http://img429.imageshack.us/img429/562/41071051mariopa203bf2.jpg Top 5 Songs of 2007 1. Kanye West – “Flashing Lights” 2. Wyclef Jean – “sweetest girl” 3. Justin Timberlake – “What Goes Around Comes Around” 4. Alicia Keys - “Like You'll Never See Me Again” 5. Rihanna – “Umbrella”
Top 10 Albums of 2007
Alicia Keys - As I Am Common - Finding Forever Cassidy - B.A.R.S. Incubus - Light Grenades Jay Z - American Gangster Kanye West - Graduation Plies - The Real Testament Robin Thicke - The Evolution of Robin Thicke T.I. - T.I. vs TIP J. Holiday - Back Of My Lac
http://creative.myspace.com/cms/Music_Best_Of/archive/mario.html
― r|t|c, Saturday, 29 December 2007 00:19 (sixteen years ago) link
I guess what I don't get is the general outrage that Hissing Fauna wasn't consensus album of the year.
You do realize that all those "outraged" kornrulez posts upthread were poking fun at people who complain about there not being enough indie in lists that are 90% indie anyway, right? I think there was some comment complaining about the low placement of Hissing Fauna on Stylus' list that triggered it.
― The Reverend, Saturday, 29 December 2007 05:47 (sixteen years ago) link
http://i4.tinypic.com/87b8s92.jpg
AP's Best Album Article Tools Sponsored By By THE ASSOCIATED PRESS Published: December 29, 2007
Filed at 10:01 a.m. ET
With the hundreds of albums released this year, finding ten that rose to the top was surprisingly difficult -- few were special enough to merit repeat listens, let alone remain in your brain long after the CD stops playing.
Here are the rare records with a permanent place on our playlists in 2007:
1. ''Back to Black,'' Amy Winehouse: The tragedy of 2007 is that Amy Winehouse is now simply known as the ''Rehab'' chick with the drug habit, not as the gifted singer-songwriter who created the most compelling album of the year. Winehouse's raspy, soulful voice is dazzling enough on its own; add the retro-soul licks and the alternately hilarious, heartbreaking lyrics, and it's an album that you just cannot shut off. While ''Rehab'' was a clever, gimmicky hit, it can't begin to reflect how amazing ''Back to Black'' truly is.
2. The Bird and the Bee, ''The Bird and the Bee'': Imagine the Carpenters on an acid. That's the best way to describe the surreal pop debut of The Bird and the Bee, comprised of the duo Inara George and Greg Kurstin. George's vocals are dreamy and angelic, but the lyrics are anything but -- one of the album's best tracks is ''(Expletive) Boyfriend.''
3. ''Finding Forever,'' Common: Maybe Common is just too darn clever and crafty for his own good. Once again, he put out an excellent rap disc that didn't get the attention it deserved, but perhaps only a select group can appreciate the intellect, wit, and charm he dispenses with each rhyme: This ain't for the ''Crank Dat (Soulja Boy)'' crowd. Though rap certainly needs some Common Sense these days more than ever.
4. The ''Once'' soundtrack: ''Once,'' starring Marketa Irglova and the lead singer of the Frames, Glen Hansard, was the perfect romantic movie that flew under mainstream radar. The same could be said about its wonderful soundtrack. Irglova's sweet voice is the perfect accompaniment to Hansard's raspy vocals -- they don't need much else, and the simple production of just a piano here or guitar there makes the music even more intimate than the touching lyrics convey.
5. ''Graduation,'' Kanye West: Truth be told, ''Graduation'' is actually West's weakest album -- but when you consider the first two, ''The College Dropout'' and ''Late Registration,'' were nothing short of brilliant, it's OK that this one rates as just very, very good. West's use of techno beats give some tracks a more experimental sounding vibe, but it's his always clever rhymes that make you listen again and again.
6. ''Double Up,'' R. Kelly: Given the nonsense that permeates 1/3 of this disc, ''Double Up'' shouldn't even be on this list. But how can it not be when the rest of the songs are so crazy and so good? When you can make a prison visit a must-listen-to groove (''Best Friend''), you are truly creating the stuff of genius. Plus, he gets extra credit for that whole ''Trapped in the Closet'' saga.
7. ''As I Am,'' Alicia Keys: Though it's not a perfect album, it contains perhaps three of the most perfect songs you can find in pop today -- ''Wreckless Love,'' ''Lesson Learned'' and the slow-jam piece of ecstasy otherwise known as ''Kiss Me Like You'll Never Kiss Me Again.'' And thankfully, unlike her past albums, most of the other songs on ''As I Am'' are strong enough to make you want to listen to the CD in its entirety, instead of cherry-picking the best tracks.
8. ''Alright, Still,'' Lily Allen: Lily Allen doesn't have the greatest voice, and is not much of a stage presence, as her live performances this year bore out. But you'd never guess that by listening to her charming debut, buoyed infectious ska-pop beats and wry lyrics. Like Winehouse's ''Back to Black,'' producer Mark Ronson's handiwork elevates this CD.
9. ''Good Girl Gone Bad,'' Rihanna: Rihanna's hard-driving sophomore CD blended pop-rock, electronica and a dash of R&B for slick and sexy club music. It also separated her from the wanna-be Beyonce pack. Though much of the credit for this disc's allure goes to the producers who came up with the catchy beats, Rihanna delivers a powerful punch despite her somewhat thin voice -- its her emotive vocals that helped to make ''Umbrella'' one of the most requested songs of the year, and what makes the ballad ''I Hate That I Love You'' so passionate.
10. ''Kala,'' M.I.A.: The British born, Sri-Lankan raised rapper got even more eclectic -- if that's even possible -- with ''Kala,'' a mish-mash of Indian beats, African rhythms, electronic synths and fierce rapping. It's not as hypnotic as her debut CD, ''Arular,'' but it's just as fiery.
--------
Honorable mention:
''Because of You,'' Ne-Yo
''American Gangster,'' Jay-Z
''Sound of Silver,'' LCD Soundsystem
''In My Element,'' Robert Glasper
''Blackout,'' Britney Spears (YES, I SAID IT!)
― jhøshea, Saturday, 29 December 2007 15:53 (sixteen years ago) link
Parallel worlds: "This year belonged, in part, to Gebhard Ullmann, who turned fifty."
― Rockist Scientist, Saturday, 29 December 2007 15:56 (sixteen years ago) link
West's use of techno beats give some tracks a more experimental sounding vibe
― The Reverend, Saturday, 29 December 2007 16:08 (sixteen years ago) link
-- The Reverend, Saturday, 29 December 2007 05:47 (11 hours ago)
I do get that, and that's the so-called consensus I was referring to, since I'm seeing that 'outrage' in comments sections everywhere.
― fukasaku tollbooth, Saturday, 29 December 2007 17:11 (sixteen years ago) link
...there is some form of white noise painted across 90% of In Rainbows.
I think the primary point of my "frothing" is that most of your assertions are based on a "feeling" - my query, boiled-down, is: what are some examples that drive your intuition?
Not to be all CSI and fact-based, but perhaps you could start by citing examples of the white noise painted across "Faust Arp" or "Nude" or "Videotape" or "House of Cards" or "All I Need"?
― dblcheeksneek, Saturday, 29 December 2007 17:17 (sixteen years ago) link
Corny indie fuxx be corny. (xp)
― The Reverend, Saturday, 29 December 2007 17:17 (sixteen years ago) link
Tijana Ilich's top 10 salsa
http://latinmusic.about.com/od/cdtoppicks/tp/TPSALSA2007.htm
click on the link for her blurbs on all 10
1. Issac Delgado - En Primera Plana
Cuba's master of timba released his first album from his new U.S. home. En Primera Plana means "On The Front Page" and that's where this album belongs. I like it for the changes in rhythms, the many breaks and the outstanding command of the genre that is Issac Delgado's.
2. Gilberto Santa Rosa - Contraste
3. La Excelencia - Salsa Con Conciencia
4. NG2 - Al Fin
5. Marc Anthony - El Cantante
6. Jerry Rivera - Caribe Gardel
7. Andy Montanez - The Godfather of Salsa
8. Victor Manuelle - Live At Madison Square Garden
9. Tito Nieves - Live In Colombia
10. Cubanismo - Greetings From Havana
― curmudgeon, Saturday, 29 December 2007 17:31 (sixteen years ago) link
Who is this person? I only ever see her name on about.com.
― Rockist Scientist, Saturday, 29 December 2007 18:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Two of those are from '06, and they weren't big secrets or anything in '06, so it's hard to justify her listing them so late. I haven't heard all of that, but it looks like a pretty dull list to me--not that it hasn't been a dull year in salsa.
― Rockist Scientist, Saturday, 29 December 2007 18:51 (sixteen years ago) link
your opinions are not based on subjective impressions or objective measures of either album as they exist, but rather on, at best superficial, listens to both.
Gawd.
― xhuxk, Saturday, 29 December 2007 19:09 (sixteen years ago) link
I'm not going to go into detail on every minute of the record, but "House of Cards" is the perfect example. For what is essentially a simple acoustic ballad, there is a lot aural wallpaper in that song. For one, Thom Yorke's voice is drenched in echo. Also the backing vocals in this song - those long notes, vague oohing and humming - are prevalent throughout many of the songs on this album. The strings, too. All this adds up to atmosphere surrounding what is otherwise, at its core, the simplest song on the album, which could easily have succeeded as a song with nothing more than acoustic guitar, drums, bass, and effect-less vocals.
Many, if not all, of the the songs on this album have similar atmospherics. There is nothing "crisp" about this album's sound, except in the first minute of the first song. There is a layer of atmosphere over each song on this album; maybe not every second of every track--maybe--but its prevalent enough to give the album an overall tone, hence my "feeling."
― pgwp, Sunday, 30 December 2007 19:44 (sixteen years ago) link
...As if musical opinions are somehow tainted or made less valid by being based on "feelings" in the first place.
― xhuxk, Sunday, 30 December 2007 19:48 (sixteen years ago) link
Pgswp has now gone from dismissing the Radiohead album by saying There's a constant wash of instruments or white noise in every corner of every song to now saying There is a layer of atmosphere over each song on this album . I think "white noise," "constant wash of instruments," and "atmosphere" are not all the same thing.
Oh and xp to RS, I do not know who Tijana Ilich is either, I just had not seen any (other) top salsa lists so I thought I'd post that one. Latin beat magazine usually publishes lists in their hardcopy but I don't think they put their lists online.
― curmudgeon, Sunday, 30 December 2007 22:13 (sixteen years ago) link
As if musical opinions are somehow tainted or made more valid by being based on the music in the first place.
― dblcheeksneek, Sunday, 30 December 2007 23:35 (sixteen years ago) link
Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid Imagine the Carpenters on an acid
― stephen, Monday, 31 December 2007 00:12 (sixteen years ago) link
Okay here's mine. Have a happy new year, folks. Somebody get me a drink.
http://www.fastnbulbous.com/best_2007_sm.jpg
1. Burial - Untrue (Hyperdub) 2. Radiohead - In Rainbows (ATO) 3. Apparat - Walls (Bpitch Control) 4. Yeasayer - All Hour Cymbals (We Are Free) 5. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position (Universal/Polydor) 6. Matthew Dear - Asa Breed (Ghostly International) 7. Jesu - Conquerer (Hydra Head) 8. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum (Graveface) 9. Maxïmo Park - Our Earthly Pleasures (Warp) 10. Tinariwen - Aman Iman (World Village) 11. White Rabbits - Fort Nightly (Say Hey) 12. Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings (Carpark) 13. Moon Wiring Club - An Audience of Art Deco Eyes (Geophonic Audio Systems) 14. Good Shoes - Think Before You Speak (Brille/EMI UK) 15. Mothers and the Addicts - Science Fiction Illustrated (Chemikal Underground) 16. Islaja - Ulual Yyy (Fonal) 17. Field Music - Tones Of Town (Memphis Industries) 18. Parts & Labor - Mapmaker (Jagjaguwar/Brah) 19. Tunng - Good Arrows (Thrill Jockey) 20. Witchcraft - The Alchemist (Rise Above) 21. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga (Anti) 22. Dax Riggs - We Sing Of Only Blood Or Love (Fat Possum) 23. Dälek - Abandoned Language (Ipecac) 24. Studio - West Coast (Information) 25. James Blackshaw - The Cloud of Unknowing (Tompkins Square) 26. Laub - Deinetwegen (Agf Producktion) 27. Sally Shapiro - Disco Romance (Paperbag) 28. A Place To Bury Strangers (Killer Pimp) 29. Kemialliset Ystävät (Fonal) 30. The Rakes - Ten New Messages (V2) 31. The National - Boxer (Beggars Banquet) 32. Modeselektor - Happy Birthday! (Bpitch Control) 33. El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead (Definitive Jux) 34. Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass (Definitive Jux) 35. The Tough Alliance - A New Chance (Sincerely Yours) 36. The White Sripes - Icky Thump (V2) 37. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris (Interscope) 38. The Maccabees - Colour It In (Polydor) 39. Strategy - Future Rock (Kranky) 40. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver (DFA) 41. Soulsavers - It's Not How Far You Fall, It's the Way You Land (V2) 42. Gudrun Gut - I Put A Record On (Monika) 43. PJ Harvey - White Chalk (Island) 44. Pinch - Underwater Dancehall (Tectonic) 45. Maps - We Can Create (Mute) 46. Editors - An End Has A Start (Kitchenware UK) 47. Menomena! - Friend And Foe (Barsuk) 48. Caribou - Andorra (Merge) 49. Balkan Beat Box - Nu Med (JDub) 50. The Focus Group - We Are All Pan's People (Ghost Box) 51. White Denim - Let's Talk About It EP (White Denim) 52. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera (Domino) 53. Grinderman (Anti-) 54. Wooden Shjips (Holy Mountain) 55. Muscles - Guns Babes Lemonade (Modular) 56. Pale Young Gentlemen (PYG) 57. HUMANWINE - Fighting Naked (Nervous Relative) 58. !!! - Myth Takes (Warp) 59. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City (Vice) 60. Shape of Broad Minds - Craft of the Lost Art (Lex) 61. Pharoahe Monch - Desire (SRC/Universal/Motown) 62. The Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns & Fifteen Winters (Fat Cat) 63. Chloe - The Waiting Room (Kill the DJ) 64. Holy Fuck - LP (Young Turks) 65. Electrelane - No Shouts No Calls (Too Pure) 66. Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare (Domino) 67. Dungen - Tio Bitar (Kemado) 68. Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde (Profound Lore) 69. Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (Atlantic) 70. Big Business - Here Come The Waterworks (Hydra Head) 71. Eluvium - Copia (Temporary Residence) 72. Echospace - The Coldest Season (Modern Love) 73. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky (Nonesuch) 74. Pram - The Moving Frontier (Domino) 75. The Fiery Furnaces - Widow City (Thrill Jockey) 76. Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! (Side One Dummy) 77. Noisettes - What's The Time Mr. Wolf? (Vertigo) 78. New Young Pony Club - Fantastic Playroom (Universal/Island) 79. Oh No - Dr. No's Oxperiment (Stones Throw) 80. Frog Eyes - Tears of the Valedictorian (Absolutely Kosher) 81. Om - Pilgrimage (Southern Lord) 82. Mammatus - The Coast Explodes (Holy Mountain) 83. St. Vincent - Marry Me (Beggars Banquet) 84. The Dirty Projectors - Rise Above (Dead Oceans) 85. Celebration - The Modern Tribe (4AD) 86. Dragons of Zynth - Coronation of Thieves (GTC) 87. Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works (Wea/Relapse) 88. Tokyo Jihen - Variety (EMI) 89. Gallon Drunk - The Rotten Mile (Fred) 90. Electric Wizard - Witchcult Today (CND) 91. The Cribs - Men's Needs, Women's Needs, Whatever (V2) 92. Busdriver - RoadKillOvercoat (Epitaph) 93. Cassius - 15 Again (Astralwerks) 94. Deerhunter - Flourescent Grey EP (Kranky) 95. The Good, The Bad And The Queen (Virgin) 96. Shannon Wright - Let In The Light (Quarterstick) 97. Eleni Mandell - Miracle of Five (Zedtone) 98. Café Tacuba - Sino (Universal Latino) 99. Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings - 100 Days 100 Nights (Daptone) 100. M.I.A. - Kala (Interscope)
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 31 December 2007 00:37 (sixteen years ago) link
"Faust Arp"
did they get this from the stereolab song-title generator?
― scott seward, Monday, 31 December 2007 01:50 (sixteen years ago) link
haha probably, though it seems as working-title-that-stuck as anything
― Matos W.K., Monday, 31 December 2007 02:37 (sixteen years ago) link
interesting list as always F'n'B, look forward to it every year. have a good New Year as well and that goes for everyone on ILM.
― Bee OK, Monday, 31 December 2007 04:57 (sixteen years ago) link
28. A Place To Bury Strangers (Killer Pimp)
Bravo! Interesting list overall, btw.
― Daniel, Esq., Monday, 31 December 2007 05:20 (sixteen years ago) link
xpost (sort of)
I'm not going to go into detail on every minute of the record, but "House of Cards" is the perfect example.
One does not successfully prove, much less defend, one's fallacious white noise thesis by the simple expedient of very cleverly selecting the lone example that marginally supports it; particularly whilst eschewing (i.e., not going to go into details of) the example(s), including, but not limited to "Faust Arp," "Videotape," and "Nude," that debunk it.
In other words (and again): extrapolating from one song to hastily generalize about an entire album, invalidates your theory - no matter how frequently you repeat it, or how strongly your "gut" fuels your feeling. That is, unless, of course, pgwp is actually zee nom de plume of Michael Chertoff.
For what is essentially a simple acoustic ballad, there is a lot aural wallpaper in that song.
For what is actually and essentially an acoustic electric ballad, Jonny Greenwood's (and, really, Radiohead's) not-so-secret and longstanding use of effects, might explain some of the song's (i.e., the guitars') aural wallpaper (AKA atmospherics).
For me, it's difficult an apparent desire to discuss this album (and Hissing Fauna...) with an even more apparent unwillingness to concede that blanket statement(s) do not apply to every corner of every song of either LP. My concession: "House of Cards" is one example that backs up a very generalized white noise theory. A theory from which you refuse to back down (or concede has cracks) and, simply put, can't back up.
Allow me to reason by analogy: after only a couple of listens to The National's Sad Songs For Dirty Lovers, I said to a friend that I didn't care for it as much as I did Alligator or Boxer because of "all the shouting" I thought I heard from Matt Berninger. However, having revisited Sad Songs..., I've discovered that that "shouting" - that I was so convinced ran throughout - is, in reality, limited to two tracks - rather than every corner of every song. I've come to terms with that. I can live with being initially amiss in my "feeling."
The $64K question is: can you?
― dblcheeksneek, Monday, 31 December 2007 15:03 (sixteen years ago) link
For me, it's difficult to reconcile an apparent desire...
― dblcheeksneek, Monday, 31 December 2007 15:05 (sixteen years ago) link
dudes, house of cards has some awesome whale-noise sigur-rossery gwan down, that is all.
― Just got offed, Monday, 31 December 2007 15:09 (sixteen years ago) link
Uncle.
― pgwp, Monday, 31 December 2007 15:57 (sixteen years ago) link
Pgswp has now gone from dismissing the Radiohead album...
Seriously, I didn't dismiss the album. I said multiple times that I LIKE the album. I said I had a complaint, a QUIBBLING complaint, relating to the "aural wallpaper" that runs throughout the album. I pointed to my longer review of the album which expanded on this OBSERVATION--which by the way was a tangential comment in the first place. Now I'm being pressed, five days on, to defend my "thesis," as if I need to break each song down second by second. Ridiculous.
― pgwp, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:11 (sixteen years ago) link
This thread became very boring - Chris Brown's timely interjection excepted.
― Tim F, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:31 (sixteen years ago) link
it's because i went away. no, wait, it's because you went away.
― scott seward, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:31 (sixteen years ago) link
uh you mean Mario's timely interjection?
but yeah I agree with him more than 95% of the critics represented on this thread.
― Alex in Baltimore, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:38 (sixteen years ago) link
This thread became very boring
My apologies for my part in knocking it off the rails...it's a tolerance thing...I'd love to read more about Rumpelzirkus if you're up for it.
― dblcheeksneek, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:42 (sixteen years ago) link
Shit that's mario! Ha ha at least I'll have a good excuse for all my ILX stuff-ups from now on.
i'm gonna write something about Kalabrese for a very very slowly accumulating year end thing I'm doing.
― Tim F, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:48 (sixteen years ago) link
I look forward to it (and, btw, welcome back!)!
And another "amen" is in order for A Place To Bury Strangers (Killer Pimp); wicked (and, agreed, underappreciated [although not exactly widely available/reviewed could 'splain some of its year-end undermentioning]).
― dblcheeksneek, Monday, 31 December 2007 16:51 (sixteen years ago) link
Great list Fastnbulbous, love seeing Tinariwen and Yeasayer in your top 10.
― skotbot, Monday, 31 December 2007 17:35 (sixteen years ago) link
newsday.com/entertainment/music/ny-2007music-latin,0,6399852.story
Newsday.com 2007 in music: Top 10 Latin music BY ED MORALES
Special to Newsday
December 30, 2007
This year reggaetón, instead of fading away, merged with the mainstream, and salsa continued to embrace a more urban sound. Pop bachata broke through with younger groups and Latin alternative held on with key releases by old favorites. But Juan Luis Guerra swept the Grammys and won everyone's heart.
1. Juan Luis Guerra "La Llave de Mi Corazón" -- Stellar production, arrangements, and songwriting could make this one of his best albums ever. The five Grammy awards signaled not only commercial success but strong aesthetic accomplishment. Rides the strength of title track hit, but innovative and bracing all the way through.
2. Marc Anthony, "El Cantante" -- This is a case where the soundtrack is more rewarding than the film. Sure, Marc is no Héctor Lavoe and producer Sergio George is no Willie Colón, but that's a small argument. This music is the emotional center of a generation, and though Marc's throaty performance isn't exactly on point, it's a brilliant homage.
3. Calle 13 "Residente o Visitante" -- Strongly Puerto Rican yet globalized at once. The duet with Orishas was one of the highlights of the Grammy awards. The songs, though not as stunning as on their debut, grow on you and the duets with La Mala Rodríguez and Tego Calderón are classic. 4. Isaac Delgado "En Primera Plana" -- Guest stars Cachao, Victor Manuelle and Gonzalo Rubalcaba make this salsa like no other. Delgado brings a Cuban looseness, breaking out of rigidly commercials salsa. Producer Sergio George the key, and songs like "Paquito Va" have the soul of a salsa anthem.
5. Daddy Yankee, "Impacto" -- Daddy singlehandedly wills reggaetón into becoming a universal pop music. He makes shrewd use of producers Scott Storch and Kanye West; guest stars Akon, Fergie, and will.i.am. From the futuristic title track to the "underground" reggaetón nostalgia of "A lo Cláscio," "Impacto" is a relentless joyride.
6. La Mala Rodríguez, "Malarísimo" -- Impressive duets with diverse talents Tego and Julieta Venegas make this album special, as do the talents of several Spanish producers and DJ Rectangle of Las Vegas. She pushes limits while coming off as a generous spirit and playful mistress of ceremonies.
7. Voltio "A Lo Claro" -- Suddenly a major voice in reggaetón, Voltio dabbles in multi-genre-ism, dabbling in cumbia, salsa, bolero, rock, and post-disco. He's the appealing middle ground between the archly suburban Calle 13 and the larger than life pop-gangster Daddy Yankee, and his embrace of the street is neither overbearing nor pretentious.
8. Juanes, "La Vida Es ... Un Ratico" -- The Colombian pop-rock megastar turns his own personal tragedy into material for yet another hit album. While not breaking much new ground musically, there's enough originality and passion in the songs to push his career forward.
9. Café Tacuba, "Sino" -- In some ways a comeback album, "Sino" allows the band to go back to the music of their youth. What results is an interesting flux between classic-rock jamming and '80s synth-pop terseness. Best appreciated if you're into the droning guitars but the songwriting still has plenty to say.
10. Papo Vasquez Pirates Troubadours, "From the Badlands" -- This "Latin jazz" collection of chaotic tunes embracing bomba, guaracha, plena, mambo, and aguinaldo erases genre boundaries. Propelled by Vásquez's insistent trombone, and aided by people like Edsel Gómez, Sherman Irby, Milton Cardona, Richie Flores and Hernán Olivera, this is groundbreaking stuff.
(Was going to copy the lists from the other critics, but they are too inconveniently formatted.
― Rockist Scientist, Monday, 31 December 2007 18:13 (sixteen years ago) link
Pop bachata broke through with younger groups
I think this has been going on for a few years now, though I don't have anything to concrete to back that up with. But Aventura has clearly targeted a teenage, maybe pre-teen, audience, and they've been big since 2002.
― Rockist Scientist, Monday, 31 December 2007 18:19 (sixteen years ago) link
Thank you year end lists for giving me Dan Deacon. Now I am listening to Snake Mistakes and just in time for it to be one of the best things I've heard all year.
― I know, right?, Monday, 31 December 2007 18:23 (sixteen years ago) link
x-post: The title of the album Daddy Yankee put out this year is El Cartel: The Big Boss.
― Rockist Scientist, Monday, 31 December 2007 18:23 (sixteen years ago) link
Punknews Bestof Lists (http://www.punknews.org/article/27110)
20. Tegan and Sara - The Con 19. Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Between 18. Fake Problems - How Far Our Bodies Go 17. Joel Plaskett Emergency - Ashtray Rock 16. The National - Boxer 15. Filthy Thieving Bastards - I'm a Son of a Gun 14. The Menzingers - A Lesson in the Abuse of Information Technology 13. Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice 12. The Copyrights - Make Sound 11. Against Me! - New Wave 10. American Steel - Destroy Their Future 9. Big D and the Kids Table - Strictly Rude 8. Feist - The Reminder 7. Chuck Ragan - Feast or Famine 6. Crime in Stereo - Is Dead 5. Career Suicide - Attempted Suicide 4. The Gaslight Anthem - Sink or Swim 3. Attack in Black - Marriage 2. Lifetime - Lifetime 1. The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour
Good to see Streetlight Manifesto get some love.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 03:45 (sixteen years ago) link
Jason Tate's (EIC of Absolutepunk.net) List http://www.absolutepunk.net/showthread.php?t=281275
30) Steel Train - Trampoline 29) Lifetime - Lifetime 28) The Wonder Years - Get Stoked on It! 27) Sherwood - A Different Light 26) A Wilhelm Scream - Career Suicide 25) The Graduate - Anhedonia 24) New Found Glory - From The Screen To Your Stereo Part 2 23) Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice 22) The Spill Canvas - No Really, I'm Fine 21) Logh - North 20) Fall Out Boy - Infinity on High 19) The Starting Line - Direction 18) Straylight Run - The Needles, The Space 17) The Shins - Wincing The Night Away 16) Against Me! - New Wave 15) Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare 14) Eisley - Combinations 13) Anberlin - Cities 12) Saves the Day - Under the Boards 11) Iron and Wine - The Shepard's Dog 10) Four Year Strong - Rise or Die Trying 09) Yellowcard - Paper Walls 08) Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter 07) Dustin Kensrue - Please Come Home 06) Motion City Soundtrack - Even if It Kills Me 05) Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 04) Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace 03) Jimmy Eat World - Chase This Light 02) Cary Brothers - Who You Are 01b) Thrice - The Alchemy Index 01a) Say Anything - In Defense of the Genre
― Mordechai Shinefield, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 03:47 (sixteen years ago) link
haha Say Anything was on my year-end list, I AM ON THE ABSOLUTEPUNK TIP.
― Dimension 5ive, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 06:56 (sixteen years ago) link
if you follow the myspace link there's a bunch of other artistes who've done 07 lists, but mario's was the only one that struck me as not having an eye on just dapping collaborators/labelmates etc etc. i should check that incubus out huh?
crit lists that i guess did not bore me senseless: j-shep parts one and two, and maybe prancehall (who i've really come to like lately! maybe it's since he left vice? if he even did.) enjoyed al's breakdown too, he can link that himself tho if he wants
― r|t|c, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 12:29 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, I like the Mario list, too.
― The Reverend, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 16:33 (sixteen years ago) link
oh I don't want anybody else, and when I think about you I link myself
― Alex in Baltimore, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 17:32 (sixteen years ago) link
mario's was the only one that struck me as not having an eye on just dapping collaborators/labelmates
true, although he's also friendly with Cassidy and they've done a bunch of songs together, which is the only reason I didn't give him props for singling out the otherwise underrated Cassidy album
― Alex in Baltimore, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 17:34 (sixteen years ago) link
OTM re: Alicia Keyshia
― The Reverend, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 17:51 (sixteen years ago) link
the dream is album is really good but dj drama album is zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz (sadly).
― J0rdan S., Tuesday, 1 January 2008 18:01 (sixteen years ago) link
Didn't see anyone post this yet - the New Yorker's "records released in the past year that deserve a second listen":
Nicole Atkins, “Neptune City” (Columbia)—Atkins’s début album pays tribute to her New Jersey home town with a sound that can only be described as high chamber pop: overstuffed and sometimes overbearing arrangements that succeed because Atkins’s vocals keep the songs rooted in deeper traditions of girl group, soul, and even country. The record’s highlights include the loping “War Torn” and the ecstatic, anthemic “Brooklyn’s On Fire!”
Devendra Banhart, “Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon” (XL)—Banhart, born in Texas and raised in Venezuela and California, makes music that interprets so many styles that it belongs in a universe of its own. On this sprawling collection, Banhart sings in English, Spanish, and Portuguese and refracts Brazilian dance pop, doo-wop, and folk through a neo-hippie prism.
Bonde do Rolê, “With Lasers” (Domino)—The year’s best funk record is in Portuguese, but that doesn’t mean that it’s hard to understand. This is down-and-dirty, free-your-ass-and-your-pants-will-follow baile funk from Brazil. Executive-produced by Diplo, who is best known for his work with M.I.A., the record leaps from style to style with restless and even relentless energy.
Bill Callahan, “Woke on a Whaleheart” (Drag City)—Under the band name Smog, Bill Callahan has been making brilliantly downbeat folk pop for nearly twenty years, fitting his low voice and keen observations to bewitchingly languid arrangements. “Woke on a Whaleheart” is the first record he has released under his own name, and it’s both a continuation of Smog and a departure from it. The songs here are at once more rhythmic and more experimental, and, while a few meander, most lock into a steady groove; at least one, “Diamond Dancer,” is a high point in Callahan’s career.
Brandi Carlile, “The Story” (Sony)—The second album by Brandi Carlile, a pretty twenty-something singer, doesn’t even have a picture of her on the cover. That’s O.K., since Carlile has a powerful and fascinating voice that is reminiscent of k.d. lang. Her music has been featured on shows like “Grey’s Anatomy,” but Carlile’s real habitat is her records, where she writes and performs mysterious songs like “Turpentine” and “Cannonball.”
Jarvis Cocker, “Jarvis” (Rough Trade)—Cocker, the acerbic and witty front man for the defunct Brit-pop band Pulp, delivers a solo record that captures the bittersweet nature of life itself. Cocker’s melodies are sharp and inventive, and his ballads come off as tender, until you realize that he is often talking about the dark side of life, either explicitly, as on “I Will Kill Again,” or indirectly, as on “Baby’s Coming Back to Me.” She’s not.
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, “100 Days, 100 Nights” (Daptone)—Sharon Jones’s third LP with the Dap-Kings is a stylistic shift rather than a leap: it moves away from the mid-sixties sounds of her earlier records and into a late-sixties mode, with rawer vocals and more spartan charts. Jones’s band is still superb, and although the songwriting remains inconsistent the peaks are as high as ever, including the fiery title track and the sexy, melancholy “Let Them Knock.”
Miranda Lambert, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (Sony)—The twenty-four-year-old country singer wrote half of her defiant and sunny 2005 début, “Kerosene,” by herself. Her second album finds her working with more outside writers and louder guitars. Lambert pulls off the shift in style because she has talent and charisma on a par with Dolly Parton, another blond beauty who was once underestimated.
Prodigy, “Return of the Mac” (Koch)—Intended as an interim mix tape, this collaboration between Mobb Deep’s lead rapper Prodigy and the producer Alchemist has turned out to be their best work in years. Departing from the claustrophobic sound of Mobb Deep albums, Alchemist opted for long samples of relaxed funk. Prodigy loosened his grip, too, and moved away from cold fatalism to a lurid sense of paranoia. It was all depressingly apt—Prodigy is now facing a three-and-a-half-year sentence for a gun-possession charge.
Various artists, “The Roots of Chicha” (Barbès Records)—Starting in the late sixties, Peruvian musicians created chicha, a working-class urban folk music, by layering psychedelic touches like electric guitars, Moog synthesizers, and Farfisa organs on the popular hip-shaking cumbia of Colombia. These vintage songs (handpicked by the Brooklyn club owner Olivier Conan) are melodic, catchy, and groovy in a way that’s unlikely ever to be repeated.
Wu-Tang Clan, “8 Diagrams” (Motown)—Getting the entire Wu-Tang Clan together isn’t quite as hard as forging democracy in the Middle East, but it belongs in the same sentence. The sprawling collective’s first album in six years finds the group’s sonic architect, RZA, in a spacier frame of mind. Luckily, it also finds some of the m.c.s rejuvenated, especially Method Man and Raekwon. The always reliable Ghostface Killah livens the first half of the record; the Beatles-interpolating “The Heart Gently Weeps” is moving, if bizarre; and songs like “Campfire” and “Stick Me for My Riches” demonstrate that the gangsta-rap genre isn’t played out.
― o. nate, Tuesday, 1 January 2008 23:55 (sixteen years ago) link
Sixth Annual Shmoo Poll 2007 - Obner's Boarders Top 125 for 2007
Position-weighted score
No. Album Total Score
1 The National - Boxer 687 2 Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 582 3 Radiohead - In Rainbows 463 4 Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 354 5 Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 346 6 Andrew Bird - armchair apocrypha 313 7 LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 288 8 Okkervil River - The Stage Names 270 9 Band Of Horses - Cease To Begin 253 10 Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 251 11 Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 243 12 Frank Black - Bluefinger 225 13 The White Stripes - Icky Thump 223 14 M.I.A. - Kala 222 15 Josh Ritter - the historical conquests of josh ritter 202 16 Feist - the reminder 193 17 The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 190 18 Panda Bear - Person Pitch 189 19 Babyshambles - Shotters Nation 186 20 Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 169 21 Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 169 22 Amy Winehouse - Back to Black 157 23 Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay Friends 155 24 Future of the Left - Curses 147 25 Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 144 26 Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala 143 27 Ike Reilly - We Belong to the Staggering Evening 132 28 Son Volt - The Search 128 29 The Avett Brothers - Emotionalism 124 30 Battles - Mirrored 122 31 Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond 115 32 Burial - Untrue 110 33 Blonde Redhead - 23 104 34 The Broken West - I Can't Go On, I'll Go On 103 35 Liars - s/t 101 36 The Good, the Bad & The Queen - The Good, the Bad & The Queen 37 John Doe - A Year in the Wilderness 98 38 Kanye West - Graduation 90 39 Deerhunter - Cryptograms 89 40 The New Pornographers - Challengers 88 41 St. Vincent - Marry Me 83 42 Ted Leo & the Pharmacists - Living With the Living 82 43 !!! - Myth Takes 77 44 Tim Armstrong - A Poet's Life 76 45 Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge 75 46 Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - 100 Days and 100 Nights 74 47 Jason Isbell - Sirens Of The Ditch 73 48 Joe Henry - Civilians 69 49 Soulsavers - It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land 50 Bruce Springsteen - Magic 67 51 The Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns And Fifteen Winters 52 Beirut - The Flying Cub Cup 66 53 The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour 63 54 The Besnard Lakes - Are the Dark Horse 61 55 Ryan Adams & The Cardinals - Easy Tiger 59 56 Justice - † 59 57 Jim White - Transnormal Skiperoo 58 58 Grinderman - Grinderman 57 59 White Rabbits - Fort Nightly 55 60 Against Me! - New Wave 55 61 King Khan & The Shrines - What Is? 54 62 The Apples in stereo - New Magnetic Wonder 53 63 Sondre Lerche - Phantom Punch 53 64 The Field - From Here We Go To Sublime 53 65 Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Baby 81 50 66 Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 48 67 Jesu - Conquerer 47 68 Dax Riggs - We Sing of Only Blood or Love 47 69 Deadstring Brothers - Silver Mountain 47 70 Nicole Atkins - Neptune City 46 71 Interpol - Our Love to Admire 45 72 Bishop Allen - The Broken String 43 73 Magnolia Electric Co. - Sojourner 43 74 Various Artists - I'm Not There 43 75 A Place To Bury Strangers - A Place To Bury Strangers 42 76 Brother Ali - The Undisputed Truth 42 77 The Blind Shake - Carmel 41 78 Jose Gonzalez - In Our Nature 41 79 Low - Drums and Guns 40 80 Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil 40 81 Caribou - Andorra 39 82 Call Me Lightning - Soft Skeletons 39 83 Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone 84 Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - Once movie soundtrack 85 Portugal. The Man - Church Mouth 38 86 Thurston Moore - Trees Outside the Academy 37 87 Apparat - Walls 37 88 Ween - Friends (ep) 36 89 Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum 36 90 Robert Plant / Alison Krauss - Raising Sand 35 91 Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight 35 92 nina nastasia & jim white - you follow me 34 93 Boris with Michio Kurihara - Rainbow 34 94 The Underground Railroad to Candyland - Bird Roughs 34 95 Brokedowns - New Brains For Everyone 34 96 Shellac - Excellent Italian Greyhound 34 97 Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover 33 98 Ween - La Cucaracha 33 99 Editors - An End Has A Start 33 100 The Arrivals - Marvels of Industry 33 101 Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 33 102 Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future 32 103 Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity 32 104 Yeasayer - All Hour Cymbals 31 105 Super Furry Animals - Hey Venus! 31 106 Patti Sciafla - Play It As It Lays 31 107 Elliott Smith - New Moon 31 108 Earlimart - Mentor Tormentor 30 109 Kevin Drew - Broken Social Scene Presents...Spirit If 29 110 Buffalo Tom - Three Easy Pieces 29 111 Menomena - Friend and Foe 28 112 Dizzee Rascal - Maths + English 28 113 Patton Oswalt - Werewolves & Lollipops 28 114 Electrelane - No Shouts, No Calls 27 115 Loney, Dear - Loney, Noir 26 116 Pole - Steingarten 26 117 Steve Earle - Washington Street Serenade 26 118 Blockhead - A Page From Uncle Tony’s Coloring Book 26 119 Grant Lee Phillips - Strangelet 26 120 Jason Falkner - I'm OK You're OK 25 121 The Clientele - God Save the Clientele 25 122 The Fiery Furnaces - Widow City 25 123 The Mendoza Line - 30 Year Low 25 124 Parts & Labor - Mapmaker 25 125 PJ Harvey - White Chalk 24
― Bee OK, Wednesday, 2 January 2008 00:32 (sixteen years ago) link
This Year's "Emperor's New Clothes": What act had your fellow critics going ape-pooh this year but that you think is a bunch of bullocks with no "there" there?
Jody Rosen: Panda Bear.
― Mordechai Shinefield, Wednesday, 2 January 2008 06:01 (sixteen years ago) link