i've seen nothing yet. what have you seen?
weird and goofy stuff is encouraged.
also every year someone says "i've only seen one movie so far this year and it was _______" so if you really must make this your answer that's fine but your recommendation might not be taken very seriously unless it's possibly followed by the phrase "and it was fucking dope" or something to that affect.
― billstevejim, Monday, 25 April 2016 07:11 (seven years ago) link
saw a screening of The Assassin a few weeks back and wish I could see it again cos it was pretty amazing
― some men just want to watch the world Bern (Noodle Vague), Monday, 25 April 2016 07:37 (seven years ago) link
the last two I watched were Horse Money and Son Of Saul and I was blown away by both of them
― calzino, Monday, 25 April 2016 07:45 (seven years ago) link
Yes, The Assassin is far and away the best 'new' film I've seen this year (I liked it so much I went to see it twice in the space of a week, pretty unusual for me these days)
Plus, The Arabian Nights (especially part 1) and The Witch
― Chicamaw (Ward Fowler), Monday, 25 April 2016 08:05 (seven years ago) link
Thirding The Assassin. Liu Shumin's The Family. Hm. Cemetery of Splendour.
― Frederik B, Monday, 25 April 2016 08:09 (seven years ago) link
Arabian Nights part 1 (debating whether this is in my top films of all time list, might be exaggerating but...)High RiseRams
― And the cry rang out all o'er the town / Good Heavens! Tay is down (imago), Monday, 25 April 2016 08:31 (seven years ago) link
The Assassin was great but I put it on last yr's poll.
In no order:
Our Little SisterKing Lear (Peter Brook version from 1971)Histoire(s) Du Cinema
For Docs: Guzman's Pearl Button
Apart from the Kore-eda the year so far has been full of stunts and bullshit.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 25 April 2016 10:21 (seven years ago) link
tt has been trying to get me to come to Our Little Sister for a while, seems like it might be the next one
― And the cry rang out all o'er the town / Good Heavens! Tay is down (imago), Monday, 25 April 2016 10:22 (seven years ago) link
The ClubArabian Nights Volume 1: The Restless OneKing Jack/High-Rise tied for third (though couldn't be more different)
Notable mentions to Rams, Couple in a Hole and Papusza.
Can't wait for Our Little Sister! Will definitely see it this week (along with Victoria too, I guess).
― propaganda for the American springtime (tangenttangent), Monday, 25 April 2016 13:25 (seven years ago) link
Oh shit The Club might be better than Rams, forgot about that one
― And the cry rang out all o'er the town / Good Heavens! Tay is down (imago), Monday, 25 April 2016 13:27 (seven years ago) link
Embrace the SerpentIn the Shadow of WomenMountains May Depart
― we can be heroes just for about 3.6 seconds (Dr Morbius), Monday, 2 May 2016 18:19 (seven years ago) link
wanted to like The Club but the ending derailed it.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 2 May 2016 18:20 (seven years ago) link
Both the actors that play the young + old Karamakate in Embrace Of The Serpent are brilliant as indeed are the rest of the cast, my only criticism is that the Heart Of Darkness style death cult seemed a bit knock off in a heavy handed Inarritu manner. I still absolutely loved the movie a lot though.
― calzino, Wednesday, 4 May 2016 22:49 (seven years ago) link
Embrace of the Serpent wasn't quite as impressive as it should have been, visually. But very interesting, layered film, that I've thought about a lot since I saw it. And it's a mindfuck that it got an oscar nom, that's crazy.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 4 May 2016 23:14 (seven years ago) link
High RiseThe InvitationThe Witch
I enjoyed Deadpool too
― i;m thinking about thos Beans (Michael B), Thursday, 5 May 2016 07:25 (seven years ago) link
and Nick Schager picks 25
http://www.esquire.com/entertainment/movies/a47757/best-movies-to-watch-2016/
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Friday, 19 August 2016 21:42 (seven years ago) link
I keep forgetting to revive this thread. Schager's picking The Neon Bible and Louder Than Bombs are a cuckoo-for-Cocopuffs moment. So is Midnight Special to an extent.
Mine:
Love and FriendshipMountains May DepartEmbrace of the SerpentNo Home Movie
I got more but that's four.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 August 2016 00:53 (seven years ago) link
Embrace of the SerpentHigh RiseThe Invitation
― Neptune Bingo (Michael B), Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:00 (seven years ago) link
Green RoomDheepanliked a bunch of other stuff I've seen (The VVitch, Midnight Special, Nice Guys, Hush, The Invitation, High Rise, Zootopia, Finding Dory) but hard to pick a fav. Definitely want to see Kill Zone 2 and The Assassin.
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:40 (seven years ago) link
embrace of the serpentthe fitszootopia
i am holding the #1 spot for kaili blues which is just my kind of thing. but i haven't seen a lot this year.
― remy bean, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:45 (seven years ago) link
the fits was really, really good. i'm surprised nobody else has mentioned it. at first i thought it was a lovely lyrical meditation on lead poisoning, but i think it's actually about the st. vitus dances, mass hysteria, liberation, the sublime and really excellent rhythmic editing. also a lead actor named royalty hightower.
― remy bean, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:46 (seven years ago) link
O.J. Simpson: Made in AmericaDe PalmaObit or Maggie's Plan
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 August 2016 01:48 (seven years ago) link
idk if im counting the oj doc but that would make it if i was
a bigger splashgreen roomthe gloria vanderbilt doc
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:30 (seven years ago) link
I did see it in a theatre, for what it's worth (in one sitting, with a couple of breaks).
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:43 (seven years ago) link
yea i think its valid i just dunno for myself if i want to include it. def recommend it highly its great
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 20 August 2016 02:47 (seven years ago) link
Sunset SongThe Other Sideand either The Lobster or Mountains May Depart
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 August 2016 06:35 (seven years ago) link
Since as of today I have finally seen three movies from this year that I actually liked:
ZootopiaHail, Caesar!Everybody Wants Some!!
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Thursday, 15 September 2016 22:58 (seven years ago) link
C'mon, admit it--you just like exclamation marks, like Elaine on Seinfeld.
― clemenza, Friday, 16 September 2016 02:40 (seven years ago) link
O.J. Simpson: Made in America was possibly my movie of the decade.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 06:34 (four years ago) link
2016 was the best year for movies of the last decade
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 21 February 2020 07:59 (four years ago) link
Definitely a really good one.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 17:26 (four years ago) link
Personal ShopperO.J.: Made in AmericaNocturama
― 🚶‍♂️💨 (Eric H.), Friday, 21 February 2020 17:35 (four years ago) link
I saw American Honey a few weeks ago and I may reconsider my 3 for this year.
Actually it looks like I still haven't posted my 3 so there's nothing to reconsider.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 18:27 (four years ago) link
1. Being 17 (André Téchiné)2. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)3. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)4. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)5. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)6. The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)7. Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)8. Little Men (Ira Sachs)9. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)10. The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 21 February 2020 18:30 (four years ago) link
Elle is on my watchlist.
― billstevejim, Friday, 21 February 2020 18:33 (four years ago) link
https://letterboxd.com/jackuzi77/list/best-of-2016/
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 21 February 2020 19:18 (four years ago) link
Elle slaps. I need to revisit soon.
― bold caucasian eroticism (Simon H.), Friday, 21 February 2020 19:20 (four years ago) link
OJ was a facile TV show
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 February 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
The Other SideElleSunset Song
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 February 2020 20:07 (four years ago) link
you're a facile TV show
― billstevejim, Saturday, 22 February 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
Elle was fucked. saw it in the theatre.
I mean well made but dammmmn taht end
― sorry for butt rockin (Neanderthal), Saturday, 22 February 2020 00:13 (four years ago) link
based on US release dates
Cemetery of SplendourMoonlightKaili Blues
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 01:48 (four years ago) link
I also really liked Embrace of the Serpent
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:19 (four years ago) link
some of these will be recorded as from 2015 in history
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:37 (four years ago) link
other great films from 2016: Graduation, Toni Erdmann, Staying Vertical, Paterson, Slack Bay
― Dan S, Saturday, 22 February 2020 02:51 (four years ago) link
(going by what IMDB has for the year)
ElleShin GodzillaRatsInto The InfernoMidnight SpecialZero DaysHell Or High WaterTower
― Elvis Telecom, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:02 (four years ago) link
PatersonThe Edge of SeventeenCertain Women
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:16 (four years ago) link
Nocturama is one I could definitely re-watch. Mountains May Depart as well.
― calzino, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:17 (four years ago) link
I really don't get why anyone would still list films from 2015 on a list of best films from 2016 four years later
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 21:52 (four years ago) link
Anyway a list:
Scarred HeartsSieranevadaToni ErdmannThe OrnithologistThe Dreamed PathThe Human SurgeAfter the StormThe Death of Louis XIVMimosasNerudaAusterlitzA Lullaby to the Sorrowful MysteryIn the Last Days of the CityThe Son of JosephTempestad
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 22:03 (four years ago) link
I really hope they are all from 2016...