jackson
― Οὖτις, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:25 (seven years ago) link
kiljoys
― sleeve, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:28 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/053/MI0002053115.jpg6. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976)244 points • 13 votes • 2 number ones
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:30 (seven years ago) link
*barfs*
― Het schaduwkabinet reshuffle (seandalai), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:30 (seven years ago) link
just getting into the spirit
Every album since I last checked in (around Shuggie Otis appearing) has been amazing. I know What's Going On is seen as a boring predictable pick but I still think it's a masterpiece and one of the key albums that got me into soul music.
Love the disco picks. Dr Buzzard is one of my favourite albums ever. Some of the best produced music I've ever heard and one of the greatest album covers in my collection. An album that is made for vinyl. Off the Wall and the Chic albums are ones I've heard so many times yet I still find myself going back to them a lot.
3 + 3 is a classic. I actually thought they'd have a few more albums make the list.
I'd put I'm Still in Love With You higher than Call Me but there's not much in it.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:31 (seven years ago) link
*barfs*...just getting into the spirit
lol
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:33 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/323/MI0002323191.jpg5. Curtis Mayfield - Superfly (1972)272 points • 18 votes
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:36 (seven years ago) link
I don't have high hopes but I'm really hoping that Curtis can win this whole thing.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:38 (seven years ago) link
Shit, forgot about Off the Wall. That was the wildcard slot. RIP Legendary Zing Album, Raydio and Where There's Smoke.
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:40 (seven years ago) link
Go Riot!
― simmel, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:41 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/457/MI0002457513.jpg4. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain (1971)273 points • 14 votes • 1 number one
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:43 (seven years ago) link
So glad this didn't win.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:44 (seven years ago) link
Superfly also too high - Mayfield has made better records.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:45 (seven years ago) link
So am I. I would rather Standing on the Verge of Getting It On had. Maggot Brain's still a masterpiece, though.
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:46 (seven years ago) link
(x-post, obvs)
― pen pineapple apple pen (Turrican), Friday, 21 October 2016 18:47 (seven years ago) link
I like Curtis and There's No Place Like America Today more but Superfly is a perfect record too. I don't mind it placing so high.
There's probably about 10 P Funk albums I like more than Maggot Brain. I'll never understand why it's seen as the classic.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:48 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0001/868/MI0001868402.jpg3. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions (1973)277 points • 15 votes • 3 number ones
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:48 (seven years ago) link
Ok, we're left with two 10/10 albums. I just really hope it's Curtis at the top.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:50 (seven years ago) link
No Gets Next To You then? I thought that was the canonical Al record. Shows how much I know.
Innervisions my #1. <— also Shows how much i know, probably.
― Jeff W, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:50 (seven years ago) link
https://img.discogs.com/NIx9j6FwIRvUhvSsYXLMRivBJP0=/fit-in/600x604/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-1302202-1431161148-8085.jpeg.jpg2. Jermaine Jackson - My Name Is Jermaine (1976)345 points • 21 votes • 3 number ones
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:54 (seven years ago) link
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0000/091/MI0000091598.jpg1. Village People - Go West (1979)437 points • 23 votes • 6 number ones
Predictable winner right there.
― Kitchen Person, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:55 (seven years ago) link
OK, sorry for that. Here we go:
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:57 (seven years ago) link
http://cdn-s3.allmusic.com/release-covers/500/0001/382/0001382239.jpg2. Sly & The Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On (1971)332 points • 18 votes
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_500/MI0002/945/MI0002945239.jpg1. Curtis Mayfield - Curtis (1970)337 points • 16 votes • 2 number ones
RECAP:
1. Curtis Mayfield - Curtis (1970) 337 points • 16 votes • 2 number ones2. Sly & The Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On (1971) 332 points • 18 votes3. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions (1973) 277 points • 15 votes • 3 number ones4. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain (1971) 273 points • 14 votes • 1 number one5. Curtis Mayfield - Superfly (1972) 272 points • 18 votes6. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976) 244 points • 13 votes • 2 number ones7. Michael Jackson - Off the Wall (1979) 236 points • 14 votes8. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971) 188 points • 11 votes9. Chic - Risqué (1979) 179 points • 13 votes10. Al Green - Call Me (1973) 164 points • 11 votes11. Chic - C'est Chic (1978) 164 points • 10 votes12. The Stylistics - The Stylistics (1971) 164 points • 9 votes13. Al Green - I'm Still in Love With You (1972) 135 points • 9 votes • 1 number one14. Parliament - Mothership Connection (1975) 124 points • 12 votes15. Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band (1976) 124 points • 7 votes16. The Isley Brothers - 3 + 3 (1973) 117 points • 10 votes17. Bill Withers - Still Bill (1972) 111 points • 8 votes18. Shuggie Otis - Inspiration Information (1974) 110 points • 8 votes19. Funkadelic - Standing on the Verge of Getting It On (1974) 107 points • 6 votes • 1 number one20. Syreeta - Stevie Wonder Presents Syreeta (1974) 106 points • 11 votes • 1 number one21. The O'Jays - Back Stabbers (1972) 105 points • 7 votes22. Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh (1973) 104 points • 12 votes23. The Spinners - Spinners (1973) 104 points • 8 votes24. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book (1972) 102 points • 8 votes25. Aretha Franklin - Young, Gifted and Black (1972) 102 points • 6 votes26. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove (1978) 99 points • 10 votes27. James Brown - Sex Machine (1970) 99 points • 7 votes • 1 number one28. WAR - The World Is a Ghetto (1972) 97 points • 7 votes29. Eddie Kendricks - People... Hold On (1972) 97 points • 5 votes30. Stairsteps - 2nd Resurrection (1976) 94 points • 5 votes • 1 number one31. Minnie Riperton - Come to My Garden (1970) 92 points • 8 votes32. Sister Sledge - We Are Family (1979) 88 points • 9 votes33. Millie Jackson - Caught Up (1974) 87 points • 6 votes34. James Brown - There It Is (1972) 86 points • 5 votes • 1 number one35. Curtis Mayfield - Roots (1971) 85 points • 10 votes36. The Stylistics - Round 2 (1972) 85 points • 6 votes • 1 number one37. Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man (1971) 84 points • 9 votes38. Mandrill - Mandrill Is (1972) 79 points • 4 votes • 1 number one39. Earth, Wind & Fire - All 'n All (1977) 78 points • 6 votes40. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. The Placebo Syndrome (1977) 75 points • 7 votes41. Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything (1970) 75 points • 6 votes42. Kool & the Gang - Wild and Peaceful (1973) 73 points • 9 votes43. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World (1975) 72 points • 8 votes44. Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand the Rain (1974) 71 points • 4 votes45. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) 70 points • 8 votes • 1 number one46. Bill Withers - Just as I Am (1971) 69 points • 8 votes47. Betty Davis - Betty Davis (1973) 69 points • 6 votes48. The Meters - Rejuvenation (1974) 67 points • 11 votes49. Terry Callier - What Color Is Love (1972) 67 points • 4 votes • 1 number one50. Al Green - Let's Stay Together (1972) 66 points • 8 votes51. Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued (1970) 66 points • 4 votes52. Donna Summer - Bad Girls (1979) 65 points • 7 votes53. George McCrae - Rock Your Baby (1974) 65 points • 4 votes54. Minnie Riperton - Adventures in Paradise (1975) 64 points • 3 votes • 1 number one55. Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (1971) 62 points • 7 votes56. Lee Dorsey - Yes We Can (1970) 62 points • 3 votes57. Cymande - Cymande (1972) 61 points • 7 votes58. The Chi-Lites - (For God's Sake) Give More Power to the People (1971) 61 points • 4 votes60. Al Green - The Belle Album (1977) 60 points • 5 votes61. Funkadelic - Funkadelic (1970) 58 points • 6 votes62. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... and Your Ass Will Follow (1970) 58 points • 5 votes63. Curtis Mayfield - There's No Place Like America Today (1975) 57 points • 5 votes64. Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear (1978) 55 points • 5 votes65. Chairmen of the Board - Skin I'm In (1974) 55 points • 3 votes66. Mutiny - Mutiny on the Mamaship (1979) 55 points • 2 votes67 (TIE). Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (1978) 54 points • 5 votes67 (TIE). Willie Hutch - The Mack (1973) 54 points • 5 votes69. James Brown - The Payback (1973) 53 points • 7 votes70. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal (1975) 52 points • 5 votes71. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (1974) 50 points • 5 votes • 1 number one72. Gladys Knight & The Pips - Imagination (1973) 50 points • 5 votes73. Eugene McDaniels - Headless Heroes of the Apocalypse (1971) 49 points • 5 votes74 (TIE). Barry White - Let the Music Play (1976) 49 points • 3 votes74 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - I Am (1979) 49 points • 3 votes76 (TIE). Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (1973) 48 points • 8 votes76 (TIE). Prince - Prince (1979) 48 points • 8 votes78. Donny Hathaway - Extension of a Man (1973) 48 points • 5 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop (1973) 48 points • 3 votes79 (TIE). Funkadelic - Let's Take It to the Stage (1975) 48 points • 3 votes81. The Isley Brothers - Go for Your Guns (1977) 47 points • 4 votes82. Brick - Brick (1977) 47 points • 3 votes83. Slave - The Concept (1978) 47 points • 2 votes84. WAR - All Day Music (1971) 46 points • 6 votes85. Heatwave - Too Hot to Handle (1976) 46 points • 5 votes86. Allen Toussaint - Southern Nights (1975) 45 points • 6 votes87. The Wild Tchoupitoulas - The Wild Tchoupitoulas (1976) 45 points • 5 votes88. Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees (1976) 44 points • 4 votes89. Aretha Franklin - Spirit in the Dark (1970) 43 points • 4 votes90. Swamp Dogg - Total Destruction to Your Mind (1970) 43 points • 3 votes91. Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend (1971) 42 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Barry White - Stone Gon' (1973) 41 points • 4 votes92 (TIE). Blue Magic - Blue Magic (1974) 41 points • 4 votes94. Sly Stone - High on You (1975) 41 points • 3 votes95 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Open Our Eyes (1974) 40 points • 4 votes95 (TIE). Ohio Players - Honey (1975) 40 points • 4 votes97 (TIE). Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (1972) 40 points • 3 votes97 (TIE). The Undisputed Truth - The Undisputed Truth (1971) 40 points • 3 votes99. Fontella Bass - Free (1972) 40 points • 2 votes100. Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz (1979) 39 points • 5 votes101. Smokey Robinson - A Quiet Storm (1975) 38 points • 6 votes102. Roberta Flack - Chapter Two (1970) 38 points • 3 votes103. Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (1974) 37 points • 5 votes104. The Meters - Fire on the Bayou (1975) 37 points • 4 votes105. Ohio Players - Fire (1974) 37 points • 3 votes106 (TIE). Ashford & Simpson - Is It Still Good to Ya (1978) 37 points • 2 votes106 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pleasure (1972) 37 points • 2 votes108. The Spinners - Pick of the Litter (1975) 36 points • 5 votes109 (TIE). Donna Summer - Love to Love You Baby (1975) 36 points • 4 votes109 (TIE). Lou Bond - Lou Bond (1974) 36 points • 4 votes111. Jorge Ben - Negro é lindo (1971) 36 points • 3 votes112. The Temptations - All Directions (1972) 36 points • 2 votes113. The Soul Children - Friction (1974) 35 points • 2 votes • 1 number one114. Syreeta - Syreeta (1972) 35 points • 2 votes115. Parliament - Chocolate City (1975) 34 points • 6 votes116. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (1975) 34 points • 5 votes117. Isaac Hayes - Shaft (1971) 33 points • 5 votes118. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) 33 points • 4 votes119 (TIE). Commodores - Commodores [a.k.a. Zoom] (1977) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). Ohio Players - Pain (1972) 33 points • 3 votes119 (TIE). WAR - War (1971) 33 points • 3 votes122. Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes a New Impression (1970) 33 points • 2 votes123 (TIE). Andy Bey - Experience and Judgment (1974) 32 points • 3 votes123 (TIE). Barry White - Can't Get Enough (1974) 32 points • 3 votes125. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - I Miss You (1972) 32 points • 2 votes126. The Delfonics - The Delfonics (1970) 31 points • 5 votes127 (TIE). Parliament - Up for the Down Stroke (1974) 31 points • 4 votes127 (TIE). Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan (1975) 31 points • 4 votes129 (TIE). Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (1975) 31 points • 2 votes129 (TIE). Nina Simone - Emergency Ward! (1973) 31 points • 2 votes131. The Dramatics - Whatcha See Is Whatcha Get (1972) 30 points • 5 votes132. Curtis Mayfield - Back to the World (1973) 30 points • 4 votes133. Ohio Players - Skin Tight (1974) 30 points • 3 votes134. Al Jarreau - We Got By (1975) 30 points • 1 vote • 1 number one135. Caston & Majors - Caston & Majors (1974) 29 points • 3 votes136. Maze featuring Frankie Beverly - Maze (1977) 29 points • 2 votes137. Van Morrison - Moondance (1970) 28 points • 2 votes138 (TIE). Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White (1974) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Noir - We Had to Let You Have It (1971) 28 points • 1 vote138 (TIE). Ruby Andrews - Black Ruby (1972) 28 points • 1 vote
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 21 October 2016 18:59 (seven years ago) link